Anime-Gataris (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
アニメガタリズ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Minoa Asagaya is a new high school student in Sakaneko Private High School. Despite being a novice to anime, Minoa's classmate Arisu Kamiigusa invites her to make an "anime research club" at school. Through conversations with her classmate Miko Kōenji, as well as various anime-loving upperclassmen, Minoa gradually gets hooked on anime. While they stand against the student council's continuous efforts to disband their club, and they ignore the impending end of the world, they talk about anime, whether in Akiba, or in real-life "sacred place" anime settings, or the hot springs.
User Ratings: 86 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 22 votes (sub:15, dub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:3, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 142 users, rank: #3655 (of 7432)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.837 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4774, rank: #3376 (of 7454)
Weighted mean: 6.795 (Good−), rank: #3398 (of 7454) (seen all: 6.98 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 6.889 (Good), rank: #2876 (of 5633)
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2017-10-08
Opening Theme:
"Ai Kotoba" by GARNiDELiA
Ending Theme:
"Good Luck Liliac" by GATALIS
Trivia: We have 12
Reviews: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kenshirō Morii
Series Composition: Mitsutaka Hirota
Script:
Daisuke Tazawa (eps 3, 5, 9)
Kenichi Yamashita (eps 4, 7-8)
Megumu Sasano (eps 6, 10)
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kubo (ED; eps 1-2, 12)
Kazuo Miyake (ep 11)
Kenshirō Morii (OP)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 7)
Satoshi Shimizu (eps 3-4, 6)
Takeshi Ninomiya (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko (eps 5, 10)
You Nakano (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Hiroshi Kubo (eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Kazuya Aiura (ep 7)
Makoto Hoshino (ep 3)
Rion Kujo (eps 4, 9)
Shin'ichi Fukumoto (ep 11)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko (eps 5, 10)
Yusaku Saotome (ep 6)
Unit Director:
Hiroshi Kubo (ED)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko (OP)
Character Design: so-shi
Art Director: Hiroshi Gouroku
Chief Animation Director: so-shi
Animation Director:
Akio Uchino (eps 1, 5, 9-10)
Eri Iizuka (ep 11)
Fumiaki Murakami (eps 2, 8-9)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 11)
Mamiko Mizutani (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 4)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 4, 7)
Shou Kawashima (eps 3, 7)
Shouta Ueno (OP; ep 2)
Takahiro Miura (ED; eps 2, 8)
Tōko Nakamura (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 3)
Toshiko Sasaki (OP; eps 1, 5, 9)
Yoko Sugita (ep 7)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 7)
Sound Director: Yukio Nagasaki
Cgi Director:
Gōichi Sakamoto (Apparition Labo; ED)
Hiroyuki Hatakeda (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Kouichi Kishimoto (Modeling Cafe; ED)
Naoya Katsura (eps 1-2)
Director of Photography: Norimasa Teramoto
Producer: Naoto Kimura (ED)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Kaneko (ep 11)
Akane Hirai (Studio Live; eps 2, 10)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 7)
Chiharu Sato (ep 5)
Chiori Haneda (ep 3)
Daiki Nishihara (eps 3-4, 7)
Eiichi Morita (ep 5)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 4)
Fumiaki Murakami (eps 5-6, 9)
Hiroya Sasaki (ep 12)
Junko Komiyama (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9-10, 12
)

Kazuko Nakayama (ep 4)
Kenta Hashimoto (Studio Mark; ep 8)
Kouichi Uchiyama (ep 4)
Kyoko Yamane (ep 4)
Mamiko Mizutani (ep 9)
Masahiro Yufune (eps 9-10, 12)
Masaki Inada (ep 10)
Nana Fujiki (ep 7)
Nobuhiro Kashiwaki (eps 3-4, 7)
Risa Ogasawara (ep 11)
Ryo Minamino (ep 12)
Ryota Obana (ep 3)
Shouta Ueno (ep 9)
Takahiro Miura (eps 1, 6)
Tōko Nakamura (eps 3, 8)
Tomohiro Kametani (ep 4)
Wataru Ami (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Ueno (eps 8, 10, 12)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 4)
Yōji Takano (Studio Mark; ep 8)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 3)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 6)
Yukari Furumura (IngresA; ep 9)
Yuki Yamamoto (ep 7)
Yurie Kawaguchi (Studio Live; ep 10)
3D Animation:
Mariko Nagano (eps 1-3, 5, 8-9)
Meng Xiao Cai (eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
3D Layout: Miyuki Hayashi (eps 3-5, 7-12)
Animation: Hidekazu Yamada (ED)
Art Setting: Emi Kesamaru
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayumi Ōkubo (ep 7)
Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 7)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 7)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 7)
Assistant Director: Hiroshi Kubo
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Atelier Makaria; eps 1-8)
Etsuko Abe (Atelier Makaria; eps 1-5, 7-9)
Hiroshi Gouroku (Atelier Makaria; eps 1-12)
Megumi Nishizawa (Studio Aqua; eps 1-4, 7-12)
Noriko Tsutsui (Studio Aqua; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Rie Ota (Atelier Makaria; ep 6)
Ryōko Hashizume (Atelier Makaria; eps 7-12)
Sayuri Katō (Studio Aqua; eps 3-4, 10, 12)
Takayuki Saegusa (Studio Aqua; eps 1-4, 6, 8-12)
Takumi Honma (Atelier Makaria; eps 5-12)
Yasuhisa Isobe (Atelier Makaria; eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Yoshishige Eguchi (Atelier Makaria; eps 5-6, 8-12)
CG Advancement: Masanori Asano (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

CG Coordinator: Kyōhei Takeda (Modeling Cafe; ED)
CG Design:
Fumiko Yuasa (ED)
Hironobu Muto (ED)
Kazuki Inoshita (ED)
Kazuya Yamanaka (Machiya Graphics; ED)
Kenji Kawasaki (Eallin Japan; ED)
Masaki Yukawa (Eallin Japan; ED)
CG Producer:
Masahito Imamura (Diffuse Entertainment; ED)
Masumi Reisen (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Shingo Sakai (ED)
Taiyō Satō (Modeling Cafe; ED)
Chief Assistant Animation Director: Shouta Ueno (eps 4-12)
Choreography: Ayano Sekino (ED)
Color Coordination:
Rie Miyazawa (Rocket Vision; eps 3-4, 7)
Shiori Shōji (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 12
)

Tomoko Kohioki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Color design: Kunio Tsujita
Digital Paint:
Fumiko Matsuda (eps 3-4)
Sanae Kimura (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Shino Kikuchi (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-10
)

Takeshi Satou (eps 3-4)
Yoshiko Fukunaga (eps 3-4)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Kaneko (ep 11)
Akane Hirai (Studio Live; ep 2)
Akihiko Adachi (eps 1, 9-10)
Daiki Nishihara (eps 3-4, 7)
Kahoru Shimamura (eps 3-4, 7)
Kazuya Kitagawa (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-10, 12
)

Mai Oku (Anitus Kōbe; ep 2)
Makiko Kaneda (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Minori Hikita (eps 3-4, 7)
Naomi Nakahara (Anitus Kōbe; ep 2)
Sachi Kodono (Anitus Kōbe; ep 2)
Terumi Hattori (eps 5, 8, 12)
Tsubasa Sato (Anitus Kōbe; ep 2)
Yukiko Kawakita (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-10, 12
)

In-Between Check:
Ai Kaneko (ep 11)
Akihiko Adachi (eps 2.5.8, 12)
Terumi Hattori (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10
)

Yuuha Tanaka (eps 3-4, 7)
Key Animation:
Akio Uchino (OP; ep 9)
Ayako Tauchi (eps 3-4, 7)
Ayumi Ōkubo (eps 3-4, 7)
Fumiaki Murakami (ep 1)
Haruka Andō (eps 2, 6, 10)
Haruka Kawakami (ep 4)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 10)
Hiroko Kando (ep 11)
Hironori Sawada (eps 5, 12)
Hirotaka Nii (Studio Mark; ep 8)
Hiroya Kamakura (eps 5, 10)
Hiroyuki Takeuchi (eps 4, 7)
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 6, 10)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 4)
Ikumi Kakiuchi (IngresA; eps 4, 10)
Jouji Yanase (ep 1)
Junko Komiyama (OP)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 2, 5, 8-9)
Kazuki Kuramoto (ep 8)
Kazuya Nagoya (eps 4, 7)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 4)
Koji Miura (eps 2, 10)
Kōki Sugawara (ep 11)
Kota Ike (eps 3, 7)
Kumiko Kawahara (ep 8)
Mamiko Mizutani (eps 10, 12)
Mari Saitou (ep 7)
Masaaki Kudo (eps 7, 9, 12)
Masahiro Yufune (ep 1)
Masahito Wada (ep 4)
Masami Yamashita (ep 4)
Masashi Kobayashi (ep 1)
Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 7)
Megumi Satou (eps 3-4, 7)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 4)
Miwako Shibata (ep 7)
Miwako Tobita (ep 10)
Myeong Jin Lee (BSP; eps 2, 10)
Nagisa Takahashi (ep 4)
Nahoko Uno (Anitus Kōbe; ep 10)
Naoki Mishiba (OP; eps 1, 6, 9)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 7)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 4)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 1)
Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 10)
Osamu Honma (ep 7)
Osamu Yamasaki (eps 8-10, 12)
Rion Kujo (ep 1)
Ryo Minamino (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-10
)

Satoru Minowa (ep 1)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 2, 6, 10)
Seung Hyun Hong (ep 11)
Shigeki Awai (ep 7)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 4)
Shinnosuke Ota (Anitus Kōbe; ep 6)
Shoko Fukumoto (ep 11)
Shouta Ueno (ep 1)
Shouta Yoshida (ep 3)
Shun Takeda (ep 1)
so-shi (eps 5, 12)
Sōichi Honda (eps 4, 12)
Tadayoshi Okimura (ep 4)
Takahiro Miura (OP,ED; ep 5)
Takashi Kikugawa (ep 7)
Takeshi Ikezawa (ep 12)
Tetsuya Satō (eps 2, 6)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 5, 8)
Tomoya Atsumi (ep 4)
Tomoyo Hosokawa (eps 6, 12)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 3)
Toshiko Sasaki (OP; eps 9-10, 12)
Wataru Ami (ep 6)
Yasunori Aoki (eps 5, 9-10)
Yoko Sugita (ep 3)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 4)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 2, 6, 9-10)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (eps 4, 7)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 7)
Yoshinobu Aohachi (ep 6)
Yoshitaka Nagata (ep 3)
Yū Araki (ep 4)
Yuji Nakao (eps 5, 9-10)
Yukari Furumura (IngresA; eps 2, 4, 10)
Yuki Kinoshita (eps 8, 12)
Yuki Yamamoto (ep 4)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 11)
Yukimaro Ohtsubo (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Yutaka Matsubara (ep 1)
Yuuha Tanaka (eps 3-4, 7)
Modeling:
Masahiro Hiraoka (Modeling Cafe; ED)
Yuki Tajima (Modeling Cafe; ED)
Modeling Supervisor: Shuhei Kitano (Modeling Cafe; ED)
Photography:
Keita Ide (eps 7-8, 10)
Miyuki Hayashi (eps 1-12)
Norimasa Teramoto (eps 1-12)
Shinnosuke Inaba (eps 1-12)
Shōgo Aoki (eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Koudai Chiyo (ED)
Makoto Matsumoto (ep 11)
Masaya Sofukawa (ep 6)
Special Effects: Shino Kikuchi (eps 1-12)
Theme Song Performance:
GARNiDELiA (OP)
Hisako Tōjō (ED)
Kaede Hondo (ED)
Sayaka Senbongi (ED)
Hisako Tōjō as Miko Kōenji
Kaede Hondo as Minoa Asagaya
Sayaka Senbongi as Arisu Kamiigusa

Anju Inami as Erika Aoyama
Asuka Nishi as Tsubaki Akabane
Junta Terashima as Mitsuki Nakano
Kana Hanazawa as Beibei Yang
Makoto Furukawa as Masato Gomon
Miyu Takagi as Matsuri Toda
Naomi Maruyama as Tōru Roppongi
Natsumi Takamori as Ayame Ōzaki
Rie Takahashi as Yui Obata
Setsuo Ito as Kai Musashikai

Ai Kakuma as Ai Asagaya
Hironori Kondou as Neko-sempai
Inori Minase as Maya Asagaya
Kenta Zaima as Shūgo Asagaya
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Dave Trosko
Script: Clint Bickham

ADR Engineer: Albert Chang
Mix Engineer: William Dewell
Alison Viktorin as Arisu Kamiigusa
Dawn M. Bennett as Minoa Asagaya
Elizabeth Maxwell as Miko Koenji

Alejandro Saab as Kai Musashikai
Brad Smeaton as Neko-sempai
Cris George as Masato Gomon
Felecia Angelle as Erika Aoyama
J. Michael Tatum as Toru Ropponogi
Jamie Marchi as Tsubaki Akabane
Jeannie Tirado as Ayame Ozaki
Jordan Dash Cruz as Kouki "Aurora" Nakano
Kristen McGuire as Yui Obata
Megan Shipman as Matsuri Toda
Trina Nishimura as Bei Bei Yang

Katelyn Barr as Maya Asagaya
Kyle Phillips as Shugo Asagaya
Natalie Hoover as Ai Asagawa

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology