Ascendance of a Bookworm (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Honzuki no Gekokujō (Japanese)
本好きの下剋上 (Japanese)
本好きの下剋上 司書になるためには手段を選んでいられません (Japanese)
Genres: slice of life
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: A certain college girl who's loved books ever since she was a little girl dies in an accident and is reborn in another world she knows nothing about. She is now Myne, the sickly five-year-old daughter of a poor soldier. To make things worse, the world she's been reborn in has a very low literacy rate and books mostly don't exist. She'd have to pay an enormous amounts of money to buy one. Myne resolves herself: If there aren't any books, she'll just have to make them. Her goal is to become a librarian. (from manga)
User Ratings: 217 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 25 votes (sub:21, dub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 73 votes (sub:65, dub:5, raw:1, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 70 votes (sub:62, dub:7, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 31 votes (sub:27, dub:4)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 424 users, rank: #2216 (of 8357)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.217 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.2045, rank: #335 (of 8448)
Weighted mean: 8.249 (Very good+), rank: #275 (of 8448) (seen all: 8.31 / seen some: 5.51 / won't finish: 4.46)
Bayesian estimate: 8.213 (Very good+), rank: #203 (of 6446)
Episode titles: We have 14
Vintage: 2019-10-02
Opening Theme:
"Mashiro" (Pure White) by Sumire Morohoshi
Ending Theme:
"Kami-kazari no Tenshi" by Megumi Nakajima
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Series Composition: Mariko Kunisawa
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Yūko Ishiyama (eps 5, 8, 13-14)
Storyboard:
Mitsuru Hongo (OP; eps 1, 10)
Motoko Shikama (as 羽永花ゆい; eps 5, 11)
Takahide Ogata (eps 3, 6, 12)
Takeshi Mori (eps 7, 9, 13)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (ED; eps 2-4, 8, 14)
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (eps 7, 13)
Mitsuru Hongo (OP; ep 1)
Motoko Shikama (as 羽永花ゆい; ep 5)
Shigeru Ueda (上田繁; eps 4, 10-11)
Takahide Ogata (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (ED; eps 2, 8, 14)
Music: MICHIRU
Original creator: Miya Kazuki
Original Character Design: You Shiina
Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita
Animation Director:
Ai Kato (eps 3, 9)
Chiemi Kishi (eps 3, 6, 12)
Emiko Endo (ep 7)
Kanako Tsuji (eps 2, 8, 14)
Kayoko Kumagai (eps 7, 13)
Masakazu Saitō (eps 7, 13)
Shigeru Kato (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 7, 13)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (eps 1, 4, 10)
Toshihisa Kaiya (OP)
Yayoi Yoshikawa (eps 1-2, 5, 11)
Yayoi Yūdō (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Yanagida (OP)
Yuuji Kondou (eps 1, 4, 10)
Art design: Toshiaki Amada
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura
2D Work: Akiko Hamanaka
2nd Key Animation:
Emiko Niiyama (ep 14)
Hanako Egami (eps 2, 14)
Haruka Matsunae (ep 2)
Ryoko Sugiura (ep 2)
Taku Hoshino (ep 14)
Yui Miyashita (ep 2)
Animation:
Chiaki Kumakura (IKIF+; ED)
Hikaru Hara (IKIF+; ED)
Momoko Yamada (IKIF+; ED)
Tomoko Shima (IKIF+; ED)
Animation producer: Tatsuya Yamaguchi
Assistant Director: Yoshiki Kawasaki
Assistant producer:
Kasumi Dekune
Sôji Miyagi
Background 3D Modeling: Yasushi Mito
Background Art:
An Hoai (Bihou; eps 1-8, 14)
Anh Huyenh (Bihou; eps 6-12)
Anh Huynh (Bihou; OP; eps 1-14)
Anh Nguyen (Bihou; eps 5-6)
Ayami Yamaguchi (Bihou; eps 1-2, 14)
B. Pakrada (Bihou; eps 2-4)
Bao Pham (Bihou; eps 6-13)
Chinh Dan (Bihou; eps 1-12, 14)
Dien Tran (Bihou; eps 1-14)
Dung Ha (Bihou; OP; eps 5-6, 9-12)
Duy Nguyen (Bihou; eps 6-13)
Hanh Tran (Bihou; eps 6-13)
Hung Ba (Bihou; eps 1-12, 14)
Huong Vo (Bihou; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Isao Yokoyama (Bihou; eps 6-12)
Jia Ling Zhu (Bihou; eps 4, 6, 10-13)
Kazunori Miyazato (Bihou; OP; eps 1-14)
Kham Huy (Bihou; eps 1-8, 14)
Kosei Matsushita (Bihou; eps 2-5)
Linh Thuy (Bihou; eps 1-8, 14)
Michie Suzuki (Bihou; OP; eps 1-10, 12-14)
Phong Nguyen (Bihou; OP; eps 5-13)
Phuong Bao (Bihou; eps 1-8, 14)
Phuong Ngoc (Bihou; eps 1-12, 14)
Phuong Nguyen (Bihou; ep 6)
Quang Nguyen (Bihou; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Sam Vo (Bihou; eps 5-6, 9-12)
Sotaro Sato (Bihou; eps 1-14)
Suong Ngoc (Bihou; eps 1-8, 14)
Tai Cao (Bihou; eps 5-6)
Tai Phat (Bihou; eps 1-12, 14)
Thao Nguyen (Bihou; eps 6-13)
Thuong Dinh (Bihou; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Thuy Nguyen (Bihou; eps 6, 8-13)
Tram Lam (Bihou; eps 5-6)
Trinh Tu (Bihou; eps 1-8, 14)
Tu Phan (Bihou; OP; eps 6-13)
Tuan Van (Bihou; eps 1-11, 14)
Tuyen Co (Bihou; eps 6-13)
Color Check:
Masaaki Hino (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Miho Sakurai (eps 7, 13)
Miyoko Ichinose (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Tamai Okuda (eps 1, 4, 10)
Color Coordination:
Masaaki Hino (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Miho Sakurai (eps 7, 13)
Miyoko Ichinose (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Tamai Okuda (eps 1, 4, 10)
Color design: Miyoko Ichinose
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Finish Animation:
Kana Aizawa (eps 3, 6, 9)
Masaaki Hino (eps 6, 12)
Masayuki Kusaka (ep 1)
Mayumi Sawame (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Miyo Tsukahara (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Naomichi Hata (ep 1)
Tamai Okuda (ep 1)
Tomomi Sakurai (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Yukie Nakajima (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
Aya Watanabe (渡邉亜矢; ep 11)
Kasumi Hara (OP)
Kazu Ikeda (ep 1)
Ken Kaneko (金子剣; eps 6, 9, 12)
Mao Fujiwara (eps 6, 9, 12)
Mitsuko Arasawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11
)

Saori Konishi (ep 11)
Soji Nezu (ep 6)
Yoji Egawa (eps 1-2, 5, 8)
Yukino Morita (eps 6, 12)
Yūta Hata (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Kanako Oikawa (eps 7, 13)
Ken Kaneko (ep 12)
Minako Nagasawa (OP; eps 8, 11)
Soji Nezu (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (eps 1, 4, 10)
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (eps 3, 9)
Ami Nagata (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Aya Kato (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Ayano Shimizu (ep 2)
Chiemi Kishi (eps 3, 6, 12)
Chiharu Fuse (Debris Sapporo; eps 7, 13)
Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; eps 7, 13)
Chiho Mifune (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Emiko Endo (OP; eps 1-2, 5)
Eriko Takahashi (BILBA; ep 2)
Etsuko Miura (三浦悦子; ep 2)
Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; eps 7, 13)
Haru Sakuramoto (ep 7)
Haruka Matsunae (eps 8, 11, 14)
Hideyuki Funakoshi (OP)
Hiroyoshi Takenaga (eps 3, 6, 12)
Kanako Tsuji (eps 8, 14)
Kaori Yūma (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Kayoko Kumagai (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kazu Ikeda (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Kazuki Kuramoto (eps 2, 8)
Keiichirō Saitō (OP)
Kimikazu Saito (White Fox Izukogen Studio; ep 11)
Konatsu Kumagai (eps 8, 14)
Kōnosuke Yoshihara (ep 2)
Mai Ogawa (ep 14)
Maiko Onishi (ep 7)
Mika Uchimura (eps 3, 6, 9, 12)
Miki Sakaibara (ep 5)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 8)
Miyako Higashi (Debris Sapporo; eps 7, 13)
Motoko Shikama (eps 1, 5)
Naomi Hayakawa (ep 14)
Naoto Sato (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Nogi Kokage (IKIF; ED)
Risa Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Ryō Hirata (eps 12-13)
Ryō Tanaka (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 14
)

Satoshi Ohashi (eps 2, 8)
Shigeru Kato (eps 6, 9)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 7)
Shintarō Tomita (MK-Za; ep 1)
Shizue Kaneko (OP)
Soji Nezu (eps 3, 6, 12)
Takashi Kawaguchi (OP)
Tetsurō Karai (OP)
Tetsuya Kobayashi (eps 2, 8, 11)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 13)
Tomohito Abe (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Tomoka Karino (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Toshihisa Kaiya (OP; ep 7)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; eps 7, 13)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Yayoi Yoshikawa (ep 11)
Yayoi Yūdō (eps 3, 6, 12)
Yuan Yuan Chen (BILBA; ep 2)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 13)
Yuki Miyamoto (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 11, 13-14
)

Yuki Nishioka (ep 1)
Yūki Tamori (Debris Sapporo; eps 7, 13)
Yukinori Kuwabara (ep 13)
Yukio Umini (ep 5)
Yuko Watanabe (eps 7, 13)
Yūsuke Teraguchi (eps 3, 9, 12)
Yūta Hata (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Yutaka Kawasuji (eps 7, 13)
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 7)
Yuuichi Nakajima (ep 2)
Yuuta Nakajou (MK-Za; eps 1, 4, 10)
Literature: Yūko Ishiyama
Music producer: Masakazu Satoh
Myth Illustration:
Midori Saito (ep 12)
Ryō Kudō (ep 12)
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica; OP)
Eiko Hiramoto (Graphinica; eps 7-8)
Hidenori Shuyama (Graphinica; eps 5-6)
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica; ep 7)
Katsunori Shiradō (Graphinica; eps 1, 3)
Kazuma Hatakeyama (Graphinica; ep 1)
Kōhei Tanada (Graphinica; eps 7-8)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica; OP)
Shinya Kato (Graphinica; OP; eps 1-14)
Si Yu Tang (Graphinica; ep 1)
Yū Nishino (Graphinica; ep 1)
Yu Zhang (LandQ Studios; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 11
)

Yusuke Sasano (Graphinica; ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Akino Mizugai (eps 2, 8, 14)
Haruki Nanba (eps 1, 5, 11)
Hirokazu Yokoyama (ep 4)
Masako Yoshida (eps 4, 10)
Sakura Morishige (eps 7, 13)
Tomoya Ishikawa (eps 3, 6, 9)
Yoshikazu Yamada (ep 12)
Production producer: Seiji Suzuki
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Publicity: Nozomi Tachizawa
Publicity Assistance: Mariko Kondō
Publicity Producer: Mutsumi Ōishi
Recording Adjustment: Kazuya Sakakieda
Recording Assistant: Kana Akimoto
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager: Shinji Okamura (岡村信治)
Special Effects: Shouko Harada
Theme Song Performance: Sumire Morohoshi (OP)
Video Editing:
Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA Lab.)
Yui Tsukane (IMAGICA Lab.)
Yuka Iguchi as Myne

Aya Uchida as Frieda
Hiroshi Naka as Gustaf
Megumi Nakajima as Turi
Mutsumi Tamura as Lutz
Rika Kinugawa as Corinna
Satoshi Hino as Otto
Sho Hayami as Ferdinand
Takehito Koyasu as Penno
Tomoaki Maeno as Mark
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Gunther

Arisa Hirose as
Soldier apprentice (ep 4)
Woman (ep 5)
Eri Akiyama as Soldier apprentice (ep 4)
Haruka Yanagisawa as Market people (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Takahashi as Market people (高橋宏幸; ep 1)
Hitomi Nabatame as Ralph
Junko Koyama as Market people (ep 1)
Katsunori Okai as
Ancient Egyptian (ep 3)
Blue Priest (ep 12)
Gray Priest (ep 14)
Gunther's colleague (eps 2, 5)
Receptionist (ep 9)
Maho Ōka as
Soldier apprentice (ep 4)
Woman (ep 5)
Manabu Hokazono as Market people (ep 1)
Mari Hino as
Fey's friend (ep 4)
Old woman (ep 1)
Zasha (ep 10)
Masahito Kawanago as Craftsman (ep 8)
Mayumi Yamaguchi as Leise (eps 11-12)
Megumi Fukuchi as Market people (ep 1)
Mei Fukuda as Soldier apprentice (ep 4)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as High Bishop (eps 12-14)
Seina Nishiwaki as Market people (ep 1)
Sho Hayami as Narration
Shunsuke Yamane as Market people (ep 1)
Sō Takeuchi as
Ancient Mesopotamian (ep 3)
Deid
Doorman (ep 9)
Gray Priest (eps 12, 14)
Man (eps 5, 10)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Lumber shop boss (ep 8)
Takugo Iwakawa as
Boss (ep 10)
Gray Priest (ep 14)
Old man (eps 1-2)
Takuya Kuriyama as Market people (ep 1)
Teishi Ōmae as Market people (ep 1)
Uko Tachibana as Karla
Yui Saruwatari as Market people (ep 1)
Yuki Nagano as Jenny (eps 12-13)
Yukine Yaehata as
Jutte (ep 11)
Soldier apprentice (ep 4)
Woman (ep 5)
Zeke (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation: IKIF+ (ED)
Animation Direction:
Studio Massket (eps 7, 13)
Animation Production: Ajiado
Animation Production Cooperation:
Frontier Engine (eps 7, 13)
MK-Za (eps 1, 4)
Studio Add (eps 3, 6, 11)
Background Art: Bihou, Inc.
Direction: IKIF+ (ED)
In-between Check: M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 14)
Key Animation:
BILBA (ep 2)
Debris Sapporo (eps 7, 13)
Heihuang Animation (eps 7, 13)
IKIF+ (ED)
MK-Za (ep 1)
Music Production: Flying Dog
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Photography:
Graphinica
LandQ studios (ep 2)
Photography Assistance: Tplus (ep 1)
Sound Production: JTB Next Creation
Timing Photography: Yumeta Company
Video Editing: Imagica
English staff
English cast
ADR Director:
Jalen K. Cassell (eps 1-4)
Julie Kliewer
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
ADR Script: Tyson Rinehart
Executive producer:
John Ledford (Sentai Filmworks)
Kun Gao
Sae Whan Song
Producer: Eric P. Sherman (Bang Zoom!)

Associate producer: Mio Moroe (Bang Zoom!)
Audio Operations Manager: Rayner Tham
Casting Director: Mami Okada
Co-Producer:
Heather Becker
Mami Okada (Bang Zoom!)
Nikki Fish
Production Coordination:
Mizuki Araki (Bang Zoom!)
Zach Pino (Bang Zoom!)
Production manager:
AJ Gam (Bang Zoom!)
Cheri Crisostomo (Bang Zoom!)
Risa Koitabashi (Bang Zoom!)
Re-Recording Mixing: Benjamin Harrington
Senior Production Manager: Kamen Tagalicod (Bang Zoom!)
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman (CAS)
Spotting: Tetsuya Fujita
Supervising Producer: Joshua Lopez
Video Technician: Samantha Girod
Reba Buhr as Myne

Armen Taylor as Ferdinand
Brook Chalmers as Gustaf
Erika Harlacher as Corrina
Jeannie Tirado as Lutz
Joe Zieja as Otto
Kaiji Tang as Gunther
Kayli Mills as Freida
Kirsten Day as Eva
Lisa Reimold as Turi

Bill Rogers as Deid
Brook Chalmers as Head Priest
Danielle McRae as Ralph
Laila Berzins as Fey
Rebecca Davis as Karla

English companies
ADR Production: Bang Zoom! Entertainment
Distributor:
Anime Limited (United Kingdom and Ireland)
Section23 Films
Sentai Filmworks
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology