×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

BOFURI: I Don't Want to Get Hurt, so I'll Max Out My Defense. (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
BOFURI: Je suis pas venue ici pour souffrir alors j'ai tout mis en défense (French)
Itai no wa Iya nano de Bōgyoryoku ni Kyokufuri Shitai to Omoimasu.
痛いのは嫌なので防御力に極振りしたいと思います。 (Japanese)
Themes: magical girl
Plot Summary: Kaede Honjō is invited by her friend Risa Shiramine to play a virtual reality MMO game with her. While Kaede doesn't dislike games, what she really, truly dislikes is being in pain. She creates a character named Maple, and decides to put all her points in VIT to minimize pain. As a result, she moves slowly, can't use magic, and even a rabbit can get the best of her. But as it turns out, she acquires a skill known as "Absolute Defense" as a result of her pumping points into VIT, as well as a "Counter Skill" that works against special moves. Now, with her ability to nullify all damage, she goes on adventures. (from manga 2)
User Ratings: 288 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 49 votes (sub:34, dub:11, raw:2, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 107 votes (sub:89, dub:15, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Vietnamese subtitled subtitled
)
 Good: 69 votes (sub:61, dub:7, others:1
1 German dubbed
)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:21, dub:8, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (dub:3, sub:3)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (raw:1, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 541 users, rank: #2001 (of 9525)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.490 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5701, rank: #1900 (of 9642)
Weighted mean: 7.483 (Good+), rank: #1723 (of 9642) (seen all: 7.61 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 3.46)
Bayesian estimate: 7.483 (Good+), rank: #1431 (of 7315)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-01-08
Opening Theme:
#1: "Kyūkyoku Unbalance!" (究極アンバランス!) by Junjō no Afilia
Ending Theme:
#1: "Play the world" by Rico Sasaki
Insert song:
"Good Night" by Rico Sasaki
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    BOFURI: I Don't Want to Get Hurt, so I'll Max Out My Defense. - Season 01 (Blu-ray) 2021-03-16 (from $69.71)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    BOFURI: I Don't Want to Get Hurt, so I'll Max Out My Defense. - Season 01 [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2021-03-16

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Script:
Fumihiko Shimo (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Shingo Nagai (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8-9, 11
)

Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (eps 7, 11)
Hiroshi Yoneda (米田紘; ep 4)
Masafumi Tamura (OP; eps 3, 9)
Masahiro Hosoda (ep 12)
Mirai Minato (OP; ED; ep 1)
Naoto Hosoda (ep 2)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 6, 8, 10)
Yūya Horiuchi (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Jun Fukuda (eps 4, 10)
Masafumi Tamura (eps 3, 9)
Masahiro Hosoda (ep 12)
Mirai Minato (ep 7)
Shin Oonuma (ep 7)
Yūshi Ibe (eps 1, 6, 8)
Yuta Maruyama (ep 2)
Yūya Horiuchi (eps 5, 11)
Unit Director: Mirai Minato (OP; ED)
Music: Taro Masuda
Original creator: Yuumikan
Original Character Design: Koin
Character Design: Kazuya Hirata
Art Director: Yūki Araki
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuya Hirata (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Akane Imada (ep 3)
Aya Maeda (ep 11)
Etsushi Mori (ep 4)
Hideto Akita (ep 7)
Hiroshi Maejima (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-11
)

Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 12)
Jung Nam Kim (eps 4, 10, 12)
Kaori Satō (eps 8, 10-12)
Kaori Yoshikawa (ep 9)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (ep 4)
Kazuya Hirata (ED; ep 11)
Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (ep 11)
Kenta Mizusaki (水﨑健太; eps 1, 4-12)
Kyosuke Matsui (eps 5-6, 10-11)
Maya Uenishi (eps 3, 9)
Mayumi Funakoshi (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 8-12
)

Meng Long Shou (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8-12
)

Mika Inoue (井上美香; eps 3, 11)
Minao Otsuki (eps 8, 11-12)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 12)
Nao Takano (ep 10)
Rie Furuya (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-10, 12
)

Saki Hisamatsu (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Shinpei Aoki (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-9, 12
)

Wataru Haraguchi (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 10-12
)

Yuki Sawairi (eps 8, 11-12)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 6)
3D Director: Hirohisa Kitamura
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Atsushi Satō (Studio Shamrock)
2DCG Design:
Susumu Kashiwabara (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Yūko Shintani (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 6)
Aoyu Suzuki (ep 9)
Asahi Kiyuna (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 3-11)
Ayumu Tsujimura (PRA; ep 3)
Chihiro Senoo (ep 9)
Daichi Shichinohe (PRA; eps 3, 10)
Daiki Watanabe (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 3, 5-11)
Daisuke Okushima (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 3-11)
Fumika Hasegawa (ep 9)
Haruka Fukuda (C-Station; eps 1, 4)
Haruka Hirota (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 3-11)
Hiromi Iida (ep 10)
Hiroshi Yamada (山田大士; ep 9)
Hiroyuki Kondō (ep 10)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet; ep 2)
Ishi (ep 4)
Kai Tsukui (eps 2, 4)
Kana Aizawa (C-Station; ep 3)
Kazue Aoki (PRA; ep 3)
Keita Murai (Studio Gaina; eps 1-2)
Kenichi Matsuura (ep 10)
Kohei Kanno (ep 9)
Kōhei Kobayashi (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 3-7, 11)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 12)
Maika Ōnuki (PRA; eps 3, 10, 12)
Makoto Tanaka (田中誠人; ep 4)
Manami Minakata (Studio Gaina; eps 1-2)
Maria Dobashi (C-Station; ep 1)
Megumi Moribayashi (eps 4-12)
Misaki Sugawara (PRA; ep 10)
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet; ep 2)
Ryo Igarashi (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-2, 7, 11)
Ryo Minamino (ep 4)
Senri Kiriyama (C-Station; eps 1, 3)
Sentarō Yanagino (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-7, 11-12)
Shin Kimata (SILVER LINK.; 9 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9-12
)

Shinpei Aoki (SILVER LINK.; ep 2)
Shoko Naoki (ep 2)
Shūhei Yoshikawa (PRA; eps 3, 10, 12)
Soon Ju Nukumizu (8 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Takashi Fujiura (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-3)
Tatsurou Arai (Studio Gash; eps 3-4, 12)
Tōi Yamamichi (ep 11)
Tomoko Mita (ep 5)
Yamato Ouchi (SILVER LINK.; eps 5, 7)
Yukie Yasuoka (eps 2, 5, 11)
Yūto Asai (ep 10)
3D Animation: Hirohisa Kitamura (SILVER LINK.; OP; ED)
3D CG:
Hirohisa Kitamura (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-5, 12)
Kazuya Sugo (SILVER LINK.; ep 2)
Kōhei Ogawa (Marco; ep 5)
Ning Yu Kong (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-6, 12)
Ryōtarō Ogawa (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-2)
Shin Kuribayashi (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-2)
Shun Tsuchida (SILVER LINK.; ep 12)
Tsutomu Ogasawara (SILVER LINK.; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-11
)

Yōhei Hirata (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-5, 9, 12)
Yuka Natori (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-9, 12)
Yuma Ikeda (Marco; ep 5)
3DLO: Shun Tsuchida (SILVER LINK.; eps 3, 6-12)
Action Animator:
Hiroshi Yoneda
Kōji Itō
Animation producer: Hayato Kaneko
Art Setting: Hiromi Ueno
Art Supervision: Minoru Maeda
Assistant Animation Director:
Akira Watanabe (ep 11)
Ayako Ito (ep 11)
Ayako Satō (ep 11)
Beat (ep 12)
Fumika Kimura (ep 11)
Hiroshi Maejima (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Honda (ep 11)
Ho Chan Won (ep 11)
Kōsei Kudo (ep 11)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 7)
Masafumi Tamura (ep 9)
Masato Warashina (ep 11)
Minao Otsuki (ep 7)
Mitsuaki Hori (eps 11-12)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 11)
Shi Ming Fu (ep 11)
Shoko Naoki (eps 7, 11-12)
Shusuke Shichimi (ep 11)
Wataru Haraguchi (ep 7)
Assistant Episode Director: Yusuke Sekine (ep 7)
Assistant Key Animation Director:
Meng Long Shou (ep 4)
Rie Furuya (ep 4)
Assistant producer: Ten Kimura
Assistant Production Manager: Shunsuke Kusunoki (ep 11)
Background Art:
Akiko Hinojō (Cosmo Project; eps 4-8, 10-12)
Hibiki Nagatomo (Cosmo Project; eps 3, 12)
Hiroshi Yoshikawa (Cosmo Project; 6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Ja Seon Gu (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Jian Zhen Huang (Cosmo Project; eps 4-5)
Kazuhiro Nagano (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Manami Nagai (Cosmo Project; eps 8, 11)
Minoru Ōkouchi (Cosmo Project; eps 9, 11)
Momoko Satō (Cosmo Project; eps 3, 11-12)
Natsumi Ueno (Cosmo Project; eps 8, 11)
Oomi Tateiwa (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Satoshi Ōkubo (Cosmo Project; eps 11-12)
Shino Ohara (Cosmo Project; ep 3)
Shō Midorikawa (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Sou Tokashiki (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Tatsumasa Kikuchi (Cosmo Project; eps 11-12)
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Cosmo Project; eps 3, 10)
Xiang Qin (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Yūki Araki (SILVER LINK.; OP; ED)
Yusuke Yanagisawa (Cosmo Project; ep 9)
Yūya Yoshiyama (Cosmo Project; ep 8)
Character Modeling Supervision: Seiji Tanaka (eps 1-6)
Chief Manager: Daisuke Harada
Color design: Natsumi Hirama
Color setting:
Hayato Yoshida (ep 4)
Hitomi Ikeda (ep 6)
Kana Soma (studio Palette; ep 9)
Koi Irie (ep 3)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; ep 7)
Manami Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5, 11)
Mariko Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Natsumi Hirama (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Shiho Mizumoto (ep 9)
Yōta Imai (ep 8)
Color Setting Assistant:
Natsumi Hirama (ep 11)
Shiho Mizumoto (ep 12)
Comicalize Artist: Jirō Oimoto
Comicalize Assistant: Takeshi Kurihara
Creature Design:
HB2P
Mako Aboshi
Design Production:
Momoko Matsui (THINKR)
Ryū Ishii (THINKR)
Distribution: Hidenao Nagasawa
Editing: Yūji Kondō (REAL-T)
HD Editing Manager: Yūsuke Katada (Q-Tec; eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Kiyuna (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-3)
Daiki Watanabe (SILVER LINK.; ep 2)
Daisuke Okushima (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-3)
Hisaki Sunadome (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-4, 6)
Kazuki Kouchi (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 3-6, 8-12)
Madoka Fukushima (studio Palette; ep 9)
Miki Shibuya (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-4, 7-10)
Miyuki Nakajima (SILVER LINK.; eps 2, 8)
Naoki Ishii (SILVER LINK.; 7 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-9, 11-12
)

Sayuki Sugitani (SILVER LINK.; eps 3-4, 6-7, 9)
Shinji Noguchi (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-3)
Shino Sasakura (studio Palette; ep 9)
Shōhei Kabasawa (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Taiga Kinokuni (SILVER LINK.; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 8-10, 12
)

Taketo Kidokoro (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-4, 6)
Tomoo Kajioka (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-4, 6)
Tsutomu Ōuchi (studio Palette; ep 9)
Yūji Maruyama (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-4, 6-12)
Yūki Satō (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Yuri Oda (studio Palette; ep 9)
Yuri Tateiwa (studio Palette; ep 9)
Yūta Yamagishi (studio Palette; ep 9)
In-Between Animation Chief:
Miyuki Nakajima (eps 1-12)
Naoki Ishii (eps 1-12)
In-Between Check:
Haruka Hirota (ep 2)
Miki Shibuya (ep 6)
Naoki Ishii (OP; ED; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Taiga Kinokuni (eps 4, 9, 11)
Yūki Satō (eps 3, 7-8)
Insert Song Arrangement: Yasutaka Mizushima ("Good Night" eps 2, 5-7, 9, 11-12)
Insert Song Composition: Hyun-Jin Seo ("Good Night" eps 2, 5-7, 9, 11-12)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Donguri Ameno ("Good Night" eps 2, 5-7, 9, 11-12)
Hyun-Jin Seo ("Good Night" eps 2, 5-7, 9, 11-12)
Insert Song Performance: Rico Sasaki ("Good Night" eps 2, 5-7, 9, 11-12)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (OP; eps 2-3)
Akie Morimoto (ep 1)
Akihiro Okuzawa (ep 11)
Akiko Hirata (eps 1, 6-7)
Akira Shinoda (ep 5)
Akira Wakabayashi (ep 4)
Akira Watanabe (eps 3, 6)
An Katsuragi (eps 2, 11-12)
Asahi Kiyuna (ep 12)
Atsushi Yoshida (ep 1)
Aya Maeda (ep 7)
Ayako Ito (ep 4)
Daiki Watanabe (ep 12)
Daisuke Kamei (ep 8)
Daisuke Okushima (ep 12)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 4, 10)
Etsushi Mori (ep 10)
Fumika Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Haruka Hirota (ep 12)
Hideyasu Okamoto (ep 5)
Hiroaki Takagi (ep 11)
Hiroshi Maejima (OP; eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Saitō (ep 12)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 7, 12)
Hiroshi Yoneda (OP; 9 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Hiroto Yokote (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 12
)

Hiroyuki Hinoshita (OP)
Hiroyuki Honda (OP)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 9)
Ho Chan Won (eps 7, 11)
Hong Yu Gu (ep 9)
Hyun Kyung Oh (eps 1, 5-6, 10)
Ichirō Suzuki (5 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 10, 12
)

Jun Fukuda (ep 5)
Jung Nam Kim (eps 1, 6)
Junko Matsushita (ep 1)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 5)
Kaori Ikeda (ep 4)
Kaori Yoshikawa (ep 9)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 4)
Kawara Andō (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 8)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 8, 11)
Kazuya Nagoya (eps 6, 9)
Keiichi Sugiura (eps 3, 9)
Ken Takahashi (OP; ep 12)
Kenichi Umemoto (eps 1, 11)
Kenji Kanie (ep 11)
Kenji Kondou (eps 3, 5, 10)
Kenta Mizusaki (ED; eps 1-2, 8)
Kinya Matsumoto (ep 1)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 10-11)
Kōhei Kobayashi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-4, 8-9, 12
)

Kōji Itō (OP; eps 2-3, 8, 11)
Kōsei Kudo (eps 5, 11)
Kumiko Kasuga (ep 6)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 3, 6)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (ep 8)
Kyōka Nakaoka (ep 4)
Kyosuke Matsui (eps 1, 5-6, 10)
Mao Kawaguchi (eps 5, 7, 11)
Maria Ichino (eps 7, 12)
Mariko Aoki (eps 4, 10)
Masafumi Tamura (OP; eps 3, 9)
Masahiro Shigemoto (OP; eps 4, 11)
Masahito Wada (ep 8)
Masato Nishikawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 12
)

Masato Okada (ep 8)
Masato Warashina (ep 10)
Mashu Inoue (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12
)

Masumi Hattori (ep 4)
Mayumi Funakoshi (OP; ep 2)
Michiru Itabisashi (ep 8)
Misaki Nishimoto (ep 2)
Mitsuaki Hori (eps 6, 12)
Mizuki Takahashi (ep 8)
Moe Matsuda (eps 5, 11)
Nanase Katagiri (ep 9)
Nao Takano (eps 6-7)
Naoto Uchiyama (ep 9)
Noriko Hatta (ep 11)
Qiang Tang (ep 9)
Ran Wang (ep 9)
Rie Furuya (ep 2)
Ryo Igarashi (eps 3, 9, 12)
Saki Hisamatsu (OP; ep 2)
Satomi Nishio (eps 1-2)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 5)
Sentarō Yanagino (eps 3, 8-10)
Shigeki Awai (ep 7)
Shigeki Sato (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9, 12
)

Shiho Tamai (ep 6)
Shin Kimata (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Shinichi Iimura (eps 5, 11)
Shinpei Aoki (OP)
Shintaro Tsubota (eps 5, 12)
Shoko Naoki (OP; ep 7)
Shusuke Shichimi (ep 2)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (eps 8, 10)
Takashi Fujiura (ep 3)
Takashi Ueno (ep 3)
Takuma Komata (ep 7)
Takumi Inagaki (eps 3, 6)
Takumi Takatsuma (ep 6)
Takuya Kitamura (ep 5)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 5, 7, 11)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (eps 1, 6)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 4, 6, 11)
Toshiyasu Ishibashi (ep 10)
Tsukiho Yamamoto (ep 10)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 9)
Won Hoe Kim (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Seki (eps 5, 10)
Young Soon Shin (ep 10)
Yu Zhang (ep 9)
Yukiko Shimizu (eps 4, 10)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 5)
Yuriko Takase (ep 5)
Yuya Kishi (eps 10-11)
Licensing: Hiroyuki Kuroiwa
Line Test:
Kaito Hattori (ep 12)
Kazutaka Takada (eps 10, 12)
Riku Shikata (eps 10, 12)
Ryōsaku Aoki (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Yūdai Shiokawa (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Yūtarō Kikuchi (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Modeling:
Tsutomu Ogasawara (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-12)
Yōhei Hirata (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-5)
Yuka Natori (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-5)
Modeling Assistant: Seiji Tanaka (eps 1-6)
Music producer: Urara Takai
Online Editor:
Ayuka Suzuki (Q-Tec; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-12
)

Hitomi Kimura (Q-Tec; ep 8)
Kana Sugiyama (Q-Tec; eps 1, 3)
Taichi Wakamatsu (Q-Tec; eps 1-12)
Original Work Assistant:
Takayoshi Ishiguro (KADOKAWA BOOKS Editorial Dept.)
Yūki Kodaka (KADOKAWA BOOKS Editorial Dept.)
Yukiko Arakawa (KADOKAWA BOOKS Editorial Dept.)
Packaging Production: Daisuke Kudō
Paint:
Akira Igarashi (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-9, 11-12)
Eri Shigetomi (SILVER LINK.; eps 8-9, 12)
Hayato Yoshida (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-4, 6-7)
Hui Lu (studio Palette; ep 9)
Hyun-Jung Lee (SILVER LINK.; eps 1, 4-6, 8)
Kana Soma (studio Palette; ep 9)
Li Jun Qiu (studio Palette; ep 9)
Manami Yamaguchi (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-9)
Shiho Mizumoto (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Yōta Imai (SILVER LINK.; 9 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8-12
)

Yuki Yamabe (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-6, 8-12)
Paint Check:
Hayato Yoshida (ep 4)
Hitomi Ikeda (ep 6)
Kana Soma (studio Palette; ep 9)
Koi Irie (ep 3)
Makiko Yamanaka (Studio Road; ep 7)
Manami Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5, 11)
Mariko Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Natsumi Hirama (OP; ED; eps 1, 12)
Shiho Mizumoto (ep 9)
Yōta Imai (ep 8)
Paint Check Assistant:
Natsumi Hirama (ep 11)
Shiho Mizumoto (ep 12)
Photography:
Atsushi Satō (Studio Shamrock; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Hao Wang (Studio Shamrock; eps 1, 3-12)
Hitomi Ōwatari (Studio Shamrock; eps 3-12)
Kōhei Suda (Studio Shamrock; eps 1, 3-12)
Naoki Kurata (Studio Shamrock; eps 1, 3-12)
Tomokazu Nakanishi (Studio Shamrock; eps 1, 3-12)
Yūsuke Satō (Studio Shamrock; eps 1, 3-12)
Production Assistant: Daisuke Harada (ep 5)
Production manager:
Akira Nishikubo (eps 1, 6)
Daisuke Harada (ep 11)
Keisuke Nishiyama (eps 5, 11)
Masanori Yokozawa (ep 9)
Nanami Hoshino (ep 8)
Naoki Shiguro (eps 4, 10)
Shiori Nakamura (eps 3, 9)
Shunsuke Kusunoki (eps 1, 6)
Takuya Kajitani (eps 4, 10)
Yamato Mine (ep 8)
Yūki Ueno (eps 3, 9)
Yūto Shimizu (eps 2, 7, 12)
Publicity Producer: Keisuke Kurechi
Recording Adjustment: Shinichi Enomoto
Recording Assistant:
Remi Kurashima (eps 1-3)
Yuki Takagi (eps 4-12)
Setting Manager: Takanori Minoura
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production Manager: Atsushi Nagashima
Special Effects:
Atsushi Satō (Studio Shamrock; eps 3, 5)
Minori Kimura (Studio Shamrock; eps 3, 5)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Dai Saitō (ED; Dream Monster)
Shinichi Yūki (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP)
Dai Saitō (ED; Dream Monster)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP)
hotaru (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Junjō no Afilia (OP)
Rico Sasaki (ED)
Title Logo Design: Nao Kiyosawa (AFTERGLOW)
Visual Art Design: Tomotaka Iwasa (THINKR)
Visual Art Direction: Tomotaka Iwasa (THINKR)
Weapon Design: Shinpei Aoki
Kaede Hondo as Maple
Ruriko Noguchi as Sally

Ai Kakuma as May
Nanaka Suwa as Yui
Noriaki Sugiyama as Kuromu
Saori Hayami as Kasumi
Satomi Arai as Kanade
Satomi Satou as Iz

Ai Kakuma as Cow (ep 8)
Akiha Matsui as
Forest Queen Bee (ep 1)
Guild Member 2 (ep 12)
Monster (ep 1)
Oboro
Player 1 (ep 9)
Rabbit (ep 1)
Risa's mother (ep 1)
Slime (ep 1)
Spear Girl (ep 5)
Spectator B (ep 2)
Wolf (ep 1)
Akira Ishida as Markus
Ayana Taketatsu as Frederica
Ayumi Ayano as NPC Maid (ep 3)
Chika Sakamoto as Admin C
Daisuke Motohashi as Guild Soldier 4 (ep 9)
Jun Inoue as
Christmas Rose
Demon (ep 8)
First Gen Machine God (ep 8)
Flame Emperors Guild Member 2 (ep 11)
Flame Emperors Guild Member 3 (ep 10)
Kuromu Companion A (ep 4)
Lookout A (ep 12)
Order of the Holy Sword Guild Member (ep 12)
Player 1 (ep 4)
Player 4 (ep 2)
Spectator D (ep 12)
Junko Takeuchi as Admin E (ep 12)
Kenshō Ono as Payne
Kohei Yoshiwara as Guild Soldier 2 (ep 9)
Mayu Minami as
Daughter NPC (ep 7)
Goddess (ep 7)
Misaki Kuno as
Admin B
Slime (ep 5)
Mitsuki Nakamura as
Boar (ep 3)
Flame Emperors Guild Member 1 (ep 11)
Flame Emperors Guild Member 2 (ep 8)
Guild Member 1 (ep 12)
Guild Member 4 (ep 11)
Player 2 (ep 10)
Player 7 (ep 2)
Player C (ep 5)
Player who can't Move (ep 5)
Second Gen Machine God (ep 8)
Shopkeeper (ep 3)
Tree Person (ep 6)
Trio A (eps 2, 9)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as
Flame Emperors Guild Member 3 (ep 12)
Guild Member 5 (ep 11)
Kuromu Companion C (ep 4)
Notification (eps 1-2)
Student One Desk Over (ep 6)
Sword Girl (ep 5)
Nobutoshi Canna as
Drag
King Skeleton (ep 7)
Noriaki Sugiyama as Bat (ep 4)
Reiji Kawashima as
Bear (ep 9)
Player 1 (ep 10)
Player 3 (ep 2)
Spectator A (eps 2, 12)
Rina Satō as Mii
Sakura Tange as Dorazou
Satomi Arai as Teacher (ep 6)
Satomi Satou as Female Customer (ep 3)
Seiko Ueda as Mother NPC (ep 7)
Seiyu Fujiwara as
Axer (ep 5)
Flame Emperors Guild Member 1 (ep 10)
Guild Master 2 (ep 9)
Guild Member 1 (ep 11)
Lookout B (ep 12)
Player 2 (ep 2)
Player B (ep 5)
Spectator E (ep 12)
Trio B (eps 2, 9)
Shōmaru Zōza as Guild Soldier 3 (ep 9)
Tadaaki Doi as
Bear (ep 3)
Flame Emperors Guild Member 2 (eps 10, 12)
King Goblin (ep 4)
Male Mob Mage (ep 3)
Player 1 (ep 11)
Player 2 (ep 9)
Player 5 (ep 2)
Rider (ep 8)
Spectator B (ep 12)
Spectator C (ep 2)
Takahiro Shibano as
Flame Emperors Guild Member 1 (eps 8, 12)
Guild Member 3 (ep 11)
Guild Soldier 1 (ep 9)
Mage A (ep 3)
Male Customer (ep 3)
Player 3 (ep 10)
Player 6 (ep 2)
Spectator C (ep 12)
Spectator D (ep 2)
Student (ep 6)
Takumi Yamazaki as Dread
Takuya Nakashima as
Guild Master 1 (ep 9)
Guild Soldier 5 (ep 9)
Tesshō Genda as Admin A
Tomoyuki Maruyama as
Axer (ep 9)
Golem (eps 6-7)
Great Axer (ep 2)
Guild Member 2 (ep 11)
Kuromu Companion B (ep 4)
Mage B (ep 3)
Man on Chair (ep 3)
Old man (ep 8)
Order of the Holy Sword Guild Member (ep 10)
Player 1 (ep 2)
Player 2 (ep 4)
Player 3 (ep 11)
Trio C (eps 2, 9)
Wolf (ep 6)
Yasuhiro Takato as
Admin D
Player A (ep 5)
Yuji Murai as Crystal Lizard (ep 9)
Yūko Minaguchi as Misery
Japanese companies
2D UI Design:
FUETE (eps 1-12)
Hyperbole (eps 1-12)
2DCG Design: SILVER LINK. (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
4tune (ep 8)
A-Real (eps 9, 11)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 10)
Anime R (ep 4)
B.S.P 1st (ep 6)
BEEP (eps 5-6, 8-12)
C-Station (eps 1, 3-4, 12)
East Fish Studio (ep 8)
Gaina (eps 1-2)
GK Sales (ep 11)
Jumondo (ep 9)
PRA (eps 3, 10, 12)
Seven Seas (ep 11)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1-12)
Studio Gash (eps 3-4, 12)
Studio Gimlet (ep 2)
Studio Toybox (ep 11)
Studio Victory (ep 6)
TAP (eps 9-12)
3DCGI:
Marco (ep 5)
SILVER LINK. (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Animation Production: SILVER LINK.
Art Design: THINKR, Inc.
Art Direction: THINKR, Inc.
Background Art:
Cosmo Project (eps 3-12)
NARA Animation (eps 6-7, 10)
SILVER LINK. (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Studio SUNHAN (eps 4-5, 9)
Color Setting: Studio Road (ep 7)
Design Production: THINKR, Inc.
Font Assistance: Fontworks Inc.
In-Between Animation:
4tune (ep 8)
A-Real (eps 9, 11)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 6-7, 10)
B.S.P 1st (ep 9)
BEEP (eps 1-12)
East Fish Studio (ep 8)
GK Sales (ep 11)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Nakamura Production (ep 2)
Revival (ep 9)
Seven Seas (eps 9, 11)
SILVER LINK. (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Studio Palette (ep 9)
TAP (eps 7, 9-12)
Line Test:
4tune (eps 4, 8, 10-12)
Asura Film (eps 4, 11)
Azuhata Production (ep 9)
GK Sales (ep 11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 10, 12)
PRA Photography Dept. (ep 9)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1-12)
Music Production: MAGES.
Online Editing:
Q-Tec (eps 1-12)
Paint:
4tune (ep 8)
A-Real (eps 9, 11)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 6-7, 10)
B.S.P 1st (ep 9)
BEEP (eps 1-12)
East Fish Studio (ep 8)
GK Sales (ep 11)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Revival (ep 9)
Seven Seas (eps 9, 11)
SILVER LINK. (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Studio Palette (ep 9)
Studio Road (ep 7)
TAP (eps 7, 9-12)
Paint Check: Studio Road (ep 7)
Photography:
Studio Shamrock (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Production Assistance: Studio Palette (ep 9)
Recording Studio:
Jinnan Studio (eps 4-12)
Studio T&T (eps 1-3)
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
special effects: Studio Shamrock (eps 3, 5)
Title Logo Production: Afterglow
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Natalie Hoover
ADR Script: Kristen McGuire
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Kristen McGuire
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Helena Walstrom
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Jad Saxton as Risa/Sally
Megan Shipman as Kaede/Maple

Anthony Bowling as Kuromu
Brittney Karbowski as Kanade
Natalie Hoover as Syrup
Sara Ragsdale as May
Tia Ballard as Kasumi

Aaron Dismuke as Markus
Ariel Graham as Spear Girl (ep 5)
Ben Phillips as Administrator
Bill Jenkins as Old Man (ep 8)
Chris Thurman as Rider (ep 8)
Clifford Chapin as Payne
David Wald as Administrator
Derick Snow as Shin
Emi Lo as System Voice
Emily Fajardo as Sword Girl (ep 5)
Helena Walstrom as NPC Maid (ep 3)
Jarrod Greene as Drag
Jennifer Alyx as Mother (ep 7)
Jeremy Inman as Great Axer
Kiba Walker as Christmas Rose
Lindsay Seidel as Frederica
Luci Christian as Administrator
Michael Johnson as Demon (ep 8)
Mike McFarland as Dread
Monica Rial as Dorazou
Morgan Lauré as Misery
Philip Annarella as Crystal Lizard (ep 9)
Rachel Michelle Thompson as Daughter (ep 7)
Samantha Herek as Oboro
Sonny Strait as Administrator
Taylor Harris as Bear (ep 9)
Terri Doty as Mii
Travis Mullenix as Shopkeeper (ep 3)
Victoria Keller as Risa's Mom (ep 1)

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (US, CA, UK, IE, AU, NZ)
Hulu
Wakanim (Nordic countries)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Adam Plaza

Proofreading: Benjamin Moro
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (French-speaking territories)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Mexico, Latin America on 2021)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Man-Ga (from 20 March 2020)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Internet Streaming: YouTube (Yamato Animation)
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Richard Westerhaus
Amira Leisner as Sally
Lisa Dzyadyk as Maple

Demet Fey as Kasumi
Jana Dunja Gries as Syrup
Jennifer Weiß as Frederica
Julia Bautz as Mai
Markus Haase as Drag
Michael Borgard as Chrome
Samina König as Yui
Tabea Hilbert as Kanade

Angelika Osusko as Lehrerin
Arne Obermeyer as Dread
Benedikt Hahn as Marcus
Lars Schmidtke as Christmas Rose
Leyla Trebbien as Misery
Nicole Hise as Oboro
Peggy Pollow as Dorazou (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 12
)
German companies
Distributor: AniMoon Publishing
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking territories)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Mikhail Loktionov (Wakanim)

Encoding: Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Evgenii Pimenov (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie (Wakanim RU)
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (Russian-speaking territories)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology