×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Mobile Suit Gundam (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
First Gundam
Gundam
Il ritorno di Gundam (Italian)
Kidō Senshi Gundam (Japanese)
Mobile Soldier Gundam
Mobile Suit Gundam 0079
ファーストガンダム (Japanese)
機動戦士ガンダム (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the year Universial Century 0079, humanity lives in space colonies called Sides. Side 3, the Principality of Zeon, has declared war on the Earth Federation. After the intial fighting, an 8-month stalemate occured. However that stalemate breaks when Amuro Ray stumbles into the Gundam, the Earth Federation's secret weapon. Now Amuro and the crew of White Base must stand up to Zeon in order to end the war.
User Ratings: 1192 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 181 votes (dub:89, sub:74, edit.dub:5, raw:5, ?:4, others:4
2 Korean subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 233 votes (dub:124, sub:94, edit.dub:6, ?:3, raw:3, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 275 votes (dub:144, sub:116, raw:3, edit.dub:2, ?:2, others:8
3 Italian dubbed
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 283 votes (dub:150, sub:113, edit.dub:9, ?:5, raw:2, others:4
2 Italian dubbed
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 104 votes (dub:58, sub:38, edit.dub:4, raw:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 60 votes (dub:34, sub:22, edit.dub:3, raw:1)
 Not really good: 22 votes (dub:14, sub:7, raw:1)
 Weak: 18 votes (dub:11, sub:6, ?:1)
 Bad: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (dub:3, sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 3336 users, rank: #308 (of 9107)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.697 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.7416, rank: #1214 (of 9214)
Weighted mean: 7.606 (Very good−), rank: #1289 (of 9214) (seen all: 7.93 / seen some: 6.99 / won't finish: 5.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.605 (Very good−), rank: #1022 (of 6953)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 43
Episode titles: We have 43
Vintage:
1979-04-07 to 1980-01-26
1980-02-09 to 1980-05-18 (Italy)
2001-07-23 to 2001-09-12 (USA - Cancelled)
Release dates: We have 4
Opening Theme:
"Gundam" by Peter Rei [Italian TMC version]
"Tobe! Gundam" (翔べ! ガンダム; Fly! Gundam) by Koh Ikeda
Ending Theme:
"Eien ni Amuro" (永遠にアムロ; Forever Amuro) by Koh Ikeda
Insert song:
"Char ga Kuru" (シャアが来る; Char is Coming) by Kouichiro Hori
"Ima wa Oyasumi" (いまはおやすみ; Good Night For Now) by Keiko Toda
"Kirameki no Lalah" (きらめきのララァ; Glittering Lalah) by Keiko Toda
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 12
Comment:
Mobile Suit Gundam was originally planned to run for 52 episodes, but due to low ratings, the series was cut down to 39. Sunrise, however, was given a one-month extension to finish the series; thus bringing up the episode count to 43. Much like Star Trek, Gundam's popularity sparked through episode reruns after the show's cancellation.
Reviews:
[en] Mobile Suit Gundam Blu-Ray (Nov 6, 2015)
[en] Mobile Suit Gundam DVD 5 (Feb 11, 2002)
[en] Mobile Suit Gundam DVD 3 (Jan 27, 2002)
[en] Mobile Suit Gundam DVD 4 (Jan 27, 2002)
[en] Mobile Suit Gundam DVD 2 (Jan 21, 2002)
[en] Mobile Suit Gundam DVD 1 (Nov 8, 2001)
News: Show:
[en] Anime Limited Schedule Updates (Aug 30, 2021)
[en] Anime Limited Schedule Update (Oct 2, 2020)
Nouveau manga pour Gundam (Oct 27, 2019)
[en] Anime Festival Asia 2015 (Dec 12, 2015)
[en] Anime Limited Updates (Sep 30, 2015)
[en] In Memoriam (Dec 31, 2014)
[en] Anime Expo 2013 - Sunrise (Jul 6, 2013)
[en] AVCon 2012 Preregistration Open (Apr 19, 2012)
[en] Brad Swaile to Return to AmeCon (Jan 26, 2012)
[en] Sunrise Panel (Oct 15, 2011)
[en] Bandai Entertainment After Dark (Jul 30, 2011)
[en] Sunrise Industry Panel (Jul 30, 2011)
[en] SMASH! 2011 (Jul 27, 2011)
[en] Weekly Wrapup 15/5 - 21/5 (May 23, 2011)
[en] Day 2 (Apr 24, 2011)
[en] Bandai Entertainment (Oct 9, 2010)
[en] Otakon 2007 - Bandai Visual USA (Jul 20, 2007)
[en] ZxR Ai Senshi update (Feb 27, 2006)
[en] TV Asahi Top 100 Anime Part 2 (Sep 23, 2005)
[en] Anime Postage Stamps (May 5, 2005)
[en] Gundam Exhibit in Osaka (Mar 8, 2005)
[en] Gundam PS2 Games (Feb 21, 2005)
[en] Otakon 2004 - Angela Panel (Aug 12, 2004)
[en] Animage Awards (May 12, 2004)
[en] Gundam 25th Anniversary (Apr 8, 2004)
[en] Gundam on GameCube (Nov 7, 2003)
[en] New Anime Games (Sep 21, 2003)
[en] Radio Controlled Dom (Mar 28, 2003)
[en] PS2 and PSone Anime Games (Aug 31, 2002)
[en] Adult Swim Action schedule (Aug 14, 2002)
[en] Otakon 2002: Bandai Panel (Jul 29, 2002)
[en] Top Anime Listing (Jul 25, 2002)
[en] AX 2002: Anime-Sci Fi Panel (Jul 7, 2002)
[en] Bandai Encores on Adult Swim (Jun 10, 2002)
[en] Bandai Channel Press Release (Mar 13, 2002)
[en] G Gundam Will Be Bilingual (Dec 12, 2001)
[en] Slew of release dates (Nov 27, 2001)
[en] January Merchandise Releases (Nov 17, 2001)
[en] Viz to publish Big O Manga (Nov 2, 2001)
[en] Bandai Release Dates (Oct 24, 2001)
[en] New Date Announcements (Oct 10, 2001)
[en] Live Action Gundam Coming to US (Oct 10, 2001)
[en] Interesting Game News (Sep 27, 2001)
[en] AnimeFringe: September 2001 (Sep 2, 2001)
[en] Newtype top 10 Anime (Aug 12, 2001)
[en] Wizard lists Top 50 Anime (Jul 16, 2001)
[en] Bandai at AX (Jul 7, 2001)
[en] Bandai Interview (Jul 2, 2001)
[en] Gundam on Toonami PR (Jun 20, 2001)
[en] Toonami Schedule (Jun 18, 2001)
[en] AnimeFringe Updated! (Jun 5, 2001)
[en] Gundam 08 MS Team Sneak Peek (Apr 30, 2001)
[en] Toonami To Lose One Hour (Apr 25, 2001)
[en] Cartoon Network News (Feb 27, 2001)
[en] Animage Top-100 Anime Listing (Jan 15, 2001)
[en] Bandai future releases (Jan 11, 2001)
[en] Gundam Wing leaving Toonami?! (Dec 12, 2000)
[en] Gundam News from AKA KON (Dec 2, 2000)
[en] Releases from Viz (Nov 2, 2000)
[en] Gundam Encyclopaedia (Sep 19, 2000)
[en] For the Barel update (Sep 6, 2000)
[en] Gundam the Ride (Jul 24, 2000)
[en] News Briefs (Sep 20, 1999)
[en] Otakon 98 Wrap-Up (Aug 15, 1998)
Interest: Show:
Other articles: Show:
[en] Shelf Life - Capture the Flag (Dec 14, 2015)
[en] Anime Spotlight - Fafner EXODUS (Jan 30, 2015)
[en] Anime Spotlight Spring - keroro (Mar 24, 2014)
[en] Anime Spotlight - Buddy Complex (Dec 23, 2013)
[en] Pile of Shame - Blue Sonnet (Jun 25, 2013)
[en] ANNCast - A Peek At Chu (Dec 16, 2011)
[en] The X Button - Ultracity 2020 (Dec 7, 2011)
[en] The X Button - Strategy Gems (May 25, 2011)
[en] The X Button - Status Check (Feb 9, 2011)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
[en] The X Button - Alchemic Drive (May 26, 2010)
[en] Interview: Kazuhiro Furuhashi (May 12, 2010)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Feb 5, 2010)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Jan 29, 2010)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Jan 8, 2010)
[en] The X Button - Ageless Beauty (Sep 16, 2009)
[en] Hey, Answerman! - Z Edition (Sep 4, 2009)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Mar 20, 2009)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Feb 27, 2009)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Feb 20, 2009)
[en] The X Button - Dirty High (Jan 14, 2009)
[en] The X Button - Blown Away (Aug 20, 2008)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Aug 15, 2008)
[en] The X Button - Versus Battles (Jun 25, 2008)
[en] The 2007 Holiday Gift Guide (Dec 15, 2007)
[en] Who Answers The Answerman? (Nov 30, 2007)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Mar 2, 2007)
[en] Hey, Answerman! (Feb 24, 2006)
[en] Shelf Life - Version 2.0!!! (Nov 19, 2004)
[en] The Month in Review - June 2002 (Jul 13, 2002)
[en] Answerman: End Of The (Dec 29, 2001)
[en] Answerman: Cutey Answer Flash! (Jul 18, 2001)
[en] Answerman: Itadakimasu! (Jun 20, 2001)
[en] Happy Second Impact! (Sep 13, 2000)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Collection 01 (Blu-ray) 2015-11-03 (from $40.35)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Collection 02 (Blu-ray) 2015-12-01 (from $44.99)
Blu-ray (Region B)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Part 1 [UK] (Blu-ray) 2015-11-30
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Part 2 [UK] (Blu-ray) 2016-02-08
DVD (Region 1)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Complete Collection 1 [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2011-09-13
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Complete Collection 2 [Anime Legends] (DVD) 2012-02-07 (from $138.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Collection 01 (DVD) 2015-11-03 (from $29.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Collection 02 (DVD) 2015-12-01
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle Begins (Dub.DVD 1) 2001-08-07 (from $11.26)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle Begins (Dub.DVD 1) 2004-04-13 (from $29.95)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Red Comet (Dub.DVD 2) 2001-10-02 (from $11.55)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Red Comet (Dub.DVD 2) 2004-04-13 (from $3.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Threat of Zeon (Dub.DVD 3) 2001-10-02 (from $20.00)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Threat of Zeon (Dub.DVD 3) 2004-04-13 (from $8.92)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Desert of Despair (Dub.DVD 4) 2001-12-04 (from $12.02)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Desert of Despair (Dub.DVD 4) 2004-04-13 (from $23.16)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - In Love And War (Dub.DVD 5) 2001-12-04 (from $6.95)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - In Love and War (Dub.DVD 5) 2004-04-13 (from $17.23)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Black Tri-Star (Dub.DVD 6) 2002-02-05 (from $17.93)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Black Tri-Star (Dub.DVD 6) 2004-04-13 (from $29.97)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Return to Space (Dub.DVD 7) 2002-02-05 (from $14.98)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Return to Space (Dub.DVD 7) 2004-04-13 (from $10.82)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle of Solomon (Dub.DVD 8) 2002-04-09 (from $23.96)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle of Solomon (Dub.DVD 8) 2004-04-13 (from $20.00)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - NewTypes and the Future (Dub.DVD 9) 2002-04-09 (from $17.11)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - NewTypes and the Future (Dub.DVD 9) 2004-04-13 (from $17.19)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Lalah's Fate (Dub.DVD 10) 2002-06-04 (from $21.01)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Lalah's Fate (Dub.DVD 10) 2004-04-13 (from $59.99)
DVD (Region 4)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Collection 1 (DVD) 2011-11-16
Novel
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Awakening, Escalation, Confrontation (Novel) 2012-04-10 (from $15.96)
VHS
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle Begins (Dub.VHS 1) 2001-08-07
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Red Comet (Dub.VHS 2) 2001-10-02 (from $12.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Threat of Zeon (Dub.VHS 3) 2001-10-02 (from $12.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Desert of Despair (Dub.VHS 4) 2001-12-04 (from $18.13)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - In Love and War (Dub.VHS 5) 2001-12-04 (from $9.99)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Black Tri-Star (Dub.VHS 6) 2001-12-18
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Return to Space (Dub.VHS 7) 2002-02-05 (from $24.98)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - The Battle of Solomon (Dub.VHS 8) 2002-04-09
    Mobile Suit Gundam - NewTypes and the Future (Dub.VHS 9) 2002-04-09 (from $10.50)
    Mobile Suit Gundam - Lalah's Fate (Dub.VHS 10) 2002-06-04 (from $14.23)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Yoshiyuki Tomino
Script:
Hiroyuki Hoshiyama (11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 19, 23, 27, 31, 34, 42-43
)

Kenichi Matsuzaki (12 episodes
eps 2, 8, 12, 17-18, 22, 26, 32, 35-36, 38, 41
)

Yoshihisa Araki (8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 15, 21, 25, 29, 40
)

Yoshiyuki Tomino (ep 14)
Yū Yamamoto (11 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 16, 20, 24, 28, 30, 33, 37, 39
)

Storyboard:
Hiro Kuno
Hiroshi Kuno (eps 27, 35)
Kazuo Yamasaki
Kazuo Yamazaki (ep 6)
Minoru Yokitani (25 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 12, 14, 17, 19-21, 24, 26-29, 31-33, 36-37, 39-40, 42-43
)

Ryoji Fujiwara (8 episodes
eps 7, 10, 13, 16, 23, 30, 34, 38
)

Shinya Sadamitsu (8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 15, 18, 22, 25, 41
)

Episode Director: Takeyuki Kanda (ep 12)
Unit Director:
Hideyoshi Oga (eps 3, 6, 9)
Hiroshi Hisano (4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35, 39
)

Hiroshi Kuno (eps 27, 35, 39)
Hiroshi Matano (ep 31)
Minoru Yokitani (eps 15-16)
Osamu Sekita (6 episodes
eps 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 43
)

Ryoji Fujiwara (13 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 10, 13, 17, 20, 23, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42
)

Shinya Sadamitsu (12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 11, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41
)

Susumu Gyoda (eps 19, 21)
Susumu Sekita (ep 32)
Yūichirō Yokoyama (ep 12)
Character Design: Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
Art Director: Mitsuki Nakamura
Chief Animation Director: Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
Animation Director:
Kazuo Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23, 28, 33, 37, 42
)

Kazuo Tomizawa (4 episodes
eps 4, 20, 25, 32
)

Kazuo Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 21, 27, 43
)

Kazuyuki Suzumura (ep 15)
Manabu Oizumi (ep 11)
Yoshikazu Yasuhiko (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9-10, 13, 17, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29-31
)

Yoshinobu Aobachi (eps 5, 16)
Mechanical design: Kunio Okawara
Sound Director: Noriyoshi Matsuura
Director of Photography:
Akio Saitô
Takafumi Hirata
Producer:
Hobuyuki Okuma 
Nobuyuki Okuma (Sotsu Agency)
Wataru Sekioka (Nagoya TV)
Yasuo Shibue (Nippon Sunrise)

Assistant producer: Yutaka Kanda
Background Art:
Akemi Katou (Art Take One; 8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32
)

Akinori Shimizu (Art Take One; 8 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32
)

Hirotaka Mori (Art Take One; 4 episodes
eps 18, 22, 26, 30
)

Masaaki Hirose (eps 34, 38, 42)
Nari Nakamura (Magic House; eps 36, 40)
Sachiko Nasuno (Art Take One; 8 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, 22, 26, 30
)

Satoshi Miura (Ai Pro; ep 15)
Shigeko Kuwamura (ep 40)
Shigeo Kuwamura (Magic House; eps 36, 40)
Takashi Watabe (Apple; 21 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 17-43 odd
)

Tetsuo Anzai (eps 34, 38, 42)
Toshihisa Tojo (Art Take One; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Tsuyoshi Watanabe (Apple; 21 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 17-43 odd
)

Yasue Kosakabashi (Ai Pro; ep 15)
Yukari Nagano (eps 34, 38, 42)
Cultural Setting: Tadashi Marui
Editing:
Fumio Koyachi (eps 1-10)
Tomoaki Tsurubuchi
Finish Animation:
Akiko Nakajima (Studio DEEN; ep 34)
Akiko Takamatsu (Studio DEEN; ep 22)
Atsuko Hata (Studio DEEN; ep 24)
Chieko Asaga (Shaft; ep 3)
Chieko Tsuyuki (Shaft; ep 9)
Chiyoko Aoki (Studio DEEN; ep 40)
Etsuko Hasegawa (Shaft; eps 7, 41)
Futoshi Tomii (Shaft; ep 13)
Haremi Miyagawa (Studio DEEN; ep 22)
Harumi Kato (Studio DEEN; ep 14)
Hiroko Akimoto (Studio DEEN; ep 38)
Hiroko Miyahara (Studio DEEN; ep 20)
Hiromi Kaneko (Studio DEEN; ep 28)
Hiroshi Hasegawa (Studio DEEN; ep 2)
Hisako Kanda (Studio DEEN; ep 34)
Hitomi Gotō (Studio DEEN; ep 4)
Ikue Konishi (Shaft; ep 37)
Junko Izumi (Studio DEEN; ep 26)
Kanako Fukui (Studio DEEN; ep 42)
Kasuga Kakizaki (Studio DEEN; ep 30)
Kasumi Tani (Studio DEEN; ep 10)
Kazue Kobayashi (Studio DEEN; ep 36)
Kazue Saitou (Studio DEEN; ep 8)
Kazumi Matsui (Shaft; eps 15, 43)
Kenji Yabe (Studio DEEN; ep 6)
Kimiko Sasaki (Studio DEEN; ep 26)
Kimiko Tsunoda (Studio DEEN; ep 6)
Kiyoshi Hasegawa (Shaft; ep 27)
Makiko Itozaki (Studio DEEN; ep 28)
Masako Moriyama (Shaft; 10 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 15, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39
)

Masaru Katō (Shaft; ep 25)
Mayumi Kawabata (Studio DEEN; ep 40)
Megumi Yoshida (Shaft; ep 23)
Michiko Abe (Studio DEEN; ep 32)
Michiko Goshima (Studio DEEN; ep 30)
Mitsue Ikeda (Studio DEEN; ep 16)
Miwako Tanaka (Studio DEEN; ep 12)
Naoko Furuya (Shaft; ep 35)
Noriko Katō (Shaft; eps 17, 43)
Noriko Matsuda (Studio DEEN; ep 12)
Noriko Mihashi (Shaft; eps 33, 39)
Sachiko Saegusa (Studio DEEN; ep 36)
Sanae Akama (Shaft; ep 19)
Setsuko Morishita (Studio DEEN; ep 20)
Shizue Sugiyama (Studio DEEN; ep 38)
Sumiyo Chiba (Shaft; ep 31)
Taeko Koyasu (Shaft; ep 11)
Taeko Matsuura (Studio DEEN; ep 14)
Takao Mitsue (Studio DEEN; eps 2, 16, 42)
Tamiko Nishimaki (Shaft; ep 3)
Tomoko Kai (Studio DEEN; ep 24)
Tomoko Kanno (Shaft; ep 21)
Yoko Kimura (Studio DEEN; ep 10)
Yōko Mihashi (Shaft; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41
)

Yōko Saitō (Studio DEEN; ep 18)
Yoshiko Kudo (Studio DEEN; ep 32)
Yoshiko Masuda (Shaft; ep 5)
Yoshikuni Naka (Studio DEEN; ep 4)
Yūko Tsurusu (Shaft; ep 29)
Yuuko Kaieda (Studio DEEN; ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Hiroyuki Kitakubo (uncredited)
Ichiro Itano
Toshihiro Kawamoto
In-Between Check: Mamoru Hamatsu (eps 1-43)
Key Animation:
Akira Iguchi (ep 40)
Akira Saijo (Nakamura Pro; 7 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23, 28, 33, 37, 42
)

Daisuke Kobayashi (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 28, 33, 37, 42
)

Hajime Hirayama (Studio Z; eps 1, 4)
Hajime Kamegaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 20, 25, 32
)

Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 17)
Hisako Sasaki (eps 2, 5, 8, 41)
Ichiro Itano (6 episodes
eps 29, 34-35, 38, 41, 43
)

Kazuaki Saiki (Anime Friend; ep 15)
Kazuhiro Ochi (4 episodes
eps 11, 20, 25, 32
)

Kazuhiro Taga (7 episodes
eps 9, 14, 22, 27, 30, 34, 39
)

Kazuko Maejima (16 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29, 31, 34-35, 38-39, 43
)

Kazuo Hayashi (eps 10, 17, 21)
Kazuo Yamazaki (eps 2, 36)
Kazuyuki Suzumura (ep 40)
Kei Hyoudou (eps 34, 39)
Keiko Ashida (5 episodes
eps 14, 21, 27, 30, 36
)

Keiko Shimizu (eps 39, 41, 43)
Ken Tanaka (eps 10, 17)
Kiyotsugu Miura (ep 6)
Koichi Minami (Anime Friend; ep 15)
Kyouichi Ito (ep 40)
Makoto Ito (8 episodes
eps 7, 13, 22, 26, 29, 35, 41-42
)

Masahiro Itou (Nakamura Pro; eps 37, 42)
Masako Sakano (Nakamura Pro; eps 28, 33)
Michiyo Mishima (ep 10)
Minoru Ishida (ep 40)
Minoru Tajima (eps 9, 13)
Mitsuaki Hirooka (7 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 16, 24, 31, 35
)

Osamu Kamijō (eps 3, 7)
Osamu Nabeshima (Studio Z; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 20, 25, 32, 38
)

Saburo Takada (eps 16, 19)
Seisaku Fujishima (Anime Friend; ep 15)
Shigenobu Nagasaki (Studio Z; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 20, 25, 32, 38
)

Shigeru Tamura (ep 40)
Takashi Saito (Nakamura Pro; eps 12, 18, 23)
Taku Hattori (5 episodes
eps 14, 21, 27, 30, 36
)

Takuya Kishida (ep 17)
Tomomi Nanogawa (5 episodes
eps 14, 21, 27, 30, 36
)

Toshihiro Hirano (ep 6)
Toshinobu Togawa (17 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24, 26, 29, 31, 34-35, 38-39, 43
)

Toshio Takagi (eps 3, 19, 26)
Wareko Ekima (ep 6)
Yoshiharu Daigo (Nakamura Pro; eps 12, 18, 23)
Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
Yoshinobu Aohachi (4 episodes
eps 24, 31, 36, 41
)

Yoshinori Kanada (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 11, 20, 25, 32
)

Yoshio Hayashi (eps 3, 5, 7-9)
Yumiko Kaido (ep 10)
Photography:
Akio Saitô (Asahi Production; eps 1-43 odd)
Takafumi Hirata (Asahi Production; eps 2-42 even)
Production Advancement:
Masahiko Takiguchi (ep 4)
Masahiro Toyozumi (11 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 13, 18, 22, 26, 30, 34, 38, 42
)

Masami Yagioka (eps 12, 15)
Masato Mochizuki (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 20, 24, 28
)

Masuo Ueda (8 episodes
eps 8, 17, 21, 25, 29, 33, 37, 41
)

Setsuo Fukada (eps 36, 40)
Tadayoshi Kusakari (11 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 19, 23, 27, 31, 35, 39, 43
)

Yutaka Kanda (ep 32)
Setting Production: Tadashi Tsuburai
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda
Sound Mixing: Kunio Hyuga
Special Effects:
Kou Yamamoto (ep 40)
Toshiaki Doi (eps 1-39, 41-43)
Theme Song Arrangement: Yuji Matsuyama (OP/ED/IN)
Theme Song Composition: Takeo Watanabe (OP/ED/IN)
Theme Song Lyrics: Rin Iogi (OP/ED/IN)
Theme Song Performance:
Keiko Toda (Inserts)
Koh Ikeda (OP & ED)
Kouichiro Hori ("Char ga Kuru")
Shūichi Ikeda as Char Aznable
Toru Furuya as Amuro Ray

Banjou Ginga as Gihren Zabi
Daisuke Gouri as Dozle Zabi
Fuyumi Shiraishi as
Katz Hawin
Mirai Yashima
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Bright Noah
Ichirō Nagai as Degwin Sodo Zabi
Kaneto Shiozawa as M'Quve
Katsuji Mori as Garma Zabi
Keiko Han as Lalah Sune
Keiko Toda as Matilda Ajan
Kiyonobu Suzuki as Hayato Kobayashi
Mami Koyama as Kycilia Zabi
Masaru Ikeda as General Revil
Masashi Hirose as Ramba Ral
Rumiko Ukai as
Frau Bow
Letz Cofan
Shōzō Iizuka as Ryu Jose
Tesshō Genda as Slegger Law
Toshio Furukawa as Kai Shiden
You Inoue as
Haro
Kikka Kitamoto
Sayla Mass

Akihide Ichito as Kuaran (ep 14)
Banjou Ginga as Cozun Graham (ep 12)
Hideyuki Tanaka as Woody Malden
Hirotaka Suzuoki as
Acous (ep 16)
Misaki (ep 21)
Ramji (ep 22)
Seki (ep 24)
Zeygan (ep 21)
Ichirō Nagai as
Akahana
Bamro (ep 8)
Beebe (ep 9)
Bergamino (ep 33)
Conscon (eps 33-34)
Dellamin (ep 38)
Demitri (ep 31)
Dr. Flanagan (eps 37, 39)
Dren
Elran (eps 23-25)
Flanagan Boone (eps 26-28)
Gopp (ep 31)
Narrator
Tachi (ep 21)
Tamura (eps 9, 16, 33)
Tianem (eps 35-36)
Vice (ep 22)
Zeygan (ep 19)
Issei Futamata as
Antonio Callas (ep 29)
Callahan (ep 27)
Carioca (ep 28)
Connolly (ep 27)
Giyal (ep 14)
Habe
Job John (ep 43)
Judak
Kal (ep 18)
Koka Lasa (ep 26)
Marigan (ep 37)
Ortega (eps 24-25)
Shin
Issei Masamune as
Buttsham (ep 40)
Gaia (eps 24-25)
Matthew (ep 3)
Paolo Cassius (eps 1-4)
Tokwan (ep 31)
Kan Tokumaru as
Kukurus Doan (ep 15)
Mosk Han (ep 40)
Kaneto Shiozawa as
Cameron Bloom
Clamp (eps 16, 19-20)
Humrau (ep 18)
Job John
Kal (ep 25)
Marigan
Marker Clan (ep 26)
Omur Fang (ep 28)
Sol (ep 14)
Stetch
Sunmalo
Torgan (ep 21)
Katsuji Mori as
Acous (ep 12)
Marker Clan (ep 12)
Kazuko Matsuzawa as Simus Al Bakharov (eps 33, 39)
Kazuyuki Sogabe as
Gene
Wakkein
Keiko Han as Icelina Eschonbach (eps 10-11)
Kenichi Ogata as Denim (eps 1-2)
Kiyonobu Suzuki as
Job John
Lang (ep 22)
March (ep 23)
Marker Clan (ep 2)
Oscar Dublin
Kouji Totani as
Boraskyniv (ep 29)
Clamp (ep 12)
Cozun Graham (eps 16-17)
Dokwun
Kraun
Marigan
Marshy (ep 23)
Uragan
Masaharu Satō as
Marigan (ep 40)
Twanning
Masaru Ikeda as Clink (ep 23)
Masashi Hirose as
Asakura (eps 40-41)
Matthew (ep 4)
Masaya Taki as
Barom (ep 36)
Goro (ep 5)
Jimba Ral (ep 38)
Kom (ep 5)
Smith
Miki Kagawa as Kolin (ep 30)
Misa Kadoya as
Perushia (ep 8)
Zenna Zabi (eps 35-36)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Tem Ray
Naoki Tatsuta as
Job John (ep 13)
Marker Clan (ep 3)
Reiko Suzuki as Fam Bow (ep 1)
Sachio Kumagai as Omur Fang
Sanae Takagi as Chio (ep 15)
Satomi Majima as
Kum (ep 15)
Miharu Ratoki (eps 26-28)
Seiichi Suzuki as
Oscar Dublin (ep 2)
Slender
Shojiro Kihara as Challia Bull (ep 39)
Shōzō Iizuka as
Bison (ep 3)
Camilla (ep 5)
Clamp (ep 17)
Crown (ep 5)
Eschonbach (ep 10)
Guevil (ep 6)
Hamble
Sagred (ep 19)
Shūichi Ikeda as Oscar Dublin (ep 11)
Tesshō Genda as
Gabala (ep 6)
Lt. Reed
Tetsuo Mizutori as Gadem (ep 3)
Tomie Kataoka as Aunt
Toshiko Sawada as Kamaria Ray (ep 13)
Toshio Furukawa as
Cowal (ep 33)
Darota
Demitri
Fix (ep 4)
Iwanowa (ep 30)
J.Q. (ep 5)
Job John (eps 11, 40)
Kayahawa (ep 33)
Kom
Marker Clan
Oscar Dublin (ep 3)
Vammas (eps 36, 38)
Yōko Kawanami as Rolland Chuan (ep 15)
Yoku Shioya as
Howard (eps 36, 43)
Omur Fang (ep 36)
You Inoue as
Coally (ep 8)
Milly Ratokie (ep 27)
Pelo
Youko Matsuoka as
Gil Ratokie (ep 27)
Tachi (ep 15)
Yumi Nakatani as Crowley Hamon
Japanese companies
Animation:
Anime Friend (ep 15)
Artland
Nakamura Production (7 episodes
eps 12, 18, 23, 28, 33, 37, 42
)

Studio Z (eps 1, 4)
Tiger Production
Backgrounds:
Ai Pro (ep 15)
Apple (21 episodes
eps 2-14 even, 17-43 odd
)

Art Take One (16 episodes
eps 1-13 odd, 16-32 even
)

Magic House (eps 36, 40)
Development: Tokyo Laboratory
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Finish Animation:
B.E.M (ep 18)
SHAFT (eps 1-43 odd)
Studio DEEN (eps 2-42 even)
Photography: Asahi Production
Planning: Sunrise
Recording: Seion Studio
English staff
English cast
Translation: Paul Baldwin
Executive producer: Takayuki Yoshii
Additional Effects Editor:
Kevin Stremlaw
Ryan Nowak
Additional Music Editor:
Kevin Stremlaw
Ryan Nowak
Casting: Rob Bakewell
Consultant For Music Editing: Kaeko Sakamoto
Creative Consultant: Lloyd Fonvielle
Engineering Assistant:
Alex Kind
Marcel LeBlanc
Production Coordination:
Diana Gage
Leland Miller
Mayumi Yuba (Sunrise)
Patricia Murray
Production Support: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Re-Recording Mixing:
Jan Deny
Mark M. Pinder
Recording engineer: Jeremy Butler
Script Consultant: Mark Simmons
Supervising Producer:
Kenji Uchida (Sunrise)
Satoru Matsumoto (Sunrise)
Talent Coordination: Rob Bakewell
Video Post-Production:
Barbara Allen
Leland Miller
Ness Broom
Voice Direction: Amiel Gladstone
Brad Swaile as Amuro Ray
Michael Kopsa as Casval Rem Daikun / Char Aznable

Alaina Burnett as
Artesia Som Daikun / Sayla Mass
Haro
Bill Mondy as Slegger Law
Brian Dobson as Garma Zabi
Cathy Weseluck as
Katz
Katz Howan
Kikka Kitamoto
Letz Cofan
Mirai Yashima
Chris Kalhoon as Bright Noah
Eric Schneider as Degwin Sodo Zabi
French Tickner as Dozle Zabi
Hiro Kanagawa as Gihren Zabi
John Payne as Ramba Ral
Kristie Marsden as Frau Bow
Lenore Zann as Crowley Hamon
Matt Smith as Hayato Kobayashi
Michael Dobson as General Revil
Michelle Porter as Kacilia Zabi
Richard Cox as Kai Shiden
Ward Perry as Ryu Jose
Willow Johnson as Lalah Sune

Alaina Burnett as Eschönbach Maid (ep 10)
Alistair Abell as
Gwazine Operator A (ep 43)
M'Quve Soldier B (ep 25)
White Base Dock Loader (ep 25)
Bill Mondy as
Conscon Fighter D (ep 34)
Cowal (Conscon's 2nd-in-command; ep 33)
Side 6 Dock Operator B (ep 35)
Tianem's Subordinate D (ep 35)
Brad Swaile as
Injured Officer B (ep 2)
White Base Crewman C (ep 6)
Brendan Beiser as
Acous (ep 12)
Crown (ep 5)
Federation Junior Grade Lieutenant (ep 42)
Howard (White Base technician; eps 20, 36)
Humrau (ep 18)
Ireland Base Operator (ep 26)
Newtype Zeon Pilot (ep 42)
Oscar
Brian Dobson as
Boraskyniv (Zock pilot; ep 29)
Callahan (Z'Gok pilot; ep 27)
Dren 
Examining White Base Crewman (ep 28)
Gallop Operator (ep 20)
Howard (White Base technician; ep 21)
Kycilia's Messenger (ep 41)
Misaki (Zeon troop; ep 21)
Raiding Zeon Soldier A (ep 20)
Robinson (Luna II lieutenant; ep 35)
War Correspondent (ep 34)
Brian Drummond as
B-3 Outpost Scout A (ep 30)
Bison (ep 8)
Camilla (Salamis lieutenant; ep 5)
Communicating Ireland Officer (ep 27)
Darota
Dren
Federation Brigadier General (ep 41)
Flanagan Boone
Jaburo Team Leader (ep 29)
Kycilia's Subordinate (ep 12)
Li Hwan (ep 29)
Luggur Patrolman (ep 7)
Luna II Docker A (ep 4)
Luna II Guard (ep 4)
Luna II Soldier (ep 4)
Musai Examiner (ep 6)
Omur Fang (ep 7)
Packing Civilian B (ep 11)
Personnel on Phone (ep 2)
Zanzibar Operator (ep 12)
Zanzibar Operator B (ep 32)
Cathy Weseluck as
Amuro Ray (young; ep 13 flashback)
Baby (ep 10)
Cecilia Irene (Gihren's secretary; ep 41)
Fam Bow (Fraw's mom; ep 1)
Grandmother (ep 7)
Gundam Computer (ep 18)
Juice Bot (ep 30)
Pelo (grandson; ep 5)
Separated Mother (ep 10)
Side 7 Refugee B (ep 3)
Yuri's Mother (ep 2)
Chris Kalhoon as
Chivay Operator (ep 38)
Keji (Luggun 3 pilot; ep 13)
Medea Pilot #1 (eps 23-24)
Zanzibar Scout A (ep 12)
Chris Schneider as Degwin Zabi 
Colin Murdock as
Big Tray Dock Loader (ep 25)
Giyal (ep 14)
Jaburo Superior (ep 30)
Miguel Gaia (eps 24-25)
Omur Fang (ep 24)
Supply Corps Engineer A (ep 24)
Vice (ep 22)
Colleen Wheeler as
Simus Al Bakharov (eps 33, 39)
Zenna Zabi
Dane B. McFadhen as
B-3 Outpost Scout B (ep 30)
Baro (White Base technician; ep 35)
Beebe (ep 9)
Boa (ep 30)
Bright's Superior (ep 30)
Chivay Operator B (eps 33-34)
Concerned Refugee A (ep 13)
Conscon Fighter B (ep 34)
Craft (Akahana squad member; ep 30)
Dellamin's Subordinate (ep 38)
Gwazine Operator (ep 36)
Jaburo Base Operator (ep 29)
Jaburo Lieutenant (ep 29)
Job John (14 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15-20, 22, 26, 28, 35, 38, 40
)

Kal (White Base mekaman; ep 18)
Kycilia's Subordinate (ep 39)
Luna II Docker C (ep 4)
Old Refugee (eps 7-8)
Sagred (Gopp guard; ep 14)
Salamis Operator A (ep 40)
Side 7 Ground Troop B (ep 1)
Steadfast Ireland Officer (eps 26-27)
Sunmalo (White Base technician; eps 22, 35, 37)
Tianem's Subordinate C (ep 35)
Wakkein Fleet Operator (ep 35)
White Base Gunner (ep 2)
White Base Officer C (ep 1)
White Base Youths (ep 24)
Z'Gok Operator B (ep 27)
Zanzibar Pilot (ep 40)
Zeon Civilian (ep 40)
David Mackay as
Cameron Bloom
Jaburo Dock Operator (ep 31)
Solomon Soldier A (ep 35)
Tokwan
Zanzibar Operator A (ep 32)
Don Brown as
Admiral Gauf
Big Zam Operator A (ep 36)
Challia Bull
Degwin's Crewmate (ep 42)
Distressed Federation Officer B (ep 42)
Dren's Ensign (ep 32)
Jaburo Soldier (ep 29)
Jimba Ral (flashback; ep 38)
Koka Lasa (ep 26)
Mad Angler Operator A (ep 29)
Paolo Cassius (eps 1-4)
Salamis Operator B (ep 40)
Smith (grandfather; ep 5)
Tamura (White Base chef)
Zeon Base Ensign (ep 17)
Zeon Soldier D (ep 43)
Zeygan (ep 19)
Ellen Kennedy as
Hayato's Mother (ep 1)
Mother (ep 9)
Old Woman (ep 7)
Sheltered Woman (ep 1)
Side 7 Refugee D (ep 3)
Eric Schneider as Packing Civilian A (ep 11)
French Tickner as
Claustrophobic Man C (ep 10)
Leaving Civilian B (ep 11)
Leaving Civilian D (ep 11)
Musai Helmsman (ep 3)
Papua Adjutant B (ep 3)
Sheltered Man (ep 1)
Side 7 Commander (ep 1)
Tianem's Subordinate A (ep 35)
White Base Officer A (ep 1)
Zeon Magician (ep 14)
Glenn Hopkins as
Acous (ep 16)
Clamp
Injured Gunner (ep 6)
Kohm (ep 5)
Mahal Soldier A (ep 40)
Omur 
Omur Fang (8 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 26-28, 31-32
)

Shin
Zeon Base Operator (ep 17)
Greg Anderson as Conscon (eps 33-34)
Jillian Michaels as Gil Ratokie (ep 27)
Jocelyne Loewen as Milly Ratokie (ep 27)
John Payne as
Drunk Federation Soldier C (ep 13)
Gopp Troop B (ep 19)
Lang (ep 22)
Married Zeon Soldier (ep 18)
Tired Zeon Troop (ep 14)
Kelly Sheridan as
Child (ep 9)
Garma's Suitor C (ep 10)
Miharu
Mother (ep 7)
Persia (ep 8)
Kirby Morrow as
Dimitri (eps 31-32)
Jittal (ep 29)
Lt. Woody
Madison (Akahana squad member; ep 30)
Surprised Engineer (ep 27)
Vammas (White Base hanger operator; ep 28)
Kristie Marsden as
Child Refugee B (ep 13)
Coaly (ep 8)
Dozle's Family Maid (ep 35)
Garma's Suitor B (ep 10)
Minerva Lao Zabi (ep 36 only)
Separated Wife (ep 7)
Lenore Zann as
89-Year-Old Woman (ep 13)
Child Refugee A (ep 13)
Comilly's Mother (apple vendor; ep 13)
Lisa Ann Beley as Kamaria Ray
Louis Chirillo as
Akahana (ep 30)
Bergamino (ep 33)
Buttsham (Dom pilot; ep 40)
Buttsham's Partner (Dom pilot; eps 40-41)
Mosk Han (ep 40)
Ramsey (Akahana squad member; ep 30)
Snooty Jaburo Officer (ep 30)
Zanzibar Operator A (ep 33)
Marjorie Malpass as Icelina Echonbach
Mark Gibbon as
Raiding Zeon Soldier B (ep 20)
Tachi O'Hara (ep 21)
Mark Hildreth as
Gaw #3 Pilot (ep 11)
Gaw Operator (ep 10)
Opportunist A (ep 10)
Party Announcer (ep 10)
Matt Hill as
Advising Ireland Officer (ep 26)
Bicycle Owner (ep 27)
Big Tray Guard (ep 25)
Carioca (ep 28)
Char's Pilot (ep 27)
Dobday Operator (ep 25)
Habe (ep 23)
Mad Angler Operator (ep 26)
Maximilian (White Base mechanic; ep 26)
Ortega (eps 24-25)
White Base Card Player (ep 23)
Matt Smith as
Child Refugee C (ep 13)
Chivay Operator A (eps 33-34)
Gaw Operator (ep 5)
Luggun Captain (ep 14)
Mash (ep 24)
Matthew (eps 3-4)
Mile (Gallop guard; ep 19)
White Base Crewman A (ep 6)
Michael Benyaer as
Captain M'Quve
Cowering Gouf Pilot (ep 22)
Dellamin (ep 38)
Kamp (Luggun 3 pilot; ep 13)
Michael Coleman as
Dying Zeon (ep 43)
Gwazine Operator B (ep 42)
Rio Marini (Zeong engineer; ep 42)
Michael Dobson as
Antonio Callas (Jaburo commander; ep 29)
Big John (ep 8)
Big Zam Operator B (ep 36)
Bobsun (Zeon lieutenant; ep 7)
Claustrophobic Man B (ep 10)
Concerned Refugee B (ep 13)
Defense HQ Voice (ep 9)
Denim (ep 1)
Directive White Base Crewman (ep 28)
Drunk Federation Soldier A (ep 13)
Eschönbach Bodyguard B (ep 10)
Federation Colonel (ep 25)
Federation Soldier A (ep 43)
Fix (ep 4)
Gadem (ep 3)
Garma's Messenger (ep 10)
Gihren's Subordinate A (ep 42)
Gwaran Force Gunner (ep 35)
Helpful Engineer (ep 24)
Howard (White Base technician; ep 43)
Impatient Ireland Officer (ep 26)
J.Q. (ep 5)
Joseph Eschönbach (ep 10)
La Coque (eps 35-36)
Leaving Civilian A (ep 11)
Luna II Server (ep 4)
M'Quve Soldier C (ep 26)
Mag (Zeon patroller; ep 13)
Magellan Operator (ep 38)
March (ep 23)
Maximilian (White Base mechanic; ep 7)
Medea Pilot #1 (voice double; ep 23)
Omur Fang (eps 21-22)
Opportunist B (ep 10)
Ramji (Zeon sonar officer; ep 22)
Robinson (Luna II lieutenant; ep 4)
Salamis Officer A (ep 5)
Side 6 Dock Operator A (ep 35)
Sodon Bartender (ep 19)
Stetch (ep 19)
Torgan (Zeon troop; ep 21)
Twanning
Vammas (White Base hanger operator; ep 22)
White Base Crewman (ep 20)
White Base Crewman D (ep 6)
Young Zeon Troop C (ep 14)
Zanzibar Docker (ep 12)
Zanzibar Operator (ep 35)
Zanzibar Scout C (ep 12)
Zum Palace Guard (ep 11)
Michael Kopsa as
Howard (White Base technician; ep 7)
Reporting Ireland Officer B (ep 26)
Side 7 Refugee A (ep 3)
Solomon Soldier B (ep 35)
Paul Dobson as
Advising Ireland Officer (ep 27)
Gopp Troop A (ep 19)
Old Arabian Man (ep 19)
Richard Cox as
Ball Pilot A (ep 36)
Gallop Operator (ep 16)
Gorō (Salamis capsule driver; ep 5)
Injured Officer A (ep 2)
Luggur Patrol Captain (ep 7)
Luna II Docker D (ep 4)
Magellan Gopp Pilot (ep 8)
Musai Test Pilot (ep 6)
Side 7 Refugee (ep 4)
Vammas (White Base hanger operator; eps 1, 5)
White Base Dock Loader (ep 6)
White Base Gunner B (ep 3)
White Base Officer B (ep 1)
Zanzibar Scout B (ep 12)
Zeon Analyst A (ep 7)
Zeon Brushing his Teeth (ep 14)
Ron Halder as
Asakura
Cozun Graham (ep 12)
Distressed Federation Officer A (ep 42)
Drunk Federation Soldier B (ep 13)
Federation Lieutenant (ep 42)
Gihren's Subordinate B (ep 42)
Gwazine Operator C (ep 42)
Medea Navigator (ep 14)
Zeon Base Commander (ep 13)
Zeon Soldier C (ep 43)
Ross Douglas as
Federation Colonel (ep 26)
Gwazine Operator A (ep 42)
Illusin (Zeon troop; ep 21)
Narrator
Side 7 Ground Troop A (ep 1)
White Base Evacuator (ep 2)
Z'Gok Operator A (ep 27)
Saffron Henderson as Cynical Boy (ep 30)
Scott McNeil as
Beebe Squadron Member (ep 9)
Bobsun (ep 8)
Compassionate Refugee (ep 13)
Lt. Reed
Luggun Pilot (ep 14)
Magellan Zaku Pilot A (ep 8)
Maximilian (White Base mechanic; ep 13)
Nostalgic Man (ep 7)
Omur Fang (ep 14)
Zeon in Truck B (ep 14)
Sylvia Zaradic as
Garma's Suitor A (ep 10)
Lt. Matilda
Tabitha St. Germain as Kolin (childcare officer; ep 30)
Ted Cole as
Conscon Fighter A (ep 34)
Gaw Operator (ep 6)
Hamble (Garma's ensign; eps 5-6)
Humrau (ep 5)
Maximilian (White Base mechanic; ep 35)
Omur Fang (eps 25, 38)
Wakkein
White Base Crewman B (ep 6)
Terry Klassen as
Dobday Operator (ep 22)
Drunk Federation Soldier D (ep 13)
Federation Messenger (ep 16)
Job John (ep 21)
Maximilian (White Base mechanic; ep 21)
Quaran (ep 14)
Young Zeon Troop B (ep 14)
Trevor Devall as
Abusive Federation Soldier A (ep 13)
Ball Pilot B (ep 36)
Barom
Columbus Dock Operator (ep 35)
Conscon Fighter C (ep 34)
Distressed Federation Officer C (ep 42)
Dr. Dom Flanagan (eps 37, 39)
Evacuating Civilian (ep 1)
Evacuation Troop B (ep 1)
Federation Soldier B (ep 43)
Fraw's Grandfather (ep 1)
Gabala (Komusai pilot; ep 5)
Gaw Operator (ep 9)
Gene (ep 1)
Gihren's Subordinate C (ep 42)
Goddard (Mad Angler colonel; ep 26)
Guevil (squad leader; ep 6)
Gwazine Operator A (ep 41)
Ivanov (Akahana squad member; ep 30)
Judock
Kayahawa (ep 33)
Kom (ep 8)
Kycilia's Adjutant B (ep 24)
Luna II Docker B (ep 4)
M'Quve Soldier A (ep 25)
Magellan Zaku Pilot B (ep 8)
Mahal Soldier B (ep 40)
Marshy (ep 26)
Musai Operator (ep 2)
Obedient Crewmate (ep 27)
Packing Civilian C (ep 11)
Reporting Ireland Officer A (ep 26)
Revil's Adjutants (ep 39)
Ross (Zeon patroller; ep 13)
Salamis Officer B (ep 5)
Security Guard (ep 26)
Shuttle Pilot (ep 34)
Side 6 Dock Operator C (ep 35)
Side 7 Lieutenant (ep 1)
Solar Ray Operator (ep 41)
Supply Corps Engineer B (ep 24)
Tem Ray
Tianem's Subordinate B (ep 35)
Vammas (White Base hanger operator; eps 24, 36, 38)
White Base Gunner A (ep 3)
Young Zeon Troop A (ep 14)
Zanzibar Operator A (ep 40)
Zeon in Truck A (ep 14)
Zeon Soldier B (ep 43)
Zeon Zum Deikun (flashback; ep 38)
Ty Olsson as
Howard (White Base technician; ep 22)
M'Quve's Subordinate (eps 16, 22)
Sol (ep 14)
Tyronne L'hirondelle as
Base Soldier (ep 17)
Chivay Dock Operator (ep 37)
Evacuation Troop A (ep 1)
Gopp Troop C (ep 19)
Gwazine Operator B (ep 43)
Kal (White Base mekaman; ep 26)
Kycilia's Subordinate (ep 40)
Marker
Maximilian (White Base mechanic; ep 20)
Papua Operator (ep 3)
Slender (eps 1-2)
Uragang
White Base Dock Loader (ep 7)
Zanzibar Soldier (ep 12)
Zeon Soldier E (ep 43)
Ward Perry as
Abusive Federation Soldier B (ep 13)
Balding Refugee (ep 7)
Bison (ep 7)
Boraskyniv (Zock pilot; voice double; ep 29)
Braw-Bro Operator (ep 33)
Chivay Operator C (ep 34)
Chivay Soldier (ep 37)
Claustrophobic Man A (ep 10)
Clink (ep 23)
Connolly (ep 27)
Elran (eps 23-25)
Eschönbach Bodyguard A (ep 10)
Jaburo Admiral (ep 29)
Kycilia's Adjutant A (ep 24)
Leaving Civilian C (ep 11)
Mahal Soldier C (ep 40)
Medea Pilot #4 (ep 23)
Mulligan
Musai Operator B (ep 3)
Old Man (ep 9)
Papua Adjutant A (ep 3)
Seki (ep 24)
Side 6 Officer (ep 33)
Side 7 Refugee C (ep 3)
Smith Onizawa (Papua mechanic; ep 3)
Solomon Operator (ep 35)
Tianem
Tianem's Subordinate A (ep 36)
White Base Engineer (ep 1)
Zanzibar Operator A (ep 31)
Zeon Analyst B (ep 7)
Zeon Soldier A (ep 43)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Nozomi Entertainment (2015)
Geneon Entertainment Inc. (North America; 2001-2003)
The Right Stuf International (2015)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (expired; 2021)
FUNimation Entertainment
YouTube
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Bandai Entertainment (Expired)
Stone Bridge Press (novel, 2004, 2012)
Sunrise (2015)
The Right Stuf International (2015)
Viz Media (novel, 1990)
Script Consultant: AC Enterprise
French staff
French cast
Translation: Jean-Philippe Dubrulle
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director:
Fabrizio Mazzotta (2nd edition)
Renzo Stacchi (1st edition - TMC)

5.1 Upmix: Aaron Jacopo Perelli (dvd ed.)
Audio Postproduction: Aaron Jacopo Perelli (dvd ed.)
Dialogues:
Anton Giulio Castagna (2nd edition)
Emanuela Baroni (2nd edition)
Emanuela D'Amico (2nd edition)
Fabrizio Mazzotta (2nd edition)
Roberta Bagiocchi (2nd edition)
Dubbing Assistant: Sabina Razzi (2nd edition)
Dubbing Sound:
Simone Bertolotti (2nd edition)
Stefania Fantini (2nd edition)
Encoding And Authoring: Luca Franciosi (dvd ed.)
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni (dvd ed.)
Graphic Project:
Carlo Cavazzoni (dvd ed.)
Lorenzo Crotti (dvd ed.)
Marketing Director: Giorgio Pulini (italian edition)
Mixing: Gianni Pistoia (2nd edition)
Publisher: Ludovica Bonanome (2nd edition)
Quality Control: Luca Franciosi (dvd ed.)
Theme Song Arrangement: Mariano Detto (TMC ver.)
Theme Song Lyrics: Andrea Lo Vecchio (TMC ver.)
Theme Song Performance:
Mario Balducci (credited as Peter Rei; TMC ver.)
Saverio Garbarino (1st edition - TMC) 
Video Post-Production: Luca Franciosi (dvd ed.)
Davide Perino as Amuro Ray (2nd ed.)
Fabio Boccanera as Char Aznable (2nd ed.; 29 episodes
eps 1-12, 26-35, 37-43
)
Massimo Rossi as Maggiore Shia (Char Aznable) (1st ed.)
Saverio Garbarino as Peter (Amuro) Rei (1st ed.)

Alex Polidori as Katz Hawin (2nd ed.)
Barbara Pitotti as Haro (2nd ed.)
Corrado Conforti as Hayato Kobayashi (2nd ed.)
Domitilla D'Amico as Frau Bow (2nd ed.)
Emanuela D'Amico as Mirai Yashima (2nd ed.; eps 2-43)
Eva Padoan as Kikka Kitamoto (2nd ed.)
Eva Ricca as Flamnet (Mirai Yashima) (1st ed.)
Fabrizio Vidale as Ryu Hosei (2nd ed.; eps 2-21)
Francesca Bregni as Seira Masu (Sayla Mass) (1st ed.) 
Giorgio Borghetti as Bright Noah (2nd ed.)
Laura Lenghi as Sayla Mass (2nd ed.; eps 2-43)
Massimo Còrizza as Hayato Kobayashi (1st ed.)
Paola Del Bosco as Mirka (Frau Bow) (1st ed.)
Roberto Del Giudice as Garma Zabi (1st ed.)
Stefano Carraro as Bright Noah (1st ed.)
Stefano Crescentini as Kai Shiden (2nd ed.)
Tommaso Gatto as Letz Cofan (2nd ed.)
Vittorio Guerrieri as Kai Shiden (1st ed.)

Adriano Micantoni as
Dhoren (1st ed., 2nd voice)
Makube (1st ed., 2nd voice)
Alberto Bognanni as Cameron (2nd ed.)
Alessandro Ballico as Callahan (2nd ed.)
Alessandro Quarta as Garma Zabi (2nd ed.; eps 5-10)
Alessandro Rigotti as Slender (2nd ed.; ep 3)
Ambrogio Colombo as Mosk (2nd ed.)
Angelo Evangelista as Humrau (2nd ed.)
Anna Teresa Eugeni as Kirisha (1st ed.)
Antonella Baldini as Kycilia Zabi (2nd ed.; 9 episodes
eps 11-12, 18, 24, 39-43
)
Antonella Rinaldi as Crowley Hamon (2nd ed.; 6 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 19-21
)
Bruno Alessandro as Gadem (2nd ed.)
Bruno Conti as Akahana (2nd ed.)
Carlo Marini as Voce narrante (2nd ed.)
Carlo Reali as Challia Bull (2nd ed.)
Cristina Poccardi as Simus (2nd ed.)
Dario Penne as Revil (2nd ed.)
Diego Reggente as Degwin Zabi (2nd ed.; 8 episodes
eps 10-12, 37-38, 40-42
)
Domenico Maugeri as Paolo Cassius (2nd ed.; eps 1-4)
Elia Iozzi as Makube (1st ed., 3rd voice)
Elio Zamuto as Tianem (2nd ed.)
Emanuela Baroni as Ten. Matilda Ajan (2nd ed.; 5 episodes
eps 9, 14, 23-24, 29
)
Emanuela Fallini as Esterina Essenbach (Icelina Eschonbach) (1st ed.)
Emilio Cappuccio as Tachi (2nd ed.)
Enrico Di Troia as Darota (2nd ed.; ep 11)
Erasmo Lo Presto as
Cozun Graham (1st ed.)
Gen. Giren Zabi (1st ed.)
Soldato Jean (1st ed.)
Fabrizio Picconi as Seki (2nd ed.)
Francesca Fiorentini as Lalah (2nd ed.)
Gabriele Lopez as Sunmalo (2nd ed.)
George Castiglia as Kal (2nd ed.)
Georgia Lepore as Icelina Eschonbach (2nd ed.; eps 10-11)
Germano Basile as Dellamin (2nd ed.)
Gerolamo Alchieri as Tokwan (2nd ed.)
Giancarlo Padoan as Ramba Ral (2nd ed.; 5 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 19-20
)
Gianluca Musiu as Omur Fang (2nd ed.)
Gigi Pirarba as
C. Reed (1st ed.)
Ryu (Ryu Hosei) (1st ed.)
Serg. Denim (1st ed.)
Ten. Sleggar (1st ed.)
Gilberta Crispino as Gil (2nd ed.)
Gino Donato as Maresc. Levy (1st ed.)
Gino Manfredi as Gene (2nd ed.; eps 1-2)
Giorgio Locuratolo as Giyal (2nd ed.; ep 14)
Giorgio Lopez as Coscon (2nd ed.)
Giuliano Bonetto as Ten. Woody Malden (2nd ed.)
Giuliano Giacomelli as Antonio (2nd ed.)
Giuliano Santi as Dren (2nd ed.; eps 1-7, 11, 32)
Goffredo Matassi as Zion Zun Daikun (2nd ed.)
Guido Cerniglia as Lacoque (2nd ed.)
Laura Boccanera as Rolan (1st ed.)
Liliana Sorrentino as Zenna Zabi (2nd ed.)
Luca Biagini as Ten. Sleggar (2nd ed.)
Luca Ward as Gihren Zabi (2nd ed.; 7 episodes
eps 11-12, 37, 39-42
)
Luciano Marchitiello as Ivanov (2nd ed.)
Luigi Ferraro as Judock (2nd ed.)
Marco Guadagno as Makrar (1st ed.)
Maria Letizia Scifoni as Miharu (2nd ed.)
Mario Bombardieri as Dozle Zabi (2nd ed.; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 11-12, 35-36
)
Massimo Bitossi as Clamp (2nd ed.; 5 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 19-20
)
Massimo Milazzo as
Bamlo (2nd ed.; ep 8)
Soldato 243 (2nd ed.)
Massimo Rinaldi as Ramsey (2nd ed.)
Maurizio Fiorentini as Mulligan (2nd ed.)
Maurizio Reti as
Kraft (2nd ed.)
Myer (2nd ed.)
Mauro Bosco as Ufficiale 1 (2nd ed.; ep 29)
Mauro Gravina as Tem Ray (2nd ed.; ep 1)
Michele Kalamera as Twanning (2nd ed.)
Mimmo Palmara as
Gen. Dozul Zabi (1st ed., 2nd voice)
Ramba Ral (1st ed.)
Mino Caprio as Tamura (2nd ed.; eps 9, 16, 33)
Nino Prester as Cozun Graham (2nd ed.; eps 12, 16-17)
Oreste Baldini as Sol (2nd ed.; ep 14)
Pasquale Anselmo as Cuaran (2nd ed.; ep 14)
Renata Biserni as Educatrice (2nd ed.; ep 29)
Renzo Stacchi as
Barom (2nd ed.)
Gen. Dozul Zabi (1st ed., 1st voice)
Makube (1st ed., 1st voice)
Riccardo Rossi as
Operatore (1st ed.)
Radaissa (1st ed.)
Rita Baldini as Mial (1st ed.)
Roberta Greganti as Kamaria Ray, madre di Amuro (2nd ed.; ep 13)
Roberto Certoma' as Uragang (2nd ed.; 4 episodes
eps 16, 20, 22, 25
)
Roberto Del Giudice as John (1st ed.)
Roberto Draghetti as Reed (2nd ed.; eps 5-9)
Roberto Stocchi as
Denim (2nd ed.; eps 1-2)
Gaia (2nd ed.)
Romano Malaspina as M'Quve (2nd ed.; 15 episodes
eps 16-22 even, 23-25, 36-43
)
Rosalinda Galli as Persia 3 (2nd ed.; ep 8)
Saverio Indrio as Wakkein (2nd ed.; eps 4, 35, 38)
Serena Spaziani as Haman (1st ed.)
Sergio Lucchetti as Kom (2nd ed.; ep 8)
Sergio Tedesco as Jimba Ral (2nd ed.)
Silvio Anselmo as Connelly (2nd ed.)
Simone Crisari as Job John (2nd ed.)
Simone Veltroni as Marker Clain (2nd ed.)
Stefano De Filippis as Oscar Dublin (2nd ed.)
Stefano De Sando as Boone (2nd ed.)
Susanna Fassetta as Lara (1st ed.)
Tatiana Dessi as Milly (2nd ed.)
Toni Orlandi as
Gogg (2nd ed.)
Sindaco Eschonbach (2nd ed.; ep 11)
Vittorio Amandola as Ortega (2nd ed.)
Vittorio Di Prima as
Dhoren (1st ed., 1st voice)
Voce Narrante (1st ed.)
Wladimiro Grana as
Acous (2nd ed.; ep 12)
Lasa (2nd ed.)
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (2nd ed, from 8 December 2008)
Italia 1 (2nd ed, from 24 August 2004)
Italia 2 (from 5 July 2011)
Italia Teen Television (2nd ed., from 4 April 2005)
SuperSix (from 18 January 2021)
Telegenova
TMC (1st ed., from February 1980)
Distributor: Dynit
Dubbing:
E.T.S. European Television Service (2nd edition)
Sinc Cinematografica (1st edition - TMC)
DVD Authoring: DVD Hotminds S.r.l.
Publisher: d/visual (2004, 2nd edition)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology