Date A Live III (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
デート・ア・ライブIII (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Life has settled down into a calm state for Shido – or at least as calm as he can be when he's juggling the romantic interests of a half-dozen sealed Spirits and one aggressive classmate. Another spatial quake warning sends him out to a ruined amusement park to meet the newest Spirit, the green-haired Natsume, who dresses like a witch and uses magical powers to render AST attackers comically ineffective. Although things go well at first, he inadvertently offends her, and her retribution comes by pretending to be him and trying to ruin his reputation at school. When that effort ultimately gets thwarted by Origami and Tohka, she resorts to a much more involved plan that could result in one of the people around him disappearing.
User Ratings: 94 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:3)
 Very good: 32 votes (sub:23, dub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 27 votes (sub:21, dub:6)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:2, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 144 users, rank: #3853 (of 8073)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.000 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4292, rank: #2971 (of 8154)
Weighted mean: 7.010 (Good), rank: #2858 (of 8154) (seen all: 7.03 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.066 (Good), rank: #2520 (of 6189)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage:
2019-01-11
2019-01-11 to 2019-03-29 (Animax Asia)
Opening Theme:
"I swear" by sweet ARMS
Ending Theme:
"Last Promise" by Yamazaki Erii
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keitaro Motonaga
Series Composition: Hideki Shirane
Script:
Atsuo Ishino (イシノアツオ; eps 4-5, 9)
Hideki Shirane (eps 1-3, 11-12)
Hiroki Uchida (eps 6-8, 10)
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (OP, ED; eps 1, 9, 12)
Iku Suzuki (ep 6)
Kouichi Takada (eps 2, 7, 10)
Miyana Okita (eps 5, 10-11)
Shinpei Nagai (eps 4, 8, 10)
Toshinori Fukushima (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Chikayo Nakamura (ep 4)
Kouhei Hatano (ep 3)
Makoto Sokuza (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 12
)

Masaya Sasaki (eps 2, 9)
Mihiro Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Nana Harada (ep 3)
Nanako Shimazaki (ep 10)
Yoshio Suzuki (ep 11)
Yoshito Hata (ep 7)
Unit Director: Keitaro Motonaga (OP, ED)
Music: Go Sakabe
Original creator: Koushi Tachibana
Original Character Design: Tsunako
Character Design: Koji Watanabe
Art Director: Kōichirō Bizen
Chief Animation Director:
Koji Watanabe (7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Koji Yamakawa 
Masahiro Fujii (eps 2-12 even)
Animation Director: Koji Watanabe (OP, ED; ep 11)
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Yoshio Ookouchi

Color design: Asuka Hino
Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura
Prop Design: Goichi Iwahata
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Yamazaki (ED)
Iori Nomizu (OP; as sweet ARMS)
Kaori Sadohara (OP; as sweet ARMS)
Misato (OP; as sweet ARMS)
Misuzu Togashi (OP; as sweet ARMS)
Marina Inoue as Tohka Yatogami
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Shido Itsuka

Asami Sanada as Kurumi Tokisaki
Ayana Taketatsu as Kotori Itsuka
Ayumi Mano as Natsumi
Iori Nomizu as Yoshino
Kotono Mitsuishi as Narration
Maaya Uchida as Kaguya Yamai
Minori Chihara as Miku Izayoi
Misuzu Togashi as Origami Tobiichi
Ryotaro Okiayu as Issac Ray Pelham Wescott
Sarah Emi Bridcutt as Yuzuru Yamai
Shizuka Itou as Ellen Mira Mathers

Airi Ootsu as Origami's mother
Anri Katsu as Hiroto Tonomachi
Ao Takahashi as Ryōko Kusakabe
Gorgeous as Nakatsugawa
Junichi Saitou as DEM employee (ep 5)
Kana Hanazawa as ??? (Phantom's girl form; ep 9)
Kaori Sadohara as Tamae Okamine
Kentarō Tone as
Mikimoto
Origami's father
Naoki Bandou as Simpson
Nozomi Nishida as Karen N. Mathers
Risako Murai as Ai
Ryūichi Hirose as Roger Murdoch
Satomi Akesaka as Shiizaki
Seiya Yamanaka as Russell
Tomoko Usami as Minowa
Yukiko Aruga as Shido Itsuka (child)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Production Cooperation:
ENGI (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11
)

J-Cube Animation (ep 7)
Studio Tama (eps 4, 9-10)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Anthony Bowling
Translation: Miles George
ADR Script: Jessica Cavanagh
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Josh Grelle (ep 12)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Ryan Urbanovsky
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Adrian Cook
Andrew Tipps (eps 1, 11-12)
Gino Palencia (eps 2, 5-6)
Neal Malley (eps 3-4, 7-10)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon
Josh Grelle as Shido Itsuka
Michelle Rojas as Tohka Yatogami

Alexis Tipton as Kurumi Tokisaki
Brittney Karbowski as Kaguya Yamai
Bryn Apprill as Kotori Itsuka
Christopher Wehkamp as Isaac Ray Westcott
J. Michael Tatum as Kyōhei Kannazuki
Jad Saxton as Miku Izayoi
Katelyn Barr as Natsumi
Megan Shipman as Yuzuru Yamai
Michelle Lee as Origami Tobiichi
Tia Ballard as Yoshino

Alex Moore as Narrator
Anastasia Munoz as Tamae Okamine
Barrett Nash as Reine Murasame
Barry Yandell as Russell
Bradley Campbell as Mikimoto
Brian Mathis as Simpson (ep 4)
Caitlin Glass as Ryoko Kusabe (ep 7)
Clifford Chapin as Tonomachi
Cynthia Cranz as Shiizaki
Derick Snow as Controller (ep 7)
Emily Neves as Phantom
Jamie Marchi as Ai Yamabuki
Jill Harris as Karen N. Mathers (ep 3)
John Swasey as Elliot Baldwin Woodman (ep 3)
Kimberly Grace as Origimi's Mother (ep 9)
Leah Clark as Mai Hazakura
Matt Thurston as Nakatsugawa
Mikaela Krantz as Shido Itsuka (young; ep 9)
Monica Rial as Mii Fujibakama
Phil Parsons as Roger Murdoch
Sara Ragsdale as Minowa
Shawn Gann as Origimi's Father (ep 9)
Stephanie Young as Suzumoto (ep 9)
Trina Nishimura as Ellen Mira Mathers

English companies
Additional Recording: NYAV Post
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Anna Gamburg as Tohka Yatogami
Marco Eßer as Shidou Itsuka

Jasmin Arnoldt as Tamae Okamine
Jodie Blank as Yoshino
Josephine Schmidt as Kotori Itsuka
Lisa Mitsching as Miku Izayoi
Melinda Rachfahl as Origami Tobiichi
Sarah Tkotsch as Kaguya Yamai
Soraya Richter as Yuzuru Yamai

Adam Nümm as Kyouhei
Alice Bauer as Reine Murasame
Amelie Plaas-Link as Shiizaki
Anja Rybiczka as Mai
Anne Düe as Ellen Mira Mathers
Carmen Katt as Minowa
Esra Vural as Kurumi Tokisaki (eps 7-12)
Hubert Burczek as Elliot B. Woodman (ep 3)
Kevin Kraus as Kawagoe
Laurine Betz as Ryouko Kusakabe (ep 7)
Maria Hönig as Shiori Itsuka (ep 4)
Oliver Bender as Hiroto
Rasmus Borowski as Isaac Westcott
Stefan Bräuler as Nakatsugawa
Stefan Mehren as Mikimoto
German companies
Distributor: AniMoon Publishing

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology