×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Skate-Leading Stars (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
スケートリーディング☆スターズ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Figure skater Kensei Maeshima stopped his career when he met rival Reo Shinozaki. Some years after, Maeshima, now a high schooler, uses his physical talent to help other clubs with various activities, while never committing to any one thing. One day, he sees a press conference where Shinozaki announced that he was shifting from single skating to "skate-leading." After that, he met a boy named Hayato Sasugai, who knew of Maeshima's single skating career. Sasugai invites Maeshima to the world of skate-leading, or competitive team-based skating.
User Ratings: 21 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 57 users, rank: #5801 (of 8929)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.762 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.6592, rank: #7258 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 5.944 (Decent), rank: #6897 (of 9044) (seen all: 6.60 / won't finish: 3.21)
Bayesian estimate: 6.534 (Good−), rank: #4718 (of 6808)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-01-10
Opening Theme:
"Chase the core" by Takao Sakuma
Review:
Skate-Leading Stars (Jun 5, 2021)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Skate-Leading Stars - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-05-24 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Goro Taniguchi
Director: Riki Fukushima
Series Composition: Noboru Kimura
Script: Noboru Kimura
Storyboard:
Goro Taniguchi (OP,ED; eps 1, 5, 12)
Iku Suzuki (ep 5)
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 6)
Kunihisa Sugishima (eps 2, 4, 7, 10)
Masami Shimoda (ep 9)
Rei Nakahara (ep 9)
Riki Fukushima (Skate Part eps 1-3, 6-9, 12; ep 11)
Sayaka Morikawa (eps 8, 10)
Takurō Tsukada (ep 3)
You Nakano (Skate Part ep 1)
Episode Director:
Aya Kobayashi (eps 6, 11)
Fumihiro Ueno (ep 4)
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 2)
Noriaki Akitaya (ep 9)
Riki Fukushima (ep 4)
Shigeki Awai (eps 5, 10)
Toshihiro Maeya (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (OP,ED; eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Original Character Design: Yana Toboso
Character Design: Yōko Itō
Art Director: Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Recess)
Chief Animation Director:
Sana Komatsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Shuuko Tomita (eps 7, 10)
Yōko Itō (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 12
)

Animation Director:
Aya Sasaki (eps 8, 12)
Ayano Suzuki (eps 5-6, 11)
Boo Hee Lee (ep 9)
Ena Nishikawa (ep 11)
Etsushi Mori (ep 6)
Hae-Sook Kim (ep 4)
Hayato Arata (eps 3, 5, 11)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 5)
Ippei Masui (eps 7, 10)
Kanae Hatakeyama (ep 1)
Kaoru Maehara (Skate Part eps 3,5-8; ep 3)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 4)
Kazumi Ono (ep 11)
Keiko Yamamoto (eps 7, 10)
Keisuke Nishino (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Kouji Ogawa (ep 11)
Kumi Miyaguchi (eps 2-3, 8, 12)
Mika Takahashi (ep 11)
Mitsuaki Hori (ep 3)
Nanako Ninomiya (eps 5, 12)
Naoto Kōno (eps 1-2, 6, 8)
Nobuhide Hayashi (Skate Part ep 1; ep 1)
Ranko Nakamura (eps 2-3, 8, 12)
Rina Nagai (ep 6)
Sana Komatsu (Skate Part eps 2, 4; ep 6)
Seiya Misawa (ep 12)
Shao Lei Li (ep 4)
Shigeki Awai (ep 5)
Shingo Nakamura (eps 3, 5)
Shuuko Tomita (ep 3)
Soon Young Seo (Skate Part eps 3-8)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 2, 8)
Xiao Xin Zhao (Skate Part ep 1; eps 5, 9)
Yasuhiko Uetake (eps 1, 6)
Yōko Itō (Skate Part ep 1, OP,ED; ep 1)
Yu Murakami (ep 11)
Yukako Tsuzuki (eps 9, 11)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 6)
Zhen Yu Guan (ep 4)
Sound Director: Jin Aketagawa
Director of Photography: Yuki Hirose

Animation producer: Kōji Okada
Assistant Animation Director:
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 4)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 4)
Miho Matsuura (ep 1)
Mika Takahashi (ep 8)
Choreography: Hirokazu Kobayashi
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Editing: Michi Takigawa (REAL-T)
Key Animation: Atsuko Takahashi (ED)
Main Animator: Yūji Takagi
Theme Song Arrangement: R.O.N (OP)
Theme Song Composition: R.O.N (OP)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Reo Shinozaki
Makoto Furukawa as Hayato Sasugai
Yūma Uchida as Kensei Maeshima

Gen Sato as Tomoyuki Kubota
Hirofumi Nojima as Hajime Ishikawa
Kaito Takeda as Toranosuke Kurayoshi
Kenji Nojima as Susumu Ishikawa
Natsuki Hanae as Yukimitsu Mochizuki
Reo Tsuchida as Akimitsu Mochizuki
Satoshi Hino as Jōtarō Terauchi 
Satoshi Mikami as Takumi Adachi
Shōya Chiba as Sōta Jōnouchi
Sōma Saitō as Noa Kuonji
Tomoaki Maeno as Itsuki Kiriyama
Yuichiro Umehara as Izumi Himekawa
Yūki Ono as Taiga Himuro

Akari Tadano as Child (ep 4)
Akinori Egoshi as
Announcer (ep 1)
Moderator (eps 9-10)
Akio Nojima as Gen Ishikawa
Aoi Ichikawa as Tasuku Shunobon
Arisa Sakuraba as Reporter (ep 7)
Arisa Suzuki as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Atsushi Tamaru as Yuma Michinaga
Aya Yamane as Student from Another School (ep 5)
Chiaki Kobayashi as
Maeshima's Friend (ep 1)
Terahigashi (eps 10, 12)
Daiki Kobayashi as Kakeru Suzaki
Fūka Izumi as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Gakuto Kajiwara as Irie (eps 10, 12)
Haruka Miyake as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Haruki Ishiya as Iori Hanano
Hiroki Maeda as
Coach (ep 5)
Emcee (ep 6)
Head Judge (ep 10)
Hiroki Touchi as Miura
Hitomi Shogawa as Teacher (ep 2)
Hodaka Mieno as
Announcement (eps 9, 11-12)
Reporter (ep 10)
Isshin Chiba as Sekita (eps 7, 10-11)
Jougo Sakata as Yamada (ep 1) 
Jun Fukushima as Camerman (ep 3)
Junichi Yanagita as
Announcer (eps 1, 6)
Jikkyou
Junya Enoki as Tatsuya Yamashita
Ken Uo as Keiji Kumada
Kokoro Nanami as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Maaya Torigoe as Announcement (ep 6)
Mai Nakahara as Abe (eps 1, 6, 8-9)
Maki Tsuruta as Proprietress (ep 8)
Makoto Koichi as Kensei Maeshima (young; eps 1, 10)
Mari Hino as
Child (ep 4)
Reporter (ep 10)
Masaaki Mizunaka as Rui Renjo
Masamu Ono as Maeshima's Friend (ep 1)
Mayuko Kazama as
Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Student from Another School (ep 5)
Misato Matsuoka as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as Reo Shinozaki (young; ep 1)
Nana Harumura as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Nao Fujita as Reporter (ep 10)
Nao Tamura as Audience (ep 12)
Natsu Yorita as AI Voice (ep 8)
Rikuya Yasuda as
Shun Igarashi
Student from Another School (ep 5)
Risa Kubota as Child (ep 4)
Ryōta Suzuki as Kento Umpo
Saki Kobari as
Assistant (eps 1, 7)
Deputy Director Coach of Soccer Club (ep 5)
Satomi Amano as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Seiichirō Yamashita as Banri Mikado
Shogo Sakata as Yamada (ep 1)
Shōta Yamamoto as Manager (ep 9)
Shouta Hayama as Student from Another School (ep 5)
Shun'ichi Maki as Reporter (ep 7)
Shunichi Toki as Masatsugu Ajikata
Taito Ban as Yuki Sato
Takako Tanaka as Child (ep 4)
Takuya Nakashima as Reporter (ep 1)
Tarusuke Shingaki as Shinozaki's Coach (ep 1)
Yō Taichi as Commentator (ep 1)
Yū Okano as Maeshima's Friend (ep 1)
Yudai Mino as Club Member (ep 5)
Yuka Amemiya as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Yuka Nukui as President of Girls Tennis Club (ep 5)
Yuri Usui as Mi*Leon Fan (ep 9)
Yūya Hirose as Masami Kito
Yūya Murakami as Staff (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Candy Box (ep 1)
Jumondo (ep 1)
Rising Force (ep 1)
Studio Lings (ep 1)
Animation Direction: ENGI (ep 11)
Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Finish Animation Assistance:
D-COLORS (ep 1)
Dogwood (ep 1)
Sunrise Beyond (ep 1)
In-Between Animation Cooperation:
Bibury Animation Studio (ep 1)
Candy Box (ep 1)
CLAP (ep 1)
Dogwood (ep 1)
Production GoodBook (ep 1)
Rising Force (ep 1)
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Studio Lings (ep 1)
Trigger Fukuoka (ep 1)
Production Cooperation:
Astro Vision (ep 4)
I&S Factory (ep 4)
Magic Bus (eps 7, 10)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Translation:
Jo-Ann Lieu (eps 5-6, 9)
Masako Ollivier (ep 1)
Nita Lieu
ADR Prep: James Baker
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Assistant ADR Director: Christopher Wehkamp (eps 10-11)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Domonique French
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: William Dewell
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Daman Mills as Reo Shinozaki
Jack Reeder as Hayato Sasugai
Stephen Fu as Kensei Maeshima

Aaron Michael as Toranosuke Kurayoshi
Bryson Baugus as Susumu Ishikawa
Christopher Wehkamp as Izumi Himekawa
Ian Sinclair as Shotaro Terauchi
J. Michael Tatum as Taiga Himuro
Jeff Plunk as Takumi Adachi
Keith Silverstein as Itsuki Kiriyama
Khoi Dao as Tomoyuki Kubota
Kim Morton as Noa Kuonji
Meli Grant as Yukimitsu Mochizuki
Ricco Fajardo as Sota Jonouchi
Seth Magill as Hajime Ishikawa
Y. Chang as Akimitsu Mochizuki

Aaron Dismuke as Rui Renjo
Alex Mai as Yuki Sato
Andy Mullins as Gen Ishikawa
Ben Balmaceda as Masatsugu Ajikata
Brent Mukai as Official (ep 4)
Brittney Karbowski as Children (ep 4)
Bruce DuBose as Kenji Kumada
Bryn Apprill as Children (ep 4)
Caleb Yen as Cameraman (ep 3)
Charlie Campbell as Emcee (ep 6)
Chris Guerrero as Sekita (eps 7, 10-11)
Comona Lewin as Kento Umpo
Dallas Reid as Shun Igarashi
Derick Snow as Yuma Michinaga
Dusty Feeney as PA (eps 6, 10)
Emi Lo as Abe
Jarrod Greene as Yamada (ep 1)
Jason Douglas as Miura
Jim Foronda as Tatsuya Yamashita
Katelyn Barr as Proprietress (ep 8)
Kenny James as Shinozaki's Coach (ep 1)
Kevin Thelwell as Tasuku Shunobon
Kiba Walker as Irie (eps 10, 12)
Kristi Rothrock as Assistant (eps 1, 7)
Larry Brantley as Announcer (ep 1)
Marissa Lenti as Teacher (ep 2)
Mark Allen Jr. as Iori Hanano
Matt Shipman as Banri Mikado
Mike McFarland as Emcee (eps 9-10)
Molly Searcy as Reo Shinozaki (Young)
Philip Weber as Head Judge (ep 10)
Rachel Thompson as Children (ep 4)
Ray Hurd as Manager (ep 9)
Ry McKeand as Kakeru Suzaki
Sarah Roach as Electronic Voice (ep 8)
Shawn Gann as Terahigashi (eps 10, 12)
Skyler McIntosh as Children (ep 4)
Sonny Strait as Announcer (Sakai)
Steph Garrett as Kensei Maeshima (Young)
Stephen Sanders as Masami Kito

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Ani-One Asia (Asia)
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
Licensed by:
Ani-One Asia (English Subbed)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Translation: Marion Sals

Proofreading: Morgane di Domenico
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Stephanie Leborgne
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology