×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Arte (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
アルテ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: 16th century Firenze, Italy. The birthplace of the Renaissance Era, where art is thriving. In one small corner of this vast city, one sheltered girl's journey begins. Arte dreams of becoming an artist, an impossible career for a girl born into a noble family. In those days, art was an exclusively male profession, with women facing strong discrimination. In spite of these challenges, Arte perseveres with hard work and a positive attitude. (from manga)
User Ratings: 145 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:22, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 47 votes (sub:39, dub:6, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 46 votes (sub:37, dub:6, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 258 users, rank: #3031 (of 8642)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.641 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.2848, rank: #1279 (of 8763)
Weighted mean: 7.608 (Very good−), rank: #1229 (of 8763) (seen all: 7.70 / won't finish: 4.56)
Bayesian estimate: 7.599 (Very good−), rank: #995 (of 6656)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-04-04
Opening Theme:
"Clover" by Maaya Sakamoto
Ending Theme:
"Hare Moyō" (Sunny Design) by Kiyono Yasuno
Official website:
Official Site (Japanese)
Reviews: Show:
Arte ‒ Episode 12 (Jun 22, 2020)
Arte ‒ Episode 11 (Jun 15, 2020)
Arte ‒ Episode 10 (Jun 8, 2020)
Arte ‒ Episode 9 (Jun 1, 2020)
Arte ‒ Episode 8 (May 25, 2020)
Arte ‒ Episode 7 (May 18, 2020)
Arte ‒ Episode 6 (May 10, 2020)
Arte ‒ Episode 5 (May 4, 2020)
Arte ‒ Episode 4 (Apr 27, 2020)
Arte (Apr 18, 2020)
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Arte - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2021-07-27 (from $47.47)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Hamana
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Script:
Reiko Yoshida (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-9, 11-12
)

Takaaki Suzuki (eps 5-7, 10)
Storyboard:
Akihiro Saito (ep 6)
Goichi Iwahata (eps 4, 8)
Hitoshi Tadano (OP)
Osamu Sakata (ED)
Shigeki Awai (ep 10)
Takayuki Hamana (eps 1, 6, 12)
Tomoko Iwasaki (eps 5, 9, 12)
Toshio Susukida (eps 3, 11)
Xin Ya Cai (ep 2)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Saito (ep 1)
Kyō Nanahoshi (ep 4)
Motohiro Abe (ep 5)
Norihiko Sudo (ep 7)
Shigeki Awai (ep 10)
Shigeru Yamazaki (eps 6, 12)
Takashi Andō (ep 11)
Xin Ya Cai (eps 2, 8)
Yukiko Sugano (eps 3, 9)
Unit Director:
Hitoshi Tadano (OP)
Osamu Sakata (ED)
Music: Gorō Itō
Original creator: Kei Ohkubo
Character Design: Chieko Miyakawa
Art Director: Scott MacDonald
Chief Animation Director:
Chieko Miyakawa (OP, ED; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12
)

Kana Hashidate (eps 6, 10)
Animation Director:
Akane Itoda (eps 9-10)
Kana Hashidate (OP)
Masayuki Fujita (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Miyako Nishida (ep 1)
Osamu Sakata (ED)
Saori Hosoda (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Satoko Miyachi (eps 3, 6)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9
)

Yosuke Yajima (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Yumiko Ishii (eps 4-6, 9, 11)
Yurie Iijima (eps 8-9, 11)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Takuya Nōdai
2D Work: Mayumi Morisato (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (ep 11)
Alberto Kie (eps 1-2, 4)
Azusa Ikeda (eps 3, 8, 10-11)
Kaori Yamazaki (eps 1, 6)
Kaoru Sekiya (eps 8-9)
Kie Nakamoto (eps 4, 8-11)
Masanao Bessho (eps 3, 5, 9)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 11)
Minami Hirahara (eps 3-7, 10-11)
Nanako Ōno (eps 6-12 even)
Natsumi Hattori (ep 4)
Rie Arakawa (ep 12)
Takuma Hamano (eps 1, 4-12)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (eps 4, 7)
Yoshiteru Seguchi (ep 12)
Yuka Nagata (ep 6)
Yukie Ōhashi (eps 1-4, 11)
Yūma Yabe (eps 7-8)
Yurie Iijima (ep 7)
Animation producer: Yūsuke Hatakenaka
Art Assistant: Daisuke Negishi (eps 1-2, 4, 7-8)
Art Setting: Kazusuke Yoshihara
Assistant Animation Director:
Azusa Okazaki (ep 3)
Miyako Nishida (ep 6)
Yurie Iijima (ep 3)
Background Art:
Ami Nagata (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Aoi Kanzaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Asami Sugawara (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4, 7)
Chiari Nishina (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Chihiro Ido (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Chihiro Kubo (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Chika Yamada (Studio Tulip; eps 1-7, 9-12)
Daisuke Negishi (Studio Tulip; eps 3-6, 8-12)
Daisuke Suzuki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Daisuke Tōkai (Studio Tulip; eps 1-5, 7)
Fumiya Taniguchi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Jian Song (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Jie Gao (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Junko Habu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Kana Satō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Kazuki Matsuzawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Kinatsu Miyara (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Lu Wang (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Maika Hosoda (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Manabu Kato (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 3-6, 8-12)
Masahiro Kama (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Mikihiro Harabe (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Miyuki Ishigaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Naoki Ohya (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Qing Qing Gao (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Reiya Hiraoka (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Rong He (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Ryo Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Ryōsuke Sakaida (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Scott MacDonald (portrait animation; eps 4, 11-12)
Si Man Wei (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 7)
Song Yang Yu (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 3-12)
Su Ping Yu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Takehiko Segawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Tomoyasu Hosoi (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Wan Xing Wang (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Xiao Miao Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Xing Zi Li (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Ya Yu Zhu (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Yoshitaka Kudō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Yūka Hayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; eps 1, 3-6, 8-12)
Yūta Toyosaki (Studio Tulip; eps 1-5, 7)
Ze Chen Yang (Studio Tulip; eps 1-12)
Zhe Xing (Studio Tulip; eps 1-5, 7)
Background Art Assistant:
Azusa Sugawara (Studio Tulip; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Bao Chong Wang (Studio Tulip; 8 episodes
eps 3-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Hitomi Satō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Jian Song (Studio Tulip; eps 2-9, 11-12)
Mina Demura (Studio Tulip; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Yuri Mukumoto (Studio Tulip; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Color design: Emiko Tate
Color setting:
Aya Matsubayashi (ep 10)
Ayumi Mizuuchi (ep 8)
Kaoru Nishimura (eps 3, 8)
Nemu Otonashi (ep 1)
Ryōya Koga (ep 7)
Sōdai Fukura (eps 5, 12)
Takako Uemura (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Distribution Manager: Norihiko Amano
Domestic Licensing: Atsushi Ariyoshi
Editing: Kazuhiko Seki
Historical Research: Takaaki Suzuki
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Iwamoto (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Chisaki Yamashita (Wish; ep 6)
Dian Wang (Wish; eps 2, 4, 6)
Haruka Furuike (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Hikaru Fujita (Wish; eps 2, 4, 9, 11)
Hou Yan Qiu (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Ju Yin Wang (Seven Arcs; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)

Kaho Kurita (Wish; ep 6)
Kai Abe (Wish; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Kanae Daidō (Wish; eps 2, 4, 9, 11)
Kazuri Koike (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Mayu Kuwazoe (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Mina Yuzuki (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Mitsutaka Kimura (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Moemi Suzuki (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 5)
Nanami Nishiguchi (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Shouhei Hosoya (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 12)
Thi Hai Yen Lai (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Wei Ying Lin (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Xi Nan (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Youhei Yamamoto (Wish; eps 6, 9, 11)
Yūki Matsumoto (Wish; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Yūko Shimizu (Studio Elle; ep 10)
Yūma Yabe (Seven Arcs; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 11-12
)

Zheng Han (Wish; eps 2, 4, 6)
In-Between Check:
Akihisa Katō (eps 7, 10)
Hou Yan Qiu (ep 5)
Ju Yin Wang (ep 3)
Kai Abe (eps 2, 4, 9, 11)
Wei Ying Lin (ep 8)
Yūma Yabe (eps 1, 12)
InBetween Animation Production Assistant: Daiki Egusa (Wish; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Italian Translation Assistant: Enrico Croce
Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (ep 11)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 1)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 9)
Akiko Nakano (eps 9, 12)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 12)
Alberto Kie (ep 3)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 9)
Aya Tajima (ep 3)
Azusa Ikeda (eps 2, 5, 9, 12)
Azusa Okazaki (ep 12)
Byung Seok Lee (J-Cube; ep 5)
Chang Hyun Ju (J-Cube; ep 5)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 8)
Chikai Okado (eps 8-10)
Chinami Sekine (OP; ep 2)
Eikō Aoyagi (ep 11)
Haruki Oomori (ep 5)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 4, 7-8)
Hideo Maru (ep 11)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (eps 4-5, 7)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 2)
Hiroshi Iino (ep 11)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 11)
Hiroyoshi Iida (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 10-12
)

Hiroyuki Terada (eps 4, 8)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 3)
Hitoshi Tadano (OP)
Hitoshi Yoshida (eps 9-11)
Jae Kyung Lee (J-Cube; ep 5)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 8)
Junichi Inakagata (eps 4, 8)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 1, 6-7)
Kaori Saito (ep 6)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 10)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (eps 4, 7-8, 11)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 2)
Kazuo Takematsu (eps 2-3)
Kazutoshi Inoue (OP)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 7)
Keita Hagio (OP)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 11)
Kenji Kodama (eps 3, 7, 9-10)
Kenji Masuda (OP; eps 2-4, 7-12)
Kie Nakamoto (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 12
)

Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 9)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 4, 7)
Kōdai Kitahara (OP)
Kōichi Takai (eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 6)
Kouichi Satou (OP)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 3, 11)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 4)
Manabu Kushibuchi (ep 9)
Masanao Bessho (ep 11)
Masao Takeda (ep 2)
Masashi Nishikawa (ep 11)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 11)
Masato Okada (eps 8, 12)
Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 8)
Michiaki Sugimoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Michio Satō (ep 11)
Min Seop Shin (J-Cube; ep 5)
Minami Hirahara (OP; ED; eps 1-2, 9)
Minami Konagai (ep 8)
Mineko Yagihara (ep 12)
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 9)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 1)
Motonori Nishibe (eps 4, 7-8)
Osamu Nuita (ep 8)
Osamu Sakata (portrait animation ep. 4; ep 1)
Rie Arakawa (eps 1, 6)
Rina Nagai (ep 4)
Rūko Teratani (ep 11)
Sachi Tobagai (portrait animation; eps 11-12)
Saki Hisamatsu (OP; ep 3)
Saori Hosoda (ep 4)
Satoko Miyachi (ep 3)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 9)
Satoshi Sakai (OP)
Setsuko Unno (eps 4, 7-8)
Shigeki Awai (ep 3)
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 12)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 10-11)
Soon Young Sung (J-Cube; ep 5)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 2-3, 10)
Takashi Kikukawa (ep 4)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 1-2)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 10)
Takuya Nishimichi (eps 4, 8)
Tatsuo Nakajima (eps 2-3, 6-7)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 4, 8)
Tomoko Hamanaka (OP)
Tomomi Murayama (eps 6, 12)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Kandō (eps 3, 10, 12)
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 11)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 6)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 1)
Yosuke Yajima (OP; ep 1)
Young Guk Kim (J-Cube; ep 5)
Yū Yoshiyama (ep 4)
Yuka Nagata (ep 10)
Yukie Ōhashi (eps 6-10, 12)
Yukiko Miyamoto (OP; ep 1)
Yūko Watabe (eps 1, 6)
Yuko Watanabe (ep 1)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 2, 4)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 8)
Yuri Takasaki (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Yurie Iijima (eps 1-4, 11-12)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 6)
Yūta Kiso (OP)
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 9)
LO Supervision: Kenji Masuda (eps 1-9, 11-12)
Logo Design: Ryōsuke Takeuchi (crazy force)
Online Editing Desk:
Kazumasa Ōno (IMAGICA Lab.)
Mami Ogawa (IMAGICA Lab.)
Online Editor:
Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA Lab.)
Tomomasa Sano (IMAGICA Lab.)
Original Work Assistant:
Kenji Hisanaga (Monthly Comic Zenon Editorial Dept.)
Shinnosuke Watanabe (Monthly Comic Zenon Editorial Dept.)
Paint:
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; ep 6)
Aya Ōtaki (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Ayaka Kunii (Wish; ep 6)
Ayumi Mizuuchi (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Daiki Hayashi (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Emiko Tate (portrait animation; eps 4, 11-12)
Han Zheng Zhang (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Kanako Tajiri (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Kaoru Nishimura (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Kazumi Fujita (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Keisuke Agatsuma (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Kōta Sudō (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Kouki Imamoto (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Kumiko Yamazaki (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Manami Sasa (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Misato Kaneko (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Naoki Mori (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Rie Kitazawa (Wish; ep 6)
Rieko Umemura (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Ryō Taba (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Sachiko Yamada (Wish; ep 6)
Sara Yamazaki (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Satomi Hatano (Wish; ep 6)
Shiho Okamiya (Wish; eps 2, 4, 9, 11)
Shinya Terashima (Wish; eps 2, 4)
Sōdai Fukura (Seven Arcs; eps 1, 3, 12)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 6)
Teruka Tanaka (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Terumi Yamada (Wish; eps 9, 11)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; ep 6)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Yurina Fujiwara (Studio Elle; ep 7)
Yuuna Tanaka (Wish; ep 6)
Paint Check:
Aya Matsubayashi (ep 10)
Ayumi Mizuuchi (ep 8)
Kaoru Nishimura (eps 3, 8)
Nemu Otonashi (ep 1)
Ryōya Koga (ep 7)
Sōdai Fukura (eps 5, 12)
Takako Uemura (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Paint Production Assistant: Daiki Egusa (Wish; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Photography:
Eiichi Okita (Seven Arcs Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Mami Gotō (Seven Arcs Photography Dept.; OP; eps 1-12)
Mayumi Morisato (Seven Arcs Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Megumi Enomoto (Seven Arcs Photography Dept.; ED)
Shōhei Kayaba (Seven Arcs Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Taketo Sasaki (Seven Arcs Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Takuya Nōdai (Seven Arcs Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Yuko Matsunaga (Seven Arcs Photography Dept.; eps 1-12)
Photography Processing: Mayumi Morisato (portrait animation; eps 4, 11-12)
Planning Assistant: Fumie Takeuchi
Production Advancement:
Keisuke Ōtsu (eps 4, 8)
Masanari Kawarasaki (eps 2, 7, 11)
Mine Tanaka (ep 11)
Satoshi Satō (ep 10)
Tatsuya Igarashi (eps 1, 6, 12)
Tsuyoshi Motoda (eps 3, 9)
Yūsuke Takahashi (ep 5)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Mine Tanaka (eps 2, 7)
Minori Tanaka (ep 5)
Nozomu Mōgi (ep 3)
Shun Nagai (eps 4, 8)
Production Desk: Yuki Miyamoto
Production Desk Assistant: Tadanari Matsumoto
Prop Animation Director:
Chikai Okado (eps 2-4, 6-9)
Goichi Iwahata (eps 9, 11-12)
Publicity Producer: Hideki Nakayama ([email protected] WORK)
PV Production: Norimaki Furuya
Recording Adjustment: Naoko Higashida
Recording Assistant: Kandai Fujita
Setting Production: Nanami Saitō
Sketch Animation: Hiroyoshi Iida (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-9, 11-12
)

Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production Manager: Naoki Kishida
Special Effects:
Naomasa Fukuda (portrait animation eps. 4, 11-12; eps 1-12)
Sub-Character Design: Satoko Miyachi
Supervision: Chieko Miyakawa (portrait animation; eps 4, 11-12)
Theme Song Arrangement:
h-wonder (ED)
Shin Kōno (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Koji Mizuguchi (OP)
Reiji Yamamoto (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Maaya Sakamoto (OP)
Naoki Nishi (ED)
Reiji Yamamoto (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kiyono Yasuno (ED)
Maaya Sakamoto (OP)
Mikako Komatsu as Arte

Haruka Tomatsu as Daphne
Junya Enoki as Angelo
Kiyono Yasuno as Dacha
Kousuke Toriumi as Yuri
M.A.O as Catalina
Rie Tanaka as Sofia
Sayaka Ohara as Veronica
Yousuke Akimoto as Ubertino

Atsushi Kakehashi as Matei (eps 11-12)
Ayumi Nagao as Buona (ep 10)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Ruthanna (ep 7)
Binbin Takaoka as Aroldo (ep 6)
Haruna Sakurai as Angelo's sister (ep 2)
Hinako Takahashi as
Angelo's sister (ep 2)
Maid (eps 1, 10)
Tutor (ep 8)
Woman (ep 4)
Hiroaki Okuda as Apprentice (eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Hiroki Touchi as Leo's master (eps 1, 5)
Kosuke Onishi as Apprentice (ep 6)
Kyouko Chikiri as Proprietress (ep 11)
Masayuki Omoro as Priest (ep 6)
Mie Sonozaki as Arte's Mother (eps 1, 12)
Miori Shinkai as
Child (ep 10)
Maid (eps 8, 11)
Mitsuru Fujiwara as
Baker (eps 4, 11)
Danilo (ep 2)
Man (ep 3)
Master (eps 1, 6)
Satoru Ito as
Apprentice (eps 8, 11)
Man (ep 3)
Master (eps 1, 6)
Shop assistant (ep 4)
Shopkeeper (ep 2)
Seiyu Fujiwara as
Apprentice (eps 6, 11)
Carpenter (ep 2)
Man (ep 3)
Master (ep 1)
Sailor (ep 8)
Son (ep 7)
Valet (eps 10, 12)
Shogo Mitsuyama as
Apprentice (eps 6, 11)
Man (eps 3, 9)
Master (ep 1)
Sailor (ep 8)
Servant (ep 10)
Shopkeeper (ep 2)
Shouta Hayama as
Apprentice (eps 5-6)
Man (ep 3)
Shouto Kashii as Angelo's father (ep 2)
Tadashi Makino as Pharmacist (ep 5)
Takahiro Miyamoto as Malta (eps 9-10, 12)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as
Apprentice (eps 2, 6, 12)
Man (eps 3-4, 9)
Master (ep 1)
Servant (ep 5)
Son (ep 7)
Yoshiko Hisayuki as Former Mother-in-Law (ep 7)
Yoshimi Komiyama as
Angelo's sister (ep 2)
Maid (eps 1, 12)
Servant (ep 11)
Woman (ep 3)
Yuka Terasaki as Gimo (eps 10-11)
Yurika Aizawa as Maid (ep 1)
Yurina Furukawa as Maid (ep 4)
Yutaka Aoyama as Arte's father (ep 1)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Customer (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
4tune (ep 12)
Akatsuki (eps 1-3, 12)
Animation Planet (ep 1)
Anime R (eps 2, 9)
Be Loop (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
C-Station (ep 6)
Debris Sapporo (ep 7)
feel. (ep 7)
Grain (eps 1-3, 9)
Hadashi Pro (ep 7)
J-Cube (eps 6, 10-12)
JACK POT (ep 8)
Kyushu Animation (ep 4)
Lay-duce (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 6, 8-9)
Nakamura Production (eps 1-4, 6-12)
R.I.C (ep 1)
Revival (ep 11)
R.I.C (ep 12)
Rising Force (eps 4, 7)
Sakura Create (eps 1, 12)
SDM (eps 2, 4, 7)
SILVER LINK. (eps 8-9)
Snow Light Staff (eps 2, 7, 12)
Studio Elle (eps 7, 10-11)
Studio Giants (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 11-12
)

Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Lings (eps 3, 7-9)
Studio μ (eps 1, 3, 6, 9)
Studio NASA (ep 7)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 6, 12)
Teddy (ep 6)
Tieren Animation (eps 3-4)
WHITE FOX (ep 3)
Studio Wombat (eps 8, 10)
Animation Direction:
J-Cube (eps 5, 11)
Animation Production: Seven Arcs
Background Art:
Studio Tulip (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Editing Assistance: Seki Editing Studio
In-Between Animation:
4tune (ep 12)
Akatsuki
Animation Planet (ep 1)
Ekura Animal (ep 1)
GK Sales (ep 1)
Grain (eps 1, 3)
J&K Corporation (ep 1)
J-Cube (eps 5, 8, 12)
JACK POT (ep 8)
Kinema Citrus (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 12)
Nakamura Production (ep 8)
R.I.C (ep 3)
Revival (ep 11)
Sao Sang Design (ep 8)
Seven Arcs (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)

Studio Elle (eps 7, 10)
Taiguan Animation (eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
TAP (eps 3, 9)
Wish (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

World Anime Networks (eps 1, 8)
Xuyang Animation (ep 10)
Youli Animation (ep 10)
Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (ep 7)
J-Cube (ep 5)
Logo Design: crazy force
Music Production: Flying Dog
Official Site Production: OverDrive Design
Offline Editing: Seven Arcs Editing Room
Online Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
Paint:
4tune (ep 12)
Akatsuki (eps 1, 12)
Animesh (ep 6)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Be Loop (ep 4)
D-COLORS (ep 1)
DEFA (ep 9)
GK Sales (ep 1)
Grain (eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
J&K Corporation (ep 1)
J-Cube (eps 5, 8, 12)
JACK POT (ep 8)
Kinema Citrus (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 12)
Niigata Animation (ep 6)
Revival (ep 11)
R.I.C (eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Rising Force (ep 8)
Sao Sang Design (ep 8)
Seven Arcs (eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 5, 7)
Studio OM Aomori Works (ep 4)
Taiguan Animation (eps 9, 11)
TAP (eps 1, 3, 9)
Wish (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

World Anime Networks (eps 1, 8)
Photography: Seven Arcs Photography Dept. (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Recording Studio: Glovision
Sound Production: Glovision
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Marissa Lenti
Translation: Nita Lieu
ADR Prep: James Baker
ADR Script Supervisor:
Bonny Clinkenbeard
Jeramey Kraatz
Assistant ADR Director: Amber Lee Connors
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Line Producer: Amber Lee Connors
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Alyssa Dumas
Script Consultant: Emily Fajardo
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Suzie Yeung
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Felecia Angelle as Arte

Doug Erholtz as Yuri
Erica Schroeder as Veronica
Lisa Ortiz as Daphne
Marissa Lenti as Darcia
Michael Sorich as Ubertino
Michelle Marie as Katarina
Wayne Grayson as Angelo

Aaron Campbell as Apprentice (ep 11)
Alejandro Saab as Apprentice (eps 8, 12)
Amber Lee Connors as Maid (ep 1)
Brady Minehan as Gimo (young; ep 10)
Brendan Blaber as Apprentice (ep 11)
Brendan Hunter as Man B (ep 7)
Brooke Santoro as Maid (ep 10)
Cait Page as Buona (ep 10)
Chris Guerrero as Malta (eps 9-10, 12)
Daman Mills as Apprentice (ep 8)
David Matranga as Matei (eps 11-12)
David Wald as Arte's Father (ep 1)
Dorothy Fahn as Arte's Mother (eps 1, 12)
Emily Frongillo as
Former Mother-In-Law (ep 7)
Maid (eps 4, 8)
Emma Romasco as Proprietress (ep 11)
Gianni Matragrano as Narrator
Hayden Daviau as Angelo's Sister (ep 2)
Ian Sinclair as Apprentice (ep 11)
Jamie Marchi as Ruthanna (ep 7)
Jason Marnocha as Priest (ep 6)
Jim Foronda as Master Danilo (ep 2)
Jonah Scott as
Apprentice (ep 11)
Docent (ep 6)
Servant (ep 5)
Kai Jordan as Apprentice (ep 11)
Kamran Nikhad as Baker (eps 4, 11)
Kyle Igneczi as Apothecary (ep 5)
Marco Cammarota as Man A (ep 7)
Mark Allen Jr. as
Apprentice (ep 6)
Man (ep 9)
Matt Corcoran as
Angelo's Father (ep 2)
Shop Assistant (ep 4)
Natalie Van Sistine as
Angelo's Sister (ep 2)
Maid (ep 1)
Nicholas Corda as Gimo (eps 10-11)
R Bruce Elliott as Aroldo (ep 6)
Steven Kelly as
Apprentice (eps 8, 12)
Leo's Master (eps 1, 5)
Suzie Yeung as Maid (ep 1)
Tyson Rinehart as Man (ep 9)
Victoria Vitti as Tutor (ep 8)

English companies
ADR Production: Sound Cadence Studios
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Proofreading: Adam Plaza
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Charlotte Colart
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (French speaking countries)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Gualtiero Cannarsi
Dialogues: GAMILAX
Dubbing Assistant: Anacleto Santangelo
Dubbing Engineer: Iari Sgarlato
Mixing: Valerio Polloni
Synchronization: Valerio Polloni
Emanuela Ionica as Arte

Carolina Gusev as Katarina
CHIARA GIONCARDI as Veronica
Rossa Caputo as Daphne

Agnese Marteddu as Darcia (eps 7-8, 12)
Antonella Alessandro as Arte's Mother (eps 1, 12)
Bruno Alessandro as Ubertino (eps 5, 11-12)
Cristina Poccardi as Bona (ep 10)
Ilaria Latini as Sofia (eps 8-10, 12)
Lorenzo Crisci as Gimo (eps 10-11)
Luca Biagini as Danilo (ep 2)
MASSIMO TRIGGIANI as Mattei (eps 11-12)
Mauro Magliozzi as Arte's Father (eps 1, 3)
Nicola Braile as Malta (eps 9-10, 12)
Roberto Stocchi as Aroldo (ep 6)
Stefano Mondini as Narrator
Ughetta D'Onorascenzo as Lusanna (ep 7)

Italian companies
Distributor: Yamato Video
Dubbing: Studio ASCI
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Anime Generation)
Now
YouTube (Yamato Animation)
German staff
German cast
Laura Elßel as Arte

Adam Nümm as Yuri
Dina Kürten as Veronica
Lea Kalbhenn as Darcia
Léa Mariage as Katarina
Patrick Baehr as Angelo

Andreas Hosang as Angelo's Father (ep 2)
Berenice Weichert as Sofia (eps 8-10, 12)
Daniel Kröhnert as Bäckermeister
Daniela Molina as Angelo's Sister (ep 2)
Eva Thärichen as Lusanna (ep 7)
Fabian Kluckert as Leo (young)
Harry Kühn as Narrator
Heide Domanowski as Arte's Mother (eps 1, 12)
Jenny Löffler as
Angelo's Sister (ep 2)
Maid (ep 4)
Judith Steinhäuser as Former Mother-in-law (ep 7)
Martin Schubach as Priest (ep 6)
Moira May as Angelo's Sister (ep 2)
Peter Reinhardt as Aroldo (ep 6)
Rieke Werner as Angelo's Sister (ep 2)
Roman Kretschmer as Danilo
Samina König as
Angelo's Sister (ep 2)
Maid (eps 1, 10)
Thomas Schmuckert as Arte's Father (eps 1, 3)
Victoria Frenz as Daphne (eps 8-9, 11-12)
German companies
Dubbing: TNT Media
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Ekaterina Rybakova (Wakanim RU)

Proofreading: Alexey Melikhov (Wakanim RU)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Charlotte Colart (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian speaking countries)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology