Altair: A Record of Battles (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
Altair: Registro de Batalhas (Portuguese)
Shōkoku no Altair (Japanese)
将国のアルタイル (Japanese)
Genres: adventure, fantasy
Plot Summary: Mahmut is a young member of Türkiye Stratocracy's council who holds the political and military title of Pasha. The council's combination of warmongers and pacifists divide it. The threat of war and danger from the belligerent Empire put Türkiye's safety at risk. As the country's youngest military leader, Mahmut is determined to keep the peace. But with so much at stake, a long history of enemies and alliances draws the young man far into a political world he hopes to keep in check. The Pasha's journey is not easy, and war may prevail despite his efforts. (from manga)
User Ratings: 58 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 109 users, rank: #3990 (of 7384)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.121 (Good), std. dev.: 1.5209, rank: #2421 (of 7404)
Weighted mean: 7.170 (Good+), rank: #2159 (of 7404) (seen all: 7.44 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 4.53)
Bayesian estimate: 7.232 (Good+), rank: #1774 (of 5587)
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage: 2017-07-07
Opening Theme:
#1: "Rasen no Yume" by SID
#2: "Akairo" (赫色 -akairo-) by CIVILIAN
Ending Theme:
#1: "Taiyō no Aitōka" (たいようの哀悼歌) by Flower
#2: "Windy" by CHEMISTRY
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Furuhashi
Series Composition: Noboru Takagi
Storyboard: Shinji Satoh (eps 8, 12-13)
Music: Ryo Kawasaki
Original creator: Kotono Katō
Character Design: Toshiyuki Kanno
Art Director: Kazuo Ogura (KUSANAGI)
3D Director: Ryoichi Ishigami
Sound Director: Eriko Kimura
Director of Photography: Yoshihisa Oyama

Art Setting: Iho Narita (KUSANAGI)
Assistant Director: Takashi Igari
Color setting: Azusa Sasaki
Prop Design: Daisuke Niitsuma
Theme Song Performance:
Chemistry (ED2)
CIVILIAN (OP2)
SID (OP)
Ayumu Murase as Mahmut

Ai Kayano as Ayşe
Daisuke Hirakawa as Kalbahal
Daisuke Ono as Lucio
Hiro Shimono as Erbach
Hiroshi Naka as Wan Ishin
Junichi Suwabe as Abiriga
Juri Kimura as Gertrude
Katsuyuki Konishi as Sleiman
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Brega
Kazuya Nakai as Balaban
Kenichi Ogata as Khalil
Kenjiro Tsuda as Rui
Kenn as Kyros
Kouki Uchiyama as Beyazit
Makoto Furukawa as Zaganos
Mamiko Noto as Caterina
Mariya Ise as Kokoshka
Megumi Han as Margitte
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Ismail
Reika Uyama as Kemal
Rikiya Koyama as Pino
Ryoko Shiraishi as Niki
Shizuka Itou as Cassandra
Sho Hayami as Zsigmond III
Takahiro Sakurai as Graratto
Takuya Satō as Ibrahim
Yōko Hikasa as Shara
Yu Kobayashi as Lelederik
Yumi Touma as Fatma

Akihiro Matsushima as Messenger (ep 8)
Aoi Yūki as Brigitta (ep 22)
Atsuki Tani as Apollodorus (eps 5-7)
Atsuo Hasegawa as Parliament Member (ep 6)
Atsushi Kakehashi as Idris (ep 14)
Atsushi Ono as Goldbart XI (eps 2, 16)
Atsushi Tamaru as Epaminidas (eps 6-7)
Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as
Araba Chief (eps 1-2)
Camino Soldier C (ep 6)
Citizen (ep 15)
Halil Doll (ep 4)
Pasha A (eps 11, 13, 20)
Ship's Doctor (ep 8)
Shopkeeper (ep 5)
Chiharu Sasa as Orquesta Soldier (ep 13)
Daichi Endō as Bertz (ep 19)
Daiki Hamano as Colbert (eps 2-3)
Daisuke Takahashi as
Imperial Bodyguard (ep 9)
Rod Orm B (eps 10-11)
Eiji Hanawa as Altdorfer (eps 22-23)
Eisuke Asakura as Randini (eps 17-18)
Eri Inagawa as Olympia (eps 6-7)
Fumiko Orikasa as Cecilia (ep 8)
Genki Okawa as Schmidt (ep 22)
Haruki Ishiya as Citizen C (ep 23)
Hideyuki Umezu as Royal Lance Corporal (eps 11-13)
Hiroki Shimowada as Nikephoros (eps 5-7)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Rahmonov (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Sase as Thief (ep 1)
Hozumi Gōda as Selim (eps 10-11)
Jin Urayama as Eisenstein (eps 16, 24)
Jiro Saito as Rod Orm A (eps 10-11)
Junya Enoki as Giacomo (eps 17-18)
Kana Yasuda as Refugee B (ep 19)
Kazutomi Yamamoto as Vasco (eps 19, 23-24)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Konstantinos (eps 5-7)
Keiichi Sakamoto as Crew Member B (ep 8)
Keita Miyanaga as Imperial Bodyguard F (ep 12)
Ken Narita as Narration
Kengo Tsujii as Chamberlain (ep 14)
Kenji Sugimura as Citizen E (ep 23)
Kenji Takahashi as Urbano (ep 21)
Kenji Yamauchi as Ryan Law (eps 5, 7, 14-15)
Kenji Yoshida as
Assembly Member A (ep 5)
Citizen D (ep 23)
Kentaro Ito as Reuss (eps 20-22)
Kento Hama as Rod Orm B (ep 1)
Kōhei Amasaki as Page (ep 3)
Kōsuke Echigoya as Audience B (ep 4)
Kouji Takahashi as
Furio (ep 21)
Government Official (ep 2)
Rod Orm B (ep 3)
Kōzō Shioya as Barbaros (ep 4)
Mami Horikoshi as Wang's Wife (ep 14)
Masaaki Ihara as Rod Orm A (ep 2)
Masaaki Mizunaka as
Crew Member C (ep 8)
Imperial Bodyguard (ep 10)
Imperial Soldier (ep 14)
Masao Komaya as Abbas
Masaomi Yamahashi as Crew Member A (ep 8)
Masashi Tamaki as Imperial Envoy (ep 15)
Masaya Fukunishi as Imperial Bodyguard B (ep 12)
Minori Ihara as Rod Orm A (ep 1)
Misaki Watada as Nicole (4 episodes
eps 16, 18, 20, 24
)
Mitsuaki Kanuka as Adam (5 episodes
eps 19-21, 23-24
)
Mitsuru Ogata as Camino Soldier A (ep 6)
Mutsumi Sasaki as Kirchel (eps 20-22)
Naoki Bandou as Gatekeeper (ep 15)
Natsuko Hara as Araba Tribe B (eps 2-3)
Reiō Tsuchida as
Imperial Bodyguard D (ep 12)
Salomon (ep 23)
Rinko Hayashi as Kulak (ep 23)
Ryōta Iwasaki as Imperial Bodyguard C (ep 12)
Ryouta Suzuki as
Citizen A (ep 23)
Imperial Bodyguard E (ep 12)
Victorino (ep 21)
Ryū Yamaguchi as Baret (eps 20, 22)
Satoshi Nakao as Citizen (ep 5)
Satoshi Taki as Batista (eps 17-18)
Setsuji Satoh as Bieger (eps 22-23)
Shinichiro Uchida as Vice Admiral (eps 7, 14)
Shinji Kawada as Tesisatu-Kapu Saluja Pasha (eps 9-12)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Murat (eps 13, 20)
Shintarō Tanaka as Miros (eps 6-7)
Shintarou Yamanori as Pasha (eps 1, 3)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Konrad (ep 22)
Rod Orm B (eps 2-3)
Shiro Saito as Uzun (eps 10, 12-13)
Shougo Batari as Araba Tribe A (eps 2-3)
Shougo Nakamura as Mil (eps 16-17)
Shun Horie as Ahmet (eps 20-23)
Shun'ichi Maki as
Citizen A (ep 21)
Passerby B (ep 8)
Shunsuke Kanie as Teacher (ep 2)
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Zeki (ep 24)
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Auguste (ep 23)
Sōshirō Hori as
Adjutant B (ep 22)
Kuluch Soldier (ep 13)
Pasha B (ep 24)
Refugee A (ep 19)
Subaru Kimura as Kurt (eps 20-24)
Tadashi Miyazawa as Giulio (ep 17)
Takaaki Uchino as Pasha B (eps 11, 13)
Takahiro Shimada as Member of the Parliament (ep 19)
Takaki Ōtomari as
Herald (ep 19)
Imperial Soldier (ep 20)
Messenger (ep 12)
Soldier (ep 9)
Takanori Hoshino as Siebel (eps 21-22)
Takashi Kondo as Boltzmann (ep 14)
Takaya Kuroda as Buyuk Pasha (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 11, 13, 16, 24
)
Takeaki Masuyama as
Balta Soldier (ep 13)
Imperial Bodyguard A (ep 12)
Phoinike Soldier (ep 6)
Soldier Doll (ep 4)
Takuya Makimura as
Adjutant A (ep 22)
Citizen B (ep 21)
Messnger (ep 23)
Militia (ep 19)
Pasha A (ep 24)
Tanuki Sugino as Zenon (eps 5-7)
Tatsumi Ishihara as Marcantonio (eps 17-18)
Toa Yukinari as Eleanor (6 episodes
eps 2-4, 9-10, 24
)
Tomokazu Koshimura as Citizen B (ep 23)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Morro (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Winckelmann (ep 22)
Toshiyuki Toyonaga as Frentzen (5 episodes
eps 19-21, 23-24
)
Tsubasa Yonaga as Nurzan (ep 24)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as
Derecho (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-22
)

Esquerdo (5 episodes
eps 18-19, 21-23
)
Wataru Komada as
Ali (ep 2)
Soldier A (ep 19)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Donatello (eps 16, 21)
Yō Taichi as
Blanca (eps 19, 23-24)
Nord (ep 22)
Yoshiyuki Matsuura as
Crew Member (ep 7)
Emilio (ep 17)
Youhei Tadano as Camino Soldier B (ep 6)
Yuichi Mizuguchi as Passenger (ep 5)
Yumiko Matsuura as Maid (eps 14, 18)
Yūsuke Suda as Citizen F (ep 23)
Yutaka Aoyama as Jurgen (ep 19)
Yūya Hirose as Recruit (ep 2)
Japanese companies
Animation: MAPPA
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Assistance: Nam Hai
CG Production: FrameBox
Color Check: animocaramel (eps 5, 9)
Color Key: animocaramel (eps 5, 9)
Key Animation:
Anihouse Sun (ep 21)
B.S.P (ep 12)
Hotline (ep 21. 23)
Husio Studio (eps 9, 16)
Jumondo (ep 9)
MK Seoul (ep 16)
Seigasha (eps 5, 21)
Seven Seas (ep 21. 23)
Studio Massket (ep 22)
Sunflowers (ep 14)
Photography:
Assez Finaud Fabric. (OP; eps 12-22)
Asura Film (eps 22-24)
Graphinica (eps 1-24)
Graphinica Sapporo Studio (eps 1-4, 7, 9)
MAPPA (eps 13-24)
Photography Cooperation:
Artbox (eps 15, 19-21)
Asura Film (ep 4)
Azuhata Production (eps 20-21)
Caramel Art (eps 19-21)
Creators in Pack (eps 13, 20-21)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 20-23)
Studio CL (eps 20-21, 23)
xenron (ep 22)
Production Advancement: Husio Studio (ep 16)
Production Cooperation:
Creators in Pack (ep 18)
Frontier Engine (eps 5, 15, 19)
Husio Studio (eps 9, 16)
Storyboard: MAPPA (ep 11)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Amazon Prime Video (Worldwide)
Anime Strike
English cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology