×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Date A Live IV (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
デート・ア・ライブIV (Japanese)
User Ratings: 103 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:10, raw:1)
 Very good: 25 votes (sub:22, dub:3)
 Good: 19 votes (sub:17, dub:2)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:16, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 183 users, rank: #3738 (of 8899)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.184 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.8526, rank: #2706 (of 9011)
Weighted mean: 6.966 (Good), rank: #3513 (of 9011) (seen all: 7.16 / seen some: 6.25 / won't finish: 5.27)
Bayesian estimate: 7.025 (Good), rank: #2952 (of 6777)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-04-08
Opening Theme:
"OveR" by Miyu Tomita
Ending Theme:
"S.O.S." by sweet ARMS
Press Release:
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jun Nakagawa
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Storyboard: Jun Nakagawa (OP, ED)
Unit Director:
Jun Nakagawa (ED)
Shō Sugawara (OP)
Music: Go Sakabe
Original creator: Koushi Tachibana
Original Character Design: Tsunako
Character Design: Naoto Nakamura
Art Director: Junki Nakata
Chief Animation Director:
Mikako Kunii (eps 2-12)
Nanako Tatsu (eps 2-11)
Naoto Nakamura (OP; eps 1-12)
Satoru Kiyomaru (eps 1, 3-12)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (eps 1, 3-12)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (eps 1-12)
Yumiko Mizuno (eps 2-12)
Animation Director:
Mikako Kunii (eps 5, 10)
Naomi Utsuno (ep 8)
Naoto Nakamura (ED)
Tomokatsu Nagasaku (ep 1)
Yoshiaki Tsubata (ep 1)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (OP)
Yumiko Mizuno (eps 5, 10)
Mechanical design:
Mika Akitaka
Yasuhiro Moriki
3D Director: Kenichi Shirai
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Keisuke Nozawa

2D Work: Noriko Masuko
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Akiyoshi Fukunaga (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Daisuke Takafuji (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 12)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 12)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Nozomu Kamata (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Taasa Kawamura (Nakamura Production; ep 1)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 12)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; eps 1, 12)
Background Art:
An Song (Nam hai; ep 1)
Anh Tuan (Nam hai; ep 1)
Asa (Nam hai; ep 1)
Chau Bao (Nam hai; ep 1)
Cuc Thanh (Nam hai; ep 1)
Hayato Naoi (xenron; ep 1)
Kouki Nakata (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Risa Tsushima (Kusanagi; ep 1)
Toan Thi (Nam hai; ep 1)
Background Art Manager: Hiroaki Hirata
Color design: Hitomi Ikeda
Editing: Masato Yoshitake
In-Between Animation:
Ayami Hashimaru (Trigger; OP)
Ayao Watanabe (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 1)
Nana Doi (Trigger; OP)
Naoyuki Yagi (OP)
Sayaka Fujita (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 1)
Yuki Sato (Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Chie Yamazaki (ep 1)
Naoyuki Yagi (OP)
Paint: Naoyuki Yagi (OP)
Photography:
Keisuke Nozawa (Graphinica Sapporo; ep 1)
Ko Fujimoto (Graphinica Sapporo; ep 1)
Madoka Tada (Graphinica Sapporo; ep 1)
Maho Kuwata (Graphinica Sapporo; ep 1)
Mako Mikami (Graphinica Sapporo; ep 1)
Mika Watanabe (Graphinica Sapporo; ep 1)
Production Advancement: Shigehiro Moriya (david production, OP)
Prop Design: Yoshiaki Tsubata
Special Effects: Noriko Masuko
Sub-Character Design: Shiori Tanaka
Theme Song Arrangement: Go Sakabe (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: Go Sakabe (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Shio Watanabe (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Iori Nomizu (ED; as sweet ARMS)
Kaori Sadohara (ED; as sweet ARMS)
Misato (ED; as sweet ARMS)
Misuzu Togashi (ED; as sweet ARMS)
Miyu Tomita (OP)
sweet ARMS (ED)
Marina Inoue as Tohka Yatogami
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Shido Itsuka

Akari Kageyama as Mukuro Hoshimiya
Asami Sanada as Kurumi Tokisaki
Ayana Taketatsu as Kotori Itsuka
Ayumi Mano as Natsumi
Hitomi Nabatame as Nia Honjō
Iori Nomizu as Yoshino
Maaya Uchida as Kaguya Yamai
Minori Chihara as Miku Izayoi
Misuzu Togashi as Origami Tobiichi
Ryotaro Okiayu as Isaac Ray Pelham Westcott
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Yuzuru Yamai
Shizuka Itou as Ellen Mira Mathers

Anri Katsu as Hiroto Tonomachi
Ao Takahashi as Ryōko Kusakabe (ep 3)
Asaki Fukuyama as Woman (ep 5)
Aya Endo as
Mio Takamiya (ep 11)
Phantom
Riene Murasame
Chitose Morinaga as Hiroki Takajo
Eriko Matsui as Artemisia Bell Ashcroft
Go Inoue as Kawagoe
Gorgeous as Nakatsugawa
Jouji Nakata as Elliot Baldwin Woodman
Jun'ichi Saitō as Wizard A (ep 5)
Kaori Sadohara as Tamae Okamine (ep 4)
Kayoko Tsumita as Mai Hazakura
Keisuke Nakamura as Customer (ep 3)
Ken Mizukoshi as Mukuro's Father
Kentarō Tone as Masaomi Mikimoto
Kotono Mitsuishi as Narration
Midori Tsukimiya as Mii Fujibakama
Misato as Mana Takamiya
Nozomi Nishida as Karen Nora Mathers (ep 6)
Risa Sekiguchi as Asahi Hoshimiya
Risako Murai as Ai Yamabuki
Saeko Zōgō as Shiori Itsuka (ep 5)
Saori Ōnishi as Sawa Yamauchi (ep 11)
Satomi Akesaka as Hinako Shiizaki (ep 1)
Suzuko Mimori as MARIA
Takaaki Taguchi as Byte A (ep 3)
Takahiro Ishikawa as Byte B (ep 3)
Takehito Koyasu as Kyohei Kannazuki
Tamari Hinata as Mukuro's Mother
Tomoko Usami as Minowa (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Manabe as Man (ep 3)
Yuki Arai as Wizard B (ep 5)
Yumiri Hanamori as Nibelcole
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 8)
Geek Toys (eps 2, 7)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 3, 7)
Jumondo (eps 3, 7)
Jumonod Seoul (eps 3, 7)
Line Farm (ep 2)
Nakamura Production (ep 1)
Reboot (eps 3, 7)
SMX (ep 8)
Studio Lings (eps 2, 5)
Studio Massket (ep 12)
Studio μ (ep 12)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (eps 2, 12)
Xuyang Animation (eps 5, 12)
Youli Animation (eps 5, 12)
After Effects Plugin Development:
bry-ful
OLM (OLM open tools team)
Animation Direction:
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 3, 7)
Jumondo (eps 3, 7)
Jumondo Seoul (eps 3, 7)
Reboot (ep 3)
Youli Animation (ep 5)
Animation Production: Geek Toys
Background Art: Kusanagi
Background Art Assistance:
Nam Hai (ep 1)
xenron (ep 1)
Digital In-between Animation: Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (ep 7)
Finish Animation:
10second (eps 2-3, 7)
Asahi Production (OP)
CloverWorks (OP)
Geek Toys (eps 1-3, 7)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 3, 7)
Jumondo (eps 3, 7)
R.I.C (OP)
Reboot (eps 2-3, 5, 7)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3, 7)
Studio Gimlet (OP)
Studio Targe (OP)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (OP; ED; eps 1-3, 7)
Xuyang Animation (ep 5)
Youli Animation (ep 5)
In-Between Animation:
10second (eps 2-3, 7)
Asahi Production (OP)
Bandai Namco Pictures Osaka Studio (OP)
ENGI (OP)
Geek Toys (ep 1)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 3, 7)
Jumondo (eps 3, 7)
PRA (OP)
project No.9 (OP)
Reboot (eps 2-3, 5, 7)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
TNK (OP)
Trigger (OP)
Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (OP; ED; ep 1)
Xuyang Animation (ep 5)
Youli Animation (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Astro Vision (ep 8)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 7)
Jumondo (eps 3, 7)
Jumonod Seoul (eps 3, 7)
Nakamura Production (ep 8)
Namu Animation (ep 8)
Xuyang Animation (ep 5)
Youli Animation (ep 5)
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Photography:
Graphinica (ED)
Graphinica Sapporo Studio (OP; eps 1-8)
Production Advancement: david production (OP)
Production Cooperation:
david production (OP)
Jumondo (eps 3, 7)
Seven (ep 8)
Studio Elle (ep 5)
Sound Production: Glovision
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Aaron Roberts
ADR Script: Jessica Cavanagh

ADR Engineer: Izzy Castillo
ADR Prep: Benjamin Tehrani
ADR Script Supervisor: Emily Neves
Assistant ADR Director: Michelle Rojas
Austin Tindle as Shido Itsuka (eps 5-6) 
Josh Grelle as Shido Itsuka
Michelle Rojas as Tohka Yatogami

Alexis Tipton as Kurumi Tokisaki
Brittney Karbowski as Kaguya Yamai
Bryn Apprill as Kotori Itsuka
Christopher Wehkamp as Isaac Ray Pelham Westcott
Jad Saxton as Miku Izayoi
Katelyn Barr as Natsumi
Kristen McGuire as Mukuro Hoshimiya
Mallorie Rodak as Nia Honjō
Megan Shipman as Yuzuru Yamai
Michelle Lee as Origami Tobiichi
Tia Ballard as
Yoshino
Yoshinon
Trina Nishimura as Ellen Mira Mathers

Aaron Roberts as Kyohei Kannazuki (ep 1)
Alex Moore as Narrator
Anastasia Munoz as Tamae Okamine (ep 4)
Barrett Nash as
Mio Takamiya (ep 11)
Reine Murasame
Bradley Campbell as Masaomi Mikimoto
Brianna Roberts as Asahi's Female Friend (ep 8)
Caitlin Glass as Ryōko Kusakabe (ep 3)
Clifford Chapin as Hiroto Tonomachi
Cynthia Cranz as Hinako Shizaki
Emily Ernst as Reine Murasame (ep 1)
Erica Muse as Castle Maid
Felecia Angelle as Mana Takamiya 
J. Michael Tatum as Kyohei Kannazuki
Jamie Marchi as Ai Yamabuki
Jeremy Inman as Red Ogre (ep 5)
Jill Harris as Karen Nora Mathers (ep 6)
John Swasey as Elliot Baldwin Woodman
Kimmie Britt as Hiroki Takajo
Leah Clark as Mai Hazakura
Lindsay Seidel as Artemisia Bell Ashcroft
Marisa Duran as Maid Cafe Worker (ep 7)
Matt Thurston as Nakatsugawa
Mike McFarland as Big Bad Wolf (ep 5)
Monica Rial as Mii Fujibakama
Ryan Reynolds as Shiori Itsuka (ep 5)
Ryan Seale as Blue Ogre (ep 5)
Sara Ragsdale as Kozue Minowa 
Sarah Roach as MARIA

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Worldwide excluding Asia and German speaking countries)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Jérémy Zylberberg
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Adaptation: Caroline Gere
Proofreading: Marylou Leclerc
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie
Charlotte Hervieux as Tohka Yatogami
Nicolas Dussaut as Shido Itsuka

Clotilde Verry as Yoshino
Geneviève Doang as Miku Izayoi
Jade Jonot as Mukuro Hoshimiya
Kaïna Blada as
Ellen Mira Mathers
Origami Tobiichi
Yuzuru Yamai
Léopoldine Serre as Kotori Itsuka
Lou Dubernat as
Kaguya Yamai
Natsumi
Maeva Méline as Nia Honjō
Romain Altché as Isaac Ray Pelham Westcott
Valerie Bescht as Kurumi Tokisaki

Clotilde Verry as
Artemisia Bell Ashcroft
Kozue Minowa
Yoshinon
Fred Colas as
Kyôji Kawagoe
Masaomi Mikimoto
Geneviève Doang as
Maria
Sawa Yamauchi
Isabelle Volpe as
Ai Yamabuki
Hiroki Takajo
Mana Takamiya
Narratrice
Jérémy Zylberberg as
Elliot Baldwin Woodman
Munechika Nakatsugawa
Kaïna Blada as Mii Fujibakama
Lou Dubernat as
Hinako Shiizaki
Mai Hazakura
Morgan Sarpaux as Hiroto Tonomachi
Romain Altché as Kyohei Kannazuki
Sarah Gevart as
Karen Nora Mathers
Nibelcole
Ryōko Kusakabe
Tamae Okamine
Saverio Maligno as Loup
Valerie Bescht as
Mio Takamiya
Phantom
Reine Murasame
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (French speaking countries)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Andrés García
Isaid Pelayo as Shido Itsuka
María García as Tohka Yatogami

Alessia Becerril as Yuzuru Yamai
Cuauhtémoc Miranda as Isaac Ray Pelham Westcott
Denisse Aragon as Yoshino Himekawa
Elizabeth Infante as Origami Tobiichi
María José Moreno as Kaguya Yamai
Melissa Hernández as Kotori Itsuka
Susana Moreno as Nia Honjō

Ana Lobo as Mana Takamiya
Iarel Verduzco as Reine Murasame
Miguel Angel Leal as Munechika Nakatsugawa (ep 1)
Rolando De la Fuente as Kyohei Kannazuki (ep 1)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America & Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology