×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

One Punch Man (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
One-Punch Man
ワンパンマン (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Six stories each featuring different characters surrounding the hero Saitama.
User Ratings: 162 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:12, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:4, ?:1)
 Very good: 49 votes (sub:34, dub:9, raw:2, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 48 votes (sub:38, dub:5, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:3
1 German dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:14, dub:5)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, raw:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 310 users, rank: #2840 (of 9106)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.611 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3064, rank: #1402 (of 9212)
Weighted mean: 7.546 (Very good−), rank: #1437 (of 9212) (seen all: 7.55)
Bayesian estimate: 7.542 (Very good−), rank: #1177 (of 6953)
Running time: 11 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 6
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 2015-12-24
Ending Theme:
#1: "Saitama no One-Punch Ondo" (サイタマのワンパン音頭) by Makoto Furukawa (ep 1)
#2: "Genos no One-Punch Ondo" (ジェノスのワンパン音頭) by Kaito Ishikawa (ep 2)
#3: "Sonic no One-Punch Ondo" (ソニックのワンパン音頭) by Yuuki Kaji (ep 3)
#4: "Tatsumaki to Fubuki no One Punch Ondo" (タツマキとフブキのワンパン音頭) by Aoi Yuuki & Saori Hayami
#5: "Minna no One-Punch Ondo" (ミンナのワンパン音頭; Everyone's One-Punch Ondo) by Makoto Furukawa, Kaito Ishikawa, Yuuki Kaji, Aoi Yuuki, Saori Hayami, Hiroki Yasumoto & Yuuichi Nakamura
Links: We have 1
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    One Punch Man (Blu-ray) 2017-04-25 (from $26.60)
Blu-ray (Region B)
    One Punch Man - Collection 1 [UK] [Collector's Edition] (Blu-ray) 2017-07-03
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    One Punch Man [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2017-04-25 (from $39.46)
DVD (Region 2)
    One Punch Man - Collection 1 [UK] (DVD) 2017-07-03

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shingo Natsume
Series Composition: Tomohiro Suzuki
Script: Tomohiro Suzuki (eps 1-6)
Storyboard:
Akitsugu Hisagi (eps 3-4)
Kunio Wakabayashi (ED)
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 1-2)
Yoshiharu Ashino (eps 5-6)
Episode Director:
Akitsugu Hisagi (eps 3-4)
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 1-2)
Yousuke Hatta (eps 5-6)
Unit Director: Kunio Wakabayashi (ED)
Original creator:
ONE (story)
Yūsuke Murata (art)
Character Design: Chikashi Kubota
Chief Animation Director: Chikashi Kubota (eps 1-4, 6)
Animation Director:
Ai Ogata (ep 6)
Boya Liang (ep 6)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 5)
Eiko Mishima (ep 6)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 3)
Kenichi Shima (ep 1)
Mai Toda (ep 2)
Naoko Minai (eps 4, 6)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 6)
Sound Director: Shōji Hata
Director of Photography: Akane Fushihara
Animation: Fumi Katō (ED)
Animation producer: Yuichiro Fukushi
Art Board:
Hachidai Takayama (Atelier Musa; eps 1-6)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa; eps 1-6)
Art Setting:
Kayoko Tomono (Atelier Musa; eps 1-6)
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa; eps 1-6)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa; eps 1-6)
Assistant Director: Shin'ichirō Ushijima
Assistant producer: Hideyuki Murata
Background Art:
A Yeon Kim (Atelier Musa; eps 3, 5)
Ami Takasusuki (Atelier Musa; eps 3-5)
En Hee Im (Atelier Musa; ep 4)
Eri Kumidake (Atelier Musa; eps 1, 4)
Fumi Katō (ED)
Hea Na Lee (Atelier Musa; ep 4)
Hitomi Mōri (Atelier Musa; eps 1-4)
In Sung Ko (Atelier Musa; eps 1-2, 5)
Ju Seon Cha (Atelier Musa; ep 4)
Jun Ho Lee (Atelier Musa; eps 1-2)
Keigo Yanagida (Atelier Musa; eps 3, 5-6)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa; eps 1-5)
Mao Murakami (Atelier Musa; eps 1-3)
Masami Ohta (Atelier Musa; eps 1-4, 6)
Min Hee Kim (Atelier Musa; eps 1-2)
Seo Hee Kim (Atelier Musa; ep 4)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa; eps 1-6)
Tae Gu Yun (Atelier Musa; ep 4)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa; eps 1-6)
Yeung Sul Park (Atelier Musa; ep 6)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa; eps 1-6)
Brush Design: Tomomi Umetsu (Editz; eps 1-6)
Character Design Assistant:
Akitsugu Hisagi (eps 3-4)
Hiromi Taniguchi (ep 3)
Kenichi Shima (ep 1)
Mai Toda (ep 2)
Choreography: Toshiyuki Satō (ED)
Color design: Ken Hashimoto
Color setting:
Ken Hashimoto (ED)
Makoto Iguchi (eps 1-6)
Digital In-between Animation:
Daiki Fujii (Graphinica; ED)
Honoka Kikuchi (Graphinica; ED)
Jia Liang Jiang (Graphinica; ED)
Shūhei Shiraki (Graphinica; ED)
Yuka Kamiya (Graphinica; ED)
Yukako Uehara (Graphinica; ED)
Zhong Ning Chen (Graphinica; ED)
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Editing Assistant:
Akiho Sato
Mariko Tsukatsune
Homepage Design:
Hiroshi Fukuda (Caracole)
Junya Kakinuma
In-Between Animation:
Arisa Fujii (Chiptune; eps 1-4)
Ayaka Jung (Chiptune; eps 3-4)
Daisuke Masuyama (Chiptune; eps 1-4)
Do Young Kim (Chiptune; eps 1-4)
Shingo Makino (Chiptune; eps 3-4)
In-Between Check:
Megumi Tonegawa (eps 1-6)
Natsuki Yokoyama (eps 1-2)
Key Animation:
Ai Ogata (ep 1)
Aya Nishimura (eps 3-4)
Boya Liang (ep 2)
Chihiro Shimada (ep 2)
Eiko Mishima (eps 2, 4)
Fumi Katō (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (ep 3)
Kan Ogawa (ep 3)
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 2, 4, 6)
Kei Shimada (ep 3)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 5)
Keita Nagasaka (eps 1, 4-5)
Ken Mori (ep 2)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 3)
Kenichi Shima (ep 1)
Kōichi Takai (ep 3)
Mai Toda (ep 5)
Masato Hagiwara (ep 6)
Masumi Hattori (ep 3)
Mika Saitō (ep 6)
Misa Matsuoka (eps 3-4)
Nana Yamaguchi (eps 1, 4)
Naoko Minai (eps 1, 4, 6)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 5)
Natsuki Yokoyama (eps 2-3)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 2, 5)
Reo Kawamoto (ep 5)
Ryōko Nakano (ep 3)
Ryōta Azuma (ep 2)
Shin Wakabayashi (eps 5-6)
Taiki Imamura (ep 5)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 2)
Tomoki Kōda (Lapin Track; ep 4)
Tomomi Yabuki (ep 6)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 6)
Yayoi Takano (Lapin Track; ep 4)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 6)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 6)
Yoshinori Kanemori (eps 1-2)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 6)
Yukari Takano (Lapin Track; ep 4)
Yuki Komatsu (ep 1)
Yukiko Watabe (ep 1)
Yūsuke Banjōya (eps 4, 6)
Lab Coordinator: Teru Ogawa
Monitor Graphics: Yousuke Nanjou (eps 1-6)
Music Director: Kenichiro Tsutsumi (I Will)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Online Editor:
Kazuhiro Nii (IMAGICA; eps 1-6)
Keigo Fukuda (IMAGICA; eps 1-6)
Original Character Design Assistant:
ONE (eps 2-3, 5)
Yūsuke Murata (eps 2-3, 5)
Original Monster Design:
ONE (ep 1)
Yūsuke Murata (ep 1)
Original Plot: ONE (eps 1-2)
Paint:
Masato Itō (MADBOX; ED)
Narumi Konno (MADBOX; ED)
Yasuya Yuki (MADBOX; ED)
Yuriko Yamazaki (MADBOX; ED)
Paint Check:
Ken Hashimoto (ED)
Makoto Iguchi (eps 1-6)
Photography:
Hiroshi Hamada (Chiptune; eps 1-2)
Kasumi Tōgō (Chiptune; eps 5-6)
Katsuto Ogawa (Chiptune; eps 1-6)
Kei Machida (Chiptune; eps 3-4)
Mayuko Koike (Chiptune; eps 5-6)
Riku Shikata (Chiptune; eps 5-6)
Sae Tamura (Chiptune; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Shinji Tonsho (Chiptune; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Shinya Matsui (Chiptune; eps 3-4)
Takahiro Okumura (MADBOX; ED)
Takuo Shibahara (Chiptune; eps 5-6)
Tomoya Kanehara (Chiptune; eps 1-2, 5-6)
Yasuhiro Asagi (Chiptune; eps 1-2)
Yuuya Kumazawa (Chiptune; eps 3-6)
Photography Production: Daisuke Nakayama (MADBOX; eps 1-6)
Planning Assistant:
Atsushi Nakamura (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
Hakkou Ookuma (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
Tatsuro Hayashi (Shueisha)
Toshiyuki Hiraoka (TV Tokyo)
Planning Manager: Junya Ishimoto (TV Tokyo)
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Yoshinaga (eps 1-4)
Mitsuhiro Ogata (eps 5-6)
Production Desk:
Satoshi Nakatani (eps 1-6)
Tsukasa Satō (eps 5-6)
Publicity Producer: Aya Miyamoto
Recording: Haruka Matsushita
Recording Adjustment: Shōji Hata
Recording Assistant: Naomi Fujita
Setting Production: Reihi Matsuo
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production: Kanako Arima
Special Effects:
Kosuke Hiraishi (Chiptune; eps 1-6)
Mayuko Oikawa (Chiptune; eps 5-6)
Storyboard Assistant: Toshiyuki Satō (ED)
Theme Song Arrangement: Makoto Miyazaki (ED1-6)
Theme Song Composition: Makoto Miyazaki (ED1-6)
Theme Song Lyrics: Aira Yūki (ED1-6)
Theme Song Performance:
Aoi Yūki (ED4-6)
Hiroki Yasumoto (ED6)
Kaito Ishikawa (ED2; ED6)
Makoto Furukawa (ED1; ED6)
Saori Hayami (ED4-6)
Yūichi Nakamura (ED6)
Yuuki Kaji (ED3; ED6)
Title Logo Design: Takuya Igarashi
Kaito Ishikawa as Genos
Makoto Furukawa as Saitama

Kazuhiro Yamaji as Silver Fang (eps 4, 6)
Minami Takayama as Dōtei (ep 6)
Saori Hayami as Jigoku no Fubuki (ep 5)
Yuuki Kaji as Onsoku no Sonic (ep 3)

Aoi Yūki as Tatsumaki (eps 5-6)
Ari Ozawa as
banquet waitress (ep 6)
Lily (ep 5)
Daisuke Namikawa as Butagami (ep 6)
Hiroki Yasumoto as King (ep 6)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Menzuesteman (ep 1)
Kaede Yuasa as Waitress (ep 1)
Kanami Satou as Ino (ep 3)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Tanktop Master (ep 6)
Kenichi Ogata as Dr. Kuseno (ep 5)
Kenjiro Tsuda as Atomic Samurai (ep 6)
Kousuke Toriumi as Senkō no Flash (ep 6)
Masaya Onosaka as Pri-pri-prisoner (ep 6)
Nobuo Tobita as Sitch (ep 6)
Satoshi Hino as Chōgōkin Kurobikari (ep 6)
Shinpachi Tsuji as Frank (ep 3)
Shinya Hamazoe as Yamazaru (ep 5)
Shōta Yamamoto as Bearded worker (ep 5)
Takahiro Sakurai as Zombie Man (ep 6)
Toshiki Masuda as Charanko (ep 4)
Uki Satake as female official (ep 6)
Wataru Hatano as Kinzoku Bat (ep 6)
Yōji Ueda as Don Pacino (ep 2)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as
Dyson (ep 2)
Matsuge (ep 5)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Iaian (ep 6)
Yūji Ueda as Banken-man (ep 6)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
DCI (ep 6)
DR Movie (eps 1-4)
Jumondo (eps 5-6)
Nakamura Production (ep 6)
SILVER LINK. (ep 6)
Studio Luna (ep 5)
Studio Wanpack (eps 3-4, 6)
Animation Production: Madhouse
Background Art: Atelier Musa (eps 1-6)
Brush Design: EditZ
Digital In-between Animation:
GONZO (ED)
Graphinica (ED)
Homepage Design: Caracol
In-Between Animation:
Chiptune (eps 1-4)
DCI (eps 3-4, 6)
DR Movie (eps 1-6)
Jumondo (ep 5)
Oh! Production (ep 2)
Studio CL (eps 5-6)
Triple A (ep 5)
Key Animation: Lapin Track (ep 4)
Music Assistance: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Lantis
Music Production Assistance: I Will
Online Editing:
Imagica (eps 1-6)
Paint:
D-COLORS (eps 3-4)
DCI (eps 3-4, 6)
DR Movie (eps 1-6)
Jumondo (ep 5)
MADBOX (ED)
Studio CL (eps 5-6)
Studio Elle (ED; eps 1-4, 6)
Triple A (ep 5)
Photography:
Chiptune (eps 1-6)
MADBOX (ED)
Photography Production: MADBOX (eps 1-6)
Planning Assistance:
Shueisha (Weekly Young Jump Editorial Dept.)
TV Tokyo
Production Assistance: NUT (eps 1-6)
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
special effects: Chiptune (eps 1-6)
English cast
English staff
(none)
Max Mittelman as Saitama
Zach Aguilar as Genos

Erik Scott Kimerer as Speed-o'-Sound Sonic (ep 3)
John Demita as Bang / Silver Fang (eps 4, 6)
Laura Post as Blizzard from Hell (ep 5)
Marieve Herington as Tornado of Terror (eps 5-6)
Sara Cravens as Child Emperor (ep 6)

Arnie Pantoja as Watchdog Man (ep 6)
Brianna Knickerbocker as C-Class Hero (Swim; ep 5)
Doug Stone as Dr. Kuseno (ep 5)
Erika Harlacher as Lily (ep 5)
Imari Williams as
Don Pacino (ep 2)
Wild Monkey (ep 5)
Kirk Thornton as Sitch (ep 6)
Kyle Hebert as Atomic Samurai (ep 6)
Lex Lang as Flashy Flash (ep 6)
Marc Diraison as
Bearded Worker (ep 5)
Pig God (ep 6)
Patrick Seitz as
Dyson (ep 2)
Tank-Top Master (ep 6)
Ray Chase as Puri-Puri Prisoner (ep 6)
Rich Brown as King (ep 6)
Richard Epcar as Frank (ep 3)
Sam Regal as Metal Bat (ep 6)
Sean Chiplock as Eyelashes (ep 5)
Todd Haberkorn as Charanko (ep 4)
Vernon Dew as Zombie Man (ep 6)
Xander Mobus as Iairon (ep 6)
Zeno Robinson as Superalloy Blackluster (ep 6)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
Manga Entertainment (UK & Ireland)
Warner Home Video (United States and Canada)
Licensed by:
KAZÉ (UK & Ireland)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Viz Media
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Mélanie Anne

Mixing: Erwan Le Gall
Sound Engineer: Guillaume Sablon
Bastien Bourlé as Genos
Orelsan as Saitama

Adrien Solis as Speed O'Sound Sonic
Caroline Combes as Tatsumaki
Marc Brétonnière as Bang Croc d'argent

Frédéric Souterelle as Pri Pri Prisonnier
Yann Pichon as Atomic Samurai
French companies
Distributor: KAZÉ
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Cesar Lechiguero (Spain dub)
Translation: Luis Alis (Spain dub)
Executive producer: Jorge Gabarró Frau (Selecta Visión)
Dario Torrent as Saitama (Spain dub)
Enric Puig as Genos (Spain dub)

Eva Bau as Child Emperor (Spain dub)
Jorge Tejedor as Speed-o'-Sound Sonic (Spain dub)
Marta Aparicio as Blizzard from Hell (Spain dub)
Sergio Capelo as Silver Fang (Spain dub)

Boris Sanz as
Atomic Samurai (Spain dub)
Bearded Man (Spain dub)
Frank (Spain dub)
Professor Tufazo (Spain dub)
Cesar Lechiguero as
King (Spain dub)
Pig God (Spain dub)
Sitch (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés as Lily (Spain dub)
Eva Bau as Swim (Spain dub)
Fernando Barber as Iai (Spain dub)
Hector Navarro as
Chogokin Obsidiana (Spain dub)
Mountain Ape (Spain dub)
Jorge Tejedor as
Eyelashes (Spain dub)
Flashy Flash (Spain dub)
Watchdog Man (Spain dub)
Josep Manel Casany as
Dyson (Spain dub)
Esteticienoman (Spain dub)
Pri-Pri-Prisoner (Spain dub)
Juli Canto as Metal Bat (Spain dub)
Nina Romero as Tornado (Spain dub)
Rafa Albert as Zombimán (Spain dub)
Rafael Ordóñez Arrieta as
Charanko (Spain dub)
Tank Top Master (Spain dub)
Sergio Capelo as Don Pacino (Spain dub)

Boris Sanz (Spain dub)
Cesar Lechiguero (Spain dub)
Eva Andrés (Spain dub)
Fernando Barber (Spain dub)
Jorge Tejedor (Spain dub)
Maribel Casany (Spain dub)
Nina Romero (Spain dub)
Sergio Capelo (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: Alboraia Art Studio (Spain dub)
Licensed by:
Selecta Visión (Spain)
Viz Media (Latin America)
Translation: Nagareboshi (Spain dub)
Italian staff
Italian cast
(none)
Flavio Aquilone as Genos

Alberto Angrisano as Pri-Pri-Prisoner (ep 6)
Alessandra Bellini as Hellish Blizzard (ep 5)
Alessio De Filippis as Watchdog Man (ep 6)
Andrea Lavagnino as King (ep 6)
Andrea Mete as Ian-Ian (ep 6)
Andrea Ward as Bearded Worker (ep 5)
Eva Padoan as Terrible Tornado (eps 5-6)
Gabriele Sabatini as Tanktop Master (ep 6)
Leonardo Graziano as Charanko (ep 4)
Marco Baroni as Zombie Man (ep 6)
Marco Vivio as Metal Bat (ep 6)
Mattia Fabiano as Child Emperor (ep 6)
Mirko Cannella as Sonic (ep 3)
Omar Vitelli as Flashy Flash (ep 6)
Riccardo Scarafoni as Atomic Samurai (ep 6)
Saverio Moriones as Silver Fang (eps 4, 6)
Italian companies
Distributor: Dynit
German staff
German cast
(none)
Fabian Oscar Wien as Saitama
Nico Sablik as Genos

Patrick Baehr as Sonic (ep 3)
Sonja Spuhl as Hellish Blizzard (ep 5)

Jenny Maria Meyer as Waitress (ep 1)
Marlin Wick as Don Pacino (ep 2)
Roman Wolko as Menzuesteman (ep 1)
Sarah Alles as Terrible Tornado (eps 5-6)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Distributor: Televix (Brazil)
Licensed by: Viz Media (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology