×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Wrong Way to Use Healing Magic (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Chiyu Mahō no Machigatta Tsukai-kata: Senjō o Kakeru Kaifuku Yōin (Japanese)
治癒魔法の間違った使い方 ~戦場を駆ける回復要員~ (Japanese)
Genres: action, comedy, drama, fantasy
Plot Summary: High school nobody Usato was just waiting for the rain to stop after someone took his umbrella when he unexpectedly meets two of his school's most popular students. Happily, they're both really nice, and Usato quickly feels like they're all on their way to becoming good friends. Unhappily, the two of them get summoned to another world, and he's pulled along with them. Kazuki and Suzune are of course the heroes the kingdom was looking for, but Usato's far from useless – he turns out to have the rarest of all powers, healing magic. He'll be really helpful in fighting off the demons…assuming that the training doesn't kill him first. (from manga)
User Ratings: 125 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:2)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 Very good: 32 votes (sub:28, dub:1, others:3
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 43 votes (sub:33, dub:9, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 379 users, rank: #2584 (of 9686)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.232 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4262, rank: #2812 (of 9812)
Weighted mean: 7.238 (Good+), rank: #2631 (of 9812) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 5.38)
Bayesian estimate: 7.261 (Good+), rank: #2311 (of 7427)
Vintage: 2024-01-05
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takahide Ogata
Series Composition: Shogo Yasukawa
Script: Shogo Yasukawa (eps 1-10)
Storyboard:
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 6)
Takahide Ogata (OP/ED; eps 1-5, 7-10)
Episode Director:
Ayaka Tsujihashi (ep 8)
Hidekazu Oka (ep 6)
Masayuki Egami (eps 5, 10)
Shuji Saito (ep 7)
Takahide Ogata (eps 1-4, 9)
Unit Director: Takahide Ogata (OP/ED)
Original creator: Kurokata
Original Character Design: KeG
Character Design: Kenji Tanabe
Art Director: Ken Naito
Chief Animation Director:
Chiemi Kishi (eps 4-5)
Kenji Tanabe (OP/ED; ep 1)
Manamu Amasaki (ep 3)
Soji Nezu (ep 5)
Animation Director:
Azuma Tozawa (ep 2)
Chiemi Kishi (ep 2)
Soji Nezu (eps 2-3)
Sound Director: Yuichi Imaizumi
Director of Photography: Kōhei Yamamoto
2nd Key Animation:
Kenji Yamamoto (eps 2-4)
Mika Iemura (eps 1-4, 9)
Misaki Kobayashi (eps 2-4)
Yukino Morita (eps 1-4, 9)
Animation producer: Shigeru Katō
Background Art:
Airi Itō (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 9)
Asuka Kawasaki (Studio Tulip, ED; ep 4)
Ayumi Nagayama (Studio Tulip, ED; ep 4)
Cheng Chen (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 9)
Daisuke Suzuki (OP)
Harunori Saitō (Studio Tulip, ED; eps 2, 6)
Hye Jin Lee (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 9)
Jun He (Studio Tulip, ED; eps 1, 5)
Kazuma Okada (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 9)
Ryo Kobayashi (Studio Tulip; eps 2, 6, 9)
Sanae Matsumura (Studio Tulip, ED; eps 1, 5)
Shōko Hashimoto (Studio Tulip, ED; eps 2, 6)
Shōtarō Fukushima (Studio Tulip, ED; eps 3, 7)
Yūta Toyosaki (Studio Tulip, OP; eps 1, 5)
Background Art Assistant:
Agnes Ellen (ep 2)
Aoi Kanzaki (eps 1-3)
Ayako Tsuchio (eps 1-2, 8)
Ayano Yagi (eps 1-3, 8)
Chihiro Kubo (ep 1)
Fumiya Taniguchi (ep 1)
Hitomi Satō (eps 1, 3, 9)
Hyo Seom Byun (ep 1)
Kana Satō (eps 1-2, 8)
Mina Demura (eps 1-2)
Sayumi Nasu (eps 1-2)
Song Yang Yu (eps 1, 8)
Su Ping Yu (ep 1)
Xing Zi Li (eps 1, 3, 8)
Ya Yu Zhu (eps 1, 8)
Yuki Tanaka (eps 1-3)
Color design: Masaaki Hino
Color setting: Masaaki Hino (OP/ED; eps 1-3)
Cooperation: Takaaki Kōnosu (Quaras)
Distribution Sales: Akari Sasaki
Editing: Hiromi Komine
In-Between Animation:
Ai Suzuki (ep 9)
Kenji Yamamoto (eps 1-3)
Misaki Kobayashi (eps 1-3)
Yukino Morita (ep 9)
In-Between Check:
Shōka Sugiyama (OP; eps 1-3, 9)
Yukino Morita (OP; eps 1-3, 9)
Key Animation:
Ai Kato (OP; eps 1-4)
Azuma Tozawa (OP)
Chiemi Kishi (OP; eps 1-4)
Kenji Tanabe (OP/ED)
Manamu Amasaki (OP)
Rei Shimizu (ep 2)
Shōka Sugiyama (OP; eps 1-4, 9)
Soji Nezu (OP; eps 1-4)
Yayoi Yūdō (OP; ep 1)
Yumiko Toda (eps 1-2)
Yūsuke Teraguchi (OP; eps 1-4)
Music producer: Shigeto Takeyama
Overseas Sales:
Xin Ying Chen
Yu Zha Jin
Paint:
Mayumi Sawame (OP/ED; eps 1-3)
Miyo Tsukahara (OP/ED; eps 1-3)
Shion Higa (OP/ED; eps 1-3)
Paint Check: Masaaki Hino (eps 1-3)
Photography:
Akio Saitō (Ace Creation, OP/ED; eps 1-7)
Hiroyuki Matsuzawa (Ace Creation, OP/ED; eps 1-7)
Masashi Imai (Ace Creation, OP/ED; eps 1-7)
Shingo Kobayashi (Ace Creation, OP/ED; eps 1-7)
Yoshimi Takahashi (Ace Creation, OP/ED; eps 1-7)
Post Production: Hito Yasuda (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Production Advancement:
Koki Aiura (ep 7)
Shingo Nishijima (ep 5)
Shō Ogata (ep 6)
Tomoya Ishikawa (eps 1, 3)
Yoshikazu Yamada (eps 2, 4)
Production Desk: Yoshikazu Yamada
Publicity Producer: Shō Ōsuga
PV Production: Yukiho Takagawa
Recording Adjustment: Masahito Miyamoto
Recording Assistant: Kai Yamauchi
Setting Production: Tomoya Ishikawa
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager: Akie Sakudō
Theme Song Arrangement:
Jun Murayama (ED)
waterweed (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
ChouCho (ED)
waterweed (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
ChouCho (ED)
Tomohiro Ohga (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
ChouCho (ED)
waterweed (OP)
Title Logo Design: Wataru Osakabe
Atsuko Tanaka as Rose
Ayaka Nanase as Suzune Inukami
Kengo Takanashi as Kazuki Ryusen
Shōgo Sakata as Ken Usato

Akeno Watanabe as Blurin
Aoi Yūki as Black Knight
Chado Horii as Mill
Genta Nakamura as Orga
Hayato Fujii as Gurd
Hitomi Ueda as Amila
Kentarō Itō as Tong
Reina Ueda as Princess Celia
Saya Aizawa as Amako
Shinichirō Miki as Demon Lord
Shōhei Komatsu as Aruku
Sōshirō Hori as Gomul
Tōru Nara as Alec
Wataru Hatano as Hyriluk
Yoshino Aoyama as Ururu

Ageha Harusaka as Mother (ep 6)
Ayaka Nanase as Kukuru (eps 3-4, 8)
Emiko Takeuchi as
Maid (ep 7)
Middle-aged Woman (ep 6)
Royal Soldier A (eps 10-11)
Hayato Fujii as Grand Grizzly (ep 3)
Hayato Kimura as
Bandit B (ep 5)
Demon Soldier B (ep 9)
Hiroshi Yanaka as King Lloyd
Itaru Yoshino as Male Student A (ep 1)
Kaede Sawahata as Female B (ep 12)
Kaku Yoshino as Male Student A (ep 1)
Keita Tada as Royal Guard A (ep 1)
Konomi Kohara as Aul (eps 8-9)
Kousuke Kiminarita as
Demon Soldier C (ep 11)
Male C (ep 6)
Royal Soldier C (ep 10)
Maria Naganawa as Welcie (eps 1, 13)
Masaki Terasoma as Siglis
Misaki Watada as Colin (ep 5)
Reiji Kawashima as Thomas (eps 2, 7, 12)
Reina Aoyama as Naruka (eps 8-9)
Sachiko Honma as Middle-aged Woman (ep 9)
Saeko Akiho as Old Woman (eps 4, 6)
Saki Kobari as
Female A (ep 12)
Royal Soldier B (ep 10)
Shino Shimoji as Beth (eps 8-9)
Shinya Takahashi as Gilgu (eps 8-9)
Sōshirō Hori as Blue Grizzly (ep 3)
Susumu Chiba as Sergio (eps 6-7)
Taihi Kimura as
Demon Soldier (ep 6)
Demon Soldier D (ep 11)
Takaaki Uchino as Middle-aged Man (ep 9)
Takafumi Maeuchi as
Bandit A (ep 5)
Demon Soldier A (ep 9)
Demon Soldier B (ep 11)
Male A (ep 6)
Male Student B (ep 1)
Royal Soldier F (ep 10)
Tomohiro Yamaguchi as
Din (ep 8)
Male B (ep 6)
Royal Guard B (ep 1)
Tomotaka Hachisuka as Bandit Leader (ep 5)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Royal Soldier D (ep 10)
Volcano Ōta as Chris (eps 8-9)
Yōhei Azakami as Nero (eps 8-9)
Yuu Hayashi as Josh (eps 8-9)
Yuuki Tamai as
Demon Soldier A (ep 11)
Shopkeeper (ep 12)
Yūya Murakami as
Royal Soldier B (ep 11)
Royal Soldier E (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Shin-Ei Animation
Studio Add
Background Art: Studio Tulip
Finish Animation: Seed (OP; ep 1)
In-Between Animation: Seed (OP; ep 1)
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: Ace Creation
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
Script: Jarrod Greene
Producer: Samantha Herek

ADR Engineer: Jamal Roberson
Assistant ADR Director:
Aaron Roberts
Marcus D. Stimac
Alejandro Saab as Ken Usato
Alexis Tipton as Suzune Inukami
Matt Holmes as Kazuki Ryusen

Anthony Bowling as Gomul
Carson Wright as Aruku
Ciarán Strange as Black Knight
Cris George as Mill
David Wald as Tong
Davon Oliver as Blurin
Emi Lo as Amako
Gabe Kunda as Demon Lord
Hayden Daviau as Amila
Kieran Flitton as Hyriluk
Landon McDonald as Orga
Nia Celeste as Ururu
Rudy Lopez as Gurd
Sarah Wiedenheft as Princess Celia

Aaron Michael as Chris (eps 8-9)
Ben Stegmair as Josh (eps 8-9)
Brittany Lauda as Corinn (ep 5)
Christopher Wehkamp as Siglis (ep 2)
Cory Phillips as
Baljinak (eps 10-11)
Snake (ep 3)
Dallas Reid as Din (eps 8-9)
Ian Sinclair as Nero (eps 8-9)
Jill Harris as Welcie (ep 1)
Jim Jorgensen as Lloyd
Katelyn Barr as
Beth (eps 8-9)
Kukuru (eps 3-4)
Mallorie Rodak as Josh's Mom (ep 9)
Marisa Duran as Naruka (eps 8-9)
Megan Shipman as Aul (eps 8-9)
Nazia Chaudhry as Old Lady (eps 4, 6)
Nick Huber as Josh's Dad (ep 9)
Ray Hurd as Grand Grizzly (ep 3)
Seth Fuentes as Thomas (eps 2, 7)
Sonny Strait as Sergio (eps 6-7)
Tyson Rinehart as Gilg (eps 8-9)

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll 

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology