Captain Earth (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©BONES/CAPTAIN EARTH COMMITTEE, MBS


Alternative title:
Kyaputen Āsu (Japanese)
キャプテン・アース (Japanese)
캡틴 어스 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: After seeing a strange full-circle rainbow appeared near Tanegashima Space Center on TV news program with strange deja-vu feelings, high school sophomore Daichi Manatsu traveled to Tanegashima (where his father serving as the commander of the Space Center) on the first day of his summer vacation. There he met a mysterious girl Hana Mutou, a genius hacker Akari Yomatsuri, a quiet boy Teppei Arashi (but with fiery side), and — to his biggest surprise — a giant robot called "Earth Engine," designed to repel invading KILL-T-GANG, a mysterious mechanical life form from Uranus. Meanwhile, the invasion from KILL-T-GANG is already underway, giving Daichi and his team of teenagers no choice but to pilot Earth Engine to defend his home planet.
User Ratings: 185 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:17, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:32, dub:2, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 34 votes (sub:33, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:29, dub:1, raw:1)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:21, raw:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:16, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 384 users, rank: #2122 (of 6618)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.168 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.061, rank: #4514 (of 6615)
Weighted mean: 6.122 (Decent), rank: #4631 (of 6615) (seen all: 6.47 / seen some: 6.06 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 6.213 (Decent+), rank: #4038 (of 4992)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 25
Episode titles: We have 25
Vintage:
2014-04-05
2014-12-09 to 2015-01-12 (Philippines, Hero Tv)
Opening Theme:
#1: "Believer's High (ビリーバーズ・ハイ)" by flumpool
#2: "TOKYO Dreamer" by Nico Touches the Walls
Ending Theme:
#1: "Amethyst" (アメジスト) by HANA star. Ai Kayano
#2: "The Glory Days" by Tia
News: Show:
MVM Updates (Sep 9, 2015)
MVM Delays (Sep 2, 2015)
MVM Schedule Update (Jun 9, 2015)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Captain Earth - Collection 1 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2015-06-16 (from $31.86)
    Captain Earth - Collection 2 (Sub.Blu-Ray) 2015-08-11 (from $29.98)
DVD (Region 1)
    Captain Earth - Collection 1 (Sub.DVD) 2015-06-16 (from $19.35)
    Captain Earth - Collection 2 (Sub.DVD) 2015-08-11 (from $31.44)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takuya Igarashi
Series Composition: Yoji Enokido
Screenplay: Yoji Enokido
Storyboard:
Hiroko Kazui (eps 10, 21)
Kazuo Sakai (eps 6, 20)
Kazuya Tsurumaki (OP)
Kenji Nagasaki (OP2)
Michio Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12, 15, 24
)

Minoru Ohara (eps 11, 16)
Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED 2)
Shingo Kaneko (ep 17)
Taizo Yoshida (eps 14, 19)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 3)
Takeshi Furuta (ep 7)
Takuya Igarashi (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 13, 18, 22-23, 25
)

Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 13)
Yasushi Muraki (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 16, 18-19, 21-22
)

Episode Director:
Fumio Maezono (ep 5)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 10)
Ikuro Sato (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 12, 17, 22
)

Keisuke Onishi (ep 4)
Kenjirō Okada (ep 19)
Shou Omachi (eps 11, 18)
Takahiko Kyōgoku (ep 3)
Takanori Yano (eps 9, 15)
Takuya Igarashi (ep 25)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 13, 20)
Toru Yoshida (eps 14, 21, 23)
Toshinori Narita (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Asai (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 24
)

Unit Director:
Kazuya Tsurumaki (OP)
Kenji Nagasaki (OP2)
Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED 2)
Original Character Design: Fumi Minato
Character Design: Satoshi Ishino
Art Director:
Koji Eto
Masaru Yanaka
Chief Animation Director: Satoshi Ishino
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (ep 20)
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 14, 21, 23)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 18)
Eiko Saito (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 18, 24
)

Hideki Ito (ep 8)
Hiroki Kanno (eps 1, 8)
Hiroyuki Yoshimura (ep 11)
Kenji Hattori (ep 11)
Koichi Horikawa (ep 22)
Kouji Murai (eps 6, 13, 20)
Satoshi Ishino (ep 25)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (eps 15, 22, 25)
Takaaki Izumo (eps 7, 16)
Toshiharu Murata (eps 4, 10)
Yoshihiro Maeda (ep 17)
Yoshiyuki Kohira (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 19, 24
)

Yuji Ushijima (ep 5)
Art design: Takeyuki Takahashi
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Cgi Director: Mitsuki Ōta
Director of Photography: Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi
Producer:
Dai Sakai (Dentsu)
Kōta Kuroda (Shochiku Co. Ltd.)
Ryu Hashimoto (MBS)
Satoshi Tanaka (Good Smile Company)
Shin Furukawa (Dentsu)
Takeshi Nakagawa (A-Sketch)
Tomohiko Iwase (avex entertainment)
Yoshihiro Oyabu (BONES)
Yōsuke Futami (Namco Bandai Games)

Animation: Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ED 2)
Chief Producer:
Hiro Maruyama (MBS)
Masahiko Minami (BONES)
Ryo Oyama (HMV Entertainment)
Yoshitaka Goto (Namco Bandai Games)
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama
Conceptual Design: Okama
Engine Series Design: Shigeto Koyama
Graphic Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano
In-Between Animation:
Eimi Terashima (Acca effe; ep 23)
Fumiko Suzuki (ep 25)
Hiroaki Kurihara (Snowdrop; ep 23)
Keiko Abu (eps 24-25)
Kimiko Hoshi (eps 24-25)
Mio Yamakawa (Acca effe; ep 23)
Mirai Iida (Snowdrop; ep 23)
Miyuki Yano (eps 24-25)
Shunsuke Shishido (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 24)
Takuma Nakamura (Bones Animation Dept.; ep 24)
Yuki Nakano (Snowdrop; ep 23)
Yuki Tainaka (Snowdrop; ep 23)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Keiichi Okabe (ep 9)
Ryuuichi Takada (eps 11, 16-17)
Insert Song Composition:
Keiichi Okabe (ep 9)
Ryuuichi Takada (eps 11, 16-17)
Insert Song Lyrics: Saori Kodama (4 episodes
eps 9, 11, 16-17
)

Insert Song Performance:
Haruka Kudou (eps 11, 16-17)
Nozomi Yamamoto (ep 9)
Key Animation:
Aika Satō (eps 10, 18)
Akemi Roppongi (eps 3, 13, 17)
Akiko Nakano (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 18, 24
)

Akira Amemiya (eps 18, 25)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 4)
Arisa Kajiyama (ep 16)
Asami Shimizu (eps 5, 11)
Atsushi Itou (eps 9, 22)
Atsuyuki Yukawa (ep 15)
Ayaka Kawai (eps 3, 15, 17)
Chie Hashimoto (Snowdrop; eps 20-21, 23)
Chiharu Sato (ep 24)
Chizuko Kusakabe (Snowdrop; ep 21)
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 2, 12, 18)
Eiji Komatsu (4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 19, 25
)

Eiko Saito (4 episodes
eps 3, 9, 18, 24
)

Emi Sakamoto (ep 13)
Emiko Momose (ep 22)
Erika Okada (eps 2, 20, 22)
Eriko Kono (eps 17, 22)
Fujiko Aoyagi (5 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 20, 22
)

Fujio Oda (5 episodes
eps 4, 9-10, 13, 20
)

Fumiko Yoshida (ep 17)
Fumiyo Kimura (4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 16, 22
)

Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 12)
Hideki Kakita (OP2; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 10, 13, 15, 19, 22, 24-25
)

Hideki Yamazaki (ep 25)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 13)
Hikaru Naraoka (eps 5, 11)
Hiroaki Kurihara (Snowdrop; ep 21)
Hiroki Abe (ep 2)
Hiroki Itai (eps 12, 17)
Hiroki Kanno (ep 1)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (OP2)
Hiroki Sugawara (eps 5, 11)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 25)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 3)
Hironori Tanaka (eps 19, 25)
Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 17)
Hiroshi Konno (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15, 20, 25
)

Hiroshi Masuda (ep 1)
Hiroshi Saitô (eps 2, 12, 17)
Hiroyuki Negishi (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 4, 15)
Hitomi Hasegawa (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 24-25
)

Ichiro Ogawa (ep 11)
Isao Hayashi (OP1; ep 1)
Junko Matsushita (ep 13)
Kaori Higuchi (4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 12, 19
)

Katsunori Kikuchi (ep 11)
Kazue Motohiro (eps 16, 24)
Kazuhiro Koyama (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Manabe (eps 3, 13, 18)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 2)
Kazuki Baba (ep 13)
Kazuki Ito (eps 2, 19)
Kazumi Inadome (ep 25)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 22)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 5)
Kei Oohashi (ep 13)
Keiji Ishihara (OP2; ep 25)
Keiko Fukumoto (eps 12, 17, 24)
Keiko Ichihara (ep 19)
Keiko Takano (6 episodes
eps 10, 16-17, 19, 22, 25
)

Keita Nagasaka (eps 1, 4, 9, 16)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 24)
Ken Ootsuka (OP1-2; 4 episodes
eps 2, 13, 19, 25
)

Ken Takahashi (ep 22)
Kenichi Takase (eps 16, 25)
Kenta Taniguchi (eps 13, 18)
Kenta Yokoya (OP 1-2; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 10, 15, 18-19, 22, 25
)

Kentarō Minaguchi (ep 5)
Kiyomi Torii (Snowdrop; eps 21, 23)
Kiyomi Wada (ep 15)
Koichi Takai (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15-16, 18, 24
)

Kōji Nobuhara (ep 17)
Kōta Sera (OP2)
Kouhei Tanaka (ep 3)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 4, 9)
Mariko Aoki (ep 2)
Mariko Nishimura (ep 25)
Masaki Tanigawa (ep 19)
Masao Ohashi (ep 13)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 2)
Masashi Yamada (ep 18)
Masato Hagiwara (eps 3, 18)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 15)
Minami Murayama (ep 3)
Misao Abe (eps 10, 13)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 19)
Miyuki Matsumoto (ep 10)
Munetaka Abe (ep 19)
Nakao Tagashira (ep 24)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 15, 20)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 9, 20)
Nobuaki Nagano (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 18, 24-25
)

Nobuhiko Kawakami (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 16, 25
)

Nobutaka Masuda (eps 3, 13, 18)
Noriko Morishima (OP2; ep 9)
Norimitsu Suzuki (uncredited; ep 24)
Noriyasu Murata (eps 3, 13)
Nozomi Sakamoto (eps 9, 15)
Risa Ogasawara (ep 5)
Rui Kondou (eps 4, 9)
Ryōta Sakaguchi (OP2; eps 4, 9, 15)
Saki Hisamatsu (ep 16)
Sakiko Uda (eps 16, 18)
Satomi Kokubo (ep 2)
Satoshi Ishino (OP2; eps 20, 25)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 12)
Se Jun Kim (ep 25)
Shingo Abe (OP1-2; 7 episodes
eps 2, 10, 15, 18-19, 22, 24
)

Shingo Fujii (ep 1)
Shingo Tamagawa (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 4, 9)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 13, 17)
Shiro Okumura (eps 5, 11)
Shōhei Nishijima (ep 2)
Shōsuke Ishibashi (OP1; 4 episodes
eps 12, 15, 22, 25
)

Shouichi Funaki (ep 4)
Shuji Ito (ep 1)
Shunji Murata (ep 10)
Souichirou Sako (ep 1)
Takako Onishi (eps 3, 13, 15)
Takashi Habe (ep 17)
Takashi Hashimoto (OP1; ep 25)
Takashi Murai (eps 1, 13, 25)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 4, 9)
Takeshi Hirayama (ep 18)
Takeshi Honda (ep 20)
Takeshi Yoshioka (OP1-2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 12, 16, 25
)

Tatsuro Nagai (ep 12)
Tatsuya Miki (OP2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 15, 20, 25
)

Tatsuya Urano (ep 2)
Teruyo Katō (ep 22)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 13)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 3)
Tomohiro Kawahara (ep 25)
Tomoki Kōda (ep 15)
Tomoko Tanaka (eps 12, 19, 24)
Tomomi Ishii (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 13, 17, 22
)

Toru Shigeta (5 episodes
eps 1, 10, 13, 19, 25
)

Toru Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 16, 24-25
)

Toshihiko Araki (eps 2-3, 13)
Toshiko Baba (4 episodes
eps 2, 17, 20, 25
)

Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 15)
Toshiyuki Anzai (ep 24)
Tsuyoshi Kuwahara (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 4)
Yasushi Muraki
Yoshifumi Nakamura (ep 15)
Yoshihiro Maeda (OP1; eps 3, 13)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 25)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 1-2, 12, 24)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 1, 13, 15)
Yuki Nakano (Snowdrop; eps 21, 23)
Yuki Yabuta (Snowdrop; ep 21)
Yukiko Miyamoto (eps 2, 10)
Yuko Dangi (5 episodes
eps 13, 18-19, 22, 25
)

Yuko Yazaki (ep 2)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 12)
Yuta Tsuchiya (OP1)
Yutaka Matsubara (ep 5)
Yutaka Nakamura (ep 25)
Yuuki Nagano (eps 20, 22)
Kiltgang Design:
Masaki Asai
Takeshi Yoshioka
Machine Goodfellow Design: Takeyuki Yanase
Main Design Works: Shigeto Koyama
Mecha Animation Director: Kenta Yokoya (ep 22) 
Mechanical animation Director:
Ken Ootsuka (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 19, 25
)

Nekomataya (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17, 24
)

Nobuaki Nagano (eps 3, 9, 18)
Shingo Abe (eps 15, 24)
Takeshi Yoshioka (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 25
)

Toru Yoshida (eps 21, 23)
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Special Skills Director: Yasushi Muraki
Theme Song Arrangement: ARCHITECT (ED)
Theme Song Composition: ARCHITECT (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: ARCHITECT (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Kayano (ED)
flumpool
NICO TOUCHES THE WALLS (OP #2)
Tia (ED #2)
Ai Kayano as Hana Mutō
Hiroshi Kamiya as Teppei Arashi
Miyu Irino as Daichi Manatsu
Rina Hidaka as Akari Yomatsuri

Atsushi Ono as Mr. Bow
Ayaka Suwa as Saori Sasaki
Haruka Kudou as Setsuna
Hiroko Ushida as
Hitomi Makino
Teppei (young)
Ikumi Nakagami as Rena
Jun Takagi as Sander
Junichi Yanagita as Kaito Kagawa
Kaori Nazuka as Rita Hino
Kaya Matsutani as Spitz/Nio Andou
Kenichi Suzumura as Amara
Koichi Sakaguchi as Peter Westvillage
Kotori Koiwai as
Mia
Pitz
Maaya Sakamoto as Moko
Megumi Han as Lin
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Kouichi Ban
Ooki Sugiyama as Mentis
Rie Takahashi as Ayana Aizawa
Rikiya Koyama as Tsutomu Nishikubo
Shiro Gou as Thirdguy/Professor Canis
Takeshi Kusao as Reito Hirosue/Pointer
Yoko Soumi as Tsubaki Yomatsuri
Yuya Uchida as Masaki Kube

Akira Ishida as Eiji Arashi (ep 5)
Asami Seto as Kumiko Asanoda (eps 12-13)
Daisuke Motohashi as Takao Takami (ep 8)
Emi Motoi as manager (eps 9, 16)
Fumihiko Tachiki as bar owner (ep 11)
Genki Yoshimoto as
Beagle (kidnapper; ep 5)
Gimerock Bomber (ep 12)
guard (ep 4)
Haruhiko's underling (ep 13)
Matsui (ep 21)
researcher (ep 11)
Hiroki Maeda as emergency brigade member (ep 12)
Ikumi Nakagami as Daichi Manatsu (young; ep 19)
Jouji Nakata as Kazuya Asanoda (eps 12-13)
Junichi Yanagita as guard (ep 4)
Kōji Takeda as Devil Zynus (ep 12)
Kousei Hirota as Jack (eps 20-21)
Mabuki Andou as Queen (ep 21)
Makoto Yasumura as Toshiaki Manatsu
Miyako Ito as female owner (ep 12)
Naomi Kusumi as Takashi Kanda (eps 11, 15)
Ooki Sugiyama as homeroom teacher (ep 23)
Renpei Yasuda as Takeda (ep 21)
Ryōsuke Kanemoto as bus driver (ep 23)
Ryota Takeuchi as MC (eps 12-13)
Sanae Kobayashi as Mao Marimura (eps 11-12)
Shinji Kawada as Poodle (kidnapper; ep 5)
Taishi Murata as Akira Akimoto (ep 10)
Takahiro Fujiwara as
Great Ramdos (ep 13)
Macbeth employee (ep 11)
Setter (kidnapper; ep 5)
Takashi Onozuka as Haruhiko Kariya (Asanoda-Gumi; eps 8, 12-13)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Shibuya (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Taiyou Manatsu
Yoko Soumi as announcer (ep 23)
Yuki Takao as Naoko Nakamori (ep 8)
Yūya Murakami as spectator (ep 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: BONES
Backgrounds:
KES
Studio Easter
Broadcaster:
Animax (2014-06-12)
Bandai Channel (2014-04-09)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2014-04-06)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2014-04-05)
Minaminihon Broadcasting (2014-04-09)
Tokyo MX (2014-04-09)
TV Aichi (2014-04-06)
Internet Streaming: Niconico (2014-05-17)
Key Animation: Snowdrop (ep 14)
Original Creator: BONES
Production Cooperation:
Snowdrop (eps 14, 21, 23)
Yuhodo (eps 5, 11)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Anna Exter
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Production Assistant:
Brittany Deans
Roxanne Terrell
Production manager: Jordan Taylor
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Formatting:
Christopher Williams
Dwayne Jones
Technical Assistant:
E.W. Rector III
Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Hanabee Entertainment
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Filmworks
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Peppermint Anime
German cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
(none)
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: Hero

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology