Tokyo Underground (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

[ adapted from Tokyo Underground (manga) ]

Alternative title:
東京アンダーグラウンド (Japanese)
Themes: superpowers
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Under the capital city of Tokyo, Japan, there exists a large, vast, and unknown world known as Underground. There, people known as Elemental Users exist; people who have the ability to control the elements: Fire, Water, Lightning, Magnetism, Freeze, etc. Meet Rumina Asagi and his best friend Ginnosuke Isuzu, two average high school freshmen who reside in Tokyo. When they meets Gravity User, Chelsea Rorec, and the Miko of Life, Ruri Sarasa, their whole life changes into one big adventure.
User Ratings: 583 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:6)
 Excellent: 44 votes (sub:37, dub:5, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 111 votes (sub:91, dub:16, edit.dub:1, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Good: 159 votes (sub:108, dub:44, raw:2, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 106 votes (sub:88, dub:15, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 So-so: 56 votes (sub:43, dub:9, ?:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 35 votes (sub:26, dub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 32 votes (sub:26, dub:4, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:2, raw:1)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1343 users, rank: #796 (of 5979)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.407 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.926, rank: #3642 (of 5973)
Weighted mean: 6.312 (Decent+), rank: #3808 (of 5973) (seen all: 6.56 / seen some: 5.86 / won't finish: 3.62)
Bayesian estimate: 6.337 (Decent+), rank: #3439 (of 4520)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2002-04-02 to 2002-09-24
2004-06-21 (Philippines)
2007-07-22 to 2008-01-13 (G4TechTV Canada - Anime Current)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Jounetsu" by iksi:d (eps 1-17)
#2: "HEY YOU !!~Ushinatte wa naranaimono~" by iksi:d (eps 18-26)
Ending Theme:
"Kakusei Toshi" by Arai Akino
#1: "Kakusei Toshi" by Akino Arai (eps 1-25)
#2: "Eternal Flower" by Haruhi Terada (ep 26)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
Tokyo Underground (Mar 8, 2007)
Tokyo Underground DVD 1 (Apr 22, 2005)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Tokyo Underground - Complete Box Set (DVD) 2006-08-22
    Tokyo Underground - Awakening (DVD 1) 2005-02-15 (from $5.00)
    Tokyo Underground - Awakening + Artbox (DVD 1) 2005-02-15 (from $15.91)
    Tokyo Underground - Irruption (DVD 2) 2005-05-03 (from $5.00)
    Tokyo Underground - Escape (DVD 3) 2005-07-26 (from $5.00)
    Tokyo Underground (DVD 4) 2005-09-06 (from $5.00)
    Tokyo Underground - Convictions (DVD 5) 2005-11-01 (from $5.00)
    Tokyo Underground - Return (DVD 6) 2006-01-03 (from $23.98)
DVD (Region 4)
    Tokyo Underground - Vol1 Awakening (DVD 1)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hayato Date
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (5 episodes
eps 6, 9, 13, 20, 23
)

Katsuyuki Sumisawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 15-17, 25-26
)

Michiko Yokote (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 14, 19, 24
)

Satoru Nishizono (8 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 11-12, 18, 21-22
)

Storyboard:
Hayato Date (ep 1)
Hitoyuki Matsui (7 episodes
eps 9, 12, 17-19, 23, 25
)

Kazumi Kobayashi (eps 5, 11)
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 2)
Masafumi Sato (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Masahiko Murata (ep 24)
Rion Kujo (eps 8, 14, 20)
Satoru Iriyoshi (ep 6)
Shintaro Inokawa (OP 1) 
Tomoe Aratani (eps 13, 21)
Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 7)
Yasunori Urata (eps 3, 15, 26)
Episode Director:
Hayato Date (ep 1)
Kunitoshi Okajima (ep 19)
Masaaki Kumagai (ep 25)
Masafumi Sato (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Masahiko Murata (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Rion Kujo (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20
)

Shigenori Awai (eps 5, 11)
Shintaro Inokawa (OP 1) 
Tomoe Aratani (eps 13, 21)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 7)
Yasunori Urata (5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 17, 23
)

Unit Director: Toshiyuki Tsuru (OP 2)
Music: Akifumi Tada
Original creator: Akinobu Uraku
Character Design: Yuji Moriyama
Art Director: Mio Ishiki (Studio Wyeth)
Art:
Kazuhiko Suzuki (9 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19, 23, 25
)

Mio Isshiki (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12, 16, 20
)

Tomoyuki Shimizu (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22, 24, 26
)

Animation Director:
Eiko Saito (ep 25)
Fumiko Kon (ep 19)
Katsunobu Ito (ep 6)
Katsuosa Ito (ep 6)
Kazumi Kobayashi (eps 5, 11)
Mariko Ueno (ep 13)
Mitsuyoshi Yoneda (ep 21)
Natsumi Rikudo (eps 1, 3)
Noboru Jitsuhara (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Otsubo Yukima (eps 2, 8)
Takako Onishi (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 23
)

Tomoe Aratani (ep 7)
Yasuhiko Kanezuka (eps 17, 24)
Yuji Moriyama (OP 1; OP 2)
Yukiko Ban (eps 12, 18, 26)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa (Jinnan Studio)
Director of Photography: Atsunori Matsumoto

Animation producer: Naoji Hounokidani
Background Art:
Eun Jung Yu (D · R Movie; ep 1)
Hak Sun Jeon (D · R Movie; ep 1)
Jung Ho Jong (D · R Movie; ep 1)
Junji Ozeki (Studio Loft; 11 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19, 23-26
)

Kazuhiko Suzuki (Studio Loft; 11 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 11, 15, 17, 19, 23-26
)

Noriyoshi Doi (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Rieko Ohiwa (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Tetsuhiro Shimizu (Studio Loft; ep 3)
Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (Studio Loft; ep 3)
Yong Il Park (D · R Movie; ep 1)
Yutaka Ito (Studio Wyeth; ep 1)
Color Check: Tamae Matsuoka (ep 3)
Color Key:
Eiko Nishi (ep 2)
Mayumi Nagashima (ep 1)
Tamae Matsuoka (ep 3)
Color setting: Takuya Kawami
Digital Paint:
Miyuki Yoshioka (ep 2)
Ryuichi Minamino (ep 2)
Digital Photography:
Atsushi Ozawa (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Ayako Terui (Pierrot DAR; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12, 14-20, 22-26
)

Hiromi Abe (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Hisao Shirai (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Kaoru Nagasawa (Pierrot DAR; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12, 14-20, 22-26
)

Katsuyoshi Kishi (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Kazuhiro Niimi (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Kazuko Koyanagi (Pierrot DAR; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12, 14-20, 22-26
)

Kiyotaka Shimada (Animation Room; ep 3)
Koichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Koichi Sawaguchi (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Kumiko Imazu (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Masaki Nakai (Pierrot DAR; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12, 14-20, 22-26
)

Masako Nagahara (Animation Room; ep 3)
Mayumi Nagashima (Pierrot DAR; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12, 14-20, 22-26
)

Megumi Tomizawa (Pierrot DAR; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12
)

Nanae Hashimoto (Pierrot DAR; eps 1-2)
Nobuo Kimura (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Norikazu Yamaguchi (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Shinji Yaginuma (Pierrot DAR; ep 1)
Shinobu Takano (Animation Room; ep 3)
Shinsuke Oshima (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Tomohiro Kaneko (Animation Room; ep 3)
Toshio Kaidoh (Pierrot DAR; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-12, 14-20, 22-26
)

Toshiyuki Sadamatsu (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Yoshiaki Ōkuma (Ashi Production; ep 1)
Yoshiko Nishimura (Pierrot DAR; ep 1)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Yuka Nakaya (Pierrot DAR; ep 1)
Yuki Toyonaga (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Yuko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; ep 3)
Yuri Shimizu (Pierrot DAR; ep 1)
Yuri Tamura (Animation Room; ep 3)
Editing: Chieko Takayama (Morita Editing Room)
Finish Check:
Midori Watabe (ep 2)
Mihoko Fujita (ep 2)
Noboru Higashiyama (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Kozue Kimura (Wombat; ep 1)
Nao Kamoshida (Wombat; ep 1)
Naomi Utsuno (Wombat; ep 1)
Shie Kadowaki (Wombat; ep 1)
Yoko Sugita (Wombat; ep 1)
Yukimi Isozaki (Wombat; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Chitose Nakamine (eps 7, 13, 21)
Fusako Nomura (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19-20
)

Hiroshi Kameyama (ep 25)
Katsunori Miura (ep 11)
Keidou Masuko (ep 5)
Reiko Yamada (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 12, 15, 18, 23-24, 26
)

Yoshitomo Kaneko (ep 11)
Layout Cooperation: Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 18)
Literary Coordinator: Tamotsu Mizukoshi
Manager:
Eharu Oohashi (eps 7, 13, 21)
Jung Myong-Go (eps 7, 13, 21)
Nagaharu Ohashi (eps 7, 13, 21)
Music Manager: Yoko Hatta (eps 7, 13, 21)
Planning Assistant:
Hiroshi Koizumi 
Yuichi Shimomura
Production Advancement:
Akiko Yagi (eps 5, 11)
Hiromi Fukumoto (ep 2)
Kiyomi Okutsu (ep 1)
Michiko Ueno (ep 19)
Shigeharu Sekiguchi (ep 19)
Shunichiro Sugano (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 26
)

Takahiro Ohno (eps 8, 14, 20)
Takeshi Hirosawa (eps 15, 23)
Tetsuya Arao (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Yasuhiro Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 17, 24
)

Yuka Miyata (eps 6, 25)
Production Desk: Kazuyoshi Ozawa
Publicity: Junya Itou (TV Tokyo)
Recording engineer: Yasunori Ebina
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa (SOUNDBOX)
Theme Song Arrangement: Hisaaki Hogari (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Akino Arai (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Akino Arai (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Akino Arai (ED)
Haruhi Terada (ED2)
iksi:d (OP)
Haruhi Terada as Ruri Sarasa
Kaoru Morota as Chelsea Rorec
Souichiro Hoshi as Ginnousuke Isuzu
Tomokazu Seki as Rumina Asagi

Ikue Ohtani as Shielle Messiah
Junko Noda as Salma Rufis
Kahoru Sasajima as Tail Ashford
Masaki Terasoma as Pyron
Shigeru Ushiyama as Suijen
Shinichiro Miki as Seki
Showtaro Morikubo as Kashin

Akiko Kimura as Kourin
Akiko Koike as
Maid(eps 19, 22, 24)
Young Kashin(ep 25)
Akiko Nakagawa as Marie(eps 7-9)
Akinobu Uraku as Student(ep 1)
Akio Kato as Squad leader(ep 18)
Asako Dodo as Leader(ep 23)
Dai Matsumoto as Man(ep 21)
Daisuke Egawa as
Enemy(ep 23)
Resistance(ep 24)
Daisuke Kirii as Guard(ep 18)
Haruo Satou as Troop leader(ep 18)
Hikari Yono as Spiderwoman(ep 23)
Hiroyuki Tsuru as Henchman(ep 4)
Jun Fukuyama as Henchman(ep 1)
Kaori Yamazaki as Hannah(eps 7-9)
Katsuya Miura as Inpei(ep 2)
Kazuko Sugiyama as Sound
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Smoke
Kiyomi Asai as
Receptionist(eps 23-24)
Student(ep 1)
Kousei Tomita as Rumina's grandfather
Makoto Aoki as Guard(ep 12)
Mariko Suzuki as Emcee(eps 23-24)
Masakazu Suzuki as Student(ep 1)
Masayo Hosono as Controller(ep 20)
Masuo Amada as You(eps 21-22)
Mayumi Iizuka as Rayon
Mayumi Yanagisawa as Secretary(eps 10-11)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Man(ep 21)
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Rensho(ep 24)
Miyu Matsuki as Girl in dream(ep 1)
Naoko Takano as Emilia Runarif
Naotsugu Yoneda as
Inpei(ep 2)
Villager(ep 9)
Noriko Shitaya as May(eps 7-9)
Rie Saitou as Pyron's secretary(ep 12)
Sachiko Kojima as Hekisa(ep 9)
Sanae Kobayashi as Al(eps 7-9)
Shigenori Sôya as
Delinquent(eps 1, 4)
Man in white(ep 12)
Pursuer(ep 16)
Villager(ep 9)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Hammer man(ep 22)
Taiten Kusunoki as Heat
Takashi Mito as Inpei(ep 2)
Takashi Onozuka as Henchman(ep 1)
Takayuki Yamaguchi as Raichi
Takuo Kawamura as Controller(eps 7, 20)
Tarusuke Shingaki as
Karate man(ep 23)
Resistance(ep 24)
Toshitaka Shimizu as Guard(ep 12)
Yurika Hino as Shadow
Yutaka Kouno as
Guard(ep 18)
Pursuer(ep 16)
Yutaka Nakano as Referee(eps 23-24)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Pierrot
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Digital Paint:
ANIBIRIJI (eps 7, 13, 21)
Ashi Productions (10 episodes
eps 1, 9, 12, 15, 17-18, 23-26
)

Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 10-11, 16, 22
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 10-11, 16, 22
)

NARA Animation Studio (eps 23-24, 26)
Pak Production (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19-20
)

Pierrot D.A.R (ep 11)
Studio Peacock (ep 11)
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (eps 23, 26)
SUNG-BO (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 17-18, 23-26
)

Tanto (ep 11)
Digital Photography:
Animation Room (ep 3)
Ashi Productions (ep 1)
Kyoto Animation (eps 7, 13, 21)
Pierrot D.A.R
Studio Cosmos (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
ANIBIRIJI (eps 7, 13, 21)
Anime Roman (ep 11)
Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 10-11, 16, 22
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 10-11, 16, 22
)

NARA Animation Studio (eps 23-24, 26)
Pak Production (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19-20
)

Plum (ep 14)
Studio Pierrot Animation Room (eps 9, 17)
Studio Pierrot Fukuoka (ep 23)
Studio Wombat (1,3,9,12,15,17,18,23-26)
SUNG-BO
Key Animation:
ANIBIRIJI (eps 7, 13, 21)
Mito Animation (eps 5, 11)
NARA Animation Studio (eps 24, 26)
Pak Production (ep 26)
Studio Wombat (eps 24-25)
SUNG-BO (eps 3, 24, 26)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Music Production Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (eps 5, 11)
Kyoto Animation (eps 7, 13, 21)
PIGGY (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 19-20
)

Studio Guts (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Recording Studio: KSS Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: KSS
English cast
English staff
Translation: Kevin McKeown
Executive producer: Hideki 'Henry' Goto
Casting Director: Randi Riediger
Production Coordination:
Amanda Yen
Mai Mizuta
Simon McNabb
Production manager: Diana Gage
Re-Recording Mixing:
Mark M. Pinder
Timur Kalyuzhnyy
Recording engineer:
Christopher Cleator
Michael Iske
Script Adaptation:
Chris Eng
Ian Farthing
Subtitle Script: Kevin McKeown
Supervising Producer: Yukio Kusumoto
Talent Coordination:
Jo-Lynn Foo
Theresa MacFarlane
Voice Direction: Andrew Marley-Clarke
Brad Swaile as Rumina Asagi
Chantal Strand as Ruri Sarasa
Gabe Khouth as Ginnosuke Isuzu
Rebecca Shoichet as Chelsea Rorec

Alistair Abell as Kashin
David Kaye as
Narrator
Pairon
Mark Gibbon as Rou
Paul Dobson as Suijen
Tabitha St. Germain as Shiel Messiah
Willow Johnson as Shalma Rufis

Anna Cummer as Tournament Announcer
Ashleigh Ball as Jilherts Mesett
Brian Drummond as
Fighter
Rensho
Colin Murdock as Kiosk Man
Jocelyne Loewen as Emilia Runarif
Kirby Morrow as Sui
Maryke Hendrikse as Rayon
Matthew Erickson as Raichi
Nathan Tipple as Korin
Paul Dobson as
Gang Leader
Thug
Samuel Vincent as Tail Ashford
Trevor Devall as
Emilia's Uncle
Officer
Researcher
Ward Perry as Referee

English companies
Broadcaster: G4TechTV Canada
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK) (UK)
Tokyo Night Train (Australia & New Zealand)
Dubbing: The Ocean Group
French staff
French cast
Translation: Arnaud Delage (French Subtitles as part of Sanjûshi)

Benjamin Pascal as Ginnosuke Izuzu
Dominique Vallee as Chelsea Rorec
Laurence Bréheret as Ruri Sarasa
Yannick Debain as Rumina Asagi

Benoit Dupac as Taylor Ashford
Didier Cherbuy as Seki
Laurence sacquet as Sharma Rufus
Laurence Saquet as Sharma Rufus
Luc Boulad as Sui
Vincent Ribeiro as Kashin

Céline Duhamel as Mère
Christelle Reboul as Marie/Jill
Marie Millet as Mei
Victoire Theismann as Emilia
French companies
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Danny L. Mandia

Asistant Dubbing Director: Ryan Ang
Blair Arellano as Rumina Asagi
Katherine Masilungan as Ruri Sarasa
Noel Escondo as Ginnousuke Isuzu
Yvette Tagura as Rockwell(Chelsea Rorec)

Robert Brillantes as Red Flame
Sherwin Revestir as
Hanoma
Jill Hertz

Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN
Hero
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology