Fruits Basket (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Furuba (Japanese)
Корзинка фруктов (Russian)
フルーツバスケット (Japanese)
幻影天使 (Chinese (Taiwan))
후르츠 바스켓 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Mild
Copyright notice: ©2001 Natsuki Takaya/HAKUSENSHA • TV TOKYO • NAS • Furuba Project.
Plot Summary: Tohru Honda is 16 year old orphaned girl who gets invited to live in the house of her classmate, the handsome boy Sohma Yuki, and his cousins, 16 year old Kyo and 27 year old Shigure. However, these young men and parts of the rest of their family (both close and distant) hold a curse; if they are hugged by the opposite gender, they transform into animals of the Chinese Zodiac. Everyday is an adventure for sweet Tohru, as she gets to know everyone in the large family better (especially Yuki and Kyo), in both common and bizarre situations. But, the Sohma Family curse is certainly no laughing matter... it also holds horrible cruelity and heartbreak.
User Ratings: 6374 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1181 votes (sub:652, dub:492, ?:5, edit.dub:4, raw:3, others:25
6 Spanish subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
2 Tagalog dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Tagalog subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish
1 French dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1923 votes (sub:1142, dub:716, ?:13, edit.dub:10, raw:9, Eng:1, others:32
13 Spanish subtitled
5 Portuguese subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
2 German subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Thai language dubbed
)
 Very good: 1501 votes (sub:955, dub:493, raw:13, ?:5, edit.dub:5, Eng:1, others:29
14 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Danish subtitled
1 Spanish
1 Catalan dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Good: 984 votes (sub:628, dub:316, ?:9, edit.dub:3, raw:2, others:26
9 Spanish subtitled
5 French subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 French dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
)
 Decent: 395 votes (sub:265, dub:116, raw:4, ?:3, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Indonesian dubbed
)
 So-so: 182 votes (sub:128, dub:45, ?:2, raw:1, others:6
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
)
 Not really good: 63 votes (sub:46, dub:16, ?:1)
 Weak: 75 votes (sub:53, dub:21, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Bad: 38 votes (sub:24, dub:12, others:2
1 Vietnamese edited dub
1 Mandarin subtitled
)
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:9, dub:3)
 Worst ever: 20 votes (sub:12, dub:6, ?:1, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 12147 users, rank: #20 (of 8028)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.136 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.6259, rank: #404 (of 8103)
Weighted mean: 8.022 (Very good), rank: #464 (of 8103) (seen all: 8.16 / seen some: 6.84 / won't finish: 4.33)
Bayesian estimate: 8.021 (Very good), rank: #339 (of 6148)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2001-07-05 to 2001-12-27
2003-03-15 (France)
2004-10-23 (Philippines)
2005-08-23 to 2006-02-28 (K3 - Televisió de Catalunya)
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"For フルーツバスケット (For Fruits Basket)" by Ritsuko Okazaki
Ending Theme:
#1: "小さな祈り (Chiisana Inori; Small Prayer)" by Ritsuko Okazaki (eps 1-24,26)
#2: "セレナーデ [Pf Solo Ver.] (Serenade)" by Ritsuko Okazaki (ep 25)
Links: We have 12
Trivia: We have 7
DVD Easter Eggs: We have 2
Reviews:
Fruits Basket DVD 3 (Jul 3, 2003)
Fruits Basket DVD 4 (May 21, 2003)
Fruits Basket DVD 1 (Mar 11, 2003)
News: Show:
Anime Boston - Day 2 (Apr 5, 2010)
Otakon 2007 - Tokyopop (Jul 21, 2007)
NHK Launches Ani-Kuri 15 (May 1, 2007)
Booklist Sans Manga (Jan 18, 2007)
No Manga on Booklist (Jan 1, 2007)
Natsuki Takaya in Germany (Nov 10, 2006)
Japan's Favorite TV Anime (Oct 12, 2006)
Anime Boston - Tokyopop (Jun 9, 2006)
Manga in Top 150 Books (Jan 6, 2006)
Fruits Basket Card Game (Sep 10, 2005)
Top Selling Manga (Jul 12, 2005)
Anime Expo - FUNimation (Jul 4, 2005)
Sakuracon - A.D. Vision (Apr 24, 2005)
Manga Sales Successes (Feb 21, 2005)
Fruits Basket Artbox Only (Sep 26, 2004)
Otakon 2004 - FUNimation (Aug 12, 2004)
Anime Central: FUNimation (May 26, 2004)
Sakura-con: FUNimation (May 14, 2004)
FUNimation Job Opening (May 1, 2004)
Central Park Media (Jul 21, 2003)
TOKYOPOP (Jul 21, 2003)
Fruits Basket Trailer (Apr 29, 2003)
Fruits Basket Website (Oct 19, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Jun 11, 2002)
June Animage Ranks Anime (May 10, 2002)
Sakura Con Guests (Apr 24, 2002)
Tokyo Anime Fair Awards! (Feb 21, 2002)
Fruits Basket in 2002! (Jan 26, 2002)
Top Anime in Japan (Dec 17, 2001)
Other articles: Show:
ANNCast - Sugar SmAX (Jun 17, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 12, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 15, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 2, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (May 22, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 3, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 23, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 13, 2008)
Hey, Answerfans! (Nov 7, 2008)
Hey, Answerfans! (May 16, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 9, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 15, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 8, 2008)
Shelf Life - Rumble Pak (Jan 21, 2008)
Shelf Life - Boxing Loves (Nov 26, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 7, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 23, 2007)
Hey, Answerman! (Oct 27, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 15, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jul 13, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 24, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Jan 19, 2006)
Hey, Answerman! (Nov 4, 2005)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 9, 2005)
Shelf Life - Guest Column (May 28, 2003)
Shelf Life - Xs and Ys (Mar 25, 2003)
Shelf Analysis (Jan 19, 2003)
Shelf Life (Dec 23, 2002)
Answerman: Physics (Jan 15, 2002)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray
    Fruits Basket - Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2017-08-01
    Fruits Basket - Complete Series [Sweet Sixteen Anniversary Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2017-08-01
DVD (Region 1)
    Fruits Basket - Complete Collection [Collector's Edition] (DVD) 2011-06-14
    Fruits Basket - Complete Collection [Anime Classics] (DVD) 2014-02-04
    Fruits Basket - A Great Transformation? (DVD 1) 2002-10-29
    Fruits Basket - A Great Transformation? (DVD 1) 2007-09-04
    Fruits Basket - What Becomes of Snow? (DVD 2) 2003-01-21
    Fruits Basket - What Becomes of Snow? (DVD 2) 2007-09-04
    Fruits Basket - Puddles Of Memories (DVD 3) 2003-03-25
    Fruits Basket - Puddles of Memories (DVD 3) 2007-10-02
    Fruits Basket - The Clearing Sky (DVD 4) 2003-05-27
    Fruits Basket - Clearing Sky (DVD 4) 2007-10-02
    Fruits Basket - Box Set (DVD 1-4) 2004-11-09
    Fruits Basket - Box Set [Thinpak] (DVD 1-4) 2007-11-20
    Fruits Basket - Complete Collection [Viridian Collection] (DVD 1-4) 2009-03-24
Soundtrack
    Fruits Basket - Memory of You (OST) 2004-02-17
    Fruits Basket - Soundtrack: Four Seasons (OST) 2005-02-08

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akitarō Daichi
Series Composition: Rika Nakase
Script:
Aki Itami (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 14, 17, 20, 22, 24
)

Mamiko Ikeda (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 13, 16, 18, 23, 25
)

Rika Nakase (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12, 15, 19, 21, 26
)

Storyboard:
Akitarō Daichi (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 20, 24
)

Bob Shirohata (eps 6, 13, 15)
Harumi Tamano (eps 12, 17, 23)
Hiroshi Nagahama (eps 18, 25)
Housei Suzuki (ep 21)
Junji Nishimura (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Soeta (eps 2, 7, 9, 19)
Keiji Gotoh (eps 5, 22)
Masahiko Otsuka (ep 11)
Shinpei Miyashita (ep 16)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 8, 26)
Waruo Suzuki (eps 3, 14)
Episode Director:
Haruo Sotozaki (eps 20, 23-24)
Hiroshi Nagahama (OP; eps 18, 25)
Hitoshi Rokutanda (ep 4)
Housei Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 15, 21
)

Keiji Gotoh (eps 5, 22)
Masahiko Otsuka (ep 11)
Nagisa Miyazaki (eps 1, 26)
Shinpei Miyashita (eps 9, 13, 16)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (ep 8)
Waruo Suzuki (ep 14)
Yoshito Hata (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19
)

Music:
Jun Abe (Double Oats)
Seiji Muto
Original Manga: Natsuki Takaya
Character Design: Akemi Hayashi
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director:
Akemi Hayashi (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 9, 11, 14, 21, 25
)

Animation Director:
Akemi Hayashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 13, 18, 26
)

Haruo Sotozaki (6 episodes
eps 5, 10, 15, 20, 23-24
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 11, 16, 25)
Sanae Narasaki (eps 14, 21)
Sawako Yamamoto (ep 4)
Tateru Namikaze (eps 2, 6)
Toshiko Sasaki (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Yoko Kadokami (ep 9)
Director of Photography: Masayuki Kawaguchi
Accessory Design: Kenji Yamazaki
Animation: Hiroshi Nagahama (Opening & Closing)
Animation producer: Kazunori Noguchi
Assistant Animation Director:
Haruo Sotozaki (ep 25)
Rie Nishino (ep 25)
Assistant Director:
Hiroshi Nagahama
Nagisa Miyazaki
Associate producer: Atsushi Moriyama
Background Art:
Aki Chiba (Studio Kanon; ep 1)
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Kanon; ep 1)
Hiroki Tsujii (Studio Kanon; ep 1)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Kanon; ep 1)
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Kanon; ep 1)
Clean-Up Animation:
Chisato Tsumotani (Studio DEEN; ep 1)
Kozue Arai (Studio DEEN; ep 1)
Mariko Miba (Studio DEEN; ep 1)
Yoko Nagano (Studio DEEN; ep 1)
Color Check: Hitomi Kawashima (ep 1)
Color design: Shinji Matsumoto
Color setting: Takasumi Oosuga (ep 1)
Composite:
Emi Akiba (Megumi; ep 1)
Itsuo Miyamoto (Megumi; ep 1)
Rumiko Takumi (Megumi; ep 1)
Shigeru Ueda (Megumi; ep 1)
Shinyo Kondo (Megumi; ep 1)
Takayasu Ishii (Megumi; ep 1)
Yasunori Bando (Megumi; ep 1)
Yoshihisa Oyama (Megumi; ep 1)
Design Production Assistant: Takashi Yamana
Digital Photography:
Masayuki Kawaguchi (OP)
Takayasu Ishii (OP)
Episode Director Cooperation: Shinpei Miyashita (eps 18, 25)
In-Between Animation:
Akifumi Goto (Tokyo Kids; ep 3)
Akiko Ikahata (Studio DEEN; 14 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Akiko Kumada (Studio DEEN; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Hanako Enomoto (GAINAX; ep 11)
Haruka Tanaka (GAINAX; ep 11)
Hiroaki Tomita (Studio DEEN; 16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Hiroko Kanehara (Studio DEEN; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11
)

Hiromitsu Kawasaki (Tokyo Kids; 6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Hisayuki Tabata (Studio DEEN; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 21, 26
)

Jin Nishino (Studio DEEN; 11 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Jun Kiguchi (Jec.E; eps 10, 23)
Jun Mochizuki (Tokyo Kids; 6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Junpei Mikuriya (Jec.E; ep 10)
Keiya Nakano (Studio DEEN; 13 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Kimiko Hoshi (Studio DEEN; eps 14, 16, 24)
Kiyoko Ando (Studio DEEN; eps 8, 11)
Maiko Suzuki (Studio DEEN; ep 18)
Mamiko Mizutani (Tokyo Kids; 4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17
)

Masafumi Nakagawa (Studio DEEN; 12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16, 18
)

Masahiko Adachi (Tokyo Kids; 6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Masaki Sekine (Tokyo Kids; 6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Masayo Hironaka (Studio DEEN; 10 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 21, 24-26
)

Miyuki Sakai (Studio DEEN; ep 26)
Miyuki Yano (Studio DEEN; eps 14, 16, 24)
Mutsuaki Murata (Studio DEEN; 7 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 11, 13-14
)

Ryouichi Kaida (Jec.E; 4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Sachiyo Takada (Studio DEEN; ep 26)
Satomi Yamanaka (Jec.E; 4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Shinsuke Yasuda (Jec.E; 4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Shintaro Horikoshi (Jec.E; ep 20)
Sora Suzuki (Studio DEEN; ep 24)
Tadashi Matsuno (Jec.E; ep 15)
Terumi Hattori (Tokyo Kids; 4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17
)

Yoshihiro Nishio (Jec.E; ep 23)
Yukie Umetsu (Tokyo Kids; 6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Yukiko Kawakita (Tokyo Kids; 4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17
)

In-Between Check:
Atsushi Sawamura
Junpei Mikuriya (eps 15, 20, 23)
Megu Otsubo (15 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Ryūichi Akahori (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Tooru Sawamura (16 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11, 13-14, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Yayoi Yonemori (ep 10)
Yuzumi Enosawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Key Animation:
Akemi Hayashi (OP; eps 1, 18, 26)
Akihiro Gotou (ep 12)
Akiko Nishio (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Akiko Tanada (eps 1, 6)
Akio Hirakawa (ep 14)
Akira Kasahara (eps 4, 6)
Akira Matsushima (eps 10, 24)
Atsuko Nakajima (eps 14, 25-26)
Atsuko Takahashi (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11, 16, 21, 24
)

Atsushi Nishigori (ep 11)
Atsushi Ohizumi (ep 26)
Atsushi Yamagata (eps 14, 18, 25)
Chūichi Iguchi (ep 6)
Dai Imaoka (eps 14, 24)
Eri Sano (eps 10, 14)
Fumiko Ueda (eps 10, 14)
Fumiko Urawa (ep 12)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (eps 8, 14, 26)
Hajime Watanabe (ep 25)
Haruko Iizuka (ep 24)
Harumi Miura (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 24
)

Haruo Sotozaki (ep 15)
Hatsue Kato (eps 18, 25)
Hideo Kawaguchi (ep 11)
Hidetoshi Sano (eps 6, 10, 13)
Hideyuki Funakoshi (ep 21)
Hirofumi Morimoto (eps 4, 6, 8-9)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (eps 4, 10)
Hiroko Kazui (ep 18)
Hiromi Oikawa (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Hiroshi Nagahama (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 3-4)
Hitoshi Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 11, 16, 21
)

Izumi Shimura (eps 10, 14)
Junichi Fukunaga (eps 16, 21)
Kaoru Yokota (eps 18, 26)
Kazuhiko Ishii (5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19
)

Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (ep 5)
Kazuhisa Nakamura (ep 14)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 14
)

Kei Tsuchiya (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Keiji Gotoh (ep 26)
Kenichi Yamaguchi (ep 8)
Kenichiro Ogata (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Kenji Yamazaki (eps 8, 18)
Kenji Yokoyama (eps 9, 18)
Koji Hirauma (eps 4, 6)
Koji Miura (ep 5)
Kumiko Horikoshi (eps 1-2, 8)
Kyuta Sakai (eps 18, 25)
Mamiko Mizutani (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Masaaki Kitahara (eps 3-4, 7)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 25)
Masahiro Kase (4 episodes
eps 13-14, 21, 24
)

Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 11, 18)
Masahiro Suwa (eps 1, 5, 9)
Masaya Ichikawa (ep 14)
Masayuki Tamura (eps 3-4)
Masumi Morishita (ep 16)
Mika Sawada (ep 4)
Minako Ito (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14, 21
)

Mio Arai (ep 25)
Misa Kuwabara (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 23
)

Mitsuko Kaneoka (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Mitsumasa Kimura (eps 6, 8)
Miyako Tsuji (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9, 11, 21
)

Nagisa Miyazaki (4 episodes
eps 4, 16, 18, 26
)

Naoko Yamamoto (ep 26)
Nobuhito Akada (eps 1-2)
Nobuyuki Tokinaga (ep 25)
Noriko Otake (eps 1-2, 8)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ep 18)
Rie Nishino (eps 1, 16, 25)
Rika Mishima (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 16, 21
)

Ryoji Yakou (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Sanae Narasaki (eps 5, 9, 26)
Satoru Minowa (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Shingo Kobayashi (eps 3, 7)
Shinichi Yoshino (ep 8)
Shogo Morishita (8 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11, 21, 24, 26
)

Soichi Kato (eps 13, 16)
Tadashi Hiramatsu (eps 8, 18, 26)
Takaaki Wada (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 14, 18, 24
)

Takafumi Hino (ep 14)
Takao Abo (ep 26)
Takao Takegami (ep 5)
Takashi Muratani (eps 3-4, 7)
Takashi Uchida (ep 25)
Takehiro Hamatsu (eps 1, 8, 13)
Takeyuki Yanase (eps 2, 13)
Takurō Suzuki (ep 14)
Taro Saiki (ep 2)
Teiji Makino (ep 24)
Terumi Hattori (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Tetsuhito Saito (ep 14)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 5)
Tomoaki Kado (ep 21)
Tomochi Kosaka (ep 26)
Tomoko Kosaka (eps 8-9, 11, 16)
Tomoyuki Shitaya (eps 4, 8, 13)
Toru Watanabe (eps 8, 13)
Toshihito Hirooka (ep 14)
Toshio Deguchi (eps 10, 14)
Toyoaki Fukushima (ep 13)
Tsutomu Shibuya (eps 1-2, 7)
Waruo Suzuki (ep 14)
Yoko Kadokami (eps 18, 24, 26)
Yōko Nagashima (ep 18)
Yoshiaki Minami (eps 5, 15, 20)
Yoshimi Imagawa (4 episodes
eps 11, 16, 21, 24
)

Yoshitaka Sato (eps 1, 5, 9)
Youichi Ishikawa (eps 24-25)
Youichi Ohnishi (ep 9)
Yuka Kudo (eps 18, 25)
Yuka Shibata (5 episodes
eps 11, 13, 16, 18, 26
)

Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 18, 25)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 12)
Yukie Harada (ep 25)
Yukiko Kawakita (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Yuko Inoue (ep 1)
Yusuke Kamata (ep 17)
Yuto Tejima (eps 1, 8)
Production Advancement: Takashi Yamana (ep 1)
Production manager: Yoshimitsu Ishii
Program Publicity: Tadamitsu Matsuzaka (TV Tokyo)
Recording: Yasunori Ebina
Recording Assistant: Satoru Matsuda
Scene Composition: Hiroshi Nagahama (OP)
Series Editor: Rika Nakase
Setting Production Assistant: Takashi Yamana
Sound Effects: Ijo Okuda
Theme Song Arrangement: Tatsuya Murayama
Theme Song Composition: Ritsuko Okazaki
Theme Song Lyrics: Ritsuko Okazaki (OP,ED)
Theme Song Performance: Ritsuko Okazaki
Aya Hisakawa as Yuki Soma
Tomokazu Seki as Kyo Soma
Yui Horie as Toru Honda

Akio Suyama as Hatsuharu Soma
Ayaka Saito as Momiji Soma
Kaori Nazuka as Kisa Soma
Kazuhiko Inoue as Hatori Soma
Kotono Mitsuishi as Kagura Soma
Miina Tominaga as Ritsu Soma
Mitsuru Miyamoto as Ayame Soma
Reiko Yasuhara as Saki Hanajima
Ryotaro Okiayu as Shigure Soma
Wakaba Murasaki as Akito Sohma
Yuka Imai as Arisa Uotani

Akemi Okamura as
Boy (ep 18)
Hatsuharu Soma (child)
Mii
Azusa Nakao as Momiji's Mother
Hajime Iijima as Principal (ep 14)
Haruhi Terada as
Kana Soma
Kisa's Mother
Harumi Asai as
Cleaning Lady 2 (ep 19)
Girl (ep 3)
Minami Kinoshita
Relative 2 (ep 25)
Tomomi (ep 13)
Hiroshi Masuoka as Tohru's Grandfather
Hisashi Eguchi as Station Attendant (ep 18)
Isamu Sugaya as Kazuma's Grandfather
Junko Yamamoto as Hostess (Ritsu's Mother)
Kagari Suzuki as Prince Yuki 1st Year (ep 18)
Kahoru Sasajima as Girl 1 (ep 7)
Kaori Shimizu as Motoko Minagawa
Kaoru Suzuki as
Kisa's Teacher (ep 17)
Mai Gotou
Tohru's Cousin
Woman A (ep 3)
Kazuyo Aoki as Motoko's Mother (ep 22)
Keiko Koumyouji as Tohru's Aunt
Koten Kimura as
Girl A (ep 9)
Prince Yuki 2nd Year (ep 18)
Kotomi Yamakawa as Clerk (ep 7)
Kumi Sakuma as Girl (ep 2)
Kyousuke Ikeda as Kyo Soma (child)
Mamiko Noto as Girl (ep 11)
Masahito Yabe as
Boy (ep 11)
Boy 1 (ep 10)
Boy 2 (ep 7)
Freshman 1 (ep 13)
Head Chef (ep 12)
Man B (ep 3)
Pupil (ep 25)
Secretary (ep 15)
Soma Person B (ep 9)
Teacher 2 (ep 14)
Tohru's Cousin
Masanori Katsuragi as Announcer (ep 8)
Miki Machii as Kazuma Soma (child)
Miki Nagasawa as Kyo's Mother
Miki Takahashi as Mine Kuramae
Mitsuko Maeda as
Kaori (ep 13)
Underling Girl 1 (ep 22)
Miwa Matsumoto as Rika Aida (ep 22)
Norihiro Inoue as Kazuma Soma
Oma Ichimura as Satomi Arimoto (ep 13)
Omi Minami as Megumi Hanajima
Reiko Yasuhara as Kyoko Honda
Rumi Sakura as
Girl B (ep 9)
Minako (ep 13)
Prince Yuki 3rd Year (ep 18)
Underling Girl 2 (ep 22)
Saki Umesato as Teacher 3 (ep 14)
Sayaka Uehara as Girl 3 (ep 7)
Shinji Nakae as Narration (ep 18)
Shunrin as Girl 1 (ep 10)
Tomoe Sakuragawa as Girl 2 (ep 7)
Toshihiko Seki as Momiji's Father
Urarako Suzuki as announcer (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Matsumoto as
Announcer (ep 9)
Boy 1 (ep 7)
Driver (ep 12)
Man A (ep 3)
Momiji's Classmate 1 (ep 15)
Office Man
Paperboy (ep 4)
PE Teacher (ep 10)
Postman (ep 2)
Relative 1 (ep 25)
Takeharu (ep 13)
Teacher
Teacher 1 (ep 14)
Yūji Ueda as Makoto Takei
Yuka Imai as Akito Soma (child)
Yuko Maekawa as Girl 2 (ep 10)
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Hiro Soma
Yuuki Kajita as
Boy (ep 5)
Boy (ep 26)
Cleaning Lady 1 (ep 19)
Mio Yamagishi
Relative 3 (ep 25)
Rina Sonomiya (ep 13)
Yuuki Tai as
Boy 2 (ep 10)
Boy 3 (ep 7)
Freshman 2 (ep 13)
Man C (ep 3)
Student (ep 14)

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Animation Tool: Animo
Backgrounds: Studio Kanon
Broadcaster: TV Tokyo
Clean-Up Animation: Danni Animation (ep 1)
Co-Production: Studio DEEN
Editing: Studio DEEN
Film Editing: Imagica (ep 1)
In-Between Animation:
AIC (eps 14, 18)
Ajiado (ep 18)
Anime Roman (ep 19)
Anime Spot (eps 2, 6, 18)
Ashi Productions (eps 2, 13)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 19)
Chaos Project (ep 17)
Delta Peak Production (ep 6)
E-cho (eps 24-25)
MI
G&G Direction (ep 14)
GAINAX (4 episodes
eps 11, 14, 16, 22
)

Hanjin Animation (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 19, 22
)

IMAGIN (ep 2)
Last House (ep 2)
Madhouse (ep 2)
Magic Bus (ep 2)
MI (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 12-14, 22
)

Mouse (eps 10, 15, 23)
Mushi Production (ep 7)
Nakamura Production (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 17, 19
)

Nomad
Noside (ep 8)
Office AO (ep 2)
Production I.G (eps 14, 24)
Studio CATS (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Studio Cockpit (eps 2, 6)
Studio DEEN (ep 10)
Studio Gash (ep 2)
Studio Jungle Gym (4 episodes
eps 12, 18-19, 23
)

Studio Live (eps 4, 9, 19)
Studio Mark (ep 24)
Danni Animation (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 13-14, 16, 18, 21, 24-26
)

Tezuka Productions (eps 3, 12)
TNK (ep 22)
Tokyo Kids (ep 3)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 13)
White Line (eps 17, 19)
Yumeta Company (eps 9, 24, 26)
Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 14)
Araki Productions (ep 14)
MI (ep 14)
Nakamura Production (eps 3, 7)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: King Records (as Starchild Records)
Photography: Megumi
Planning Cooperation: GANSIS
Production Cooperation:
JEC-E (4 episodes
eps 10, 15, 20, 23
)

Tokyo Kids (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Recording Studio: Toei Audio Visual Art Center
Sound Production: Dax International
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Justin Cook
Translation: Steven J. Simmons
ADR Engineer:
Aaron Hatch
Justin Cook
Commentary:
Eric Vale (ep 26)
Jerry Jewell (ep 26)
John Burgmeier (ep 26)
Laura Bailey (ep 26)
DVD Design: Bill Townsley
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Design: Antimere Robinson
Line Producer: Justin Cook
Mixing & Mastering Engineer: Evan O'Connor Jones
Mixing Assistant: Neal Malley
Script Adaptation: John Burgmeier
Script Supervision: Jeremy Carlile
Subtitling: Brian Thomas
Talent Coordination: Matthew Piersall
Theme Song Performance:
Laura Bailey (ED)
Meredith McCoy (OP)
Eric Vale as Yuki Sohma
Jerry Jewell as Kyo Sohma
Laura Bailey as Tohru Honda

Aaron Dismuke as Hiro Sohma
Chad Cline as Akito Sohma
Christopher R. Sabat as Ayame Sohma
Dameon Clarke as Kazuma Sohma
Daphne Gere as Saki Hanajima
John Burgmeier as Shigure Sohma
Justin Cook as Hatsuharu Soma
Kate Bristol as Kisa Sohma
Kent Williams as Hatori Sohma
Kimberly Grant as Momiji Sohma
Meredith McCoy as Kagura Sohma
Parisa Fakhri as Arisa Uotani

Aaron Dismuke as Akito (Young)
Alex Ray as Child
Amanda Menix as School Child
Amber Cotton as Mine Kuramae (ep 20)
Antimere Robinson as Head Chef (ep 12)
Avery Rice Williams as Kyo Sohma (young)
Brad Jackson as
Evilman (ep 21)
Kazuma's Grandfather (ep 25)
Motoko's Mother (ep 22)
Brandi Ray as Child
Brian Thomas as School Child
Brice Armstrong as Grandfather
Chad Cline as Man B
Chris Cantrell as
Cousin
Driver (ep 12)
Man A
Office Man
Paperboy
Postman
Cynthia Cranz as
Aunt
Kisa's Mother
Mii
E. Bailey as
Kyo's Father
Momiji's Father
Elise Baughman as
Momiji's Mother
Rika Aida (ep 22)
Vendor (ep 21)
Heaven Tubbs as Kazuma Sohma (young)
Hollie Townson as Megumi Hanajima
Jamie Marchi as Motoko Minagawa
Jessica Dismuke as Girl A
Joshua Huber as Hatsuharu Sohma (young)
Julie Mayfield as
Hostess (Ritsu's Mother)
Kyoko Honda
Woman B
Kasey Buckley as
Cousin
Mio Yamagishi
Prince Yuki Fan Girl #2
Kate Bristol as
Child
Yuki (Young)
Kimberly Grant as Riceball
Kyle Hebert as Makoto Takei
Laurie Steele as
Homeroom Teacher (ep 17)
School Child
Woman A
Libby Smith as
Kana Sohma
Minami Kinoshita
Lindsey Steed as Child
Meredith McCoy as
Mai Gotou
Prince Yuki Fan Girl #1
Mike McFarland as Ritsu Sohma
Sarah Hussey as Ritsu Sohma (young)
Sonny Strait as Teacher
Stacie Jolley as
Mogeta (ep 21)
School Child
Stephanie Nadolny as Ari (ep 21)
Steve Sanders as Narrator (ep 15)
Wendy Powell as Kyo's Mother

English companies
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Seon-Hui Mun as Tohru Honda
Seung-Jun Kim as Yuki Sohma
Yeong-Seon Kim as Kyo Sohma

Gwang-Ju Jeon as Ayame Sohma
Im Chaeheon as Hatsuharu Soma
Jeong Nam as Arisa Uotani
Jeong-Min Bae as Kisa Sohma
Ji Miae as Kagura Sohma
O Juyeon as Saki Hanajima
Seo-Yeong Kim as Momiji Sohma
Seong-Ho Jang as Akito Sohma
Son Wonil as Shigure Sohma
Song Junseok as Hatori Sohma

Gwang-Ju Jeon as Makoto Takei
Im Chaeheon as Kazuma Sohma
Jeong-Min Bae as
Mai Gotou
Mii
Ji Miae as
Hiro Sohma
Hostess (Ritsu's Mother)
Kana Sohma
Kyoko Honda
Motoko Minagawa
Myeong-Seon Lee as Ritsu Sohma
Seo-Yeong Kim as
Megumi Hanajima
Mio Yamagishi
Seong-Ho Jang as Tohru's Grandfather
Yun Yeojin as Minami Kinoshita
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Géraldine Maquaire
DVD Menu Design: David Asencio
DVD Producer: Alex Uzan
Theme Song Lyrics: Valérie Uzan
Theme Song Performance: Peggy Ngo Yanga
Caroline Pascal as Tôru Honda
Frederic Popovic as Yuki Sôma
Sébastien Desjours as Kyo Soma

Agnès Manoury as Alisa Uotani
Benjamin Alazraki as Shigure Sôma
Caroline Combes as Kisa Sôma
Cyrille Artaux as Ayame Sôma
Grégoire Bourbier as Hatori Sôma
Ilana Castro as Saki Hanajima
Léa Gabrielle as Kagura Sôma
Nathalie Bienaime as Momiji Sôma
Vincent De Bouard as Hatsuharu Sôma

Adeline Moreau as
Membre du fan-club #2
Mio Yamagishi
Agnès Manoury as
Akito (child)
Kyôko
Anne-Cécile Crapie as La tante
Brigitte Guedj as Motoko
Caroline Combes as Mine Kuramae
Catherine Desplaces as Rika Aida
Eric Chevalier as Akito Sôma
Eric Chevallier as Akito Sôma
Frédéric Woyjick as Hiro Sôma
Ilana Castro as Yuki (child)
Jean-Christophe Clément as Grand-Père
Marjolaine Poulain as
Hiro Soma
Ritsu Soma
Mélanie Guilland as
Mai Gotou
Membre du fan-club #3
Mi-chan
Sabrina Leurquin as
Cousine de Tohru
Membre du fan-club #1
Minami Kinoshita
Stéphane Ronchewski as
Kazuma Sôma
Makoto Takei

French companies
Broadcaster:
Cartoon Network France (from 15 March 2003)
France 4 (from 17 October 2006)
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing: Studio Lincoln
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Dubbing Director:
Cèsar Andreu (Catalan dub)
Gerard Badías (Spain dub)
Translation:
Bárbara Pesquer (Catalan dub; eps 13-26)  (Catalan dub; 13 eps)
Jordi Mas López (Catalan dub)
Yasuko Tojo (Spain dub)
Executive producer: José Luis Puertas

Adaptation: Jaume Lleal (Catalan dub)
Dubbing Assistant: Iola Ledesma (Catalan dub)
Screen Inserts: Ramón Rocabayera (Spain dub)
Subtitler: Fabián Sierra (Jonu Media)
Theme Song Performance:
Meritxell Sota (OP; Catalan dub; END; Catalan dub)
Albert Trifol Segarra as Yuki Sôma (Spain dub)
Aleix Estadella as Kyo Sôma (Spain dub)
Iván Labanda as Yuki Sôma (Catalan dub)
Marta Ullod as Tôru Honda (Catalan dub)
Oscar Muñoz as Kyo Sôma (Catalan dub)
Roser Vilches as Tôru Honda (Spain dub)

Albert Roig as
Hatori Sôma (Catalan dub)
Kana Sôma (Catalan dub)
Aleix Estadella as Shigure Sôma (Catalan dub)
Belén Roca as Kana Sohma (Catalan dub)
Berta Cortés as Motoko Minagawa (Catalan dub)
Carme Canet as Arisa Uotani (Catalan dub)
Carmen Ambrós as
Kagura Sôma (Spain dub)
Momiji Sôma (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Saki Hanajima (Spain dub)
Claudio Domingo as
Akito Sôma (Catalan dub)
Ayame Sôma (Spain dub)
Cristal Barreyro as Kisa Sôma (Spain dub)
Elisabet Bargalló as Momiji Sôma (Catalan dub)
Eva Lluch as Arisa Uotani (Spain dub)
Gemma Ibáñez as
Minami Kinoshita (Catalan dub)
Yuki Sôma Child (Catalan dub)
Geni Rey as Mio Yamagishi (Catalan dub)
Hernán Fernández as Hatsuharu Sôma (Catalan dub)
Isabel Valls as Mine Kuramae (Catalan dub)
Joel Mulachs as Rika Aida (Catalan dub)
Jordi Pons as Ritsu Sôma (Spain dub)
Manuel Gimeno as Hatsuharu Sôma (Spain dub; Spain dub)
Marc Zanni as Ritsu (Catalan dub)
Mark Ullod as Ayame Sôma (Catalan dub)
Montse Puga as Kyoko Honda (Catalan dub)
Ramon Canals as Voice-over (Catalan dub)
Ramón Hernández as Shigure Sôma (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera as Akito Sôma (Spain dub)
Roser Aldabó as Kagura Sôma (Catalan dub)
Sílvia Gómez as
Hatsuharu Sôma Child (Catalan dub)
Saki Hanajima (Catalan dub)
Toni Mora as Hatori Sôma (Spain dub)

Ana Orra as Megumi Hanajima (Spain dub)
Antoni Forteza as Professor (Catalan dub)
Antonio Pujós as Kazuma Sôma (Spain dub)
Azucena Díaz as
Kisa's Mother (Spain dub)
Mitsuru (Spain dub)
Momiji's Mother (Spain dub)
Berta Cortés as Kana Sôma (Spain dub)
Daniel Albiac as Makoto Takei (Spain dub)
Diana De Guzmán as Megumi Hanajima (Catalan dub)
Elisa Beuter as Kyoko Honda (Spain dub)
Fina Rius as Mare de la Motoko (Catalan dub)
Francisco Alborch as Tôru's Grandfather (Spain dub)
Geni Rey as Mine Kuramae (Spain dub)
Iris Lago as Rika Aida (Spain dub)
Jordi Vila as Avi de la Toru (Catalan dub)
Julia Chalmeta as
Mio Yamagishi (Spain dub)
Ritsu's Mother (Spain dub)
Yuki Sôma (Spain dub; child)
Mar Nicolas as
Hatsuharu Sôma (Spain dub; child)
Mai Gotou (Spain dub)
Ritsu Sôma (Spain dub; child)
María Luisa Rosselló as
Kazuma Sôma (Spain dub; child)
Kyo's Mother (Spain dub)
Ritsu Sôma (Spain dub; child)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Minami (Spain dub)
Montse Miralles as Mare d'en Ritsu (Catalan dub)
Montserrat Roig as Avi de la Toru (Catalan dub)
Ramón Hernández as Makoto Takei (Catalan dub)
Rosa Aguado as Kisa Soma (Catalan dub)
Roser Aldabó as Hiro Sôma (Spain dub)
Victoria Ramos as Motoko Minagawa (Spain dub)

Alex De Porrata (Catalan dub)
Azucena Díaz (Spain dub)
Berta Cortés (Catalan dub)
David Brau (Catalan dub)
Francesc Rocamora (Spain dub)
Jordi Pineda (Spain dub)
Ramón Rocabayera (Spain dub)
Silvia Vilarrasa (Catalan dub)
Xavier Casan (Catalan dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster:
Buzz Channel (Spain)
K3 (Televisió de Catalunya)
Kitz (Spain)
Dubbing Studio:
Dubbing Films (Spain dub)
Sonoblok (Catalan dub)
Internet Streaming: Vitanime.tv
Licensed by: Jonu Media (Spain)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: Mega-Anime
Russian cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Alexx Agcaoili
Alexx Agcaoili as Kyo Soma
Maffy Adajar as Tohru Honda

Arnold Abad as Hatori Sohma
Benjie Dorango as Ayame Sohma
Bryan Homecillo as Momiji sohma
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster:
ABS-CBN (2004)
HERO TV
Studio 23
Dubbing: ABS-CBN
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology