Ascendance of a Bookworm (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Honzuki no Gekokujō (Japanese)
本好きの下剋上 司書になるためには手段を選んでられません (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Myne has learned that her problem with The Devouring is actually a boon to the Church and she can be saved from it that by joining the Church, so she goes to work at the Cathedral as a fledgling blue robe-wearer. There she must learn new responsibilities and duties but also how to take advantage of new opportunities.
User Ratings: 147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 55 votes (sub:47, dub:3, raw:2, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 43 votes (sub:38, dub:5)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:21, dub:2)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:2, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 243 users, rank: #3034 (of 8359)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.306 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.1225, rank: #274 (of 8450)
Weighted mean: 8.349 (Very good+), rank: #211 (of 8450) (seen all: 8.35 / seen some: 8.05)
Bayesian estimate: 8.290 (Very good+), rank: #151 (of 6449)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-04-04
Opening Theme:
"Tsumujikaze" (Commotion) by Sumire Morohoshi
Ending Theme:
"Ephemera wo Atsumete" by Minori Suzuki
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Series Composition: Mariko Kunisawa
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (10 episodes
eps 15-19, 21-22, 24-26
)

Yūko Ishiyama (eps 20, 23)
Storyboard:
Mitsuru Hongo (ED; ep 25)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 16, 22)
Takahide Ogata (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Takeshi Mori (eps 17, 19)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (OP; eps 20, 23, 26)
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 19)
Mitsuko Kase (ep 23)
Shigeru Ueda (4 episodes
eps 16-17, 22, 25
)

Takahide Ogata (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Yoshiki Kawasaki (eps 20, 26)
Unit Director:
Mitsuru Hongo (ED)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (OP)
Music: MICHIRU
Original creator: Miya Kazuki
Original Character Design: You Shiina
Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita
Chief Animation Director:
Emiko Endo (4 episodes
eps 16, 19, 22, 25
)

Toshihisa Kaiya (4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 23, 26
)

Yoshiaki Yanagida (5 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24-25
)

Animation Director:
Ai Kato (eps 18, 24)
Ako Nakazawa (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Chiemi Kishi (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Emiko Endo (ep 19)
Kanako Tsuji (eps 20, 26)
Kayoko Kumagai (ep 19)
Masakazu Saitō (ep 19)
Shigeru Kato (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Tomoaki Kado (ep 19)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (eps 16, 22)
Toshihisa Kaiya (eps 20, 26)
Yayoi Yoshikawa (eps 17, 25)
Yayoi Yūdō (eps 21, 24)
Yoshiaki Yanagida (OP)
Yuuji Kondou (eps 16, 22)
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura
2D Work: Akiko Hamanaka
2nd Key Animation:
Ami Nagata (eps 25-26)
China Obokata (eps 25-26)
Emiko Endo (OP; eps 25-26)
Haruka Matsunae (eps 17, 25-26)
Hisashi Machida (eps 25-26)
Kanako Tsuji (eps 25-26)
Kazue Tamari (OP)
Mai Ogawa (eps 25-26)
Mari Mori (ep 17)
Mitsuyuki Mutsuzaki (ep 17)
Risa Tanaka (eps 25-26)
Ryō Tanaka (ep 17)
Satoshi Ohashi (eps 25-26)
Sōichirō Kubo (eps 25-26)
Yuki Miyamoto (ep 17)
Animation: Nogi Kokage (IKIF; ED)
Animation producer: Tatsuya Yamaguchi
Art Setting: Toshiki Amada
Assistant Director: Yoshiki Kawasaki
Assistant Director of Photography: Ayumi Ushijima
Background 3D Modeling: Yasushi Mito
Background Art:
An Nguyen (BIHO; ep 26)
Anh Huynh (BIHO; eps 15-25)
Anh Nguyen (BIHO; ep 26)
Bao Pham (BIHO; 8 episodes
eps 15-18, 22-25
)

Dien Tran (BIHO; eps 15-24, 26)
Du Nguyen (BIHO; 8 episodes
eps 15-18, 22-25
)

Dung Ha (BIHO; eps 20-21, 26)
Hanh Tran (BIHO; 8 episodes
eps 15-18, 22-25
)

Hung Ba (BIHO; eps 19-20)
Huong Vo (BIHO; eps 20-21, 26)
Jia Ling Zhu (BIHO; eps 15-26)
Kazunori Miyazato (BIHO; ep 15)
Kham Huy (BIHO; eps 19-20)
Michie Suzuki (BIHO; eps 15, 22-26)
Nhu Cao (BIHO; eps 20-21, 26)
Nhung Bich (BIHO; eps 19-20)
Phong Nguyen (BIHO; 7 episodes
eps 16-17, 20, 22-25
)

Phuong Ngoc (BIHO; eps 15, 18-21)
Phuong Nguyen (BIHO; ep 19)
Sam Vo (BIHO; eps 20-21, 26)
Sotaro Sato (BIHO; eps 15-25)
Tai Cao (BIHO; ep 26)
Thang Bao (BIHO; eps 19-20)
Thao Nguyen (BIHO; 9 episodes
eps 15-21, 24-25
)

Thinh Quang (BIHO; eps 19-20)
Thuong Dinh (BIHO; eps 20-21, 26)
Thuy Nguyen (BIHO; eps 15-25)
Tram Lam (BIHO; ep 26)
Tu Phan (BIHO; 8 episodes
eps 15-18, 22-25
)

Tuan Chau (BIHO; eps 19-20)
Tuyen Co (BIHO; eps 15-25)
Yasushi Mito (BIHO; OP)
Yuki Yokoyama (BIHO; eps 16-26)
Yumi Horikoshi (BIHO; OP)
Yumiko Kirimoto (BIHO; ep 21)
Yūta Kusajima (BIHO; ep 26)
Color design: Miyoko Ichinose
Color setting:
Hiroko Otsuki (ep 23)
Masaaki Hino (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Miho Sakurai (ep 19)
Miyoko Ichinose (OP; 4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 25-26
)

Tamai Okuda (eps 16, 22)
Comicalize Artist:
Ryō Namino (3rd part)
Suzuka (1st and 2nd parts)
Domestic Distribution:
Ryōsuke Ōno
Shinobu Nakamura
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Horse Beast Design: Yuki Miyamoto (eps 24-26)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Watanabe (Ajiado; OP)
Haruka Matsunae (ep 26)
Ken Kaneko (Studio Add; 4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Mao Fujiwara (Studio Add; 4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Mitsuko Arasawa (Ajiado; OP)
Mitsuya Yonezu (Ajiado; OP)
Saori Konishi (Ajiado; OP)
Yosuke Matsumoto (Studio Add; ep 24)
Yūki Sone (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Yukino Morita (Studio Add; 4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

In-Between Check:
Haruka Matsunae (ep 26)
Kanako Oikawa (ep 19)
Ken Kaneko (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Nozomi Tanaka (ep 23)
Soji Nezu (eps 15, 18, 24)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (eps 16, 22)
Insert Song Arrangement: MICHIRU ("Natsu no Midori" + "Aki no Minori;" ep. 21)
Insert Song Composition: MICHIRU ("Natsu no Midori" + "Aki no Minori;" ep. 21)
Insert Song Lyrics: Mariko Kunisawa ("Natsu no Midori" + "Aki no Minori;" ep. 21)
Insert Song Performance:
Sho Hayami ("Natsu no Midori;" ep. 21)
Yuka Iguchi ("Aki no Minori;" ep. 21)
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (eps 18, 24)
Airi Ishikawa (ep 17)
Akira Kikuchi (ep 23)
Ami Nagata (4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 25-26
)

Atsushi Shigeta (Bandai Namco Pictures; eps 23, 25-26)
Aya Sato (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Chiemi Kishi (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Chiho Mifune (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Emiko Endo (OP; ep 25)
Etsuko Miura (OP)
Haruka Matsunae (eps 20, 26)
Haruka Yamaguchi (ep 26)
Joo Hyun Lee (ep 20)
Kanako Tsuji (ep 26)
Kaori Endō (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Kaori Yūma (eps 17, 25)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Kayoko Kumagai (ep 19)
Kazu Ikeda (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Kei Honda (ep 19)
Keiichirō Saitō (OP)
Mai Ogawa (4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 25-26
)

Masato Kudou (ep 25)
Mei Yamamoto (eps 20, 26)
Mika Iemura (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Mitsuki Wada (OP)
Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 23)
Naoto Sato (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 26)
Rei Kamiie (ep 23)
Reiko Suzuki (ep 17)
Risa Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 25-26
)

Ryō Hirata (ep 15)
Ryō Tanaka (eps 17, 20, 25)
Shigeru Kato (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Shinichi Sakuma (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Shun Satō (ep 23)
Soji Nezu (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Taku Hoshino (OP; eps 20, 26)
Takuya Endō (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Takuya Takahagi (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Tetsuya Kobayashi (eps 17, 20, 25)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 19)
Tomohito Abe (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Tomoka Karino (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Toshihisa Kaiya (OP; ep 25)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ep 19)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Yayoi Komiyama (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Yayoi Yoshikawa (ep 25)
Yayoi Yūdō (eps 21, 24)
Yoshiaki Wada (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Yoshiyuki Funatsu (ep 19)
Young Soon Shin (ep 17)
Yui Tanoue (ep 23)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 19)
Yuki Miyamoto (OP; eps 24-26)
Yuki Sakai (ep 23)
Yukinori Kuwabara (ep 19)
Yūsuke Teraguchi (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Yūta Hata (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 19)
Yuuko Watabe (ep 19)
Yuuta Nakajou (MK-Za; eps 16, 22)
Yuzuha Komura (ep 23)
Literature Manager: Yūko Ishiyama
Monster Action Animation Director: Yuki Miyamoto (ep 25)
Mythology Illustration:
Midori Saito (ep 15)
Ryō Kudō (ep 15)
Official Site Production:
Aya Arai (AWAKE)
Ayaka Nakajima (AWAKE)
Iku Uchiyama (AWAKE)
Kunihiro Gotō (AWAKE)
Yusuke Sato (AWAKE)
Paint:
Aya Sasaki (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Chiharu Abe (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Chizuru Takahashi (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Erika Hozumi (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Masaaki Hino (Studio Add; eps 18, 24)
Mayumi Sawame (Studio Add; 4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Miyo Tsukahara (Studio Add; 4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Motoko Ito (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Tomomi Sakurai (Studio Add; 4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Yoshiko Shibasaki (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Yoshiko Yamada (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Yuki Yanagiya (Studio Dub; ep 23)
Paint Check:
Hiroko Otsuki (ep 23)
Masaaki Hino (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Miho Sakurai (ep 19)
Miyoko Ichinose (OP; 4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 25-26
)

Tamai Okuda (eps 16, 22)
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica; OP)
Kifune (IKIF; ED)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica; OP)
Shinya Kato (Graphinica; eps 15-26)
Production Advancement:
Akino Mizugai (eps 20, 26)
Atsuyuki Sugano (eps 17, 25)
Kaho Seta (ep 23)
Masako Yoshida (OP; eps 16, 22)
Sakura Morishige (ep 19)
Tomoya Ishikawa (eps 15, 21)
Yoshikazu Yamada (eps 18, 24)
Production Cooperation: Daisuke Katagiri
Production Desk: Hirokazu Yokoyama
Production producer: Seiji Suzuki
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Publicity Design Works:
Miyuki Yamaguchi (Veia)
Yayoi Kaneda (Veia)
Publicity Producer: Mutsumi Ōishi
Recording Adjustment: Kazuya Sakakieda
Recording Assistant: Kana Akimoto
Setting Production: Kōhei Sugawara
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Shinji Okamura
Special Effects:
Manami Satō
Sachiko Harada
Theme Song Arrangement:
kz (ED)
Yūsuke Shirato (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
kz (ED)
Yūsuke Shirato (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Nagi Yanagi (ED)
Yuho Iwasato (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Minori Suzuki (ED)
Sumire Morohoshi (OP)
Video Editing:
Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA Lab.)
Yui Tsukane (IMAGICA Lab.)
Yuka Iguchi as Myne

Aya Uchida as Frieda
Chiyo Tomaru as Delia
Fumiko Orikasa as Effa
Haruki Ishiya as Shikikoza
Kanako Miyamoto as Riko
Kiyono Yasuno as Vilma
Megumi Nakajima as Turi
Minori Suzuki as Rosina
Mitsuaki Hoshino as High Bishop
Mutsumi Tamura as Lutz
Satoshi Hino as Otto
Sho Hayami as Ferdinand
Shō Karino as Fran
Takehito Koyasu as Benno
Tomoaki Maeno as Mark
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Commandant of Ehrenfest's Knights
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Gunther
Yoshiyuki Ito as Arno
Yuichiro Umehara as Damuel
Yuko Sanpei as Gil

Aino Shimada as Kai (eps 19, 22)
Arisa Hirose as Orphan (ep 19)
Hitomi Nabatame as
Gilberta Company Patron (ep 20)
Ralph (ep 20)
Katsunori Okai as
Attendant (ep 26)
Egmont (eps 15, 23)
Gilberta Company Clerk (ep 20)
Zahm (ep 17)
Kouji Takahashi as Johann (ep 22)
Maho Ōka as Orphan (eps 18-19, 22)
Mari Hino as
Gray Priest Apprentice (ep 19)
Zasha (ep 20)
Marina Yamada as Orphan (ep 23)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Leise (eps 15, 22)
Risa Hayamizu as Urano's Mother (ep 26)
Saki Miura as Child (ep 19)
Sho Hayami as Narrator
Shunsuke Yamane as Gilberta Company Patron (ep 20)
Sō Takeuchi as
Deid (ep 20)
Hugo (ep 17)
Merchant Apprentice (ep 15)
Takugo Iwakawa as
Blue Priest (ep 19)
Gilberta Company Clerk (ep 20)
Ink Workshop Master (ep 22)
Lothal (ep 17)
Uko Tachibana as Karla
Yua Nagae as Orphan (永恵由彩; eps 22-24)
Yukine Yaehata as
Gray Priest Apprentice (eps 16, 19)
Orphan (eps 22-23)
Zeke (ep 20)
Yuri Ehara as Orphan (eps 22-23)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation: TAP
Animation: IKIF (ED; ep 26)
Animation Direction: Studio Dub (ep 23)
Animation Production: Ajiado
Animation Production Assistance:
Bandai Namco Pictures (ep 23)
Frontier Engine (ep 19)
MK-Za (eps 16, 22)
Studio Add (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Background Art:
Bihou, Inc. (OP; eps 15-26)
Ending Direction: IKIF
In-Between Animation:
Heihuang Animation (ep 19)
M.S.J Musashino Production
MK-Za (eps 16, 22)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; 4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 25-26
)

Studio Dub (ep 23)
TAP (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

xenron (eps 16, 22)
Xing Yue Animation (ep 19)
In-between Check: M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; 4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 25-26
)

Key Animation:
Bandai Namco Pictures (ep 25)
Debris Sapporo (ep 19)
Heihuang Animation (ep 19)
Jiayu Animation (ep 23)
Studio Dub (ep 23)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Official Site Production: AWAKE
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Paint:
Heihuang Animation (ep 19)
MK-Za (eps 16, 22)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; 4 episodes
eps 17, 20, 25-26
)

Studio Dub Saigon (ep 23)
TAP (4 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21, 24
)

xenron (eps 16, 22)
Xing Yue Animation (ep 19)
Photography:
Graphinica (OP; eps 15-26)
IKIF (ED)
Publicity Design Works: Veia
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Script Development:
Graphinica VFX Room Art Development Café (eps 15-26)
Sound Production: JTB Next Creation
Timing Photography:
Yumeta Company (eps 15-26)
Tool Development:
Graphinica VFX Room Art Development Café (eps 15-26)
Video Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Julie Kliewer
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
ADR Script: Tyson Rinehart
Executive producer:
John Ledford (Sentai Filmworks)
Kun Gao
Sae Whan Song
Producer: Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom!)

Associate producer: Mio Moroe (Bang Zoom!)
Audio Operations Manager: Rayner Tham
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer:
Heather Becker
Mami Okada (Bang Zoom!)
Nikki Fish
Senior Production Manager: Kamen Tagalicod (Bang Zoom!)
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Supervising Producer: Joshua Lopez
Video Technician: Samantha Girod
Reba Buhr as Myne

Aleks Le as Arno
Amber Connor as Rico
Armen Taylor as Ferdinand
Bill Butts as Karstedt
Chris Hackney as Fran
Christian La Monte as Damuel
J. Michael Tatum as Schicicoza
Jeannie Tirado as Lutz
Joe Zieja as Otto
Kaiji Tang as Gunther
Kayli Mills as Frieda
Kirsten Day as Eva
Laura Stahl as Gil
Lisa Reimold as Turi
Lizzie Freeman as Delia
Xander Mobus as Benno

Aleks Le as Eckhard
Bill Rogers as
Deid (ep 20)
Egmont (eps 15, 23)
Brian Timothy Anderson as Zasha (ep 20)
Brook Chalmers as High Priest
Chris Hackney as Johann (ep 22)
Chris Lewis as Hugo (ep 17)
Danielle McRae as Ralph (ep 20)
Erica Mendez as
Kai (eps 19, 22)
Wilma
Erika Harlacher as Corinna
Laila Berzins as Fey
Laura Stahl as Myne's Mother
Mark Whitten as Eustachius
Rebecca Davis as
Ilsa
Karla
Seig
Xander Mobus as Ingo

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
Anime Limited (United Kingdom and Ireland)
Section23 Films
Sentai Filmworks
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology