×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Urotsukidōji: Legend of the Overfiend (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©Toshio Maeda / TFC


Alternative title:
A Lenda do Demônio (Portuguese)
Chōjin Densetsu Urotsukidōji (Japanese)
Legend of the Overfiend
The Legend of the Wandering Kid
Urotsukidoji
Urotsukidôji: La leyenda del señor del mal (Spanish)
Уроцукидодзи (Russian)
超神伝説うろつき童子 (Japanese)
초신전설 우로츠키 동자 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Pornography
Plot Summary: Legend has it that the human race is not the only dominant civilization living on Earth. Two other races exist in this world: the Makai (a demon race) and the Juujinkai (a half-man, half-beast race). Once every 3,000 years, a supreme being known as the "Choujin" (Overfiend) will emerge and bring balance to all three realms on Earth. In present-day Japan, after 300 years of endless searching, a Jujinkai named Amano Jyaku has discovered the presence of the Choujin inside high school slacker Tatsuo Nagumo. But now, Amano—along with his sister Megumi and their sidekick Kuroko—must protect Nagumo and his new girlfriend Akemi Ito from the Makai, who believe that Nagumo is not the Choujin, but an evil entity bent on destroying all living beings on Earth.
User Ratings: 256 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (sub:12, dub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 23 votes (sub:17, dub:6)
 Very good: 39 votes (sub:23, dub:13, others:3
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian edited dub
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 44 votes (sub:32, dub:8, others:4
1 German subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 41 votes (sub:28, dub:9, raw:2, edit.dub:1, ?:1)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:19, dub:3, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Russian edited dub
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:16, dub:5)
 Weak: 20 votes (dub:10, sub:7, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 French dubbed
)
 Bad: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:2)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 539 users, rank: #2007 (of 9530)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.981 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.5225, rank: #7361 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 5.892 (Decent), rank: #7520 (of 9641) (seen all: 6.20 / seen some: 5.17 / won't finish: 2.47)
Bayesian estimate: 5.974 (Decent), rank: #6430 (of 7239)
Running time: 47 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 3
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage:
1987-01-21 to 1989-04-10
1993 (US)
1998 (Brazil - Band)
Release dates: We have 5
Trivia: We have 1
Review:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Urotsukidoji - OVA Collection (DVD) delayed/cancelled
    Urotsukidōji: Legend of the Overfiend - The Complete First Series (DVD) delayed/cancelled (from $50.00)
DVD (Region 0)
    Urotsukidōji - Perfect Collection (Sub.DVD) 2000-01-18
LaserDisc
    Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend - Perfect Collection [Sub] (LD) 1994-09-28
Universal Media Disc
    Urotsukidōji - Perfect Collection [Sub] [CD-ROM] (UMD) 1995-00-00
VHS
    Urotsukidōji - Perfect Collection (Sub.VHS 1-5) 1996-02-14

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideki Takayama
Script:
Gorō Sanyō (eps 1-2)
Noboru Aikawa (ep 3)
Storyboard:
Akihiko Yamashita (eps 2-3)
Atsushi Yamagata (ep 2)
Dan Kongōji (ep 3)
Hideki Takayama (eps 2-3)
Music:
Masamichi Amano (eps 1-3)
Original creator: Toshio Maeda
Character Design:
Akihiko Yamashita (eps 2-3)
Atsushi Yamagata (ep 2)
Eitaro Higashino (eps 1-3)
Hiroyuki Kitazume
Shirō Kasami (ep 1)
Art Director:
B・B・Cat (ep 1)
Shigemi Ikeda (eps 2-3)
Animation Director:
Dan Kongōji (eps 1-3)
Eitaro Higashino (ep 1)
Kaoru Washida (ep 2)
Makoto Aizu (ep 2)
Mari Mizuta (ep 2)
Shirō Kasami (eps 1-3)
Sound Director:
Jeffrey Jackson (eps 1-2)
Yasunori Honda (ep 3)
Director of Photography:
Akihiko Takahashi (ep 2)
Nobuyuki Sugaya (ep 1)
Shigeo Kamiyama (ep 3)
Susumu Yamakawa (ep 3)
Executive producer: Yoshinobu Nishizaki
Producer: Yasuhito Yamaki

Assistant Animation Director: Kaoru Washida (ep 1)
Assistant Director: Jun Fukuda (ep 3)
Assistant In-Between Animation Director:
Hirotsugu Yamada (eps 2-3)
Naoki Katō (ep 2)
Takashi Ōta (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Ozawa (ep 2)
Assistant producer:
Hiromi Chiba (eps 1-3)
Toshiki Ōnishi (eps 1-3)
Background Art:
Atsushi Tsuji (Atelier Musa; ep 2)
Eiji Iwaki (Shakujii Koen Seisakujo; ep 1)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Atelier Musa; eps 2-3)
Harumi Kitagawa (Studio Easter; ep 2)
Hiromitsu Narumi (Atelier Musa; eps 2-3)
Katsuyoshi Ichihara (Studio Easter; ep 2)
Mayumi Kimura (Shakujii Koen Seisakujo; ep 1)
Sadako Minamisawa (Studio Easter; ep 2)
Seiko Ando (Shakujii Koen Seisakujo; eps 1, 3)
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa; ep 2)
Shūichi Ōkubo (Atelier Musa; eps 2-3)
Sumito Machida (Shakujii Koen Seisakujo; ep 1)
Takao Shimizu (Studio Easter; ep 2)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa; ep 2)
Yūsuke Takeda (ep 3)
Color setting:
Masafumi Nitta (ep 3)
Megumi Amano (ep 1)
Minoru Noguchi (ep 2)
Editing: Shigeru Nishiyama (eps 1-3)
Editing Assistant: Masahiro Gotō (ep 3)
Image Concept Design: Atsushi Yamagata (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Akira Oguro (Project Team Muu; ep 2)
Daisuke Nagashima (ep 2)
Hideki Hosokawa (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
Hidetoshi Namura (Project Team Muu; ep 3)
Hirofumi Yoshimoto (Project Team Muu; ep 3)
Hirotsugu Yamada (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" eps. 1-2)
Hiroyuki Kabashima (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 3)
Ichimatsu Kikuchi (Project Team Muu; ep 2)
Jinichi Matsui (ep 2)
Kazuhiko Abe (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
Kazuo Kaku (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
Keiji Gotō (Project Team Muu; ep 2)
Koichi Nakaochi (Project Team Muu; ep 2)
Kōichirō Ono (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
Kotaro Kaneko (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
Masahiko Ōuchi (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
Masahisa Koyata (eps 2-3)
Megumi Kadonosono
Miho Shimogasa (Project Team Muu; ep 3)
Naoki Katō (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" eps. 1-2)
Noriyuki Gotō (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
Ryūichirō Sotokawa (ep 2)
Shirō Yamada (ep 3)
Shuji Nakanishi (ep 2)
Takashi Ōta (Project Team Muu; ep 2)
Tatsumori Imoto (eps 2-3)
Tomoaki Kado (Project Team Muu; ep 2)
Toshiya Ōhira (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Ozawa (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" eps. 1-2)
Yoshikazu Tomita (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
Yōsuke Tanaka (Project Team Muu; ep 3)
Yūichi Yanagihara (Project Team "Rainbow 202;" ep. 1)
In-Between Animation Director:
Kaoru Washida (ep 2)
Ken Hirano (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Ozawa (ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Hideki Hosokawa (ep 1)
Hirotsugu Yamada (ep 1)
Monster Design:
Dan Kongōji (ep 3)
Mari Mizuta (ep 1)
Masami Ozone (eps 2-3)
Music producer: Yota Tsuruoka (eps 1-3)
Negative Editing:
Izumi Okada (ep 2)
Kōichi Katagiri (ep 3)
Mari Kishi (ep 1)
Paint Check:
Isako Mori (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Katsuhiko Shiroto (ep 2)
Maimi Kasahara (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Masayo Yamada (ep 1)
Mutsuko Tokuda (ep 1)
Norikata Suzuki (ep 2)
Satoshi Uchida (ep 1)
Takehito Yasuhara (ep 2)
Yukiko Nunomoto (ep 1)
Yumi Yamaguchi (Studio Elle; ep 3)
Photography:
Atsuo Tsukioka (Studio Cavern; ep 2)
Hideaki Kikuchi (Studio Cavern; ep 2)
Hideo Sugaya (A.C.C. Production; ep 1)
Hiromi Kajiwara (A.C.C. Production Tanihara Studio; ep 3)
Hisako Hoshi (A.C.C. Production Tanihara Studio; ep 3)
Hisao Taguchi (A.C.C. Production Tanihara Studio; ep 3)
Keiji Saitō (A.C.C. Production Tanihara Studio; ep 3)
Keiko Kose (Studio Cavern; ep 2)
Kosuke Endo (Studio Cavern; ep 2)
Masayo Tomoi (Studio Cavern; ep 2)
Miki Endō (Studio Cavern; ep 2)
Minoru Takaishi (A.C.C. Production; ep 1)
Natsuo Morishita (A.C.C. Production Tanihara Studio; ep 3)
Shōji Yazawa (A.C.C. Production Tanihara Studio; ep 3)
Sumio Yamagami (A.C.C. Production Tanihara Studio; ep 3)
Takashi Azuhata (Studio Cavern; ep 2)
Photography Supervision: Nobuyuki Sugaya (ep 3)
Planning:
Hideki Takayama (eps 1-3)
Hiromi Chiba (eps 1-3)
Yasuhito Yamaki (eps 2-3)
Production Advancement:
Masahiko Soda (eps 1-3)
Minoru Nakazawa (ep 3)
Toshiki Kazama (ep 1)
Yūji Takita (ep 1)
Production Affairs: Takae Mine (eps 1-3)
Production Desk: Wataru Jingū (ep 1)
Production manager: Kōichi Murakami (eps 2-3)
Publicity: Masatoshi Ashida (ep 3)
Publisher:
Hiroshi Yamamoto (ep 1)
Shōji Nagashima (eps 2-3)
Recording:
Hiromi Kanbara (ep 1)
Yoshikazu Awa (ep 2)
Yukio Abe (ep 3)
Sound Effects:
Yasuyuki Konno (Swara Pro; eps 1-3)
Special Effects:
Kiyoyoshi Asanuma (ep 3)
Kō Yamamoto (eps 1, 3)
Kumi Ochiai (ep 1)
Takao Tanaka (ep 3)
Yasuhiko Komori (ep 2)
Supervision: Eiichi Yamamoto
Hirotaka Suzuoki as Tatsuo Nagumo
Maya Okamoto as Megumi Amano
Tomohiro Nishimura as Amano Jyaku
Youko Asagami as Akemi Itō

Kōichi Yamadera as Yūichi Niki
Kyōnosuke Hiruma as Suikakujū
Shinji Ogawa as Narration

Banjō Ginga as
Chōjin
Recap Narrator (ep 2)
Daisuke Gouri as
Chōjin
Great Elder
Jūjin (ep 1)
Niki's Father (ep 2)
Hidetoshi Nakamura as
Doctor
Punk
Kenichi Ono as Majin
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Yoriichi Ozaki
Kōji Totani as Majin
Kumiko Takizawa as Suikakuju's Woman (ep 3)
Minako Arakawa as
Girl (ep 1)
Suikakuju's Woman (ep 2)
Miyuki Matsushita as True Chōjin (ep 3)
Mizuka Arima as Kitako Togami (ep 1)
Narumi Tsunoda as Girl (ep 1)
Natsumi Sasaki as Girl (eps 1-2)
Nobuo Tobita as Jūjin
Saki Iijima as
Nurse (ep 1)
Princess (ep 2)
Suikakuju's Woman (ep 3)
Satoko Kitō as Leotard Girl (ep 1)
Shigeru Nakahara as Basketball Club
Japanese companies
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (ep 2)
Shakujii Production Works (eps 1, 3)
Studio Easter (ep 2)
Editing Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center (eps 1-3)
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-3)
Key Animation:
Group Arai (ep 2)
SHAFT (ep 2)
Lithwork:
Maki Production (ep 3)
Paint Check:
CCR (ep 3)
Studio Elle (ep 3)
Photography Cooperation:
Anime Friend (ep 1)
Big Bang (ep 1)
Gallop (ep 1)
Mushi Production (ep 1)
Studio 35 (ep 1)
Studio Cavern (ep 1)
Studio Cosmos (ep 1)
Studio Korumi (ep 3)
Studio Partner (ep 3)
Studio Sieben (ep 1)
Studio Twinkle (ep 2)
T. Nishimura (ep 3)
Tokyo Animation Film (ep 2)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 2)
Production Cooperation: WANIMAGAZINE Co., Ltd. (ep 3)
Recording Studio:
AVACO Creative Studios (eps 2-3)
Toei Audio Visual Art Center (ep 1)
Slit Scan: Aesop (ep 2)
Sound Effects:
Swara Pro (eps 1-3)
Titles:
Maki Production (eps 1-3)
Trace:
Just (ep 1)
Neo-Fantasia (ep 1)
Star Productions (ep 1)
Studio City (ep 1)
Studio Runrun (ep 1)
Studio Tomcat (ep 1)
English staff
English companies
Executive producer: John O'Donnell

Audio Conform Engineer: David Behauniak
Character Generator: Anne Schneider
Digital Audio Editor: Hans Ten Broeke
DVD Coordination: Karel Havle
Online Editor: Stephen Fitzpatrick
Post-Production Supervision: Ron Kalish
Production Coordination: Stephanie Shalofsky
Re-Recording Engineer: Rauno Kirves
DVD Menu Design: Crush Digital Video
DVD Premastering: Crush Digital Video
Licensed by:
Central Park Media
Kitty Media (2010)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Clothilde Lobjoy as Megumi (eps 1-3)
Marie-Christine Robert as Megumi (eps 4-5)
Thierry Bourdon as Nagumo
William Coryn as Amanojaaku

Christian Pelissier as Myunihausen Jr.
Mark Lesser as Niki
Michel Tugot-Doris as Suikakujû

Christian Visine as Takeaki's father
Clothilde Lobjoy as the young pervert girls' boss
Emmanuel Fouquet as Osaki
Emmanuel Karsen as Takeaki
Joseph Falcucci as Chôjin (male voice)
Malvina Germain as
Mimi
Nagumo's mother
Togami (female version)
Maria Tamar as
Myunihausen Jr.'s governess
Takeaki's mother
Mark Lesser as Kuroko
Michel Roy as
Satsuki (immune monster)
Togami (monster version)
Michel Tugot-Doris as
Kohôki
Myunihausen Sr.
Narrator
Yves-Marie Gilbert as the old master
Yves-Marie Maurin as the victim on the road
French companies
Broadcaster: Canal+
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Executive producer: Luis de Val
Albert Trifol Segarra as Tatsuo Nagumo (Spain dub)
Alberto Mieza as Amano Jyaku (Spain dub)
Lola Oria as Megumi Amano (Spain dub)
Marta Tamarit as Akemi Ito (Spain dub)

Angel de Gracia as Yuichi Niki (Spain dub)
Cristina Fargas as Kuroko (Spain dub)
Joan Crosas as Suikakuju (Spain dub)

Alberto Trifol as Great Elder (Spain dub)
Mercedes Domingo as Ms. Togami (Spain dub)
Oriol Rafel as Yoriichi Ozaki (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Distributor: Manga Films (Spain)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Publisher: OVA 18 (OVA Films label)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: MC Entertainment
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
(none)
Portuguese companies
Distributor: Sato Company
Dubbing Studio: Mastersound (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology