×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Mobile Suit Gundam: Cucuruz Doan's Island (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kidō Senshi Gundam: Cucuruz Doan no Shima (Japanese)
機動戦士ガンダム ククルス・ドアンの島 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
User Ratings: 30 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 37 users, rank: #6971 (of 9531)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.533 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.384, rank: #1697 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 7.588 (Very good−), rank: #1387 (of 9642) (seen all: 7.59)
Bayesian estimate: 7.554 (Very good−), rank: #1189 (of 7239)
Vintage: 2022-06-03
Premiere date:
2022-06-03 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"Ubugoe" by Hiroko Moriguchi
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
Retelling of episode 15 of the Mobile Suit Gundam TV series.
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshikazu Yasuhiko
Screenplay: Toshizo Nemoto
Unit Director: Ka Hee Im
Art Director: Yūji Kaneko
Chief Animation Director: Atsushi Tamura
3D Animation Director: Ryūsuke Sakamoto (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Director: Morihito Abe (YAMATOWORKS)
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Director of Photography:
Ryō Iijima
Takeshi Katsurayama
Executive producer: Naohiro Ogata
2D Design Works: Miyuki Kojima
2DCG Works:
Hiroshi Furuhashi (Sunrise Digital Creation Studio)
Makoto Takakura (Sunrise Digital Creation Studio)
Xian Ya Xu (Sunrise Digital Creation Studio)
Xin Li (Sunrise Digital Creation Studio)
3D Animation:
Meiya Okuda (YAMATOWORKS)
Nagato Iizuka (YAMATOWORKS)
Ryō Tsunoda (YAMATOWORKS)
Shiryū Kitai (YAMATOWORKS)
Takehiro Abe (YAMATOWORKS)
Tatsuya Sasaki (YAMATOWORKS)
Tomomi Kunishima (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Chief Animator:
Akira Gonpei (YAMATOWORKS)
Kōichi Yoshino (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Effect Animator: Shiryū Kitai (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Look Dev Director: Shinichi Ōhara (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Look Development:
Masaki Ishikawa (YAMATOWORKS)
Sōta Inagaki (YAMATOWORKS)
Takahiro Maruyama (YAMATOWORKS)
Tōru Yoshihara (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Modeling:
Amon Hyōdō (YAMATOWORKS)
Hironori Tsubono (YAMATOWORKS)
Ryōka Ueda (YAMATOWORKS)
Shintarō Tanaka (YAMATOWORKS)
Sōta Inagaki (YAMATOWORKS)
Takahiro Maruyama (YAMATOWORKS)
Tatsuya Sasaki (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Modeling Director: Satoshi Sawada (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Production Advancement: Kei Wada (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Production Desk: Shunsuke Kanazawa (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Setting Production: Ai Sakamoto (YAMATOWORKS)
3D Unit Director: Shuhei Morita (YAMATOWORKS)
Assistant Art Director: Yuichi Suehiro
Assistant Character Animation Director: Tsukasa Kotobuki
Assistant Director: Ka Hee Im
Assistant Director of Photography: Shigenori Toyooka
Assistant Mechanical Animation Director: Masahiro Koyama
Assistant producer: Kōhi Akiyama
Background Art:
Ayumi Kitatani (SUNRISE arte)
Ayumi Kojima (Studio Recess)
Fumie Nuibe (SUNRISE arte)
Kasumi Takeuchi (Studio Recess)
Kazuma Shirai (Studio Recess)
Ken Nakamura (Aoshashin)
Kiyomi Ōta (SUNRISE arte)
Kōji Maruyama (Anime Workshop Basara)
Makoto Shiraishi (OLM)
Megumi Ishida (SUNRISE arte)
Natsumi Murakata (Studio Recess)
Ryōki Matsumura (Studio Pablo)
Ryōma Yamada (Aoshashin)
Ryutaro Ueda (Aoshashin)
Sayaka Umezawa (SUNRISE arte)
Sōta Kameyama (Aoshashin)
Takayuki Suzuki (Aoshashin)
Taro Goto (Aoshashin)
Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Recess)
Yasuomi Kishi (Aoshashin)
Yui Sudō (SUNRISE arte)
Yuki Sugihara (Aoshashin)
Yuri Satou (Studio Recess)
Chief Executive Producer: Makoto Asanuma
Color: Takefumi Saitō (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Color design: Nagisa Abe
Digital Cinema Mastering: Madoka Ikeda (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Display Design: Yoshinori Sayama
Distribution Coordination:
Hironori Gotō
Toshio Iizuka
Dolby Sound Consultant: Tsutomu Kawahigashi
Dubbing Coordination: Naoyuki Shida
Editing: Kazuhiro Nii
Effect Animation Director: Hirofumi Masuda
English Supervision:
Mark Simmons
Nobuo Masuda
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (PRA)
Ai Nishimura (studio Pierrot)
Ai Tokumoto (Tatsunoko Production)
Ai Naomi Yuge (Tatsunoko Production)
Akiko Ikeda (studio Pierrot)
Ami Konishi (Magic Bus)
Ami Satō
Amika Suzuki
Anzu Yamaguchi (SUNRISE BEYOND Fukuoka Studio)
Aoi Morozumi (Studio Signpost)
Asuka Mifune (PRA)
Asumi Umeda
Ayumi Tsukamoto (SUNRISE BEYOND)
Chisato Kitamura (Studio Gimlet)
Dai Ōtomo (Studio Signpost)
Eri Kanehara (studio Pierrot)
Fūka Imai
Fumie Kaneko (studio Pierrot)
Haruka Itakura (OLM)
Haruka Kaneko (PRA)
Hazuki Takeshima
Hideaki Kariya
Hikaru Hayashi (Tatsunoko Production)
Himeka Umino (PRA)
Hiroki Koga
Hiromi Itō (OLM)
Hiromi Masuko
Hiromi Matsuda (Comix Wave Films)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet)
Hosho Kondo
Hua Huang (Studio Signpost)
Ikumi Itō (Magic Bus)
Izumi Kodama
Jia Hui Guo (Magic Bus)
Jia Xuan Wang (SUNRISE BEYOND)
Kana Fujishiro (OLM)
Kanae Utsumi (Comix Wave Films)
Kanako Tanabe (Comix Wave Films)
Keiko Abu
Kenta Sakuma
Kyōka Katsuno
Kyōsuke Katō (Tatsunoko Production)
Mai Ishii (Magic Bus)
Mai Shizuse (Comix Wave Films)
Marina Ueda (PRA)
Masataka Nakaoka (Tatsunoko Production)
Mi Jin Ju
Mika Sugawara (OLM)
Minori Kobayashi
Minori Ouchi
Mio Fujishima (P.A. Works)
Mirai Kanda
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet)
Mizuho Matsunaga (Studio Signpost)
Momoka Koreeda (Studio Gimlet)
Momoko Shirashiki (P.A. Works)
Musa Waleed (SUNRISE BEYOND)
Naoki Nakamura (Magic Bus)
Natsuki Hara (Tatsunoko Production)
Natsumi Suzuki (PRA)
Noa Yoshida (SUNRISE BEYOND)
Orie Hirayama
Reiji Kitano
Ren Goto
Riana Watanabe (studio Pierrot)
Rie Sukenaga
Rina Adachi (PRA)
Risa Furukawa (Magic Bus)
Ryosuke Aizawa (iPS Animation Studio)
Sachiyo Takada
Sao Morita (PRA)
Satoshi Hirata (studio Pierrot)
Saya Chiba (Tatsunoko Production)
Shi Yang Zhao (PRA)
Shiho Sugatani (studio Pierrot)
Shiho Takahashi (PRA)
Shingo Kaneda (Magic Bus)
Shinji Sano
Shōko Hirakawa
Shota Nakayama (Studio Gimlet)
Sota Kinoshita (studio Pierrot)
Sumire Yonekura (studio Pierrot)
Taeko Watanabe
Takako Yamazaki (Magic Bus)
Takanori Komuro
Takayuki Kai (Magic Bus)
Takumi Sanada
Takurō Nishinaka (Magic Bus)
Tatsuki Sone (Magic Bus)
Tatsuki Umino (PRA)
Tatsuya Kawashima (Studio Signpost)
Tokuma Kose (studio Pierrot)
Yoshiki Kurita
You Qun Chen (Magic Bus)
Yue Shan Wang (studio Pierrot)
Yuka Abe (Tatsunoko Production)
Yuka Katsuya (studio Pierrot)
Yuka Yamamoto (PRA)
Yuki Yamakubo (Magic Bus)
Yukie Kaneko
Yūko Katō (SUNRISE BEYOND)
Yumeka Takahashi
Yumi Suzuki
Yutaka Sugiura
Zhen E Zheng (Magic Bus)
Zi Xiang Tang (Magic Bus)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Takayuki Hattori ("Wakaki Kokyo M-45;" "Ando [Tobe! Gundam]; " "Nagai Nemuri"; "Tatakai e no Kyofu;" "Gundam Daichi ni Tatsu")
Insert Song Composition:
Takeo Watanabe ("Wakaki Kokyo M-45;" "Ando [Tobe! Gundam]")
Yuji Matsuyama ("Nagai Nemuri;" "Tatakai e no Kyofu;" "Gundam Daichi ni Tatsu")
IT Infrastructure Management:
Shinpei Ōsaku
Shunpei Kurosumi
Lab Coordinator:
Kimiaki Ayabe (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Shima Tsujikawa (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Lab Manager: Motoko Suzuki (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Line Test:
Chi You Zhou (Asahi Production)
Jillian Faustina (Asahi Production)
Kai Zheng (Asahi Production)
Seiron Yasui (Asahi Production)
Shōgo Kugimoto (Asahi Production)
Monitor Advancement:
Jin Zi Liu (Sunrise Digital Creation Studio)
Keisuke Murata (Sunrise Digital Creation Studio)
Music producer: Tomoko Yamada
Music Production Assistant: Kozo Araki (Face Music Publishing)
Network Promotion: Sōtarō Kiyama
Online Editor:
Kazuhiro Nii (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Takahiro Adachi (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Overseas Promotion: Tatsuya Ioka
Paint Assistant:
Aika Tokio (Anitus Kobe)
Akemi Hosoya (Studio OZ)
Akihiko Isozaki (Studio OZ)
Asako Kikuchi (Animesh)
Ayaka Sonehara (Studio Add)
Ayako Kawahara (Animesh)
Eri Yoshiki (Anitus Kobe)
Hiroshi Koyama (GEEK)
Hiroshi Takizawa (GEEK)
Hitomi Kashihara (Studio Gimlet)
Kō Ueda (Studio Gimlet)
Koh Seki (Animesh)
Kotomi Nagaoka (Studio OZ)
Kumiko Mizoguchi (Studio Gimlet)
Madoka Tomono (Studio OZ)
Masaaki Hino (Studio Add)
Mayumi Sawame (Studio Add)
Mika Kimura (Studio OZ)
Mina Koyama (GEEK)
Miyo Tsukahara (Studio Add)
Motofumi Usuda (GEEK)
Reiya Honda (Anitus Kobe)
Rie Minamizawa (GEEK)
Sahori Hashimoto (Studio OZ)
Sayuri Ishikawa (Animesh)
Sonoe Yoshida (Studio Gimlet)
Tomomi Sakurai (Studio Add)
Yōhei Nishiwaki (Anitus Kobe)
Yukiko Tsuji (Studio OZ)
Yūko Koyama (GEEK)
Yumiko Ōkoshi (Studio OZ)
Paint Manager:
Daiki Egusa (Wish)
Yoshiki Ito (Wish)
Photography:
Ako Miwa (EOTA Photography Unit)
Ayako Otsuki (animocaramel)
Chiyuki Kojima (Asahi Production)
Daichi Nogami (Asahi Production)
Fuma Takagi (BONES Photography Dept.)
Haruna Shinjo (BONES Photography Dept.)
Hayato Kifune (EOTA Photography Unit)
Hideki Eto (EXPLOSION)
Hikaru Fukuda (EOTA Photography Unit)
Hikaru Yamamoku (Asahi Production)
Hiroki Takano (Asahi Production)
Hiroyuki Igi (BONES Photography Dept.)
Jiro Tazawa (T2 Studio)
Kana Katō (EOTA Photography Unit)
Keisuke Isedo (animocaramel)
Kōta Sasaki (BONES Photography Dept.)
Kwang-Jun Kim (Asahi Production)
Masataka Ikegami (BONES Photography Dept.)
Mayuko Fukazawa (Asahi Production)
Minako Maeda (Asahi Production)
Misaki Shimizu (Asahi Production)
Mitsuhiro Sato (animocaramel)
Nanae Hirabayashi (Studio KHARA)
Naoya Kinoshita (EXPLOSION)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production)
Natsumi Uchida (animocaramel)
Noa Murai (EOTA Photography Unit)
Satomi Ryūkaku (BONES Photography Dept.)
Seung Goo Choi (Asahi Production)
Shigemitsu Hamao (EXPLOSION)
Shiyu Otomo (Asahi Production)
Takashi Sawa (BONES Photography Dept.)
Takaya Ōnuma (Asahi Production)
Tomohiro Takahashi (T2 Studio)
Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi (BONES Photography Dept.)
Yū Kobayakawa (EOTA Photography Unit)
Yūki Kuramochi (animocaramel)
Yuriko Hino (BONES Photography Dept.)
Yuuichirou Nagata (Asahi Production)
Zhen Hao Su (Asahi Production)
Planning: Shin Sasaki
Plug-in Development: Shinichi Satō (YAMATOWORKS)
Production Affairs: Mika Kuwata
Prop Design: Yūka Mochizuki
Publicity Producer: Rei Ishigami
Recording Adjustment: Norio Nishizawa
Recording Assistant: Mai Yasuda
Screenplay Assistant: Yoshihisa Araki
Setting Production: Yū Ogiwara
Setting Research:
Akiyuki Okazaki
Koji Mitarai
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Effects Assistant: Akihiko Matsuda
Sound Production Manager:
Chizuko Maruyama
Junko Murata
Special Effects:
Yi Yang (Asahi Production)
Yoshitaka Murakami (Asahi Production)
Technical Director: Kyosuke Sakai (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Keiichi Tomita (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
doubleglass (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Goro Matsui (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Hiroko Moriguchi (ED)
Title Logo Design: Daisuke Umino
Trailer Production: Tomotaka Kawabe (Kawatomi Honten)
Web Design: Madoka Ishitani
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Cucuruz Doan
Tōru Furuya as Amuro Ray

Anzu Haruno as Lope
Atsumi Tanezaki as
Ada
Ines
Atsushi Miyauchi as Egba Atler
Ayaka Asai as Katz Howan
Ayano Shibuya as
Dario
Huy
Fū Hirohara as Cara
Hideki Nakanishi as Hayato Kobayashi
Hikaru Akao as Teresa
Kaisei Oda as Mateo
Katsuyuki Konishi as
Ed Klein
Staff Officer
Ken Narita as Bright Noa
Kōji Yusa as Yun Sangho
Kōsuke Sasaki as Guido
Makoto Yasumura as Uragang
Megumi Han as
Letz Cofan
Sayla Mass
Misato Fukuen as Fraw Bow
Nao Tamura as
Dana
Gisella
Naomi Kusumi as Gopp
Ren Moritani as Tacito
Satomi Arai as
Kikka Kitamoto
Mirai Yashima
Shinji Kawada as Ritsma
Shizuka Itō as Selma Livens
Sōsuke Yoshida as Julian
Takashi Kondō as Job John
Takumi Yamazaki as M'Quve
Tomofumi Ikezoe as Sleggar Law
Toshio Furukawa as Kai Shiden
Tsumugi Andō as Tita
Yōji Ueda as Wald Ren
Yūki Kuwahara as
Lupe
Marco
Yūma Uchida as Marcos
Yuu Hayashi as Danan Rashica

Ayaka Asai as Barbara
Hiroshi Naka as Johann Ibrahim Revil
Kaho Kouda as Kamaria Ray
Keisuke Kōmoto as Marker Clan
Kenta Matsumoto as Olsen
Kōichi Sakaguchi as Tem Ray
Kōsei Kimura as Jose
Masayuki Fujibuchi as Zeon Officer
Shuhei Matsuda as Zaku Pilot
Shūichi Ikeda as Char Aznable
Takuya Eguchi as Oscar Dublin
Tomohiro Ōno as White Base Crew
Yasutaka Tomioka as Omur Fang
Japanese companies
3DCGI: YAMATO WORKS
Animation Production: Sunrise
Dubbing Studio: Toei Digital Center
Line Test: Asahi Production
Line Test Assistance: Studio μ
Music Production:
King Records (ED)
Sunrise Music Publishing
Music Production Assistance: Face Music Publishing
Paint: Wish
Planning: Sunrise
Poster Visual Design: DABHANDdesigns
Promotion Assistance: Gundam.info
Promotional Video Production: YOYOmiracle
Publicity: DROP.
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: Cruise, Inc.
special effects: Asahi Production
Theme Song Production: King Records (ED)
Trailer Production: Kawatomi Honten
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Stephanie Sheh

Assistant ADR Director: Francesca Calo
Production Supervision: Anjali Kunapaneni (English Dub)
Lucien Dodge as Amuro Ray
Mike Smith as Cucuruz Doan

Andrew Kishino as Danan Rashica
Angel Ledesma as Mateo
Banks Quinney as Julian
Bryan Chao as Katz Howan
Christopher Smith as Bright Noa
Cole Bonick as Marco
Colleen O'Shaughnessey as Sayla Mass
Crispin Freeman as Waldo Ren
David Jordan Chen as Uragang
Dawn M. Bennett as Selma Livens
Eliah Mountjoy as Sleggar Law
Ezra Weisz as M'Quve
Finn Brown as Letz Cofan
Fryda Wolff as Mirai Yashima
Gianni Matragrano as Egba Atler
Jason Simon as Gopp
John Omohundro as Job John
Kevin T. Collins as Kai Shiden
Kimberly Woods as Cara
Kyle McCarley as Hayato Kobayashi
Max Lamberg as Amado
Nicholas Andrew Louie as Yun Sangho
Paul Castro Jr. as Marcos
Scarlett Sher as Ada
Stephanie Sheh as Haro
Zoe Soleil as Gisela

A.J. Beckles as Olsen
Bryce Papenbrook as Marker Clan
Grant George as Oscar Dublin
Jason Simon as Johann Ibrahim Revil
Joe Ochman as Tem Ray
Keith Silverstein as Char Aznable
Larissa Gallagher as
Barbara
Kamaria Ray
Mick Wingert as
Adviser
Elran
English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Production: Sunrise (English dub)
Subtitles: Iyuno-SDI Group
Translation: Iyuno-SDI Group
French staff
French cast
Translation: Jean-Philippe Dubrulle
(none)
French companies
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Felix Spieß
Script: Martin Debus
German companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology