Diamond Daydreams (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Diamond Dust Drops
Kita e - Diamond Dust Drops (Japanese)
Northward ~Diamond Dust Drops~
北へ。 ~Diamond Dust Drops~ (Japanese)
北方戀曲 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: drama, romance
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: If a couple sees the diamond dust together, then they will certainly find eternal happiness. Or so it is said. This is a drama about the romances, friendships and conflicts of six girls from Hokkaido and how the diamond dust affects them and eventually links them together in the search for happiness.
User Ratings: 341 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 16 votes (dub:10, sub:6)
 Excellent: 33 votes (sub:21, dub:11, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Very good: 85 votes (sub:42, dub:34, raw:3, others:6
3 French subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 95 votes (sub:55, dub:35, raw:1, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 55 votes (sub:28, dub:26, ?:1)
 So-so: 25 votes (sub:17, dub:8)
 Not really good: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 Weak: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:2, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 758 users, rank: #1445 (of 7011)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.906 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7506, rank: #3017 (of 7027)
Weighted mean: 6.830 (Good−), rank: #3086 (of 7027) (seen all: 7.06 / seen some: 6.32 / won't finish: 4.72)
Bayesian estimate: 6.855 (Good), rank: #2786 (of 5296)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2004-01-20 to 2004-04-05
2005-10-26 to 2005-11-18 (Singapore, Arts Central Broadcast)
Release dates: We have 12
Opening Theme:
"Hop Step Jump" by Five Spirits
Ending Theme:
"Aitai ~Love Theme from Kita e.~" by ALLEY:A
Links: We have 2
Trivia: We have 1
Reviews:
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Diamond Daydreams - Complete Collection DVD (Thinpak) (DVD) 2007-06-05
    Diamond Daydreams - Complete Collection (DVD) 2009-03-17
    Diamond Daydreams - Atsuko/Karin (DVD 1) 2006-02-07 (from $23.98)
    Diamond Daydreams - Kyoko/Suomi (DVD 2) 2006-04-04 (from $23.98)
    Diamond Daydreams - Shoko/Akari (DVD 3) 2006-06-06 (from $23.98)
    Diamond Daydreams - The Complete Collection (DVD 1-3) 2009-06-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Bob Shirohata
Series Composition: Ryota Yamaguchi
Screenplay:
Jukki Hanada (eps 5-6)
Kaoru Sawada (eps 8-9, 13)
Mari Okada (eps 3-4, 7)
Ryota Yamaguchi (eps 1-2, 12)
Takuya Satō (eps 10-11)
Storyboard:
Bob Shirohata (ED; eps 1, 12)
Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 6)
Housei Suzuki (ep 8)
Junji Nishimura (eps 2, 5)
Katsuyuki Kodera (ep 11)
Ritsu Shimodaira (eps 4, 9, 13)
Toshifumi Kawase (ep 7)
Toshiyuki Kato (OP)
Yasushi Muroya (ep 10)
Yuki Hayashi (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Bob Shirohata (ep 1)
Hayato Goda (13)
Hideki Okamoto (ep 8)
Hiroaki Nakajima (ep 12)
Kai Uganzaki (ep 5)
Norio Kashima (ep 11)
Ritsu Shimodaira (eps 4, 9)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 2, 6)
Yasushi Muroya (eps 10, 12)
Yuki Hayashi (eps 3, 7)
Unit Director:
Bob Shirohata (ED)
Toshiyuki Kato (OP)
Original creator: Ouji Hiroi
Animation Director:
Hiroaki Shimizu (eps 2, 6)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 11)
Masaaki Kannan (ep 1)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 3)
Michinori Chiba (OP, ED; ep 1)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 12)
Satoshi Hata (ep 13)
Takaaki Sekizaki (eps 4, 8)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 5, 9)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (ep 10)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 7)
Character Conceptual Design: NOCCHI
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Director of Photography: Shinyo Kondo
Producer:
Keiji Hamada (AT-X)
Nobumitsu Urasaki (Studio Deen)
Satoshi Fujita (AT-X)
Shun Shimizu (Kadokawa)

Art Manager: Takako Motouchi
Assistant Animation Director:
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 1)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 1)
Assistant producer:
Masaki Yamakawa
Takayuki Hama
Background Art:
Fumie Kawai (Production Ai; eps 1-12)
Kuniko Miyake (Production Ai; eps 1-12)
Riemi Matsuzawa (Production Ai; eps 1-12)
Riko Sudo (Production Ai; eps 1-12)
Shin'ichirō Uchiyama (Production Ai; eps 1-12)
Tetsuo Iguchi (Production Ai; eps 1-12)
Tomohiro Nakau (Production Ai; eps 1-12)
Yuri Hamatani (Production Ai; eps 1-12)
Casting Management: Masashi Kuriyama
Color Check:
Eiko Kitazume (eps 1-9 odd)
Masami Kakiuchi (ep 11)
Motomu Suzuki (eps 10, 12)
Takasumi Oosuga (eps 2-8 even)
Color design: Shinji Matsumoto
Color setting:
Eiko Kitazume (eps 2-8 even)
Masami Kakiuchi (ep 11)
Motomu Suzuki (eps 10, 12)
Takasumi Oosuga (eps 1-9 odd)
Editing Assistant: Kenichi Fujisawa
Finish Animation:
Chisato Tsumotani (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Chitose Kimura (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Hong Juan Huang (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Hong Yan Ying (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Kozue Arai (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Li Li Sun (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Mariko Mima (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Min Xia Yan (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Min Ying Wang (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Ping Chen (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Qing Feng Ren (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Wei Xin Deng (Phoenix Animation; ep 10)
In-Between Animation:
Atsushi Hasegawa (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Ayako Komatsu (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Ayako Nozawa (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Cheng Jie Kuang (Phoenix Animation; ep 10)
En Song Wang (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Hai Yan Fan (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Kana Hashidate (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Kumi Kobayashi (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Lei Zhong Ju (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Li Feng Yu (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Li Ping Tang (Phoenix Animation; ep 12)
Maki Murakami (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Nozomu Watanabe (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Qing Hua Wen (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Qiu Feng Sen (Phoenix Animation; ep 12)
Takanobu Katada (I-Move; ep 11)
Toshimitsu Takechi (Studio DEEN; eps 1-9)
Wei Hua Wang (Phoenix Animation; eps 10, 12)
Wen Xia Wu (Phoenix Animation; ep 10)
In-Between Check:
Harue Urata (eps 10, 12)
Ryuichi Akahori (eps 1-9)
Takanobu Katada (ep 11)
Tooru Sawamura (eps 1-9)
Key Animation:
Ai Wakita (ep 12)
Akiko Hosokawa (eps 7, 9)
Akiko Nakano (ep 10)
Akito Asai (eps 5, 9)
Asami Endo (eps 1, 6)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 1)
Chiho Mifune (ep 10)
Chikae Kuwahara (eps 1, 7)
Dai Imaoka (eps 5, 7)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 11)
Eiji Kaneda (ep 11)
Fumiko Kon (OP)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 11)
Genichi Murakami (ep 11)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 5)
Hiroaki Hanawa (eps 2, 9)
Hiroaki Shimizu (OP; eps 2, 6)
Hiroki Abe (eps 3, 8)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 12)
Hiroko Kanehara (eps 1, 6, 9)
Hiromasa Hanawa (eps 2, 9)
Hiromi Sahara (eps 3, 8)
Hiroshi Yamamoto (OP; ep 7)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 10)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (eps 5, 9)
Hitoshi Suzuki (eps 5, 9)
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 1, 6)
Itsuko Takeda (OP)
Jeong Yun Kim (eps 1, 9)
Jun Yokose (eps 5, 9)
Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
Katsumi Shimazaki (ep 12)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 7)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 11)
Keiko Motoya (eps 5, 8)
Ken Ootsuka (OP)
Kenji Uchinou (ep 11)
Kenji Yokoyama (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 11)
Mariko Oka (ED)
Masaaki Kannan (ep 1)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 3, 8)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 3)
Masaru Suda (ep 10)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 12)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 12)
Miyuki Hanawa (eps 2, 9)
Motoki Yagi (eps 3, 8)
Munenori Nawa (ep 8)
Naoto Sato (ep 10)
Nobuto Akada (ep 10)
Osamu Yamamoto (ep 3)
Ritsu Shimodaira (ep 9)
Ryo Takahashi (ep 8)
Ryuji Totake (eps 5, 9)
Sachiko Mori (eps 1, 6)
Sanae Narasaki (OP)
Saori Kasai (ep 11)
Satoko Amino (ep 11)
Seizo Toma (ep 1)
Setsuko Unno (eps 3, 11)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 1, 3, 7)
Taeko Oda (ep 10)
Takaaki Nagano (ep 3)
Takayuki Kanouchi (ep 12)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 2, 6)
Teruko Takeshima (eps 3, 8)
Tetsuya Sato (eps 5, 7)
Tomoaki Kado (OP; ep 9)
Tomochi Kosaka (eps 1, 3)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (ep 10)
Toshiaki Sato (ep 11)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 5)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (ep 10)
Yasuhide Yoshida (ep 11)
Yasuhiro Okuda (ep 5)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 1)
Yoshimi Imagawa (eps 2, 7)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Koyama (eps 3, 8)
Youichi Ishikawa (OP; ep 9)
Yukie Harada (ep 9)
Photography:
Akie Sakamoto (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Hikaru Sato (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Itsuo Miyamoto (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Kenshin Sato (Southern Cross; eps 10, 12)
Masayuki Kawaguchi (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Rumiko Takumi (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Saori Muraki (Southern Cross; eps 10, 12)
Shigeo Kamiyama (Southern Cross; eps 10, 12)
Shigeru Ueda (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Shinichi Fushimi (Southern Cross; eps 10, 12)
Shintaro Hisatomi (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Shiyuki Takeuchi (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Takahiro Natori (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Takayasu Ishii (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Teruo Abe (Southern Cross; eps 10, 12)
Yasunori Bando (Megumi; eps 1-9)
Planning:
Naoki Nakamura (AT-X)
Naoki Satō (Kadokawa)
Yasuaki Nagoshi (Red Entertainment)
Production Advancement:
Aiko Nakano (ep 10)
Chiaki Anahara (eps 4, 9)
Hideyoshi Izumi (eps 1, 6)
Keisuke Kitamura (ep 5)
Naohiro Nasuda (eps 3, 8)
Shinichi Takemura (ep 12)
Tai Sasaki (ep 11)
Yasunori Hashimori (ep 11)
Yukiko Katsumata (eps 2, 7)
Production Cooperation:
Nobuhiro Osawa (GENCO)
Takuro Hatakeyama (GENCO)
Production Desk: Mitsunori Takaya
Prop Design: Tomochi Kosaka
Publicity:
Asuka Yamazaki (AT-X)
Tetsuro Satomi
Recording: Makoto Tsuji
Research Cooperation:
Junichiro Sato (ep 12)
Toshimi Kitamura (ep 12)
Script Editing: Susumu Urakami
Series Story Editor: Ryota Yamaguchi
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Special Effects:
Eiichi Terada (ep 10)
Shouichi Uehara (eps 1-9)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Takehiko Gokita (ED)
Takeshi Ike (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Takehiko Gokita (ED)
Takeshi Ike (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Ouji Hiroi
Theme Song Performance:
Akeno Watanabe (Five Spirits - OP)
ALLEY:A (ED)
Eriko Ishihara (Five Spirits - OP)
Hiroko Takahashi (Five Spirits - OP)
Mamiko Noto (Five Spirits - OP)
Mayu Amase (Five Spirits - OP)
Video Editing: Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory)
Akeno Watanabe as Akari Harada (eps 10-12)
Eriko Ishihara as Atsuko Akanegi (eps 1-2, 12)
Hiroko Takahashi as Karin Shiraishi (eps 3-4, 12)
Mamiko Noto as Kyouko Asahina (eps 5-6, 12)
Mayu Amase as Suomi Kitano (eps 7, 12)
Urara Takano as Shouko Saibara (eps 8-9, 12)

Atsuko Yuya as Yuuki (eps 3-4)
Gou Aoba as Amakasu (eps 3-4)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Minoru Jinguuji (eps 1-2)
Masakazu Morita as Yuu (eps 5-6)
Masashi Ebara as Takeda (eps 8-9)
Sayuri Sadaoka as Sanae Akanegi (eps 1-2, 12)
Takahiro Sakurai as Kurokawa (eps 10-11)
Yuuji Takada as Jouji Kurata (eps 1-2, 12)

Akimitsu Takase as Staff B (eps 5-6)
Aoi Muratake as Hamaguchi (ep 8)
Dai Matsumoto as
Eriko's father (ep 2)
Monster (ep 6)
Ryu-An clerk (ep 10)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Goto (ep 1)
Hideki Tasaka as Tezuka (eps 8-9, 12)
Hirofumi Nojima as Staff C (ep 6)
Hiroshi Matsumoto as
Atsuko's Father (eps 1-2)
Monster (ep 6)
Owner of "Ryuuan" (ep 10)
Hisako Kyouda as Mumeo Kamada (eps 1-2)
Junko Minagawa as Mafuyu Morinaga (ep 12)
Kazuhiro Nakata as Doctor (ep 11)
Kazunari Tanaka as TV show host (ep 8)
Kazusa Murai as Renapon (ep 10)
Kentarou Itou as Ikeda (eps 10-11)
Kiyotaka Furushima as Delinquent (ep 10)
Kouichi Toochika as Cinema club chairman (eps 5-6, 12)
Kumi Sakuma as Taiko (eps 5-6, 12)
Makoto Tsumura as Haruto Nagasawa (bonus; ep 7)
Mantarô Iwao as
Doctor (ep 4)
Guard A (ep 9)
Masafumi Kimura as Gen-san (eps 2, 12)
Masanobu Kariya as Staff A (eps 5-6)
Matsuo Matsuo as Toshiaki Futaya (eps 1-2, 12)
Mie Sonozaki as Jun (ep 10)
Misa Watanabe as Mayumi (eps 5-6)
Mitsutaka Tachikawa as Nemoto (eps 3-4)
Rio Natsuki as Takeda's wife (ep 8)
Ruri Asano as Hanna Jarvinen (eps 7-8)
Ryou Hirohashi as Passerby (ep 6)
Saki Nakajima as Waitress (ep 8)
Saori Kato as
Sempai (ep 10)
Woman at marketplace (eps 1-2)
Sawa Ishige as Mimiko (ep 1)
Sayaka Ohara as Nurse A (eps 3-4)
Seiji Sasaki as Master (eps 1-2)
Shizuka Ishikawa as Kouta Minetsuki (eps 7, bonus)
Sho Hayami as Elie (bonus ep)
Susumu Chiba as Prince (ep 3)
Takashi Nagasako as Uraoka (eps 8-9, 12)
Takayuki Kondou as "Radio Boy" (ep 9)
Takehiro Koyama as Gold sculptor (ep 11)
Tamie Kubota as Old lady (ep 10)
Tomoko Kawakami as Miki (eps 5-6, 12)
Toshihiko Nakajima as Tavern owner (ep 10)
Tsuguo Mogami as Guard B (ep 9)
Unshō Ishizuka as Kiichi Harada (eps 10-11)
Wataru Takagi as Nagai (eps 8-9)
Yasuyuki Kase as Jurouta Toukibi (eps 1-2)
Yūji Ueda as Mitsuru Shiraishi (eps 3-4, 12)
Yuu Sugimoto as Nurse B (eps 3-4)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Animation Production Cooperation:
Animaruya (eps 10, 12)
I-move (ep 11)
Backgrounds: Production AI
Broadcaster: AT-X
Finish Animation:
Echo (eps 1-9)
Phoenix Animation (eps 10, 12)
Shanghai Tosyun Douga (ep 11)
In-Between Animation:
Echo (eps 1-9)
Phoenix Animation (eps 10, 12)
Shanghai Tosyun Douga (ep 11)
Key Animation:
AD Cosmo (ep 1)
Last House (ep 11)
Nakamura Production (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 11
)

Seigasha (ep 11)
Studio Wanpack (eps 3, 8)
Photography:
Megumi (eps 1-9)
Southern Cross (eps 10, 12)
w-sky (ep 11)
Production Cooperation: GENCO
Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Production: Trinity Sound
special effects:
Office Prion (ep 12)
w-sky (ep 11)
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory
English cast
English staff
Director: Kyle Jones
Translation: Kaoru Bertrand
ADR Script: Kathleen Moynihan
Executive producer:
John Ledford
Mark Williams

Creative Director: David Del Rio
DVD Packaging: Fumiko Chino
Graphic Design: Fumiko Chino
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Senior Translator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Translation Proofer: Amy Forsyth
Allison Sumrall as Shoko Saibara
Jessica Boone as Atsuko Akanegi
Kaytha Coker as Kyoko Asahina
Kelli Cousins as Akari Harada
Kira Vincent-Davis as Karin Shiraishi
Luci Christian as Suomi Kitano

Andy McAvin as Ikeda
Blake Shepard as Kurokawa
Braden Hunt as Tezuka
Chris Patton as Karin's Brother
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Nurse Yuuki
Courtney Webb as Rena
Greg Ayres as Haruto
Jay Hickman as Minoru Jinguji
John Swasey as Akari's Father
Laura Bailey as Hanna Jarvinen
Marcy Rae as Sanae Akanegi
Mariela Ortiz as Jun
Mark X Laskowski as Jurouta Toukibi
Mike MacRae as Takeda
Mike McFarland as Dr. Amakasu
Paul Locklear as Uraoka
Shannon Emerick as Kouta
Vic Mignogna as Radio Boy

Chris Ayres as Kenji Kurata
Dana Perez as Woman at Store (ep 1)
Danielle Kimball as Mimiko (ep 1)
George Manley as Doctor
Heather Bryson LeMaster as Mayumi (eps 5-6)
Jason Douglas as Prince (ep 3)
John Gremillion as Computer (ep 3)
John Swasey as Goto
Kevin Brown as Club Captain
Kim Prause as Nurse w/ Glasses (ep 3)
Nancy Novotny as Yasuko
Neil Cook as Niigaki
Rebecca Dahl as Short Haired Nurse (ep 3)
Rebekah Dahl as Short Haired Nurse (ep 3)
Robin Terry as Woman A (ep 1)
TJP as Nitani
Vicki Barosh as Atsuko's Great Grandmother (ep 2)

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
DVD Production: ADV Studios
Internet Streaming:
Hulu
The Anime Network
Licensed by: ADV Films
Post Production: Monkey Boy Studios
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology