×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Tribe Nine (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
トライブナイン (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The year is 20XX. In "Neo Tokyo Country," the youth form "Tribes" to find a place to belong. Conflicts between Tribes intensify and the government passes the "XB Law" so that these conflicts can only be resolved through Extreme Baseball. Players can throw, hit the ball, and each other and the radical sport garners an enthusiastic audience. A bullied boy named Haru Shirokane who wants to become stronger and Taiga, who came from across the sea, meet the strongest XB player and leader of the Minato Tribe, Shun Kamiya. He will lead them against a man who aims to control all the tribes.
User Ratings: 85 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:15, dub:1)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:2)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 175 users, rank: #3880 (of 9022)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.941 (So-so), std. dev.: 1.8108, rank: #8509 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 5.006 (So-so), rank: #8396 (of 9130) (seen all: 6.07 / seen some: 4.96 / won't finish: 3.88)
Bayesian estimate: 5.335 (So-so+), rank: #6661 (of 6870)
Vintage: 2022-01-10
Opening Theme:
"Strike It Out" by MIYAVI
Ending Theme:
"Infocus" by Void_Chords feat. LIO
Reviews:
Tribe Nine ‒ Episode 12 (Mar 29, 2022)
Tribe Nine ‒ Episode 11 (Mar 24, 2022)
Tribe Nine ‒ Episode 10 (Mar 17, 2022)
Tribe Nine ‒ Episode 9 (Mar 10, 2022)
Tribe Nine ‒ Episode 8 (Mar 7, 2022)
Tribe Nine ‒ Episode 5 (Feb 9, 2022)
Tribe Nine ‒ Episode 4 (Feb 4, 2022)
Tribe Nine (Jan 27, 2022)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Tribe Nine - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-11-01 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yū Aoki
Series Composition: Michiko Yokote
Original Concept: Kazutaka Kodaka
Original Character Design:
Rui Komatsuzaki
Simadoriru
Animation Character Design: Yosuke Yabumoto

General Producer: Shūhei Yamaguchi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Jeff Miyahara (OP)
Ryō Takahashi (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Jeff Miyahara (OP)
Ryō Takahashi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Konnie Aoki (ED)
MIYAVI (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
LIO (ED)
MIYAVI (OP)
Void_Chords (ED)
Akira Ishida as Shun Kamiya
Mai Fuchigami as Saori Arisugawa
Shun Horie as Haru Shirokane

Daisuke Ono as Hanafuda Sakura
Fukushi Ochiai as Manami Daimon
Gakuto Kajiwara as Kai Asahikawa
Hiroshi Naka as Tenshin Ōtori
Junichi Suwabe as Ōjirō Ōtori
Junta Terashima as Fucho Sonoda
Kenichirō Matsuda as Roku Saigo
Kensho Ono as Eiji Todoroki
Kentarō Kumagai as Hyakutarō Senjū
Mikako Komatsu as Yui Kamiki
Misato Murai as Minami Ōi
Mutsumi Tamura as Santarō Mita
Reina Kondo as Enoki Yukigaya
Shōya Chiba as Kazuki Aoyama
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Tatsuto Tatsunuma
Toshiki Masuda as Rankichi Umeda
Wataru Komada as Yutaka Gotanda
Yūichi Nakamura as Yajirobe Ueno
Yukihiro Nozuyama as Kiyoshiro Haneda

Eri Suzuki as Beauty in the swimsuit (ep 7)
Hinako Takahashi as Oiran (ep 6)
Hiroshi Naka as Narrator
Junko Oka as Beauty in the swimsuit (ep 7)
Kyousuke Ikeda as Yasuhiro (eps 1, 8)
Mai Fuchigami as Nekomaru
Misako Iino as Oiran (ep 6)
Mitsuho Kambe as Oiran (ep 6)
Rena Maeda as Purin Ikejiri (ep 7)
Takahiro Sumi as
Adachi member (ep 7)
Hannya mask (ep 12)
Judge Robo
Toru Akamon (ep 2)
Yūichi Matsuda as
Delinquent (ep 1)
Man (ep 10)
Yuji Murai as Quadruplets
Yuuki Sanpei as Delinquent (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2D Work: J.C. Staff
3DCGI: Felix Film
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Art Setting: Team Till Dawn
Background Art: LIDEN FILMS
Finish Animation:
Be Loop
Reboot
Key Animation: LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (ep 2)
Music Production: Lantis
Original Creator:
Akatsuki
Tookyo Games
Photography: Asura Film
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Marissa Lenti
ADR Script: J. Michael Tatum
ADR Prep: Beth Featherstone
Lead ADR Engineer: Lindsay Roberts
Line Producer: Amber Lee Connors
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Production Coordination: Mike Haimoto
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Talent Coordination:
Sarah Poulsen
Tara A. Williams
Brittney Karbowski as Saori Arisugawa
Casey Mongillo as Haru Shirokane 
Jacob Hopkins as Shun Kamiya

Alexander Gross as Eiji Todoroki
Amber Lee Connors as Yui Kamiki
Bradley Gareth as Tatsuto Tatsunuma
Brendan Blaber as Manami Daimon
Caitlyn Elizabeth as Minami Oi
Corpse Husband as Ōjirō Ōtori
Cyrus Rodas as Roku Saigo
Gianni Matragrano as Hyakutaro Senju
John Van Doren as Kazuki Aoyama
Kamran Nikhad as Hanafuda Sakura
Kayli Mills as Enoki Yukigaya
Kevin Thelwell as Santaro Mita
Mark Allen Jr. as Rankichi Umeda
Michael Sorich as Tenshin Otori
Mike Haimoto as Kai Asahikawa
Samuel Drake as Fucho Sonoda
Tom Laflin as Yajirobe Ueno
Valentine Stokes as Yutaka Gotanda
Zach Aguilar as Kiyoshiro Haneda

Anthony Sardinha as Toru Akamon (ep 2)
Brady Minehan as Young Kazuki (ep 12)
Calvin Joyal as Yasuhiro (eps 1, 8) 
Charles White as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
Chris Guerrero as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
Connor Colquhoun as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
Disguised Toast as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
Edwyn Tiong as Judge Robot
Jack Britton as Young Ojiro (ep 12)
Joshua Waters as
Ichiro
Jiro
Saburo
Shiro
Kent Williams as Narrator
Kestin Howard as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
Lindsay Sheppard as Purin Ikejiri (ep 7)
Moxxi as Nekomaru
Sykkuno as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
Technoblade as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
Tom Schalk as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
Valkyrae as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)
YongYea as Hannya Tribe (ep 11)

English companies
ADR Production: Sound Cadence Studios
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast
Arnaud Laurent as Taiga
Bastien Bourlé as Shun Kamiya
Hervé Grull as Haru Shirokane
Lisa Caruso as Saori Arisugawa

Alan Aubert as Kazuki Aoyama
Benoit Dendievel as Kiyoshiro Haneda
David Kruger as Tenshin Otori
Emmanuel Rausenberger as Fucho Sonoda
Fred Colas as
Hanafuda Sakura
Rankichi Umeda
Jérémy Zylberberg as Hyakutarō Senjū
Jessie Lambotte as Manami Daimon
Marion Billy as Minami Oi
Pauline Ziadé as Santarô Mita
Saverio Maligno as
Tatsuto Tatsunuma
Yutaka Gotanda
Simon Herlin as Ojiro Otori
Taric Mehani as
Eiji Todoroki
Kai Asahikawa

David Kruger as Narrateur
Jessie Lambotte as Kamiki Yuji
Marion Billy as Ikejiri
Sylvain Pottiez as
Ichirô/Shirô/Saburô
Ueno Yajirobe
Valerie Bescht as Enoki

French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Luis Navarro
Ángel Rodríguez as Haru Shirokane
Lupita Leal as Saori Arisugawa
Rafael Escalante as Taiga
Roberto Salguero as Shun Kamiya

Alex Villamar as Santarō Mita
César Beltrán as Tenshin Ōtori
Cuauhtémoc Miranda as Hanafuda Sakura
Dafnis Fernández as Tatsuto Tatsunuma
Erika Langarica as Yui Kamiki
Javi Sanchez as Ōjirō Ōtori
Luis Navarro as Yajirobe Ueno
Luis Leonardo Suárez as Kazuki Aoyama
Miguel Angel Leal as Rankichi Umeda
Rebeca Gómez as Minami Ōi
Ricardo Bautista as Manami Daimon
Roberto Mendiola as Yutaka Gotanda

Hector Lee as Judge Robo
Pablo Moreno as Quadruplets (eps 1, 4-6)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America and Spain)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Rieke Steinhaus
ADR Script: Christos Topulos
Brian Sommer as Shun Kamiya
Florian Marissal as Haru Shirokane
Jenny Maria Meyer as Saori Arisugawa
Johannes Semm as Taiga

Alexander Merbeth as Rankichi Umeda
Ben Küch as Kiyoshiro Haneda
Claudiu Mark Draghici as Manami Daimon
Daniel Kirchberger as Santarō Mita
Daniel Schütter as Hyakutarō Senjū
David Berton as Fucho Sonoda
Elena Wilms as Minami Ōi
Jens Wesemann as Roku Saigo
Marek Harloff as Kazuki Aoyama
Maria Wardzinska as Yui Kamiki
Markus Hanse as Kai Asahikawa
Martin Sabel as Ōjirō Ōtori
Nils Rieke as Yajirobe Ueno
Patrick Elias as Yutaka Gotanda
Robert Kotulla as Eiji Todoroki
Roman Rossa as Tatsuto Tatsunuma
Samina König as Enoki Yukigaya
Vincent Fallow as Hanafuda Sakura
Wolf Frass as Tenshin Ōtori

Dagmar Dreke as Großmutter (04)
Flemming Stein as Yasuhiro (01, 08)
Janek Schächter as Ichirou / Jirou / Saburou / Shirou
Mark Bremer as
Erzähler
Robo-Schiedsrichter
Nicolas König as Toru Akamon (02)
Samina König as Katze (01-04, 07, 10, 12)
Sina Zadra as Purin Ikejiri (07, 10)
German companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Fabio Campos
Translation: Tarcísio Ceron
Producer: Bruno Casemiro

Mixing: Lucas Mendes
Programming: Bianca Lua
Recording engineer: Aline Santos
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Alex Minei as Taiga
João Victor Granja as Haru Shirokane
Vini Estefanuto as Shun Kamiya

Bruno Carnevale as Kazuki Aoyama
César Tunas as Manami Daimon
Dado Monteiro as Hanafuda Sakura
Danilo Diniz as Santarō Mita
Felipe Zilse as Ōjirō Ōtori
Francisco José as Tenshin Ōtori
Glaucia Franchi as Yui Kamiki
Luana Zaparoli as Minami Ōi
Marina Santana as Saori Arisugawa
Renan Ramme as Tatsuto Tatsunuma
Rodrigo Firmo as Hyakutarō Senjū
Samuel Mota as Yutaka Gotanda
Sílvio Giraldi as Yajirobe Uedo
Victor Moreno as Rankichi Umeda

Arthur Machado as
Narrator
Toru Akamon
Daniel Bertolucci as Quadruples
Fabio Campos as Nekomaru
Lucas Viana as Yasuhiro (ep 1)

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil and Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology