Mobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt (ONA)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kidō Senshi Gundam Thunderbolt (Japanese)
機動戦士ガンダム サンダーボルト (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, military, war
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: During the One Year War of U.C. 0079, the Earth Federation's "Moore Brotherhood" and the Principality of Zeon's "Living Dead Division" engage in a fierce battle at the "Thunderbolt Sector", a shoal zone in the former Colony Side 4 "Moore". After successfully infiltrating Zeon's sniper field, ace Federation pilot and jazz enthusiast Io Fleming is given control of the latest Gundam prototype. To combat the new Federation threat, Zeon amputee pilot and ace sniper Daryl Lorenz sacrifices his humanity to directly interface with an experimental Zaku II unit. (from manga)
User Ratings: 65 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Very good: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:3, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:3)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (?:1, sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 109 users, rank: #3895 (of 7111)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.323 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7374, rank: #1863 (of 7124)
Weighted mean: 7.448 (Good+), rank: #1379 (of 7124) (seen all: 7.56 / seen some: 7.43 / won't finish: 2.37)
Bayesian estimate: 7.459 (Good+), rank: #1117 (of 5381)
Number of episodes: 4
Vintage: 2015-12-25
Ending Theme:
#1: "White Day in the Blue" (白い部屋; Shiroi Heya) by Geila Zilkha (ep 1)
#2: "The Dreaming Girl in Me" (女の子に戻るとき; Onnanoko ni Modoru Toki) by Yoshie Sakamoto (ep 2)
#3: "Anata no o Aite ~I'm Your Baby~" (あなたのお相手 ~I'm your baby~; Your Opponent ~I'm Your Baby~) by I.C.I. a.k.a. Ai Ichikawa (ep 3)
#4: "Thunderbolt Main Theme" by Naruyoshi Kikuchi (ep 4)
Insert song:
"Atashi no Country Song ~Fan of the Hay~" (あたしのカントリー・ソング ~Fan of the Hay~; My Country Song ~ Fan of the Hay~) by Yoshie Sakamoto (ep 2)
"I'm 60" (年寄りになれば; Toshiyori Nareba) by Ayumu Yahaba (ep 2)
"Oh God, I'm Alone" (ただ泣くだけ; Tada Naku dake) by Nobuyoshi Nakazawa (ep 4)
"Pace, Pace Mio Dio" (神よ、平和を与えたまえ; Kami yo, Heiwa o Atae Tamae) by Miriam Gauci and the Belgium Broadcasting Philharmonic Orchestra (ep 2)
"We're the Only Ones Here in This World" (ただ二人だけ; Tada Futari dake) by Nobuyoshi Nakazawa (ep 3)
"Yes Girl" by Geila Zilkha (ep 3)
Official website:
Official Site (Japanese)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kou Matsuo
Script:
Kou Matsuo (eps 1-4)
Storyboard:
Hajime Katoki (ep 3)
Iwao Teraoka (ep 2)
Kou Matsuo (eps 1, 4)
Episode Director:
Kou Matsuo (eps 1, 4)
Shinya Watada (ep 3)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 2)
Original creator:
Hajime Yatate (Gundam)
Yoshiyuki Tomino (Gundam)
Original Manga: Yasuo Ohtagaki (Gundam Thunderbolt)
Art Director: Hideki Nakamura
Chief Animation Director:
Hirotoshi Takaya (character; eps 2-3)
Morifumi Naka (mechanical; eps 2-3)
Animation Director:
Eiji Komatsu (mechanical; ep 3)
Hirotoshi Takaya (character; eps 1, 4)
Kazuki Ito (mechanical; ep 3)
Manabu Katayama (mechanical; ep 2)
Marie Tagashira (character; ep 3)
Morifumi Naka (mechanical; eps 1, 4)
Seiichi Nakatani (mechanical; eps 1, 4)
Shingo Tamagawa (character; ep 2)
Animation Character Design: Hirotoshi Takaya
Sound Director: Eriko Kimura
Cgi Director: Tomohiro Fujie
Director of Photography: Kentarō Waki
Executive producer: Shin Sasaki
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Toyoda (ep 4)
Ayumi Ueno (ep 3)
Daiki Kobayashi (ep 4)
Eiji Komatsu (ep 4)
Etsushi Mori (ep 3)
Hironobu Dannoura (eps 1-4)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 3)
Jia Mei Deng (ep 1)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 3)
Kaori Komai (Studio Kuma; ep 2)
Kazuki Kuramoto (ep 1)
Kazuya Saitō (epa. 2-4)
Kōji Togashi (ep 3)
Komami Yoshida (ep 4)
Makoto Yamada (ep 3)
Masaki Hiraoka (ep 4)
Mayumi Kowada (ep 3)
Naoto Abe (ep 3)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 3)
Ryou Kodama (ep 3)
Ryuji Shiromae (ep 1)
Ryūta Ura (ep 3)
Sachiko Sugimoto (eps 3-4)
Satomi Kako (ep 3)
Se Jun Kim (ep 4)
Shin Matsunaga (ep 4)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 1)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (ep 2)
Somsak Mahamongkol (Studio Kuma; eps 1, 3-4)
Surasak Papijit (Studio Kuma; eps 1-4)
Taeko Igo (ep 3)
Takashi Irie (ep 3)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3)
Tomoyasu Kudo (ep 4)
Toshiaki Iino (eps 1, 3-4)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 3)
Yūichi Matsumoto (eps 1, 3)
Yūki Ikumi (eps 1-4)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 3)
Art Board: Hideki Nakamura
Art Setting: Hideki Nakamura
Assistant Animation Director:
Jun Shibata (ep 3)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 3)
Yoshihito Hishinuma (ep 3)
Assistant producer: Yasufumi Kobashi
Associate producer: Makoto Taniguchi
Background Art:
Atsuko Kawabe (Studio Cocolo; ep 1)
Haruka Matsuda (Studio Cocolo; eps 1, 3-4)
Hikari Hashimoto (Studio Cocolo; ep 3)
Hiroaki Matsui (Studio Cocolo; eps 1-2)
Hisayoshi Takahashi (Studio Pinewood; ep 4)
Izumi Ozawa (ep 4)
Kimiyo Saito (ep 4)
Marie Murata (ep 4)
Mayumi Nakajima (Studio Cocolo; eps 1-4)
Natsuki Kusakabe (Studio Cocolo; ep 3)
Saori Iwatani (Studio Pinewood; ep 4)
Tatsuya Fujita (Studio Cocolo; eps 1-4)
Yōsuke Kagawa (Studio Cocolo; eps 1-2)
Yūshi Honjō (ep 4)
CG Animation:
Naoto Takagi (CLIP+BISON; eps 1-2)
Shun Onodera (CLIP+BISON; eps 1-2)
Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON; eps 1-2)
Toshimasa Nukaya (eps 1-4)
CG Layout:
Tomohiro Fujie (eps 1-4)
Toshimasa Nukaya (eps 1-4)
CG Modeling:
Kazutaka Toda (Gen'ei; eps 1-4)
Kyohei Yamane (Gen'ei; eps 1-2)
Masaki Akiyama (Gen'ei; eps 1-4)
Toshihiro Gotou (Gen'ei; eps 1-4)
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto (Gen'ei; eps 1-4)
CG Production: Shinichirō Nakao
CG Production Manager:
Asuka Fujikawa (eps 1-4)
Takako Baba (eps 1-2)
Chief Producer: Kouichi Ueyama
Color design: Takako Suzuki
Color Design Assistant: Yuichi Kuboki
Color setting: Yuichi Kuboki
Display Design: Takashi Aoki (eps 1-4)
Editing:
Daisuke Imai (Jay Film)
Editing Assistant: Sanae Dōyama
HD Editing:
Maro Takagi (Sony PCL)
Osamu Sasaki (Sony PCL)
Ryo Okabayashi (Sony PCL)
Homepage Manager: Tomoko Uchida
Homepage Production: Madoka Ishitani
In-Between Animation:
Aika Aoki (ep 1)
Hiromi Masuko (eps 1-2, 4)
Izumi Kodama (eps 1-4)
Keiko Abu (eps 1-4)
Keiko Oyama (eps 2-4)
Keiko Watanabe (eps 1-2, 4)
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 1-2)
Midori Yamamoto (eps 1-4)
Miyuki Yano (eps 1-2)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (ep 2)
Sachiyo Hiraide (ep 1)
Sachiyo Takada (eps 1-4)
Taeko Watanabe (eps 1-4)
Tomoko Fukui (eps 1, 3-4)
Yūki Ikumi (eps 1-4)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 2, 4)
Yūko Takahashi (eps 1-4)
In-Between Check:
Jia Mei Deng (ep 3)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (ep 2)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 1, 4)
Insert Song Composition: Giuseppe Verdi ("Pace, pace, mio Dio" from "La Forza del Destino"; ep 2)
Insert Song Performance:
Ayumu Yahaba ("I'm 60")
Geila Zilkha ("Yes Girl")
Miriam Gauci ("Pace, Pace Mio Dio"; ep 2)
Yoshie Sakamoto ("Atashi no Country Song ~Fan of the Hay~")
Literature Production: Tetsuko Takahashi
Magazine Serialization Coordinator: Tomo Machinaga (Shogakukan Big Comic Superior)
Monitor Work: Takashi Aoki (eps 1-4)
Music Coordination: Tomohiro Ōya
Music Director: Tomohiro Ōya
Music producer: Tomoko Yamada
Orchestra Conductor: Alexander Rahbari (ep 2)
Original Mobile Suit Design: Kunio Okawara
Paint:
Fumie Maebayashi (eps 1-4)
Tomoe Yoshimura (ep 1)
Yuichi Kuboki (eps 1-4)
Paint Check: Yuichi Kuboki
Paint Check Assistant:
Aiko Mizuno (ep 1)
Ayako Shimagata (ep 4)
Chie Nakazato (eps 3-4)
Fumie Maebayashi (eps 1-4)
Makiko Doi (eps 3-4)
Misako Akama (ep 4)
Sanae Mori (ep 1)
Shiho Umino (ep 1)
Taeko Kumagai (ep 1)
Takako Ito (ep 1)
Tomoe Yoshimura (ep 1)
Yoko Maemura (eps 1, 3)
Yumi Aburaya (ep 4)
Photography:
Haruka Serizawa (Asahi Production; eps 1-4)
Haruna Higuchi (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Kenji Takahashi (Asahi Production; ep 4)
Kenta Hayashi (Asahi Production; eps 1-4)
Kentarō Waki (Asahi Production; eps 1-4)
Naoko Tanaka (Asahi Production; eps 1-4)
Natsuki Takei (Asahi Production; eps 1-2)
Sheng Qiu Cui (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Shōta Kodera (Asahi Production; eps 3-4)
Yui Tanaka (Asahi Production; ep 1)
Planning Manager: Tetsuhiro Nakaichi
Production Advancement:
Keiichi Ōhashi (eps 1, 3)
Narumi Iwashita (eps 2, 4)
Production Affairs: Mika Takenouchi
Production Cooperation: Taichirō Kakimura (Bandai Hobby Division)
Production Desk: Hisakazu Naka
Publicity:
Eiji Shimamura (eps 1-4)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 1-4)
Takayuki Hatanaka (ep 4)
Recording: Kazutoshi Yamamoto
Recording Assistant:
Jae Bum Park (eps 1-3)
Jun Inomoto (eps 3-4)
Takumi Doi (eps 1-2)
Setting Production: Kenta Yonekura
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Effects Assistant: Akihiko Matsuda
Sound Production Manager:
Kōhei Yamamoto
Naoya Miyakawa
Takuya Ono
Special Effects:
Ayaka Iida (Team Taniguchi; ep 1)
Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-4)
Kaori Kobayashi (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-4)
Keiko Itokawa (Team Taniguchi; ep 1)
Kumiko Taniguchi (Team Taniguchi; eps 1-4)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Ichikawa (ED 3)
Geila Zilkha (ED 1)
Yoshie Sakamoto (ED 2)
Title Logo Design: Toshiaki Uesugi (Mach 55-Go)
Ryohei Kimura as Daryl Lorenz
Yūichi Nakamura as Io Fleming

Daisuke Hirakawa as Cornelius Caca
Hiroshi Tsuchida as J.J. Sexton
Mutsumi Sasaki as Burroughs
Sayaka Ohara as Karla Mitchum
Shunsuke Sakuya as Graham
Toa Yukinari as Claudia Peer

Ami Naitō as Female Soldier (ep 3)
Atsuo Hasegawa as Zeon Soldier (ep 4)
Daigo Fujimaki as Pilot (ep 1)
Daiki Hamano as
Broadcaster (ep 3)
Pilot (ep 1)
TV Announcer (ep 2)
Zeon Soldier (ep 4)
Junji Tachibana as Pilot (ep 1)
Junya Enoki as Boy Soldier (ep 3)
Katsuhiro Tokuishi as On-Ship Correspondent (ep 3)
Keisuke Koumoto as On-Ship Correspondent (ep 3)
Kenji Yoshikawa as Federation Soldier (ep 4)
Kenta Ōkuma as Federation Soldier (ep 4)
Takaaki Kojima as Pilot (ep 1)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Federation Soldier (ep 4)
Takeaki Masuyama as Federation Soldier (ep 4)
Takehiro Jizōdō as Boy Soldier (ep 3)
Tomohiro Fujitaka as Federation Soldier (ep 4)
Yoshimitsu Takasugi as
Officer (ep 3)
Pilot (ep 1)
Yoshiyuki Matsuura as Zeon Soldier (ep 4)
Yū Seki as Pilot (ep 1)
Yūki Yonai as Boy Soldier (ep 3)
Yumiko Matsuura as Zeon Soldier (ep 4)
Yūya Hirose as Boy Soldier (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A.C.G.T (ep 3)
Anime R (ep 1)
BeLoop (ep 3)
D-Motion (ep 3)
PRA (ep 3)
Studio Gash (eps 1, 4)
Studio Kuma (eps 1-4)
Wafū Animation (ep 3)
Zero-G (ep 3)
Animation Production: Sunrise
Background Art:
Studio Cocolo (eps 1-4)
Studio Pinewood (ep 4)
CG Animation: CLIP+BISON (eps 1-2)
CG Modeling: Gen'ei (eps 1-4)
Distribution Assistance: Bandai Namco Rights Marketing
Editing: Jay Film
HD Editing: Sony PCL
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (eps 1, 3)
Angle (ep 4)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 1-2)
Asahi Production (ep 3)
B.S.P (ep 3)
China ANIK (ep 1)
D-Motion (eps 1-4)
FAI International (eps 2-4)
Hadashi Pro (ep 2)
Hoods Entertainment (eps 1, 4)
ingresA (eps 2, 4)
Khara (ep 3)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1-4)
PRA (ep 2)
Reboot (ep 1)
RIC (eps 1-2, 4)
Rising Force (ep 4)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Gash (eps 1, 3)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Live (ep 4)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio μ (eps 2, 4)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 2, 4)
Taikan Anime (eps 1-2)
TAP (ep 3)
Triple A (eps 1-4)
Line Test:
animocaramel (eps 1-4)
drop (ep 1)
Magic Bus (ep 1)
Rocket Vision (ep 1)
Triple A (eps 1, 3-4)
Music Coordination: mimi-tab.
Music Performance: Brussels Philharmonic (ep 2)
Paint:
Ace Company (eps 1, 3)
animocaramel (ep 1)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 2)
Artemis (ep 3)
Asahi Production (ep 3)
B.S.P (ep 3)
China ANIK (ep 1)
D-Motion (eps 1, 3-4)
DEFA (eps 1-3)
FAI International (eps 1-4)
Hadashi Pro (eps 2-4)
Jumondo (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 3-4)
RIC (eps 1-2, 4)
Rising Force (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 1-4)
Studio Gash (ep 3)
Studio μ (eps 1-2, 4)
Taikan Anime (eps 1-4)
Triple A (eps 1-4)
Photography:
Asahi Production (eps 1-4)
Planning: Sunrise
Production: Sunrise
Production Cooperation: Bandai Hobby Division
Promotion Assistance: Gundam.info
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
special effects:
Team Taniguchi (eps 1-4)
Title Logo Design: Mach55 GO!
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: YouTube
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...