Argento Soma (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
AΠHENTO ΣOMA
アルジェント ソーマ (Japanese)
Themes: alien, mecha, military
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the year 2059, the earth has been plagued by aliens for several years. In an effort to learn more about these aliens, Dr. Noguchi and his assistants Maki Agata and Tukuto Kenishiro try to revive the professor's experiment, a large Bio-Mechanical alien named Frank. During this process the alien comes to 'life' and the lab is subsequently destroyed leaving Takuto the only survivor and the alien disappearing into the wilderness. While Frank roams the wilderness he meets Hattie, an emotionally distressed young girl whose parents are killed in the first 'close encounter' war. Oddly enough she is able to communicate with Frank and soon after they are taken into custody by a secret agency known only as 'Funeral'. Meanwhile, Takuto wakes up in a hospital bed with his life in shambles, and his face disfigured. Motivated by vengeance and heart break, Takuto accepts an offer from the mysterious 'Mr. X' and receives a new identity as a ranking Funeral officer named Ryu Soma.
User Ratings: 445 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 48 votes (sub:30, dub:16, raw:2)
 Very good: 83 votes (sub:45, dub:32, ?:1, raw:1, others:4
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 136 votes (sub:73, dub:53, ?:2, raw:1, others:7
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 78 votes (dub:39, sub:38, others:1
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
)
 So-so: 48 votes (sub:32, dub:14, ?:1, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 17 votes (sub:11, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 22 votes (sub:18, dub:4)
 Bad: 2 votes (raw:1, sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 1137 users, rank: #1013 (of 7104)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.710 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.6528, rank: #3571 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.667 (Good−), rank: #3604 (of 7116) (seen all: 6.98 / seen some: 6.21 / won't finish: 4.80)
Bayesian estimate: 6.691 (Good−), rank: #3285 (of 5370)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage: 2000-10-06 to 2001-03-22
Opening Theme:
"Silent Wind" by Eri Sugai
Ending Theme:
"Horizon" by Sphere
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Review:
Argento Soma DVD 1 (Feb 2, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Argento Soma - Another Reality (DVD 1) 2003-02-04
    Argento Soma - Another Reality DVD + Artbox (DVD 1) 2003-02-04
    Argento Soma - Getting Even (DVD 2) 2003-04-01 (from $18.99)
    Argento Soma - No Tears (DVD 3) 2003-06-03 (from $18.99)
    Argento Soma - Outside Sanity (DVD 4) 2003-08-05
    Argento Soma - Our Memories (DVD 5) 2003-10-07
    Argento Soma - Annihilation (DVD 6) 2003-12-02
    Argento Soma - Complete Collection (DVD 1-6) 2004-11-09
    Argento Soma - Complete Collection - Anime Legends (DVD 1-6) 2006-08-22

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuyoshi Katayama
Screenplay:
Hiroaki Kitajima (5 episodes
eps 7, 9, 11, 18, 26
)

Hiroshi Yamaguchi (19 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10, 12-13, 16-17, 19-25
)

Shin Yoshida (ep 15)
Toru Nozaki (ep 14)
Storyboard:
Eiji Yamanaka (ep 5)
Go Sakamoto (4 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 19
)

Hiroki Kudo (ep 8)
Kazuo Yamazaki (ep 12)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (eps 1, 12, 25)
Natsumi Yaguchi (eps 3, 7)
Tsukasa Sunaga (14 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 13, 15-18, 20-24, 26
)

Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 2, 6)
Episode Director: Keitaro Motonaga (ep 15)
Unit Director:
Eiji Yamanaka (ep 5)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (eps 25-26)
Keitaro Motonaga (ep 15)
Kouichi Takada (ep 20)
Natsumi Yaguchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 13, 16, 19, 24
)

Ryuu Kyuukyoku (ep 10)
Shintaro Itoga (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 17, 21
)

Shinya Hanai (ep 22)
Toru Kitahata (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 18, 23
)

Yoshimitsu Ohashi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Character Design: Shukou Murase
Art Director: Masaru Ohta
Animation Director:
Asako Nishida (Character; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 24
)

Eiji Nakada (Mechanical; eps 5, 15)
Hirotoshi Sano (OP, ED for 3-24, 26)
Jun Nakai (Character; Studio Wanpack; eps 6, 12)
Ken Ootsuka (Mechanical; 4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 19
)

Kohei Yoneyama (Mechanical; eps 20, 23)
Morifumi Naka (Mechanical; 5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 18, 24
)

Moriyasu Taniguchi (Character; ep 10)
Noboru Sugimitsu (Character, Mechanical; Artland; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17
)

Shigeru Sasaki (Character; ep 22)
Shukou Murase (Character, Mechanical; OP, ED; eps 1, 14, 25)
Takuro Shinbo (Character; Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 20, 23
)

Tomoaki Kado (Character; eps 11, 19)
Yōichi Ueda (Character, Mechanical; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9, 16, 21, 26
)

Yoshiharu Anjo (Mechanical; eps 10, 22)
Mecha design: Kimitoshi Yamane
Sound Director: Sadayoshi Fujino
Cgi Director:
Katsutoshi Sugai (eps 1-20)
Norio Matsuda (eps 1-26)
Director of Photography: Hisao Shirai
Producer:
Hiroyuki Birukawa (Victor Entertainment)
Kenichi Matsumura (Sunrise)
Shinichiro Kobayashi (Sunrise)

Animation Director Cooperation: Morifumi Naka (ep 25)
Art Setting: Kinue Murayama
Assistant Animation Director: Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 12)
Assistant Episode Director: Hirofumi Ogura (ep 15)
Assistant Mechanical Designer: Takumi Sakura
Background Art:
Akemi Takemura (Studio Bihou; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10-11, 13
)

Aki Chiba (Studio Bihou; eps 1-5, 9-10)
Atsuko Takigami (Studio Bihou; 17 episodes
eps 1-7, 11, 13-14, 16-21, 26
)

Aya Mitsumoto (Studio Bihou; 9 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 11-12, 14-15, 23-24
)

Izumi Hoki (Studio Bihou; eps 4-5, 11)
Jun Okabe (Studio Bihou; ep 5)
Kaori Higashida (Studio Bihou; 16 episodes
eps 1-5, 11-15, 18-22, 26
)

Kaoru Abe (Studio Bihou; eps 23, 26)
Kazumi Enomoto (Studio Bihou; eps 1, 4-10)
Keita Sakai (Studio Bihou; 15 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-10, 18-21, 24-26
)

Kotomi Yagi (Studio Bihou; 11 episodes
eps 4-5, 9, 12-16, 22, 24-25
)

Kuniharu Kyoda (Studio Bihou; eps 4-5)
Masanobu Nomura (Studio Bihou; eps 1, 7, 22)
Masaru Sato (Studio Bihou; eps 13, 15)
Michie Suzuki (Studio Bihou; 20 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-19, 21-22, 26
)

Michiko Morokuma (Studio Bihou; 22 episodes
eps 1, 4-17, 19, 21-26
)

Mikiya Oka (Studio Bihou; eps 23, 26)
Misao Takimoto (Studio Bihou; 19 episodes
eps 1-6, 11-16, 18-21, 24-26
)

Naoko Yamada (Studio Bihou; 19 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-11, 13-19, 23, 25
)

Riko Shinohara (Studio Bihou; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 23
)

Ryouka Kinoshita (Studio Bihou; 17 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12-16, 21-22, 26
)

Shin Okui (Studio Bihou; 17 episodes
eps 5-7, 9-10, 12-19, 23-26
)

Shinji Takasuka (Studio Bihou; 17 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-11, 13-15, 18-21, 26
)

Shuichi Tsuji (Studio Bihou; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 11, 19, 22, 25-26
)

Takashi Shigezawa (Studio Bihou; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11, 14, 16, 19, 23-24, 26
)

Tomoko Aomi (Studio Bihou; eps 1-6)
Tomomi Nakajima (Studio Bihou; ep 1)
Tsubasa Matsumoto (Studio Bihou; eps 1-6, 8-26)
Yasuhiro Maruyama (Studio Bihou; ep 26)
Youichi Watanabe (Studio Bihou; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-9, 14-15, 19, 22
)

Yuka Hirama (Studio Bihou; 8 episodes
eps 4-5, 9-11, 13, 24-25
)

Background Scan: Hiroaki Sato (eps 10-26)
CG:
Hirofumi Araki (Studio Ipse; eps 1-26)
Katsutoshi Sugai (Studio Ipse; eps 21-26)
Norio Matsuda (Studio Ipse; eps 1-20)
Takahiro Shiotani (Studio Ipse; eps 4-26)
Tsuyoshi Hanzawa (Studio Ipse; eps 14-26)
Yukiya Imamura (Studio Ipse; eps 19-26)
Chief Writer: Hiroshi Yamaguchi
Color Check:
Keiko Yamashita (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17
)

Rika Nishio (ep 4)
Sayuri Sugawara (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 22
)

Color design: Reiko Iwasawa
Color setting:
Akiko Shibata (8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 20-21, 23-25
)

Junko Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 13, 18, 26
)

Keiko Yamashita (ep 4)
Kuniharu Okano (eps 8, 12)
Reiko Iwasawa (eps 1, 25)
Rika Nishio (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Sayoko Yokoyama (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 11, 16, 19
)

Sayuri Sugawara (ep 4)
Yuuko Satou (ep 14)
Design Cooperation:
Eiichi Hagiwara (eps 1-2)
Masayuki Nagura
Digital Effects:
Toshio Hasegawa (Marix)
Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix; 10 episodes
eps 10, 13, 19-26
)

Digital Photography:
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-26)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-26)
Tohru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-26)
Yuji Shirai (Studio Cosmos; eps 1-26)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; eps 11-26)
Digital Work:
Kayo Kojio (18 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 15-25
)

Nami Kataoka (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10, 12, 14
)

DPO: Takuya Utsunomiya (eps 1-13, 15-26)
Finish Animation:
Bo Hong Li (Hangzhou Animation; ep 15)
Han Jun Zhou (Hangzhou Animation; ep 15)
Kang Wang (Hangzhou Animation; ep 15)
Keiko Yamashita (Artland; ep 22)
Li Wen Wang (Hangzhou Animation; ep 15)
Qing Lang Lian (Hangzhou Animation; ep 15)
Sayoko Yokoyama (ep 9)
Sayuri Sugawara (Artland; ep 17)
Takuya Utsunomiya (ep 14)
Tōru Sugimoto (Artland; eps 17, 22)
Xiao Chun Chen (Hangzhou Animation; ep 15)
Ying Xie (Hangzhou Animation; ep 15)
Yuki Nariai (Studio March; ep 10)
Finishing Assistant: Yuuko Satou (eps 1-13, 15-25)
Guest Color Design: Reiko Iwasawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

In-Between Animation:
Atsuhiro Shamoto (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Chizuko Kusunoki (eps 1, 11)
Fumiko Kimura (Studio March; ep 10)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 6)
Katsuaki Murai (Nakamura Pro; ep 14)
Kazuhiro Suzuki (Studio March; ep 10)
Kazumi Takechi (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Kazumi Takeuchi (Nakamura Pro)
Keita Hagio (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Kumiko Terada (Studio Takuranke; ep 14)
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Makoto Shimojima (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Miho Otsuka (ep 14)
Mutsumi Inaba (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Ryuuji Iwabuchi (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 15)
Satomi Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 2, 19, 25-26
)

Satoshi Koike (Studio Takuranke; ep 14)
Satoshi Koizumi (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Seiko Asai (Studio Takuranke; ep 14)
Senju Yagyu (eps 2, 14)
Takahiro Nawa (eps 9, 15)
Takahiro Ninagawa (Studio Takuranke; ep 14)
Takeyoshi Omagari (Nakamura Pro; eps 14-15)
Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 14)
Tetsuji Kato (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Tetsurou Yamada (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (Anime World Osaka; ep 14)
Tomoyuki Tajima (Nakamura Pro; eps 14-15)
Yasuko Moriya (ep 14)
Yoshiko Terada (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 13-14
)

Yoshitake Iwakami (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
In-Between Check: Tatsuya Uetsu (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
In-Between Cooperation:
Kaichiro Terada (eps 14, 24)
Keiichi Watanabe (ep 3)
Takahiro Nawa (eps 1-3)
In-Between Supervisor:
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 16)
Kaichiro Terada (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 18-19, 25
)

Keiichi Watanabe (ep 26)
Shiro Kikai (ep 21)
Takahiro Nawa (8 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 13-14, 18-19, 24
)

Key Animation:
Akira Koshiishi (Dogakobo; ep 4)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Pro; 5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 20, 22-23
)

Asako Inayoshi (Nakamura Pro; 12 episodes
eps 2, 5, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20-23, 25-26
)

Asako Nishida (OP; eps 1, 7, 24-25)
Atsuko Sasaki (Dogakobo; ep 4)
Ayako Karatani (ep 16)
Chiaki Kokubo (ep 8)
Chikashi Kadekaru (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11, 16, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 1)
Eiichi Akiyama (6 episodes
eps 3, 5, 9, 16, 21, 24
)

Eiichi Nanjo (ep 4)
Eiichi Tokura (Mouse; ep 4)
Eiji Komatsu (6 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 24-26
)

Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Pro; eps 20, 23)
Fujiko Aoyagi (ep 17)
Fumi Nakamori (ep 7)
Fumiko Ueda (Anime R; ep 6)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 10)
Hideki Shibuya (Anime Roman; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 10, 12
)

Hidemasa Shimizu (Anime R; ep 6)
Hidenori Miyahara (Nakamura Pro; ep 14)
Hideo Maru (ep 17)
Hideyuki Hamada (Mouse; ep 4)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (Anime Roman; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 22
)

Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 17)
Hiromi Masuko (Anime Roman; eps 4, 8, 12)
Hiromitsu Morishita (OP; eps 7, 13)
Hironori Sawada (eps 17, 22)
Hirotoshi Sano (eps 7, 18)
Hiroya Yoshida (Nakamura Pro; ep 14)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Hiroyuki Mori (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 5, 15-16, 20, 22-23
)

Hiroyuki Ogura (Nakamura Pro; ep 14)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Anime World Osaka; 4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17, 22
)

Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 8)
Hisao Muramatsu (5 episodes
eps 10-11, 13, 18, 25
)

Hisashi Saito (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 13, 21, 25-26
)

Hitomi Tsuruta (ep 12)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 10)
Isamu Imakake (ED)
Isshou Matsuyama (Nakamura Pro; ep 23)
Jun Nakai (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 11)
Junko Komatsuzaki (Nakamura Pro; 11 episodes
eps 5, 13, 15, 18, 20-26
)

Kaichiro Terada (7 episodes
eps 1, 9, 11, 16, 24-26
)

Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 10)
Kaori Itou (ep 8)
Katsuhisa Yamamoto (eps 24, 26)
Kazuhide Shikama (Studio Ad; ep 6)
Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Pro; 6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21
)

Kazuko Nakamura (ep 17)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 3, 10)
Kei Hyoudou (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 12, 18-19
)

Keiichi Ishida (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Keita Hagio (Anime World Osaka; 4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17, 22
)

Ken Ootsuka (ep 25)
Kenichi Takase (Nakamura Pro; 5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 20, 22-23
)

Kenichiro Kasuya (Nakamura Pro; ep 23)
Kenji Hayashida (6 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24-26
)

Kiyoshi Nakamura (ep 1)
Kiyoshiro Kato (ep 10)
Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Pro; eps 15-16)
Kōichi Takai (Anime R; ep 6)
Koji Kataoka (ep 10)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 17)
Kunihiko Kimura (Anime World Osaka; 4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17, 22
)

Kunihiro Abe (ep 13)
Maki Uchida (Studio Kuma; ep 22)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Pro; ep 15)
Masaaki Kitahara (Nakamura Pro; eps 14, 26)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 7)
Masahiro Kase (ep 9)
Masakazu Kawazoe (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 16, 19, 24, 26
)

Masami Nagata (Studio Mark; eps 17, 22)
Masaru Kimura (ep 6)
Masaru Koseki (eps 8, 12)
Masashi Kudo (eps 8, 12)
Masaya Tanaka (eps 4, 8, 12)
Masayoshi Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Masumi Hoshino (Nakamura Pro; 14 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20-26
)

Mihoko Nomura (ep 12)
Misao Abe (12 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 13, 16, 19, 21, 24-26
)

Mitsuhiro Okumura (Anime World Osaka; eps 4, 12, 22)
Morifumi Naka (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 25
)

Moriyasu Taniguchi (Anime R; ep 2)
Munenori Nawa (ep 26)
Munetaka Abe (ep 25)
Naoki Aisaka (Studio Mark; eps 17, 22)
Naoko Nakamoto (Anime R; ep 2)
Naoto Kanda (ep 10)
Naoya Dougen (Anime R; ep 6)
Noboru Sugimitsu (eps 9, 17)
Nobuaki Shirai (eps 8, 12)
Nobumitsu Kunioka (Nakamura Pro; ep 14)
Nobutoshi Ogura (ep 24)
Nobuyuki Hata (eps 6, 18)
Noriko Gotou (ep 10)
Rie Fujiwara (ep 24)
Rie Kawaguchi (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 13, 21, 24, 26
)

Riki Sakamoto (eps 9, 17)
Ryo Komori (eps 19, 21)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17, 22
)

Sai Yamane (ep 19)
Satoru Kobayashi (eps 16, 21)
Satoshi Nishimura (eps 2, 19, 24)
Satsuki Takaichi (Nakamura Pro; ep 14)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 19)
Seiichi Hashimoto (Nakamura Pro; 7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 15-16, 20, 22-23
)

Seiichi Nakatani (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 24-26
)

Shin Matsuo (OP)
Shinichi Takahashi (Nakamura Pro; ep 5)
Shinichi Toda (eps 4, 8, 12)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 10)
Shinya Kokaji (Anime World Osaka; eps 4, 12, 22)
Shukou Murase (eps 7, 14, 25)
Shuuji Sakamoto (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 9, 11, 13, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Soichiro Matsuda (ep 1)
Sumiko Matsumoto (ep 10)
Tadashi Abiru (eps 3, 18)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 25)
Takahiro Kimura (ep 25)
Takako Shimizu (Studio Wanpack; eps 2, 6, 18)
Takashi Tanazawa (ep 9)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (Studio Mu; 6 episodes
eps 9, 11, 16, 19, 21, 24
)

Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 22-23
)

Takeshi Itou (OP)
Takeshi Okada (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Takuya Suzuki (11 episodes
eps 1-9 odd, 13, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Tatsuya Suzuki (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 13, 18, 24-26
)

Tomoaki Kado (eps 1, 6)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; ep 2)
Tomohiro Takayama (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 11, 13, 18, 24-26
)

Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 22)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (Nakamura Pro; eps 24-26)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (Nakamura Pro; 13 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 11, 13, 15, 18, 20-22, 24-26
)

Tomoya Hiratsuka (Dogakobo; ep 4)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Anime World Osaka; eps 4, 22)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 13, 18, 25
)

Toshihiro Nakajima (OP; 4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 25-26
)

Toushio Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 9, 11, 16, 24
)

Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Pro; eps 15, 20, 23)
Tsuneo Tominaga (Nakamura Pro; 4 episodes
eps 15, 20, 22-23
)

Tsutomu Morimura (ep 19)
Yasushi Shingou (OP)
Yoshiaki Kameda (Studio Ad; ep 6)
Yoshiharu Anjo (ep 10)
Yoshikazu Samura (OP)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 13)
Yoshiko Imazato (5 episodes
eps 13, 19, 24-26
)

Yoshiko Nakajima (Anime R; ep 6)
Yoshimi Imagawa (ep 10)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 11)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (eps 5, 9)
Yoshitaka Katō (eps 6, 18)
Yoshitaka Sato (4 episodes
eps 16, 21, 24, 26
)

Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; eps 2, 6)
Yuichiro Araki (Mouse; ep 4)
Yuji Mukoyama (eps 1, 6)
Yuji Nakao (Mouse; ep 4)
Yuji Takahashi (ep 10)
Yukari Watanabe (ep 24)
Yuki Chika (ep 16)
Yukie Sako (eps 18, 24)
Yukie Suzuki (eps 18, 24)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 24)
Yukiko Ban (Studio Wanpack; ep 6)
Yukiko Okada (ep 12)
Yuko Hirasawa (ep 22)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Pro; 9 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 20-22, 24-26
)

Yumiko Ishii (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Yutaka Kamogawa (eps 2, 5, 7, 13)
Yutaka Matsubara (Studio Gash; eps 7, 18, 24)
Yūya Furuta (Nakamura Pro; ep 14)
Manga Seralization: Mikami Akitsu (Ace Next by Kadokawa Shoten; eps 6-26)
Mechanical animation Director:
Eiji Nakada (Nakamura Pro; eps 5, 15)
Mechanical Supporter: Hirotoshi Sano
Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music producer: Yuko Sakurai
Photography:
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Planning Manager: Koutaro Nakayama
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Umezaki (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25-26
)

Hirofumi Ogura (eps 9, 15)
Hiroshi Kudo (ep 21)
Kenjirō Ishida (ep 14)
Masashi Saito (ep 20)
Mitsuhiro Matsumoto (eps 3, 8)
Satoshi Hirayama (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 16, 24
)

Shinobu Amemiya (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 12, 18, 23
)

Sumihisa Ueda (Artland; 5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Takeshi Tsuya (ep 10)
Tōru Sugimoto (Artland; eps 17, 22)
Yūya Watanabe (Digimation; ep 10)
Production Assistant: Natsuko Matsuyama
Production Desk:
Katsuyoshi Kishi
Shigetaka Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Production Desk Assistance: Keiji Shimomura
Program Manager: Jong Su Choi (TV Tokyo; eps 1-25)
Program Publicity:
Akako Kobayashi (TV Tokyo; eps 6-16)
Junya Itou (TV Tokyo; ep 1)
Nariomi Ishii (TV Tokyo; eps 2-5)
Tadamitsu Matsusaka (TV Tokyo; eps 17-25)
Publicity:
Makoto Shibuya (Sunrise)
Masao Itou (Victor Entertainment)
Takanori Sugawara (Victor Entertainment)
Recording Adjustment: Riyo Yamada (Tokyo TV Center)
Recording Coordination: Tatsue Nishizawa (Tokyo TV Center)
Set Design: Hajime Satō
Setting Production: Aya Kishida
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Production: Keiko Senda (Cruise)
Special Concept: Toru Nozaki
Special Effects: Yutaka Hoshiba (Marix; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Telecine: Makoto Imazuka (Q-Tec; 16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Theme Song Arrangement: Katsuhisa Hattori (OP, ED)
Theme Song Composition: Katsuhisa Hattori (OP, ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Keiko Kitagawa (OP, ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Sugai (OP)
Kumi Sasaki (as Sphere; ED)
Motoyoshi Iwasaki (as Sphere; ED)
Naoki Takao (as Sphere; ED)
Taeko Saitō (as Sphere; ED)
Video Editing: Kazunori Okada (Q-Tec)
Houko Kuwashima as Harriet "Hattie" Bartholomew
Sōichiro Hoshi as Takuto Kaneshiro/Ryu Soma

Jouji Nakata as Michael Heartland
Kikuko Inoue as Guinevere Green
Sayuri as Lana Ines
Takehito Koyasu as Dan Simmonds
Yui Horie as Sue Harris
Yuuji Takada as Frank

Akemi Kanda as
clerk (ep 14)
operator (eps 23-24)
Akiko Yajima as Kroka Leonov (eps 20-21)
Atsuko Enomoto as
operator
Scarlet (17 episodes
eps 3-7, 10-13, 17-24
)
Ayaka Yamashita as
announcer (ep 1)
Jinova (ep 6)
Ayako Kawasumi as
Joan (17 episodes
eps 2, 4-7, 11-13, 15, 17-24
)

operator
Chafurin as Ernest Noguchi
Dai Matsumoto as commander (ep 1)
Hidenari Ugaki as official A (eps 3, 11)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as scholar A (ep 16)
Hiroki Takahashi as
announcement (eps 4, 8)
college student (ep 1)
guard (ep 17)
pilot (ep 12)
soldier (ep 3)
soldier B (ep 6)
Hironori Miyata as
academic A (ep 14)
board of education official (ep 2)
Hiroomi Sugino as politician B (ep 14)
Hiroshi Takemura as Mr. X
Hitoshi Bifu as official C (ep 11)
Houko Kuwashima as
Amian (OAV)
Maki Agata
narrator (ep 14)
Ikuya Sawaki as
Hattie's grandfather (ep 2)
politician A (ep 14)
Jun Fukushima as operator B (ep 20)
Kazuhiko Kishino as Commodore Wilson (7 episodes
eps 5-6, 11, 13-14, 18, 20
)
Kazuhiko Nishimatsu as officer B (ep 14)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Colonel Kilgore
Kazuo Oka as Mr. Smith (ep 19)
Kouji Haramaki as
guard (eps 23-24)
politician C (ep 14)
Masato Hirano as scholar B (ep 16)
Minoru Inaba as warden (ep 25)
Mitsuaki Madono as sheriff (ep 2)
Moriya Endou as man in Lana's memories (ep 9)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Dr. Stuart (ep 9)
Moyu Arishima as
Ai (9 episodes
eps 6-7, 12-13, 18-21, 23
)

crewmember (ep 25)
Munehiro Tokita as
research student (ep 1)
voice on radio (ep 15)
Naoki Bandou as academic B (ep 14)
Rin Mizuhara as Miss Stacey (ep 25)
Ryotaro Okiayu as soldier at new Morgue base (ep 16)
Ryuji Nakagi as defense minister A (ep 14)
Sachiko Miki as Mrs. Smith (ep 19)
Sayuri as Kachika Harris (OAV)
Shinichiro Miki as Rick (ep 17)
Shunsuke Shima as
Chairman Makarov (eps 14, 23-24)
operator A (ep 20)
Professor Kurihara
Sōichiro Hoshi as Hiro (OAV)
Takashi Nagasako as
official B (eps 3-4, 11)
soldier A (ep 6)
Takeharu Onishi as general (ep 18)
Takehiro Murozono as aide (ep 20)
Tomohisa Asou as officer A (ep 14)
Toshihiko Nakajima as military strategist (ep 14)
Yasuo Muramatsu as secretary of defense (ep 14)
Yuki Makishima as Violetta (ep 18)
Yukimasa Natori as scholar C (ep 16)
Yuko Sasamoto as Elaine Simmons (ep 8)
Yuuji Takada as
defense minister B (ep 14)
Henry Harris (OAV)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
Artland (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 5, 15, 20, 23
)

Studio Wanpack (character; eps 6, 12)
Backgrounds: Bihou, Inc.
CG Production: Studio Ipse
Development: Tokyo Laboratory (16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Digital Photography: Studio Cosmos
Finish Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 19-21, 26)
AIC (ep 8)
Anime World Osaka (17 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-11, 13-14, 16, 18, 20-21, 23, 25
)

Artland (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Buyu (ep 5)
Dr. Movie (ep 5)
FAI International (14 episodes
eps 2-8, 11-13, 16-17, 21, 24
)

Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (5 episodes
eps 15, 17-18, 22, 24
)

Hayashi (7 episodes
eps 13-14, 19-20, 23, 25-26
)

Marsa Inc (eps 1-3, 11, 13)
M.S.J Musashino Production (21 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-16, 18-25
)

Niandai Animation (eps 12, 17)
Step Visual Corporation (ep 2)
Studio Add (eps 1, 7)
Studio Alpha (ep 9)
Studio Gash (eps 1, 3, 5, 16)
Studio Kuma (eps 10-11)
Studio March (ep 10)
Studio Om (eps 1-2, 20, 26)
Studio Peacock (ep 6)
Studio Robin (ep 4)
Studio Toys (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-6, 8, 11, 16
)

Sung San (ep 20)
In-Between Animation:
AD Cosmo (eps 19-21, 26)
AIC (eps 1, 8)
Anime R (eps 2-3)
Anime World Osaka (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 9-10, 13-14, 16, 20-21, 25
)

Artland (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Doga Kobo (eps 3-4)
FAI International (13 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 11-13, 16-17, 21, 24
)

Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (eps 17, 22, 24)
Hayashi (7 episodes
eps 13-14, 19-20, 23, 25-26
)

IMAGIN (ep 5)
Marsa Inc (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 9, 11, 13, 26
)

MI (ep 3)
Mouse (ep 4)
M.S.J Musashino Production (21 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9-16, 18-25
)

Nakamura Production (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 14-16, 18, 20, 23
)

Niandai Animation (eps 12, 17)
Step Visual Corporation (ep 2)
Studio Add (eps 1, 3, 6-7)
Studio Gash (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7, 9, 16, 18
)

Studio Kuma (eps 10-11)
Studio March (ep 10)
Studio Mu (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 11, 16
)

Studio Takuranke (eps 1, 3, 14)
Studio Wanpack (eps 1, 3)
Sung San (ep 20)
In-between Check:
Artland (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Nakamura Production (eps 15, 23)
Key Animation:
AIC (eps 9-11)
Anime R (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12, 19
)

Anime Roman (eps 4, 8, 12)
Anime World Osaka (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17, 22
)

Doga Kobo (ep 4)
Mouse (ep 4)
Nakamura Production (22 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9-16, 18-26
)

Studio Add (ep 6)
Studio Dub (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12-13
)

Studio Gash (ep 7)
Studio Kuma (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 22
)

Studio Mark (eps 17, 22)
Studio Mu (eps 3, 9)
Studio Wanpack (eps 2-3, 6)
Lithwork: Maki Production (16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Music Production: Victor Entertainment
OA Video Editing:
Tokyo Laboratory (4 episodes
eps 15, 17, 21, 25
)

Video Tech (ep 25)
Photography: Studio Cosmos (16 episodes
eps 1-9, 11-13, 15-18
)

Planning: Sunrise
Production Cooperation:
Artland (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Digimation (ep 10)
Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Center
Theme Song Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Title Work: Maki Production (eps 19-26)
Unit Director: ULTIMATE DRAGON
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Eric P. Sherman
Kristi Reed (eps 15-26)
Translation: Dan Papia
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi
Producer: Eric P. Sherman

Assistant producer: Mami Okada
Chief Producer: Charles McCarter
Dialogue Editing: David Barr
DVD Authoring: Mark Brems
DVD Menu Design: Erika Offutt
Managing Producer: Miho Kinoshita
Production Assistant: Tatsuhiro Nishiuchi
Re-Recording Mixing:
Doug Andorka
Mark Rozett
Recording engineer:
David Barr
Patrick Rodman
Subtitling: Clark Cheng
Sandy Fox as Harriet "Hattie" Bartholomew
Steve Staley as Takuto Kaneshiro/Ryu Soma

Beau Billingslea as Michael Heartland
Crispin Freeman as Dan Simmonds
Lara Jill Miller as Sue Harris
Lex Lang as Frank
Melodee M. Spevack as Lana Inness
Paula Mattioli Walker as Guinevere Green

Dave Mallow as
Base Guard
Bird House Operator
Defense Man B
Doctor
Ground Control
Guard
Ulysses Transmission
Dave Wittenberg as Sheriff
Derek Stephen Prince as Lab Assistant B
Dorothy Fahn as
Ai
Dr. Harriet 'Hattie' Bartholomew
Joan
Kid
Maki Agata
Narrator
Secretary
Tsinober
Doug Stone as Dr. Ernest Noguchi
James Price as Base Alert
Jamieson K. Price as Colonel Kilgore
Julie Ann Taylor as Amian
Lex Lang as
Crane Operator B
Doctor
High Official
Ines' Husband
Military Man
Moon Observation B
Professor Kurihara
Scientist B
Second Lt. Rick Steiner
Student
White Stork Pilot B
Yuri Leonov
Lynn Fischer as Kroka Leonov
Mary Elizabeth McGlynn as
Apartment Super
Auntie
Countdown Announcement
News Anchor
Scarlet
Stacey
Michael McConnohie as Dignitary A
Michelle Ruff as
Narrator
Operator
Paul St. Peter as MORGUE Officer
Richard Cansino as
Guard
Hiro
Mr. X
Simon Prescott as
Air Force Official A
Scientist A
Stephen Apostolina as Army Official B
Steve Kramer as FUNERAL Board
Tom Wyner as
Grandpa
UN Official
Tony Oliver as
Air Force Official B
Border Patrol Pilot B
Dr. Takahashi
Gate Guard
Tony Pope as Official
Wendee Lee as Joan
English companies
DVD Production Services: Blink Digital
Licensed by:
Bandai Entertainment (Expired)
Sentai Filmworks (2013)
French staff
French cast
(none)
Benjamin Pascal as Takuto Kaneshiro/Ryu Soma
Jessica Barrier as Harriet "Hattie" Bartholomew

Bruno Magne as Michael Heartland
Cyrille Artaux as Dan Simmonds
Guylène Ouvrard as Commandant Lanna Inès
Helene Bizot as Guinevere Green
Véronique Uzureau as Sue Harris

Antoine Tome as Frank/Yuri Leonov
Cyrille Artaux as Kilgore
François Creton as Rick Steiner
Jean-François Vlerick as M. X/David Lorenz
Naïké Fauveau as Opératrice
Yann Pichon as Dr Ernest Noguchi

French companies
Broadcaster:
Mangas
NT1 (from October 2006)
Distributor: Kaze
Dubbing: Studio Lincoln
Dutch staff
Dutch cast
Translation: Niels Viveen

Script Check: Kaj Schulten
(none)
Dutch companies
Publisher: Kaze Animation S.A.

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology