If It’s for My Daughter, I’d Even Defeat a Demon Lord (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Uchi no Ko no tame naraba, ore wa moshikashitara Maō mo Taoseru kamoshirenai. (Japanese)
うちの娘の為ならば、俺はもしかしたら魔王も倒せるかもしれない。 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Dale is a cool, composed, and highly skilled adventurer who's made quite a name for himself despite his youth. One day on a job deep in the forest, he comes across a little devil girl who’s almost wasted away. Unable to just leave her there to die, Dale takes her home and becomes her adoptive father. Devil or not, Latina is beyond adorable, and the adventurer soon finds himself head over heels with being a parent. (from manga)
User Ratings: 112 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Very good: 27 votes (sub:25, dub:2)
 Good: 36 votes (sub:30, dub:4, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 227 users, rank: #3088 (of 8058)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.045 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6871, rank: #2855 (of 8134)
Weighted mean: 6.965 (Good), rank: #3158 (of 8134) (seen all: 7.18 / seen some: 3.01 / won't finish: 2.27)
Bayesian estimate: 7.017 (Good), rank: #2658 (of 6173)
Vintage: 2019-07-04
Opening Theme:
"I'm with you" by Kanon Takao
Ending Theme:
"This is Yūsha, but Zannen!?" by Nobuhiko Okamoto
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takeyuki Yanase
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Script: Takao Yoshioka (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 4, 9)
M.F.K (eps 3, 7-8, 10)
Makoto Sokuza (ep 5)
Takeyuki Yanase (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 2, 6, 11)
Episode Director:
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 4, 9)
Makoto Sokuza (ep 5)
Masashi Abe (ep 7)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (eps 1, 3, 8, 10)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 12)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 2, 6, 11)
Unit Director: Takeyuki Yanase (OP; ED)
Original creator: CHIROLU
Original Character Design:
KEI
Truffle
Art Director: Satoshi Shibata
Chief Animation Director:
Kaho Deguchi (eps 2, 4-12)
Miyako Nishida (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-10, 12
)

Toshihide Masudate (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 12
)

Animation Director:
Kaho Deguchi (eps 1-6, 9, 11)
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 10-11)
Kozue Tanaami (ep 10)
Mariko Aoki (ep 11)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-11
)

Michiko Noda (ep 10)
Michinori Shiga (ep 7)
Minefumi Harada (ep 7)
Miyako Nishida (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-10
)

Moe Kodama (ep 3)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 6, 8, 10)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 12)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 6, 11)
Toshihide Masudate (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8, 10
)

Yoshimi Iwata (eps 2-8 even)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Director of Photography: Yūjirō Yamane
2nd Key Animation:
Jin Nakazono (Felix Film; ep 6)
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 3, 10)
Monzaemon Takenaka (ep 1)
Saiji Kawanishi (ep 8)
Shiori Kurihara (ep 4)
Tōko Koike (eps 1, 3)
Animation producer: Dick Ogahara
Art Setting: Satoshi Shibata
Assistant Animation Director: Shiori Kurihara (eps 3, 9-10)
Assistant Director of Photography: Shūhei Shiono
Background Art:
Aiko Taira (Studio Naya; eps 11-12)
Chiho Fukaya (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Dam Ryung Ku (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Hyo Jung Rim (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Ji Oh Lee (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Mi Ji Kim (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
So Ree Lim (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Soon Neay Her (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Su Gyeong Yu (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Tomomi Sugimoto (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Yuki Sakai (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Yūki Shibata (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Yuuna Tanaka (Studio Forest; eps 1-12)
Character Design Assistant: Hota.
Color design: Aki Watanabe
Color setting:
Aki Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even
)

Satomi Yokoyama (reboot; eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Yuki Ibaraki (reboot; ep 2)
Yuri Kayano (reboot; ep 5)
Comic Artist: Hota. (Comic Walker)
Editing: Hiromi Komine
Foley: Yui Ando
Font Assistant: Yoshihide Arai (illllli)
In-Between Animation:
Jin Nakazono (Felix Film; eps 8-9)
Kanae Aoki (Lay-duce; ep 6)
Kasumi Motoki (ep 7)
Kimika Kitamura (eps 1-12)
Mariko Nakagawa (A.P.P.P.; eps 1-2)
Miku Matsuda (eps 1-6, 8-9)
Moe Kodama (eps 2-4)
Sachiyo Takada (ep 6)
Sayaka Takahashi (Lay-duce; ep 6)
Tatsuo Takahashi (A.P.P.P.; ep 1)
Tōko Koike (5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 9, 12
)

Tomomi Kanehara (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Yoshihiro Seo (eps 2-12)
Yūko Ōba (eps 2-3)
In-Between Check:
Kasumi Motoki (ep 7)
Nonna Ōmura (eps 1, 12)
Sen Gu (Studio Candybox; ep 10)
Tōko Koike (eps 4-5, 9)
Tomomi Kanehara (eps 2, 6, 8, 11)
Yūko Ōba (ep 3)
Key Animation:
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 6, 10)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 10)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 7)
Emiko Momose (ep 7)
Erika Okamoto (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-10 even, 11
)

Hideo Amemiya (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Hiroki Abe (eps 5, 11)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 6)
Hironori Sawada (eps 1, 3, 8)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 2, 4)
Hiroto Nakagawa (ep 2)
Hisateru Manabe (ep 1)
Jin Takebe (eps 3-5, 8, 10)
Junichi Yokose (eps 2, 4)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kaho Deguchi (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Kaori Yamada (ep 7)
Kaori Yamazaki (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 4-5, 9)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 4, 7)
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 2, 4-5)
Kohei Takahashi (eps 8-9)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 10)
Kyohei Ohyabu (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Maki Fujita (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11
)

Manabu Kushibuchi (eps 6, 9, 11)
Mariko Aoki (ep 8)
Masaaki Kudō (ep 10)
Masaharu Morinaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 1, 3)
Michiko Noda (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 9-11
)

Michinori Shiga (ep 7)
Minefumi Harada (ep 7)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 8)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 3, 8)
Miyako Nishida (ep 7)
Moe Kodama (eps 1-4)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (ep 10)
Norihiko Tamaki (eps 3-4)
Noriko Hatta (ep 4)
Sachiyo Takada (5 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8, 10
)

Saiji Kawanishi (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-11
)

Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 9)
Shiori Kurihara (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-11
)

Shouichi Funaki (ep 9)
Tadashi Aizawa (ep 1)
Takahiro Kikuchi (ep 8)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 6)
Takeyuki Yanase (ep 12)
Takumi Onuki (eps 1, 6)
Tōko Koike (ED; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-11
)

Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tomohiro Hirano (eps 9, 11)
Tomoko Kitagawa (ep 9)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 7)
Tomomi Kanehara (OP)
Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 2, 4)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 6, 11)
Touma Kanbara (OP; ED; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (ep 9)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 7)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Yoshie Sakata (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-11
)

Yoshihiro Seo (OP; eps 1-2, 4-5)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 1, 8-9)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 5)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Yūhi Itō (ep 8)
Yuichi Kikuchi (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Yuka Iwabe (ep 4)
Yuka Nagata (eps 5, 8, 10)
Yukari Furumura (ep 6)
Yuki Muraosa (eps 6, 11)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (ep 9)
Yūko Ōba (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 10-11
)

Yuma Nomura (eps 3, 5, 10)
Yuta Ito (eps 2, 4, 8)
Yutaka Araki (OP)
Yuu Kaneshiro (ep 7)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 4)
Logo Design: Keiya Inagaki
Paint: Shin Saitō (Dangun Pictures; ep 9)
Paint Check:
Aki Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-12 even
)

Satomi Yokoyama (reboot; eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Yuki Ibaraki (reboot; ep 2)
Yuri Kayano (reboot; ep 5)
Photography:
Chihiro Nonaka (Inaho; eps 2-3, 5)
Daichi Nishikawa (Inaho; 6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 10-12
)

Kodai Okuyama (Inaho; eps 5-12)
Maki Ueda (Inaho; 9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-9, 11-12
)

Miku Sakamoto (Inaho; eps 3, 5, 8-12)
Nogo Matsumoto (Inaho; eps 3, 6, 10-12)
Reina Ōtaki (Inaho; eps 2-3)
Shūhei Shiono (Inaho; eps 1-12)
Yūjirō Yamane (Inaho; eps 1-12)
Planning Assistant:
Ayana Hayashi (HJ Novels Editorial Dept.)
Misako Nakagawa (HJ Novels Editorial Dept.)
Yoshihiko Udagawa (HJ Novels Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Mami Kamata (eps 2, 6, 9)
Mari Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 9)
Riho Ōmori (eps 3, 5, 10)
Tatsurou Suzuki (eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Toshihisa Manabe (ep 7)
Tsukasa Ehara (ep 11)
Yūichirō Sakurai (eps 3, 5, 10)
Production Advancement Assistant: Yūki Mukai (ep 8)
Production Assistant: Kazuaki Morijiri
Production Desk: Tsukasa Ehara
Publicity:
Kentarō Suge (AQUA ARIS)
Takumi Satoh
Publicity Assistant:
Hideyuki Hitomi (Monthly Comic Alive)
Kenta Matsui (Monthly Comic Alive)
Publicity Producer: Yoshiki Maeda (AQUA ARIS)
Setting Production: Yūki Mukai
Sound Effects: Tsutomu Ueno
Sound Mixing: Saki Tsuji
Sound Production Manager:
Minami Kikuchi
Takeshi Nishina
Sub-Character Design:
Aose Sakaguchi (eps 8-10, 12)
Kazuo Tomizawa (eps 3, 8-12)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 1-5, 10-12)
Moe Kodama (eps 7-12)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 6, 11)
Yoshihiro Seo (eps 3, 12)
Theme Song Arrangement:
hisakuni (ED1-2)
Seiki Satō (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
hisakuni (ED1-2)
Kōji Matsuzaka (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
hisakuni (ED1)
Natsumi Tadano (ED2)
Shio Watanabe (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Kanon Takao (OP; ED2)
Nobuhiko Okamoto (ED1)
Video Editing:
Daisuke Tsukioka (Ray; eps 1-8, 10-12)
Shingo Chatani (Ray; eps 9-12)
Tatsurō Yoshimoto (Ray; eps 1-9)
Kanon Takao as Latina

Katsumi Fukuhara as Anthony
Manami Numakura as Rita
Marika Kōno as Sylvia
Mutsumi Tamura as Rudy
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Kenneth
Yūki Hirose as Marcel
Yūki Kuwahara as Chloe

Anju Nitta as Rudy's Brother (ep 6)
Chiyako Shibahara as Old Woman Venn
Emiko Takeuchi as Priest (ep 4)
Hisako Tōjō as Priestess A (ep 4)
Kouzou Douzaka as Cedric (eps 1-3, 10-12)
Madoka Asahina as
Girl B (ep 12)
Servant (ep 11)
Mai Nakahara as Hermine (eps 6, 12)
Miyu Kubota as Glaros (ep 7)
Nako Eguchi as Priestess B (eps 4, 11)
Nanami Yamashita as Rudy's Sister (ep 6)
Risa Kubota as Izabine (ep 9)
Ryūichi Kijima as Bosco (eps 1-3, 10-12)
Sakura Nakamura as Makuda
Sayuri Hara as Clarissa (ep 10)
Shigenori Sōya as Duke Eldstedt (ep 3)
Shigeru Chiba as Shihesu (ep 11)
Shin'ichirō Kamio as Farru (ep 5)
Shinji Kawada as Amos (eps 1-3, 10-12)
Shintarō Hamaguchi as Clerk (ep 7)
Shiori Izawa as Vint
Sōma Saitō as Gregor (eps 3, 12)
Taichi Ichikawa as Hagel (eps 9-12)
Takuya Eguchi as Rug (eps 2, 12)
Tomomi Tachibana as
Demon Woman (ep 3)
Girl A (ep 12)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Sylvester (eps 1-3, 10-12)
Tomoya Kōsaka as
Dragoon's Youth (ep 3)
Young Man (ep 9)
Toshihiko Seki as Randolph
Tsuyoshi Aoki as Douglas (eps 1-2, 10-12)
Yoku Shioya as Schmidt (ep 6)
Yui Fukuo as Maya
Yui Nakajima as Ute (eps 8, 10-12)
Yui Otagiri as Frida (eps 9-10, 12)
Yūki Inoue as Josef
Yūki Takada as Teo (ep 12)
Yūki Yonai as York
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (eps 1-2, 10-11)
Akatsuki (eps 10-11)
Angle (ep 8)
Be Loop (ep 1)
Big Owl (eps 2-3)
Felix Film (eps 6, 11)
ingresA (ep 4)
Kyushu Animation (eps 1, 6, 9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 10)
Reboot (eps 6-8)
Revival (ep 7)
R.I.C (eps 10-11)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 10-11)
Studio Gimlet (eps 1, 8, 10)
Studio μ (eps 2, 4, 6)
Studio Neun (eps 1-2, 7)
TAP (eps 1-6, 8-11)
Triple A (eps 10-11)
Animation Production: Maho Film
Animation Production Assistance: Maverick (ep 7)
Background Art:
Pine Forest Animation (eps 11-12)
Studio Forest (eps 1-12)
Studio Naya (eps 11-12)
Color Setting: Reboot (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Comic Assistance:
Kadokawa
Media Factory
Digital Works: Dick Kobo
Font Assistance: illllli
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (eps 10-11)
Akatsuki (ep 11)
APPP
Ascension (ep 2)
Big Owl (eps 2-3)
Felix Film (eps 8-9)
GAINAX Kyoto (eps 2, 12)
Grain (eps 8, 12)
ingresA (ep 2)
Lay-duce (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 10-11)
Reboot (eps 1-12)
Revival (ep 7)
Revoroot (eps 1, 4, 12)
R.I.C (eps 10-11)
APPP (eps 1-2)
Studio Elle (eps 10-11)
Studio Gimlet (eps 8-9, 12)
Studio μ (eps 6, 12)
Studio Neun (ep 2)
TAP (eps 1-6, 8-12)
TNK (eps 11-12)
Triple A (eps 10-11)
In-between Check: Candy Box (ep 10)
Key Animation:
Reboot (ep 7)
Revival (ep 7)
Line Test:
J.C. Staff (ep 3)
Tplus (eps 4-12)
Music Production:
0A
Nippon Columbia
Official Site Production: Trident Works
Paint:
A-Real (eps 1, 6, 11-12)
Akatsuki (ep 11)
Big Owl (eps 3, 6)
Dangun Pictures (ep 9)
Grain (eps 1, 8-9, 11)
Reboot (eps 1, 3-12)
Revival (ep 7)
R.I.C (eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Studio Elle (eps 10-11)
Studio Toys (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-12
)

TAP (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-12
)

Triple A (eps 10-11)
Paint Check: Reboot (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Photography: Inaho (eps 1-12)
Planning Assistance: HobbyJAPAN (HJ Novels Editorial Dept.)
Publicity: AQUA ARIS
Publicity Assistance:
Kadokawa
Media Factory (Monthly Comic Alive)
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: McRAY
English cast
English staff
ADR Script: Deborah Crane
Ryan Bartley as Latina

Corina Boettger as Chloe
Cristina Vee as Sylvia
Jeannie Tirado as Rita Kreuger
Kaiji Tang as Kenneth

Landon McDonald as
Douglas (eps 1-2, 10-12)
Vint
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology