Battle Girls - Time Paradox (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Sengoku Otome - Momoiro Paradox (Japanese)
戦国乙女~桃色パラドックス~ (Japanese)
Themes: historical, samurai, yuri
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Modern-day middle school girl Hideyoshi is mysteriously hurled into a world resembling the warring states period of Japanese history, only this time it's inhabited only by women. This world's Oda Nobunaga is gathering the legendary Crimson Armor so she can rule the world, and for some reason needs Hideyoshi's help to do it.
User Ratings: 241 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Excellent: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:30, dub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 68 votes (sub:57, dub:10, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:51, dub:5, raw:3)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:17, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 17 votes (sub:16, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 468 users, rank: #1733 (of 5920)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.187 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8226, rank: #4027 (of 5913)
Weighted mean: 6.089 (Decent), rank: #4170 (of 5913) (seen all: 6.31 / seen some: 5.91 / won't finish: 3.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.158 (Decent), rank: #3667 (of 4462)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-04-04 to 2011-06-27
Opening Theme:
"Kagerou" (陽炎〜kagerou〜) by Tenka Tori Tai [Satomi Akesaka, Mariya Ise, Sachi Kokuryu, and Rei Mochizuki]
Ending Theme:
#1: "Atsuki Ya no Gotoku" (熱き矢の如く) by Tenka Tori Tai [Satomi Akesaka, Mariya Ise, Sachi Kokuryu, and Rei Mochizuki] (eps 1-9, 11-12)
#2: "Atsuki Ya no Gotoku—Shinjū Otome Version" (熱き矢の如く ~心中乙女バージョン~) by Eri Kitamura (ep 10)
#3: "Ashita e" (あしたへ) by Rina Hidaka (ep 13)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Battle Girls: Time Paradox - Complete Collection (Blu-Ray 1-2) 2013-02-26 (from $36.52)
DVD (Region 1)
    Battle Girls: Time Paradox - Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2013-02-26 (from $32.25)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideki Okamoto
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script:
Noboru Kimura (eps 3, 9-10)
Ryou Tamura (eps 5, 7, 11)
Ryu Tamura (eps 5, 7, 11)
Shigeru Morita (eps 4, 8, 12)
Touko Machida (eps 1-2, 6, 13)
Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (ep 12)
Hideki Okamoto (OP; eps 1, 4, 13)
Hideki Tonokatsu (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 5)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 3, 7, 11)
Marimo Momose (ep 6)
Shichō Yamamura (ep 11)
Yasakichi (ep 8)
Yusuke Sato (ED; eps 2, 10)
Episode Director:
Geisei Morita (ep 6)
Hideki Okamoto (ep 13)
Hideki Tonokatsu (eps 2, 8, 13)
Hiroyuki Hata (ep 5)
Keishi Odagiri (eps 4, 9)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 12)
Tetsuya Saito (ep 11)
Tomohito Naka (ep 7)
Yoshinori Odaka (eps 3, 11)
Yoshito Mikan (ep 1)
Yusuke Sato (ep 10)
Unit Director:
Hideki Okamoto (OP)
Yusuke Sato (ED)
Music: Eishi Segawa
Original Character Design: Shirogumi
Character Design: Koji Yamakawa
Art Director: Nobuto Sakamoto (Bic Studio)
Chief Animation Director:
Kenji Fujisaki
Koji Yamakawa
Animation Director:
Akihide Miya (ep 11)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 5)
Hidenori Hanesaka (eps 8, 10)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 3)
Junko Yamanaka (ep 12)
Kenji Fujisaki (ep 1)
Koji Yamakawa (OP)
Kouji Yamagata (eps 8, 13)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 12)
Megumi Ishihara (ep 6)
Shinya Hasegawa (ED)
Shinya Yamada (eps 1, 10, 12)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 2)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 10, 12)
Toshiyuki Komaru (eps 7, 11)
Yuuko Yahiro (eps 4, 9)
Sound Director: Yuichi Imaizumi
Director of Photography: Yoshihiro Sekiya (Graphinica)
Art Setting: Ryū Sakamoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Aki Koishi (ep 10)
Akihide Miya (ep 3)
Hiroto Kato (ep 2)
Kenji Fujisaki (ep 2)
Masahiko Yoda (eps 2, 6, 12)
Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 11)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 10)
Shinya Yamada (eps 2, 6)
Toshihiko Shimada (eps 2, 12)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 2, 6)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 10)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yōsuke Minezaki
Assistant Episode Director: Tomoyoshi Tsuchiya (ep 7)
Associate producer:
Fumihiko Katō
Kentarō Kuramoto
Background Art:
Akie Ueda (Bic Studio)
Haruna Sakamoto (Bic Studio)
Hwan Suk Ryu (Studio AR.T.ON)
Hyun Hee Jang (Studio AR.T.ON)
Kaori Fujii (Bic Studio)
Kim Hyeong Su (Studio AR.T.ON)
Lee Ji-Eun (Studio AR.T.ON)
Mieko Yamaguchi (Bic Studio)
Miyuki Kondō (Bic Studio)
Risako Yoshida (Bic Studio)
Shōta Satō (Bic Studio)
Soo Young Hwang (Studio AR.T.ON)
Tarō Kitahata (Bic Studio)
Yutaro Sato (Bic Studio)
Casting Assistant:
Ai Niinuma
Masami Kida
Color Check: Shun Hasegawa
Color design: Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter)
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose (Graphinica)
Editing Assistant: Juri Saitō
Effect Animation Director: Hiroto Kato
Finish Animation:
Aiko Shinohara (Studio Easter)
Chisa Ozawa
Emi Nonaka (Studio Easter)
Emika Misawa
Emiko Onodera (Studio Easter)
Hitomi Ikeda (Studio Easter)
Kanna Terabun
Keiko Kai (Studio Easter)
Kouta Shiraishi (Studio Easter)
Kumiko Anno (Studio Easter)
Mizuho Yamada
Rie Asai
Saki Tada
Shun Hasegawa (Studio Easter)
Tomoe Nakagawa
Tomoe Takatani (Studio Easter)
Yoshitaka Mōri
Yuka Aoyama
Yuka Funayama (Studio Easter)
Yumi Nagi
Yuri Honda
Yūsuke Okuzawa
Yūta Sakaino (Studio Easter)
Finish Check: Yumi Nagi
HD Editing: Takami Tachikawa
HD Editing Production Manager: Takayuki Tabata
Key Animation:
Aimei Sugai (ep 12)
Akemi Konno (eps 1, 5, 12)
Akihiro Sueda (ep 11)
Akiko Sato (ep 3)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 1)
Ani Katō (eps 11-12)
Atsuko Watanabe (OP)
Atsuya Miura (eps 5, 12)
Chie Mishima (eps 4, 9)
Chieko Hisha (eps 8, 10)
Chiemi Hironaka (eps 5, 12)
Chisato Nakata (ep 12)
Dai Oohara (ep 13)
Daisuke Agata (ep 10)
Daisuke Hiramaki (OP; ep 1)
Daisuke Saito (eps 2, 8, 10)
Daisuke Yamauchi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Eddie Mehong (ep 10)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 2, 9)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 13)
Etsuo Nakashiro (ep 12)
Fujio Aoshishi (ep 12)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 2)
Hajime Matsuzaki (eps 7, 11)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 7)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 6)
Hatsumi Takahashi (eps 4, 9)
Hideki Ito (ep 11)
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 2)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 6)
Hikaru Takanashi (eps 10, 13)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 3)
Hiroharu Nagasaka (eps 1, 5)
Hirokazu Ishino (eps 7, 11)
Hiroki Kusuda (ep 13)
Hiromi Higuchi (ep 8)
Hironobu Saito (eps 1, 5, 12)
Hiroto Kato (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 9, 12
)

Hiroyuki Kaidou (OP)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 13)
Hisako Sato (ep 3)
Hisao Ishii (ep 6)
Ho Si Sang (ep 11)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 13)
Ikumi Saitou (eps 4, 9)
Isao Sugimoto (OP)
Jun Ohara (eps 5, 12)
Jung Mi An (ep 3)
Junko Ikeda (ep 7)
Kadō Ryūkawa (OP)
Kana Tamiya (ep 11)
Kanako Inoue (ep 11)
Kaori Oka (ep 6)
Katsuki Aoshima (ep 12)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 2)
Katsuya Furumoto (ep 3)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 13)
Kazuhiro Nasu (eps 2, 8, 10)
Kazuhiro Soeta (ep 10)
Kazuma Uike (ep 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 2)
Kazuo Takigawa (OP; eps 5, 12)
Kazuto Deguchi (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Igai (ep 1)
Keiko Ishii (eps 4, 9)
Keiko Kuwano (eps 1, 5, 12)
Kenji Fujisaki (OP)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 13)
Kenji Sakai (ep 2)
Kenji Uchinou (eps 8, 10)
Kōji Kōno (ep 8)
Kouji Yamagata (eps 8, 13)
Kozue Saitō (ep 12)
Kyohei Ohyabu (ep 12)
Lee Si Eun (ep 6)
Madoka Kattō (eps 7, 11)
Mai Ogawa (ep 7)
Maki Sawai (ep 2)
Masaaki Kudo (ep 8)
Masafumi Tamura (OP; ep 2)
Masahiko Yoda (OP; eps 1-2, 9-10)
Masahiro Aizawa (ep 10)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (OP)
Masahito Onoda (ep 2)
Masanori Osawa (ep 2)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 12)
Masashi Hasegawa (ep 6)
Masashi Ōmura (ep 7)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 9)
Masayasu Yoshida (ep 13)
Masumi Kōketsu (eps 4, 9)
Megumi Koike (eps 4, 9)
Michinori Shiga (ep 10)
Michiru Ogiwara (ep 8)
Mihoko Ishihara (eps 2, 8, 10)
Mihoko Ogawa (eps 7, 11)
Mina Tomioka (ep 13)
Miori Suzuki (ep 4)
Misao Abe (ep 1)
Mitsuaki Tobisawa (ep 7)
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 2)
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 12)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 10)
Naoki Shimizu (ep 6)
Naoyuki Owada (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (ep 12)
Nobunori Wakana (ep 12)
Noriko Ozeki (ep 5)
Noriko Shibata (ep 13)
Noritomo Hattori (ep 1)
Rei Ikagawa (eps 3, 9)
Rumi Miyata (ep 1)
Ryuichi Saito (ep 8)
Sae Ōba (eps 3, 11)
Satoshi Harayama (ep 12)
Seiji Takeda (ep 2)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 1)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 2, 8, 10)
Shinichi Wada (eps 2, 10)
Shinya Hasegawa (ED)
Shinya Yamada (OP; ep 5)
Shoji Matsumoto (ep 13)
Shouta Nanba (ep 3)
Shun Matsumoto (ep 7)
Shuuhei Yamamoto (eps 8, 10)
Sinomin (ep 7)
Tae-Hyung Kim (ep 6)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 1)
Takahiro Miura (ep 12)
Takahito Suzuki (ep 13)
Takao Takegami (OP)
Takayuki Kitagawa (eps 7, 11)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 3, 12)
Takeshi Atomura (ep 1)
Takeshi Nishino (ep 3)
Teruyo Katō (ep 13)
Tomihiro Konishi (ep 13)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 2)
Tomokazu Kougo (eps 1, 6)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 2)
Tomoko Tsuji (ep 6)
Tomoyuki Abe (ep 9)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 12)
Toshihiko Shimada (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 12)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (OP)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 1)
Toshinari Yamashita (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Komaru (OP)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 4, 9)
Yasuhiko Uetake (ep 3)
Yasuko Miyazaki (eps 3, 12)
Yōko Horita (ep 6)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 6)
Yoshihito Naitō (eps 7, 11)
Yoshimi Agata (ep 8)
Yoshimi Katsumata (ep 13)
Yoshio Kimura (ep 9)
Yoshio Mizumura (OP; ep 12)
Yosuke Kikuchi (ep 11)
Yu Suzuki (ep 6)
Yūichi Haga (ep 12)
Yuichi Kurosawa (eps 5, 12)
Yûichi Takahashi (ep 2)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 12)
Yuji Moriyama (ep 13)
Yūki Morishita (ep 11)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 1, 8, 10)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 2, 13)
Yuko Dangi (ep 1)
Yuko Fujii (ep 6)
Yuko Matsuo (ep 5)
Yumie Wada (ep 2)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 2)
Yumiko Tomiki (eps 8, 10)
Yusuke Sato (ep 10)
Yuuko Watabe (OP)
Yuuko Yahiro (ep 9)
Yuusuke Kamada (ep 8)
Yuya Takahashi (eps 3, 11)
Layout Animation Director:
Jun Hanzawa (ep 2)
Masahiko Yoda (ep 13)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 2)
Literature Manager: Tsuneyasu Suzuki
Main Title Design: Emi Kurita
Music producer: Shinji Sekizawa
Production Advancement:
Chie Hirano (ep 10)
Daisuke Nakayama (ep 12)
Hitohiko Mizutani (eps 2, 8, 13)
Kazunari Kikuchi (eps 8, 10)
Kengo Andō (assistant; eps 1-2, 5, 12)
Kenta Hagiwara (eps 3, 11)
Kōji Nakata (ep 7)
Makoto Touchi (eps 5, 12)
Satomi Ōhashi (eps 8, 13)
Takeshi Toda (eps 4, 9)
Taku Yamada (ep 9)
Yoshiyuki Kawahara (ep 6)
Yumi Koshida (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9, 11
)

Production Desk: Tomoki Iuchi
Program Manager: Hatsuo Nara (TV Tokyo)
Program Publicity: Kenji Inoue (TV Tokyo)
Sound Editor: Kenji Hoshino
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Mixing: Nobutaka Hirooka
Sound Producer: Toru Nakano
Sound Production Manager: Yuusuke Watanabe
Special Effects: Kanako Yamada
Sub-Character Design: Shinya Yamada
Visual Art: Ryusuke Shiino
Rina Hidaka as Hideyoshi Toyotomi/Yoshino Hide

Eri Kitamura as Mitsuhide Akechi
Mariya Ise as Kenshin Uesugi
Megumi Toyoguchi as Nobunaga Oda
Nozomu Sasaki as Shiro
Rei Mochizuki as Yoshimoto Imagawa
Sachi Kokuryu as Shingen Takeda
Satomi Akesaka as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Yuka Hirata as Masamune Date

Ai Nonaka as Sōrin Ōtomo
Ai Satou as Chief Priest(ep 8)
Akeno Watanabe as Hanzō Hattori
Aki Nakajima as Merchant B(ep 8)
Asuka Horiguchi as Baby(ep 2)
Chihiro Tagaino as Merchant C(ep 8)
Eri Kitamura as Akerin(ep 1)
Ito Sakata as Sumo Referee(ep 6)
Kanae Oki as Motochika Chōsokabe
Kaori Miyamoto as Monk C(ep 6)
Kentaro Yamazaki as Man(ep 1)
Kuniko Ishijima as Merchant A(ep 8)
Marie Mizuno as Soldier A(ep 11)
Mei Satō as Soldier B(ep 11)
Minako Mabuchi as Girl C(ep 2)
Misao Nakahara as Soldier(ep 4)
Miyu Matsuki as Motonari Mōri
Nao Tōyama as Girl(ep 8)
Naoko Komori as Girl B(ep 2)
Sakura Yoshioka as
Girl A(ep 2)
Monk D(ep 6)
Satomi Akesaka as Tokunyan(ep 1)
Yuka Harui as Monk A(ep 6)
Yuka Hirata as Date-sensei(ep 1)
Yuka Takakura as Monk B(ep 6)
Yuki Mizutani as Monk E(ep 6)
Japanese companies
Animation Assistance:
acca effe (ep 10)
AIC (eps 2, 5)
Anime R (ep 9)
Asterism (ep 10)
C2C (ep 8)
Daume (ep 12)
KURENAIGUMI (eps 1-2)
Marvy Jack (ep 13)
Mook Animation (ep 2)
Mouse (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 12-13)
Oh! Production (eps 7, 11)
Passione (eps 1, 13)
Production Reed (eps 2, 5)
Rundock Studio (eps 1-2, 5)
Seigasha (eps 1, 10-11)
Soratia (ep 2)
Studio Boomerang (eps 5, 12)
Studio Giants (ep 2)
Studio Hibari (ep 2)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 5, 12)
Studio Kotetsu (ep 1)
Studio Liberty (ep 13)
Studio Mark (ep 8)
SynergySP (eps 8, 13)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 2, 5)
Wafū Animation (eps 8, 13)
Wao World (ep 10)
Wish (ep 10)
Wombat (eps 1, 5, 12-13)
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2011-04-09)
TV Aichi (2011-04-07)
TV Hokkaido (2011-04-05)
TV Osaka (2011-04-09)
TV Setouchi (2011-04-05)
TV Tokyo (2011-04-04)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2011-04-05)
Original Creator: Heiwa
Photography: Graphinica
Production Assistance:
acca effe (ep 6)
AIC Spirits (eps 8, 10)
Digital Network Animation (eps 4, 9)
LandQ Studios (eps 3, 7, 11)
Production Reed (ep 12)
Studio Hibari (ep 8)
English staff
English cast
Translation: Adam Lensenmayer
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford

BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Bryan Leach
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Sound Design: Bryan Leach
Spotting: Clint Bickham
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Subtitle Timing: Dwayne Jones
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Brittney Karbowski as Hideyoshi Toyotomi/Yoshino Hide

Carli Mosier as Kenshin Uesugi
Emily Neves as Mitsuhide Akechi
Genevieve Simmons as Date Masamune
Greg Ayres as Shiro
Hilary Haag as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Maggie Flecknoe as Yoshimoto Imagawa
Shelley Calene-Black as Nobunaga Oda
Tiffany Grant as Shingen Takeda
Tiffany Terrell as Hanzo Hattori

Allison Sumrall as Motochika Chosokabe
Cynthia Martinez as Sorin Otomo
Genevieve Simmons as Date Sensei
Hilary Haag as Tokunyan
Kalin Coates as Baby
Kris Carr as Motonari Mori

English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology