×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Raccoon Rascal (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©NIPPON ANIMATION CO., LTD.


Alternative title:
Araiguma Rascal (Japanese)
Rascal der Waschbär (German)
Rascal, el mapache (Spanish)
Rascal, il mio amico orsetto (Italian)
الراكون راسكال (Arabic)
رامکال (Farsi) (Japanese)
あらいぐまラスカル (Japanese)
小浣熊 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: drama
Themes: historical
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: The 11 year old Robby North and his friend Oscar live in Wisconsin. During fishing they hear a shoot. A racoon-mother was shot. Robby takes the baby of this racoon with him and cares for it. The boy names the racoon Rascal. 
User Ratings: 19 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 3 votes (others:3
2 Spanish dubbed
1 German edited dub
)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:2, ?:1, others:2
2 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:2, others:4
3 Italian dubbed
1 Arabic edited dub
)
 So-so: 2 votes (others:2
1 Italian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 49 users, rank: #6064 (of 8930)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.737 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.4083, rank: #4500 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 6.556 (Good−), rank: #5010 (of 9044) (seen all: 6.40 / seen some: 7.06)
Bayesian estimate: 6.935 (Good), rank: #3315 (of 6810)
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
1977-01-02 to 1977-12-25
1985-02-13 to 1987-03-04 (Germany)
Release dates: We have 15
Opening Theme:
"Rock River e" by Kumiko Oosugi
Ending Theme:
"Oide Rascal" by Kumiko Oosugi
Links: We have 3
Trivia: We have 1
Comment:
Based on the novel "Rascal, A Memoir of a Better Era" by Sterling North
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director:
Hiroshi Saitō (eps 1-33)
Masaharu Endō (eps 1-33)
Shigeo Koshi (eps 34-52)
Script:
Akira Miyazaki (eps 1-52)
Kasuke Sato (eps 23, 27-52)
Shogo Ota (eps 3, 6-13)
Storyboard:
Fumio Ikeno (15 episodes
eps 22, 25, 27, 31-32, 36, 38, 42-43, 45-46, 48, 50-52
)

Hikaru Mori (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 41, 49
)

Hiroshi Saitō (4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 29, 35
)

Kyōsuke Mikuriya (eps 4, 9, 14)
Seiji Okuda (ep 1)
Shûji Yamazaki (ep 20)
Yoshiyuki Tomino (19 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 13, 15, 17-19, 21, 24-30 even, 33, 37, 39-40, 44, 47
)

Original story: Sterling North
Character Design: Masaharu Endō
Art Director: Masahiro Ioka
Animation Director:
Masaharu Endō
Michiyo Sakurai (30 episodes
eps 1-14, 27-28, 39-52
)

Sound Director: Yasuo Uragami
Director of Photography: Keishichi Kuroki
Executive producer: Kōichi Motohashi
Assistant Animation Director: Megumi Mizuta (eps 1-20)
Assistant Director:
Kazuyoshi Yokota (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-20 even
)

Kenichi Baba
Background Art:
Ken'ichi Ishibashi (19 episodes
eps 17-27 odd, 28-29, 31-51 odd
)

Shigeo Nishihara (19 episodes
eps 17-27 odd, 28-29, 31-51 odd
)

Tadao Kubota (30 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-26 even, 30-52 even
)

Yoshikuni Nishi (23 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-27 odd, 28-29, 31, 33
)

Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Finish Check: Akiko Koyama (eps 1-52)
In-Between Check: Hidemi Maeda (eps 10-26)
Key Animation:
Hayao Miyazaki (20 episodes
eps 4-6, 10, 12-22, 24-28
)

Hidemi Maeda (eps 4, 6, 30-52)
Johji Manabe (ep 3)
Kazuo Tashiro (Trans Arts; 49 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-9, 11-52
)

Ken'ichi Okamoto (ep 3)
Kōichi Murata (ep 3)
Masako Shinohara (eps 4-22, 24-46)
Michiyo Sakurai (eps 3-5)
Noboru Kominato (eps 18-20, 23-52)
Nobuo Tomizawa (eps 4-52)
Sadahiko Sakamaki (38 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11, 24-52
)

Tomoo Sugaya (eps 8-9, 11-16)
Yoshitaka Gokami (Trans Arts; 16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-9, 11-17, 21-22
)

Yukiyoshi Hane (eps 5, 7, 10)
Layout: Shunichi Sakai
Photography:
Tetsuro Kumase (eps 1-52)
Toru Ogiwara (eps 1-52)
Production Assistant:
Hiroshi Usuda (11 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 14, 19, 22, 27, 32, 37, 43, 48
)

Katsumi Takasago (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 16
)

Kōji Takeuchi (9 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 17, 25, 30, 39, 44, 49
)

Kōsei Kano (7 episodes
eps 20, 24, 29, 34, 40, 45, 50
)

Production manager:
Mitsuru Takakuwa (eps 4-52)
Takaharu Bessho (Fuji TV)
Sound Adjustment: Tsuguo Nakatogawa
Sound Effects: Akihiko Matsuda (Ishida Sound)
Theme Song Arrangement: Yuji Matsuyama (OP + ED)
Theme Song Composition: Takeo Watanabe (OP + ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Eriko Kishida (OP + ED)
Theme Song Performance: Kumiko Ohsugi (OP + ED)
Masako Nozawa as Rascal
Toshihiko Utsumi as Sterling North

Masato Yamanouchi as Willard North
Miina Tominaga as Alice Stevenson
Yūji Shikamata as Oscar Sunderland

Akiko Tsuboi as
Catherine Stevenson
Narrator
Akio Nojima as
Carl 
Carl Marty
Eken Mine as Federiko 
Haru Endō as Anna
Hisako Kyouda as
Clarissa 
Clarissa Stevenson
Hisayoshi Yoshizawa as Dr. Gain
Ichirō Nagai as
Gabriel Thurman
Thurman 
Ikuko Sugita as Lilian North
Isao Nagahisa as Ernest North
Kazuko Sugiyama as
Miss Whalen
Sensei 
Kazuo Kuraishi as Charles North
Kenichi Ogata as Thorton Stillman
Kuniko Kashii as Elisabeth North
Mahito Tsujimura as Gilbey
Masahiko Murase as
Conway 
Mike Conway
Walter Dabbett
Masako Nozawa as Greta Sunderland
Masao Imanishi as Bumblebee Jim Vandevander
Masaya Taki as
Slammy 
Slammy Stillman
Masumi Sakamoto as Flora Stevenson
Matsuko Inaba as Old Woman
Michiko Nomura as Ritchi
Michiru Haga as Jessica North
Miina Tominaga as Alice 
Mikio Terashima as
Doctor Michel 
Dr. Mitchell
Minoru Midorikawa as
Ash
Henry
Miyoko Asou as Mrs. Hackett
Naoki Tatsuta as Wilfred North
Ryūji Saikachi as Henrik
Ryusuke Shiomi as Carl's Uncle
Sachiko Ito as Nurse Leland
Shin Aomori as McCoy
Shōzō Iizuka as Martin Russel
Taimei Suzuki as James Stevenson
Takako Sasuga as
Martha 
Martha Conway
Takayuki Ōmikawa as Gingham
Takeshi Kuwabara as Arthur
Takkou Ishimori as Herman Sunderland
Teiji Oomiya as Fred North
Toru Furuya as
Tom 
Tom Thurman
Toshio Kitayama as Garth Shadwick
Toshiya Ueda as
Futon 
Reverend Hooton
Yoku Shioya as Billy
Yoshiko Matsuo as
Theodora 
Theodora Maud Brokaw

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Backgrounds:
Mukuo Studio (30 episodes
eps 1-10, 12-26 even, 30-52 even
)

Studio Aqua (32 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-27 odd, 28-29, 31-51 odd
)

Development: Toyo Laboratory (now Imagica)
Distributor: Bandai Visual
Key Animation:
Neo Media (11 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 17, 21-22, 28-29
)

Oh! Production (ep 3)
Trans Arts Co. (49 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-9, 11-52
)

Paint: Studio Robin (eps 1-52)
Photography: Trans Arts Co. (eps 1-52)
Production: Nippon Animation
Recording Studio: AVACO Creative Studios
Sound Effects: Ishida Sound Production (now Fizz Sound)
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
English staff
English companies
(none)
Broadcaster: JET TV
English cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster:
Antena 3 (Spain)
Punto TV (Spain)
Telecinco (Spain)
Distributor: Planeta Junior (Spain)
DVD Distribution: Planeta Junior (Spain)
Spanish cast
Belen Oskoz as Óscar Sunderland (Spain dub)

Asunción Díaz as
Abuela Clarissa (Spain dub)
Sra. Hackett (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Theme Song Composition: Augusto Martelli
Theme Song Lyrics: Luciano Beretta
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Corrado Conforti as Slammy
Daniela Caroli as Flora
Gilberta Crispino as Sterling
Michele Kalamera as Sig. Thurmann
Rossella Acerbo as Alice
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Hiro (from May 2011)
Italia 1 (from 1985)
German cast
German staff
(none)
Barbara Adolph as Mrs. Sanderland
Christian Rode as Mr. Usher
Claus Jurichs as Mike Conway
Dorette Hugo as Jessica North
Eric Vaessen as Mr. Shadowwick
Gerd Duwner as Pfarrer
Gerd Holtenau as Carls Onkel
Gisela Fritsch as Katherine Stevenson
Gudrun Genest as
Cilla Stevenson
Clarissa Stevenson
Heinz Theo Branding as Mr. Stellmann
Hermann Ebeling as Willard North
Inge Wolffberg as Mrs. Hackett
Inken Sommer as Tante Lillian
Joachim Pukaß as Mr. Sanderland
Jürgen Kluckert as Onkel Alfred
Katja Nottke as Theodora
Katja Primel as Alice Stevenson
Klaus Jepsen as Dr. Galen
Lothar Hinze as James Stevenson
Lothar Köster as Mr. Simon
Marianne Lutz as Elisabeth North
Renate Danz as Lehrerin
Traudel Haas as Flora Stevenson
German companies
Broadcaster:
Junior (from 11 May 1999)
Kabel.1
Pro.7 (from 17 January 1991)
ZDF
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
Assistant Director: Waddah Halloum
Engineering Supervision: Mazen Rafqa
General Supervision: Muhammad Akram Al-Jonde
Proofreading: Ali Al-Qassem
Supervision: Abeer Shabo
Theme Song Composed & Arranged: Haytham Hamawi
Theme Song Performance: Rasha Rizk
Malak Mouracade as Dany

Ali Al-Qassem as
Badie
Redha
Bouthaina Shaya as
Dany's mother
Dima's grandmother
Fatima Saad as
Hossam
Najiba
Hanadi Al-Saadi as
Firas
Rama (5 episodes
eps 39-41, 48-49
)
Lina Hawarna as Rama (eps 4-5, 14)
Majd Zaza as
Dima
Soso
Mowaffak Al-Ahmad as
Bahaa
Narrator
Wasim
Saeed Al-Agha as Saeed
Waddah Halloum as Dany's father
Arabic companies
Dubbing: Al-Sham Studios (Syria)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Steven Bontogon as Sterling North

Gwen Masilongan as Alice
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: QTV Channel 11
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology