Double Decker! Doug & Kirill (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
DOUBLE DECKER! ダグ&キリル (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the city state of Lisvalletta, the citizens live peaceful lives by day while crime and illegal drugs permeate the area at night. A highly lethal drug "Anthem" has taken hold and the SEVEN-O Special Crime Investigation Unit is tasked with stopping it. Members of the unit operate in groups of two called the "Double Decker System." Doug Billingham is a seasoned investigator, and joining him is Kirill Vrubel, whose abilities are mysterious and unknown.
User Ratings: 48 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Good: 18 votes (sub:14, dub:4)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:7)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 72 users, rank: #4693 (of 7565)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.646 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.4067, rank: #3976 (of 7596)
Weighted mean: 6.699 (Good−), rank: #3742 (of 7596) (seen all: 6.91 / seen some: 5.56 / won't finish: 5.46)
Bayesian estimate: 6.871 (Good), rank: #2958 (of 5736)
Vintage: 2018-09-30
Opening Theme:
"Stereo to Monologue" by KiRiSaMe Undertaker
Ending Theme:
"Buntline Special" by Vickeblanka
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Ryo Ando
Director: Joji Furuta
Series Composition: Tomohiro Suzuki
Script:
Erika Yoshida (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10-11
)

Tomohiro Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 12-13
)

Storyboard:
Hiroshi Kobayashi (ED)
Joji Furuta (OP; eps 1-2, 12-13)
Masaki Kitamura (ep 9)
Masato Jinbo (ep 7)
Mitsuko Kase (ep 10)
Onion Kaneshō (ep 6)
Ryo Ando (eps 2, 5)
Susumu Nishizawa (eps 4, 8, 11)
Yasuyuki Ōishi (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 6)
Imugahi (ep 4)
Kana Hiranuma (eps 2, 8)
Masato Jinbo (ep 7)
Ryo Ando (eps 1-2, 9, 13)
Tomoya Tanaka (ep 12)
Yasuyuki Ōishi (ep 3)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (eps 5, 9)
Yoshitomo Yonetani (ep 11)
Yūshi Ibe (ep 10)
Unit Director: Joji Furuta (OP; ED)
Music: Yuki Hayashi
Original Character Design: Masakazu Katsura
Character Design: Tokuhiro Itagaki
Chief Animation Director: Tokuhiro Itagaki (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 4, 11)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 8)
Ikkō Inaguma (ep 11)
Kayano Tomizawa (OP; eps 1, 5, 12-13)
Keiya Nakano (ep 8)
Kumiko Ozawa (eps 3, 9, 13)
Masakazu Saitō (eps 4, 9, 13)
Masakazu Yamagishi (ep 10)
Masumi Fujii (ep 3)
Mika Yamamoto (ep 8)
Minoru Morita (eps 7, 12-13)
Misato Takasaki (ep 13)
Miyako Kamiya (eps 2, 9, 13)
Naoki Yamamura (eps 6, 10)
Nozomi Tachibana (ED; eps 3, 9)
Satoru Kobayashi (OP; eps 1, 5, 13)
Shōta Ihata (ep 5)
Tokuhiro Itagaki (OP)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 7, 12)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 2, 8, 13)
Yūichi Yoshida (eps 3, 5, 11)
Yuuji Shigekuni (ep 7)
Director of Photography: Haruhi Gotō

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Naoko Tanaka (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
In-Between Animation: Hiroko Komori (Wish; ep 3)
Theme Song Performance:
KiRiSaMe Undertader (OP)
Vickeblanka (ED)
Kōhei Amasaki as Kirill Vrubel
Satoshi Mikami as Douglas "Doug" Bilingam

Atsumi Tanezaki as Yuri Fujishiro
Aya Endo as Sophie
Chika Anzai as Katherine "K" Rochefort
Daisuke Namikawa as Bamboo Man
Rikiya Koyama as Travis Murphy
Saori Hayami as Deana del Rio
Takuma Nagatsuka as Apple
Tesshō Genda as Brian Cooper
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Derick Ross
Yō Taichi as Maxine "Max" Silverstone
Yōji Ueda as Narrator
Yuuki Fujiwara as Valery "Milla" Vrubel

Ai Takanashi as Max's Mother (ep 8)
Akio Hirose as William Dorman (ep 9)
Atsushi Kakehashi as Reporter (ep 1)
Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as Father (ep 2)
Ayaka Suwa as Hannah (ep 8)
Daiki Hamano as James (ep 4)
Eiji Hanawa as William Jefferson (eps 1, 11)
Farahnaz Nikray as Nurse B (ep 4)
Genki Okawa as Chris (ep 8)
Hiroshi Naka as Dennis (ep 7)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Gary (ep 4)
Hirotsu Hattori as
Billy (ep 2)
Man B (ep 2)
Hisao Egawa as Tao (ep 10)
Kana Yasuda as Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Keisuke Ishida as Dr. Hope (eps 10-11)
Keisuke Koumoto as Paul (ep 7)
Kenichirou Matsuda as Victor (eps 9, 11)
Kenji Fukuda as Jeffrey (ep 10)
Kenji Yoshida as Male Factory Driver B (ep 3)
Kentarō Kumagai as Harry Glen (ep 2)
Kōsuke Echigoya as Underling (ep 11)
Kyōka Yamaguchi as Rima (ep 9)
Madoka Shiga as Announcer A (ep 1)
Mai Nishikawa as Patricia Morino (ep 7)
Masako Isobe as Landlady
Masaomi Yamahashi as Demo Member B (ep 3)
Masaya Fukunishi as Policeman B (ep 5)
Masayuki Akasaka as Soldier (ep 12)
Mitsuaki Kanuka as Tommy (ep 3)
Moe Edamoto as Chloe (ep 5)
Momoe Kishimoto as Nurse A (ep 4)
Nanako Mori as
Announcer (ep 2)
Announcer B (ep 1)
Naomi Kusumi as Chief of Police (eps 1, 11)
Reiō Tsuchida as Host A (ep 4)
Rintarou Nishi as Cyrus Martinez (ep 1)
Ryōta Suzuki as American Football Player A (ep 8)
Ryuichi Abe as Man A (ep 2)
Saori Ōnishi as Elle (ep 8)
Shin'ya Honda as Number 487 (ep 5)
Shinichiro Miki as Good Looking Joe (ep 7)
Shintarou Oohata as Ricky (ep 5)
Shiro Saito as Drunk Man (ep 6)
Shohei Komatsu as Host B (ep 4)
Shunsuke Sakuya as Harry Botoms (ep 3)
Sōshirō Hori as
Demo Member A (ep 3)
Policeman (ep 8)
Takaaki Uchino as Henchman (ep 7)
Takahiro Shimada as Morgan (eps 2, 12)
Takaki Ōtomari as Criminal (ep 1)
Takatsugu Chikamatsu as Male Student B (ep 8)
Takeshi Maruyama as Joel (ep 3)
Takuto Yoshinaga as Gus (ep 10)
Takuya Makimura as
American Football Player B (ep 8)
Male Factory Driver A (ep 3)
Policeman C (ep 5)
Tomo Muranaka as Camilla (ep 8)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Sam Purcelli (eps 1, 11)
Yasuhiro Takato as Kiro (ep 9)
Yoshihisa Yamamoto as
Flynn (ep 10)
Man C (ep 2)
Yū Okano as Policeman A (ep 5)
Yūsuke Suda as Male Student A (ep 8)
Yutaka Aoyama as Zabel Franken
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Sunrise
Backgrounds Assistance: Nam Hai
Key Animation: Team Harada (ep 8)
Photography: Asahi Production
Photography Cooperation: M.S.C
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
ADR Engineer: Zachary Davis
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Ian Sinclair as Douglas "Doug" Billingham
Micah Solusod as Kirill Vrubel

Barry Yandell as Travis Murphy
Beth Lipton as Maxine "Max" Silverstone
Brittany Lauda as Yuri Fujishiro
Chris Guerrero as Narrator
Daman Mills as Valery "Milla" Vrubel
Gabe Kunda as Derick Ross
Jamie Marchi as Deana del Rio
Justin Briner as Apple Bieber
Madeleine Morris as Sophie Gainsbourg
Natalie Hoover as Katherine "Kay" Rochefort
Robert McCollum as Bamboo Man

Aaron Graves as
Male Cop 5B
Male Cop 5F
Aaron Roberts as Male Paramedic 2A (ep 2)
Alexis Tipton as Camilla (ep 8)
Anastasia Munoz as Maxine’s Mom (ep 8)
Andy Mullins as Male Patron 2A (ep 2)
Brad Kurtz as
Male Cop 5D
Male Cop 5H
Bruce DuBose as Doctor Hope (ep 10)
Bryan Massey as Sam Purcelli (eps 1, 11)
Camelia Raybon as Female Prison Guard 5A
Chad Cline as Male Factory Worker 3A (ep 3)
Charlie Campbell as Tommy (ep 3)
Chris Ryan as
Male Cop Driver 5A
Male Prisoner 5A
Chris Thurman as
Female Cop 2B (ep 2)
Male Lover 2B (ep 2)
Chuck Huber as Zabel
Clay Wheeler as
Male Prison Guard 2A (ep 2)
Male Prisoner 2A (ep 2)
Clifford Chapin as Male Striker 3A (ep 3)
Dallas Reid as Gus (ep 10)
Daman Mills as
Male Cop 5G
Male Cop 5I
David Wald as Harry (ep 3)
Dex Peck as Male Smuggler 2A (ep 2)
Didi Archilla as Female Cop 2A (ep 2)
Jarrod Greene as Joel (ep 3)
Jason Liebrecht as Male Smuggler 3A (ep 3)
Jill Harris as Hannah (ep 8)
Jim White as Male Factory Driver 3A (ep 3)
Josh Grelle as Male Lover 2A (ep 2)
Kasi Hollowell as Liza (ep 8)
Kristi Rothrock as Female Newscaster 1A (ep 1)
Linda Young as Landlady
Mark Stoddard as
Male Cop 5C
Male Police Dispatch 5A
Matt Shipman as Male Smuggler 3B (ep 3)
Michael Jones as Ricky
Mike McFarland as William Jefferson (eps 1, 11)
Nazeeh Tarsha as Billy
Oscar Seung as Henry
Patrick McAlister as Male Cop 5E
Patrick Morphy as Male Factory Driver 3B (ep 3)
Ray Hurd as Morgan
Ricco Fajardo as Chris (ep 8)
Seth Magill as
Male Factory Worker 3B (ep 3)
Male Striker 3B (ep 3)
Shawn Gann as Male Cop 5A
Tia Ballard as Elle (ep 8)
Vic Mignogna as Jeffrey (ep 10)
Viktor Walker as Male Smuggler 2B (ep 2)

Jennifer Alyx (ep 2)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (SimulDub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology