Buso Renkin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Arms Alchemist
武装錬金 (Japanese)
武裝鍊金 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: action, drama, magic
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: One night, Kazuki Muto jumps in to try to save what he thinks is a girl in distress from a monster and instead gets impaled through the heart. The girl, Tokiko, is actually an alchemic warrior with a Busou Renkin, name of Valkerie Skirt, with the mission to exterminate Homunculi. She implants the only other successful work of alchemy than the Homunculus, the Kakugane, to take the place of Kazuki's heart. The Kakugane resonates with his fighting spirit and forms a Busou Renkin (in his case a spear) so he can fight the Homunculus monsters who prey on humans. Kazuki joins with Tokiko to battle with the Homunculi and protect his friends and his sister Mahiro.
User Ratings: 1985 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 177 votes (sub:132, dub:32, raw:2, ?:2, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 czech subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 375 votes (sub:308, dub:50, raw:4, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:11
6 Spanish subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 455 votes (sub:366, dub:73, raw:3, ?:1, others:12
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 451 votes (sub:346, dub:86, raw:4, ?:2, others:13
7 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 305 votes (sub:262, dub:37, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 107 votes (sub:90, dub:15, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 54 votes (sub:43, dub:9, others:2
2 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 30 votes (sub:26, dub:3, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Bad: 20 votes (sub:16, dub:4)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:6)
Seen in part or in whole by 4104 users, rank: #213 (of 7550)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.384 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7281, rank: #1779 (of 7578)
Weighted mean: 7.248 (Good+), rank: #1997 (of 7578) (seen all: 7.44 / seen some: 6.36 / won't finish: 3.98)
Bayesian estimate: 7.250 (Good+), rank: #1766 (of 5723)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2006-10-04
2010-02-07 to 2010-05-15 (Philippines, Team Animazing on ABS-CBN)
Release dates: We have 2
Opening Theme:
"Makka Na Chikai" by Yoshiki Fukuyama
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hoshiakari" by Jyukai
#2: "Itoshiki Sekai" by Aya Kagami
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 6
Reviews:
Buso Renkin Collection 1 (Sep 8, 2009)
Buso Renkin DVD (May 20, 2008)
News: Show:
Viz Media Industry Panel (Jul 1, 2011)
Madman Panel (Apr 8, 2009)
Viz Media (Dec 8, 2007)
Viz Confirms New Licenses (May 19, 2006)
NYCC - Viz Manga (Mar 14, 2006)
New Viz Titles (Nov 25, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Buso Renkin - Set 1 (DVD) 2008-04-29
    Buso Renkin - Set 2 (DVD) 2008-10-07
DVD (Region 4)
    Buso Renkin - Collection 1 (DVD) 2009-05-20

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takao Kato
Series Composition: Akatsuki Yamatoya
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10-11, 16, 18, 22, 25-26
)

Katsuhiko Koide (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 12, 14-15, 17, 20-21
)

Kento Shimoyama (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 13, 19, 23-24
)

Storyboard:
Akihiro Enomoto (ep 10)
Dojag-a-gen (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 19, 24
)

Hatsue Kato (ED2)
Isao Takayama (eps 6, 13, 22)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 14)
Masashi Abe (ep 18)
Nobuyoshi Habara (OP)
Osamu Tsuruyama (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 17, 20, 23
)

Shigeru Ueda (eps 4, 16)
Takao Kato (eps 1, 25-26)
Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (eps 12, 26)
Episode Director:
Akihiro Enomoto (ep 10)
Daisuke Takashima (ep 23)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 25)
Hideya Takahashi (ep 18)
Isao Takayama (eps 7, 14)
Ken Ando (eps 3, 17)
Seung Hui Son (ep 20)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 4, 16)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 9)
Takayoshi Morimiya (ep 6)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (ep 13)
Tsuyoshi Nagasawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 21, 26
)

Yukio Kuroda (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 15, 19, 22, 24
)

Unit Director: Nobuyoshi Habara (OP)
Music: Kōhei Tanaka
Original creator: Nobuhiro Watsuki
Character Design:
Akio Takami
Hatsue Kato
Art Director: Yoshito Watanabe
Chief Animation Director:
Akio Takami (20 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-19, 21-25
)

Hatsue Kato (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Animation Director:
Akio Takami (ED1, ED2; eps 1, 26)
Hatsue Kato (ep 21)
Sunao Chikaoka (eps 18, 25)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Katsutoshi Hirose
3D Production: Akiko Yagi
Assistant Animation Director:
Souichirou Sako (ep 6)
Takuya Matsumura (ep 1)
Yūichi Oka (ep 21)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Takuya Matsumura (eps 2-3, 5)
Clean-Up Animation:
Kozue Arai
Mariko Miba
Clean-up Inspection: Chitose Kimura
Color design: Natsuyo Ban
Color setting: Chitose Kimura
Editing: Kumiko Sakamoto
Editing Assistant: Ayumu Takahashi
Ending Animation: Akio Takami
General Producer:
Kohei Kawase
Naoki Watanabe
Production Advancement:
Megumi Nagayama
Yusuke Shibata
Prop Design: Sunao Chikaoka
Publicity:
Machiko Ishii (TV Tokyo)
Yukari Matsumura
Sound Editor: Akane Sango
Sound Effects: Mitsuru Kageyama
Sound Mixing: Naotsugu Uchida
Special Effects: Hidero Sakurai
Story Coordinator: Kaoru Kurosaki
System Management: Tsuyoshi Hirota
Theme Song Arrangement:
Yoshiaki Dewa (ED)
Zentaro Watanabe (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Yoshiaki Dewa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Manami Watanabe (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Jyukai (ED)
Yoshiki Fukuyama (OP)
Video Editing:
Kaemi Gotou
Koji Nakamura
Weapon Design: Takuya Matsumura
Jun Fukuyama as Kazuki Muto
Ryoka Yuzuki as Tokiko Tsumura

Aya Hirano as Mahiro Muto
Hitomi Nabatame as Ouka Hayasaka
Kishō Taniyama as Shuusui Hayasaka
Masashi Ebara as Captain Bravo
Mitsuaki Madono as Koushaku "Papillon" Chouno
Sayuri Yahagi as Hanaka Busujima
Yu Kobayashi as Chitose Tateyama

Anri Shiono as Female Student (ep 2)
Chihiro Suzuki as Shii (ep 9)
Chikara Oosaka as Student (ep 12)
Gô Shinomiya as Chono Family Bodyguard (ep 6)
Hiro Yuuki as Kawazui (eps 2-3, 13)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Chono Family Bodyguard (ep 6)
Hiroshi Itō as Chono Family Bodyguard (ep 6)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Tai (ep 9)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Kinjou (eps 7-8)
Junko Minagawa as Madoka Maruyama
Kan Tanaka as Officer (ep 22)
Katsuhiro Harasawa as Deep Blessing Warrior
Katsumi Chou as Dr. Butterfly
Keiichi Sonobe as Shishaku Chouno (ep 6)
Kenji Hamada as Shinobu Negoro
Kentaro Ito as Washio (eps 2-5, 13)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Student (ep 12)
Makoto Yasumura as Rintarou Inukai
Masako Katsuki as Alexandria
Masaru Harasawa as Crewmember One
Masato Nishino as Operator (ep 22)
Masayuki Katou as
Oshikura (eps 7, 26)
Teacher (ep 7)
Megumi Takeda as Beach Girl (ep 16)
Misaki Sekiyama as Student (ep 7)
Mitsuaki Madono as Jirou Chouno (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Watsuki as Buhiro Watsukino (ep 7)
Noriko Shitaya as Saori Kawai
Rei Nakatsuka as Homemaker (ep 11)
Rie Kugimiya as Victoria
Rikiya Koyama as Victor
Ryotaro Okiayu as Mita (ep 1)
Ryou Sugisaki as Doctor (ep 11)
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Teacher (ep 9)
Sayaka Narita as Female Student (ep 1)
Sayaka Ohara as Mayumi Hayasaka (Siblings' mother) (ep 11)
Sayuri Yahagi as Female Student (eps 1-2, 9, 12)
Shinji Kawada as Gouta Nakamura
Sho Hayami as Shosei Sakaguchi
Susumu Chiba as Jinnai (ep 8)
Takafumi Kawakami as Student (ep 12)
Takayuki Kondou as Kouji Rokumasu
Takayuki Sugo as Captain of the Deep Blessing
Taketoshi Kawano as
Doctor (ep 11)
Student (eps 4, 13)
Tetsu Inada as Saruwatari (ep 1)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Student (eps 4, 13)
Tomohiro Tsuboi as Shinyo Suzuki (eps 12-13)
Tomokazu Seki as
Moon Face
Sekima Hiwatari
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Genji Ikusabe
Wasabi Mizuta as Angel Gozen
Yasuhiko Kawazu as Crewmember Two
Yoshinori Sonobe as Masashi Daihama
Yu Kobayashi as
Female Student (eps 2, 9, 12)
Shuusui Hayasaka (Child) (ep 11)
Yuka Inokuchi as Chisato Wakamiya
Yuko Kato as Hanabusa (eps 3, 13)
Yuuki Taniguchi as Student (eps 3, 13)
Yuuto Kazama as Hideyuki Okakura
Japanese companies
3D CG: Studio Neji
Animation Production: Xebec
Background Art:
KLAS
Seoul Loft
Studio Loft
Key Animation:
Ashi Productions (ep 23)
GAINAX (ep 10)
I Move (ep 23)
K-Production (eps 20-21, 25)
Last House (ep 21)
Nakamura Production (ep 10)
Studio Egg (ep 23)
Studio Giants (eps 21-22, 24)
Studio Graffiti (ep 25)
Studio Mark (ep 25)
Tanto (eps 23, 25)
Triple A (ep 21)
Music Production: IMAGINE
Photography: Production I.G (ED2)
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
Executive producer:
Akira Fujita
Hidemi Fukuhara

Casting: Rene Veilleux
Creative Consultant: Amy Yu
Production Assistant: Tokio Inoue
Production Associate: Lilly Fuentes-Joy
Production Coordination: Marc Schmidt
Production Supervision: William Germain
Video Editing: Greg Louie
Voice Direction: Rene Veilleux
Patrick Seitz as Captain Bravo
Spike Spencer as Koushaku "Papillon" Chouno
Steve Staley as Kazuki Muto
Tara Platt as Tokiko Tsumura

Darrel Guilbeau as Kouji Rokumasu
Deborah Sale Butler as Chitose Tateyama
Dick Smallberries Jr. as Shusui Hayasaka
Karen Strassman as Mahiro Muto
Lara Cody as Oka Hayasaka
Stephanie Sheh as Hanaka Busujima
Yuri Lowenthal as Victor

Cam Clarke as
Partygoer (ep 25)
Rintaro Inukai
Shinyo Suzuki (eps 12-13)
Caroline Kinsolving as
Alexandria Powered
Ginsei Academy Student (eps 1-2)
Hanabusa (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 25-26
)
Christopher Smith as
Alchemist Warrior (ep 18)
Ape Homunculus (ep 1)
Kendo Club Member (ep 9)
Moon Face
Partygoer (ep 25)
Police Chief (ep 12)
Cindy Robinson as
Beach Girl (ep 16)
Female Reporter (ep 15)
Ginsei Academy Student (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-9, 26
)

Mayumi Hayasaka (ep 10)
News Anchor (ep 5)
Saori Kawai
Victoria Powered
Danny Katiana as
Alchemist (ep 22)
Chono Bodyguard (ep 6)
Driver (ep 12)
Faculty Member (ep 12)
Genji Ikusabe
Ginsei Academy Student (eps 7, 12, 26)
Kendo Club Captain (ep 9)
Revised Homunculus (eps 12-13, 25)
Tai (ep 9)
Darrel Guilbeau as
Buhiro Watsukino (ep 7)
Chono Bodyguard (ep 6)
Deep Blessing Soldier (ep 21)
David Lodge as
Alchemist Warrior (ep 18)
Angel Gozen
Bakushaku Chouno
Chono Bodyguard (ep 6)
Driver (ep 12)
Ginsei Academy Student (eps 12-13)
Oshikura (ep 26)
Physician (ep 17)
Revised Homunculus (eps 12-13, 25)
David Paulson as Shosei Sakaguchi
Doug Erholtz as Shinobu Negoro
Gina Bowes as Victoria 
Jonathan Palomo Abelardo as
Doctor (ep 11)
Ginsei Academy Student (ep 12)
Kendo Club Member (ep 9)
Shi (ep 9)
Karen Strassman as
Driver (ep 12)
Ginsei Academy Student (eps 7, 9, 12)
Jump News Anchor (ep 15)
Nurse (eps 11, 17)
Papillon's Computer (ep 26)
Snow Cone Girl (ep 23)
Keith Silverstein as
Faculty Member (ep 9)
Ginsei Academy Student (eps 1, 9)
Masashi Daihama
Mita (ep 1)
Physician (ep 17)
Security Guard (ep 10)
Takagishi (ep 12)
Kirk Thornton as
Ginsei Academy Student (eps 7, 26)
Oshikura (ep 7)
Shishaku Chouno (ep 6)
Kyle Hebert as
Chono Bodyguard (ep 6)
Extermination Circus User (ep 22)
Ginsei Academy Student (eps 7-8)
Kinjo
Operator (ep 24)
Rurio Head (Masked Man; ep 18)
Sekima Hiwatari
Lara Cody as Ginsei Academy Student (ep 12)
Laura Bailey as Beach Girl (ep 16)
Liam O'Brien as
Doctor (ep 11)
Faculty Member (ep 12)
Ginsei Academy Student (eps 12-13)
Gota Nakamura
Hideyuki Okakura
Revised Homunculus (eps 12-13, 25)
Megan Hollingshead as
Neighbor (ep 11)
Nurse (ep 11)
Melora Harte as
Chisato Wakamiya
Ginsei Academy Student (ep 9)
Neighbor (ep 11)
Partygoer (ep 25)
Umaka Burger Employee (eps 7, 26)
Patrick Seitz as
Doctor (ep 11)
Faculty Member (ep 12)
Police Officer (ep 12)
Rene Veilleux as
Ginsei Academy Student (ep 7)
Kawazui (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 13, 25-26
)

Umaka Burger Manager (ep 7)
Richard Epcar as
Alchemist Warrior (ep 18)
Deep Blessing Soldier (ep 21)
Narrator
Saruwatari (eps 1, 13)
Sam Regal as Madoka Maruyama
Spike Spencer as Ginsei Academy Student (eps 9, 12-14)
Stephanie Sheh as Ginsei Academy Student (eps 1-2, 7, 26)
Tom Gibis as
Alchemist (ep 22)
Ape Homunculus (ep 1)
Captain of the Deep Blessing (ep 21)
Chono Bodyguard (ep 6)
Driver (ep 12)
Ginsei Academy Student (ep 4)
Homeroom Teacher (ep 7)
Jinnai
Jirou Chouno
Kendo Club Member (ep 9)
Neighbor (ep 11)
Yuri Lowenthal as
Chono Bodyguard (ep 6)
Physician (ep 17)
Security Guard (ep 10)
Washio

English companies
ADR Production: Salami Studios
Broadcaster:
Animax India
FUNimation Channel
Neon Alley
Starz (video on demand)
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
Licensed by: Viz Media
French staff
French companies
(none)
Distributor: Kaze
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Anthony Steven San Juan as Kazuki Muto
Davene Venturanza as Tokiko Tsumura

Fourth Lee as Shuusui Hayasaka
maynard llames as Victor
Nica Rojo as Ouka Hayasaka
Raymond Narag as Koushaku "Papillon" Chouno
Rene Tandoc as Mamoru Sakimori/Captain Bravo
Rona Aguilar as
Chitose Tateyama
Mahiro Muto

Davene Venturanza as Saori Kawai
Fourth Lee as
Kouji Rokumasu
Moon Face
Rintarou Inukai
Shinobu Negoro
Gino Alcoba as
Gouta Nakamura
Hanaka Busujima (2nd)
Shosei Sakaguchi
Washio
maynard llames as
Dr. Butterfly
Genji Ikusabe
Masashi Daihama
Raymond Narag as Sekima Hiwatari
Rona Aguilar as
Angel Gozen
Chisato Wakamiya
Hanaka Busujima
Victoria
Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: CaiChang International
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology