×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Contest Extended Until MIDNIGHT Nov 1! • Your guys' entries are the pick of the patch, so we're adding an additional 48 hours to get your pumpkins in! read more

One Punch Man (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
One-Punch Man
ワンパンマン (Japanese)
一拳超人 第2季 (Chinese (PRC))
Genres: action
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: An increase in villain activity has the Hero Organization worried that the "Earthdoom prophecy" will soon come to pass. In an effort to alleviate the overworked heroes, they turn to villains themselves for help. The decision looks ill-advised as at least one villain is more interested in helping the prophecy along than preventing it.
User Ratings: 301 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:12, dub:2, raw:1, ?:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 46 votes (sub:33, dub:10, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesia subtitled
)
 Very good: 98 votes (sub:78, dub:8, raw:2, others:10
5 Spanish subtitled
1 Hungarian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 75 votes (sub:61, dub:7, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 35 votes (sub:29, dub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 670 users, rank: #1653 (of 8116)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.385 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5778, rank: #1929 (of 8199)
Weighted mean: 7.367 (Good+), rank: #1806 (of 8199) (seen all: 7.40 / seen some: 6.59 / won't finish: 3.74)
Bayesian estimate: 7.373 (Good+), rank: #1569 (of 6196)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2019-04-03 (China, Youku)
2019-04-09
2019-04-10 to 2019-07-04 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
"Seijaku no Apostle" (Quiet Apostle; Uncrowned Greatest Hero) by JAM Project
Ending Theme:
"Chizu ga Nakutemo Modoru kara" by Makoto Furukawa
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Chikara Sakurai
Series Composition: Tomohiro Suzuki
Script:
Tatsurō Inamoto (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 11
)

Tomohiro Suzuki (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Chikara Sakurai (ED; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8, 12
)

Joji Furuta (ep 9)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 2)
Kouichi Takada (eps 6, 8)
Masao Ookubo (ep 5)
Miyana Okita (ep 11)
Ryo Ando (eps 3, 10)
Takashi Watanabe (ep 7)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (OP)
Episode Director:
Chikara Sakurai (eps 11-12)
Hideki Okamoto (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 2)
Katsushi Sakurabi (ep 11)
Kouzou Kaihou (ep 5)
Makoto Sokuza (ep 12)
Miyuki Ishida (ep 4)
Ryo Ando (eps 3, 10)
Shigeki Awai (ep 7)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 1, 9)
Tomohiro Kamitani (ep 5)
Toshinori Fukushima (ep 4)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 8)
Youhei Suzuki (ep 12)
Unit Director:
Chikara Sakurai (ED)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (OP)
Character Design: Chikashi Kubota
Chief Animation Director:
Keiji Ishihara (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Mai Matsuura (eps 2, 4, 6-12)
Masahiro Fujii (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-11 odd, 12
)

Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 1-4, 6-12)
Yoshinari Ono (ep 2)
Yuriko Maeda (eps 5, 7, 10-12)
Animation Director: Tetsuya Sakamoto (ep 8)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Masahiro Hiraoka
2nd Key Animation: Kenichirō Aoki (ep 12)
Action Animation Director:
Kenichirō Aoki (ep 10)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 7, 11-12)
Animation producer:
Atsushi Fujishiro
Yuji Matsukura (chief)
Assistant Animation Director: Kenichirō Aoki (eps 2, 11-12)
Assistant producer: Miyuki Asa
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Composite Director: Yoshio Ookouchi (credited as Kio Ookouchi)
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Key Animation:
Danel baron (LAN Studio; ep 8)
Hidechika Midorikawa (eps 2, 6, 10)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 7)
Isao Sugimoto (OP)
Julian Bentley (LAN Studio; ep 8)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 1)
Kazuo Takigawa (eps 2, 6, 11)
Kenichirō Aoki (action; OP; eps 1-12)
Koji Watanabe (ep 2)
LAN (LAN Studio; ep 8)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 7)
Masao Ookubo (OP; eps 5, 11)
Mayumi Oda (eps 1, 4)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 6)
Ryan White (LAN Studio; ep 8)
Tim Yan (LAN Studio; ep 8)
Tomohiro Kamitani (OP)
Will Martinez (LAN Studio; ep 8)
Yoshifumi Terai (eps 2, 6)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (OP)
Yūji Takagi (action; OP; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Yuki Suzuki (鈴木悠起;action;OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-10, 12
)

Yuriko Maeda (eps 3-4)
Logo Design: Takuya Igarashi
Planning Manager: Mutsumi Tokunaga (TV Tôkyô)
Publicity Producer:
Miyuki Yamada
Naoko Ueki
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Theme Song Composition: Ricardo Cruz (JAM Project)
Theme Song Performance:
JAM Project
Makoto Furukawa (ED)
Kaito Ishikawa as Genos
Makoto Furukawa as Saitama

Aoi Yūki as Terrible Tornado
Atsushi Ono as Monster King Orochi
Daisuke Namikawa as Pig God
Hiroki Yasumoto as King
Katsuyuki Konishi as Tank-top Master
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Silverfang
Kenjiro Tsuda as Atomic Samurai
Kousuke Toriumi as Flashy Flash
Mamoru Miyano as Amai Mask
Masaya Matsukaze as Suiryū
Masaya Onosaka as Pri-Pri-Prisoner
Minami Takayama as Child Emperor
Saori Hayami as Blizzard from Hell
Satoshi Hino as Superalloy Blackluster
Takahiro Sakurai as Zombieman
Takehito Koyasu as Gyoro Gyoro
Tesshō Genda as Metal Knight
Wataru Hatano as Metal Bat
Yōji Ueda as Drive Knight
Yūichi Nakamura as License-less Rider
Yūji Ueda as Watchdog Man
Yuuki Kaji as Speed O'Sound Sonic

Ai Fairouz as Civilian Woman A (ep 2)
Akihisa Wakayama as Mentai
Arisa Sekine as Tatsu (ep 12)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Tank-Top Blackhole
Ayaka Shimizu as Waganma
Ayumi Mano as
Garō (young)
Ring Girl (ep 8)
Zenko
Fumiya Imai as Rosie
Gen Sato as Lightning Genji
Hayato Fujii as
Gyoffrey
Jakumen
Hiroki Maeda as Phoenixman
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Centisenpai
Destrochloridium
Fight Announcer
Free Hugger
Pineapple
Tank-top Vegetarian
Hiromu Miyazaki as Tank-Top Tiger
Hitomi Sasaki as Cabaret Girl A (ep 3)
Itaru Yamamoto as Sourface
Kaito Takeda as
Tank-Top Hatter
Water Gun
Zakkos
Kan Tanaka as Haragiri
Keisuke Hamaoka as Wildhorn
Kenichi Ogata as Dr. Kuseno
Kenji Nomura as Gōketsu
Kentarō Tone as Choze
Kento Shiraishi as Death Gatling
Kōichi Sōma as
Amahare
Benpatsu
Chain Toad
Heavy Tank Loincloth
Narinki
Makoto Yasumura as Spring Mustachio
Mariko Toribe as Cabaret Girl B (ep 3)
Misako Tomioka as Eyesight Ganriki
Naoki Bandou as Centichoro
Naoya Nosaka as
Roach Awakening
Tongue Stretcher
Natsumi Fujiwara as
Super S
Tareo
Nobuo Tobita as Sitch
Risa Tsumugi as
Maiko Plasma
Ring-Ring
Ryou Sugisaki as
Blam-Blam
Referee
Rhino Wrestler
Venus People Trap
Zeimeet
Shinichiro Miki as Snek
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Hamukichi
Zanbai
Shinsuke Sugawara as
Shooter
Shoulderpad
Shinya Hamazoe as Wild Monkey
Shōta Yamamoto as
Armored Gorilla
Bearded Worker
Sōichiro Hoshi as Lightning Max
Sōshirō Hori as
Butterfly DX
Martial Gorilla
Sota Arai as Golden Ball
Tadanori Date as Sludge Jellyfish
Taishi Murata as Gale Wind
Taito Ban as Megane
Takahiro Yamaguchi as
Centikohai
Gatlin
Mohican
Smileman
Suppon (ep 2)
Takanori Hoshino as Bakuzan
Tarō Kiuchi as Machine God G4 (ep 1)
Tarô Yamaguchi as Bakuzan
Tomokazu Seki as Stinger
Toshiki Masuda as Charanko
Yasuaki Takumi as Hellfire Flame
Yōji Ueda as Bespectacled Worker
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Eyelashes
Yoshihito Sasaki as Sekingar
Yuichiro Umehara as Black Sperm
Yūya Murakami as
Boltane
Face Ripper
Magicman
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christian La Monte
Executive producer: Ken Sasaki (Viz Media)
Producer: Dave Casipit (Viz Media)

Associate producer: Mio Moroe
Casting Director: Mami Okada (Bang Zoom)
Co-executive producer: Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom)
Co-Producer: Mami Okada (Bang Zoom)
Dialogue Editing:
Jun Umeda
Yuxin Boon
Engineering Assistant:
April Machado
Jay Brannen
Jonah Martin
Localization Assistant: Mineru Suzuki
Production Coordination:
Emily Beaver
Kamen Tagalicod
Zach Pino
Re-Recording Mixing: Michael Brooks
Script Adaptation:
Dave Casipit
Mike McFarland
Senior Project Manager: Cheri Crisostomo
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Video Technical Director: Troy Williams
Video Technician: James McAuliffe
Max Mittelman as Saitama
Zach Aguilar as Genos

Alan Lee as Suiryu
Arnie Pantoja as Watchdog Man
Ben Lepley as Amai Mask
Bill Millsap as Gyoro-Gyoro
Brook Chalmers as
Bomb
Pig God
Corina Boettger as Terrible Tornado
Erik Scott Kimerer as Speed O'Sound Sonic
Greg Chun as Garou
Jason Marnocha as Monster King Orochi
John Demita as Silverfang (Bang, uncredited)
Kyle Hebert as Atomic Samurai
Laura Post as Hellish Blizzard
Lex Lang as Flashy Flash
Patrick Seitz as Tank-Top Master
Ray Chase as Puri-Puri Prisoner
Rich Brown as King
Robbie Daymond as Mumen Rider
Sam Regal as Metal Bat
Sara Cravens as Child Emperor
Taylor Henry as Metal Knight
Todd Haberkorn as Drive Knight
Vernon Dew as Zombieman
Zeno Robinson as Superalloy Blackluster

Andrew Russell as
Benpats
Mohican
Tank-top Vegetarian
Villain
Armen Taylor as
Executive (ep 9)
Sourface
Ben Lepley as
Bozu
Darkness Blade
Gatlin
Villain
Ben Pronsky as Lightning Max
Bill Butts as Bakuzan
Bill Rogers as
Dynamite Man
Lafreshidon
Shitanobiru
Studless
Tongue Stretcher
Billy Kametz as Megane
Brock Foster Powell as
Hamukichi
Marshall Gorilla
Referee
Brook Chalmers as
Bullfight Frog
Council Member
Chris Cason as Sekingal
Chris Hackney as Stinger
Chris Tergliafera as
Heavy Kong
Jakumen
Machine God G4 (ep 1)
Tank-Top Tiger
Christian La Monte as
Logy
Male Citizen
Nyaah
Smile Man
Tank-Top Hatter
Worker (ep 4)
David W. Collins as
Bearded Worker
Council Member
Male Citizen
Spring Mustachio
Volten
Doug Erholtz as
Choze
TV Announcer
Vampire
Doug Stone as
Dr. Kuseno
Executive (ep 9)
Worker (ep 4)
Ethan Murray as
Squirtgun
Zakkos
Grant George as Tempest Wind
Imari Williams as
Centisempai
Wild Monkey
Jackie Lastra as Zenko
Jalen K. Cassell as Black Sperm
Jarred Kjack as
Death Gatling
Demonic Pugilist
Jason Marnocha as Hedro-Jellyfish
Jeannie Tirado as
Executive
Female Citizen
Tareo
Joe Zieja as
Butterfly DX
Roach Awakening
Saturn Man
John Demita as Nichirin
Jonah Scott as Phoenix Man
Joshua Tomar as
Centikohai
Male Citizen
Tank-Top Black Hole
Kaiji Tang as
Armored Gorilla
Golden Ball
Male Citizen
Suppon (ep 2)
Worker (ep 4)
Kellen Goff as Gōketsu
Kimlinh Tran as
Female Citizen
Garou (young)
Kirk Thornton as
Sitch
Snakebite Snek
Kyle Hebert as
Bespectacled Worker
Male Citizen
Rednose
Kyle McCarley as
Blue Fire
Clerk
Lauren Landa as
Ganriki
Maiko Plasma
Ring Ring
Lex Lang as Citizen (ep 5)
Morgan Berry as
Female Citizen
Waganma
Patrick Seitz as
Electric Catfish Man
Executive (ep 9)
Face-Ripper
Paul St. Peter as
Heavy Tank Loincloth
Narinki
Ray Chase as Wild Horn
Reba Buhr as
Announcer
Hostess
Richard Epcar as
Amahare
Centichoro
Council Member
Rhino-wrestler
Zeimeet
Robbie Daymond as
Chain Toad
Citizen (ep 5)
Magicman
Spectator (ep 9)
Sam Regal as
Shooter
Shoulderpads
Spectator (ep 9)
Sean Chiplock as
Destrochloridium
Eyelashes
Hyotokko
Pineapple
Steve Kramer as
Executive (ep 9)
Haragiri
Prisoner
Taylor Henry as Zanbai
Tim Friedlander as
Blam-Blam
Hellfire Flame
Todd Haberkorn as
Charanko
Lightning Genji
Wendee Lee as
Monster Princess Super S
Operator (ep 13)
Zeno Robinson as Spectator (ep 9)

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim (Toonami)
Animax Asia
Cartoon Network (Adult Swim)
Toonami
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (Europe excluding French and German speaking Europe)
Hulu (US)
Tubi TV (Canada)
Licensed by:
Viz Media
Viz Media Europe (EMEA)
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Anibox
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Bastien Bourlé as Genos
Orelsan as Saitama

Estelle Darazi as Falot
French companies
Broadcaster: J-One (France and French-speaking Europe)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network (France, Belgium, Switzerland, Luxembourg)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: Televix (Latin America)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Spain)
Licensed by: Viz Media (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (late 2019)
VVVVID (Italy and Italian-speaking Europe)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime on Demand (Germany and Austria)
German cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Diego Lima
Michel Di Fiori as Genos
Yuri Chesman as Saitama

Alexandre Marconato as Atomic Samurai
Bruno Dias as Watchdog Man
Camila Castellani as Nevasca do Inferno (Fubuki)
Carlos Campanile as Silverfang / Bang
César Marchetti as Metal Knight
Dláigelles Riba as Pretty Pretty Prisioner
Felipe Volpato as Kid Emperor
Flora Paulita as Tornado
Glauco Marques as Metal Bat
Heitor Assali as Sonic Velocidade do Som (Speed'O Sound Sonic)
Marcelo Salsicha as Pig God
Marco Aurélio Campos as Lightspeed Flash
Robson Kumode as Cavaleiro Sem-Licença (Mumen Rider)
Rodrigo Nanal as Engine Knight (Drive Knight)
Silas Borges as Amai Mask
Tatá Guarnieri as King
Thiago Zambrano as Superalloy Blackluster
Vanderlan Mendes as Tanktop Master
Vinícius Fagundes as Zombieman
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Macias Group (Brazil)
ADR Studio: IDF
Distributor:
Televix (Brazil)
Viz Media Europe (Portugal)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Portugal; Brazil)
Licensed by:
Viz Media (Brazil)
Viz Media Europe (Portugal)
Chinese (PRC) staff
Chinese (PRC) companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Youku Tudou
Chinese (PRC) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology