×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Shenmue the Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all


Alternative title:
シェンムー the Animation (Japanese)
Themes: martial arts
Plot Summary: 1986, Yokosuka. Ryo Hazuki has trained to master the Hazuki Style Jujitsu under his strict father in the Hazuki Dojo from his childhood. However, one day a mysterious man named Lan Di murders his father and takes the “mirror” his father was protecting. Ryo is determined to find the truth behind his father’s murder, but soon finds himself getting stuck in a war between the underground organizations…. Traveling from Yokosuka to Hong Kong, Ryo’s long journey begins.
User Ratings: 75 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:8, dub:6, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:2)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 121 users, rank: #4518 (of 9023)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.307 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.7662, rank: #5953 (of 9130)
Weighted mean: 6.237 (Decent+), rank: #6079 (of 9130) (seen all: 6.64 / seen some: 6.31 / won't finish: 4.01)
Bayesian estimate: 6.422 (Decent+), rank: #5094 (of 6870)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2022-02-06 (streaming on Crunchyroll & broadcast on Toonami/AdultSwim)
2022-02-06 to 2022-05-01 (Crunchyroll / USA, Toonami)
2022-04-07 to 2022-06-30 (Japan)
2022-05-03 (Japan)
2022-05-03 to 2022-07-26 (Japan, TV premiere)
Opening Theme:
"UNDEAD-NOID" by Kashitaro Ito (eps 2-13)
Ending Theme:
#1: "UNDEAD-NOID" by Kashitaro Ito (ep 1)
#2: "Sympathy" by Narudora (eps 2-12)
Official website:
News: Show:
Other articles: Show:
This Week in Games - Arms (Jun 22, 2017)
The X Button - Launch Day (Nov 15, 2012)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 6, 2009)
The X Button - Hard Corps (Oct 14, 2009)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Chikara Sakurai
Series Composition: Kento Shimoyama
Script: Kento Shimoyama (eps 1-13)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Chikara Sakurai (eps 1, 13)
Keiko Oyamada (eps 2, 5, 8-10)
Maki Kodaira (ep 6)
Nobuo Tomizawa (eps 3, 9-10)
Ouri Yasukawa (eps 3, 11)
Tomonori Kurokawa (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Kurokawa (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 7)
Yuichiro Yano (ep 12)
Unit Director: Shingo Shimoyama (OP)
Music: Kana Shibue
Original creator: Yu Suzuki
Original Character Design: Udaka
Character Design: Kensuke Ishikawa
Art Director: Natsue Muramoto
Chief Animation Director:
Kensuke Ishikawa (7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11-13
)

Koichi Suenaga (eps 3, 8)
Kumiko Horikoshi (eps 2, 4, 6, 12)
Satoshi Umizuka (ep 5)
Youichi Takada (eps 3, 7-11, 13)
Yumiko Shirai (eps 8, 13)
Animation Director:
Ayako Satō (ep 12)
Bum-Chul Chang (ep 10)
Eiichi Tokura (ep 7)
Feng Huang (ep 12)
Gen Takase (ep 8)
Guang Ming (ep 7)
Hey Ran Park (ep 10)
Hiroaki Noguchi (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 12-13
)

Hiromi Okazaki (eps 1, 4, 6, 10)
Hyo Sang Yoo (ep 3)
Hyun Jin Kim (ep 10)
Jing Zhou (ep 12)
Kei Sakai (eps 3, 11)
Kei Saotome (ep 10)
Kenji Hattori (eps 4, 6)
Koichi Suenaga (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-10, 13
)

Kumiko Shishido (eps 2, 5, 9, 13)
Suk Yoon Lee (ep 10)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 3)
Toshihiro Uranaka (eps 1, 5, 9-10)
Toshinori Yamamura (ep 12)
Tsutomu Ōno (ep 12)
Xiao Wei Wu (ep 13)
Yashichi Ohizumi (ep 11)
Ying Xing Mao (ep 7)
Yoon Mi Choi (eps 10, 13)
Youichi Takada (OP; eps 1, 4, 6)
Yumiko Ishii (ep 12)
Yumiko Shirai (eps 1, 4, 6, 12)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Cgi Director: Ryouta Takano
Director of Photography: Tatsuo Noguchi (T.D.F.)
Executive producer:
Jason DeMarco ([adult swim])
Sarah Victor (Crunchyroll)
Producer: Joseph Chou (Sola Entertainment)

2nd Key Animation:
Aya Hayashi (ep 7)
Chao Jun Zhang (ep 2)
Chen Jun Jiang (Dogwood; eps 9-10)
Chiaki Sakuma (ep 1)
Chihiro Watanabe (ep 4)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 7)
Daisuke Sakō (ep 1)
Dan Jun Dong (Dogwood; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12-13
)

Feng Liu (ep 7)
Fu Ying Guo (ep 7)
Guo Qing Tan (Dogwood; ep 13)
Heiran (ep 12)
Hideaki Ariga (ep 7)
Himari Tamagawa (ep 1)
Hinata Ishida (ep 5)
Hua Huang (ep 12)
Jie Huang (ep 7)
Jing Liu (ep 12)
Kaori Miyagawa (eps 1, 4-5)
Kenta Fukushima (eps 1, 4)
Koichi Suenaga (ep 10)
Kouki Nakaya (ep 7)
Kumi Ishii (ep 13)
Liang Chen (ep 6)
Lina Zhang (ep 12)
Mami Chida (BNP IWAKI STUDIO; eps 4-5)
Marisa Elene Ohkoshi (ep 1)
Ming Feng Yue (ep 7)
Miyuki Saito (ep 1)
Nozomi Nagata (BNP IWAKI STUDIO; eps 4-5)
Qki (ep 12)
Sanae Yamamoto (eps 1, 5, 9)
Satsuki Tamura (eps 1, 4-5)
Shu Yin Gong (Dogwood; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12-13
)

Suzuka Moriyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-9, 13
)

Takuya Takahagi (BNP IWAKI STUDIO; eps 4-5)
Ting Ting Zhou (Dogwood; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12-13
)

Tomoya Osaki (ep 1)
Wang Bin Li (Dogwood; eps 5-6, 12-13)
Weiya Sun (ep 12)
Xi Xi Loulin (Dogwood; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12-13
)

Xue Wen Xu (Dogwood; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9-10, 12-13
)

Xue Wu Xu (Dogwood; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12-13
)

Yang Yang Wu (ep 7)
Yayoi Komiyama (BNP IWAKI STUDIO; eps 4-5)
Yinjoy (Dogwood; eps 5, 12-13)
Yoshihiko Mori (ep 1)
Yūko Matsuda (ep 5)
Yumiko Shirai (ep 1)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 7)
Yuya Suzuki (ep 7)
Zhen Hua Gong (Dogwood; 4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 12-13
)

Zhen Zhen Wang (Dogwood; ep 6)
3D Layout:
Chihiro Takigawa (ep 5)
Eimitsu Kurita (eps 6-13)
Hisahito Shiota (eps 5-13)
Junko Miyakawa (eps 1-5)
Kouhei Honamida (eps 1-4)
Shiori Sano
Yusuke Kikuchi (eps 5-13)
3DCG Production: Natsuko Ueno (ep 8)
Action & Effects Supervisor:
Hiroshi Takeuchi (eps 1-2, 4-13)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 5-13)
Animation Logo Design: Kisa Miyazaki
Animation producer: Natsuko Tanaka (Telecom Animation Film)
Art Setting:
Anri Ishida (eps 1-3)
Arisa Matsuzawa (eps 4-6)
Ayami Hidaka (eps 6-12)
Katsushi Aoki (eps 10-11)
Keiichiro Shimizu (eps 2-4, 9-10)
Kiyomi Oota (eps 10-11)
Koji Nagasawa (ep 10)
Natsue Muramoto (eps 1-9)
Seiki Tamura (eps 2-4)
Shohei Hachiya (eps 4, 7-9)
Tamiko Kanamori (eps 1-2, 4-9)
Assistant Episode Director:
Nobuo Tomizawa (eps 5, 7)
Yuichiro Yano (ep 5)
Associate producer:
Takuma Kishida (TMS Entertainment)
Yoichi Kawamura (Sega)
Background Art:
Anh Van (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Anna Takahashi (Colorido Background Crew; eps 6, 11-13)
Anri Ishida (Telecom Animation Film; eps 1-3, 5-11)
Arisa Matsuzawa (Telecom Animation Film; 11 episodes
eps 1-8, 10-11, 13
)

Danh Quynh (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Dung Thuy (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Dy Ut (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Genta Nakagawa (Mukuo Studio; eps 7, 10)
Hai Duc (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Haruka Fukagawa (ep 12)
Haruka Masuo (Colorido Background Crew; eps 6, 11-13)
Hung Sheng Lin (Mukuo Studio; eps 7, 11)
Jean-Marc Poiriault (eps 6-11, 13)
Kanako Iwaki (Colorido Background Crew; eps 12-13)
Kazumaru Ando (PINE JAM; ep 3)
Kei Nakamura (Mukuo Studio; ep 11)
Keiichiro Shimizu (Telecom Animation Film; eps 1-13)
Koji Nagasawa (eps 2, 4)
Kunihiko Inaba (Colorido Background Crew; ep 6)
Kuniko Iwatani (eps 9, 12)
Kyoko Ishida (Mukuo Studio; ep 7)
Mahiro Kubota (Colorido Background Crew; ep 6)
Mana Takahashi (Mukuo Studio; ep 11)
My Huu (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Nao Yoshida (Telecom Animation Film; eps 1-13)
Nga Yen (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Phuoc Vinh (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Rie Ueno (eps 6, 8-9, 11)
Rio Takeda (Telecom Animation Film; eps 1-13)
Riria Hoshi (PINE JAM; ep 8)
Saki Suyama (PINE JAM; ep 8)
Sawako Nakamura (Mukuo Studio; ep 7)
Shintaro Inoue (Mukuo Studio; ep 7)
Shiori Shiwa (Colorido Background Crew; ep 6)
Shohei Hachiya (Telecom Animation Film; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-9, 11-13
)

Shoko Hamada (eps 8-12)
Sumiko Aihara (PINE JAM; eps 3-4, 8)
Takumi Minami (Telecom Animation Film; eps 1-13)
Takuto Watanabe (PINE JAM; ep 8)
Tamiko Kanamori (Telecom Animation Film; eps 1-13)
Tao (PINE JAM; eps 3-4)
Vu Anh (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Vu Tuan (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Yasuhiro Yamane (Telecom Animation Film; ep 8)
Yen Thu (NAM HAI; ep 5)
Yōhei Kawamura (Colorido Background Crew; ep 12)
Yoshiyuki Shikano (Mukuo Studio; eps 7, 10-11)
Yūki Itō (eps 1-3, 5)
Yuri Ishikawa (Colorido Background Crew; eps 6, 11-13)
Background Art Production:
Arisa Matsuzawa (ep 9)
Shohei Hachiya (ep 10)
CG Animation Supervisor: Shao-Hua Chen (Cheer Digiart Inc.; eps 5-6, 10-11)
Cg Artist: Yui Kouso (eps 7, 10-13)
CG Background Design:
Anri Ishida
Yasuhiro Yamane
CG Clarisse Lead Artist: Kazuya Sugo (TMS Entertainment)
CG Composition:
Athitiya Mahayano (North Star Studio; eps 7-8)
Hataipat Sermsuk (North Star Studio; eps 7-8)
Nanako Takahashi (lunaworks inc.; eps 6-9)
Pitak Thiyanan (North Star Studio; eps 7-8)
Pornsuda Jirasarunyanon (North Star Studio; eps 7-8)
Sumet Srisuwan (North Star Studio; eps 7-8)
Supakrit Kankhang (North Star Studio; eps 7-8)
CG Digital Effects Coordinator: Mu Yun Liu (Cheer Digiart Inc.; eps 6, 10-11)
CG Digital Effects Production Manager: Cheng Wei Tang (Cheer Digiart Inc.; eps 6, 10-11)
CG Digital Unit Producer: Tony Wang (Cheer Digiart Inc.; eps 6, 10-11)
CG Editor: Shinya Tanaka (TMS Entertainment)
CG Houdini Artist:
Ryō Takahashi (Smile Technology United, Inc.; ep 5)
Scarlett Woo (TMS Entertainment)
Tony Wang (Cheer Digiart Inc.; ep 5)
CG Modeling Artist:
Chalisa Wongsa (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Komolpat Lopairat (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Pailin Luangla (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Suchada Chairungsee (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Supawit Panyaard (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Suttida Kaewjee (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
CG Modeling Lead Artist: Kiyamatti (TMS Entertainment)
CG Pipeline Engineer: Paulo H.Q. Nemoto (TMS Entertainment)
CG Pipeline Technical Director: Keisuke Saeki (TMS Entertainment)
CG Previs Artist:
Atit Taechamatavorn (North Star Studio; eps 8-9, 13)
Che-Jen Yeh (Cheer Digiart Inc.; eps 5-6, 10-11)
Cheng Wei Tang (Cheer Digiart Inc.; ep 5)
Chidsanuphong Sitthichaiwong (North Star Studio; lead; eps 8-9, 13)
Komolpat Lopairat (North Star Studio; eps 8-9, 13)
Kunagone Srirat (North Star Studio; eps 8-9, 13)
Masato Shiobara (Studio Khronos; eps 7, 12-13)
Mu Yun Liu (Cheer Digiart Inc.; ep 5)
Pei-Xuan Wu (Cheer Digiart Inc.; eps 5-6, 10-11)
Shingo Igo (Studio Khronos; ep 7)
CG Production Manager:
Po-Tzu Huang (Cheer Digiart Inc. ep 5-6, 10-11)
Satoshi Nagaoka (lunaworks inc.; eps 6-9)
CG Texture Artist:
Tatsuya Oshima (lunaworks inc.; eps 6-9)
Toru Sugo (lunaworks inc.; eps 6-9)
CG Tool Development: Ryō Takahashi (Smile Technology United, Inc.; eps 6-13)
Chief Producer: Yu Kiyozono (TMS Entertainment)
Co-Producer:
Maki Nagano (Sola Entertainment)
Tadashi Suzuki (TMS Entertainment)
Takenari Maeda (Sola Entertainment)
Tatsuya Kusunose (Sega)
Color Check:
Akira Nagasaka (ep 7)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (eps 3, 11)
Kumiko Sone (eps 5, 9, 13)
Mai Nagai (ep 12)
Maina Wada (eps 1-2)
Makiko Kojima (OP; ep 10)
Makiko Yamanaka (eps 4, 6)
Riku Saito (ep 7)
Shiori Shōji (ep 8)
Color Check Assistant: Makiko Kojima (ep 8)
Color design: Makiko Kojima (Studio Road)
Color setting:
Akira Nagasaka (ep 7)
Haruka Igarashi (eps 5, 9, 12)
Kazuyuki Imagawa (eps 3, 11)
Maina Wada (eps 1-2)
Makiko Kojima (OP; ep 10)
Makiko Yamanaka (eps 4, 6, 13)
Riku Saito (ep 7)
Shiori Shōji (ep 8)
Communications Specialist:
Arisa Sakamoto (Michi Travel Japan Corporation; eps 8-9, 13)
Kaoru Nonaka (Michi Travel Japan Corporation; eps 8-9, 13)
Rie Furuki (Michi Travel Japan Corporation; ep 13)
Yukiko Kokumo (Michi Travel Japan Corporation; eps 8-9, 13)
Coordination:
Miwa Yanagida (OP)
Yu Kiyozono (OP, ED)
Data I/O Technician:
Hirotaka Inoue (Morgenrot Inc.)
Laeyn Foote (Morgenrot Inc.; eps 1-2)
Yōsuke Nakano (Morgenrot Inc.; eps 1-2)
Editing:
Kazuki Kosuda (TMS Photo T.D.B.)
Shingo Shimoyama (ED)
HD Editing: Natsuki Yasuda (Goodjob TOKYO)
Illustration:
Miho Tanino (ED)
Udaka (OP)
In-Between Animation:
Akiho Ihara (Telecom Animation Film; OP; eps 5, 9, 12)
Chidsanuphong Sitthichaiwong (North Star Studio; OP; eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Choosanga Pathanra (North Star Studio; eps 5-6, 9, 12)
Daisuke Chiba (Telecom Animation Film; eps 5, 9)
Jia Yu Kuang (Telecom Animation Film; OP; eps 2, 4-6)
Jiraphan Baiya (North Star Studio; OP; eps 2, 6, 12)
Kaede Aoyama (Telecom Animation Film; eps 6, 9, 12)
Karen Wada (St. Frontier Engine Sapporo; ep 3)
Maho Fujita (Telecom Animation Film; OP; eps 6, 12)
Megumi Iino (Telecom Animation Film; eps 1, 5-6)
Miki Ogawa (St. Frontier Engine Sapporo; ep 3)
Natsuko Iimori (Telecom Animation Film; eps 2, 4, 13)
Pakpoom Wichitpan (North Star Studio; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 12
)

Ryōta Takahashi (Telecom Animation Film; eps 6, 12)
Shizuka Okumoto (Telecom Animation Film; eps 1-2)
Shunsuke Sakai (St. Frontier Engine Sapporo; ep 3)
Surawit Khamdee (North Star Studio; OP; eps 5-6)
Tanatat Kongkaew (North Star Studio; eps 2, 6, 12)
Teerachat Saleeplin (North Star Studio; OP; ep 2)
Tōta Ōsawa (Telecom Animation Film; OP; eps 5-6, 9, 12)
Warakorn Chaikhomma (North Star Studio; ep 2)
In-Between Check:
Daisuke Chiba (eps 2, 6)
Natsuko Iimori (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10, 13
)

Rebecca Yasukawa (eps 4, 9, 12)
Riku Saito (ep 7)
Suzuyo Wakiyama (eps 3, 11)
Yuang Yuang (ep 7)
Interpreter:
Chatnaphat Haopramong (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Eakachai Srihiran (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Supakorn Wongwiang (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Waraporn Netsin (North Star Studio; eps 6-13)
Key Animation:
Abegail Nebres (Tonari Animation; ep 9)
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 3)
Akiko Nakano (ep 10)
Akira Teramoto (ep 3)
Akisa Eguchi (ep 10)
Alexelle Lee (Tonari Animation; ep 9)
Asami Taguchi (eps 1, 4-5)
Atsuko Sugawara (eps 6, 12)
Atsushi Onouchi (Jumondo; ep 9)
Ayaka Nishide (eps 10, 13)
Ayaka Ryono (eps 4, 12-13)
Ayako Karatani (ep 6)
Ayako Satō (ep 5)
Beast (Tonari Animation; eps 9, 11)
Chiaki Sakuma (ep 2)
Daisuke Sakō (ep 4)
Erika Okamoto (ep 10)
Fumie Ono (ep 4)
Gen Sato (ep 1)
Guang Ming (ep 7)
Haru Sakuramoto (ep 3)
Heng Xin Shi (ep 7)
Hiroaki Noguchi (ep 2)
Hirobi Muranaka (ep 12)
Hirofumi Onodera (ep 7)
Hiroki Abe (ep 3)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 5)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 6, 12)
Hisao Yokobori (eps 1, 4)
Hsieh Wan Chien (ep 2)
Jarrett Martin (Tonari Animation; ep 9)
Jordan Bayes (Tonari Animation; ep 9)
Junichi Hayama (OP; eps 1, 9)
Junji Uesugi (eps 1, 5, 9)
Katsuji Matsumoto (eps 12-13)
Katsunori Enomoto (BNP IWAKI STUDIO; ep 4)
Kazuhide Oohashi (ep 10)
Kazuhide Tomonaga (eps 1-2, 4)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 5-6, 12-13)
Kei Sakai (eps 3, 11)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 11)
Keith Rowsell (ep 9)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 2, 5-6)
Kiyoka Kawazoe (ep 9)
Koichi Suenaga (eps 2, 5)
Kousei Kudo (ep 10)
Maki Fujita (ep 9)
Mamiko Nakanishi (eps 2, 5-6, 12)
Marina Miyamoto (ep 4)
Masahiro Shigemoto (eps 1, 5-6, 13)
Masato Nishikawa (ep 10)
Megumi Yoshimura (Jumondo; ep 9)
Michiko Notsu (eps 2, 12)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 1)
Miyuki Itou (ep 12)
Miyuki Sano (ep 13)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ANIME-R; ep 9)
Nana Nakayama (ep 10)
Naoko Kuronaga (ep 2)
Nobuhiro Kashiwagi (ep 10)
Nobuo Tomizawa (ep 2)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 12)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 11)
Noriyoshi Kanetaka (ep 11)
Reiko Fujita (eps 1, 5-6)
Rie Ogasawara (eps 10, 13)
roonma (ep 10)
Ryōma Hasegawa (ep 10)
Satoru Yamashita (eps 1, 5)
Saurabh Singh (Tonari Animation; ep 9)
Sawa Fukami (Jumondo; ep 9)
Setsuko Unno (eps 1, 4, 6, 10)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 3)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 1, 4)
Shinichi Sakuma (ep 5)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 3)
Shinkirō Hattori (eps 3-4, 10-11)
Shinsuke Kasahara (eps 9, 13)
Shiori Yamashita (eps 10, 13)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 12)
Suguru Saitō (eps 1, 4)
Suzuka Moriyama (ep 10)
Takehiko Kageyama (SynergySP; eps 4-5, 9-10)
TheFlyingPanda (Tonari Animation; ep 9)
Tomoe Nishio (ep 12)
Tomoko Kitagawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 9, 12-13
)

Tomonori Kurokawa (ep 4)
Tomoya Osaki (OP; eps 1, 13)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 1, 13)
Toshihiro Uranaka (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 12-13)
Vann Oba (ep 9)
Wei Sun (ep 7)
Wei Lun Shi (ep 13)
Xue Wen Xu (ep 6)
Yayoi Akimoto (eps 5, 10, 13)
Yoko Komaki (eps 2, 6, 12)
Yoshiaki Wada (BNP IWAKI STUDIO; ep 4)
Yoshinobu Michihata (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9-10, 12-13
)

Yoshinori Fujii (BNP IWAKI STUDIO; ep 4)
Yoshinori Kitayama (ep 6)
Youichi Takada (ep 1)
Yui Kanbe (Jumondo; ep 9)
Yui Okano (ep 10)
Yuji Nakao (ep 7)
Yukari Manabe (ep 10)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 1, 5, 10)
Yukinori Kuwabara (eps 3, 11)
Yūko Matsuda (eps 4, 12-13)
Yuko Watanabe (ep 3)
Yūma Suzuki (ep 10)
Yumiko Shirai (ep 4)
Yuri Takasaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 12-13
)

Yuriko Takase (ep 9)
Yusuke Shimizu (ep 7)
Yutaka Kawasuji (eps 3, 11)
Paint: Natsuko Ueno (OP)
Photo Design: Eimitsu Kurita (OP)
Photography:
Hisayoshi Yamamoto (TMS Photo T.D.F.; eps 1-13)
Iori Ogura (TMS Photo T.D.F.; eps 1-13)
Takenari Kubo (TMS Photo T.D.F.; eps 1-13)
Tatsuo Noguchi (eps 1-13)
Yuki Takahashi (TMS Photo T.D.F.; eps 1-13)
Yukihiko Ichikawa (TMS Photo T.D.F.; eps 1-13)
Planning:
Hiroyasu Shinohara (TMS Entertainment)
Yukio Sugino (Sega)
Plugin Development: Hirohisa Kitamura (SILVER LINK.)
Production Cooperation:
Max Nishi (Sola Entertainment)
Sae-Ho Song (Crunchyroll)
Production Coordination:
Aya Kousaka (eps 1, 5, 13)
Hinako Okasora (eps 2, 6, 12)
Hiromi Yatō (ep 4)
Masaya Kikuchi (eps 8-9)
Ryo Yamanouchi (eps 1, 4)
Shuta Kato (ep 7)
Takuya Shinjō (ep 10)
Yuki Sakurai (eps 3, 11)
Production manager: Kazuki Matsumiya
Promotion:
Kensuke Hara (seven8)
Miyuka Kidachi (Slowcurve)
Ryo Maekawa (Slowcurve)
Teruyuki Kaida (Sega)
Yukio Shinohara (TMS Entertainment)
Setting Production:
Gen Sasaki (eps 2-5)
Natsuko Tanaka (ep 11)
Natsuko Ueno (eps 6-10, 12-13)
Nobuhisa Yamashita (ep 1)
Sound Effects: Takuya Hasegawa
Sound Recording: Haruka Matsushita
Special Effects:
Ayumi Sōda (Pierrot; ep 1)
Kaori Kobayashi (ep 13)
Supervision Cooperation: Junichi Yoshida
Theme Song Arrangement:
Kazuto Yoshida (Mirai Kodai Gakudan; OP)
Narudora (ED)
Taketeru Sunamori (Mirai Kodai Gakudan; OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kashitarō Itō (OP)
Kazuya Miwa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kashitarō Itō (OP)
Kazuya Miwa (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Kashitarō Itō (OP)
Narudora (ED)
Video Editing: Kazuki Kosuda (TMS Photo T.D.B.)
Video Editing Assistant:
Midori Horiba (TMS Photo T.D.B.; eps 1-13 odd)
Shiori Kurata (TMS Photo T.D.B.; eps 2-12 even)
Visual Development Director: Ryouta Takano
Masaya Matsukaze as Ryō Hazuki

Ayumi Mano as Fangmei
Haruka Fushimi as Nozomi Harasaki
Haruka Terui as Shenhua
M.A.O as Joy
Mirei Kumagai as Xiuying Hong
Osamu Taira as Ren Wuying
Ryūichi Kijima as Guizhang Chen
Shouta Hayama as Wong
Takahiro Sakurai as Lan Di
Takahiro Sumi as Dou Niu

Akihiro Tajima as
Cool Z (eps 6, 13)
Guanguan Yuan (eps 7, 9-12)
Mark (eps 4-5)
Smith (ep 2)
Tom (ep 1)
Ayumi Mano as
Boy (ep 1)
Child (ep 2)
Binbin Takaoka as Hanhui Liu (eps 6-9, 13)
Daichi Nitta as Cafe manager (eps 8-9)
Fukushi Ochiai as Shuqin Zhang (eps 9-11)
Hayato Kimura as Goro (eps 3-5)
Hidenari Ugaki as Master Chen (eps 3, 5-6, 13)
Hiroaki Okuda as
Customer (ep 8)
Larry (eps 6, 13)
Liang Yan (ep 9)
Lu Zhang (eps 10-12)
Mad Angels Member 1 (eps 4-5)
Nagashima (ep 1)
Passerby (ep 7)
Tony (ep 2)
Underling (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Takanaka as Jianmin Tao (eps 6, 8, 12)
Junichi Sugawara as
Shenhua's father (eps 10, 13)
Yamagishi (eps 1-3)
Kazuya Saji as
Mad Angels Member 4 (eps 4-5)
Salesperson (eps 6-8)
Shopkeeper (ep 3)
Yan Liu (ep 12)
Keiichi Sonobe as Zhoushan Xuan (eps 7-8, 12)
Kentaro Ito as Charlie (ep 2)
Kozue Saitō as
Guixiang Lee (eps 6, 8-9, 12)
Harasaki's Grandmother (eps 2, 4)
Xiuyu Xia (ep 3)
Mari Hino as
Eileen (ep 8)
Gaowen (eps 2-3)
Mai (ep 5)
Masayuki Omoro as Jianmin Tao (eps 10, 13)
Mayumi Karyou as Ine-san (eps 1-5)
Mitsuaki Kanuka as Zongquan (ep 7)
Natsumi Wakasa as
Operator (ep 3)
Ryō Hazuki (young)
Sister (ep 11)
Rina Kawaguchi as Izumi (ep 8)
Sanae Miyuki as Grandma Yeh (ep 2)
Satoru Ito as
Fuku-san (eps 1-5)
Man (ep 7)
Police officer (ep 6)
Seira Ryū as Travel Agent (ep 4)
Shinya Takahashi as Zhangyu (eps 9, 12)
Shōmaru Zōza as Mad Angels Member 2 (eps 4-5)
Taisuke Nakano as
Man (ep 7)
Sam (eps 6, 11, 13)
Shaoqi Lee (ep 9)
Takeshi Sera (ep 2)
Teacher (ep 1)
Yang (ep 10)
Takaaki Torashima as
Gatekeeper (ep 7)
Land shark (ep 8)
Mad Angels Member 3 (eps 4-5)
Member (ep 1)
Mingyang Lei (eps 2-3)
Salesperson (ep 6)
Yongjiang Xu (ep 9)
Zhou Zhuang (ep 12)
Takahiro Sumi as
Bangzhuo Du (ep 6)
Enoki (ep 1)
Saijo (ep 2)
Terry (eps 3-5)
Yang Fan (ep 9)
Takayuki Sugo as Iwao Hazuki (eps 1-2, 8, 13)
Tomohiro Yamaguchi as Yuan (eps 9-12)
Tomoyuki Maruyama as Kai (eps 11-12)
Toshihide Tsuchiya as Liu (eps 1-2)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Chai (eps 1-3, 5)
Yukitoshi Tokumoto as
Baihu (ep 12)
Ziming Hong (eps 7, 10)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 1)
Advance Shakujii (ep 1)
asread (ep 4)
AXsiZ (ep 1)
Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio (eps 4-5)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 7)
Be Loop (ep 1)
Dogwood (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 9, 13
)

ENGI (ep 1)
Hanjin Animation (ep 13)
Jumondo (eps 1, 4)
Kikishin Animation (eps 3, 11)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 4-5, 9)
One Order (eps 1, 4, 10)
Pierrot (ep 1)
Revival (eps 4-5, 7)
Rising Force (eps 1, 4)
Seven Seas (ep 4)
spring river (ep 10)
Studio CL (ep 1)
Studio Hibari (ep 1)
St.Signpost (ep 1)
Weilai Animation (ep 5)
Wuxi LINCH Animation (ep 13)
Xing Yue Animation (eps 3, 11)
Animation Direction:
J-Cube (eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Kikishin Animation (ep 11)
Production FOCH (ep 8)
Revival (ep 11)
spring river (eps 10, 13)
Xing Yue Animation (eps 3, 11)
Animation Production: Telecom Animation Film
Animation Production Cooperation:
Frontier Engine (2 episodes
eps 3, 11 uncredited
)

Mouse (ep 7)
Production FOCH (ep 8)
Background Art:
Kusanagi (ep 5)
Mukuo Studio (eps 7, 10-11)
Nam Hai (ep 5)
PINE JAM (eps 3-4, 8)
Studio Colorido (eps 6, 11-13)
Telecom Animation Film
Broadcaster:
BS Nippon Corporation (2022-07-07 to 2022-09-29)
Tokyo MX (2022-05-03 to 2022-07-26)
CG Production:
Cheer Digiart Inc (eps 5-6, 10-11)
lunaworks (eps 6-9)
North Star Studio (eps 6-13)
Smile Technology United, Inc. (eps 5-13)
Studio Khronos (eps 7, 12-13)
TMS Entertainment
Color Check: Production FOCH (ep 8)
Color Design: Studio Road
Color Setting: Production FOCH (ep 8)
Communications: Michi Travel Japan Corporation (Japanese-English; eps 8-9, 13)
Data I/O Technology: Morgenrot Inc.
HD Editing: Good Job Tokyo
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 6)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 7)
Dogwood (10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Hanjin Animation (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-10, 13
)

Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 7)
J-Cube (eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Jumondo (eps 1, 4, 9, 11)
Kikishin Animation (eps 3, 11)
Nichiei Koubou (ep 12)
North Star Studio (OP; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 12
)

One Order (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10-11, 13
)

Orange (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 13
)

Production FOCH (ep 8)
RadPlus (ep 9)
Revival (eps 3-5, 7, 11)
Seed (ep 11)
Seven Seas (ep 4)
Studio Frontier Engine Sapporo (ep 3)
Telecom Animation Film (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 12-13
)

Weilai Animation (ep 5)
Xing Yue Animation (eps 3, 11)
Yicheng Animation (ep 12)
In-between Check: Production FOCH (ep 8)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 9)
Bandai Namco Pictures Iwaki Studio (ep 4)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 7)
J-Cube (ep 1)
Jumondo (eps 9, 11)
Kikishin Animation (eps 3, 11)
Nichiei Koubou (ep 12)
One Order (ep 11)
Production FOCH (ep 8 solo)
Revival (ep 11)
Seed (ep 11)
Studio Massket (ep 5)
SynergySP (eps 4-5, 9-10)
Tonari Animation (ep 9)
Xing Yue Animation (ep 11)
Location Cooperation: Yokosuka City
Music Co-Production: Fair Wind Music
Music Production: Wave Master
Online Editing: Good Job Tokyo
Original Creator: Sega
Paint:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 6)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 7)
Dogwood (11 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-10, 12-13
)

Hanjin Animation (8 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8-10, 13
)

Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 7)
J-Cube (eps 1, 6, 9, 13)
Jumondo (eps 1, 4, 9, 11)
Kikishin Animation (eps 3, 11)
Nichiei Koubou (ep 12)
North Star Studio (ep 5)
One Order (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 10-11, 13
)

Orange (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 13
)

Production FOCH (ep 8)
RadPlus (ep 9)
Revival (eps 3-5, 7, 11)
Seed (ep 11)
Seven Seas (ep 4)
Studio Road (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9-10, 12
)

Weilai Animation (ep 5)
Xing Yue Animation (eps 3, 11)
Yicheng Animation (ep 12)
Photography:
Shimogumi (OP, ED)
TMS Photo (T.D.F.)
Plugin Development: SILVER LINK.
Production Management: Sola Entertainment
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
special effects: Pierrot (ep 1)
Video Editing: TMS Photo (T.D.B.)
English cast
English staff
Austin Tindle as Ryo Hazuki

Bryson Baugus as Wong
Cat Thomas as Nozomi Harasaki
Christine Auten as Xiuying Hong / Lishao Tao
Cody House as Ren
Greg Ayres as Chai
Jamea Marler as Goro Mihashi
James Marler as Goro Mihashi
Jeremy Gee as Guizhang Chen
Joe Daniels as Dou Niu
Natalie Rial as Shenhu
Scott Gibbs as Lan Di

Adam Noble as Lu Zhang (eps 10-12)
Allison Sumrall as Xiuyu Yeh (ep 3)
Andrew Love as Guanguan Yuan (eps 7, 10-12)
Ben McLaughlin as Fuku-san
Blake Jackson as Yuan (eps 9-12)
Blake Shepard as Charlie (ep 2)
Blake Weir as
Larry (ep 6)
Shenhua's Father (ep 10)
Carl Masterson as Yamagishi
Christina Kelly as Izumi (ep 8)
Cyrus Rodas as Zhangyu (eps 9, 12)
David Harbold as Zhoushan Xuan (eps 8, 12)
Gabriel Regojo as
Cool Z (ep 6)
Yada (ep 4)
Gareth West as Sam (eps 6, 11)
Jack Ivy as Kai (eps 11-12)
Jack Stansbury as
Teruhiko Saijo
Ziming Hong (eps 7, 10)
James Belcher as Jianmin Tao (eps 6, 12)
James Marler as
Goro (eps 3-5)
Guizhang Chen (ep 13)
Jay Hickman as Zongquan (ep 7)
Jeran Ugokwe as Mingyang Lei (eps 2-3)
Joanne Bonasso as Ine-san
Joe P. as Enoki (ep 1)
John Gremillion as Hanhui Liu (eps 6, 9, 12)
John Swasey as Master Chen
Jovan Jackson as Terry (eps 3-5)
Juliet Simmons as Mai (eps 3-5)
Luis Galindo as Iwao Hazuki
Malcolm Farrell as Smith (ep 2)
Mark Ivy as Shuqin Zhang (eps 9-11)
Mike Yager as Tony (ep 2)
Natalie Jones as Eileen (ep 8)
Orlanders Jones as Mark (eps 4-5)
Scott D. Forsyth as Nagashima (ep 1)
Sean Patrick Judge as
Baihu (ep 12)
Liu
Yang (ep 10)
Shannon Reed as Tom (ep 1)
Taylor Fono as Famgmei (eps 7-9, 13)
Vicki Barosh as Guixiang Lee (eps 6, 8-9, 12)

English companies
Broadcaster: Toonami
Dub Production: Sentai Studios
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Subtitle Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Stéphanie Noardo (ep 1)
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo (eps 2-13)
(none)
French companies
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology