×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hakkenden: Tōhō Hakken Ibun (Japanese)
八犬伝 ―東方八犬異聞― (Japanese)
八犬傳 ―東方八犬異聞― (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: supernatural
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Five years ago, almost every villager of Ootsuka died due to a tragic plague. But mysteriously enough, three survivors: a girl and two boys, emerged. Now living in a church, the three live in isolation, hidden from those who may seek to find them. Shino, one of the survivors, has control over the power of Murasame, the blade of life. But when the imperial church seeks to take the Murasame for themselves, their peaceful life becomes a thing of the past...
User Ratings: 240 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, ?:1)
 Excellent: 28 votes (sub:27, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 62 votes (sub:58, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 65 votes (sub:59, dub:4, others:2
1 Arabic subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 35 votes (sub:32, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:10, ?:1, others:2
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Weak: 15 votes (sub:15)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 564 users, rank: #1948 (of 9679)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.033 (Good), std. dev.: 1.7769, rank: #3590 (of 9806)
Weighted mean: 6.935 (Good), rank: #4038 (of 9806) (seen all: 7.29 / seen some: 5.65 / won't finish: 3.63)
Bayesian estimate: 6.963 (Good), rank: #3584 (of 7428)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2013-01-05
Opening Theme:
"God FATE" by Faylan
Ending Theme:
"String of pain" by Tetsuya Kakihara
News: Show:
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East - Season 1 Collection (Blu-ray) 2014-05-20 (from $9.99)
    Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East - Complete Collection (Blu-ray) 2017-12-05 (from $25.95)
DVD (Region 1)
    Hakkenden: Eight Dogs of the East - Season 1 Collection (DVD) 2014-05-20 (from $29.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Osamu Yamasaki
Director: Mitsue Yamazaki
Series Composition:
Mitsue Yamazaki
Osamu Yamasaki
Script:
Megumu Sasano (eps 2-4)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 1, 9)
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 6-7, 10-12)
Osamu Yamasaki
Yoshiko Nakamura (中村能子; eps 5, 8, 13)
Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 9, 12-13
)

Mamoru Hatakeyama (ep 6)
Masami Ōbari (OP)
Masashi Kojima (eps 2, 8, 11)
Mitsue Yamazaki (ED; ep 1)
Ruka Ankai (ep 10)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 5)
Tomochi Kosaka (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Geisei Morita (ep 2)
Hideki Takayama (eps 5, 11)
Hiroaki Nishimura (eps 4, 7)
Itsurō Kawasaki (ep 13)
Kenichi Takeshita (ep 6)
Mitsue Yamazaki (ep 1)
Risako Yoshida (ep 9)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 3, 10)
Toshihiro Kikuchi (ep 12)
Toshinori Watanabe (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Masami Ōbari (OP)
Mitsue Yamazaki (ED)
Original creator: Miyuki Abe
Character Design: Hiromi Kato
Art Director:
Erika Okazaki (eps 9-13)
Hiroki Matsumoto (ep 1)
Miho Sugiura (eps 9-13)
Takafumi Suzuki (eps 2-8)
Chief Animation Director:
Akio Hirakawa (8 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-11, 13
)

Hiromi Kato (OP, ED)
Miki Takihara (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 9-11
)

Takahiro Yasuda (ep 12)
Yuka Kudō (eps 7, 9-11, 13)
Yūko Yamada (eps 4, 6)
Animation Director:
Akira Monchi (eps 3, 7)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 10)
Hirofumi Morimoto (ep 10)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 4)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 9-10)
Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 6)
Ikuko Matsushita (eps 6, 11)
Jinshichi Yamaguchi (OP1, ED1; ep 13)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 8)
Makoto Koga (ep 2)
Mami Yamaguchi (ED)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 5)
Mika Saitō (ep 6)
Mika Takazawa (ep 3)
Miki Takihara (OP; eps 1, 11)
Miyuki Honda (ep 3)
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 10)
Naoko Imaizumi (eps 7, 9-10)
Naoko Ise (ep 13)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 4, 10-11)
Shōsuke Shimizu (ep 6)
Takenori Tsukuma (eps 9, 11)
Toshihiro Kikuchi (ep 12)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 6)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 11)
Yōichi Ishikawa (ep 11)
Youki Ebisu (ep 9)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 5)
Yūko Yamada (ep 1)
Art design: Kazushi Fujii
3D Director: Kana Imagaki
Sound Director: Hozumi Gōda
Director of Photography: Shinyo Kondo
Producer:
Atsushi Iwasaki (Frontier Works)
Keiichi Matsuda (Studio DEEN)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Masakatsu Oomuro (Dax Production)
Natsuki Uetake (Sony PCL)
Yukie Iwashita (Lantis)
Yuko Soen (Bandai Visual)

2nd Key Animation:
Ai Asari (eps 4, 6-7)
Aki Nakagawa (eps 6-7, 9, 11)
Akiko Kino (ep 2)
Akio Kitahara (ep 12)
An Katsuragi (ep 6)
Asami Gouda (ep 7)
Atsuko Abe (ep 7)
Aya Iida (ep 7)
Ayako Nozawa (ep 6)
Ayako Togawa (ep 7)
Ayumi Kurokawa (ep 9)
Chiaki Furuzumi (ep 6)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 12)
Eigo Nomura (ep 4)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 11)
Hanae Uraoka (ep 7)
Hiroko Morosawa (ep 1)
Hiromi Minamibayashi (ep 7)
Hiroshi Morosawa (ep 1)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 11)
Junko Matsushita (ep 11)
Kanato Kaji (eps 7-8)
Makiko Satō (ep 4)
Masami Yamashita (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-7, 9-11
)

Mayuri Amino (ep 11)
Miki Kaneko (ep 11)
Minori Inahara (ep 2)
Misa Matsuoka (ep 2)
Mutsumi Omote (eps 4, 6-7, 9)
Naoko Imaizumi (ep 11)
Naoko Shoukonji (ep 12)
Risa Tabata (ep 2)
Ryū Kanazawa (ep 4)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 3)
Shinpei Nagai (ep 3)
Shōko Maruyama (eps 2, 10)
Takana Ioka (ep 7)
Takao Imae (ep 2)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 6)
Tooru Sawamura (eps 1, 4, 6)
Tōru Akiba (ep 11)
Yasuhiko Akiyama (eps 6, 9)
Yasuyuki Tada (ep 2)
Yoshikazu Fujiwara (ep 7)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 6, 9-11)
Yūko Fuji (ep 13)
Yumi Fushimi (eps 2, 12)
3D:
Jang Hwan Jo (Umidori; eps 1-13)
Kiyono Watanabe (Umidori; eps 1-13)
Yūki Himoto (Umidori; eps 1-13)
Yuki Kuribayashi (Umidori; eps 1-13)
Animation producer:
Kaoru Wada
Nobumitsu Urasaki
Art Supervision:
Hiroki Matsumoto (eps 1-8)
Assistant Animation Director:
Akihito Aoki (ep 2)
Hirofumi Morimoto (ep 9)
Hiromi Okazaki (ep 7)
Kyung Min Kang (ep 5)
Naoko Imaizumi (eps 1, 3)
Shinji Yamamoto (ep 2)
Yōichi Ishikawa (ep 9)
Yuka Kudō (OP)
Assistant Episode Director: Sakie Oda (ep 13)
Assistant producer: Noriko Tsuruhashi (Bandai Visual)
Associate producer: Naoko Endō (Bandai Visual)
Audio Commentary:
Ayahi Takagaki (eps 1, 5, 9)
Daisuke Namikawa (eps 5, 9)
Junichi Miyake (ep 9)
Mitsue Yamazaki (ep 12)
Naomi Shindoh (ep 7)
Nobuhiko Okamoto (ep 1)
Satoshi Hino (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9, 12
)

Takuma Terashima (ep 4)
Tetsuya Kakihara (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9, 12
)

Background Art:
Hiromasa Tsuruoka (TOWERCRANE; eps 1-2, 4-5)
Hwan Tae Kim (KES; eps 3-13)
Hyun Chul Woo (KES; ep 3)
Izumi Ozawa (Studio Easter; eps 1-2)
Kinichi Okubo (TOWERCRANE; eps 1-3)
Maho Uemori (Kusanagi; eps 1-2)
Min Hee Kim (KES; eps 1-2)
Minoru Ōkouchi (TOWERCRANE; eps 1-2)
Sang Ha Yoo (KES; eps 3-13)
Sang Hyun Lee (KES; ep 3)
Seung Hyun Lee (KES; eps 3, 5)
Si Hyun Lee (KES; eps 1-3)
Su Hun Park (Hyoin Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Sun Hee Ban (KES; eps 1-13)
Sun Ja Kim (KES; eps 1-2)
Sun Woong Kim (KES; eps 4-13)
Sung Mok Kwon (Hyoin Entertainment; eps 1-2)
Takafumi Suzuki (Studio Easter; eps 1-2)
Tomonori Katō (TOWERCRANE; eps 1-2, 4)
Tsutomu Uchida (Kusanagi; eps 1-2)
Won Suk Chae (KES; ep 3)
Yo Han Ko (KES; eps 4-13)
Young Dan Heo (KES; eps 1-2)
Young Un Bae (KES; eps 3-13)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter; eps 1-2)
Color Check:
Ayako Suenaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 10
)

Chitose Kimura (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 11
)

Emiko Okada (eps 2, 12)
Misako Nomura (ep 13)
Color setting:
Ayako Suenaga (5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 10
)

Chitose Kimura (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9, 11
)

Emiko Okada (eps 2, 12)
Sayaka Sueshige (ep 13)
Editing Assistant: Yuki Koike
Finish Animation:
Chisato Tsumotani (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
Emiko Okada (Nomad; eps 2, 12)
Kozue Arai (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
Misako Nomura (M.S.C; ep 13)
Saori Yoshida (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
Sayaka Sueshige (M.S.C; ep 13)
Yūji Tanaka (M.S.C; ep 13)
Yūka Aoki (M.S.C; ep 13)
Yukiko Shigemitsu (Nomad; ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Kino (Nomad; eps 2, 12)
Akiko Motoyoshi (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
Chiaki Kanno (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
Chiaki Yoshimura (M.S.C; ep 13)
Chiharu Satō (Studio DEEN; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Sugawara (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
Kou Ito (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-10)
Moeko Mitsuki (Nomad; eps 2, 12)
Rikiya Okano (Nomad; eps 2, 12)
Sachiko Tsuji (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
Shiori Sakashita (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
Shū Sugita (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-4)
Tomohiro Ueda (Nomad; eps 2, 12)
Yukako Uehara (Nomad; eps 2, 12)
Yūki Asama (Studio DEEN; eps 1, 3-11)
In-Between Check:
Ai Asari (ep 4)
Akiko Kino (eps 2, 12)
Ayako Togawa (eps 1, 3, 5)
Kou Ito (ep 11)
Mutsumi Omote (eps 6, 9)
Ryūichi Akahori (eps 3-11)
Saori Kishii (ep 13)
Shū Sugita (eps 4, 7, 10)
Tooru Sawamura (eps 3, 5, 8)
Key Animation:
Akiharu Ishii (ep 13)
Akiko Kawazoe (eps 4, 11)
Akio Kitahara (eps 2, 12)
Akira Monchi (ep 4)
An Katsuragi (eps 1, 8)
Asami Gouda (eps 4, 8)
Atsuko Abe (ep 8)
Atsushi Nikaidō (ep 8)
Atsushi Saitō (OP)
Aya Maeda (ep 11)
Aya Nagumo (ep 12)
Aya Nakanishi (ep 13)
Ayako Nozawa (eps 7, 11)
Ayano Fujii (eps 3, 9, 12)
Ayano Uejima (ep 5)
Bomin Kim (ep 12)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 12)
Chieko Abe (ep 6)
Chisa Sogabe (ep 5)
Chisato Ikehira (ep 7)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 11, 13)
Eiki Arasato (ep 2)
Eikichi Takahashi (eps 3, 7, 10)
Emi Mori (ep 5)
Fumiko Kon (ep 13)
Goichi Iwahata (ep 3)
Hanae Uraoka (eps 4, 8)
Haruka Sanefuji (ep 13)
Haruka Suzuki (ep 8)
Hayato Tejima (ep 6)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 2)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 5)
Hideyuki Sugiura (eps 4, 11)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 1)
Hiroko Morosawa (ep 9)
Hiromi Sakamoto (ep 2)
Hironobu Dannoura (ep 3)
Hiroshi Morosawa (ep 3)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 13)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 3, 10)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 13)
Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 6)
Hitomi Kōno (ep 5)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 12)
Hyo Sang Yoo (ep 6)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 4)
Jinshichi Yamaguchi (ED1)
Junko Matsushita (eps 3, 10)
Junko Yoshigai (eps 4, 8-9)
Kanako Hirato (ep 13)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 1)
Kanako Ono (ep 11)
Kanako Ōyabu (eps 5, 7)
Kaori Murai (ep 13)
Kaori Yamada (ep 5)
Kaoru Miura (ep 2)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 2)
Katsuyuki Takahashi (ep 12)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Kohara (ep 8)
Kazuko Shibata (ep 2)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (ep 2)
Kazumi Tsuribune (ep 5)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP)
Kazutoshi Inoue (eps 3, 10)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 3, 8)
Kei Ōhashi (ep 2)
Keiji Nishitani (ep 5)
Ken Mutou (ep 2)
Ken Ōtsuka (OP)
Kengo Saitō (eps 9-10)
Kenichi Ishimaru (OP; ep 6)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 2)
Kenji Irie (ep 13)
Kōhei Yamazaki (eps 4, 11)
Koichi Konno (ep 2)
Kōichi Sugitani (ep 1)
Kōichi Takai (ep 5)
Kozue Tanaami (ep 8)
Kumi Ishii (ep 12)
Kumiko Onaga (eps 1, 7, 13)
Kunihiko Kimura (ep 2)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (ep 9)
Kyōko Nakajima (ep 13)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 13)
Mai Kuwabara (eps 2, 12)
Mai Toda (OP)
Maki Ando (ep 3)
Maki Sawai (ep 5)
Mami Yamaguchi (ED)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 2)
Mari Asada (eps 4, 11)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 3)
Masahiro Furihata (eps 3, 9-10)
Masahiro Yamanaka (ep 2)
Masahiro Yamane (OP)
Masami Ōbari (OP; Uncredited)
Masanobu Aoyama (ep 6)
Masanori Osawa (eps 6-7, 9-11)
Masaru Kitao (ep 1)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 12)
Masayuki Satō (OP)
Masumi Hoshino (ep 11)
Mayuko Kato (OP)
Michael Tanaka (ep 11)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 8)
Mie Ōishi (ep 5)
Mieko Ogata (ep 13)
Mika Naoi (ep 13)
Mika Saitō (ep 1)
Mika Takazawa (ep 1)
Miki Yoshimoto (eps 4, 11)
Mina Itou (ep 9)
Minori Inahara (eps 3, 10)
Misa Matsuoka (eps 1, 7, 12)
Mitsutaka Echigo (OP)
Mitsuzumi Yoshino (ep 9)
Miyoko Kawamoto (ep 13)
Miyuki Honda (ep 5)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 12)
Miyuki Koga (ep 1)
Miyuki Oshiro (ep 1)
Miyuki Ueda (ep 13)
Naho Kozono (ep 1)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 2)
Naoko Imaizumi (eps 3, 8-9)
Naoko Ise (ep 13)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 4)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 2)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 8)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (eps 3, 8-10)
Qing San Long (ep 11)
Reiko Fujita (eps 3, 10)
Risa Tabata (ep 10)
Risako Yoshida (ep 2)
Ruka Ankai (ep 6)
Saki Hasegawa (ep 13)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 11)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 8)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3, 10)
Shinichi Suzuki (ep 1)
Shinichi Wada (ep 4)
Shino Ikeda (ep 13)
Shōgo Nishi (eps 3, 9-10)
Shōichi Funaki (eps 4, 11)
Shōko Maruyama (ep 3)
Shōsuke Shimizu (ep 6)
Shōta Yoshida (ep 9)
Shūhei Yagisawa (ep 13)
Shūji Mizutake (ep 13)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 3, 9)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 11)
Soon Yeon Kim (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-8, 10-11
)

Suguru Iijima (ep 3)
Tadashi Abiru (OP)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 8, 13)
Tamotsu Tomaru (ep 6)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 1)
Tomoki Ogawa (ep 9)
Tomoyuki Kitamura (ep 1)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 12)
Toshihiro Kikuchi (eps 1-2, 12)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 4)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 1)
Yamato Yamaeda (ep 5)
Yasuhiro Ito (ep 6)
Yasuyuki Ebara (OP)
Yayoi Takano (ep 13)
Yi Sung Kim (eps 3-4, 11)
Yōko Iizuka (eps 4, 11)
Yōko Ikekawa (ep 2)
Yōko Nomura (eps 7, 11)
Yoko Sakurai (ep 4)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 5)
Yoshio Chizaki (ep 8)
Yoshio Mizumura (eps 6-7, 10-11)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 7)
Yui Kinoshita (ep 5)
Yuichi Akimoto (eps 5, 7)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 12)
Yukari Takeuchi (ep 1)
Yūki Iwai (ep 1)
Yūki Washio (ep 5)
Yukie Takayama (ep 13)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 12)
Yūko Danki (eps 4, 11)
Yūko Fujii (ep 6)
Yumiko Ishii (eps 1, 7)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 6)
Yūta Masaki (ep 2)
Music A&R: Terushige Yoshie (Lantis)
Music Cooperation:
Junnosuke Sato (I WILL)
Keiichi Ito (Kim Studio)
Music producer:
Shigeru Saitō (Lantis)
Yoshiyuki Ito (Lantis)
Online Editor:
Jin Hon'ami (Sony PCL; eps 1-2, 11-13)
Ryotaro Tate (Sony PCL; eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Tomo Ishii (Sony PCL; ep 9)
Tsuneyasu Hisajima (Sony PCL; eps 1, 3-6)
Original Logo Design: Mika Sugai
Photography:
Hideki Eto (Megumi; eps 7-11)
Hiroshi Yoshida (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Hisashi Yonezawa (Megumi; eps 1, 3-11)
Junko Sakai (Megumi; eps 9-11)
Kanae Yamamoto (M.S.C; ep 13)
Katsuaki Kamata (Studio Twinkle; ep 12)
Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle; ep 12)
Kazuhiro Udagawa (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle; ep 12)
Kōichi Gonda (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Koji Sawada (Studio Twinkle; ep 12)
Kouji Aoki (Studio Twinkle; ep 12)
Naohisa Haijima (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Ryūichi Takadama (M.S.C; ep 13)
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle; ep 12)
Shinji Ikegami (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Shun Kawakami (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Takako Unate (Megumi; eps 1, 3-11)
Tomomi Saitō (M.S.C; ep 13)
Tōru Sugawara (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Yasushi Kimura (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Yayoi Mutō (Megumi; eps 1, 3-11)
Yūko Orikasa (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Yumiko Morimoto (Studio Cosmos; ep 2)
Planning:
Kazunori Noguchi (Studio DEEN)
Naohiro Tafu (MOVIC)
Satoshi Kawano (Bandai Visual)
Shun'ichi Okabe (Sony PCL)
Shunji Inoue (Lantis)
Takeshi Oikawa (Frontier Works)
Yoshihisa Tsuda (Dax Production)
Planning Cooperation:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)
Mariko Aizawa (Kadokawa Shoten CIEL Editorial Department)
Production Advancement:
Ayako Otsuki (ep 5)
Hajime Tanaka (eps 4, 11)
Ikumasa Suwa (ep 1)
Miki Kaneko (ep 7)
Ryū Nitta (ep 12)
Tenma Taniguchi (eps 3, 9)
Tomoko Shirakawa (ep 2)
Toru Miyakoshi (eps 6, 9)
Yuki Soma (eps 3, 10)
Yukiko Kosuga (eps 1, 7-8)
Yumiko Tanaka (ep 13)
Production Desk:
Daisuke Ichioka
Natsumi Nishide (ep 1)
Production manager: Hitomi Morimoto (OP)
Prop Animation Director: Chikai Okado (eps 2-13)
Publicity: Kaoru Miyazaki
Recording: Hideaki Kizawa (Studio T&T)
Recording Assistant: Kazuyuki Kikuchi
Setting Production: Fuki Yoshino
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Production Manager: Yoshinori Kusumi
Special Effects:
Noriko Masuko (eps 2, 12)
Shouichi Uehara (eps 1, 3-11)
Studio Production Manager: Fusae Yasuno
Texture Design: Emi Akiba
Theme Song Arrangement:
R.O.N (ED)
Takahiro Kawata (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
R.O.N (ED)
Takahiro Kawata (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Faylan (OP)
Saori Kodama (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Faylan (OP)
Tetsuya Kakihara (ED)
Visual Coordination: Kunio Tsujita
Ayahi Takagaki as Hamaji
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Murasame
Satoshi Hino as Sōsuke Inukawa
Takuma Terashima as Kobungo Inuta
Tetsuya Kakihara as Shino Inuzuka
Tomoaki Maeno as Genbachi Inukai

Daisuke Namikawa as Kaname Osaki
Hiroshi Kamiya as Riō Satomi
Junichi Miyake as Keno Inusaka
Shinichirō Miki as Dōsetsu Inuyama

Akari Harashima as Kinko
Akio Ōtsuka as Finnegan (ep 13)
Arisa Nishiguchi as Tenko
Binbin Takaoka as Chudai (ep 8)
Eiji Maruyama as Old Priest (ep 1)
Haruka Kimura as Chitose (eps 10-12)
Hiro Nakajima as Kokuko
Hisao Egawa as Kenta's Father (ep 1)
Ikuko Tani as
Monster (eps 10-11)
Old nuns (eps 10-11)
Junko Minagawa as Kohaku (eps 10-11, 13)
Kazuya Ichikawa as
Townsfolk (市川和也; eps 2-3)
Villager (市川和也; ep 1)
Ken Uo as Kobunbē Inuta
Mamiko Noto as Yukihime (ep 8)
Marie Miyake as Suzu Kumagai / Usakuma (ep 9)
Masako Katsuki as Tamazusa
Michiko Neya as Sayoko Inuta (eps 3-4, 11)
Miho Arakawa as Chikage (ep 5)
Miyu Katsui as Ginko
Mizuki Nishikawa as Kenta's Mother (ep 1)
Mugihito as Myōkō (eps 2, 4)
Naomi Shindoh as Kokonoe (eps 6-10, 12)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Jouji Sakuraba (ep 6)
Noriaki Sugiyama as Seiran (ep 2)
Ryuma Habu as
Monk (ep 4)
Townsfolk (ep 3)
Villager (eps 6-7)
Satomi Akesaka as Ayane Mizuki (ep 5)
Satoshi Hino as Ao
Satoshi Kubo as
Monk (ep 4)
Townsfolk (ep 3)
Villager (eps 6-7)
Satoshi Tsuruoka as Monkey deity / Shinonome (eps 6-7)
Satsuki Yukino as Akane Saiki (ep 6)
Sawa Ishige as Ruri Kobayakawa (ep 9)
Sora Tokui as Hyakko
Takashi Matsuyama as Toad Spirit (ep 1)
Takayuki Kondō as Shōichi (ep 11)
Yōko Honna as Lilith (ep 13)
Yūji Ueda as Priest (ep 1)
Yūko Sanpei as Kenta (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 4)
Ace Company (ep 10)
Animation Planet (ep 8)
Anime Workshop Basara (ep 1)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 1)
Beat Frog (ep 12)
Big Owl (ep 12)
D-Motion (ep 9)
drop (eps 2-3, 10)
Ekura Animal (ep 12)
G&G Entertainment (ep 10)
GAINAX (ep 9)
HEBARAKI (eps 1, 4, 9)
Iris (ep 4)
Kyushu Animation (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (eps 1, 3-4)
Studio Izena (ep 9)
Studio Sign (ep 10)
Studio TAG (eps 1, 6, 9-10)
3d Animation: Umidori
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Backgrounds:
Hyoin Entertainment (eps 1-2)
Korea Easter Studio (eps 1-13)
Kusanagi (eps 1-2)
Studio Easter (eps 1-2, 4-5)
TOWER CRANE (eps 1-3)
Broadcaster:
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2013-01-10)
Mainichi Broadcasting System (2013-01-05)
Nippon BS Broadcasting Corporation (2013-01-12)
Tokyo MX (2013-01-06)
Finish Animation:
AI (ep 12)
Big Owl (eps 2, 12)
D-COLORS (ep 13)
Danni Animation (eps 1, 3-11)
drop (ep 2)
E-cho (eps 1, 3-11)
Studio Elle (eps 2, 12)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 12)
Taiguan Animation (ep 13)
Home Page Production: Frontier Works
In-Between Animation:
Actas (ep 12)
AI (ep 12)
Albion (ep 2)
asread (eps 1, 3-4)
Beat Frog (ep 12)
Big Owl (eps 2, 12)
C2C (ep 12)
Danni Animation (eps 1, 3-11)
drop (ep 2)
E-cho (eps 1, 3-11)
Ekura Animal (ep 12)
FAI (ep 1)
Hoods Entertainment (ep 2)
PRA (eps 10, 12)
Studio Mark (ep 2)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 12)
Taiguan Animation (ep 13)
Wafū Animation (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Animation Planet (ep 5)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 4)
E-cho (ep 3)
HEBARAKI (eps 6, 8)
Iris (ep 4)
Seigasha (ep 4)
Studio Angle (ep 12)
Studio Cockpit (ep 5)
Studio Wanpack (ep 5)
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography:
Megumi (eps 3-11)
Studio Cosmos (ep 2)
Studio Twinkle (ep 12)
Photography Cooperation: Scan-ya (ep 2)
Production Cooperation:
M.S.C (ep 13)
Nomad (ep 2)
Recording Studio: P’s STUDIO azabudai A/R ONE
Sound Production: Dax Production
Sound Production Cooperation: Osaka Animation School Senmon Gakkou
special effects: M.S.C (ep 13)
Theme Song Label:
kiramune (ED)
Lantis (OP)
Web Radio: Animate.tv
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
Translation: Jackie McClure
ADR Script: George Manley
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Assistant Director: Leraldo Anzaldua
BD Authoring: David Williams
DVD Authoring: Nick Lee
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Menu Design:
Crista Faith Castro (2017 release)
Larry Koteff
Packaging Design:
Crista Faith Castro (2017 release)
Larry Koteff (Original release, 2017 release)
Production Coordination: Janice Williams (2017 release)
Production manager:
Joey Goubeaud
Son Phan Le (2017 release)
Sound Design & Mix: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Formatting:
Christopher Williams
Dwayne Jones
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
Andrew Love as Genpachi Inukai
Emily Neves as Hamaji
Greg Ayres as
Murasame
Shino Inozuka
Leraldo Anzaldua as Sosuke Inukawa
Mark X Laskowski as Kobungo Inuta

Blake Shepard as Kaname Osaki
David Matranga as Rio Satomi
Houston Hayes as Dosetsu Inuyama
Illich Guardiola as Keno Inusaka

Adam Gibbs as
Drunk Man (ep 8)
Jouji Sakuraba (eps 6-7)
Allison Sumrall as
Chikage (ep 5)
Old Sister B (eps 10-11)
Ruri Kobayakawa (ep 9)
Beth Lazarou as Sayoko Inuta (eps 3-4, 8, 11)
Brittney Karbowski as Ayane Mizuki (eps 5, 9)
Carl Masterson as
Finnegan (ep 13)
Old Priest (ep 1)
Carli Mosier as Kokone
Christopher Ayres as
Bungobei Inuta (eps 2-4)
Man of the Village Office (ep 6)
Mayor (ep 7)
Shoichi (ep 11)
Connor Leach as Seiran (eps 2-4)
David Wald as
Kenta's Father (ep 1)
Military Police Officer (ep 3)
Myoko (eps 2, 4)
Genevieve Simmons as Tamazusa
George Manley as
Monkey Spirit (eps 6-7)
Sage (ep 13)
Toad Spirit (ep 1)
Kalin Coates as Kenta (ep 1)
Kurt Bauer as
Priest (ep 1)
Sage (ep 13)
Leraldo Anzaldua as Ao (eps 10-13)
Luci Christian as Chitose (ep 10)
Margaret McDonald as Suzu Kumagai (ep 9)
Molly Searcy as Kohaku (eps 10-11, 13)
Nancy Novotny as
Ayane Saiki (eps 6-7)
Snow Princess (ep 8)
Rob Mungle as
Chudai (ep 8)
Sage (ep 13)
Shop Master (ep 11)
Shelley Calene-Black as Lillith (ep 13)
Tiffany Grant as
Akane's Grandmother (ep 7)
Fox Guardians (Kinko, Tenko, Kokuko, Ginko, Byakko)
Old Sister A (eps 10-11)
Tiffany Terrell as Kenta's Mother (ep 1)
Ty Mahany as Hazuki 

English companies
Distributor: Section23 Films (North America)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE (Subtitled & Dubbed)
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Jefferson Utanes
Translation: Carol S. Da Silva

Channel Head: Marjorie Neri-Estacio
Channel Producer: Diana Jean S. Hernandez
Rona Aguilar as Hamaji
Vincent Gutierrez as Sōsuke Inukawa
Wilbert Herrera as Shino Inuzuka

Louie Paraboles as Keno Inusaka
Mark Muñoz as Riō Satomi
Maynard Llames as Kobungo Inuta
Rafael Miranda as Kaname Osaki

Mark Muñoz as Seiran
Nica Rojo as
Akane Saiki
Kenta
Kohaku
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: HERO TV
Distributor: Top-Insight BVI
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology