High School DxD Hero (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ハイスクールDxD HERO (Japanese)
Themes: demons, fanservice
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Issei, and the 2nd years attend a class trip to Kyoto for well-deserved relaxation, leaving the senior and junior class students of the Gremory family behind. However, once there, they fall under attack and must win without Rias or their other powerhouses.
User Ratings: 79 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 8 votes (dub:6, sub:2)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:22, dub:4)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:18, dub:3, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 2 votes (dub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 148 users, rank: #3591 (of 7465)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.304 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6865, rank: #1963 (of 7491)
Weighted mean: 7.139 (Good), rank: #2245 (of 7491) (seen all: 7.14)
Bayesian estimate: 7.191 (Good+), rank: #1904 (of 5657)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2018-04-10
Opening Theme:
"Switch" by Minami
Ending Theme:
"Motenai Kuseni (';ω;´)" by Tapimiru
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshifumi Sueda
Series Composition: Kenji Konuta
Script:
Kenji Konuta (5 episodes
eps 0-1, 4, 7, 12
)

Yasuharu Shimizu (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Yōichi Takahashi (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Storyboard:
Hisoka Nekokai (eps 6, 11)
Ikuro Morimoto (ep 12)
Naruyo Takahashi (ep 10)
Sansei Gotanda (ep 8)
Shin Matsuo (OP; eps 1, 3-4, 7)
Shinji Itadaki (ep 5)
Shotaro Kusama (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ED)
Yoshifumi Sueda (ep 0)
Episode Director:
Hidehiko Kadota (ep 3)
Kotaro Kurosugi (ep 9)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 7)
Masayuki Yamada (ep 12)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (eps 6, 11)
Saori Tachibana (ep 7)
Shin Matsuo (ep 0)
Takahiro Majima (ep 8)
Taro Kubo (eps 2, 5, 10)
Toru Kitahata (ep 0)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 9)
Yutaka Hirata (eps 1, 4)
Unit Director:
Shin Matsuo (OP)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ED)
Original creator: Ichiei Ishibumi
Original Character Design: Miyama-Zero
Character Design: Makoto Uno
Art Director: Kenta Tsuboi (Kusanagi)
Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Furukawa (eps 4, 7-8)
Makoto Uno (OP, ED; eps 1-4)
Masahide Yanagisawa (eps 11-12)
Satsuki Hayasaka (9 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Shinpei Koikawa (eps 3, 5, 10-12)
Animation Director:
Ai Tsuruta (eps 1, 6, 9-12)
Daisuke Takemoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Ding Zhang (eps 6, 8-12)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 12)
Genichiro Kondo (eps 6, 8-12)
Hanaka Konatsu (ep 7)
Hideki Furukawa (eps 6, 9-11)
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 4-7, 10-12)
Hiroto Kato (eps 4-5, 9-12)
Hiroya Sasaki (eps 10-12)
Hiroyuki Kaidou (eps 5-6, 9-12)
Hiroyuki Taiga (eps 11-12)
Hyeon Sook Min (ep 8)
Hyo Jeong Ahn (ep 2)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 2)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 2)
Izuro Ijuuin (eps 6, 8-10, 12)
Jun Hanzawa (ep 11)
Jun Yoshida (ep 6)
Kanako Abe (ep 5)
Katsuzo Hirata (eps 4, 8-12)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 1, 3, 9-12)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 10-11)
Koji Hirauma (ep 9)
Konomi Shiono (5 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11-12
)

Makoto Uno (eyecatch)
Manabu Nakatake (eps 6, 8, 12)
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 6, 11-12)
Masahide Yanagisawa (ED; eps 0, 4)
Masaru Kitao (ep 0)
Min Ki Han (ep 9)
Satsuki Hayasaka (OP; eps 1, 9)
Selece (ep 12)
Seok Young Kim (ep 3)
Shin Matsuo (ep 12)
Shinpei Koikawa (eps 0, 8-9)
Shiori Kobayashi (eps 0, 10, 12)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 11)
Shota Tsukiyama (eps 9-11)
Takaaki Izumo (ep 7)
Takayo Mitsuwaka (ep 11)
Takayuki Onoda (eps 6, 8-9)
Taro Asagaya (eps 9-12)
Waruo Suzuki (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 6)
Art design: Shiori Shiwa (Kusanagi)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa (Magic Capsule)
Director of Photography: Haruhide Ishiguro (Graphinica)
Producer:
Eriko Aoki (Memory Tech)
Kazuhiro Saitō (西藤和広; Passione)
Kei Takebayashi (Kadokawa)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Misato Aoki (GENCO)
Noritomo Isogai (AT-X)
Satoshi Fukao (Hakuhodo DY Music & Pictures)
Satoshi Motonaga (Kadokawa)
Terushige Yoshie (Lantis)

2D Design: Miyuki Uechi (Creators in Pack NAHA)
2D Production: Hisaya Takahara (Creators in Pack)
3D CG: Masato Hira (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Animation producer: Hitoshi Fujikawa
Art Design Assistant:
Eiko Tsunadō
Midori Iwasawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Ai Tsuruta (eps 3-5)
Ding Zhang (eps 4-5)
Genichiro Kondo (ep 4)
Hiroya Sasaki (ep 5)
Jun Yoshida (eps 2, 5)
Junko Matsushita (ep 5)
Kaori Sato (ep 5)
Katsuzo Hirata (ep 5)
Kayo Nomichi (eps 4-5)
Konomi Shiono (eps 0, 4)
Manabu Nakatake (ep 5)
Masaru Kitao (ep 5)
Ryota Michishita (ep 5)
Shiori Kobayashi (eps 1, 5)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 3, 5)
Takayuki Onoda (eps 4-5)
Assistant Art Director: Tsutomu Uchida
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Hideki Furukawa (eps 2-3)
Masaru Kitao (ep 2)
Assistant Director: Toru Kitahata
Assistant Director of Photography: Su Jung Hyun (Graphinica)
Assistant Episode Director: Mitsuki Kitamura (ep 6)
Color design: Sakie Suzuki (FINE COLORs)
Editing: Gō Sadamatsu (Satelight)
Key Animation:
Masahide Yanagisawa (eps 0-1)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 0-1)
Logo Design: Kentaro Hayashi (Kentaro Hayashi Design Office)
Mechanical animation Director: Hideki Hashimoto
Music Director: Hiroki Tamura
Music producer: Terushige Yoshie
Paint:
Ai Yonekura (eyecatch; Creators in Pack OSAKA)
Hiroyuki Kodama (eyecatch; Creators in Pack OSAKA)
Planning:
Asuka Yamazaki (AT-X)
Hidenori Kokufuda (Memory Tech)
Kazuki Sekiya (Passione)
Muneyuki Kanbe (GENCO)
Shingo Kunieda (MOVIC)
Taiji Misaka (Kadokawa)
Takeshi Kikuchi (Kadokawa)
Yoshikuni Murata (Hakuhodo DY Music & Pictures)
Yuka Sakurai (Lantis)
Planning Assistant:
Shō Tanaka (Fantasia Bunko Editorial Department)
Takumi Morii (Fantasia Bunko Editorial Department)
Prop Design: Yutaka Miya
Recording: Nobuhiro Negishi
Recording Assistant: Fumihiko Ootera
Sound Effects: Yūji Furutani (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Kaori Miyamoto
Special Effects:
Ai Yonekura (eyecatch; Creators in Pack OSAKA)
Hiroyuki Kodama (eyecatch; Creators in Pack OSAKA; ep 2)
Miyuki Uechi (Creators in Pack NAHA)
Special Effects Supervisor: Shin Matsuo
Sub-Character Design: Shinpei Koikawa
Theme Song Arrangement:
AstroNoteS (OP)
Takao Kawata (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Minami (OP)
Takao Kawata (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Minami (OP)
Tapimiru (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Minami (OP)
Tapimiru (ED)
Yōko Hikasa as Rias Gremory
Yuuki Kaji as Issei Hyōdō

Ai Kakuma as Rossweisse
Airi Ootsu as Leonardo
Asuka Nishi as Ravel Phoenix
Ayaka Asai as Jeanne
Ayana Taketatsu as Koneko Tōjō
Ayane Sakura as Gasper Vladi
Azumi Asakura as Asia Argento
Fumihiko Tachiki as Ddraig
Haruka Yamazaki as Aika Kiryū
Jun Fukushima as Siegfried
Jun Kasama as Heracles
Junichi Suwabe as Sirzechs Lucifer (ep 1)
Kenji Nojima as Yūto Kiba
Kousuke Toriumi as Cao Cao
Maaya Uchida as Irina Shidō
Masuo Amada as Hades
Minami Shinoda as Le Fay Pendragon
Rikiya Koyama as Azazel
Risa Taneda as Xenovia
Ryota Ohsaka as Vali Lucifer
Ryota Takeuchi as Albion
Shizuka Itou as Akeno Himejima
Sho Nogami as Georg
Sora Tokui as Kunou
Yō Taichi as Yasaka
Yūichi Nakamura as Sairaorg Bael

Ai Shimizu as Serafall Leviathan (eps 2-3)
Airi Ootsu as Misla Bael
Ari Ozawa as Millicas Gremory (ep 1)
Arisa Sakuraba as Woman (ep 2)
Asuna Tomari as Lirenkus (ep 7)
Hajime Iijima as Naud Gamigin
Haruki Ishiya as Liban Crocell (ep 10)
Hitomi Nabatame as Raynare (ep 9)
Junichi Yanagita as Ajuka Beelzebub (ep 2)
Kaito Ishikawa as Arthur Pendragon
Kaori Ishihara as Murayama (ep 2)
Ken Narita as Shalba Beelzebub (ep 0)
Kenji Hamada as Diehauser Belial (ep 10)
Kentarō Kumagai as
Connia (eps 3-5)
Molester (ep 2)
Nine-Tailed Fox (ep 6)
Kōichi Sōma as Man (ep 2)
Makoto Furukawa as Diodora Astaroth (ep 0)
Makoto Yasumura as Bikou
Mie Sonozaki as Ravel's Mother (ep 8)
Mikako Takahashi as Venerana Gremory (ep 1)
Mugihito as First Sun Wukong (ep 6)
Nanako Mori as
Announcer (ep 2)
Coriana Andrealphus (ep 10)
Rie Tanaka as Elsha (eps 2, 6)
Satoshi Hino as Rudiger Rosenkreutz
Shinnosuke Ogami as Beluga Furcas (ep 10)
Shizuka Ishigami as Misteeta Sabnock (ep 10)
Sho Hayami as Zeoticus Gremory (ep 1)
Suzuko Mimori as Ophis (ep 0)
Takaaki Uchino as Ladora Buné (ep 10)
Takehiro Hasu as Butler (ep 7)
Takehito Koyasu as Riser Phoenix
Takurou Nakakuni as Motohama (eps 1-3)
Tarō Kiuchi as
Gandoma Balam (ep 10)
Tengu Chief (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as Man (ep 3)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Vritra
Yasuaki Takumi as Matsuda (ep 2)
Yui Ogura as Katase (ep 2)
Yūichi Iguchi as Genshirô Saji (ep 9)
Yuka Nukui as Kuisha Abandon (ep 10)
Yuki Arai as Yu-Long (ep 6)
Yuna Yoshino as Seekvaira Agares (ep 6)
Yutaka Aoyama as Belzard (ep 6)

Asuna Tomari (ep 0)
Hikaru Akao (ep 0)
Jun Kasama (ep 0)
Yoko Imaizumi (ep 0)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Passione
Art: Kusanagi
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Backgrounds Assistance: Nam Hai
Internet Streaming: AbemaTV
Key Animation:
B.S.P (ep 4)
D`Art Shtajio (ep 3)
HEBARAKI (ep 3)
Music Production: Lantis
Offline Editing: Satelight
Online Editing: Good Job Tokyo
Photography: Graphinica
Photography Direction: Graphinica
Production Cooperation:
B.S.P (ep 2)
HEBARAKI (ep 3)
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
special effects: Creators in Pack NAHA
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
ADR Script:
Jamie Marchi (ep 0)
Kristen McGuire (eps 1-4)

Lead ADR Engineer:
Brandon Peters
William Dewell
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Jamie Marchi as Rias Gremory
Josh Grelle as Issei Hyoudou

Alison Viktorin as Gasper Vladi
Amber Lee Connors as Jeanne
Brittney Karbowski as Ravel Phoenix
Clifford Chapin as Cao Cao (eps 0, 3-4)
Jad Saxton as Koneko Toujou
Janelle Lutz as Yasaka
Kelly Angel as Akeno Himejima
Kristi Kang as Irina Shidou
Kyle Phillips as Genshiro Saji
Lauren Landa as Xenovia Quarta
Leah Clark as Asia Argento
Mallorie Rodak as Rossweisse
Marcus D. Stimac as Sairaorg Bael
Phil Parsons as Azazel
Sarah Wiedenheft as Kunou
Sean O'Connor as Yuuto Kiba

Aaron Dismuke as Diodora Astaroth (ep 0)
Alexia Sabanbeard as Aika Kiryuu
Andrew Chandler as Lord Gremory (ep 1)
Austin Tindle as Vali Lucifer (ep 0)
Caitlin Glass as Ravel's Mother
Christopher Smith as Riser Phoenix
Christopher Wehkamp as Sir Zechs Lucifer (ep 1)
Daman Mills as Liban Crocell
Dave Trosko as Bikou (ep 0)
Felecia Angelle as Raynare (ep 9)
Ian Sinclair as Shalba Beelzebub (ep 0)
J. Michael Tatum as Arthur Pendragon (ep 0)
Jerry Jewell as Ajuka Beelzebub (ep 2)
Justin Briner as Siegfried (eps 0, 4)
Kristen McGuire as Coriana Andrealphus
Mark Fickert as Albion (ep 0)
Megan Shipman as Orphis (ep 0)
Michelle Rojas as Misla Bael (ep 7)
Mikaela Krantz as Millicas Gremory (ep 1)
Monica Rial as Venerana Gremory (ep 1)
Natalie Hoover as Le Fay Pendragon (ep 4) 
Orion Pitts as Shadow User (eps 3-4)
Stephen Sanders as Motohama
Stephica Nishalencia as Serafall Leviathan
Tyson Rinehart as Matsuda
English companies
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology