Witchblade (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Клинок ведьм (Russian)
ウィッチブレイド (Japanese)
魔女之刃 (Chinese (Taiwan))
위치블레이드 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2006 Top Cow Productions, Inc.•GONZO/CBC•GDH•SPWT
Plot Summary: In 22nd-Century Japan, Masane Amaha, one of the surviving catastrophe that destroyed Tokyo becomes the latest in an ancient line of women-only warriors to wield the mysterious sentient weapon known only throughout history as "the Witchblade". Protecting her little girl, she will face her worst fear ....
User Ratings: 1342 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 87 votes (dub:43, sub:41, ?:2, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 230 votes (sub:132, dub:93, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 390 votes (sub:224, dub:156, raw:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:6
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Good: 306 votes (sub:168, dub:123, raw:5, ?:1, others:9
2 Italian subtitled
2 French subtitled
2 German dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Decent: 163 votes (sub:95, dub:62, raw:1, others:5
3 German dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 72 votes (sub:44, dub:24, others:4
1 German subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 czech subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 35 votes (sub:25, dub:7, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 German dubbed
)
 Weak: 31 votes (sub:23, dub:8)
 Bad: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:4)
 Awful: 8 votes (dub:4, sub:4)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 2861 users, rank: #366 (of 6927)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.317 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7334, rank: #1832 (of 6937)
Weighted mean: 7.196 (Good+), rank: #1961 (of 6937) (seen all: 7.44 / seen some: 6.45 / won't finish: 4.21)
Bayesian estimate: 7.200 (Good+), rank: #1755 (of 5232)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2006-04-06 to 2006-09-21
2007-09-07 (Spain - Buzz Channel)
2008-01-04 to 2008-06-13 (USA - Independent Film Channel)
2009-04-13 (TV5 Animega)
2009-04-13 to 2009-05-14 (Philippines, Animega on TV5)
Opening Theme:
"XTC" by Psychic Lover
#2: "Dear Bob" by KOOLOGI (eps 14-23)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Ashita no Te (あしたの手)" by Mamiko Noto (eps 01-13)
#2: "Kutsu Himo" by Asami Yamamoto (eps 13-23)
#3: "kodou ~get closer~ (鼓動~get closer~)" by PSYCHIC LOVER (ep 24)
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 4
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 6
Comment:
Based on the American comic book published by Top Cow.
Reviews:
Witchblade DVD 6 (May 21, 2008)
Witchblade DVD 5 (Apr 28, 2008)
Witchblade DVD 4 (Feb 23, 2008)
Witchblade DVDs 2 and 3 (Dec 19, 2007)
Witchblade DVD 1 (Sep 25, 2007)
News: Show:
Sunrise Panel (Oct 15, 2011)
Madman Panel (Apr 8, 2009)
Daily Briefs (Jun 29, 2008)
Bandai Manga License (Jul 3, 2006)
Anime Expo 2006 - Gonzo (Jul 3, 2006)
Witchblade Anime Trailer (Apr 17, 2006)
Witch Blade Manga Update (Jan 30, 2006)
Witchblade Anime Website (Dec 9, 2005)
Anime Expo - Gonzo (Jul 4, 2005)
Other articles: Show:
Hey, Answerman! (Dec 18, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 30, 2008)
The Click - April 5 - 11 (Apr 5, 2008)
The Click - March 22 - 28 (Mar 22, 2008)
The Click - March 15 - 21 (Mar 15, 2008)
Shelf Life - Blending In (Dec 10, 2007)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Witchblade - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray) 2009-11-03
    Witchblade - Complete Collection (Classic Line) (Blu-Ray) 2011-10-25 (from $25.89)
DVD (Region 1)
    Witchblade - Complete Collection (Classic Line) (DVD) 2011-10-25 (from $24.99)
    Witchblade (DVD 1) 2007-09-25 (from $51.99)
    Witchblade (DVD 2) 2007-11-06 (from $18.00)
    Witchblade (DVD 3) 2007-12-04
    Witchblade (DVD 4) 2008-01-29 (from $2.99)
    Witchblade (DVD 5) 2008-03-11
    Witchblade (DVD 6) 2008-04-29
    Witchblade - Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2008-10-28
    Witchblade + Artbox (DVD 1) 2007-09-25
    Witchblade DVD Complete Series (Hyb) - Viridian Collection- (DVD) 2010-06-15
DVD (Region 4)
    Witchblade (DVD 1) 2007-12-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshimitsu Ohashi
Series Composition: Yasuko Kobayashi
Script:
Kiyoko Yoshimura (5 episodes
eps 14-20 even, 21
)

Toshiki Inoue (ep 9)
Yasuko Kobayashi (18 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-13, 15, 17, 19, 22-24
)

Storyboard:
Akira Nishimori (eps 7, 18)
Hidetoshi Namura (eps 11, 21)
Hiroyuki Morita (eps 10, 14, 24)
Kazuma Fujimori (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 15, 23
)

Koichi Chigira (ep 22)
Kouji Kobayashi (eps 4, 12)
Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 5)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 17, 23)
Masahiro Sekino (eps 3, 20)
Satoshi Saga (ep 16)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 8)
Takashi Sano (eps 6, 13, 19)
Tomohiro Hirata (OP, ED 1)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (OP 1; eps 1, 24)
Episode Director:
Eiichi Kuboyama (ep 9)
Hiroatsu Agata (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Tsuchiya (ep 1)
Kouji Kobayashi (eps 4, 12, 21)
Man Kawasaki (ep 11)
Masaharu Tomoda (eps 8, 17, 23)
Masahiro Sekino (ep 20)
Masanori Takahashi (ep 14)
Matsuo Asami (ep 18)
Naotaka Hayashi (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19, 24
)

Satoshi Saga (eps 6, 16)
Tomoya Kunisaki (ep 5)
Yasushi Shingou (ep 22)
Yoshinobu Tokumoto (ep 7)
Yukio Okazaki (ep 13)
Yuu Nobuta (eps 15, 22)
Unit Director:
Tomohiro Hirata (OP, ED 1)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (OP)
Original creator:
Marc Silvestri
Michael Turner
Character Design: Makoto Uno
Art Director:
Junichi Higashi (eps 1-13)
Masaru Yanaka (eps 14-24)
Tetsuo Imaizumi (eps 14-24)
Chief Animation Director: Makoto Uno
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 9)
Hiraku Kaneko (ep 16)
Makoto Uno (OP, ED 1-2; ep 24)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 12, 20)
Masaki Hyuga (ep 11)
Masumi Fujii (eps 4, 13, 19)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 5)
Shingo Suzuki (eps 1, 8, 15)
Shou Kojima (eps 10, 17, 23)
Shuzilow.HA (ep 14)
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 21)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 7)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 12, 18, 23
)

Yasushi Shingou (eps 6, 22)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Harukata Kinoshita
Executive producer:
Koji Kajita (Gonzo)
Marc Silvestri (Top Cow Productions; eps 14-24)
Producer:
Matt Hawkins (Top Cow Productions; eps 14-24)
Osamu Nagai (GDH)
Shin Hieda (SkyPerfect Wellthink)
Tsuyoshi Okazaki (CBC)

2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 15)
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 1)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 6)
Fumihiko Fukazawa (ep 19)
Hiroko Oohata (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 20, 23
)

Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 20)
Kaoru Sekiya (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12, 21, 23
)

Ken Katou (ep 24)
Kumiko Tokunaga (ep 11)
Masahiro Yamanaka (eps 21-22, 24)
Masanao Bessho (ep 3)
Miki Wasada (8 episodes
eps 6-12 even, 19, 21-22, 24
)

Natsuko Kondou (ep 11)
Norihiro Naganuma (ED 1)
Noriko Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 12, 15, 21, 24
)

Ryotaro Takao (ep 19)
Shingo Natsume (ep 19)
Shou Sugai (ep 24)
Toshimitsu Takechi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12, 21
)

Yoko Iizuka (ep 20)
Yuki Ohta (ep 11)
3D CG:
Shintaro Nakamura (ED 1)
Yoji Nagasawa (OP1, ED1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 8, 20)
Koichi Yagami (ep 19)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 4)
Masahiro Yamanaka (6 episodes
eps 4, 9, 12-14, 23
)

Masaru Koseki (ep 11)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 4, 17, 23)
Shinya Ogura (eps 1-3)
Shuzilow.HA (ep 9)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 9, 12, 20)
Assistant producer:
Chris Carlisle (eps 14-24)
Hiroaki Tamamushi
Makiko Imai
Background Art:
Hironori Iwasaki (Studio Easter; eps 10-24)
Kazuaki Hirai (Studio Easter; eps 21-24)
Kazue Yamaguchi (Studio Easter; 4 episodes
eps 10-11, 23-24
)

Ken Arai (Studio Easter; eps 1-9)
Marie Murata (Studio Easter; eps 10-20, 24)
Masaru Yanaka (Studio Easter; eps 10-24)
Masataka Yoshizawa (Studio Easter; 5 episodes
eps 10-11, 21-22, 24
)

Nobuaki Ishihara (Studio Easter; eps 1-9)
Rie Kikuchi (Studio Easter; eps 12-20, 24)
Risa Wakabayashi (Studio Easter; eps 10-11, 24)
Sho Itomitsu (Studio Easter; eps 1-9)
Takeshi Sekino (Studio Easter; 6 episodes
eps 10-11, 21-24
)

Tetsuo Imaizumi (Studio Easter; eps 18, 24)
Yoo Jeong Joo (Studio Easter; eps 1-9)
Yuki Ikeda (Studio Easter; eps 10-11)
Casting: Wataru Matsuoka
Color Check:
Asako Ohashi (eps 13, 16)
Ei Suzuki (ep 6)
Eriko Murata (ep 5)
Keiko Kai (ep 4)
Kimiko Kitazawa (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Koji Hamaoka (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Kuniharu Okano (ep 11)
Michiaki Nakano (ep 9)
Sayuri Okada (ep 19)
Takae Iijima (eps 4-5)
Toshie Suzuki (ep 5)
Yuichi Furuichi (ep 4)
Yumi Uchibayashi (ep 5)
Yumiko Kokubun (eps 7-9)
Yuuko Satou (eps 1, 5, 22)
Color design: Yuuko Satou
Color setting:
Asako Ohashi (eps 13, 16)
Keiko Kai (ep 4)
Kimiko Kitazawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Koji Hamaoka (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9-10, 14, 17, 20, 23
)

Kuniharu Okano (ep 11)
Michiaki Nakano (eps 7-8)
Mie Itou (ep 5)
Sayuri Okada (ep 19)
Takae Iijima (ep 4)
Yuuko Satou (eps 1, 22)
Color Setting Assistance:
Kimiko Kitazawa (eps 10-24)
Koji Hamaoka (eps 10-24)
Conceptual Design: Shinya Ogura
Copyright Production: Hideki Tanno
Digital Manager: Motoko Fujikuro
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant: Taishi Tsuji
Finish Animation:
Asami Saitou (ep 11)
Eri Suzuki (ED 2)
Keiko Yamashita (ep 11)
Kimiko Kitazawa (ED 2; eps 3, 22-23)
Koji Hamaoka (ED 2)
Kuniharu Okano (ep 11)
Rie Takahashi (ep 11)
Rika Nishio (ep 11)
Tomoko Yamazaki (ep 11)
Yoriko Matsumori (ep 11)
Yukari Sugawara (ep 11)
Yuuko Satou (ep 24)
First Key Animation: Takehiro Miura (ep 15)
Home Page Manager: Akiko Kishi
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Yamamoto (ep 6)
Chie Kanemori (ep 5)
Chie Yamazaki (eps 3-4)
Etsuko Tsunoda (A-Line; ep 7)
Hirotoshi Arai (ep 5)
Kahoru Akaogi (ep 5)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 12)
Kazumi Nakatsu (A-Line; ep 7)
Kumiko Tokunaga (ep 11)
Miki Wasada (ep 12)
Natsuko Kondou (ep 11)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 6)
Shouhei Hosoya (A-Line; ep 7)
Takaaki Itō (ep 5)
Tomoko Miyata (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 12-14, 16
)

Toshiyuki Satou (eps 3-4)
Yasuhiko Uetake (A-Line; ep 7)
Yu Mihara (ep 5)
Yuta Tsuchiya (ep 5)
In-Between Check:
Etsuko Tsunoda (ep 7)
Kumiko Tokunaga (ep 11)
Natsuko Kondou (ep 11)
Tomoko Miyata (21 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10, 12-24
)

Key Animation:
Aiko Sonobe (ep 10)
Akihiko Mamashita (eps 13, 18)
Akihiko Uda (ep 22)
Akihiro Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 12, 24
)

Akihito Kato (Seigasha; ep 5)
Akiko Asaki (ep 24)
Akiko Nakano (ep 9)
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 2)
Akira Koshiishi (ep 9)
Akito Dobashi (ep 8)
Asao Takahashi (eps 4, 13)
Atsuko Watanabe (ep 12)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 11)
Atsushi Mori (ep 11)
Ayako Karatani (4 episodes
eps 4, 12, 17, 23
)

Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 17, 23)
Daisuke Agata (eps 7, 18)
Dina Oohara (ep 5)
Eiji Kamimura (ep 11)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 4, 13)
Emiko Matsuno (ep 7)
Etsushi Mori (ep 6)
Eun Young Choi (ep 2)
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 1, 8, 15)
Fumihide Sai (OP)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 5)
Fumio Sasaki (ep 3)
Fumio Yoshioka (Anime R; ep 5)
Gou Suzuki (eps 1, 8)
Haruhiko Morinaka (ep 11)
Haruka Tanaka (ep 3)
Haruyo Sakai (ep 2)
Hideaki Onishi
Hideki Furukawa (ep 5)
Hideki Shibuya (ep 21)
Hideki Takahara (eps 3, 12, 21)
Hidenori Inami (eps 2, 10, 19)
Hideo Maru (4 episodes
eps 6, 12, 16, 22
)

Hidetoshi Namura (OP)
Hidetoshi Sano (eps 1, 15, 24)
Hideyuki Arao (ep 11)
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 15, 21)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (eps 11, 18)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 4)
Hiraku Kaneko (eps 1, 22, 24)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 6)
Hirokazu Shinozaki (eps 6, 16)
Hiroki Harada (ep 1)
Hiroki Ikeshita (eps 2, 16, 22)
Hiroki Sugawara (eps 8, 12)
Hiroki Yamamura (ep 5)
Hiroko Oohata (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 12, 15-21 odd
)

Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 4, 13, 21)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 1, 6, 24)
Hironori Hisashima (eps 6, 16, 22)
Hironori Sawada (4 episodes
eps 3, 13, 18, 21
)

Hiroshi Konno (eps 3, 20)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 6, 22)
Hiroshi Mimata (eps 2, 6)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 11)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (Studio Gimlet; ep 5)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 18)
Hisao Muramatsu (eps 8, 15, 24)
Hisashi Saito (ep 13)
Hisashi Samejima (4 episodes
eps 13, 18, 20, 22
)

Hisatoshi Motoki (eps 6, 16, 22)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (ep 15)
Hisayuki Tabata (ep 16)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 4)
Hong Keun Park (GK Entertainment; eps 10-12)
Issei Hasegawa (ep 11)
Jun Nakagawa (ep 19)
Jun Takagi (ep 20)
Jung Chul Kim (GK Entertainment; eps 10-12)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 3)
Junichi Takaoka (OP)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 6)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 12, 17)
Kan Ogawa (ep 9)
Kanta Suzuki (ep 4)
Kaori Saito (eps 14, 20)
Kaori Yamada (ep 11)
Kaoru Miura (ep 18)
Kaoru Sekiya (eps 12, 17, 21)
Katsuya Asano (ep 1)
Katsuyuki Tamura (eps 15, 20, 24)
Kayoko Suzuki (ep 23)
Kayoko Yabuki (OP)
Kazuhiro Miwa (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 7)
Kazuya Saitō (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 24
)

Kazuyuki Matsubara (OP; eps 20, 23)
Kazuyuki Ueda (eps 10, 19)
Kei Shibasaki (ep 3)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 11)
Keisuke Masunaga (ep 15)
Keisuke Nitano (ep 11)
Keita Hagio (Studio Gimlet; ep 5)
Keita Shimizu (ep 5)
Ken Katou (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 12, 16, 22
)

Ken'ichi Hamazaki (ep 7)
Kenji Nishikawa (eps 13, 18)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 15)
Koichi Nakaya (eps 2, 23)
Koichi Takai (ep 7)
Koichi Usami (5 episodes
eps 3, 12, 19, 21, 24
)

Koichi Yagami (4 episodes
eps 4, 13, 19, 24
)

Koji Kataoka (ep 18)
Kouichi Hashimoto (ep 1)
Kouichi Shimoda (eps 2, 13)
Kouji Motoyama (eps 3, 10)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 6, 16)
Kunihiko Inoue (ep 20)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 3, 21)
Kyota Washikita (ep 24)
Kyouhei Tezuka (ep 7)
Madoka Ozawa (ep 10)
Makoto Uno (ED 2)
Makoto Yamada (ep 20)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 7)
Masaharu Tomoda (ep 23)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Masahiro Sekino (OP; ep 20)
Masahiro Sunaga (eps 2-3, 10)
Masahiro Yamanaka (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 12, 14-15, 19-20
)

Masaki Hyuga (ep 11)
Masaru Koseki (ep 11)
Masateru Tanigawa (ep 14)
Masumi Fujii (eps 4, 19)
Megumi Yamazaki (eps 6, 16, 22)
Michinori Shiga (eps 6, 16, 22)
Michio Satō (ep 1)
Mieko Seki (ep 17)
Miho Aoki (ep 19)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 7)
Miki Wasada (eps 17, 20, 23)
Minoru Kibata (ep 9)
Minoru Yamazawa (ep 2)
Misao Abe (ep 13)
Mitsuaki Tobisawa (ep 4)
Naoaki Houjou (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 15, 24
)

Naomi Hayashi (ep 11)
Naotaka Hayashi (eps 2, 16, 24)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 19)
Naoyuki Asano (eps 2, 10)
Noboru Furuse (ep 5)
Noboru Jitsuhara (ep 5)
Noboru Kawamori (eps 7, 18)
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 19)
Noriko Takahashi (OP; 5 episodes
eps 6, 10, 19-20, 22
)

Noriyasu Murata (ep 2)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 1, 8, 15)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (ep 7)
Sachiko Mori (5 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19-20, 23
)

Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 21)
Sang Min Lee (GK Entertainment; eps 10-12)
Satomi Kurita (ep 5)
Satoru Iida (ep 10)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 11)
Seiichi Hashimoto (ep 13)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 5)
Shigeki Sato (eps 4, 14, 20)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 9)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 6, 16, 22)
Shingo Fujii
Shingo Natsume (ep 4)
Shingo Suzuki (eps 1, 15, 24)
Shinichi Toda (ep 11)
Shinichiro Suzuki (ep 7)
Shinichiro Takagi (eps 20, 23)
Shinmei Saito (eps 4, 13)
Shinnosuke Kon (eps 4, 14)
Shinya Nishizawa (eps 3, 21)
Shinya Ogura (OP)
Shinya Suzuki (eps 2, 19, 23)
Shou Kojima (ep 10)
Shou Sugai (ep 2)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 11)
Shunji Suzuki (OP; eps 20, 24)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 21)
Shuu Watanabe (ep 11)
Souichirou Henmi (ep 5)
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 24)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 15, 21, 23)
Takamasa Shimizu (eps 10, 17, 23)
Takashi Hirabayashi (5 episodes
eps 2, 8, 17, 20, 23
)

Takashi Igari (eps 3, 15)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 1)
Takashi Muratani (ep 14)
Takayoshi Hashimoto (eps 3, 24)
Takayuki Gorai (ep 4)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP)
Takehiro Miura (ep 15)
Takeshi Kusaka (eps 1, 6, 16)
Takeshi Morita (Anime R; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 13, 21
)

Takeshi Okada (ep 7)
Takeshi Yoshioka (ep 24)
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 14, 20, 23)
Tatsuya Urano (eps 14, 18, 20)
Tetsu Inoue (ep 3)
Tetsuya Matsukawa (ep 1)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 3)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 18)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 15)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (eps 1, 18)
Tomohiro Hirata (ED 1)
Tomohiro Kamitani (eps 8, 17)
Tomohito Hirose (eps 2, 10, 23)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 13)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 2)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (eps 15, 21)
Tomoyoshi Honma (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Minagawa (ep 8)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 20)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 3, 12)
Toshimitsu Takechi (eps 16, 22)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 24)
Tsugio Sakamoto (ep 11)
Wataru Yamamoto (eps 6, 16, 22)
Yasue Ohno (eps 3, 21)
Yasuhiro Seo (ep 14)
Yasuomi Umetsu (ep 6)
Yasushi Shingou (eps 16, 22)
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; ep 5)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 1)
Yoko Sano (ep 10)
Yoko Sonoda
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 19, 24
)

Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 18)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 11)
Yoshimitsu Ohashi (ep 24)
Yoshio Suzuki (eps 6, 16)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 15, 21)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 1, 8)
Youko Kuboyama (eps 4, 21)
Yu Maruyama (ep 1)
Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; ep 5)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 9)
Yuji Hosogoe (ep 15)
Yukari Kobayashi (eps 6, 16)
Yukari Watabe (eps 3, 12, 21)
Yukie Akitani (Seigasha; ep 5)
Yukihide Oku (eps 1, 15, 23)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 6, 16, 22)
Yukihiro Makino (ep 4)
Yukiko Ban (ep 7)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 22)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 7)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 18)
Yuriko Chiba (OP)
Yuuta Ootaka (ep 5)
Mechanical animation Director:
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 8)
Shinya Ogura (eps 1-3, 5-7)
Shuzilow.HA (ep 8)
Music Performance: Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Music producer:
Hirokuni Maeyama (Columbia Music Entertainment)
Junji Fujita (Future Vision Music)
Overseas Manager: Jinji Sugiura
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (eps 3-6)
Haruhide Ishiguro (eps 1-6)
Harukata Kinoshita (ep 7)
Hiro Yoshioka (eps 6, 15)
Iori Mineda (eps 1, 3-6)
Kenji Fujita (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 8, 15
)

Kouji Hayashi (ep 6)
Koujirou Hayashi (OP1-2, ED1-2; 8 episodes
eps 2-6, 8, 15-16
)

Megumi Enomoto (eps 1-24)
Osamu Motoyama (eps 1-24)
Shintaro Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 3-6, 11-12, 15
)

Shinya Kato (eps 1-8, 10)
Takeo Ogiwara (eps 1-24)
Tsunetaka Ema (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Obari (7 episodes
eps 3-6, 8, 12, 15
)

Planning:
Arthur Smith (GDH)
Kenji Shimizu (SkyPerfect Well Think)
Naotsugu Kato (CBC)
Taito Okiura (Gonzo)
Planning Cooperation: Takaaki Suzuki
Preview Photography: Nori Hieda
Preview Titles: Misako Kaneko
Production Advancement:
Ayano Kikuchi (ep 14)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 4, 14, 20)
Junpei Takahashi (ep 4)
Katsumori Okubo (ep 5)
Makoto Aoki (eps 17, 23)
Naoto Ooyama (ep 9)
Narumi Kabe (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 15, 24
)

Ryōsuke Takeuchi (ep 18)
Shin'ya Ueda (eps 3, 12, 21)
Sumihisa Ueda (ep 11)
Tomoko Shimazaki (ep 13)
Yasuko Nagata (ep 7)
Yuichi Tashiro (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 19, 23
)

Yusuke Iwai (ep 13)
Yuu Tanaka (eps 6, 16, 22)
Zen'ichi Tominaga (ep 11)
Production manager:
Eiji Sumitomo
Shunichi Kosao (eps 1-6)
Toshio Yoshitomi
Prop Design: Noriko Takahashi (ep 2)
Publicity Manager: Toshiaki Obata
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai
Recording Assistant: Keita Onagaya
Rights Manager: Tadashi Hoshino
Setting Cooperation: Seiichi Shirato
Setting Production:
Kei Nakatsuka (eps 6-24)
Kumi Watabe
Tadashi Suehiro (eps 1-5)
Setting Reseach: Shinya Ogura
Sound Effects:
Katsuhiro Nakano (Soundbox; eps 1-8, 24)
Naoto Yamatani (Soundbox; eps 9-24)
Sound Production: Takatoshi Hamano (Magic Capsule)
Special Effects:
Kuniharu Okano (ep 11)
Shin Inoie (eps 1-10, 12-24)
Theme Song Performance:
Mamiko Noto (ED)
Psychic Lover (OP)
Title Logo Design: Makoto Kamata
Visual Works: Noriko Masuko
VTR Editing: Hirotaka Kurashige
Akemi Kanda as Rihoko "Rico" Amaha
Mamiko Noto as Masane Amaha

Masaya Matsukaze as Yusuke Tozawa
Mie Sonozaki as Reina "Lady" Soho
Nana Mizuki as Maria
Rikiya Koyama as Reiji Takayama
Shinji Ogawa as Tatsuoki Furumizu
Shizuka Itou as Shiori Tsuzuki

Akeno Watanabe as Asagi
Aki Sasamori as Sakurai
Atsuko Yuya as Kyoko (ep 24)
Ayumu Hasegawa as Yagi
Daisuke Kirii as Michael
Daisuke Ono as Osada
Eri Nakao as Miki (ep 16)
Fumie Mizusawa as Nanako (ep 16)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Masaya Wado
Kazunari Tanaka as Excon (ep 1)
Kenichi Suzumura as Hiroki Segawa
Kenta Miyake as Nakata
Kotomi Yamakawa as Satomi (ep 16)
Maiko Itou as Mariko Natsuki
Masashi Hirose as eX-con (ep 8)
Mika Itou as Naomi
Misato Fukuen as Yuuki (ep 16)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Excon (eps 3-4)
Ryoko Ono as Aoi
Sakiko Tamagawa as Rie Nishida
Saori Yumiba as Nora
Shouto Kashii as Chou san
Tetsu Inada as Sakuma
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
G&G Entertainment (eps 3-4)
GK Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 8, 15, 20
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 3-4)
Mook Animation (ep 11)
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 4, 13-14, 20, 23-24
)

Studio Guts (ep 1)
Uni Animation (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8, 12-13, 20, 24
)

White Line (eps 4, 23-24)
Animation Production: Gonzo
Backgrounds:
Art Max
Studio Easter
Color Check: M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 7-8)
Finish Animation:
Artland (eps 1, 23)
Asahi Production (ep 20)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 24)
Chaos Project (ep 23)
Doga Kobo (ep 19)
EASIA (eps 3, 5)
Echo (ep 9)
Fanout (eps 5, 11)
G&G
G&G Entertainment (eps 3-4)
GK Entertainment (18 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even, 13-23
)

Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 7)
Hayashi (ep 5)
M.S.J Musashino Production (8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-9, 19
)

Mook Animation (ep 11)
Nendai Animation (ep 11)
Phoenix Animation (13 episodes
eps 4, 6, 13-17, 19-24
)

Studio Elle (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 24
)

Tamazawa Dogasha (4 episodes
eps 10, 12, 17, 19
)

Uni Animation (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even, 13-14, 20
)

White Line (9 episodes
eps 4, 14-15, 17, 19, 21-24
)

In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 7)
EASIA (ep 5)
Echo (ep 9)
Fanout (eps 5, 11)
G&G Entertainment (ep 4)
GK Entertainment (16 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-12 even, 13, 16-23
)

Gonzo (ep 24)
Hangzhou Flying Dragon Cartoon Co., Ltd. (ep 7)
Hayashi (ep 5)
M.S.J Musashino Production (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-9, 15, 19
)

Mook Animation (eps 11, 20)
Nendai Animation (ep 11)
Phoenix Animation (11 episodes
eps 4, 14-17, 19-24
)

Tamazawa Dogasha (eps 10, 17)
Uni Animation (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-12 even, 13-15, 20
)

White Line (9 episodes
eps 4, 14-15, 17, 19, 21-24
)

Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 5)
arp Japan (ep 11)
Echo (ep 9)
G&G Entertainment (ep 4)
GK Entertainment (11 episodes
eps 4, 10-15, 17, 19-20, 23
)

Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Gimlet (ep 5)
Uni Animation (ep 14)
White Line (5 episodes
eps 14-15, 19, 21, 24
)

Original Concept: Top Cow Productions, Inc.
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (ep 7)
Maruga Factory (ep 9)
Studio Pastoral (ep 5)
Recording Studio: Procen Studio
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Bevins
Script:
Christopher Bevins
Eric Vale
Monica Rial (as Lisa Blanchard)
Executive producer:
Gen Fukunaga
Marc Silvestri
ADR Engineer: Scott Sager
Asst. ADR Script: Chris Cason
DVD Authoring: Dylan Rogers
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Nathan Madsen
DVD Menu Design: Kris Pierce
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Production Assistant:
Alese Johnson
Chiye Green
Head Writer: Eric Vale
Line Producer: Christopher Bevins
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Carrie Savage as Rihoko Amaha
Jamie Marchi as Masane Amaha

Cherami Leigh as Naomi
Christopher Bevins as Hiroki Segawa
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Reina Soho
Gwendolyn Lau as Rie Nishida
Jerry Russell as Mr. Cho
Kent Williams as Masaya Wado
Laurie Steele as Mariko Natsuki
Mark Stoddard as Reiji Takayama
Monica Rial as Maria
R Bruce Elliott as Tatsuoki "Father" Furumizu
Robert McCollum as Yusuke Tozawa

Alison Viktorin as Yuuki (ep 16)
Allison Tolman as Lab Tech (ep 14)
Andrew Haskett as Sailor (ep 23)
Anthony Bowling as Oda (eps 6-7)
Barry Yandell as Ex-Con (eps 3-4)
Bob Carter as Oda (ep 21)
Brad Hutson as Engineer (ep 23)
Brandon Potter as Sakuma (ep 8)
Brett Weaver as Akira Nakata
Brina Palencia as Nanako (ep 16)
Bruce Lewis as Staffer A
Caitlin Glass as Aoi
Chris Cason as Doctor (ep 15)
Chuck Huber as
Doctor (ep 11)
Scientist A (ep 21)
Clarine Harp as Asagi (eps 22-24)
Cynthia Cranz as
Kei
Kyoko (ep 24)
Ian Sinclair as Doctor (ep 21)
J. Michael Tatum as Michael
John Gremillion as Muraki
Josh Martin as Policeman (ep 23)
Kate Oxley as Secretary (ep 24)
Kenny Green as Writer (ep 17)
Laura Bailey as Miki (ep 16)
Leah Clark as Satomi (ep 16)
Luci Christian as Reporter (ep 24)
Mary Morgan as Lab Tech (ep 15)
Pam Dougherty as Sakurai
Scott Hinze as Ota (eps 5-7, 11, 21)
Sean Hennigan as Captain (eps 1, 3)
Stephanie Young as Nora
T.J. Colligan as Osada (eps 6-7, 11, 21)
Trina Nishimura as Shiori Tsuzuki

English companies
ADR Production: FUNimation Studios
Digital Download: Direct2Drive
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Translation: JN Productions
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Angel Manuel Ibañez (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Rihoko "Rico" Amaha (Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Masane Amaha (Spain dub)

Carmen Ambrós as Maria (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Hiroki Segawa (Spain dub)
Eduardo Soler as Cho (Spain dub)
Isabel Muntané as Rie Nishida (Spain dub)
Jesús López as Yuusuke Tozawa (Spain dub)
Juan José Moscoso as Masaya Wado (Spain dub)
Manel Català as Tatsuoki Furumizu (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Reina "Lady" Soho (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Mariko Natsuki (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Reiji Takayama (Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Shiori Tsuzuki (Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre as Akira Nakata (Spain dub)
José Antonio Cerdan as Yagi (Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas as Aoi (Spain dub)
María Rosa Gil as Sakurai (Spain dub)
Pilar Morales as Asagi (Spain dub)

Angel del Río (Spain dub)
Ivan Canovas (Spain dub)
Jordi Naro (Spain dub)
María Rosa Gil (Spain dub)
Oriol de Balle (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Richard Westerhaus (eps 1-24)

Dialogbuch: Fritz Rott
Disposition: Martina Eckert
Mixing And Postproduction Engineer: Willi Grossmann
Kirstin Hesse as Rihoko
Kordula Leiße as Masane

René Dawn-Claude as Yusuke Tozawa
Rieke Werner as Maria

Dennis Saemann as Yagi
Edda Fischer as Aktionärsgattin (ep 5)
Gregor Höppner as Reiji Takayama
Jülide Gülgec as Naomi
Jürg Löw as Tatsuoki Furumizu
Katja Liebing as Aoi
Luise Charlotte Brings as Sakurai Satoko
Olaf Reitz as Wadou
Petra Glunz-Grosch as Mariko Natsuki
Rolf Berg as Satoshi Nakata
Silke Haupt as Shiori Tsuzuki
Silke Linderhaus as Reina Soho
Simon T. Roden as Hikori Segawa
Susanne Dobrusskin as Rie Nishida
Ulrike Hoetzel as Nora
Volker Wolf as Captain
German companies
Distributor: Panini Video
Dubbing: G&G Tonstudios
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Grace Cornel as Rihoko "Rico" Amaha
Marvi Medina as Masane Amaha

Bon Reyes as Yusuke Tozawa
Grace Cornel as
Maria
Shiori Tsuzuki
Rose Barin as Reina "Lady" Soho
Vincent Gutierrez as
Reiji Takayama
Tatsuoki Furumizu

Bon Reyes as Masaya Wado
Grace Cornel as
Naomi
Nora
Marvi Medina as Aoi
Robert Brillantes as
Akira Nakata
Cho-san
Hiroki Segawa
Rose Barin as
Asagi
Mariko Natsuki
Rie Nishida
Satoko Sakurai
Tagalog companies
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology