How NOT to Summon a Demon Lord (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Isekai Maō to Shōkan Shōjo no Dorei Majutsu (Japanese)
異世界魔王と召喚少女の奴隷魔術 (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Plot Summary: In the MMORPG Cross Reverie, Takuma Sakamoto is so powerful that he is lauded as the “Demon Lord” by other players. One day, he is summoned to a world outside his own, but with the same appearance he had in the game. There, he meets two girls who both proclaim themselves to be his Summoner. They perform an Enslavement Ritual to turn him into their Summon, but that’s when Takuma’s passive ability Magic Reflection activates. Instead, it is the girls who become enslaved. Though Takuma may be the strongest Sorcerer there is, he has no idea how to talk with other people. It is here he makes his choice: to act based on his persona from the game. (from manga)
User Ratings: 212 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Very good: 52 votes (sub:37, dub:11, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian edited dub
)
 Good: 80 votes (sub:70, dub:8, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:27, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 328 users, rank: #2466 (of 7565)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.099 (Good), std. dev.: 1.3334, rank: #2520 (of 7596)
Weighted mean: 7.035 (Good), rank: #2571 (of 7596) (seen all: 7.07 / seen some: 5.03)
Bayesian estimate: 7.062 (Good), rank: #2338 (of 5736)
Vintage: 2018-07-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "DeCIDE" by SUMMONARS 2+
Ending Theme:
#1: "Saiaku na Hi demo Anata ga Suki." (最悪な日でもあなたが好き。) by Yū Serizawa
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yūta Murano
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Masaya Fujimori (eps 2, 4, 8, 12)
Takeshi Mori (eps 6, 9, 11)
Toru Takahashi (ep 5)
Yūta Murano (OP,ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Episode Director:
Hiroki Negishi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Kazuomi Koga (eps 6, 10)
Tomoya Kunisaki (ep 10)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 5, 9)
Wataru Sakaibashi (ep 3)
Yoshie Takagi (eps 7, 12)
Unit Director: Yūta Murano (OP,ED)
Music: Yusuke Kato
Original creator: Yukiya Murasaki
Original Character Design: Takahiro Tsurusaki
Character Design: Shizue Kaneko
Chief Animation Director: Yuki Nishioka
Animation Director:
Bo Ra Lee (eps 7, 12)
Emiko Endo (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Fumio Matsumoto (ep 11)
Hyo Sang Ryu (ep 5)
Kaori Saito (ep 6)
Kayoko Kumatani (ep 9)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 5.9-10)
Koji Watanabe (ep 10)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 12)
Masaya Fujimori (eps 8, 12)
Masayuki Sekine (eps 2, 4)
Shigeki Awai (eps 6, 11)
Shigeru Kato (ep 3)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 5, 9)
Toshihisa Kaiya (ep 8)
Yayoi Yūdō (ep 3)
Yoko Iizuka (ep 6)
Yoshiaki Yanagida (ep 8)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 5)
Yuki Miyamoto (action)
Yuki Nishioka (eps 6-12 even)
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 9)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Teppei Satō
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Eto (Studio Giants; eps 4, 8)
Ai Nonaka (A-Line; eps 6, 8)
Akira Matsunaga (ep 11)
Asami Ōta (eps 1-2)
Atsumi Ichimura (A-Line; eps 6, 8, 11)
Aya Tajima (eps 1, 4, 12)
Ayano Shimizu (ep 12)
Emiko Endo (ep 12)
Eri Kashiwabara (Studio Boomerang; ep 12)
Eri Matsubara (Anime R; ep 2)
Erika Kawakami (Anitus Kōbe; ep 4)
Haruka Haseda (eps 1-2, 8)
Haruka Itou (A-Line; eps 4, 6, 8, 11)
Hiroaki Otsuji (Anitus Kōbe; ep 12)
Hotaka Hashimoto (Angle; ep 4)
Kaho Kurita (Wish; ep 2)
Kaori Yūma (ep 12)
Kaoru Murabayashi (Studio Giants; eps 4, 8)
Kenta Mamiya (Debris Sapporo; ep 2)
Masahiro Isomoto (Anime R; ep 2)
Mayu Fujino (Studio Giants; eps 4, 8)
Miho Kosaka (Wish; ep 2)
Miki Sakaibara (ep 4)
Mitsuru Nakata (ep 11)
Nao Takahashi (Studio Giants; eps 4, 8)
Naoko Tanaka (ep 11)
Naomi Nakahara (Anitus Kōbe; ep 4)
Risa Tanaka (eps 4, 8, 12)
Shouji Endo (ep 4)
Takahiro Yamakita (A-Line; ep 8)
Takashi Ajiri (Snow Light Staff; eps 4, 12)
Takeo Tominaga (ep 11)
Wataru Kikukawa (Anime R; ep 2)
Yasuhira Kanno (Studio Mark; eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Yoko Nakamura (Sakura Create; ep 8)
Yui Miyashita (eps 8, 12)
Yukari Furumura (IngresA; ep 8)
Yūki Kitajima (Rising Force; eps 2, 8)
Yuuichi Nakajima (ep 12)
3D Animation: Daiji Komoriya (eps 6, 8)
Action Animation Director: Yuki Miyamoto
Animation producer: Yuto Arakawa
Background Art:
Akiko Iwao (Kusanagi; eps 2-8)
Hotaka Okamoto (Kusanagi; eps 1-12)
Kenta Tsuboi (Kusanagi; eps 6-9)
Ping Xue (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Background Chief:
Chau Bao (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-7, 9-11
)

Cuc Thanh (eps 1-12)
Cuong Van (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 10-12
)

Duy Van (ep 8)
Han Ngoc (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 11-12
)

Hieu Dinh (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 11-12
)

Hue Thi (ep 8)
Linh Thuy (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 11-12
)

Mi Tu (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10-11
)

Ngan Hoang (ep 8)
Nguyet Thi (ep 8)
Thu Anh (ep 8)
Tien My (eps 1, 10-12)
Trieu Minh (ep 8)
Vuong Van (ep 11)
Vuong Vu (eps 1, 3-6, 12)
Chief Assistant Animation Director: Emiko Endo (eps 5-12)
Color Coordination:
Asami Maruyama (eps 2, 7)
Maki Yamamoto (ep 10)
Michiaki Nakano (eps 6, 11)
Miho Sakurai (eps 5, 9)
Miyo Tsukahara (ep 3)
Natsuko Otsuka (eps 1, 8, 12)
Ryōta Katsuta (ep 10)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 4)
Color design: Natsuko Otsuka
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
Ending Illustrations: Takahiro Tsurusaki
Finish Animation:
Asami Maruyama (ep 2)
Atsumi Ichimura (ep 6)
Chun Mei Yuan (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Emi Yokote (ep 3)
Fa Qin Lin (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Fang Qiau (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Gui Bao Zhang (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Jia Wei Li (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Jiang Chuan Xu (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Jin Bai Li (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Jing Zhang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Jun Zhang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Kana Aizawa (ep 3)
Lan Xu (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Li Xia Yang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Mariko Suzuki (ep 3)
Masayuki Kusaka (Artemis; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Mayumi Sawame (ep 3)
Miyo Tsukahara (ep 3)
Naomichi Hata (Artemis; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Natsuko Otsuka (eps 1, 8, 12)
Qin Lin (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Qin Na Lu (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 4)
Su Yu Wang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Tomomi Sakurai (ep 3)
Xi Hu Xu (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Yukie Nakajima (Artemis; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Yūsuke Osawa (eps 6, 11)
Zhi Liang Yao (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Finish Check:
Asami Maruyama (eps 2, 7)
Maki Yamamoto (ep 10)
Michiaki Nakano (eps 6, 11)
Miho Sakurai (eps 5, 9)
Miyo Tsukahara (ep 3)
Natsuko Otsuka (eps 1, 8, 12)
Ryōta Katsuta (ep 10)
Sakura Komatsu (ep 4)
HD Editing:
Fumiko Okamoto (Q-Tec; ep 11)
Hitomi Kimura (Q-Tec; ep 6)
Megumi Ōba (Q-Tec; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12
)

Taichi Wakamatsu (Q-Tec; ep 3)
Takami Tachikawa (Q-Tec; ep 1)
Yuu Oozeki (Q-Tec; eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Ai Takagi (eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Atsumi Ichimura (ep 6)
Azusa Nishimura (eps 6, 11)
Chihiro Senoo (eps 6, 11)
Dong Wang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Fei Wang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Hai Bing Gu (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Hong Zhou (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Huan Fei Sheng (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Hui Li (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Kae Ozawa (eps 6, 11)
Kun Zhao (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Lei Wang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Li Zhen Zhao (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Liang Zou (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Ling Zhu (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Mei Fang Guan (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Mitsuko Arasawa (eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Ning Li (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Pei Jun Cao (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Qiu Xia Xu (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Soji Nezu (ep 3)
Wen Pei Miao (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Xing Long Lu (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Ye Xiao Zhang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Ying Huang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Ying Wang (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Yu Dong Lu (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Yu Qi Miao (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Yūsuke Osawa (eps 6, 11)
Zhan Ping Ye (J&K Corporation; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Zhi Ming Zhang (Maliang Animation; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
In-Between Check:
Haruka Naruse (ep 10)
Minako Nagasawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Soji Nezu (ep 3)
Yoji Egawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Yūsuke Osawa (eps 6, 11)
Key Animation:
Airi Ishikawa (eps 1, 4)
Atsushi Komatsu (ep 6)
Ayako Sone (ep 6)
Ayano Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Beom Seok Hong (ep 6)
Bo Ra Lee (eps 7, 12)
Chiemi Kishi (ep 3)
Chiharu Fuse (Debris Sapporo; eps 2, 8)
Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; ep 8)
Daisuke Mizuguchi (ep 6)
Emiko Endo (OP; eps 1, 4)
Eriko Takahashi (eps 7, 12)
Erina Murakami (ep 5)
Etsuko Miura (OP; eps 1, 4, 8, 12)
Etsuko Yokoyama (ACGT; ep 11)
Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; ep 9)
Haru Sakuramoto (eps 5, 9)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (ep 10)
Hiroki Abe (ep 5)
Hitoshi Kagiyama (ACGT; ep 11)
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 6)
Ikuno Yagi (ep 1)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 10)
Kaori Usui (OP; eps 4, 12)
Kaori Yūma (OP; eps 2, 4, 8, 10)
Kayoko Kumatani (Debris Sapporo; eps 5, 9)
Kazue Tamari (OP)
Kazuhiro Saitō (ACGT; ep 11)
Kazuki Kuramoto (ep 1)
Kazuko Shibata (eps 2, 4, 8)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 10)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 6)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 10)
Kenta Mamiya (Debris Sapporo; eps 8-9)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 10)
Kumi Hashimoto (ACGT; ep 11)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 6)
Kyōhei Ogura (ACGT; ep 11)
Masahiro Ando (ACGT; ep 11)
Masako Onozawa (ACGT; ep 11)
Masato Ikeda (ep 6)
Masato Kudou (ep 12)
Masaya Fujimori (OP; eps 8, 12)
Masayuki Sekine (ep 2)
Megumi Imai (ACGT; ep 11)
Miki Sakaibara (eps 1, 12)
Mitsuteru Kubo (ep 8)
Naomi Shitara (ep 12)
Naoto Abe (OP)
Natsuko Ube (ep 2)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 5)
Nobuyuki Kitajima (ep 10)
Risa Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Ryeol Jun Yang (ep 6)
Ryūshi Tokunaga (ep 6)
Satoru Kurihara (eps 2, 10)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 5)
Shigeru Kato (ep 3)
Shigeyuki Suga (ACGT; ep 11)
Shin Tanoue (ep 9)
Shin'ya Nakamura (ep 10)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 6)
Shouji Endo (eps 1, 4, 10)
Shuichi Kitayama (OP)
Soji Nezu (ep 3)
Takaaki Fukuyo (ACGT; ep 11)
Takafumi Furusawa (ACGT; ep 11)
Takahiro Yamakita (ep 6)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 4)
Tetsuya Kobayashi (eps 4-8)
Tomoaki Kado (eps 5, 9)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; eps 2, 5, 9)
Tsuneo Ninomiya (ep 3)
Tsutomu Murakami (ep 9)
Weon Weon Jin (eps 7, 12)
Yasuhira Kanno (Studio Mark; ep 4)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 9)
Yukari Takano (ep 3)
Yuki Miyamoto (OP; eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Yuki Nishioka (OP; ep 1)
Yūki Tamori (Debris Sapporo; eps 2, 9)
Yukinori Kuwabara (eps 5, 9)
Yuko Watanabe (ep 5)
Yutaka Kawasuji (ep 5)
Yuu Yamashita (OP)
Yuuichi Nakajima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 12
)

Yuuko Watabe (ep 9)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 6)
Monster Design: Yuki Miyamoto
Music Composition: Yusuke Kato (Music)
Photography:
Jun'ichi Ōkubo (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 5-8, 10-12)
Nachi Suzuki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-8, 10-12
)

Runa Yamamori (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1-2, 6-12)
Takahiro Itou (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1-2, 12)
Tomoyuki Ishiyama (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 12)
Yoshiki Shibuya (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 6-7)
Yūsuke Hasebe (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 4-12)
Production Advancement:
Eriko Takahashi (eps 7, 12)
Haruki Nanba (eps 1, 4, 12)
Kentarō Haruta (ep 10)
Sakura Morishige (ep 9)
Shingo Donoshita (eps 6, 11)
Yoshikazu Yamada (ep 3)
Yuka Ogura (eps 2, 8)
Prop Design: Yuuichi Nakajima
Theme Song Arrangement:
HoneyWorks (ED)
Yusuke Kato (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
HoneyWorks (ED)
Yusuke Kato (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
HoneyWorks (ED)
Miho Karasawa (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Azumi Waki (OP)
Emiri Katō (OP)
Rumi Okubo (OP)
Yū Serizawa (ED; OP)
Yumi Hara (OP)
Azumi Waki as Rem Galleu
Masaaki Mizunaka as Takuma Sakamoto/Diablo
Yū Serizawa as Shera L Greenwood

Akio Ohtsuka as Galford
Akira Ishida as Keera
Atsumi Tanezaki as Klem
Daisuke Namikawa as Saddler
Emiri Katō as Edelgard
Rumi Okubo as Sylvie
Ryotaro Okiayu as Emile
Yumi Hara as Alicia Crystella

Fumiko Uchimura as
Alicia's mother (ep 10)
Boy (ep 12)
Receptionist in blue (ep 2)
Servant (ep 9)
Slave A (ep 6)
Takuma Sakamoto (young)
Hayato Kimura as
Armored Soldier (ep 8)
Demon (ep 12)
Dwarf (eps 2, 11)
Escort (ep 4)
Magician (eps 1, 3)
Squire (eps 9-10)
Hiroaki Tajiri as
Dwarf (ep 5)
King (ep 10)
Kenji Kitamura as Ouro (eps 10, 12)
Kōhei Amasaki as Feline Tribe Person A (ep 5)
Nana Harumura as
Girl from the arms shop (ep 5)
Receptionist in yellow (ep 2)
Turkey Shot (ep 9)
Nene Hieda as Friend (ep 7)
Risae Matsuda as Grasswalker B (ep 5)
Satsumi Matsuda as Grasswalker A (ep 5)
Sayaka Ohara as Medios (ep 6)
Sayaka Senbongi as
Celestine Baudelaire
Friend (ep 7)
Shinei Ueki as
Boris (eps 3-4)
Elf (ep 7)
Soutarou Hosaka as Adventurer (ep 4)
Takaaki Uchino as
Alicia's father (ep 10)
Armored Soldier (ep 8)
Boar Man (ep 3)
Demon (ep 12)
Dwarf (eps 2, 11)
Farmer (ep 4)
Tavern guest (ep 1)
Takuhiro Eda as Elf (ep 7)
Takuma Nagatsuka as Feline Tribe Person B (ep 5)
Takuya Makimura as
Adventurer (ep 9)
Armored Soldier (ep 8)
Demon (ep 12)
Elf (ep 2)
Escort (ep 4)
Garrison soldier (ep 3)
Royal Knight (ep 10)
Soldier (ep 11)
Tavern guest (ep 1)
Tatsuyuki Kobayashi as
Celsior (eps 2, 7-8)
Demon (ep 12)
Tooru Sakurai as Gregor (eps 3-4)
Yasuaki Takumi as Garaku (eps 1-3, 11)
Yūka Morishima as
Mei
Receptionist in red (ep 2)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Ajiado
Animation Production Cooperation: Studio Add (ep 3)
Art: Kusanagi
Art Assistance: Nam Hai
Editing Studio: Graphinica
Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (ep 8)
Studio Mark (ep 4)
Line Test: Xuyang Animation (ep 4)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Translation: John Pickett
ADR Script:
Blair Rowan (ep 9)
Leah Clark

ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll)
Eric Vale as Takuma Sakamoto/Diablo
Jad Saxton as Rem Galleu
Sarah Wiedenheft as Shera L. Greenwood

Anthony Bowling as Saddler
Brian Mathis as Chester Galford
Clifford Chapin as Emile Bichelberger
Kristi Rothrock as Edelgard
Leah Clark as Sylvie
Sara Ragsdale as Alicia Crystella
Stephen Fu as Keera L. Greenwood

Chris Gardner as Galluk
Clay Wheeler as Celcior
Marissa Lenti as Celestine Baudelaire
Matt Shipman as Boris
Morgan Garrett as Medios
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (Simuldub; US, CA, UK, IE, AU, NZ)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology