Karin (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Karin: Chibi Vampire
かりん (Japanese)
增血鬼果林 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: vampire
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the 21st century, a family of vampires settled down on the grounds of Japan and lived a modest life whilst sucking on the blood of humans discreetly. However, the eldest daughter of the family, Karin Maaka, has an embarassing secret which cannot be revealed to anyone. Even though she is a vampire, she does not lack blood like her family members. Instead, she overproduces blood to the extent that she transfuses the excess into her victims, hence increasing their blood levels. Despite her troubling body characteristic, she attends school like any other high school student, that is until a new transfer student, Kenta Usui, enters her life.
User Ratings: 2412 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 150 votes (sub:124, dub:23, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 467 votes (sub:374, dub:81, raw:4, others:8
7 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 713 votes (sub:580, dub:109, raw:4, ?:1, others:19
11 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 588 votes (sub:460, dub:110, raw:1, ?:1, others:16
9 Spanish subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 296 votes (sub:230, dub:52, ?:4, raw:4, others:6
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 So-so: 108 votes (sub:83, dub:19, ?:2, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 35 votes (sub:27, dub:7, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Weak: 37 votes (sub:28, dub:7, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 4508 users, rank: #178 (of 6769)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.511 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5082, rank: #1321 (of 6780)
Weighted mean: 7.372 (Good+), rank: #1501 (of 6780) (seen all: 7.50 / seen some: 6.41 / won't finish: 4.40)
Bayesian estimate: 7.373 (Good+), rank: #1288 (of 5102)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2005-11-03 to 2006-05-11
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"scarlet" by BRACE;d
Ending Theme:
"Mou hitotsu no birthday" by Fm.θ
Trivia: We have 4
Reviews:
Karin DVD 4 (Sep 20, 2008)
Karin DVD 3 (Oct 13, 2007)
Karin DVD 2 (Aug 13, 2007)
Karin DVD 1 (Jun 3, 2007)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - Gunbusted (Dec 15, 2008)
Shelf Life - Beast War (Oct 27, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Karin - Complete Series Box Set (DVD) 2009-05-05
    Karin - Complete Set [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2010-03-02
    Karin - Infusion (DVD 1) 2007-05-29 (from $22.19)
    Karin - Infusion Limited Edition + Artbox (DVD 1) 2007-05-29
    Karin - Infusion (DVD 1) 2008-09-02
    Karin - Vampire Hunter (DVD 2) 2007-07-15 (from $20.01)
    Karin - Vampire Hunter (DVD 2) 2008-09-02 (from $22.30)
    Karin - Thicker than Blood (DVD 3) 2007-09-18 (from $22.19)
    Karin (DVD 3) 2008-09-02
    Karin - Human Or Vampire (DVD 4) 2007-11-13
    Karin - Human or Vampire (DVD 4) 2007-11-13
    Karin - Ascendance (DVD 5) 2008-01-15 (from $223.14)
    Karin - Ascendance (DVD 5) 2008-10-14
    Karin - Ceremony Of Blood (DVD 6) 2008-11-25
    Karin + Box (DVD 1) 2008-09-02

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinichiro Kimura
Series Composition: Yasunori Yamada
Script:
Junichi Shintaku (ep 3)
Masaharu Amiya (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 21
)

Saharu Amiyama
Sumio Uetake (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 15, 20, 22
)

Takashi Aoshima (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 18
)

Yasunori Yamada (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 12-13, 17, 19, 23-24
)

Storyboard:
Hideaki Uehara (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 21
)

Hiroaki Nishimura (ep 19)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (ep 10)
Shigeyuki Ookawa (ep 8)
Shinichiro Kimura (4 episodes
eps 1, 11, 16, 24
)

Tetsuya Yanagisawa (eps 9, 20)
Tomio Yamauchi (eps 3, 14)
Toshinori Narita (ep 4)
Youhei Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 23
)

Yuuichi Nihei (4 episodes
eps 6, 13, 18, 22
)

Episode Director:
Daisuke Takashima (ep 9)
Hideaki Uehara (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 15, 21
)

Hiroaki Nishimura (eps 13, 19)
Kouichi Sasaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Shinichiro Kimura (OP, ED; eps 1, 24)
Takeshi Yoshimoto (eps 6, 11, 18)
Tomio Yamauchi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20
)

Youhei Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 17, 23
)

Original creator: Yuna Kagesaki
Character Design: Yumi Nakayama
Art Director: Rie Ota
Chief Animation Director: Yumi Nakayama
Animation Director:
Haruko Iizuka (eps 6, 14, 24)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 19)
Hideaki Shimada (eps 9, 15)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 3, 12, 18)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 5)
Kaori Takamura (eps 3, 6, 18)
Kyou Takamura
Manao Miyazaki (ep 14)
Minami Tsuruakari (eps 14, 24)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (eps 11, 17, 23)
Osamu Kamei (eps 7, 15, 21)
Osamu Sugimoto 
Shinsuke Yanagi (eps 13, 19)
Shiro Shibata (eps 8, 20)
Takafumi Hino (eps 2, 6)
Yoshiko Nakajima (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Yumi Nakayama (OP, ED; ep 1)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Yutaka Kurosawa
2DCG Design: Yoshihide Mukai
2nd Key Animation:
Rika Kanetaka (ep 2)
Shou Takahashi (ep 2)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 2)
Advertising: Katsuhiko Kusakabe (WOWOW)
Animation producer: Yuji Matsukura
Background Art:
Akira Kuramoto (Kobayashi Production; eps 14-24)
Ikuyo Kiyota (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-24)
Osamu Imai (Kobayashi Production; eps 2-9, 11-13)
Tomoe Kimura (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-24)
Yoko Saito (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-24)
Yoshiaki Honma (Kobayashi Production; 5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 20-22
)

Yuzuka Aoyagi (Kobayashi Production; eps 1-24)
Color Check:
Akiko Uchida (7 episodes
eps 3, 8-9, 14-15, 20, 23
)

Asuka Hino (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 21, 23
)

Hatsu Satou (ep 4)
Junko Suenaga (eps 2, 6, 8, 14)
Maya Muranaga (eps 6, 12)
Nobuyoshi Umebayashi (eps 10, 16)
Shougo Nishimura (eps 13, 19)
Taisuke Utsumi (eps 10, 16, 22)
Tomomi Andou (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 14, 18, 24
)

Color setting:
Akiko Uchida (7 episodes
eps 3, 8-9, 14-15, 20, 23
)

Asuka Hino (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 21, 23
)

Hatsu Satou (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Junko Suenaga (eps 2, 6, 8, 14)
Maya Muranaga (eps 6, 12)
Shougo Nishimura (eps 13, 19)
Tomomi Andou (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 14, 18, 24
)

Cooperation:
Satoshi Matsui (Happinet Pictures)
Yoshimi Nakajima (Big Shot)
Digital Paint:
Akiko Uchida (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Asuka Hino (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Chie Nakamura (SSC Digital; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Emi Kadono (SSC Digital; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Junko Suenaga (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20, 23-24
)

Kyousuke Ishikawa (16 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 18, 20-21, 24
)

Maya Muranaga (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Mayumi Misehashi
Mayumi Tanahashi (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Miho Kimura (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Mika Funahashi (17 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Miyuki Ishida (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Nobuyoshi Umebayashi (SSC Digital; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Noriko Yamaguchi (SSC Digital; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Rie Suzuki (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20, 23-24
)

Rika Fujishima (SSC Digital; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Syouko Mori (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Taisuke Utsumi (eps 4, 10)
Tomomi Andou (14 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23
)

Yoshiyuki Shikama (SSC Digital; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Yuichi Esashi (SSC Digital; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Yukiko Itou (15 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 18, 20-21, 24
)

Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (TAVAC)
Ending Card: Yumi Nakayama (ep 24)
Eyecatch:
Hiroshi Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 17, 22
)

Jun Shiota (eps 13-14)
Kenichi Yoshimoto (ep 10)
Kentaro Ono (eps 5, 7)
Masaki Nogami (6 episodes
eps 8-9, 16, 20-21, 23
)

Noriko Akutagawa (8 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11-12, 20, 22-24
)

Sumi Okita (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 15, 24
)

Toshirō Hamamura (eps 3, 12)
Yoshihide Mukai (eps 1-3, 6, 13)
Yōsuke Matsuzawa (eps 15-16)
Yutaka Kurosawa (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 21
)

In-Between Animation:
Aya Iwasaki (eps 4, 10)
Emiko Kobayashi (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Hidetaka Kaneko (SSC Animation Room; eps 16, 22)
Hiroki Kai (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-9, 15
)

Hitomi Asari (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15
)

Kiyomi Komatsubara (SSC Animation Room; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Kozue Koneyama
Kozue Yoneyama (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 15
)

Kumi Tejima (SSC Animation Room; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Mai Matsuura (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-8, 11-12, 17, 24
)

Satoshi Kashiwagi (SSC Animation Room; eps 10, 16, 22)
Takaya Sunagawa (SSC Animation Room; eps 16, 22)
Takehiko Kageyama (18 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Tomoya Yamada (SSC Animation Room; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Yuho Maki (SSC Animation Room; eps 16, 22)
Yuri Kanemaru (eps 4, 10, 16)
In-Between Check:
Aya Iwasaki (ep 4)
Hiroki Okamoto (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Kiyomi Komatsubara (ep 4)
Kumi Tejima (ep 4)
Megumi Satou (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Nobuko Ogino (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Takako Kawano (17 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-9, 11, 14-15, 17-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Tomoya Yamada (ep 4)
In-between Scan:
Ayumi Nakahara (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Kaori Maruyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Miyumi Nakahara
Sayuri Shingaki (eps 4, 10)
Key Animation:
Aimi Sudou (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 23
)

Aki Kumada (ep 6)
Akio Hasegawa (ep 9)
Akira Shinoda (7 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 14, 18, 21, 24
)

Akira Takahashi
Anzu Katsuragi (eps 18, 23)
Arihiro Gotou (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 24
)

Asao Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20
)

Atsuko Takahashi (ep 21)
Atsushi Shimizu (ep 2)
Aya Nagumo (eps 9, 15, 21)
Ayako Tauchi (ep 4)
Chishiro Yamada (eps 6, 18)
Daisuke Agata (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Daisuke Nakamura (ep 5)
Dan Komatsu (Anime R; eps 10, 16, 22)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 19)
Eri Sano (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 24
)

Fusako Nomura (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 20, 23
)

Genichi Murakami (ep 9)
Haruko Iizuka (ep 12)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 13)
Hayato Hashiguchi (eps 6, 12, 18)
Hideaki Tsukioka (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Hideki Yamazaki (ep 21)
Hidenori Hanesaka (eps 2, 14, 20)
Hideyasu Okamoto (eps 8, 20)
Hiroki Kusuda (eps 4, 10)
Hiroko Saito (eps 11, 17, 23)
Hiroshi Ohkawa
Hiroshi Sasaki (eps 8, 14, 20)
Hiroshi Yakou (OP)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 9, 21)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 7, 18, 24)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 6)
Hisao Muramatsu (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 17, 23
)

Ik Jang (ep 4)
Ikuma Fujibe (ep 15)
Isao Kurozawa
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 13, 19)
Kaori Takamura (OP; eps 8, 18, 24)
Kaoru Ohki (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20
)

Kaoru Sekitani
Kaoru Sekiya (eps 2, 8)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Yabumoto (eps 8, 14)
Kazuki Miura (ep 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 3, 9, 15)
Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 4, 10)
Kazumi Kawase (eps 4, 10)
Kazuya Nakamura (ep 5)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 3, 9, 15)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 19)
Kei Shibasaki (eps 1, 18, 24)
Keiko Ijima (ep 23)
Ken Mukaigawara (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 24
)

Kenta Taniguchi (ep 6)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 11)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 4, 10, 16)
Kumiko Kawahara (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 21
)

Kyoko Kotani (OP; eps 2, 8)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 19)
Mai Matsuura (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 11, 17-18, 23
)

Makiko Kamimura (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 21
)

Makoto Ito (eps 3, 15)
Mamiko Nakanishi (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Manabu Shioda (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Manami Miyazaki (4 episodes
eps 8, 14, 20, 24
)

Manao Miyazaki (eps 2, 7, 23)
Mariko Ito (ep 6)
Mariko Takahashi (ep 10)
Masahiro Fujii (ep 7)
Masami Ohta (ep 6)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 15)
Masayuki Onji (ep 21)
Masumi Fujii (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
Mayumi Tomiie (eps 6, 14, 20)
Megumi Satou (ep 10)
Mia Kanazawa (eps 11, 17, 23)
Midori Sawaki (ep 4)
Miki Yoshimoto (eps 13, 19)
Mikio Tsuchiya (ep 4)
Mimi Honma (ep 8)
Mina Itou (SSC Animation Room; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Minami Tsuruakari (eps 23-24)
Minoru Watanabe (eps 6, 12)
Mio Araki (ep 7)
Misa Kuwabara (eps 1, 7)
Mitsuharu Kajitani (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 17, 23
)

Mitsuharu Kajiya
Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 2, 8)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 9, 20)
Motoi Nakamura (OP; eps 6, 18)
Motonao Komiya (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 18
)

Naoki Mishiba (eps 5, 11, 17)
Naoko Nakamoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 18, 24
)

Naoko Yoshimori (SSC Animation Room; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Naoto Yoshida (ep 24)
Natsumi Ōkusa (ep 6)
Noboru Kawamori (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Nobuhiko Kawakami (ep 19)
Nobuko Shinohara (5 episodes
eps 3, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Noriko Takahashi (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Noriko Takiyama (eps 2, 8, 20)
Nozomu Abe (eps 14, 20)
Osamu Kamei (eps 7, 15, 21)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 7, 17)
Reiko Fujita (eps 6, 18)
Rie Kaneko (ep 12)
Rie Kawai (eps 1, 6)
Rie Tanaka (ep 2)
Rika Kanetaka (5 episodes
eps 8, 14, 18, 21, 23
)

Rumi Abe (SSC Animation Room; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Rumi Miyata (eps 9, 21)
Ryoichi Oki (eps 23-24)
Ryoko Nakamura (eps 14, 20, 23)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 18)
Saiji Kawanishi (eps 13, 19)
Satoshi Tanaka (ep 11)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 6)
Shigeki Kimoto (eps 6, 9)
Shinichi Wada (eps 1, 7, 24)
Shinichiro Kimura (OP; ep 1)
Shinsuke Ishikawa (eps 1, 7, 24)
Shinsuke Yasuda (eps 7-8, 15, 21)
Shintaro Tsubota (4 episodes
eps 11, 17, 21, 23
)

Shiro Shibata (ep 1)
Shirou Tamashiro (ep 1)
Shou Kojima (eps 20-21)
Shou Takahashi (OP; eps 5-7, 23)
Shuuichi Kodama (ep 12)
Souichirou Sako (eps 11, 17)
Sunao Komiya
Tadashi Shimizu (SSC Animation Room; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Taira (eps 15, 21)
Takafumi Hino (OP; ep 1)
Takahiko Yoshida (preview)
Takaomi Higashino (ep 6)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 7)
Takashi Amari (ep 6)
Takashi Otsuka (ep 4)
Takashi Tsuda (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 14, 20, 24
)

Takayo Mitsuwaka (eps 8, 20)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 21)
Takeo Yoshioka (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Takeshi Morita (ep 1)
Takeshi Otani (ep 3)
Taro Ikegami (eps 7, 24)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 6, 18)
Tatsuya Urano (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 11-12, 14-15, 17-18, 20, 23
)

Tetsuya Koshizaki (6 episodes
eps 11-12, 17-18, 23-24
)

Tetsuya Takeuchi (avant-title)
Tomio Yamauchi (eps 3, 14)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 3, 9, 15)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 18, 21)
Watashi Morika (ep 10)
Yasue Ohno (ep 3)
Yasunori Kimura (eps 3, 7, 9)
Yoko Sakurai (eps 3, 9)
Yoshiaki Katayama (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 17, 20
)

Yoshihiro Nakamura (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Yoshihiro Nishikawa (eps 8, 14, 20)
Yoshinori Deno (eps 5, 11, 17)
Yōta Suzuki (eps 13, 19)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 15)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 24)
Yuichiro Fukaya (eps 5, 11)
Yuji Gotou (ep 6)
Yuji Miyashita (ep 21)
Yûji Nagata (ep 3)
Yuki Imoto (ep 6)
Yuki Nomura (SSC Animation Room; ep 22)
Yuki Terano (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20
)

Yukie Hiyamizu (eps 1, 6, 9)
Yukio Kitahara (ep 18)
Yukio Okano (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 24
)

Yumi Masuda (OP; eps 5, 11)
Yumi Nakayama (OP; eps 1, 18, 24)
Yumiko Kinoshita (5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 12, 18, 24
)

Yuriko Ikehara (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Yuriko Takase (eps 14, 20)
Yuu Yamashita (ED; ep 15)
Music Performance:
Ayano Kasahara (Cello)
Nagisa Kiriyama (Violin)
Music producer: Akira Yoshikawa
Photography:
Atsushi Satou (4 episodes
eps 9, 11, 15, 20
)

Hiroshi Hayashi (eps 1-24)
Jun Shiota (eps 2-6, 10-11)
Masaki Nogami (eps 1-24)
Noriko Akutagawa (eps 1-24)
Sumi Okita (eps 1-24)
Yōsuke Matsuzawa (eps 2-6, 9-12)
Yutaka Kurosawa (eps 1-24)
Planning Support:
Akiyoshi Gunji (Fujimi Shobo)
Jun Matsushita (Fujimi Shobo)
Koji Takagi (Fujimi Shobo)
Masaki Yamada (Fujimi Shobo)
Takahiko Shirayama (Fujimi Shobo)
Takuzo Suganuma (Fujimi Shobo)
Tsuyoshi Sugawara (Fujimi Shobo)
Post Production:
Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Video Laboratory; eps 13, 19, 23)
Ryoji Kishi (Tokyo Video Laboratory; 22 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-18, 20-24
)

Production Advancement:
Akira Fujishima (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 23
)

Jiro Nakagawa (eps 1, 7, 24)
Taichi Mitani (eps 13, 19)
Takahiro Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 15, 21
)

Takashi Kodama (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Tomohiro Matsukawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 20
)

Tomoo Harada (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 18, 21
)

Production manager: Shinichiro Kashiwada
Program Publicity:
Kojiro Yamashita (WOWOW)
Yutaka Endou (WOWOW)
Program Publicity Manager: Daisuke Katagiri (WOWOW)
Prop Design: Haruko Iizuka
Publicity:
Mutsumi Ōishi (Happinet Pictures)
Seiichi Hachiya
Yousuke Nishiyama
Recording Assistant: Hiroyuki Sato
Setting Production: Jiro Nakagawa
Sound Adjustment: Ryoji Kameda
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama (Sound Garden)
Sound Producer: Akira Yoshikawa
Sound Production Manager: Hiroki Urakari
Theme Song Arrangement:
a.k.a. dRESS (OP)
Masatomo Ota (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
a.k.a. dRESS (OP)
Masatomo Ota (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
a.k.a. dRESS (OP)
Yuriko Mori (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
BRACEd (OP)
Fm.θ (ED)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Kenta Usui
Sayuri Yahagi as Karin Maaka (debut)

Aya Hisakawa as Fumio Usui
Emi Shinohara as Carrera Marker
Hirofumi Nojima as Boogie-kun
Hiroshi Matsumoto as Henry Marker
Junichi Suwabe as Ren Maaka
Junpei Takiguchi as Narration
Kouki Miyata as Winner Sinclair
Mikako Takahashi as Maki Tokitou
Yuka Inokuchi as Anju Maaka

Ayumi Tsuji as Woman (ep 11)
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Female Student C (ep 7)
Chikara Oosaka as
Employee (ep 2)
Police (ep 12)
Daiki Matsubayashi as Delinquent B (ep 21)
Daisuke Kirii as Paramedics (ep 10)
Daisuke Ono as Interviewer (ep 6)
Hinako Sasaki as Girl (ep 8)
Hirofumi Nojima as Julian's Manager
Hitomi Nabatame as
Child (eps 19, 21)
Female Student (ep 15)
Female Student A (ep 15)
Girl (ep 16)
Ikuya Sawaki as Alfred's father (ep 16)
Jun Fukuyama as Makoto Fujitani (ep 18)
Junko Shimeno as Girl (ep 8)
Katsumi Chou as Victor Sinclair
Kaya Miyake as Woman (ep 11)
Keikou Sakai as Interviewer (ep 6)
Kotomi Yamakawa as Woman (ep 11)
Mari Fujidou as Female Student (ep 1)
Masato Funaki as Customer (ep 10)
Masayuki Katou as Interviewer (ep 6)
Sayaka Narita as Female Student B (ep 7)
Sayori Ishizuka as
Announcer (ep 11)
Child (ep 9)
Female Student (eps 3-4)
Female Student B (ep 15)
Girl (ep 12)
Homeroom Teacher (ep 10)
Mother (ep 21)
Receptionist (ep 6)
Suzuki (ep 17)
Teacher (eps 1, 7-8)
Shigenori Sôya as Fumio's Boss (ep 2)
Shiho Hisajima as Office Lady (ep 4)
Shion Hirota as Female Student B (ep 10)
Takafumi Kawakami as
Committee Chief (ep 15)
Customer (ep 10)
Delinquent A (ep 21)
Father (ep 19)
Pupil (ep 16)
Salaryman (ep 1)
Takahiro Sakurai as Kurobara no Ouji (ep 18)
Takahiro Yoshino as Paramedics (ep 10)
Taketoshi Kawano as
Male Student (ep 8)
Vampire A (ep 16)
Tetsuharu Ohta as
Male Student (ep 15)
Staff (ep 8)
Tomokazu Sugita as Alfred (eps 16-17)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Kurobara no Prince (ep 18)
Yuko Gibu as
Bodyguard (ep 8)
Female Student (ep 5)
Female Student A (eps 7, 10)
Fukumi Naito (ep 15)
Fukumi Naitou (eps 1, 3)
Girl (ep 9)
Nurse (ep 4)
Owner (ep 12)
Vampire B (ep 16)
Woman (ep 11)
Yuri Shiratori as Elda Maaka
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Garan (ep 2)
Studio Mark (ep 2)
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art: Kobayashi Production
Broadcaster: WOWOW (2005-11-03)
Digital Paint:
Nendai Animation
Tanto
Finish Animation:
Artland (4 episodes
eps 17, 21, 23-24
)

Buyu (ep 17)
feel. (eps 17-18)
Katori Animation (eps 13, 19)
M.S.C (eps 23-24)
Nendai Animation (14 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 14-16, 20-21, 24
)

Office fu-u (ep 15)
Run Road (ep 23)
SSC Digital (ep 22)
Studio Lagoon (eps 12, 18, 24)
T.D.I (10 episodes
eps 5, 7, 11-12, 15, 17-18, 21, 23-24
)

Tamazawa Animation House (ep 3)
Tanto (eps 2-3)
Triple A (ep 17)
XEBEC M2 (eps 17-18)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 1)
AIC Spirits (eps 17-18)
Animaruya (ep 2)
Artland (eps 18, 21)
Ashi Productions (ep 1)
asread (ep 23)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 1)
Buyu (ep 2)
feel. (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 17, 23-24
)

FENICE 302 (ep 20)
Frontline (eps 1, 7, 23)
Kagura (ep 23)
Kaos Project (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 20, 23
)

Katori Animation (eps 13, 19)
Nendai Animation (19 episodes
eps 1-12, 14-20 even, 21, 23-24
)

P.A. Works (ep 12)
SHAFT (eps 6, 11, 20)
SSC (ep 22)
Studio Cockpit (eps 3, 15, 18)
Studio DEEN (eps 5, 23)
Studio Mark (eps 5-6, 20)
Studio Pastoral (eps 11, 23)
Tamazawa Animation House (eps 3, 11)
Tanto (eps 3, 12)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 2)
TNK (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-12, 15, 17, 21
)

Triple A (eps 17, 23)
ufotable (eps 7, 11)
VENET (eps 9, 15)
Xebec (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 15, 23-24
)

XEBEC M2 (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 14, 17-18
)

Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 22)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 9, 15)
GAINAX (eps 14, 20)
Garan (eps 14, 20)
Kagura (eps 11-12)
Kaos Project (eps 17, 23)
KURENAIGUMI (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 15, 20, 23
)

Nakamura Production (ep 20)
Office AO (ep 18)
SSC (ep 22)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 9, 15)
Studio MAT (ep 3)
Studio Wanpack (eps 12, 21)
VENET (eps 3, 9, 15)
Music Production: Frontier Works
Planning Support: Fujimi Shobo
Post Production: Tokyo Video Laboratory
Production Cooperation:
Studio Tama (eps 13, 19)
Sunshine Corporation (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 22
)

Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Paul John Pistore

Production Coordination: Go Wei Ho
Chelsea Curto as Karin Maaka
Yahav Rom as Kenta Usui

Chio Su Ping as Carrera Marker
Denise Tan Shu Fen as Elda Marker
George N. Cahill III as Victor Sinclair
Hillary Blazer-Doyle as Maki Tokito
James Shubert as Winner Sinclair
Jerry Szombathy as
Narration
Owner of Julian's
Ren Maaka
Marian Elizabeth Spencer as Anju Maaka
Meriem Bekka as Fumio Usui
Paul Pistore as
Boogie
Henry Marker
Paul John Pistore as
Boogy
Henry Marker

Candice de Rozario as Female Student (ep 15)
Chio Su Ping as Girl (ep 16)
Coral Tong as
Female Student (ep 15)
Teacher
Dwayne Tan as
Couple Boy (ep 22)
Makoto Fujitani (ep 18)
Edward Choy Keng Shoong as Committee Chief (ep 15) 
George N. Cahill III as Alfred's father (ep 16)
George N. Cahill IV as
Alfred
Male Student (ep 15)
Student (ep 16)
Jerry Szombathy as Vampire B (ep 16)
Marian Elizabeth Spencer as Fukumi Naito
William Gary Ladick as Vampire A (ep 16)
English companies
ADR Production: Odex Private Ltd.
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology