×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

FLCL: Shoegaze (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Objectionable content: Significant
Watch FLCL: Shoegaze on: Max Amazon ChannelMax Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 18 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Good: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Decent: 6 votes (dub:5, sub:1)
 So-so: 4 votes (dub:2, sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 54 users, rank: #6380 (of 9605)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.833 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.8028, rank: #7712 (of 9732)
Weighted mean: 6.205 (Decent+), rank: #6641 (of 9732) (seen all: 6.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.740 (Good−), rank: #4429 (of 7376)
Vintage: 2023-09-30
Ending Theme:
"About A Rock'n' Roll Band" by the pillows
Insert song:
"Galathea" by the pillows
"Ladybird Girl" by the pillows
"Message" by the pillows
"New Animal" by the pillows
"Split emotion" by the pillows
"Suptropical fantasy" by the pillows
"That's A Wonderful World (Song For Hermit)" by the pillows
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yutaka Uemura
Screenplay: Kenta Ihara (eps 1-2)
Storyboard:
Fumie Muroi (ep 2)
Naoto Uchida (ep 1)
Episode Director:
Shigeki Awai (ep 1)
Yutaka Uemura (ep 1)
Music: The Pillows
Character Design: Yūichi Takahashi
Art Director: Ayaka Fujii
Chief Animation Director: Yūichi Takahashi
Animation Director:
Atsuko Nakajima (ep 2)
Fumie Muroi (ep 2)
Jin Hao Zhang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Kaori Gotō (ep 1)
Masaki Hinata (ep 2)
Mika Hironaka (ep 1)
Takeo Shudou (ep 2)
Tao Qi Wei (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Xiao Wei Wu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Xue Wen Xu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Xue Wu Xu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Yang Yang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Yūichi Takahashi (ep 1)
Art design: Ayaka Fujii
Cgi Director: Keiichi Eda
Executive producer:
Jason DeMarco (Adult Swim)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Producer: Maki Terashima-Furuta (Production I.G, USA)

2D Graphics: Yuya Kimizima
2D Work:
Kana Tamura (Chiptune; ep 1)
Mao Yusa (Chiptune; ep 1)
Shinji Masuzaki (Chiptune; ep 1)
Yuri Kumezawa (Chiptune; ep 1)
2nd Key Animation:
Akikazu Toshima (myom; ep 2)
Ami Yoshino (Chiptune; ep 1)
Ayako Saitō (WHITE FOX IZU-KOGEN; ep 2)
Guo Qing Qin (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Haruka Katou (WHITE FOX IZU-KOGEN; ep 2)
Hiroki Kamomiya (WHITE FOX IZU-KOGEN; ep 2)
Hui Yue (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Kaichi Baba (myom; ep 2)
Ke Yan Xi Zhu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Keisuke Nakazawa (myom; ep 2)
Kiiko (myom; ep 2)
Kouko Torinoumi (WHITE FOX IZU-KOGEN; ep 2)
Kurumi Kishida (PINE JAM: ep 2)
Mana Matsufuji (Chiptune; ep 1)
Mariko Uehara (WHITE FOX IZU-KOGEN; ep 2)
Meng Yuan Hua (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Min Zhao (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Misaho Kobayashi (myom; ep 2)
Miyabi Goto (ep 1)
Moe Fujishiro (myom; ep 2)
Nae Nishikimi (WHITE FOX IZU-KOGEN; ep 2)
Rie Hosaka (myom; ep 2)
Riku Kamoi (myom; ep 2)
Ru Lan Zhu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Sanae Sugiyama (Kyushu Animation; ep 1)
Seiya Misawa (myom; ep 2)
Taiki Abe (WHITE FOX IZU-KOGEN; ep 2)
Ting Wan (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Wen Yi Ma (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Yan Wang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Yi Su (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Ying Xia Li (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Yu Jie Gu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Yui Yokoyama (myom; ep 2)
Yuka Katafuchi (myom; ep 2)
Yuuki Arata (Kyushu Animation; ep 1)
Yuuri Fujita (myom; ep 2)
Zhen Hua Gong (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Zhi Geng (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Animation producer: Takuya Tsunoki (NUT)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiromatsu Shu (ep 1)
Takao Maki (ep 1)
Assistant Episode Director:
Kanji Miyake (ep 2)
Kei Miura (ep 1)
Koyo Ogata (ep 1)
Takayuki Yamamoto (ep 1)
Assistant Production Design:
Ayaka Fujii
Takeo Shudou (ep 2)
Background Art:
Ayaka Fujii (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Hitomi Ishiguro (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Megumi Saitō (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Naoko Kosakabe (ep 1)
Ryōki Matsumura (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Shu Imai (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Takafumi Mizuno (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Toshiya Suzuki (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Yui Onodera (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
Yuki Kazami (Studio Pablo; ep 1)
CG Producer: Masayuki Narai
Color Check:
Hitomi Ikeda
Kiwamu Noguchi (ep 2)
Color design: Chiho Nakamura
Design Production Coordinator:
Kai Fujisawa
Syumpei Umemoto
Eye Catch Design: Kei Miura
Finish Animation:
Cheng Dai (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Dan Hong Zhang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Li Jun Zhou (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Peng Meng Qin (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Qi Zhou (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Ren Qing Feng (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Xing Yue Xie (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
You Xizo Hong (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Zhzo Dan (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Ghost Design: Kiyotaka Oshiyama (Studio DURIAN)
In-Between Animation:
Afuri Omote (ep 2)
Akai Hamamura (Studio gokumi; ep 2)
Asako Arai (STuDio PaTHoS; ep 2)
Asuka Nagata (OLM; ep 2)
Chihiro Henmi (OLM; ep 2)
Dan Yinyang (ep 2)
Fei Wang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Hai Yan Deng (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Hiroki Tobita (ep 2)
Iko Otaka (ep 2)
Ji Wen Yin (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Jie Qian (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Kana Fujishiro (OLM; ep 2)
Li Shuaitin (lolroute; ep 2)
Li Xu Gu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Makoto Itō (ep 2) 
Meng Yun Xu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Naho Harada (OLM; ep 2)
Reiko Yamada (OLM; ep 2)
Riho Itō (OLM; ep 2)
Yan Chen (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Yōko Saitō (STuDio PaTHoS; ep 2)
Yue Fujishito (STuDio PaTHoS; ep 2)
Yuki Saitō (OLM; ep 2)
Yumi Matsumoto (STuDio PaTHoS; ep 2)
Yūto Shimizu (Studio gokumi; ep 2)
Insert Song Arrangement: The Pillows
Insert Song Composition: Sawao Yamanaka
Insert Song Lyrics: Sawao Yamanaka
Insert Song Performance: The Pillows
Key Animation:
Akira Azuma (ship; ep 2)
Asaka Yokoyama (ED)
Bei Ping Zhang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Blues Lee (ED)
Boya Liang (ep 1)
Futafusa (ep 1)
Ji Li Cheng (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Jin Ke Yi (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Jin Yi Fan (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Jun Wang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Junpei Tatenaka (ship; ep 2)
Katsutoshi Nakamura (ep 2)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 1)
Kentarō Kawajiri (ep 1)
Masaki Hayano (ship; ep 2)
Mitsumi Nakayama (ep 1)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 1)
Poi (ED)
Ran Kai Fa (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Reiko Okamura (ship; ep 2)
Sakata (ED)
Saki Yamada (ep 2)
Satomi Yabuki (ep 2)
Satoshi Shimada (ship; ep 2)
Shinichi Kurita (ep 1)
Sho Ooi (ED)
Taiki Nagata (ep 2)
Taisei Uchida (ED)
Takeo Shudou
Taku Hoshino (ED)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ship; ep 2)
Tsumokki (ED)
Weng You Wei (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 1)
Yasuhisa Katō (ep 2)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 1)
Yuki Tomiyoshi (ship; ep 2)
Yūta Shinohara (ep 1)
Music producer:
Chie Arai (BAD MUSIC)
Kazushiro Miura (BAD MUSIC)
Offline Editing: Yumi Jinguji
Photography: Mina Kobayashi
Production Advancement:
Chie Tsukagoshi
Midori Osonoi
Production Assistant:
Katie Kuyama (Production I.G, USA)
Sorata Takahashi
Production Design: Thomas Romain
Prop Design:
Natsuki Yokoyama
Takeo Shudou (ep 2)
Special Effects:
Shinji Masuzaki (Chiptune)
Shoko Dobashi (Chiptune)
Sub-Character Design: Keisuke Goto
Supervising Animation Producer: Toru Kawaguchi (Production I.G)
Theme Song Arrangement: The Pillows (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Sawao Yamanaka (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Sawao Yamanaka (ED)
Theme Song Performance: The Pillows (ED)
Title Design: Mao Yusa (Chiptune)
VFX Director:
Shinji Tonsho (Chiptune)
Takumi Hoshina (CLAP)
Satomi Amano as Harumi Araishu
Shōya Chiba as Masaki Aofuji

Karen Miyama as Kana Koumoto
Mutsumi Tamura as Man “Mossan” Motoyama
Riho Iida as Hijiri Yajima
Yutaka Aoyama as Tabata Kanda

Akane Odagiri as Harumi’s Mother (ep 3)
Akihiro Sakata as Policeman (eps 1-2)
Fū Hirohara as High School Girl (ep 2)
Kakeru Hatano as Operator B (eps 2-3)
Kiyoko Miyazaki as Grandma (ep 2)
Mei as Elementary School Girl A (ep 2)
Mutsumi Kaneko as
Elementary School Girl B (ep 2)
Masaki Oufuji (young; ep 1)
Ryousuke Takayanagi as
Helicopter Pilot (ep 2)
Valedictorian (eps 1, 3)
Shintarou Kuroki as
Bus Driver (ep 2)
Junior High School Teacher (ep 1)
Shouko Yuzuki as Masaki’s Mother (ep 1)
Sumire Morohoshi as
Akie (ep 3)
Natsuki (ep 3)
Yūji Kameyama as Harumi’s Father (ep 3)
Yuka Hirata as Operator A (eps 2-3)
Japanese companies
2D Works: Chiptune (ep 1)
Animation Direction: Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 1)
Animation Production:
Akatsuki
NUT
Production I.G
Background Art: Studio Pablo (eps 1-3)
Episodic Title: Chiptune
Ghost Design: Studio Durian
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 1)
asread (ep 2)
Grain (ep 2)
Hybrid Labo (ep 3)
LIDEN FILMS Tokyo Studio (ep 2)
lolroute (ep 2)
M.S.C (ep 3)
OLM
OLM Asia (ep 3)
RadPlus (ep 3)
Seven Seas (ep 2)
Snow Light Staff (ep 2)
Studio CL (ep 3)
studio daisy (ep 3)
Studio Gokumi (ep 2)
Studio Gram (ep 2)
Studio PaTHoS (eps 2-3)
TNK (ep 2)
TopGear (ep 3)
Wuxi Huaxian Animation Production (ep 3)
Zero-G (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 1)
ship (ep 2)
Online Editing: qooop (eps 1-3)
Original Concept: Production I.G
Production: NUT
Visual Effects: Chiptune (ep 1)
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Jason DeMarco
Producer:
Cody Dematteis (Williams Street)
Maki Terashima-Furuta
Michael Sinterniklaas (NYAV Post)
Stephanie Sheh (NYAV Post)

Additional Direction: Stephanie Sheh
Audio Editor: Sebastian Franco
Casting Director: Stephanie Sheh
Mix Engineer: Sammy Oakland
Post-Production Manager: Chadwick Parks (Williams Street)
Production Assistant:
Clark Cheng
Katiana Sarkissisan
Production Coordination: Jocelyn Shelton (Williams Street)
Production Supervision:
Anjali Kunapaneni
Zachary White (Williams Street)
Recording engineer:
Griffin Puatu
Sebastian Franco
Script Adaptation: Stephanie Sheh
Senior Post-Production Manager: Paul Knechtges (Williams Street)
Subtitling: David Fleming
Video Editing: Steve Yun
Voice Direction: Michael Sinterniklaas
Jesse Nowack as Masaki Aofuji
Kim Gasiciel as Harumi Araishu

Megan Harvey as Kana Kawamoto
Ray Chase as Tabata Kanda

Andrew Bennett as Young Harumi (ep 3)
Anjali Kunapaneni as
Akio (ep 3) 
High School Friend (incidental; ep 2)
Interstellar Immigration Operator A (eps 2-3)
Schoolgirl Walla (ep 1)
Chris Niosi as
Reporting Officer A (ep 1)
Scared Man (walla; ep 3)
SDF Co-pilot (ep 3)
Christian Banas as
Alerting Officer (ep 2)
Mr. Araishu (ep 3)
On-Scene Walla (ep 1)
Erica Lindbeck as Hijiri Yashima
Heather Gonzalez as
Elementary Schoolgirl A (ep 2)
Scared Woman (walla; ep 3)
Jack Casey as Masaki Aofuji (young)
Jesse Nowack as
Girl with Phone (walla; ep 3)
Schoolgirl Walla (ep 1)
Kyla Polanco as
Elementary Schoolgirl B (ep 2)
Natsuki (ep 3)
Kyle McCarley as
Observing Cop A (ep 3)
On-Scene Walla (ep 2)
SDF Superior (ep 3)
Valedictorian (eps 1, 3)
Marin Miller as
Mitsuru "Mossan" Motoyama
Mrs. Araishu (ep 3)
On-Scene Walla (ep 2)
Schoolgirl Walla (ep 1)
Younger Man in Suit (walla; ep 3)
Michael Sinterniklaas as
Atomsk
Interstellar Immigration Operator B (eps 2-3)
On-Scene Walla (eps 1-3)
Reporting Officer C (ep 1)
SDF Sniper (ep 2)
Michael Sorich as
Bus Driver (ep 2)
Reporting Officer B (ep 1)
River Kanoff as
Observing Cop B (ep 3)
Older Man with Glasses (walla; ep 3)
River Vitae as
Construction Worker (ep 1)
Homeroom Teacher (ep 1)
SDF Pilot (ep 2)
Sara Cravens as On-Scene Walla (ep 2)
Skyler Davenport as Natsuki (ep 3)
Stephanie Sheh as
Mrs. Aofuji (ep 1)
On-Scene Walla (ep 1)
Sweetshop Owner (ep 2)
Waverly Meier as Akie (young; ep 3)

English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Adult Swim Canada
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim/Toonami)
Toonami
Internet Streaming: HBO Max
Special Thanks: Queer Vox

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology