×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Maryū Senki (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Evil Dragon War Chronicles
魔龍戦紀 (Japanese)
Genres: action, fantasy, horror
Themes: gore, monks
Objectionable content: Intense
User Ratings: 13 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: -
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 22 users, rank: #7746 (of 9605)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.000 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.6172, rank: #7154 (of 9732)
Weighted mean: 5.968 (Decent), rank: #7380 (of 9732) (seen all: 6.02 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.724 (Good−), rank: #4480 (of 7376)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 3
Vintage: 1987-03-05 to 1989-07-25
Ending Theme:
"HEART・BREAK Syndrome" (HEART・BREAK 症候群) by Yumi Ono
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroaki Ōgami
Script:
Hiroaki Ōgami (ep 3)
Junichi Watanabe (ep 1)
Noboru Aikawa (ep 2)
Storyboard:
Akiyoshi Nishimori (ep 2)
Hiroaki Ōgami (eps 1-3)
Tatsuya Okamoto (eps 1-3)
Tomokazu Kōgo (ep 2)
Unit Director:
Tatsuya Okamoto (ep 1)
Tomokazu Kōgo (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Sakurai (ep 3)
Original creator: Hiroaki Ōgami
Character Design: Naoyuki Onda
Art Director: Yōichi Nangō
Animation Director:
Hiroaki Ōgami
Naoyuki Onda
Sound Director:
Akira Yamazaki (eps 2-3)
Kanji Fukunaga (ep 1)
Director of Photography:
Akihiko Takahashi (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Konishi (ep 3)
Takafumi Arai (ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Kitazume (ep 2)
Junichi Watanabe (ep 1)
Masami Ozone (ep 2)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 1)
Assistant producer: Megumi Asano (eps 2-3)
Color design: Kumiko Nakayama (eps 2-3)
In-Between Animation:
Chizuko Nakamura (AIC; eps 1-2)
Emiko Iwayanagi (AIC; ep 1)
Fumiko Tateyama (AIC; eps 1-2)
Hisako Tanabe (AIC; eps 1-2)
Jun Segawa (AIC; ep 2)
Katsushi Sakurabi (AIC; ep 1)
Katsuya Sunakawa (AIC; ep 1)
Katsuyuki Tamura (AIC; ep 3)
Ken'ichi Ōtomo (AIC; ep 1)
Kiyotaka Fukushima (AIC; ep 1)
Koji Kawasaki (AIC; ep 1)
Kumiko Ōtani (AIC; ep 1)
Kunihiro Abe (AIC; ep 1)
Kuniko Yamamoto (AIC; ep 1)
Masami Goto (Group Donguri; ep 1)
Masashi Yanagishita (AIC; ep 1)
Masayuki Shibuya (Group Donguri; ep 1)
Miho Saito (AIC; eps 2-3)
Mitsuo Kumano (AIC; ep 2)
Miwako Yamamoto (山本美和子; AIC; ep 1)
Ritsuko Shiina (AIC; ep 1)
Sadayuki Iwai (AIC; ep 2)
Shin'ichi Masuda (Group Donguri; ep 1)
Shinji Takahashi (AIC; ep 1)
Tadao Miyamoto (AIC; ep 1)
Takafumi Watanabe (AIC; ep 1)
Tomo Ikeuchi (AIC; ep 3)
Tomohiro Nawate (AIC; ep 2)
Toshihiro Kawamoto
Toshimasa Kuwabara (AIC; ep 1)
Toshio Kawamoto (Group Donguri; ep 1)
Toshiya Watanabe (AIC; ep 1)
Yasushi Muraki (AIC; eps 2-3)
Yōichi Suzuki (AIC; ep 1)
Yoshikazu Tomita (AIC; ep 1)
Yurie Sugihara (AIC; eps 1-2)
Monster Design: Hiroaki Ōgami
Music producer: Haruhisa Hayakawa (Music Inn)
Planning Production: Tōru Miura
Production manager:
Ayumi Enomoto (ep 1)
Naoto Nakamura (eps 2-3)
Recording:
Susumu Satō (eps 2-3)
Yoshio Obara (ep 3)
Sound Effects:
Masahiro Shōji (ep 3)
Michihiro Itō (eps 1-2)
Special Effects: Toyohiko Sakakibara
Theme Song Arrangement: Norimasa Yamanaka
Theme Song Composition: Kazunobu Yamazaki
Theme Song Lyrics: Masami Kobayashi
Theme Song Performance: Yumi Ono
Tesshō Genda as Kyōichi Hiyū (Byakko)

Chikao Ohtsuka as Gendō (Genbu)
Katsuji Mori as Mukuri (eps 2-3)
Rumiko Ukai as Tamaki (eps 1, 3)
Ryōsuke Kaizu as Ryōra (eps 2-3)
Sakiko Tamagawa as Shiho Murase (Sujaku)
Shūichi Ikeda as Miki Chiyoe (Seiryu)
Toshihiko Seki as Kinshū (eps 2-3)

Atsushi Anbe as Shanka (eps 2-3)
Hajime Koseki as Sakaki (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Shibamoto as Yamashita (ep 1)
Kayoko Kawahara as Tomoyo Iwataki (eps 1-2)
Kōji Matsuda as Shanka (ep 1)
Takkō Ishimori as Hirase (ep 2)
Unshō Ishizuka as Toshirō Chiyoe (ep 2)
Yumi Ono as Hiroko Ochi (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: AIC
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Film Editing Studio: Sony PCL
Finish Animation:
AIC (ep 1)
Dong Bang (ep 3)
NVC (ep 1)
Office Next-One (ep 2)
SPEC Korea (ep 3)
Studio Mac (ep 1)
Studio NKon (ep 1)
Studio Pom (ep 1)
Key Animation: Studio Hakk
Photography:
Studio Boston (ep 2)
Studio Sieben (ep 1)
Production:
AIC (ep 1)
Bandai Visual (eps 2-3)
Recording Studio: Seion Studio
Sound Effects:
E&M Planning Center (eps 1-2)
Fizz Sound Creation (ep 3)
Sound Production:
81 Produce
E&M Planning Center (eps 2-3)
Titles: Maki Production

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology