×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

FLCL: Grunge (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: While the adults have no hope for tomorrow, the youth accept the decline and poverty of the city as an ordinary part of their reality until Haruko throws the city into chaos.
User Ratings: 16 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Good: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Decent: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 So-so: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (dub:3)
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 24 users, rank: #7616 (of 9581)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.188 (So-so+), std. dev.: 1.7399, rank: #8737 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 5.408 (So-so+), rank: #8459 (of 9703) (seen all: 5.41)
Bayesian estimate: 6.374 (Decent+), rank: #5617 (of 7285)
Vintage: 2023-09-09
Ending Theme:
"Vivid Venus" by the pillows
Review:
FLCL: Grunge - Episode 1 (Sep 7, 2023)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hitoshi Takekiyo
Screenplay: Tetsuhiro Ikeda (eps 1-3)
Storyboard: Hitoshi Takekiyo (eps 1-3)
Character Design: Yoshiteru Tsujino
Art Director: Kenichiro Tanaka
Translation: Nuntavit Suriyunkietkaew (Amata Studio; ep 1)
Executive producer:
Jason DeMarco (Adult Swim)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Producer:
Hiroki Etō (MontBlanc Pictures)
Maki Terashima-Furuta (Production I.G, USA)

2D Design:
Chise Watanabe (MontBlanc Pictures)
Tami Shibata (MontBlanc Pictures)
2D Work: Kunio Sawai
3D Animation:
Aiyarat Thongdeeprasert (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Arnon Chaoruea (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Fuuka Kawaguchi (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Guy Bowden-Kerby (ep 1)
Mitsunobu Someya (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Nannapat Kuwalairat (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Napat Temsittichok (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Napatsorn Jarujareet (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Nattakorn Yamprakon (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Onrawin Techanilobon (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Peerawit Khamput (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Pongsakorn Saiprom (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Poonsap Chakartnarodom (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Sirapat Sittidechakul (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Siraprapha Thong-in (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Suppachai Tawornyutitham (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Taro Adachi (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Teerapat Nantanapibool (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Trever Sweatt (ep 1)
3D Modeling:
Aksarapak Panyawong (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Chalita Niyomthai (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Donlanai Santhong (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Donlaphob Jitsuwanthaya (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Jarun Suriyon (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Jeerapat Jarumilind (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Jeerapha Phokhaphanit (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Karima Kithame (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Khwanchai Siringoen (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Kittiphot Thonglairuam (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Matsalin Wilaivanichiwong (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Methawee Suwannata (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Nutchanun Naknut (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Onwaranun Dungwitas (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Pakpoom Keawsuksai (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Shinta Shimasaki (ep 1)
Shōta Uchimura (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Singharat Paengthaisong (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Suppachai Yoosuan (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Takuma Yamahira (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Tanachod Kodsoda (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
Wuttichai Manklinneim (Teapot Studio; ep 1)
ADR Mixing: Tetsuya Satake
Animation producer: Haruyasu Makino (Production I.G)
Associate producer:
Aki Inoue (Production I.G)
Katie Kuyama
Casting:
Masami Bokuda (Nelke Planning)
Riho Namba (Nelke Planning)
Coordination: Yuta Kanazawa (MontBlanc Pictures ep 1)
HD Editing: Junichi Arai
HD Editing Assistant: Rie Sakurai
Lead Animator: Satoshi Takeno
Look Development: Chiari Uchiyama
Motion Capture Coordinator: Issei Ikeda (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Motion Graphics:
Ayano Tamura (MontBlanc Pictures; eps 1-3)
Masataka Tetsuyama (MontBlanc Pictures; eps 1-3)
Tatsuya Yamashiro (MontBlanc Pictures; eps 1-3)
Music producer:
Chie Arai (BAD MUSIC)
Kazushiro Miura (BAD MUSIC)
Offline Editing: Ataru Kihara (MontBlanc Pictures)
Production Assistant: Fumiya Kiyohiro (Amata Studio; ep 1)
Production Design: Shinsuke Kojima
Production manager: Ataru Kihara (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Public Relations:
Chise Watanabe (MontBlanc Pictures; eps 1-3)
Tami Shibata (MontBlanc Pictures; eps 1-3)
Recording Assistant: Yuki Takagi
Sound Design: Koji Kasamatsu (Digitalcircus)
Sound Management: Taeko Miura
Studio Coordinator:
Motoki Shirai
Takayuki Tahata
Support:
Fumiaki Kinoshita (MontBlanc Pictures; eps 1-3)
Shoya Sato (MontBlanc Pictures; eps 1-3)
Tomoyuki Ushijima (MontBlanc Pictures; eps 1-3)
Technical Director: Masaaki Gohbara (MontBlanc Pictures)
Tool Development:
Chiemi Sato (MontBlanc Pictures)
Shinya Yoshida (MontBlanc Pictures)
UE Artist:
Kanae Chishaki (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Leonie-Marie Lei Arimura (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Saki Kato (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Shōta Uchimura (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Takuma Yamahira (MontBlanc Pictures; ep 1)
Junko Minagawa as Shinpachi
Sakiko Uran as Haruko

Motoi Koyanagi as Shinpachi's Father
Seiyu Fujiwara as Shonari
Taichi Takeda as Dainari
Takeshi Maeda as Amarao
Yūna Kitahara as Orinoko

Hiroki Maeda as Samueda-gumi (ep 1)
Hiroshi Shimozaki as Mayor Kuroiwa
Masaaki Yano as Yamaguchi-san (robot; ep 1)
Mei as Student (ep 2)
Satsuki Kokubu as
Operator (ep 1)
Student (ep 2)
Shinya Takahashi as Keshibishi-gumi (ep 1)
Susumu Akagi as Orinoko’s Father (ep 3)
Taisuke Nakano as Rockian (ep 2)
Takuro Sakashita as Commander of Riot Police (ep 1)
Tetsuro Miyata as SP (ep 1)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as SP (ep 1)
Yūji Kameyama as SP (ep 1)
Yuki Aizawa as Student (ep 2)
Yuko Tsubaki as Operator (ep 1)
Yuna Kamakura as Orinoko’s Mother (ep 3)
Japanese companies
3d Animation: Teapot Studio (eps 1-2)
ADR Studio: Jinnan Studio
Animation Production: MontBlanc Pictures
Original Concept: Production I.G
Production Cooperation: Epic Games
Special Thanks: Honda
Video Studio: qooop (Q-Tec Studio)
English cast
English staff
Executive producer: Jason DeMarco
Audio Editor: Sebastian Franco
Mix Engineer: Jonathan Abarca
Post Production Producer: Cody Dematteis
Production Assistant:
Clark Cheng
Francesca Calo
Production Supervision: Anjali Kunapaneni
Recording engineer:
Peter Iuretig
Sebastian Franco
Script Adaptation: Stephanie Sheh
Spotting: Stephanie Sheh
Subtitling: David Fleming
Casey Mongillo as Shinpachi
Kari Wahlgren as Haruko Haruhara

Aaron LaPlante as Amarao
Arthur Romeo as Shinpachi's Father
Dino Andrade as Mayor Kuroiwa
Luis Bermudez as Shonari
Marc Thompson as Dainari
Michelle Marie as Orinoko
Sean Elias-Reyes as Director Yamaguchi

Andrew Kishino as
Arresting Officer (ep 2)
Bodyguard B (incidental; ep 1)
Billy Bob Thompson as
Keshibishi Group Member A (ep 1)
Narrator
Samueda Group Member B (ep 2)
BJ Schraff as Samueda Group Member A (ep 2)
Janice Kawaye as
Call Girl A (ep 1)
Interstellar Immigration Operator A (ep 1)
Ryou
Kamran Nikhad as
Keshibashi Group Member C (eps 1-2)
Rockien
Maki Terashima-Furuta as
Fish
Takkun
Marc Thompson as
Bodyguard A (ep 1)
Keshibishi
Michael Sinterniklaas as
Keshibishi Group Member D (ep 2)
Samueda Group Member (incidental; ep 1)
River Vitae as
OKRPD Squad Leader (eps 1-2)
Shozo Samueda (ep 2)
Samantha Weinstein as
Akira
Call Girl B (ep 1)
Orinoko's Mom
Stephanie Sheh as Interstellar Immigration Operator B (uncredited; ep 1)
William Salyers as
Keshibishi Group Member B (eps 1-2)
Orinoko's Dad

English companies
ADR Production: NYAV Post
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Adult Swim Canada
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim/Toonami)
Toonami
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HBO Max (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Polish staff
Polish companies
Subtitle Translation: Kuba Kwiatkowski
Internet Streaming: HBO Max
Subtitles: Hiventy
Polish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology