×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
ANNual Pumpkin Carving Contest 2020 w/ Ciarán Strange! • It's a match made in Halloween! Voice actor Ciaran Strange is joining our Spooktacular Pumpkin Carving Contest as a guest judge! Click to find out how YOU can win over US$1,000 in anime! read more

High School DxD New (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ハイスクールD×D NEW (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Isei finds new troubles about to enter into his life and two even sleeping in his bed. While looking at an old photo album of Isei's, Kiba sees a familiar sword being held by an old friend of Isei's, which reopen's old wounds. Meanwhile, Devils, Fallen Angels, and The Church's agents all clash to get their hands on, or just destroy, powerful weapons called Holy Swords. If that weren't enough, Isei's red dragon warns him that he senses his old rival the white dragon is drawing near.
User Ratings: 752 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 72 votes (sub:51, dub:18, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 137 votes (sub:104, dub:31, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 234 votes (sub:185, dub:38, raw:2, others:9
5 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 175 votes (sub:133, dub:27, ?:3, raw:1, Eng:1, others:10
5 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 69 votes (sub:51, dub:13, raw:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 27 votes (sub:21, dub:3, others:3
1 German dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 1431 users, rank: #839 (of 8111)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.580 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6843, rank: #1385 (of 8190)
Weighted mean: 7.424 (Good+), rank: #1634 (of 8190) (seen all: 7.44 / seen some: 7.13 / won't finish: 2.46)
Bayesian estimate: 7.426 (Good+), rank: #1383 (of 6192)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2013-07-07 to 2013-09-22
Opening Theme:
#1: "Sympathy" by Larval Stage Planning
#2: "Gekijouron" (激情論) by ZAQ
Ending Theme:
#1: "Houteishiki wa Kotaenai" (方程式は答えない) by Occult Kenkyuubu Girls
#2: "Lovely ♥ Devil" (らぶりぃ♥でびる) by Occult Kenkyuubu Girls
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    High School DxD New (Season 2) (BD+DVD) 2014-11-11
    High School DxD New (Season 2) [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-11-11

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tetsuya Yanagisawa
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Script:
Kei Fujita (ep 13)
Takao Yoshioka (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Hironori Tanaka (ED)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 2, 7, 10)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 8)
Noriyoshi Nakamura (ep 4)
Seiji Oriba (ED2)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 3, 9)
Taro Kubo (ep 6)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (OP; eps 1, 5, 12)
You Nakano (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 7)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (ep 2)
Masakazu Amiya (ep 4)
Masayuki Iimura (eps 1, 8, 11)
Takashi Kobayashi (eps 3, 9)
Taro Kubo (ep 6)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 12)
Yoshikata Nitta (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Hironori Tanaka (ED)
Seiji Oriba (ED2)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (OP)
Original creator: Ichiei Ishibumi
Original Character Design: Miyama-Zero
Character Design: Junji Gotō
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Chief Animation Director:
Junji Gotō
Maki Fujii
Animation Director:
Aito Ōhashi (eps 2, 5-6)
Hideto Akita (ep 2)
Hiroko Kuurube (eps 4, 10)
Hironori Tanaka (ED)
Hisashi Kawashima (ep 9)
Jin Isurugi (eps 6, 12)
Jun Yukawa (ep 11)
Junji Gotō (OP; eps 1, 12)
Kasumi Fukagawa (ep 9)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 2)
Makoto Koga (ep 8)
Masanori Aoyama (ep 7)
Ryuji Tsuzuku (ep 8)
Seiji Oriba (ED2)
Shuji Maruyama (ep 11)
Takeshi Kanda (eps 3, 6, 12)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 8)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 9)
Tomohiro Koyama (eps 5, 11)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 4, 10)
Art design:
Shigemi Ikeda (Atelier Musa)
Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Hiroyuki Chiba
Executive producer: Shinsaku Tanaka
Producer:
Hisato Usui (Showgate)
Jun Hatano ( Fujimi Shobo)
Kōichi Kokago (Q-Tec)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Shō Tanaka ( Media Factory)
Takuro Hatakeyama (GENCO)
Tetsuya Tsuchihashi ( AT-X)

3D Work: Hiroshi Fukuda (OP1)
Action Animation Director: Aito Ōhashi (ep 12)
Art Board:
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa)
Yukiko Maruyama (Atelier Musa)
Background Art:
Du Bi Kim (eps 5-12)
Misuzu Kanazawa (Atelier Musa; eps 1-2)
Color Check: Takayuki Yokose (ED2; ep 2)
Color design:
Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter)
Naoto Kondō
Color setting: Kaori Nakahira (ED2; ep 2)
Editing: Takashi Sakurai
Editing Assistant: Kenichi Urushibata
Finish Animation:
Junichi Kawano (Dream Force; eps 1, 6)
Misako Nomura (ep 2)
Sayaka Sueshige (ep 2)
Takayuki Yokose (ep 2)
Yuji Tanaka (ep 2)
Yūka Aoki (ep 2)
Homepage Production: Takeshi Furuuchi (Streaming Japan)
In-Between Animation:
Chiaki Yoshimura (ep 2)
Saori Kishii (ep 2)
Shiina Hiratsuka (ep 2)
In-Between Check: Saori Kishii (ED2; ep 2)
Key Animation:
Aya Nakanishi (ep 2)
Fumi Morita (ep 2)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 2)
Kazuya Saitō (OP1-2; ep 12)
Kōta Sera (OP1-2; eps 5, 12)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 2)
Masatomo Ichihara (ep 2)
Ryō Tanaka (eps 2-6, 11)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 2)
Seiji Oriba (ED2 solo)
Shinya Kokaji (ep 2)
Shūhei Yagisawa (ep 2)
Shūji Mizutake (ep 2)
Takafumi Hino (ep 2)
Tatsurou Arai (ep 2)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (ep 2)
Yayoi Takano (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Nishio (ep 2)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 2)
Yukie Takayama (ep 2)
Yuko Fuji (ep 2)
Yuto Teshima (ep 2)
Mechanical animation Director: Aito Ōhashi (ep 12)
Music Performance:
Akihiko Ono (ARTUS; Arrangement, Programming)
Bob Zung (Flute, Clarinet)
Daisensei Muroya Strings (Strings)
Kanade Shishiuchi (Trombone)
Ken Ito (ARTUS; Arrangement, Programming, Guitar)
Ken'ichi Tsujimoto (Trumpet)
Ryō Takahashi (ARTUS; Arrangement, Programming, Guitar, Bass)
Music producer: Yoshiyuki Ito
Production Advancement: Daisuke Tsutsumiya (ep 2)
Prop Design: Yutaka Miya
Recording Adjustment: Michiya Arakawa
Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera
Sound Effects: Yuji Furuya (Suwara Pro)
Theme Song Arrangement:
C.G Mix (OP1)
Kyo Takada (ED2)
ZAQ (OP2, ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
C.G Mix (OP1)
Kyo Takada (ED2)
ZAQ (OP2, ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Rin Asami (OP1)
Saori Kodama (ED2)
ZAQ (OP2, ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayana Taketatsu (ED; as Koneko Tōjō)
Ayane Sakura (ED2; as Gasper Vladi)
Azumi Asakura (ED; as Asia Argento)
Larval Stage Planning (OP1; eps 1-6)
Risa Taneda (ED2; as Xenovia)
Shizuka Itou (ED; as Akeno Himejima)
Yōko Hikasa (ED; as Rias Gremory)
ZAQ (OP2)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Ddraig
Ryota Takeuchi as Albion
Yōko Hikasa as Rias Gremory
Yuuki Kaji as Issei Hyōdō

Ai Shimizu as Serafall Leviathan
Akiko Kimura as Shinra Tsubaki
Ayana Taketatsu as Koneko Tōjō
Ayane Sakura as Gaspard Vladi
Azumi Asakura as Asia Argento
Haruka Yamazaki as Aika Kiriyū
Junichi Suwabe as Sirzechs Lucifer
Kenji Nojima as Yūto Kiba
Maaya Uchida as Irina Shidō
Natsumi Takamori as Sōna Sitri
Rikiya Koyama as Azazel
Risa Taneda as Xenovia
Ryota Ohsaka as Vali Lucifer
Saori Seto as Grayfia Lucifuge
Shizuka Itou as Akeno Himejima
Yūichi Iguchi as Saji Genshirō

Eizou Tsuda as Valper Galilei (eps 4-5)
Harumi Sakurai as Cattleya Leviathan
Hiroki Yasumoto as Kokabiel
Ikumi Hayama as Magician (ep 11)
Kaori Ishihara as Murayama (eps 1, 8)
Makoto Yasumura as Bikou (ep 12)
Mami Fujita as Magician (ep 11)
Mitsuru Ogata as Issei's father (eps 1, 4, 7-8)
Sachiko Kojima as Issei's mother (eps 1-2, 4, 7-8)
Sho Hayami as Lord Gremory
Suzuko Mimori as Ophis (deleted scenes)
Takurou Nakakuni as Motohama
Tomo Muranaka as Magician (ep 11)
Yasuaki Takumi as Matsuda
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Michael
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Freed Sellzen
Yui Ogura as Katase (eps 1, 8)
Yuko Iida as Magician (ep 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 5)
Ace Company (ep 12)
Anime R (ep 12)
Asterism (ep 9)
CL Corporation (ep 5)
D-Motion (eps 3, 5-6, 13)
Dream Force (eps 1, 6, 11)
I&S Factory (ep 5)
ingresA (ep 9)
Jumondo (eps 5, 11)
Kyushu Animation (ep 9)
Mouse (eps 1, 6)
Nakamura Production (eps 9, 12)
Seigasha (ep 3)
Snow Light Staff (ep 12)
Studio Elle (ep 13)
Studio Gimlet (ep 9)
Studio Mark (eps 4, 13)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 4, 10)
UEC (eps 5, 8, 12)
union CHO (ep 3)
White Line (ep 7)
Yuhodo (ep 8)
Animation Production: TNK
Art Board: Atelier Musa
Art Direction: Atelier Musa
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (OP1-2; eps 1-12)
Broadcaster: AT-X
Color Inspection:
Studio Easter
Studio Elle
Color Specification:
Studio Easter
Studio Elle
Finish Animation:
Ace Company (ep 5)
AI (ep 8)
AIC (ep 9)
Animesh (ep 9)
CL Corporation (ep 5)
D-COLORS (ep 2)
D-Motion (eps 1, 3, 5-6)
DEFA (eps 4, 10)
Dream Force (eps 1, 6)
drop (eps 1, 6)
FAI (ep 9)
I&S Factory (ep 5)
Jumondo (eps 5-8)
Muses (ep 7)
Rising Force (ep 9)
Rocket Vision (eps 6, 11)
Studio Elle (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Studio μ (ep 1)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 12)
Taikan Anime (ep 2)
UEC (eps 8, 12)
union CHO (ep 3)
White Line (ep 7)
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (ep 5)
AI (eps 2, 8)
AIC (ep 9)
CL Corporation (ep 5)
D-Motion (eps 1, 3, 5-6)
Dream Force (eps 1, 6)
drop (eps 1, 6)
Ekura Animal (ep 8)
FAI (ep 9)
Graphinica (ep 9)
I&S Factory (ep 5)
ingresA (eps 5, 9)
Jumondo (eps 5-8)
Muses (ep 7)
PRA (ep 8)
Rocket Vision (eps 6, 11)
Studio Elle (eps 6, 11-12)
Studio Gimlet (ep 9)
Studio Toybox (ep 9)
Studio μ (ep 1)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 4, 10, 12)
Taikan Anime (ep 2)
TNK (eps 1, 3, 6)
UEC (ep 12)
union CHO (ep 3)
White Line (ep 7)
Yuhodo (ep 8)
Key Animation:
GACHI Production (ep 7)
Jumondo (ep 6)
Rocket Vision (ep 11)
Seigasha (ep 6)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 4)
Studio Pastoral (ep 6)
Studio Wanpack (ep 8)
Music Production: Lantis
Production Cooperation:
AIC (ep 9)
BLADE (ep 7)
M.S.C (ED 2; ep 2)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 4, 10)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: C.T. Anger
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Jamie Marchi as Rias Gremory
Scott Freeman as Issei Hyōdō

Aaron Roberts as Michael
Alex Organ as Sir Zechs Lucifer
Alison Viktorin as Gasper Bloody
Austin Tindle as Vali Lucifer
Ben Phillips as Freed Sellzen
Charles Clegg as Kokabiel
Chloe Daniels as Asia Argento
Jad Saxton as Koneko Tōjō
Kristi Kang as Irina Shidō
Kyle Phillips as Genshiro Saji
Lauren Allison as Tsubaki Shinra
Marie Charlson as Sona Sitri
Mark Fickert as Albion
Phil Parsons as Azazel
Ramona Newel as Xenovia
Sean O'Connor as Yuto Kiba
Stephica Nishalencia as Serafall Leviathan
Teri Rogers as Akeno Himejima
Tia Ballard as Serafall Leviathan (as Stephica Nishalencia)

Alexia Sabanbeard as Aika Kiryuu
Andrew Chandler as Lord Gremory
Ashleigh Domangue as Hanakai
David Trosko as Bikou
Haley Esposito as Murayama
Jessica Cavanagh as Issei's Mother
Kenny Green as Valper Galilei
Krishna Smitha as Grayfia Lucifuge
Martha Harms as Cattleya Leviathan
Mary Morgan as Katase
Ruben Tadeo Garcia as Motohama
Sonny Strait as Issei's Father
Tyson Rinehart as Matsuda

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Dirk Müller
Script: Dirk Müller
Carmen Katt as Rias Gremory
Jeffrey Wipprecht as Issei Hyōdō

Amadeus Strobl as Yūto Kiba
Bastian Sierich as Vali Lucifer
Elke Appelt as Koneko Tōjō
Heide Ihlenfeld as Asia Argento
Maria Hönig as Sona Sitri
Nadine Leopold as Zenovia
Nicole Hannak as Irina Shidō
Sarah Alles as Gasper Vladi
Sarah Méndez as Aika Kiryū
Simon Derksen as Azazel
Steven Merting as Sirzechs Lucifer
Ute Noack as Akeno Himejima

Amelie Plaas-Link as Serafall Leviathan (eps 8, 10-12)
Andreas Müller as Kokabiel (eps 4-6, 10)
Anja Nestler as Greyfia Lucifuge (eps 7, 11)
Antje Thiele as Tsubaki Shinra (eps 2-6, 12)
Daniel Gärtner as Matsuda
Dirk Bublies as Lord Gremory (ep 8)
Dirk Müller as Issei's Father
Fabian Oscar Wien as Motohama
Julia Blankenburg as Murayama (eps 1, 8)
Maike von Bremen as Katase (eps 1, 8)
Markus Nichelmann as Fried Selsen (eps 1-2, 4-6)
René Dawn-Claude as Genshirō Saji (eps 3-6, 8-9)
Roland Wolf as Bikou (ep 12)
Sabine Mazay as Issei's Mother
Stephan Ernst as Teacher (ep 8)
Sven Gerhardt as Michael (eps 9-12)
Uwe Jellinek as Valper Galilei (eps 4-5)
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology