×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ascendance of a Bookworm (TV 3)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Honzuki no Gekokujō - Shisho ni Naru Tame niwa Shudan o Erandeiramasen (Japanese)
本好きの下剋上 司書になるためには手段を選んでいられません (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Themes: isekai
User Ratings: 252 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 33 votes (sub:31, raw:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 73 votes (sub:67, dub:4, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 80 votes (sub:76, dub:2, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 47 votes (sub:43, dub:4)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 421 users, rank: #2312 (of 8929)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.151 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3097, rank: #402 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 8.154 (Very good), rank: #352 (of 9044) (seen all: 8.22 / seen some: 8.01 / won't finish: 2.64)
Bayesian estimate: 8.122 (Very good), rank: #260 (of 6808)
Episode titles: We have 10
Vintage: 2022-04-11
Opening Theme:
"Ano Hi no Kotoba" by Nao Touyama
Ending Theme:
"Kotoba ni Dekinai" (I Can't Put It Into Words) by Maaya Sakamoto
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsuru Hongo
Series Composition: Mariko Kunisawa
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (9 episodes
eps 27-29, 31-36
)

Mitsuru Hongo (ep 30)
Storyboard:
Mitsuru Hongo (OP; ED; eps 28, 32, 36)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 31, 35)
Shinpei Matsuo (eps 29, 33)
Yoshiki Kawasaki (ep 27)
Yūta Murano (eps 30, 34)
Episode Director:
Kenta Noda (eps 28, 32)
Mitsuru Hongo (ep 36)
Shigeru Ueda (eps 27, 31, 35)
Shinpei Matsuo (eps 29, 33)
Yūta Murano (eps 30, 34)
Unit Director: Mitsuru Hongo (OP; ED)
Music: MICHIRU
Original creator: Miya Kazuki
Original Character Design: You Shiina
Art Director: Ryouka Kinoshita
Chief Animation Director:
Emiko Endo (eps 27, 29-36)
Haruka Matsunae (OP; ep 32)
Noriko Otake (5 episodes
eps 28-34 even, 35
)

Animation Director:
Akira Kano (ep 28)
Akito Fujiwara (ep 32)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 28)
Kazue Tamari (eps 30, 34-35)
sata Risuku (eps 30, 34-35)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (MK-Za; 5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

Yūji Kondō (MK-Za; 5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

Yuki Nishioka (4 episodes
eps 29, 33, 35-36
)

Yuki Tsunoda (ep 35)
Sound Director: Jun Watanabe
Director of Photography: Naoki Kitamura
2D Work: Akiko Hamanaka (eps 27-36)
2nd Key Animation:
Aya Watanabe (eps 29-30)
Emiko Endo (ep 30)
Erina Nakaguchi (ep 29)
Haruka Matsunae (OP; eps 35-36)
Mihoko Maekawa (ep 29)
Mitsuyo Yokono (ep 35)
Miyoko Yanagino (ep 36)
Rie Nakagome (ep 29)
Saori Konishi (eps 30, 34)
sata Risuku (ep 29)
Satoshi Ohashi (ep 29)
Shiori Hosaka (eps 35-36)
Tōko Koike (ep 29)
Action Animation Director: Yuki Miyamoto (eps 30, 35-36)
Animation: Nogi Kokage (IKIF; ED)
Animation producer: Katsuyuki Yaoita
Art Setting: Toshiki Amada
Assistant Director of Photography: Ayumi Ushijima (eps 27-36)
Associate producer: Saki Ikeda
Background 3D Modeling: Yasushi Mito (BIHO; OP; eps 27-36)
Background Art:
B. Jutamart (BIHO; eps 27-30, 33)
B. Nantasak (BIHO; 9 episodes
eps 27-32, 34-36
)

B. Pakrada (BIHO; ep 35)
C. Nuttapong (BIHO; eps 28-30)
Giao Tiet (BIHO; OP; ep 30)
Huyen Le (BIHO; OP; ep 30)
K. Natranan (BIHO; eps 27-30, 33)
K. Pisan (BIHO; eps 27-33, 36)
K. Weera (BIHO; OP; eps 28-36)
Kazunori Miyazato (BIHO; eps 27-36)
Lin Jia (BIHO; OP; eps 35-36)
M. Ratchneekorn (BIHO; eps 28-30)
M. Shutimapon (BIHO; eps 28-33)
Mai Ichioka (BIHO; ep 27)
N. Piyada (BIHO; eps 28-33)
N. Surin (BIHO; 7 episodes
eps 28-30, 33-36
)

Nhan Nguyen (BIHO; OP; ep 30)
Nhu Cao (BIHO; OP; ep 30)
Ny Vo (BIHO; OP; ep 30)
P. Maysaya (BIHO; OP; eps 27-36)
P. Teerath (BIHO; eps 27-30)
P. Thapakorn (BIHO; 4 episodes
eps 27-28, 30, 34
)

R. Boonruksa (BIHO; 7 episodes
eps 28-29, 31, 33-36
)

R. Jutima (BIHO; eps 28-30, 33)
R. Muchakarn (BIHO; eps 28-31, 33)
S. Amonrat (BIHO; eps 27-30, 35)
S. Supattra (BIHO; eps 28-30, 33)
S. Vipada (BIHO; OP; 8 episodes
eps 28-31, 33-36
)

T. Kaew (BIHO; eps 35-36)
T. Kanokwan (BIHO; OP; 8 episodes
eps 27-30, 33-36
)

T. Natcha (BIHO; eps 27-30)
T. Tanyanuch (BIHO; eps 28-33, 36)
T. Usana (BIHO; 7 episodes
eps 27-30, 33-34, 36
)

U. Rungrat (BIHO; OP; 8 episodes
eps 28-31, 33-36
)

W. Nutchanon (BIHO; eps 27-31)
W. Nuttavut (BIHO; eps 28-33, 36)
Y. Chompoonoot (BIHO; eps 28-30, 35)
Yuki Yokoyama (BIHO; eps 28-30)
Color design: Miyoko Ichinose
Color setting:
Eri Takahashi (eps 28, 32)
Miyoko Ichinose (OP; 7 episodes
eps 27, 29-30, 33-36
)

Natsuki Nagatani (ep 31)
Comicalize Artist:
Hikaru Katsuki (Part 4)
Ryō Namino (Part 3)
Suzuka (Parts 1 & 2)
Domestic Licensing: Shigeki Murakami
Editing: Tomoki Nagasaka
Effect Animation Director: Yuki Miyamoto (eps 30, 35-36)
Horse Beast Design: Yuki Miyamoto (eps 29-30)
In-Between Animation:
Da Yuan Fang (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Han Jun Zhu (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Hong Yan Li (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Juan Gao (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Kanako Kimura (Ajiado; 6 episodes
eps 29-30, 33-36
)

Ma Jie Ying (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Mamoru Kazama (Ascension; eps 28, 32)
Michiko Katsu (M.S.J Musashino Production; eps 29, 33-36)
Minako Nagasawa (Ajiado; eps 29, 33, 35)
Miyuki Abe (OP; 6 episodes
eps 29-30, 33-36
)

Nana Teramoto (Ajiado; 6 episodes
eps 29-30, 33-36
)

Tetsuo Hara (Ajiado; eps 29, 33, 35)
Tomoyo Saitō (Ajiado; 6 episodes
eps 29-30, 33-36
)

Tsukasa Nagatomo (Ajiado; 6 episodes
eps 29-30, 33-36
)

Yuki Shinozuka (M.S.J Musashino Production; 4 episodes
eps 29, 33, 35-36
)

Yumi Yogi (M.S.J Musashino Production; 4 episodes
eps 29, 33, 35-36
)

In-Between Check:
Mamoru Kazama (eps 28, 32)
Miyuki Abe (OP; 6 episodes
eps 29-30, 33-36
)

Nori Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 27, 29, 31, 35
)

Tōko Koike (ep 35)
Yuuta Nakajou (5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

Key Animation:
Akira Kano (ep 32)
Akito Fujiwara (ep 32)
Ami Nagata (ep 33)
Aya Kato (MK-Za; 4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35-36
)

Aya Watanabe (eps 30, 33-36)
Ayumi Ogawa (eps 29, 35)
Ayumi Ono (ep 32)
Bo Kyoung Jung (eps 28, 32)
Chiho Mifune (MK-Za; 5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

Dai Nishino (ep 32)
Erina Nakaguchi (eps 30, 34-36)
Etsuko Miura (OP; eps 30, 34)
Fumino Shimizu (ep 29)
Hanako Egami (ep 29)
Haruka Matsunae (ep 36)
Hirohide Shikishima (ep 28)
Jun Ishikawa (ep 29)
Kaori Yūma (OP; eps 29, 33, 35)
Kayoko Oshita (ep 30)
Kazu Ikeda (MK-Za; 4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35-36
)

Kazuki Kuramoto (OP)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 33)
Mao Sumida (ep 33)
Mayumi Nakamura (OP)
Miho Sasaki (ep 33)
Mihoko Maekawa (ep 33)
Mitsuko Arasawa (eps 29, 34, 36)
Naoto Satō (MK-Za; 4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35-36
)

Noriko Otake (eps 27, 29)
Ryō Hirata (ED)
Saori Konishi (4 episodes
eps 29, 33, 35-36
)

sata Risuku (eps 30, 34, 36)
Shinji Abe (eps 28, 32)
Takahito Nakazawa (OP; eps 29, 33)
Taku Hoshino (eps 34, 36)
Tomohito Abe (MK-Za; 4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35-36
)

Tomoka Karino (MK-Za; 4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35-36
)

Tsutomu Yamamoto (MK-Za; 5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

Tsuyoshi Yoshinaga (ep 32)
Yoshihiro Tanaka (ep 33)
Yosuke Yabumoto (ep 32)
Yūji Wada (ep 32)
Yuki Miyamoto (OP; eps 30, 34-35)
Yuki Tsunoda (eps 29-30, 33)
Yūta Hata (MK-Za; 5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

Yuuta Nakajou (MK-Za; 4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35-36
)

Literature Manager: Yūko Ishiyama
Official Site Production:
Erika Katō (INMARKS)
Mineo Takeuchi (INMARKS)
Ryō Itō (INMARKS)
Yūka Takafuji (INMARKS)
Overseas Licensing: Hiroyuki Hanakame
Paint:
Jie Chen (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Junya Kōno (M.S.J Musashino Production; 4 episodes
eps 29, 33, 35-36
)

Ling Shi (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Masayuki Kitano (M.S.J Musashino Production; 4 episodes
eps 29, 33, 35-36
)

Masayuki Kusaka (Artemis; eps 29-30, 33)
Ming Tang (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Naomichi Hata (Artemis; eps 29-30, 33)
Xin Jian Liang (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Yu Su (M.S.J Musashino Production; ep 34)
Paint Check:
Eri Takahashi (eps 28, 32)
Miyoko Ichinose (OP; 7 episodes
eps 27, 29-30, 33-36
)

Natsuki Nagatani (ep 31)
Photography:
Ai Yoshizaki (Graphinica; ep 36)
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica; OP; eps 27-36)
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica; ep 36)
Michaela Pail (Graphinica; ep 36)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica; OP; eps 27-36)
Planning Assistant: Seiji Takakura (comic Corona Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Akino Mizugai (eps 27, 31, 35)
Akira Matsuo (eps 30, 36)
Junto Yamada (eps 30, 34)
Kanata Mikami (eps 29, 33)
Kenta Okamoto (eps 28, 32)
Production Desk: Akira Matsuo
Production producer: Seiji Suzuki
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Publicity Assistant: Kazuhiro Iinuma
Publicity Design Works:
Miyuki Yamaguchi (Veia)
Yayoi Kaneda (Veia)
Publicity Producer: Mutsumi Ōishi
Recording Adjustment: Kazuya Sakakieda
Recording Assistant: Kana Akimoto
Setting Production: Shō Ogata
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Production Manager:
Miho Suzuki
Shinji Okamura
Special Effects: Shouko Harada (Graphinica; eps 27-33, 36)
Supervision: Yoshiaki Yanagida (OP; ep 36)
Theme Song Arrangement:
h-wonder (ED)
Soulife (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Maaya Sakamoto (ED)
Nozomu.S (OP)
SoichiroK (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Maaya Sakamoto (ED)
Sakura Fujiwara (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Maaya Sakamoto (ED)
Nao Tōyama (OP)
Timing Photography:
Ayane Tsukushi (Yumeta Company; eps 30-36)
Chisato Asai (Yumeta Company; eps 30-36)
Di Zhang (Yumeta Company; eps 30-36)
Shinya Kobayashi (Yumeta Company; eps 30-36)
Toshiki Hirayama (Yumeta Company; eps 30-36)
Video Editing:
Ayato Yasuda (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 27-35)
Yui Tsukane (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 27-35)
Yuka Iguchi as Myne

Aya Uchida as Frieda
Chiyo Tomaru as Delia
Fumiko Orikasa as Effa
Kazuhiko Inoue as Sylvester
Kiyono Yasuno as Vilma
Megumi Nakajima as Turi
Minori Suzuki as Rosina
Mitsuaki Hoshino as High Bishop Bezewanst
Mutsumi Tamura as Lutz
Rika Kinugawa as Corinna
Satoshi Hino as Otto
Sho Hayami as Ferdinand
Shō Karino as Fran
Takehito Koyasu as Benno
Tomoaki Maeno as Mark
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Karlsted
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Gunther
Yuichiro Umehara as Damuel
Yuko Sanpei as Gil

Akane Tomonaga as Lady Dardorf (ep 32)
Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as Master (ep 29)
Ayano Shibuya as Heidi (eps 32-35)
Chafurin as Count Bindewald (eps 32, 35-36)
Hiroyuki Endō as
Dalua (ep 34)
Man (eps 30, 35)
Kanako Miyamoto as Riko (ep 31)
Katsunori Okai as Man (eps 30, 35)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Viscount Gerlach (eps 30, 32)
Kouji Takahashi as Johann (eps 27, 29, 34)
Mari Hino as
Kamil (4 episodes
eps 31-32, 34, 36
)

Person (ep 30)
Nagisa Maruyama as Ella (ep 32)
Sho Hayami as Narrator
Takugo Iwakawa as
Attacker (ep 30)
Bias (ep 32)
Tomohito Takatsuka as Joseph (eps 32-34)
Toshitsugu Takashina as Wolf (eps 27-29)
Yoshiyuki Ito as Arno (4 episodes
eps 29-30, 35-36
)
Yuki Nagano as Jenni (eps 29, 31, 35)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Nakamura Production (eps 30, 34)
Reboot (ep 32)
Studio Lings (ep 32)
WHITE FOX (ep 30)
Animation: IKIF (ED)
Animation Production: Ajiado
Animation Production Assistance:
Ascension (eps 28, 32)
MK-Za (4 episodes
eps 27, 31, 35-36
)

Background Art: Bihou, Inc. (OP; eps 27-36)
Direction: IKIF (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Ajiado (uncredited; 5 episodes
eps 29-30, 33, 35-36
)

CJT (ep 28)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; eps 29-30)
Wuxi Maliang Animation (6 episodes
eps 28-30, 33-34, 36
)

MK-Za (5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 33-36)
Reboot (ep 32)
Studio Lings (ep 32)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

xenron (eps 27, 31)
Key Animation:
MK-Za (5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

Materials Assistance: Printing Museum Tokyo
Music Production: Flying Dog
Official Site Production: INMARKS
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Paint:
Artemis (eps 29-30, 33)
CJT (ep 28)
Wuxi Maliang Animation (6 episodes
eps 28-30, 33-34, 36
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; 6 episodes
eps 29-30, 33-36
)

Reboot (ep 32)
Studio Lings (ep 32)
Triple A (5 episodes
eps 27, 30-31, 35-36
)

xenron (eps 27, 31)
Photography: Graphinica (OP; eps 27-36)
Production Assistance: Printing Museum Tokyo (ED)
Publicity Design Works: Veia
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: TO Books
special effects:
Graphinica (eps 27-33, 36)
Timing Photography: Yumeta Company (OP; eps 30-36)
Video Editing:
IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services (eps 27-36)
English staff
English cast
ADR Script: Nico Danilovich
Audio Operations Manager: Rayner Tham
Casting Director: AJ Gam
Casting Supervisor: Mami Okada
Closed Captions: Kaylyn Saucedo
Dialogue Editing: Jun Umeda
Engineering Assistant: Isaac Caldas
Production Assistant: Robert G. Mah
Production manager: Jessica Peace
Re-Recording Mixing: Jun Umeda
Sound Supervision: Patrick Rodman
Spotting: Emily Nicolas
Supervising Producer: Joshua Lopez
Video Technician: Kaylyn Saucedo
Voice Direction: Julie Kliewer
Reba Buhr as Myne

Armen Taylor as Ferdinand
Chris Hackney as Fran
Christian La Monte as Damuel
Christopher Wehkamp as Sylvester
Erika Harlacher as Corinna
Jeannie Tirado as Lutz
Joe Zieja as Otto
Kaiji Tang as Gunther
Kayli Mills as Freida
Kirsten Day as Effa
Laura Stahl as Gil
Lisa Reimold as Tuuli
Lizzie Freeman as Delia
Xander Mobus as Benno

Aleks Le as Arno
Bob Carter as Wolf
Chris Hackney as Johann
Paul St. Peter as Bierce
Vivian Lu as Heidi (eps 32-35)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French cast
French staff
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Erica Edwards

Adaptation: Diana Lopez
ADR Engineer: Alejandro González
Production: Carlos Villasana
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America & Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology