Terraformars (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
テラフォーマーズ (Japanese)
Themes: gore, mutants
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Twenty years ago, Shokichi Komachi was part of the Bugs 2 mission to Mars that discovered Terra Formars, human-cockroach hybrids that resulted from a terraforming accident. Shokichi was one of only two survivors. Now, the AE virus that came from Mars is raging wildly on earth. Shokichi boards the spacecraft Annex 1 to go back to Mars to find a sample in order to create a vaccine. They will face an unanticipated accident, a multinational conspiracy, and even more advanced Terra Formars.
User Ratings: 250 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:7, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:40, dub:3, ?:2, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 58 votes (sub:52, dub:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 47 votes (sub:40, dub:1, raw:1, others:5
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 18 votes (sub:17, raw:1)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:9, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:5, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 457 users, rank: #2009 (of 7104)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.460 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1486, rank: #4215 (of 7116)
Weighted mean: 6.394 (Decent+), rank: #4325 (of 7116) (seen all: 6.74 / seen some: 4.71 / won't finish: 2.95)
Bayesian estimate: 6.449 (Decent+), rank: #3870 (of 5370)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2014-09-26
Opening Theme:
"AMAZING BREAK" by TERRASPEX
Ending Theme:
"Lightning the World" (Lightning ザ ワールド) by TERRASPEX
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Terraformars - Season 1 Part 1 [UK] (Blu-Ray)
DVD (Region 2)
    Terraformars - Season 1 Part 1 (DVD)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hiroshi Hamasaki
Series Composition: Shogo Yasukawa
Script: Shogo Yasukawa (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Hamasaki (OP; eps 1-2, 4)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 1, 8)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 3)
Kou Matsuo (ep 10)
Michio Fukuda (ep 11)
Noboru Misawa (ep 5)
Shingo Ogiso (ep 6)
Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 4)
Takaharu Ozaki (ep 13)
Yoshitaka Makino (eps 2, 12)
Episode Director:
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 1, 8, 11)
Kazuo Nogami (ep 10)
Koji Aritomi (ep 9)
Satoshi Saga (ep 3)
Shingo Ogiso (ep 6)
Shinobu Yoshioka (ep 4)
Takaharu Ozaki (ep 13)
Yoshitaka Makino (eps 2, 12)
Unit Director:
Hiroshi Hamasaki (ED for ep. 9)
Takaharu Ozaki (OP, ED for ep. 9)
Music: Shusei Murai
Original creator:
Kenichi Tachibana (art)
Yū Sasuga (story)
Character Design:
Masanori Shino (main)
Satoshi Kimura
Art Director: Minami Kasuga
Chief Animation Director:
Ai Yokoyama (eps 8, 11)
Masanori Shino (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 13
)

Satoshi Kimura (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Animation Director:
Akihiro Yamamoto (eps 2, 8, 10-11)
Haruhito Takada (ep 12)
Kazuya Sakamoto (eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
Masanori Shino (OP)
Motohiko Kurihara (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10-13
)

Motoki Yagi (eps 1, 8, 10-13)
Satoshi Kimura (eps 12-13)
Shūhei Handa (ep 5)
Shuichi Hara (eps 2, 8, 11-13)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 2, 9)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 2, 6, 9-13)
Mecha design: Hiroshi Souma
Sound Director: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Director of Photography: Keiko Ishizuka
Producer:
Hiroyuki Oomori (Warner Bros. Japan)
Masahito Sakai (MAGES)
Masaya Shinozaki (Shueisha)
Satoshi Tanaka (Good Smile Company)
Tsutomu Yanagimura (Animatic)

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Kinoshita (ep 3)
Ayumi Ono (ep 2)
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 3)
Eri Ueda (Anime R; ep 4)
Fumiaki Murakami (Wao World; ep 4)
Hayato Torii (eps 1, 5)
Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 3)
Hideyuki Satake (Be Loop; ep 5)
Kai Ikarashi (ep 5)
Kana Kobayashi (ep 10)
Kazunari Araki (eps 1, 5-6)
Ken Endō (ep 1)
Makoto Aida (ep 6)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Be Loop; ep 5)
Masahiro Yufune (Wao World; ep 4)
Naomi Takehara (ep 1)
Rina Iwamoto (ep 2)
Ryō Sakamoto (ep 5)
Ryouichi Nakano (eps 5-6)
Sakura Takagi (ep 6)
Sayaka Ooyama (Jumonji; ep 3)
Shouta Ueno (Wao World; ep 4)
Shunsuke Imanaka (ep 6)
Takuya Saidō (Be Loop; ep 5)
Teruyuki Omine (eps 2, 6)
Tomoko Higashiyama (Anime R; ep 4)
Yoichi Sakai (ep 1)
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 2)
Yoko Suzuki (Jumonji; ep 3)
Yumiko Tachibana (ep 1)
3D Animation: Hiroshi Souma
3D CG: Takaharu Ozaki (eps 12-13)
Animation producer:
Daisuke Dota
Tetsuro Satomi
Art Setting: Takaharu Ozaki (ep 1)
Assistant Animation Director:
Haruhito Takada (ep 5)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 7)
Shuichi Hara (eps 7, 9)
Toshiya Kawano (eps 1-2)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 5)
Assistant Director: Takaharu Ozaki
Character Design Cooperation: Ikuo Yoshida
Color design: Yoshinori Horikawa
Creature Design: Hiroshi Souma
Editing: Mai Hasegawa
Ending Producer: Junpei Mizusaki (Kamakaze Douga)
Graphic Design: Gaku Watanabe
Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 3)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 5)
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 6)
Akiko Sato (ep 6)
Aya Yamaguchi (Anime R; ep 4)
Ayano Suzuki (ep 1)
Daisuke Ishibashi (ep 1)
Emi Tamura (ep 5)
Etsuko Minami (ep 5)
Fujio Oda (ep 7)
Haruka Sagawa (ep 4)
Hayato Torii (eps 4, 6)
Hidenobu Takahashi (eps 1-2, 5)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 5)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 3)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 1)
Hiroshi Hamasaki (OP; eps 1, 9, 12-13)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 5)
Kana Watanabe (Studio Bambino; ep 2)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 8)
Kazuki Baba (Anime R; ep 4)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kazumasa Ishida (ep 5)
Kazunari Araki (ep 4)
Kazuya Sakamoto (ep 4)
Keisuke Toyoda (ep 1)
Ken Sugita (ep 2)
Koji Asawa (ep 3)
Maki Fujita (ep 2)
Makoto Aida (ep 4)
Manabu Kushibuchi (Be Loop; ep 5)
Manabu Shiota (ep 1)
Mariko Aoki (ep 7)
Masanori Shino (OP; ep 13)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; ep 4)
Masato Okada (ep 5)
Miki Takahashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Minami Murayama (ep 3)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 6)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 1)
Nakao Tagashira (ep 5)
Naoki Shimizu (eps 1-2)
Noriko Hiramatsu (ep 6)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (ep 2)
Ryō Nagashima (Anime R; ep 4)
Ryouichi Nakano (ep 4)
Sachiko Yasuda (ep 5)
Satonobu Kikuchi (ep 1)
Satoshi Kimura (OP; 4 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12-13
)

Sayaka Koiso (ep 5)
Shingo Ogiso (ep 6)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 3)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 7)
Shino Ikeda (ep 6)
Shinobu Yoshioka (OP; eps 4, 9)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 1)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 5)
Shūhei Handa (ep 5)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 2)
Sōichi Honda (ep 6)
Takaharu Ozaki (ep 13)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 3)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 2)
Takeshi Hirayama (ep 1)
Takumi Nishiwaki (ep 1)
Teruaki Tokumaru (ep 6)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 3)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 6)
Tomomi Umino (ep 3)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 1)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 2, 5)
Toshiya Kawano (OP: eps. 1-6, 10-13)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 6)
Yasushi Kunimoto (ep 3)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 5)
Yoshie Endo (ep 1)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 6)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 2)
Yoshio Usuda (ep 6)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 2)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Yui Kinoshita (Studio Wanpack; ep 2)
Yūichi Matsumoto (ep 7)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 7)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; ep 4)
Yumiko Tachibana (ep 2)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 6)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 2)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 5)
Yūto Kaneko (ep 5)
Planning Collaboration:
Masato Shindoh
Takahiro Fujiwara
Prop Design: Daisuke Niitsuma
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Theme Song Performance: TERRASPEX (OP, ED)
Hidenobu Kiuchi as Shōkichi Komachi
Kaito Ishikawa as Marcos Eringrad Garcia
Kenn as Alex Kandori Stewart
Shizuka Itou as Michelle K. Davis
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Akari Hizamaru

Ai Kayano as Sheila Levitt
Aki Toyosaki as Yaeko Yanasegawa
Akira Ishida as Joseph G. Newton
Ayane Sakura as Eva Frost
Chiaki Takahashi as Kanako Sanjō
Daisuke Ono as Keiji Onizuka
Kenji Akabane as Ivan Perepelkina
Koji Yusa as Adolf Reinhard
Kouji Ishii as Narration
Tetsuo Komura as Liu Yiwu
Tomokazu Sugita as Ichirō Hiruma
Tooru Nara as Aleksandr Asimov
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Shichisei Hiruma
Unshō Ishizuka as Sylvester Asimov

Ai Kakuma as
Announcer (ep 1)
Erika Nakanojō
Akeno Watanabe as Gina S. Asimov (ep 7)
Aya Hirano as Sandra Hoffmann
Ayako Kawasumi as Nanao Akita (ep 12)
Dai Matsumoto as Manager (ep 1)
Daichi Hayashi as Gang B (ep 4)
Eiji Takeuchi as Johann
Fuminori Komatsu as Male Secretary (ep 13)
Haruka Tomatsu as Yuriko Minamoto (ep 1)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Kō Honda
Kanako Toujô as
Isabella R. Leon
Mirapix
Katsui Taira as Jared Anderson
Kazusa Aranami as Female Secretary (ep 13)
Kenichi Morozumi as Gerald Goodman (ep 13)
Kenta Miyake as Bourne (ep 2)
Masakazu Itou as Chairman (ep 11)
Minako Kotobuki as Rosa Zypries (eps 8-10)
Mitsuaki Kanuka as U-NASA Staff (ep 5)
Natsumi Takamori as Adolf Reinhard (young; eps 8, 10)
Nozomi Sasaki as Hong
Riki Kagami as Fritz
Romi Park as Elena Perepelkina (eps 2-3)
Ryōta Asari as Ryan (ep 6)
Ryou Sugisaki as Promoter (ep 11)
Ryouta Akazawa as
Announcer (ep 11)
Joaq Erikson
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Wolf Redfield
Takahiro Fujiwara as Commander (ep 3)
Takahiro Mizushima as Rokka Hiruma
Takuya Masumoto as Gang A (ep 4)
Wataru Hatano as Enrique
Yōji Ueda as Master of Ceremonies (ep 1)
Yōko Hikasa as Grace (ep 12)
Yoko Soumi as Onizuka's Mother (ep 11)
Yuji Mikimoto as Old Man (ep 11)
Yukari Nozawa as Old Woman (ep 11)
Yuko Kaida as Nina Yujik
Yūma Uchida as Hans (ep 6)
Yuriko Yamaguchi as Jessica Bellwood (eps 8, 10)
Yūta Odagaki as Antonio
Yuzu Aoki as Sakurato Harukaze (ep 5)

Jouji Nakata (ep 2)
Masami Iwasaki (eps 9-10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: LIDEN FILMS
Finish Check: MADBOX
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 4)
Be Loop (ep 5)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (eps 7, 10)
SEA Company (ep 7)
Studio Bambino (ep 2)
Studio Wanpack (eps 2, 9)
Toybox (ep 10)
union CHO (ep 3)
Production Assistance:
Daume (ep 3)
Frontier Engine (ep 7)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 4)
Trigger (ep 5)
VTR Editing: Imagica
English cast
English staff
Translation: Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
Mixing: Ernie Sheesley
Post-Production Supervision: James Lafferty
Production manager: Sierra Leoni
Recording engineer: David Barr
Video Editing: Sean Kelley
Chris Niosi as Akari Hizamaru
Christopher Smith as Shokichi Komachi
Erica Lindbeck as Michelle K. Davis
Robbie Daymond as Marcos Eringrad Garcia
Steve Cannon as Alex Kandori Stewart

Cherami Leigh as Kanako Sanjo
Christopher Smith as Ivan Perepelkina
Cristina Vee as Eva Frost
Doug Erholtz as Adolf Reinhard
Erica Lindbeck as Sheila Levitt
Erin Fitzgerald as Yaeko Yanasegawa
Keith Silverstein as Shichisei Hiruma
Kyle Hebert as Liu Yiwu
Max Mittelman as
Alexander Asimov
Keiji Onizuka
Patrick Seitz as Sylvester Asimov
Peter Lurie as Narrator
Todd Haberkorn as Joseph Gustav Newton

Ben Diskin as
Antonio
Fritz
Bryce Papenbrook as
Enrique
Hans (ep 6)
Cherami Leigh as
Nanao Akita (ep 12)
Yuriko Minamoto (ep 1)
Cindy Robinson as Isabella R. Leon
Erica Mendez as Sandra Hoffman
Erin Fitzgerald as
Elena Perepelkina (eps 2-3)
Sakurato Harukaze (ep 5)
Kate Higgins as
Gina S. Asimov (ep 5)
Rosa Zypries (eps 8-10)
Kirk Thornton as
Rokka Hiruma
Uaku Ericson
Kyle Hebert as Kou Honda
Max Mittelman as
Jared Anderson
Johann
Neil Kaplan as Kaiki Kouno (ep 4)
Peter Lurie as Jason Carlos Bourne (ep 2)
Stephanie Sheh as
Erika Nakanojo
Joyce
Nina Yuzik
Rachel
Todd Haberkorn as
Gerald Goodman (ep 13)
MC (ep 1)
English companies
ADR Production: STUDIOPOLIS, Inc.
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (UK)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by:
Kaze (UK)
Viz Media (North America)
Viz Media Europe (Europe)
French staff
French cast
Art Director: Mélanie Anne
Bastien Bourlé as Marcos Garcia
Benjamin Pascal as Akari Hizamaru
Bruno Meyere as Alex K. Stewart
Sophie Baranes as Michelle K Davis
Yann Pichon as Shokichi Komachi

Alexandre Coadour as
Adolf Reinhard
Joseph Gustav Newton
Bérangère Rochet as Elena Perpelkin
Caroline Combes as Sheila Levitt
Frédéric Souterelle as Sylvester Amisov
Grégory Laisné as Ivan Pereplkin
Julien Chatelet as Shichisei Hiruma
Marie Nonnenmacher as
Eva Frost
Yaeko Yanasegawa
Mélanie Anne as Kanako Sanjo
Philippe Roullier as Narrateur

French companies
Broadcaster: Mangas
Distributor: Kaze (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Dubbing Studio: Time-Line Factory
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Jesús Espí (Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa as Akari Hizamaru (Spain dub)

Jorge Tejedor as Keiji Onizuka (Spain dub)
Silvia Cabrera as
Elena Perepelkina (Spain dub)
Yuriko Minamoto (Spain dub)

Spanish companies
Distributor: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Mexico, Central, South America and Spain)
YouTube (Spain; simulcast)
Licensed by: Selecta Visión (Spain)
Translation: Daruma Serveis Lingüístics (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Richard Westerhaus
Translation: Diana Hesse
Daniel Käser as Marcos Eringrad Garcia
Demet Fey as Eva Frost
Heiko Obermöller as Akari Hizamaru
Marco Sven Reinbold as Alex Kandley Steward
Milena Karas as Michelle K. Davis

Bernd Kuschmann as Sylvester Asimov
Dennis Saemann as Ivan Perepelkina
Jan van Weyde as Keiji Onizuka
Louis Friedemann Thiele as Joseph Gustav Newton
Michael-Che Koch as Shoukichi Komachi
Signe Zurmühlen as Sheila Levitt
Stefan Naas as Adolf Reinhard
Thomas Balou Martin as Yiwu Liu
Volker Wolf as Shichisei Hiruma

Andreas Meese as Bourne (ep 2)
Arne Obermeyer as Antonio (eps 8-10)
Ben Steinhoff as Fritz (eps 8-10)
Corinna Dörenkamp as
Isabella R. Leon (eps 8-9)
Yuriko Minamoto (ep 1)
Dieter Maise as
Moderator (ep 1)
U-NASA Staff (ep 5)
Ela Paul as Rosa Zypries (eps 8-10)
Hans Bayer as Commander (ep 3)
Jana Kilka as Sandra Hoffmann (eps 8-10)
Katja Liebing as Jessica Bellwood (eps 8, 10)
Lars Schmidtke as
Jet (ep 2)
Rokka Hiruma (ep 10)
Markus Haase as Jared Anderson (eps 10-13)
Martin Bross as
Gangster A (ep 4)
Show Manager (ep 1)
Matthias Kiel as Enrique (eps 8-10)
Matthias Lühn as Narrator
Richard Westerhaus as Gangster B (ep 4)
Tabea Hilbert as Sakurato Harukaze (ep 5)
Tom Raczko as Johann (eps 8-10)
Vanessa Wunsch as Elena Perepelkina (eps 2-3)
Winnie Brandes as Nina Yujik (eps 7, 12)

German companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology