.hack//Roots (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In 2015, CC Corporation's datacenter caught on fire destroying "The World". By splicing in data from what would have been another project, CC Corp. was able to rebuild the game. In 2016, "The World R:2" was released. .hack//Roots covers the time Haseo spent with Shino and Ovan in the guild known as the Twilight Brigade, before the .hack//G.U. PS2 games.
User Ratings: 940 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 52 votes (sub:36, dub:11, ?:2, Eng:1, others:2
1 German subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 121 votes (sub:85, dub:32, raw:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 183 votes (sub:139, dub:36, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:6
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 237 votes (sub:159, dub:70, ?:1, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:5
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 132 votes (sub:84, dub:44, raw:2, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 89 votes (sub:59, dub:26, raw:1, edit.dub:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 41 votes (sub:28, dub:9, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 46 votes (sub:34, dub:11, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Bad: 19 votes (sub:13, dub:6)
 Awful: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:5)
 Worst ever: 6 votes (sub:6)
Seen in part or in whole by 2462 users, rank: #439 (of 6655)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.727 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0449, rank: #3252 (of 6654)
Weighted mean: 6.599 (Good−), rank: #3544 (of 6654) (seen all: 6.82 / seen some: 6.41 / won't finish: 4.32)
Bayesian estimate: 6.612 (Good−), rank: #3272 (of 5013)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2006-04-05 to 2006-09-27
2006-11-11 (USA - Cartoon Network)
Release dates: We have 15
Opening Theme:
"Silly-Go-Round" by FictionJunction YUUKA
Ending Theme:
#1: "National Awakening - Catharsis" by Ali Project (eps 1-25)
#2: "King Knight" by Ali Project (ep 26)
Insert song:
"God Diva" by Ali Project
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 2
Reviews:
.hack//Roots DVD (Aug 14, 2015)
.hack//Roots DVD 3 (Oct 26, 2007)
News: Show:
April Madman Acquisitions (Apr 13, 2007)
Bandai Anime Licenses (Jul 3, 2006)
New .Hack Anime (Feb 8, 2006)
Other articles: Show:
Shelf Life - I Am Roots (Jun 22, 2015)
The Click - June 23 - 29 (Jun 23, 2007)
The Click - June 16 - 22 (Jun 16, 2007)
The Click - June 9 - 15 (Jun 9, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    .hack//Roots - Complete Series (DVD) 2015-05-19 (from $22.77)
    .hack//Roots (DVD 1) 2007-03-20 (from $18.84)
    .hack//Roots (DVD 2) 2007-06-05 (from $6.45)
    .hack//Roots (DVD 3) 2007-08-07 (from $3.75)
    .hack//Roots - Special Edition with MP3 Case (DVD 3) 2007-08-07 (from $7.99)
    .hack//Roots (DVD 4) 2007-10-02 (from $9.77)
    .hack//Roots (DVD 5) 2007-12-04 (from $6.76)
    .hack//Roots (DVD 6) 2008-02-05 (from $5.27)
    .hack//Roots - Special Edition w/CD (DVD 6) 2008-02-05
    .hack//Roots + Artbox/CD/Game/Tshirt (DVD 1) 2007-03-20 (from $35.14)
Soundtrack
    .hack//Roots (OST 1) 2007-12-04
    .hack//Roots (OST 2) 2008-02-05 (from $20.69)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kōichi Mashimo
Series Composition: Miu Kawasaki
Script:
Bunya Fujii (5 episodes
eps 14, 18, 22-23, 26
)

Kou Hei Mushi (ep 3)
Miu Kawasaki (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-9, 11-13, 16-17, 19-22, 24-26
)

Tatsuya Hamazaki 
Storyboard:
Eiichi Kuboyama (6 episodes
eps 11, 13, 17, 20, 22, 25
)

Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 2)
Hisatoshi Shimizu (eps 15, 24)
Kōichi Mashimo (eps 1, 5, 8-9)
Koji Sawai (11 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 12, 14, 18-19, 21, 23, 26
)

Masaki Watanabe (eps 4, 10)
Shigeki Takagi (eps 5, 9)
Shinya Kawatsura (ED)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 8, 16)
Episode Director:
Eiichi Kuboyama (5 episodes
eps 4, 11, 15, 17, 25
)

Hisatoshi Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 9, 13, 15, 20, 22, 24
)

Koji Sawai (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 14, 18, 23, 26
)

Masaki Watanabe (ep 5)
Shinya Kawatsura (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (eps 3, 5, 22)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 12, 21
)

Music:
Akira Horikoshi (Percussion)
Ali Project
Arika Takarano (Vocal, Chorus)
Eijiro Nakagawa (Trombone)
Hiroshi Hashimoto (Trumpet / Flugel Horn)
Keiko Narita (Oboe)
Kimio Yamane (Clarinet)
Masahiro Itami (Acoustic Guitar)
Masako Hosoda (Acoustic Piano)
Masayuki Okamoto (Fagotto)
Mikiya Katakura (Synthesizer, Keyboards)
Mitsuru Souma (Flute)
Nobuaki Fukukawa (Horn)
Nozomi Furukawa (Electric Guitar)
Takashi Asahi (Flute / Shinobue / Recorder)
Takashi Kato Group (Strings)
Tomofumi Shoji (Oboe)
Tomoki Iwanaga (Cello)
Tomoko Shimokawa (Viola)
Tsuyoshi Watanabe (Violin)
You Sugino (Violin)
Yuuji Kamizato (Horn)
Original Character Design:
Seiichiro Hosokawa
Yoshiyuki Sadamoto
Character Design: Satoshi Ohsawa
Art Director: Yoshimi Umino
Sound Director: Toru Nakano
Director of Photography:
Katsuaki Kamata
Kouji Aoki
Assistant producer: Norihisa Oki
Background Art:
Fumie Kawai (Production AI; eps 1-2, 5-26)
Haruka Ohsawa (Production AI; 13 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7-8, 10-26 even
)

Junko Nagasawa (Production AI; 16 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-25 odd
)

Katsuhiro Yamada (Production AI; 14 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-25 odd
)

Kiyoko Kanno (Production AI; eps 2-5)
Kuniko Miyake (Production AI; eps 1, 3, 6)
Megumi Ogawa (Production AI; 15 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8-26 even
)

Naoki Aoyama (Production AI; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 10-26 even
)

Naomi Nishitani (Production AI; ep 6)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production AI; eps 8-26)
Shin Watanabe (Production AI; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-25 odd
)

Tomohiro Nakau (Production AI; eps 4-26 even)
Tsuneto Nonomiya (Production AI; ep 3)
Wakaba Okamoto (Production AI; 13 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 10-26 even
)

Yasunori Hishinuma (Production AI; 13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9-25 odd
)

Yukiko Nakayama (Production AI; eps 5, 9-25 odd)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI; eps 2, 4, 6-26)
Closing Animation Director: Yoshiaki Kameda
Closing Director: Koji Sawai
Color Coordination:
Kazuko Nakashima (Argo Road; eps 2-26 even)
Sayuri Yoshida (Argo Road; eps 1-25 odd)
Color design: Sayuri Yoshida
Finish Check:
Kazuko Nakashima (Argo Road; eps 2-26 even)
Sayuri Yoshida (Argo Road; eps 1-25 odd)
Format Editing: Hiroyuki Nagai (Sony PCL)
Guest Character Design: Yoshiaki Kameda (ep 17)
In-Between Animation:
Mina Fujihata (5 episodes
eps 9, 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Saori Tomita (17 episodes
eps 2-6, 8, 10, 12-16, 18-26 even
)

Shota Ibata (6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 11, 15, 19, 25
)

Key Animation:
Aki Kumada (eps 2, 5, 8)
Aki Yamauchi (eps 2, 16, 19)
Akiko Nakano (ep 4)
Asami Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 6, 11, 20, 23-24, 26
)

Aya Nagumo (ep 11)
Chie Yamazaki (ep 4)
Chiyo Hosokawa (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 15-16, 19
)

Cho Byeong Goan (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Chuuichi Iguchi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 10, 14, 18, 23, 26
)

Daichi Kamiya (eps 3, 6)
Daisuke Endo
Daisuke Itō (eps 4, 16)
Daisuke Saito (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Daisuke Sasaki
Eiichi Kuboyama (eps 24-25)
Einoshin Kubota (6 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Emi Honda (ep 20)
Erika Uchiyama (ep 25)
Etsuaki Mizuno (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Genki Yagi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 20
)

Hiroaki Shigeta (ep 4)
Hiroko Saito (eps 4, 8)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 8, 12)
Hiroshi Sasaki (ep 2)
Hirotaka Nii (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 21, 25
)

Hiroyo Yamamoto (ep 3)
Jun Mori (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 21, 25
)

Junko Kameda (eps 9, 13)
Kaori Hashimoto (eps 1, 11)
Kaori Higuchi (OP)
Kaori Tokunaga (ep 20)
Kaoru Sekiya (eps 24, 26)
Katsuyuki Tamura (ep 12)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (eps 2, 8)
Kayo Nomichi (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 13, 21, 25
)

Kazunori Minagawa (ep 20)
Keiichirou Honjou (ep 2)
Keiya Nakano (eps 2, 7)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 2)
Kim Se Won (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Koichi Takai (eps 4, 8, 13)
Koji Maruoka (eps 3, 16)
Kouichi Sakamoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Kumiko Katou (eps 11, 24, 26)
Kwon Mi-Ra (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Kyouko Nakamura (ep 3)
Maiko Ikegaki (eps 20, 24)
Mami Ogiwara (ep 20)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 12, 15)
Mari Asada (eps 12, 23)
Mariko Aoki (ep 1)
Mariko Sugimoto (eps 3, 20)
Masahiro Suwa (eps 8, 12, 15)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 10)
Masaki Miyauchi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17
)

Masaru Suda (ep 2)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 16)
Masashi Koizuka (eps 17, 23)
Masashi Sugita (eps 1, 5)
Mi Young Lee (7 episodes
eps 11, 13, 15, 20, 22-23, 26
)

Mia Kanazawa (ep 4)
Michio Hasegawa (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 19, 23
)

Mika Hironaka (5 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 19, 23
)

Mika Shirota (eps 13, 24)
Mika Ueda (ep 8)
Miki Wasada (ep 24)
Mina Fujihata (ep 20)
Minoru Kawano (ep 8)
Misa Kuwabara (ep 20)
Misato Takasaki (ep 15)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 2, 8, 16)
Miyuki Shinoda (ep 20)
Mo Jung Hee (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 4)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 4, 12, 16)
Mutsumi Sasaki (ep 20)
Noriko Shimazawa (OP)
Odahiro Watanabe (eps 2, 7)
Osamu Hirayama (ep 24)
Osamu Kurosawa (ep 5)
Osamu Yamamoto (ep 24)
Reiko Fujita (ep 3)
Rie Kaneko (7 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 16, 20, 24, 26
)

Rika Kato (ep 3)
Rumi Miyata (5 episodes
eps 1, 9, 13, 20, 24
)

Ryotaro Takao (ep 4)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (eps 2, 5)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (ep 20)
Saori Tomita (eps 8, 26)
Satomi Ōtani (ep 5)
Satoshi Kitahara (OP; ep 1)
Satoshi Ohsawa (ep 1)
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 1)
Seo Seong Jong (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Shin Sun Ming (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Shota Ibata (7 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Shougo Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 21, 25)
Taiichiro Kohara (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 15, 19
)

Takaaki Sawada (ep 1)
Takao Takegami (OP; eps 1, 5)
Takaomi Higashino (ep 5)
Takashi Amari (ep 2)
Takayuki Uchida (ep 4)
Takeo Yoshioka (eps 4, 9, 16)
Takeshi Imai (ep 11)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (ep 4)
Tatsuro Ohtomi (10 episodes
eps 5, 8-9, 12-13, 16, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Tatsuya Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 19, 23
)

Tomoaki Kado (ep 23)
Tomohide Takahashi (ep 10)
Tomohiro Kobayashi (ep 10)
Tomoko Ishida (eps 20, 23)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 17, 21, 25
)

Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 4, 10, 20)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 26)
Woo Bywng Kyu (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Yi Se Hee (9 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14-15, 18-19, 21-22
)

Yoko Iizuka (ep 1)
Yoshiaki Honda (ep 23)
Yoshiaki Kameda (ED; eps 9, 13)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 2)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (ep 3)
Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 12)
Youko Kuboyama (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 15, 25
)

Yuji Gotou (ep 1)
Yuki Chika (eps 1, 5)
Yukie Suzuki (ep 1)
Yukiko Ban (ep 1)
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 1)
Yūko Hineno (eps 4, 15)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 23)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 1)
Yūsuke Nakamura (ep 2)
Yuta Yano (ep 4)
Yuuichi Sugio (eps 2, 4)
Yuuko Kamiyama (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 16, 19
)

Music Performance:
Hideyo Takakuwa (Flute)
Tomoko Shimaoka (Viola)
Music producer: Yoshimoto Ishikawa
Opening Animation Director: Satoshi Ohsawa
Opening Director: Satoshi Ohsawa
Photography:
Ayano Kawamata (Studio Twinkle)
Hiroaki Tanaka (Studio Twinkle)
Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle)
Nozomi Harayama (Studio Twinkle)
Satoshi Kunitsune (Studio Twinkle)
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)
Yuji Tanahashi (Studio Twinkle)
Planning Cooperation: Shinichiro Inoue
Production manager:
Hideaki Muraoka (eps 23, 26)
Hiroshi Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 11, 15, 18, 22, 26
)

Kenkō Takemura (4 episodes
eps 8, 12, 16, 19
)

Masaki Watanabe (ep 1)
Ryoji Maru (4 episodes
eps 5, 9, 13, 24
)

Takayasu Shimizu (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 17, 21, 25
)

Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi (Soundbox)
Sound Supervision: Kōichi Mashimo
Theme Song Arrangement:
Mikiya Katakura (ED)
Yuki Kajiura (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Mikiya Katakura (ED)
Yuki Kajiura (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arika Takarano (ED)
Yuki Kajiura (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Ali Project (ED)
FictionJunction YUUKA (OP)
Yuuka Nanri (FictionJunction YUUKA)
Hiroki Touchi as Ovan
Kaori Nazuka as Shino
Megumi Toyoguchi as Tabby
Takahiro Sakurai as Haseo

Junpei Takiguchi as Phyllo
Kenta Miyake as Tawaraya/Touta
Ryotaro Okiayu as Sakisaka
Sanae Kobayashi as Ender/Pi
Takumi Yamazaki as Naobi/Yata

Akiko Hiramatsu as Bordeaux (eps 8, 23)
Akiko Yajima as Gaspard (ep 22)
Akio Suyama as Itta
Atsuko Enomoto as
B-Set
Nazoranty (ep 1)
Ayako Kawasumi as Wool
Chihiro Tezuka as PC 2 (ep 7)
Chikara Oosaka as PC (eps 3, 22)
Daisuke Namikawa as Iyoten 
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Silabus (ep 22)
Fumitoshi Miyajima as PK (ep 20)
Hideki Nakanishi as PC (ep 24)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Gord
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Hideyo
Isshin Chiba as
Nasubi
Silver Knight (26)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Taihaku
Kouzou Douzaka as PC (ep 19)
Masaki Mimoto as PC (ep 21)
Masaki Yamamoto as PC (ep 23)
Masayo Hosono as Member (ep 10)
Mika Shirai as Control system (ep 18)
Mitsuki Saiga as Yuuta/Kashimiya
Norikazu Kuki as PC (ep 8)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Seisaku
Ryuuzou Ishino as Smile (ep 23)
Satoshi Gotou as PK (eps 20, 22)
Satsuki Yukino as Midori
Shinichi Kishino as PC 1 (ep 5)
Shinichiro Miki as Kuhn
Shizuka Itou as Saburo
Takafumi Kawakami as PC (ep 19)
Tetsuharu Ohta as PC 1 (ep 7)
Toru Oshiro as PC (ep 9)
Youhei Nishina as PC (ep 23)
Youko Honna as Asuta
Yuki Matsuda as Pirokio
Yuuki Taniguchi as Member (ep 10)
Yuuko Fujiya as
PC (ep 3)
Receptionist A (ep 4)
Japanese companies
Animation: Bee Train
Backgrounds: Production AI
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2006-04-29)
TV Aichi (2006-04-06)
TV Osaka (2006-04-05)
TV Setouchi (2006-04-12)
TV Tokyo (2006-04-05)
Color Coordination: argo road
Digital Works: Bee Train Digital
In-Between Animation:
APPP (ep 20)
arp Japan
Artland
Bee Train
feel. (eps 10, 20)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd.
M.S.J Musashino Production
Studio DEEN (4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 20, 26
)

Studio Line (eps 5-7, 10)
Studio Mu (ep 7)
Music Production: Victor Entertainment
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Sound Effects: Sound Box
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Keith A. Goddard
Translation: Rachel Noe
Executive producer: Ken Iyadomi (Bandai)
Producer: Diana Gage (Ocean)

Adaptation: Alex Dafoe
Associate producer: Jiro Okada (Ocean)
Casting Coordination: Theresa MacFarlane (Interpacific Productions)
Casting Director: Randi Riediger (Interpacific Productions)
Chief Producer: Nobuo Masuda (Bandai)
Re-Recording Mixing: Keith A. Goddard
Recording engineer:
Donovan Johnson
Mike Iske
Subtitling: Kevin McKeown
Video Post-Production:
Angelo Eidse
Michael Hey
Sean McConkey
Andrew Francis as Haseo
David Lee Mckinney as Haseo (Animax dub)
Kelly Sheridan as Shino
Maryke Hendrikse as Tabby
Michael Kopsa as Ovan
Sarah Hauser as Tabby (Animax dub)
Scott Evans as Ovan

Alistair Abell as Sakisaka
Kirby Morrow as Gord
Lisa Ann Beley as Ender/Pi
Louis Chirillo as Kuhn
Mark Acheson as Tawalaya/Touta
Paul Dobson as Naoba/Yata
Rebecca Shoichet as Saburo
Russell Roberts as Phyllo
Sarah Hauser as Pi

Andrea Kwan as Azure Kite
Ashleigh Ball as Caster A (Female)
Brad Swaile as Seisaku
Brian Drummond as Nasubi (ep 5)
Cathy Weseluck as Cashmere
Chris Cound as
Caster A (Male)
Iyoten
Jason Simpson as Caster B (Male)
John Murphy as Haseo Fan 1 (ep 3)
Kelly Metzger as Wool
Michael Pizzuto as Sakaru (Animax dub)
Richard Ian Cox as Itta
Saffron Henderson as Midori
Sarah Hauser as Bset
Tabitha St. Germain as
Asta
Caster B (Female)
Nazo Grunty

Michael Pizzuto (Animax dub)
English companies
ADR Production: The Ocean Group
Distributor:
Bandai Entertainment
Beez Entertainment (UK)
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
Recording Studio: Ocean Studios
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Julie Basecqz
Cécile Boland as Shino
Claire Tefnin as Tabby
Mathieu Moreau as Ovan

Arnaud Léonard as Naobi
Aurélien Ringelheim as Sakisaka
Cathy Boquet as Bset
David Macaluso as Yata
Gregory Praet as Gord
Sophie Landresse as Ender
Tony Beck as Tawaraya
French companies
ADR Production: Midisync
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Broadcaster: All Toons
Spanish cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology