×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Special 7: Special Crime Investigation Unit (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Keishichō Tokumu-bu Tokushu Kyōaku-han Taisaku-Shitsu Dai-Nana-ka -Tokunana- (Japanese)
Special Crime Investigation Unit Special 7
トクナナ -警視庁 特務部 特殊凶悪犯対策室 第七課- (Japanese)
User Ratings: 62 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Decent: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:5, dub:4)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:9, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:1, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 135 users, rank: #4593 (of 9527)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.081 (So-so), std. dev.: 1.7625, rank: #8775 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 5.143 (So-so), rank: #8742 (of 9641) (seen all: 5.24 / seen some: 4.77 / won't finish: 4.35)
Bayesian estimate: 5.573 (Decent−), rank: #6861 (of 7238)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-10-06
Opening Theme:
"Take On Fever" by OLDCODEX
Ending Theme:
"One Wish" by SCREEN mode
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Special 7: Special Crime Investigation Unit - The Complete Series (Blu-ray) 2020-11-03 (from $45.62)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Takayuki Kuriyama
Director: Harume Kosaka
Series Composition: Yuichiro Higashide
Script: Yuichiro Higashide (eps 1-3)
Episode Director:
Harume Kosaka (ep 2)
Hee Kyu Jang (ep 11)
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 2)
Kento Nakagome (ep 6)
Masayuki Iimura (eps 3, 10)
Nana Fujiwara (eps 1-2, 7)
Nanako Fujisawa (ep 5)
Takahiro Ono (ep 8)
Takayuki Kuriyama (eps 8, 12)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 4, 9)
Yoshinobu Kasai (ep 5)
Yuuki Nagasawa (ep 8)
Unit Director:
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP; ED)
Maya Yamada (ED)
Original Character Design: Nanae Chrono
Character Design: Hiroya Iijima
Art Director: Asuka Kashimura
Chief Animation Director: Kazuo Takigawa
Animation Director:
Akiko Nakano (ep 9)
Byung Hee Choi (ep 7)
Chinami Sekine (ep 2)
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 8)
Eri Ogawa (ep 12)
Erika Okamoto (ep 4)
Eun Joung Joung (ep 5)
Eun Soo Oh (eps 7, 11)
Hee Kyu Jang (ep 11)
Hyo Jung An (ep 5)
Hyung Sik Shin (eps 6, 12)
Hyung-Il Kim (eps 7, 11)
Izumi Kondō (eps 8, 12)
Jae-Ik Shin (ep 7)
Ju-Hyeon Lee (ep 1)
Kazuaki Imoto (ep 2)
Kazuharu Tada (ep 1)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 1)
Keisuke Nishijima (ep 9)
Keita Watabe (ep 4)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 1)
Masayori Komine (ep 12)
Min Seop Shin (eps 3, 6, 8, 10)
Nyki Ikyn (ep 2)
Oh Sik Kwon (ep 5)
Rena Okuyama (eps 2, 8)
Rika Kato (ep 12)
Sana Komatsu (ep 9)
Sanae Satō (ep 9)
Se Tei Ryou (ep 2)
Shingo Nakamura (eps 1, 8, 12)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 1)
Soon Ho (ep 2)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 8, 12)
Takahiro Tanaka (ep 1)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 8, 12)
Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 4, 9)
Tou Tou (ep 2)
U Kon (ep 2)
Yeon Soon Jeong (eps 5, 7, 11)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 1, 8)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 8)
Yuko Sato (ep 12)
Yuma Nomura (ep 1)
Yūta Ōtaka (ep 9)
Yuuko Sato (佐藤祐子; ep 8)
3D Director: Kunihiko Mita
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Takahiro Hondai
2D Design: Ayuko Harada
3D Animation:
Min Wei Rin
Yumiko Abe
3D Production Coordinator: Keita Yaginuma
Animation producer: Takashi Sakurai
Assistant Art Director: Masaru Satō
Assistant Chief Animation Director:
Chinami Sekine
Rena Okuyama
Shingo Nakamura
Assistant Director of Photography: Ryō Itō
Assistant Episode Director:
Honoka Itō (ep 10)
Wawa Fujiwara (ep 9)
Assistant Production Contoller: Masaki Hashiguchi (ep 1)
Associate producer:
Kazuo Shimizu
Takuya Nakayama
Background Art:
Ayumi Takasaki
Chiharu Satō (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Chiho Wada (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hai Phi Dang (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hironao Shibata (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Hiroshi Sugano
Hye Jin Noh (Beam Studio)
Hye Ran Song (Beam Studio)
Hyun Jin Kim (Beam Studio)
Kaori Masaki (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kio Edamatsu
Kōhei Kobayashi (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Kotomi Kamwyama (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Mao Miyake (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Minh Phuoc Bui (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Misaki Ōno (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Mizuki Ōguro (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Moe Kumamoto (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Ngoc Long Huynh (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Sakura Yamamoto (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Shūta Yuasa (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Takayoshi Fukushima
Thi My Thanh Do (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Thi Nguyet Hieu Nguyen (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Thi Thu Hoa Nguyen (Y.A.P. Ishigaki Production)
Color design: Chieko Hibi
Design Production Coordination: Keita Yaginuma
Editing: Takashi Sakurai
Grading: Ichiro Chaen
Logo Design: Shunsuke Ōtake
Music producer: Shigeto Takeyama
Official Website Production:
Kazuo Yamamoto
Mai Saitō
Megumi Tsuchikawa
Production Control: Nobuo Takaki
Promo Video Production: Maya Yamada
Prop Design: Ryō Hirata
Recording Assistant: Yosuke Watanabe
Recording engineer: Mitsuharu Ito
Sales Promotion:
Ayako Kimura
Yasuhisa Aida
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawata
Sound Production Coordination:
Junichi Inaba
Ryūhei Matsunaga
Special Effects: Ayuko Harada
Sub-Character Design: Toshimitsu Takechi
Supervision: Katsuya Kikuchi
Theme Song Arrangement:
eba (OP)
Masatomo Ota (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masatomo Ota (ED)
Ta_2 (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Masatomo Ota (ED)
YORKE. (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
OLDCODEX (OP)
SCREEN mode
Unit Manager: Kazuharu Ohta (OP)
Weapons Advisor: Takaaki Suzuki
Ari Ozawa as Bellemer "Ninja" Cinq
Hiro Shimono as Seiji "Rookie" Nanatsuki
Kenji Nomura as Rokusuke "Sniper" Endou
Kenjiro Tsuda as Shiori "Charisma" Ichinose
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Kujaku "Analyzer" Nijō
Toshiyuki Morikawa as Sakon Zeroemon "Boss" Kiryuin
Yūko Kaida as Akane "Samurai" Shikisai

Hiroaki Hirata as Warlock
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Luka Mizuma

Akiha Matsui as Owner (eps 7-8)
Arisa Sekine as Sales Clerk (ep 5)
Fumitake Ishiguro as Eguchi (ep 4)
Hayato Ito as Detective B (ep 2)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Mitsuru Suga
Hiroomi Tamaru as Man (ep 8)
Honoka Inoue as Endo's Daughter (eps 7, 11-12)
Jun Hirose as Customer A (ep 5)
Keisuke Tokumori as
Detective A (ep 2)
Doctor (ep 4)
Kenji Nojima as Rokusuke "Sniper" Endou
Kōichi Sōma as Man B (ep 8)
Masaaki Ihara as
Clerk A (ep 1)
Man A (ep 5)
Miki Itō as Endo's Ex Wife (ep 7)
Miyuki Kobori as Girl (ep 6)
Motoi Koyanagi as Department Chief (eps 1, 6, 11)
Naoto Kobayashi as
Customer B (ep 5)
Officer A (ep 9)
Phesant Robber (ep 1)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Black Pearl
Nozomi Mikajiri as Newscaster (ep 2)
Rika Momokawa as Female Clerk (ep 1)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Man A (ep 8)
Shikisai's Husband (eps 7, 11)
Suspect A (ep 2)
Ryuuta Anzai as
Nine Member (ep 9)
Section Chief (eps 1, 4, 6)
Satomi Arai as Woman (ep 8)
Satoru Ito as Detective (ep 3)
Shinya Takahashi as
Dog Robber (ep 1)
Judge (ep 10)
Youth A (ep 6)
Takahiro Sumi as Goto (ep 4)
Takashi Matsuyama as Biwajima (ep 9)
Takayuki Ishii as Officer B (ep 10)
Takeaki Masuyama as Youth B (ep 6)
Takuma Terashima as Nagase (OVA)
Teppei Akahira as Detective A (ep 11)
Tomohiro Ōmachi as
Detective C (ep 11)
Officer A (ep 10)
Youth C (ep 6)
Volcano Ōta as Manager (ep 1)
Yōji Ueda as Yosuke Kasuga
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Mystery Man
Yūji Kameyama as
Detective B (ep 11)
Monkey Robber (ep 1)
Officer B (ep 9)
Public Safety Officer A (ep 5)
Yurina Furukawa as
Boy A (ep 9)
Sasaki (ep 4)

Arisa Takko (ep 6)
Hana Maruyama (ep 6)
Mana Tsukui (ep 6)
Masaki Kobori (ep 6)
Natsuki Noda (ep 6)
Yurika Tabe (ep 6)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
EKACHI EPILKA (ep 12)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Seven Stone Studio
Studio Massket (ep 9)
TearTribe (ep 9)
Animation Production:
ANIMA&CO.
NAZ (uncredited)
Editing Studio: Imagica
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 1, 9)
J-Cube Animation (ep 1)
Music Production: Lantis
Official Website Production: salt
Production Cooperation: Creators in Pack (ep 2)
Publicity Cooperation: Slowcurve Co., Ltd.
Publicity Design: Tsuyoshi Kusano Design Office
Recording Studio: Studio Jumo
Sound Production: Ai Addiction
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Translation: William Varteresian
ADR Script: Jessica Cavanagh
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Apphia Yu
Megan Shipman
Assistant ADR Script Supervisor: Emily Neves
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Encoding:
Charlotte Colart (Wakanim SC)
Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim SC)
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim SC)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim SC)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Brandon Potter as Shiori "Charisma" Ichinose
Chris Rager as Rokusuke "Sniper" Endou
David Matranga as Kujaku "Analyzer" Nijō
Eric Vale as Sakon Zeroemon "Boss" Kiryuin
Matt Shipman as Seiji "Rookie" Nanatsuki
Monica Rial as Akane "Samurai" Shikisai
Sarah Wiedenheft as Bellemer "Ninja" Cinq

Josh Bangle as Luka
Mark Stoddard as Warlock

Aaron Campbell as
Man 1A
Suga
Alex Moore as Elf Woman 1A
Ariel Graham as Bank Woman 1A
Brian Mathis as Male Bank Manager 1A
Bruce DuBose as Goto (ep 4)
Bryn Apprill as Endo's Daughter (eps 7, 11-12)
Charlie Campbell as Male Section Chief 1A
Chris Guerrero as Male Detective 2A
Clay Wheeler as Male Detective 2B
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Endo's Ex-Wife (ep 7)
Dallas Reid as Male Pheasant Robber 1A
Daman Mills as Black Pearl
Eric Rolon as Male Cop 1A
Ian Sinclair as Nagase (OVA)
J. Michael Tatum as Biwajima (ep 9)
Jason Douglas as Eguchi (ep 4)
Josh Martin as Doctor (ep 4)
Kent Williams as Male Department Chief 1A
Kristi Rothrock as Female Newscaster 2A
Mallorie Rodak as Sasaki (ep 4)
Marcus D. Stimac as Male Monkey Robber 1A
Mikaela Krantz as Owner (ep 7)
Natalie Hoover as Shunsuke (ep 4)
Patric Carroll as Shikisai's Husband (eps 7, 11)
Patrick McAlister as Male Dog Robber 1A
Philip Weber as Male Suspect 2A
Rachel Glass as Nijo (young; ep 7)
Sarah Roach as Female Pedestrian 8A (ep 8)
Shawn Gann as Male Bank Employee 1A
Travis Mullenix as Male Momotarou Robber 1A

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director: Markus Lange
ADR Script: Robert Weber
Christopher Kussin as Shiori 'Charisma' Ichinose
Irene Weber as Akane 'Samurai' Shikisai
Jan Langer as Kujaku 'Analyzer' Nijou
Julia Bautz as Bellemer 'Ninja' Cinq
Matthias Hoff as Sakon Zeroemon 'Boss' Kiryuin
Maximilian Belle as Seiji 'Rookie' Nanatsuki
Raik Singer as Rokusuke 'Sniper' Endou

Louis Friedemann Thiele as Luka Mizuma
Patrick Zwingmann as Warlock

Angelika Osusko as Restaurantbesitzerin (eps 07-08)
Antonio F. Lopes as Bankräuber 'Hund' (ep 01)
Detlef Tams as Taisuke Biwajima (ep 09)
Diana Gantner as Frau Doktor (ep 08)
Dirk Hardegen as Verdächtiger (ep 02)
Gabriel Kemmether as Akanes Mann (eps 07, 11)
Johannes Bahr as Abteilungsleiter ÖS (eps 01, 06, 11)
Jörg Pauly as Goto (ep 04)
Kai Schulz as Black Pearl
Lisa Cardinale as Sasaki (ep 04)
Marco Steeger as Bankangestellter (ep 01)
Melissa Geyer as Kujaku 'Analyzer' Nijou (Jung) (ep 07)
Rainer Denk as Filialleiter (ep 01)
Rouven Klischies as Bankräuber 'Momotaro' (ep 01)
Sarah Finkel as Endous Tochter (eps 07, 11-12)
Sebastian Führ as Eguchi (ep 04)
Stefan Eichberg as HA-Leiter ÖS (eps 01, 03, 06)
Volkram Zschiesche as Bankräuber 'Fasan' (ep 01)
German companies
Dubbing: HNYWOOD GmbH
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology