Tekkaman Blade II (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

ⒸSOTSU·Tatsunoko Production


Alternative title:
Uchuu no Kishi Tekkaman Blade 2 (Japanese)
宇宙の騎士テッカマンブレードⅡ (Japanese)
Themes: mecha, military
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: 10 years have passed since the end of the last war against the radam. A new team of Space Knights has been assembled under the lead of Aki and D-boy. The first mission of the new tekkaman is to defeat the radam but then, they have to fight against a remnent from the past.
User Ratings: 125 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Excellent: 9 votes (dub:5, sub:4)
 Very good: 18 votes (sub:9, dub:8, ?:1)
 Good: 38 votes (sub:23, dub:12, ?:2, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Decent: 23 votes (sub:14, dub:7, raw:2)
 So-so: 16 votes (dub:9, sub:6, raw:1)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, raw:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:1, ?:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 315 users, rank: #2286 (of 6324)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.400 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7251, rank: #3858 (of 6329)
Weighted mean: 6.379 (Decent+), rank: #3908 (of 6329) (seen all: 6.41 / seen some: 6.14 / won't finish: 6.02)
Bayesian estimate: 6.479 (Decent+), rank: #3388 (of 4832)
Running time: 30 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 6
Episode titles: We have 6
Vintage: 1994-07-21 to 1995-04-21
Opening Theme:
"Reincarnation" by Masami Okui (eps 1-6)
Ending Theme:
#1: "Reincarnation" by Masami Okui (eps 1-3)
#2: "Live Alone Sennentattemo" by Masami Okui (eps 4-6)
Links: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Tekkaman Blade II - Complete Collection (DVD) 2001-10-30
    Tekkaman Blade II - Complete OVA Collection (DVD) 2013-10-29 (from $14.96)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hideki Tonokatsu
Scenario:
Hiroyuki Kawasaki (eps 1-6)
Storyboard: Hideki Tonokatsu (eps 1-6)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Chiba (ep 2)
Hideki Tonokatsu (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 5)
Music: Takashi Kudoh
Character Design: Hirotoshi Sano
Art Director: Yoshimi Umino
Chief Animation Director: Shigeki Kuhara
Animation Director:
Akira Kano (ep 3)
Masami Suda (ep 2)
Shigeki Kuhara (eps 1, 4-6)
Mechanical design:
Rei Nakahara
Yoshinori Sayama
Sound Director: Hideyuki Tanaka
Director of Photography: Koutaro Yokoyama
Executive producer: Ippei Kuri
Advertising Manager:
Hiroshi Naito
Takayuki Tokuhara
Assistant Animation Director:
Fuminori Kizaki (ep 6)
Hirotoshi Sano (ep 6)
Background Art:
Akiko Yoshino (Production AI; eps 1-3)
Chie Asano (Production AI; eps 1-6)
Chitose Asakura (Production AI; eps 2-3)
Fumie Kawai (Production AI; eps 1-4)
Fuyuki Sakanogami (Production AI; ep 6)
Hachidai Takayama (Production AI; eps 1-3, 6)
Katsuhiro Yamada (Production AI; eps 1-6)
Keiko Kataoka (Production AI; eps 1-3, 5)
Koji Okada (Production AI; eps 1-6)
Masami Ozeki (Production AI; eps 1-6)
Masaru Sato (Production AI; eps 1-3)
Megumi Ogawa (Production AI; eps 1-5)
Toshihisa Koyama (Production AI; eps 1-6)
Wakana Nagashima (Production AI; eps 1-6)
Yoshimi Umino (Production AI; eps 1-3)
Yukiko Ogawa (Production AI; eps 2-3)
Color Coordination: Kumiko Sakuma (eps 1-5)
Editing: Sachiko Miki
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Mogami (Monsieur Onion; ep 2)
Akira Jinnai (Marsa; ep 3)
Eiro Kawabata (eps 5-6)
Firmanto (Marsa; ep 2)
Fitriyadi (Marsa; eps 3, 6)
Hakam (Marsa; eps 1, 6)
Hariyono (Marsa; eps 2-3)
Hikaru Kouzu (ep 4)
Iwan (Marsa; ep 2)
Kaori Kasuga (NEOX; ep 2)
Katsuhiko Takahashi (Monsieur Onion; ep 2)
Kenji Kimura (Monsieur Onion; ep 2)
Kustarmana (Marsa; ep 3)
Maiko Matsuzaki (NEOX; ep 2)
Maretana (Marsa; ep 3)
Marie Nagano (ep 3)
Masayuki Sekinuma (Monsieur Onion; ep 2)
Mihoko Tomita (Monsieur Onion; ep 2)
Miwako Takebana (ep 4)
Miyoko Nishida (NEOX; ep 2)
Mulyono (Marsa; ep 1)
Naoya Horikawa (ep 2)
Ngurah (Marsa; ep 2)
Pasek (Marsa; ep 2)
Rohman (Marsa; ep 3)
Roshi (Marsa; ep 2)
Rusmana (Marsa; ep 1)
Sanjaya (Marsa; eps 1, 6)
Saputra (Marsa; eps 1, 6)
Satoshi Arai (ep 3)
Sayan (Marsa; eps 2, 6)
Setyo (Marsa; ep 1)
Shigeo Abe (Monsieur Onion; ep 2)
Shōichi Eura (eps 2-3)
Silfester (Marsa; ep 2)
Slamet (Marsa; eps 3, 6)
Soka (Marsa; eps 1, 6)
Suastra (Marsa; eps 2, 6)
Sudarko (Marsa; eps 3, 6)
Sumatra (Marsa; ep 3)
Syahar (Marsa; ep 1)
Syaifuddin (Marsa; eps 1, 6)
Syarif (Marsa; ep 3)
Takashi Ono (NEOX; ep 2)
Takashi Sano (eps 1-3)
Wahyu (Marsa; ep 3)
Wijaya (Marsa; ep 1)
Yoshimasa Tsuchiya (eps 1-3)
Yukiko Imai (eps 1-2)
Zaenal (Marsa; ep 2)
In-Between Animation Director:
Hiromi Maezawa (eps 1, 6)
Noriko Gotou (eps 1-2, 4-6)
Mechanical animation Director:
Yutaka Nakamura (eps 3-6)
Mechanical Setting Assistance: Hiroshi Ogawa
Paint:
Akemi Nakamura (eps 1-3)
Akiko Suga (eps 1-3)
Akira Jinnai (Marsa; eps 4-5)
Antari (Marsa; eps 2, 6)
Arini (Marsa; ep 1)
Artayasa (Marsa; eps 3, 6)
Artika (Marsa; eps 1, 6)
Buda (Marsa; ep 1)
Chie Yagi (eps 1-3)
Chieko Odaka (eps 1-3)
Chikako Oka (eps 1-3)
Dharma (Marsa; eps 1, 6)
Eiko Kitazume (eps 1-3)
Enny (Marsa; ep 3)
Fatimah (Marsa; ep 1)
Fumiko Shibata (eps 1-3)
Kiyoko Momose (eps 1-3)
Lapia (Marsa; ep 6)
Martika (Marsa; eps 1-2, 6)
Mendri (Marsa; eps 2, 6)
Metri (Marsa; ep 2)
Minako Kiryuu (eps 1-3)
Muliyen (Marsa; ep 3)
Murniati (Marsa; eps 1-2, 6)
Mutia (Marsa; ep 6)
Naryda (Marsa; ep 2)
Raviaha (Marsa; ep 2)
Riswandi (Marsa; ep 3)
Sarin (Marsa; ep 3)
Selavet-Randi (Marsa; ep 1)
Siti (Marsa; ep 3)
Slamet (Marsa; ep 6)
Sri Mulyani (Marsa; ep 2)
Sukarja (Marsa; ep 3)
Sukarsana (Marsa; ep 2)
Teguh (Marsa; ep 2)
Teruko Yokoyama (eps 1-3)
Tirtayasa (Marsa; ep 3)
Tomoko Chiba (ep 3)
Wahaya (Marsa; ep 1)
Yudiya (Marsa; ep 1)
Yuu Kishimoto (eps 1-3)
Paint Check:
Takae Iijima (eps 1-6)
Tomoko Chiba (eps 4-6)
Photography:
Hiroshi Noguchi (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Katsunori Maehara (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Kenshiro Aizawa (eps 1-6)
Maiko Arai (eps 1-6)
Masahiko Yokoyama (eps 1-6)
Masashi Takegawa (eps 1-6)
Miho Ubagai (eps 1-5)
Motoaki Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Noriko Suzuki (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Takashi Shimada (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Tetsuo Oofuji (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Toshikazu Kuno (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Yoichi Kuroda (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Yuichi Ono (Studio Cosmos; ep 6)
Production Advancement:
Dai Nishino (eps 1-6)
Koreya Kobayashi (eps 1-3)
Masao Yoshida (eps 4-6)
Production Affairs:
Mitsue Takekubo
Yoshiko Nishio
Production Desk: Kenji Horikawa
Production manager:
Hideaki Oohira
Masaru Shibata
Recording: Yoshio Obara
Science Fiction Art Assistant: Nijūroku Yūki
Science Fiction Research Assistant: Katsuhiko Takayama
Sound Effects: Daisuke Jinbo (Swara Pro)
Special Effects:
Noriyuki Ohta (eps 4-6)
Takuya Mori (eps 1-3)
Theme Song Arrangement: Toshiro Yabuki
Theme Song Composition: Takashi Kudoh
Theme Song Lyrics: Satomi Arimori
Theme Song Performance: Masami Okui
Hiro Yuuki as Dead End
Mariko Kouda as Yumi Francois
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Takaya Aiba "D-Boy"/Tekkaman Blade

Chieko Honda as Natasha
Megumi Hayashibara as Aki Kisaragi
Ryotaro Okiayu as Darbit
Wataru Takagi as Hayato

Chisa Yokoyama as Milly (ep 5)
Iemasa Kayumi as General Pavlochiva
Kumiko Watanabe as Anita
Masaki Aizawa as Goriate
Nobuo Tobita as Pegasus
Shozo Iizuka as Honda
Tohru Furusawa as Operator (ep 6)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Noal (ep 5)
Japanese companies
Backgrounds:
Production AI (eps 1-6)
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
In-Between Animation:
Anime Spot (eps 3-6)
Anime Torotoro (eps 3-4, 6)
APPP (ep 4)
DAST (ep 4)
Doga Kobo (ep 1)
EMUAI (ep 4)
FAI International (ep 5)
Kino Production (eps 4-6)
Last House (ep 1)
Marsa Inc. (eps 1-6)
Monsieur Onion (eps 1-4, 6)
Mu Animation Studio (ep 3)
Neox (eps 2-3)
Production I.G (ep 1)
Studio DEEN (eps 1, 5)
Studio Kuma (eps 3, 5)
Studio Live (ep 3)
Studio Mark (eps 1-6)
Studio Takuranke (eps 2-3)
Tamazawa Dogasha (eps 1-2)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 3-6)
Whiskey Studio (ep 4)
Lithwork: Maki Production
Music Production: Starchild Records
Original Concept: Tatsunoko Production (planning room)
Paint:
FAI International (eps 3-6)
Marsa Inc. (eps 1-6)
Tatsunoko Color Center (eps 4-6)
Photography:
Studio Cosmos (ep 6)
Planning Assistance: Sotsu Co., Ltd.
Recording Studio: Tavac Studio
Sound Effects: Suwara Production
Sound Production: Audio Tanaka
Titles: Maki Production
VTR Work: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jack Fletcher
Translation: Mary Yamamoto
Executive producer: Mataichiro Yamamoto
2nd Recording Engineer: Lisa Carlon
DVD Compression: Justin Sevakis
Final Mix And Sweetening: Ernie Sheesley
Packaging: David Chen
Post-Production Supervision: Scott Narrie
Talent Coordination: Dee Imawura
Title Design: David Chen
Tara Strong as Yumi Francois

John Demita as D-Boy
Julia DeMita as Aki
Scott Menville as Hayato
Tasia Valenza as Natasha

Adam Paul as David
Jessica Lynn as Anita
John Hostetter as Honda
Julia DeMita as Dead
Matt McKenzie as Goliate
English companies
DVD Authoring & Encoding: 3rd Sector Entertainment
DVD Menu Design: 3rd Sector Entertainment
Recording Facility: Screenmusic Studios
Recording Studio: Sky Quest Entertainment
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology