Comet Lucifer (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
コメット・ルシファー (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: On the planet Gift there are precious crystals called Giftjium buried in the earth. A young man named Sōgo lives in Garden Indigo, a prosperous mining town. Sōgo's hobby is to collect rare crystals. One day, he gets wrapped up in a riot caused by his classmates Kaon, Roman, and Otto, and he loses his way until he finds a lake deep under the ground's mining ruins. There, he meets a mysterious girl with blue hair and red eyes that gaze straight ahead. The story follows the adventure of what happens after this meeting.
User Ratings: 143 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 32 votes (sub:30, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:29, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:23, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 293 users, rank: #2548 (of 7104)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.580 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.8639, rank: #5913 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 5.509 (Decent−), rank: #6028 (of 7116) (seen all: 5.69 / seen some: 5.13 / won't finish: 4.59)
Bayesian estimate: 5.676 (Decent−), rank: #5000 (of 5370)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2015-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Comet Lucifer ~The Seed and the Sower~" by fhana
Ending Theme:
#1: "Oshiete Blue Sky" (おしえてブルースカイ) by Ayaka Ohashi (eps 1-4)
#2: "evolve" by TRUE (ep 5)
#3: "Hadashi no Mama demo Kowakunai" (裸足のままでもこわくない) by Ayaka Ohashi (eps 6-8)
#4: "Tsuioku no Kanata" (追憶のかなた; Beyond the Memories) by fhána (ep 9)
#5: "Hito Tsuninaritai" (ヒトツニナリタイ) by Ayaka Ohashi (eps 10-12)
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
Anime Limited Updates (Oct 8, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Comet Lucifer - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2017-02-14
DVD (Region 1)
    Comet Lucifer - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2017-02-14

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Atsushi Nakayama
Director: Yasuhito Kikuchi
Series Composition: Yuuichi Nomura
Script:
Ichiro Okouchi (eps 6, 9)
Misaki Morie (ep 3)
Touko Machida (eps 4, 7, 10)
Yuuichi Nomura
Storyboard:
Haruki Nagai (ep 11)
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 4, 9)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 8)
Michio Fukuda (ep 5)
Osamu Kamei (ep 2)
Shinji Satoh (ep 7)
Sorato Shimizu (OP,ED2)
Tomohiro Furukawa (ep 11)
Yasuhito Kikuchi (eps 1, 3, 12)
Yusuke Yamamoto (eps 6, 10-11)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Nakayama (eps 2-3)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 4)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 8)
Hiroshi Tamada (ep 8)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 9)
Takahiro Majima (eps 6, 10)
Takatoshi Suzuki (eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Toru Kitahata (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Mori (eps 3, 5, 11)
Unit Director: Sorato Shimizu (OP,ED2)
Music: Tatsuya Katō
Original Concept: Yuuichi Nomura
Character Design: Yūichi Takahashi
Art Director: Kenta Masuda
Chief Animation Director: Yūichi Takahashi
Animation Director:
Atsushi Irie (eps 7, 12)
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 10)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 9)
Hideaki Yokoi (eps 5, 10)
Hideki Sakai (eps 2, 7, 12)
Hitoshi Kamata (eps 3, 11)
Jouji Yanase (ep 9)
Kenichirō Katsura (ep 12)
Koji Hirauma (eps 4, 8)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 3, 11)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 9)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 3, 7-8, 11)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 7-8, 10)
Miki Takemoto (ep 8)
Noriko Ogura (ep 8)
Ryouma Ebata (ep 6)
Shunji Suzuki (eps 1, 3)
Sorato Shimizu (OP,ED2)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 8)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (eps 4, 8)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 5, 7, 11)
Yūichi Takahashi (eps 1, 12)
Mechanical design: Takayuki Yanase
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Cgi Director: Takayuki Miyakoda
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Satō

2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Takihara (ep 1)
Daisei Kudō (eps 4, 8)
Fumie Sasaki (eps 4, 8)
Hideki Sakai (eps 11-12)
Junichi Hashimoto (Triple A; ep 10)
Junko Asano (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-9, 11
)

Kanako Maru (eps 5-6)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 1)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 8)
Mai Toda (ep 7)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masanao Bessho (Studio Gram; ep 10)
Miki Takemoto (ep 8)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 4)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 7-8, 12)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 1)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (eps 1-2, 7, 9)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 1-2, 6-7)
Yutaro Motohira (ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Atsushi Irie (eps 3-4, 11)
Futoshi Fujikawa (ep 11)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 4)
Hideki Sakai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10-11
)

Katsuya Shigehara (ep 3)
Mariko Yamamoto (ep 1)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 4)
Miki Takemoto (eps 10-11)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 1, 4, 10)
Background Art:
Ayumi Satō (GREEN; ep 3)
Kenta Masuda (GREEN; eps 1-2)
Masanori Yamaguchi (GREEN; eps 10-12)
Miho Watanabe (GREEN; ep 4)
Minami Suzuki (GREEN; eps 3-12)
Sawa Suzuki (GREEN; eps 3-6)
Shiori Ando (GREEN; eps 3-12)
Toshie Kadota (GREEN; OP; eps 2-12)
Wakana Miyamoto (GREEN; 8 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 11-12
)

CG Design:
Chihiro Sunaoshi (Orange; OP,ED2; eps 2-7, 9-12)
Daisuke Kusaka (ep 11)
Fumie Annai (eps 8, 12)
Hayato Nishino (Orange; 9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Hiroaki Kudo (ep 11)
Itsurou Sasakura (Patec; eps 8, 12)
Kanae Yamashita (Felix Film; ep 12)
Katsuhisa Oono (Orange; OP; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Kazuhide Tajima (Orange; eps 1-12)
Kazuki Watanabe (Chiptune; eps 6-7)
Koremi Kishi (Chiptune; ep 4)
Kōsaku Shimada (Orange; ep 3)
Masaki Sasahara (Orange; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Masato Takahashi (Chiptune; OP; eps 3-4, 6-7)
Minato Yokosuka (Orange; ep 5)
Naoya Gotō (Chiptune; eps 6-7)
Takahisa Suzuki (Felix Film; ep 12)
Takashi Ikeda (Orange; eps 3, 7, 9-12)
Takayuki Miyakoda (Orange; ED1; eps 1-7, 10, 12)
Tomohide Fujimaki (Orange; OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-12
)

Yosuke Sasaki (Orange; 9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 9-12
)

Yūta Fujiwara (Orange; OP; eps 1, 3-4, 6-12)
CG Producer: Eiji Inomoto
Color Coordination:
Hitoki Takeda (ep 9)
Kazuki Kaiga (eps 3, 11)
Satoshi Inoue (eps 4, 8)
Takeshi Matsuo (eps 2, 7)
Yasuji Sakagami (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Yukari Fujiki (ED1-2)
Yūsuke Watabe (eps 5, 10)
Color design: Yukari Fujiki
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Finish Animation:
Akino Higa (FINE COLORs; ep 9)
Arisa Komatsu (FINE COLORs; ep 9)
Chihiro Irie (FINE COLORs; ep 9)
Maki Saitou (ep 4)
Michino Fujiwara (FINE COLORs; ep 9)
Miki Kukubo (FINE COLORs; ep 9)
Nao Horiuchi (FINE COLORs; ep 9)
Sakie Suzuki (FINE COLORs; ep 9)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force; eps 2, 7)
Satoshi Inoue (ep 4)
Takeshi Matsuo (ep 1)
Tomoko Koyama (FINE COLORs; ep 9)
Yasuji Sakagami (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yurie Matsūra (Rising Force; ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Kaori Okitsu (8-bit; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Katsuta Arai (8-bit; 8 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Kota Ike (8-bit; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Sachi Miura (8-bit; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Tomoko Fukui (8-bit; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Yoshie Satō (8-bit; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Yoshimi Kanbara (8-bit; eps 1-2)
Yuki Nishide (8-bit; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-12
)

In-Between Check:
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 4)
Natsuyo Suzuki (eps 3, 5, 11)
Sonoko Kohira (ep 8)
Tomoko Fukui (ED1-2; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 10-12
)

Insert Song Performance:
fhána
True
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 7)
Aki Kumada (eps 2, 5)
Akiko Takihara (ep 2)
Atsushi Irie (eps 1-2, 12)
Daisuke Agata (eps 6-7, 11)
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 8)
Etsushi Mori (eps 3, 10)
Hanako Enomoto (eps 2, 7)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 6)
Hayato Tejima (ep 8)
Hideaki Yokoi (eps 1-2, 6)
Hideki Sakai (eps 1, 9)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 9)
Hidetoshi Oomori (ep 11)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 8)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 4)
Hiroshi Konno (eps 1, 6, 12)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 10)
Hiroshi Saitō (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 10
)

Hiroto Yokote (eps 3, 10)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 11)
Ichiro Hattori (eps 3, 5, 11)
Junko Matsushita (ep 9)
Kanako Maru (eps 1-3, 10-12)
Katsuya Shigehara (ep 12)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 6)
Keita Hagio (ep 7)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 10)
Ken Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Kenichi Iino (eps 5, 10)
Kenichi Ohki (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Kenta Mizusaki (eps 3, 10)
Kentaro Tokiwa (ep 9)
Kōichi Takai (ep 3)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 6)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 4)
Mai Toda (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Maki Fujita (ep 9)
Makoto Makabe (eps 2-3, 5, 11)
Manami Hattori (eps 2, 6)
Masahiko Inuzuka (ep 3)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 9)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 2, 6, 11)
Masami Goto (eps 4, 8)
Masao Suwa (ep 9)
Masaru Suzuki (eps 4, 8)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 3, 10)
Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 8)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 2)
Miki Takemoto (eps 6, 12)
Mikihiko Ando (eps 4, 8)
Naoki Yamauchi (ep 11)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 7)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 3)
Risa Takai (ep 9)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 10)
Sachiko Suzuki (ep 6)
Sachiko Tsuji (ep 10)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 2)
Satoshi Furuhashi (eps 1, 6)
Shigeki Awai (ep 8)
Shinji Suzuki (ep 12)
Shuko Okutani (ep 2)
Sorato Shimizu (OP,ED2)
Tadashi Shida (eps 4, 10)
Takafumi Hino (ep 1)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 6)
Takashi Ueno (ep 9)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 7)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 9)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 4, 8)
Tatsuyuki Maeda (eps 3, 5)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 6, 12)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 10)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 8)
Tomomi Mizuno (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Makabe (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 10)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 9)
Tsutomu Ono (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (eps 4, 8)
Wakana Murakami (eps 4, 8)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 4, 8)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 9)
Yasushi Kunimoto (ep 2)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 7)
Yoshiko Shimizu (ep 5)
Yoshio Yoshimatsu (ep 6)
Yūichi Takahashi (eps 1, 11-12)
Yuuki Yamashita (ep 6)
Photography:
Hiroshi Satō
Kasumi Tōgō (Chiptune)
Kei Machida (Chiptune)
Mayuko Koike (Chiptune)
Shinya Matsui (Chiptune)
Sota Mikami (Chiptune)
Yuuya Kumazawa (Chiptune)
Production Advancement:
Chihiro Sato (ep 2)
Haruki Nagai (ep 11)
Ryō Kazama (ep 8)
Ryosuke Nakamura (ep 9)
Tatsuhiro Okamoto (eps 3, 5, 10)
Yoshie Kogure (ep 4)
Yuji Sugano (eps 3, 5, 11)
Prop Design Assistance:
Mai Toda (eps 2-12)
Satoshi Furuhashi (eps 1-2)
Theme Song Composition: Junichi Satou (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Ohashi (ED)
fhána (OP)
True (ED3)
Ayaka Ohashi as Felia
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Sōgo Amagi

Ayaka Suwa as Otto Motō
Inori Minase as Mo "Moura" Ritika Tzetzes Ura
Junji Majima as Alfried Maccaran
Kenji Hamada as Gus Stewart
Kenta Miyake as Hajime Do Mo
Mutsumi Tamura as Patrick "Pack" Yan
Rie Takahashi as Kaon Lanchester
Suzuko Mimori as Marvina "Vee" Anians
Takuma Terashima as Roman Valov
Japanese companies
Animation Cooperation:
Peace & Kindness (ep 8)
Studio Pastoral (eps 7, 11)
Animation Production: 8 bit
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2015-10-11 17:00)
Bandai Channel (2015-10-04 22:30)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2015-10-06 24:00)
KBS Kyoto (2015-10-04 23:00)
Sun TV (2015-10-06 24:00)
Tokyo MX (2015-10-04 22:30)
CG Design:
Chiptune
Orange
Key Animation:
Big Bang (ep 4)
Core (ep 4)
NARA Animation (ep 7)
Studio Pastoral (ep 7)
Music Production: Lantis
Music Production Cooperation: I Will
Offline Editing: MADBOX
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography: Chiptune
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English companies
English staff
Translation: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)

Menu Design: Keiwing Chong
Packaging Design: Keiwing Chong
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Hanabee Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
HIDIVE (Subtitled)
The Anime Network
Viewster (U.K., Ireland)
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK & Ireland)
Sentai Filmworks
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
Spanish companies
Spanish staff
Translation: Alessandra Moura (Spain dub)
Distributor: Yowu Entertainment (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
AniJapan
Crunchyroll (Spain; subtitled)
Filmin (Spain)
HIDIVE (Latin America)
Vimeo (Spain)
Licensed by: Yowu Entertainment (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Kerstin Draeger
Benjamin Stolz as Sougo Amagi
Philipp Baltus as Gus Stewart

Daniela Reidies as Malvina Aniance
Flemming Stein as Patrick Yang
Kerstin Draeger as Lillian Anatolia
Marek Erhardt as Jude Pryce
Oliver Böttcher as Roman Valov
Rasmus Borowski as Alfried McCallan
Saskia Weckler as Otto Motou
Tanja Dohse as Kaon Lanchester
Tim Grobe as Hajime do Mon
Winnie Brandes as Mo Litica Tzetzes Ura
Wolf Frass as Garf Zoneboyle

Annika Tenter as
Ani Melia (ep 6)
Ena Amagi (ep 8)
Konstantin Graudus as Vincent Dudley (eps 6, 9, 11-12)
Martin Sabel as Operator (eps 1-2, 5)

German companies
Distributor: KSM
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology