Brave Command Dagwon (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dagwon
Yuusha Shirei Dagwon (Japanese)
Храбрая команда Дагвон (Russian)
勇者指令ダグオン (Japanese)
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Floating in space many light years from Earth is a penal colony that holds some of the worse criminals in this part of the galaxy. These criminals were captured by the Dagwon Interstellar Police Force (a Green Lantern style agency) and jailed. However, the inmates took over the jail and began to strike back at their captors by attacking the nearest planet: Earth. After the first attack, 5 high school students are given the power to use their wrist morphers and summon powerful battle armor. In time of crisis they can mentally and physically become one with their respective vehicles and assume a more powerful robot mode. When necessary several of the human/robot hybrids can gattai (or combine) into larger robots with powerful attacks. These 'Brave high school warriors' now attempt to juggle school, love, and saving the planet on a daily basis.
Running time: 23 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 48
Episode titles: We have 48
Vintage: 1996-02-03 to 1997-01-25
Opening Theme:
"Kagayake!! Dagwon" by Nieve
Ending Theme:
"Kaze no naka no BURIZUMU" by Nieve
Insert song:
"Shining!! Dagwon" by Nieve (ep 11)
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tomomi Mochizuki
Series Composition: Kenichi Araki
Script: Go Sakamoto
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (eps 6, 11)
Kunihisa Sugishima (eps 4, 9)
Masamitsu Hidaka (ep 7)
Tomomi Mochizuki (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Goro Taniguchi (eps 1, 6, 11)
Kunihisa Sugishima (eps 4, 9)
Masamitsu Hidaka (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Minami (ep 5)
Music:
Edison
Kouhei Tanaka (OP)
Original creator: Hajime Yatate
Character Design: Akira Oguro
Animation Director:
Akira Oguro
Hirokazu Hisayuki (Nakamura Pro; ep 2)
Iwao Teraoka (11 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 21, 25, 30, 34, 39, 43, 47
)

Nobuyoshi Sasakado
Takuya Suzuki (ep 42)
Tatsuya Suzuki (ep 42)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa
Mechanical design: Kunio Okawara
Director of Photography:
Hiroaki Matsuzawa
Natsuko Mori
Producer:
Hitoshi Kako (Nagoya TV)
Kouji Takamori (Sunrise)
Mami Ohara (Tokyu Agency)
Takayuki Yoshii (Sunrise)
Youichi Honna (Tokyu Agency)

Background Art:
Eiji Takahashi (Design office MECAMAN)
Maiko Tamura (White Map)
Masashi Hasegawa (White Map)
Shinji Katahira (White Map)
Tetsuo Yokota (Design office MECAMAN)
Color design: Keiko Kai
Design: Takahiro Yamada
Finish Animation:
Akemi Nagao (MI)
Akiko Saito (AD Cosmo)
Atsushi Nakazawa (Studio Bogi)
Atsushi Nomura (Anime World Osaka)
Fusako Nakao (MI)
Hiroko Sawa (Anime World Osaka)
Ikuko Kitagawa (AD Cosmo)
Kaori Muto (Anime World Osaka)
Kazuko Kikuchi (MI)
Maho Kobayashi (MI)
Masako Tamari (Studio Bogi)
Miyuki Nagata (MI)
Tomiko Kojima (Studio Ad)
Yūko Seko (Studio Bogi)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Sawamura (Studio DEEN)
Chisako Ushijima (Studio Mu)
Chiyuki Tanaka (Studio Mu)
Chizuko Iwasa
Emi Matsumoto (Nakamura Production)
Hatsue Koizumi (Studio DEEN)
Hiromi Oikawa (Studio Dub)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (Nakamura Production)
Kaoru Ozawa (Studio DEEN)
Kazushi Narita (AD Cosmo)
Kimitake Nishio (Studio Dub)
Maki Fujii (Nakamura Production)
Mari Nakamura (Studio DEEN)
Mayumi Sanjō (Studio Mu)
Midori Yamamoto
Miiko Adachi
Misako Kochiya
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production)
Munetaka Abe
Naomi Watanabe (Studio DEEN)
Reiko Saito (Studio Dub)
Rie Fujiwara (Studio Mu)
Sachiko Nomo (AD Cosmo)
Satomi Tanaka (Studio Mu)
Setsuko Takenouchi
Shinya Hozumi (Studio Dub)
Shinya Satoh
Takashi Isomatsu (Nakamura Production)
Takashi Toda (AD Cosmo)
Yasuko Chiba (AD Cosmo)
Yoshihiro Sato (Studio DEEN)
Yukari Watanabe (Studio Mu)
Yuko Kikuchi (AD Cosmo)
In-Between Check:
Hideki Hashimoto (Nakamura Production)
Keiichi Watanabe
Munetaka Abe (eps 26, 28)
Key Animation:
Akira Kikuchi (eps 5, 10, 22)
Akira Matsunaga (ep 46)
Akira Oguro
Akira Watanabe (ep 46)
Asako Nishida (13 episodes
eps 6, 11, 18, 23-24, 28, 33, 36, 38, 41-42, 45, 48
)

Atsushi Fujimoto (ep 46)
Chizuko Iwasa (ep 26)
Eri Sano (Anime R; ep 42)
Etsushi Mori (eps 1, 6)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 26)
Hirokazu Hisayuki (ep 2)
Hiroko Shigekuni (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 26)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 29)
Hiromitsu Morishita (Anime R; ep 42)
Hiroyuki Masui (eps 1, 42)
Hiroyuki Okuno (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Iwao Teraoka (AD Cosmo)
Jun Nakai (ep 35)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 35, 40)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (Group Zen; ep 33)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22, 29, 35, 40
)

Kazuhiro Itakura (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 17)
Keiichi Ishida (eps 35, 40)
Keiko Kono (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Keiko Tsuchiya (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Ken Ootsuka (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 17)
Kenichi Umemoto (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Kenji Kuroyanagi (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22, 35, 40, 46
)

Kohei Yoneyama (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Kyoko Kametani (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Maki Fujii (eps 33, 45)
Manabu Fukazawa (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 17)
Manabu Imura (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 46)
Mariko Aoki (ep 6)
Masaaki Iwane (11 episodes
eps 6, 11, 18, 23, 28, 31, 33, 36, 38, 42, 45
)

Masahiko Itojima (9 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24, 31, 36, 41, 45, 48
)

Masahiko Kaneda (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Masahiro Aizawa (7 episodes
eps 6, 11, 18, 23, 28, 33, 38
)

Masahiro Yamane (DN; eps 19, 36, 48)
Masakazu Saito (ep 1)
Masao Ookubo (Group Zen; ep 33)
Mayumi Ueno (Anime R; ep 42)
Michinori Chiba (ep 1)
Midori Yamamoto (ep 26)
Misao Abe (10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 18, 23, 28, 33, 38, 41, 45
)

Munetaka Abe (8 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24, 26, 31, 36, 48
)

Naoya Horikawa (eps 31, 36)
Noboru Jitsuhara (Nakamura Production; eps 2, 17)
Nobuyoshi Sasakado
Nobuyuki Furukawa (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Noriko Omori (Anime R; ep 42)
Rie Kawaguchi (6 episodes
eps 19, 24, 31, 36, 41, 48
)

Rika Kanno (AD Cosmo)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 38)
Seiichi Nakatani (8 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24, 31, 36, 41, 48
)

Shinya Uchida (ep 22)
Taizou Iino (eps 7, 13, 19)
Takamitsu Kondou (eps 22, 40)
Takashi Honda (AD Cosmo)
Takenori Tsukuma (Anime R; ep 42)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Takeshi Matsuda (Anime R; ep 42)
Takuya Suzuki
Tatsuya Suzuki
Tomoaki Sakiyama (Anime R; ep 42)
Tomohisa Miyake (Anime R; ep 42)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 22, 29
)

Tsutomu Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 18, 28, 33, 38
)

Tsuyoshi Kumagai (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Saitō (eps 29, 35)
Yōichi Ueda (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 24
)

Yoshiaki Tsubata (4 episodes
eps 7, 13, 19, 24
)

Yoshikatsu Inoue (AD Cosmo)
Yoshikazu Samura (Group Zen; ep 33)
Yoshiki Mizuno (5 episodes
eps 5, 10, 29, 35, 40
)

Yoshiko Imazato (ep 29)
Yoshinobu Ando (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 29, 35, 40
)

Yoshinori Takahashi (ep 35)
Yoshitaka Yasuda (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22, 29, 35, 40
)

Yuichi Nakazawa (Anime R; ep 42)
Yumie Wada (Nakamura Production; ep 17)
Yumiko Kinoshita (Anime R; ep 42)
Yuu Ikeda (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Photography:
Akio Kanazawa (Trans Arts)
Chisato Asai (Trans Arts)
Haruhiko Tsumura (Trans Arts)
Hiroki Sekido (Trans Arts)
Keiji Kittaka (Trans Arts)
Kunihiro Uchiyama (Trans Arts)
Tomohiro Baba (Trans Arts)
Yasuhisa Endo (Trans Arts)
Yasuyuki Kuroki (Trans Arts)
Production Director: Kunihisa Sugishima
Production manager: Goro Taniguchi
Theme Song Performance: Nieve
Atsushi Kisaichi as Hashiba Ryuu
Hiro Yuuki as Kazamatsuri Yoku
Hiroko Konishi as Minako Hashiba
Hisao Egawa as Kuroiwa Geki
Jin Yamanoi as Sawamura Shin
Jouji Nakata as Brave Seijin
Kappei Yamaguchi as Utsumi Rai
Ken Shiroyama as Haruka Ijuuin
Kikuko Inoue as Anna
Kouichi Toochika as Daitouji En
Kouji Ishii as Mado
Kozue Yoshizumi as Gaya
Kumiko Nishihara as Yukari Fujii
Masahito Yabe as Hido
Miki Nagasawa as
Gunkid
Maria
Naomi Nagasawa as Gaku
Reiko Takagi as child (ep 41)
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo as Genocide
Takehito Koyasu as Hirose Kai
Takumi Hirose as Ryan
Yu Shimaka as Souichi Asahiyama
Yuko Mizutani as Erika Serizawa
Yumi Fukamizu as Luna

Japanese companies
Animation Direction: Nakamura Production (ep 2)
Editing: YA Stuff
In-between Check:
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 17)
Studio DEEN (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22, 29, 35, 40
)

Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (9 episodes
eps 15, 21, 25, 30, 34, 39, 41, 43, 47
)

Anime R (ep 42)
Group Zen (ep 33)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 17)
Photography: Trans Arts Co.
Production Cooperation:
Studio DEEN (7 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 22, 29, 35, 40
)

Tokyo Kids (ep 46)
Production Studio: Sunrise
special effects: Marix
Titles: Maki Production

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology