Radiant (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ラディアン (Japanese)
Genres: fantasy
Plot Summary: Seth is a boy who seeks to become a great magician, and a group of witches who seek to travel to the Radiant. Radiant is a mythical land that spawns monsters called "Néméses" which fall to the world from the sky. While traveling, they are also hunted by The Inquisition.
User Ratings: 52 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:2)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:13, dub:2, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 102 users, rank: #4358 (of 7980)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.904 (Decent), std. dev.: 1.471, rank: #6140 (of 8056)
Weighted mean: 5.937 (Decent), rank: #6083 (of 8056) (seen all: 6.33 / seen some: 4.00 / won't finish: 4.12)
Bayesian estimate: 6.231 (Decent+), rank: #4912 (of 6114)
Vintage:
2018-10-06 (Japan)
2019-09-02 (France)
Opening Theme:
"Utopia" by 04 Limited Sazabys
Ending Theme:
"Radiant" by Polkadot Stingray
Links: We have 1
Reviews: Show:
Radiant ‒ Episode 16 (Jan 20, 2019)
Radiant ‒ Episode 15 (Jan 13, 2019)
Radiant ‒ Episode 14 (Jan 6, 2019)
Radiant ‒ Episode 13 (Dec 30, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 12 (Dec 26, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 11 (Dec 16, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 10 (Dec 9, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 9 (Dec 3, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 8 (Nov 25, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 7 (Nov 18, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 6 (Nov 11, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 5 (Nov 4, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 4 (Oct 29, 2018)
Radiant GN 1 (Oct 27, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episode 3 (Oct 21, 2018)
Radiant (Oct 14, 2018)
Radiant ‒ Episodes 1-2 (Oct 14, 2018)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Daisei Fukuoka
Director: Seiji Kishi
Series Composition: Makoto Uezu
Scenario:
Makoto Uezu (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 17, 21
)

Yasuko Aoki (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 11, 15, 19
)

Yasushi Shigenobu (8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9, 13-14, 18, 20
)

Yukie Sugawara (eps 12, 16)
Storyboard:
Akiyo Ohashi (ep 8)
Daisei Fukuoka (eps 1-3, 15, 21)
Kouta Okuno (ep 6)
Noriaki Saito (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 13-14, 18
)

Shinichiro Kimura (eps 4, 19)
Takashi Kawabata (ep 12)
Tooru Hamasaki (ep 9)
Yōhei Fukui (eps 5, 10, 16)
Yoshihito Nishōji (ep 20)
Yū Kinome (ep 17)
Episode Director:
Housei Suzuki (eps 8, 20)
Noriyuki Nomata (eps 3, 14)
Shinichiro Kimura (eps 4, 13, 19)
Shota Hamada (eps 6, 21)
Tooru Hamasaki (eps 1, 9, 17)
Yū Kinome (eps 11, 15)
Yusuke Kamata (eps 7, 12, 18)
Music: Masato Kōda
Character Design: Nozomi Kawano
Art Director: Tomonari Suzuki
Animation Director: Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Sena Nakagawa
Producer: Yūsuke Fujita

Animation producer:
Yūji Higa
Yuji Miyazaki
Color setting: Mio Takekawa
Editing: Yukie Oikawa
Key Animation: Hideo Amemiya (ep 1)
Monster Design: Tomohito Hirose
Production Supervision:
Yukiko Yagi
Yūko Yonemura
Prop Design: Takumi Sakura
Theme Song Performance: Four [04] Limited Sazabys (OP)
Yumiri Hanamori as Seth

Aoi Yūki as Mélie
Ayane Sakura as Lieselotte
Kappei Yamaguchi as Master Lord Majesty
Katsuki Murase as Konrad de Maurbourg
Kenichi Ogata as Santori
Kenta Miyake as Tork
Koji Yusa as Dragunov
Makoto Koichi as Mister Bobley
Nao Tōyama as Miss Melba
Romi Park as Alma
Ryohei Kimura as Piodan
Saori Hayami as Ulmina Bagliore
Sho Hayami as Narration
Takehito Koyasu as Grim
Takuma Terashima as Von Tepes
Tetsu Inada as Boss
Yumi Uchiyama as Hameline

Aoi Ichikawa as
Henchman A (eps 10, 19, 21)
Soldier A (eps 4, 9)
Subordinate A (ep 20)
Chiaki Mori as
Hans (ep 15)
Taj's Sister (5 episodes
eps 12, 14, 16-18
)
Emiko Takeuchi as
Cashier (ep 2)
Child (ep 3)
Contestant C (ep 10)
Gretta (ep 15)
Resident E (ep 1)
Taj's Mother (4 episodes
eps 12, 14, 17-18
)
Haruki Ishiya as
Bye (eps 2-3, 8)
Contestant A (ep 10)
Crowd B (eps 13-14)
Inquisitor A (ep 11)
JJ (ep 19)
John Jack (ep 6)
Resident A (ep 17)
Resident D (ep 1)
Soldier B (eps 4, 9, 12)
Subordinate B (ep 20)
Hidenari Ugaki as
Goudeau (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-13 odd, 14, 20
)

Nemesis (ep 3)
Store Manager (eps 1-2, 19, 21)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Doctor (ep 3)
Resident A (eps 1-2)
Hiroaki Tajiri as Henchman B (eps 10, 19, 21)
Hiroki Gotō as Resident C (ep 1)
Junya Enoki as Rookie (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 17, 20
)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Nick (eps 10, 19, 21)
Kentarō Kumagai as
Crowd A (eps 13-15)
Inquisitor B (ep 11)
Jiji (eps 2, 8)
Party Guest (ep 19)
Resident (ep 5)
Resident B (ep 16)
Resident C (ep 17)
Soldier C (eps 4, 9, 12)
Kentarō Tone as
Contestant B (ep 10)
Crowd C (eps 13-15)
Miss Melba's Father (eps 6-8, 11)
Resident A (ep 16)
Resident B (ep 17)
Mai Kanazawa as Staff (ep 5)
Makoto Furukawa as Ray (eps 2-3, 8)
Makoto Koichi as
Poucet (ep 15)
Taj's Brother (ep 17)
Tommy (ep 1)
Masafumi Kobatake as
Newspaper Seller (ep 13)
Resident (ep 3)
Resident B (eps 1-2)
Mutsumi Tamura as Taj (eps 12-19)
Taiten Kusunoki as Oxumare (ep 15)
Takahiro Fujiwara as Taj's Father (eps 12, 14-18)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Moderator (eps 5, 18-19)
Yutaka Aoyama as Edmund (ep 9)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Lerche
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
Script: Aaron Dismuke
Translation:
Nora Stevens Heath (home video)
Rebecca Cottrill (Subtitles)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Austin Sisk (ep 8)
Benjamin Tehrani (ep 11)
Brandon Peters (ep 8)
Geoff Bisente
Matt Grounds (Lead)
Michael Schneider (ep 5)
William Dewell (eps 3, 9-10)
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Monica Rial (eps 9-11)
Shawn Gann (ep 8)
Zach Bolton (ep 8)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Edward Wu (Subtitles)
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Gino Palencia (eps 5-9, 11) 
Nathanael Harrison
Quality Check: Alicia Ashby
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Timing: Andy Ellis
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Translation Check: David Saylor
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon

Barry Yandell as Narrator
Bryn Apprill as Ullmina Bagliore
Caitlin Glass as Mélie
Derick Snow as Mister Boobrie
Doug Jackson as Yaga
Eric Vale as Grimm
Ian Sinclair as Von Teppes
Ivan Jasso as Dragunov
Jamie Marchi as Lieselotte
Kent Williams as Santori
Marcus D. Stimac as Don Bossman
Monica Rial as Alma
Patrick Seitz as Konrad
Ray Chase as Torque
Ricco Fajardo as Piodan
Sakyiwaa Baah as Melba
Shawn Gann as Doc
Sonny Strait as Melba's Father
SungWon Cho as Master Lord Majesty
Trina Nishimura as Hameline

Alejandro Saab as Bravery Quartet A
Alex Mai as Rookie (ep 9)
Alison Viktorin as Tommy
Apphia Yu as Zeda Child A
Brianna Roberts as Female Knight Sorcerer (ep 28)
Chris Guerrero as Devil Fish Kraken (ep 7)
Chris Rager as Oxumare
Christopher Wehkamp as Tommy’s Father
Cris George as Nick's Henchman B
Cristina Vee as Seth (Child)
Dalton Tindall as Inquisitor A (ep 11)
Daman Mills as Master Lord Majesty (SimulDub; eps 18-19)
Dani Chambers as Taj
Emi Lo as Zeda Child B
Gabriel Kunda as Mr. Zeda
Jordan Dash Cruz as Inquisitor B (ep 11)
Kyle Phillips as Nick's Henchman A
Margaret McDonald as Cat 11A (ep 11)
Matt Shipman as Bravery Quartet B
Michael Stimac as Nemesis (ep 3)
Mikaela Krantz as Hans (ep 15)
Mike McFarland as Jiji
Morgan Berry as Poucet (ep 15)
Natalie Hoover as Gretta (ep 15)
Nazia Chaudhry as Mrs. Zeda
R. Bruce Elliot as Edmund (ep 9)
Stephen Fu as Nick
Sterling Gafford as Vice (ep 4)
Terri Doty as Zeda Child C

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; Funimation)
Manga Entertainment (UK and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand; simuldub)
FUNimation Entertainment
Korean staff
Korean companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Anibox
Korean cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Marie Van Ermengem
Original creator: Tony Valente

French companies
Broadcaster:
Game one (from 2 September 2019)
La Trois
Distributor: Kana Video
Dubbing: Lylo Post Production (Belgium)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology