New Game! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ニューゲーム (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Aoba Suzukaze graduates from high school and joins the Eaglejump game company. The person who made the game that Aoba loved as a grade-schooler just happens to be Aoba's senior at the company. (from manga)
User Ratings: 249 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 35 votes (sub:32, dub:3)
 Very good: 97 votes (sub:89, dub:6, raw:2)
 Good: 73 votes (sub:69, dub:3, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:22, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 380 users, rank: #2221 (of 7112)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.594 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.1651, rank: #1187 (of 7125)
Weighted mean: 7.572 (Very good−), rank: #1085 (of 7125) (seen all: 7.62 / seen some: 7.46 / won't finish: 5.60)
Bayesian estimate: 7.570 (Very good−), rank: #871 (of 5382)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-07-04
Opening Theme:
"Sakura Skip" (SAKURAスキップ) by fourfolium
Ending Theme:
"Now Loading!!!!" by fourfolium
Trivia: We have 3
Reviews: Show:
New Game! ‒ Episode 12 (Sep 19, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 11 (Sep 12, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 10 (Sep 6, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 9 (Aug 29, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 8 (Aug 22, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 7 (Aug 15, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 6 (Aug 8, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 5 (Aug 2, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 4 (Jul 26, 2016)
New Game! ‒ Episode 3 (Jul 19, 2016)
New Game! (Jul 12, 2016)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yoshiyuki Fujiwara
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Scenario:
Fumihiko Shimo (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Shingo Nagai (eps 4, 8, 11)
Shōtarō Tokunō (ep 9)
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (eps 3, 5)
Yuka Yamada (eps 6, 10)
Storyboard:
Hiroshi Haraguchi (eps 5, 11)
Kazuhiro Ozawa (ep 8)
Masatoshi Hakada (eps 3, 9)
Ryohei Takeshita (eps 2, 6)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (eps 4, 10)
Shinji Satoh (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (eps 1, 12)
Episode Director:
Ayumu Samukawa (ep 5)
Geisei Morita (ep 9)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (eps 3, 7, 11)
Ryohei Takeshita (eps 2, 6)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (eps 4, 10)
Tatsuya Nokimori (ep 8)
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (eps 1, 12)
Original creator: Shōtarō Tokunō
Character Design: Ai Kikuchi
Art Director: Shunsuke Suzuki
Chief Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (eps 1, 5, 9-11)
Chisato Kikunaga (eps 2, 8)
Manamu Amasaki (eps 4, 6, 9-11)
Yūichi Oka (6 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 9-11
)

Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (ep 12)
Chie Mishima (eps 4, 9, 11)
Dana Shuhara (ep 5)
Erika Okamoto (ep 5)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 6)
Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 3, 6, 10-12)
Hitomi Kaiho (eps 2, 8)
Ikumi Oka (eps 6, 10)
Izumi Yamanaka (ep 5)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 4, 9)
Ken Itakura (ep 11)
Kenji Sawada (ep 11)
Kiyomi Wada (ep 5)
Konomi Satō (eps 3, 6)
Kumiko Takayanagi (eps 2, 9, 11-12)
Manabu Nii (ep 10)
Manamu Amasaki (eps 3, 12)
Mariko Kubo (eps 3, 7, 11-12)
Masaaki Yamano (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9-10, 12
)

Megumi Yoshimura (ep 8)
Michiyo Sugawara (ep 8)
Miki Mutō (eps 3, 12)
Miyuki Honda (ep 6)
Natsuko Fujiwara (eps 2, 6, 9-12)
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Tomita (ep 6)
Yousuke Okuda (ep 11)
Yūichi Oka (ep 12)
Yuki Nakano (eps 7, 10)
Yuki Watanabe (eps 7, 12)
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Director of Photography: Takafumi Kuwano
2nd Key Animation:
Asuka Suzuki (ep 1)
Ayaka Muroga (eps 7, 9-12)
Ayana Hori (Jumondo; ep 1)
Chiharu Noda (野田ちはる; Jumondo; ep 1)
Ei Zengo (eps 7, 9)
Etsuko Yamamoto (Doga Kobo; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 12)
Jia Cong Xu (Jumondo; ep 1)
Jun Onouchi (Jumondo; eps 1-2)
Jun Wei Li (Jumondo; ep 1)
Kayoko Ezoe (ep 3)
Kazumasa Ishikawa (ep 3)
Kazuya Nagoya (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7, 10-11
)

Keigo Nagao (ep 4)
Kiyomi Wada (ep 5)
Kōju Iwai (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Kyōko Nagata (ep 9)
Michiko Oda (Doga Kobo; eps 1, 6, 8-11)
Miho Matsuura (ep 4)
Miki Mutō (ep 12)
Momoko Yano (Doga Kobo; eps 1-4, 7, 9)
Naomi Sakata (Doga Kobo; eps 2, 4, 7)
Natsuko Fujiwara (eps 4, 9)
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 7)
Risa Yoneuchi (Doga Kobo; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Ryoko Sugiura (eps 4, 7, 9)
Sachiko Fukuda (ep 12)
Sawa Fukami (Jumondo; ep 1)
Shi Ming Fu (Jumondo; ep 1)
Shogo Kohama (Jumondo; ep 1)
Shōichi Ishimaru (ep 7)
Sumie Noro (eps 7, 9-12)
Takahiro Tajima (ep 2)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 5)
Tsuyoshi Ōtsu (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Udo Komuro (Doga Kobo; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-12
)

Yoshihiro Seki (関義裕; ep 2)
Yūichi Oka (ep 12)
Yuka Suzuki (Jumondo; ep 1)
Yuki Asakura (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Yuki Watanabe (ep 12)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 3)
Yukiko Ueda (Doga Kobo; eps 1-2, 4)
Yumi Tsutsui (Jumondo; ep 1)
Yusuke Yamamoto (Doga Kobo; eps 1-4, 6-10)
Animation producer: Hajime Kamata
Art Setting: Shunsuke Suzuki
Assistant Animation Director: Michiyo Sugawara (ep 2)
Assistant Director: Ryohei Takeshita
Assistant Director of Photography: Yasushi Kudō
Assistant Unit Director:
Hikaru Murata (ep 5)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 11)
Background Art:
Emi Kitahara (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Hee Hwan Kim (BSP; ep 12)
Hiroshi Ohno (Studio Fuga; eps 4-5)
Hisako Saitou (eps 4, 6, 8-12)
Hyun Ah Song (BSP; ep 12)
Ichirou Tatsuta (Studio Fuga; eps 1-3)
Ji Hye Youn (BSP; ep 12)
Junko Shimada (Studio Fuga; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Katsufumi Hariu (Studio Fuga; eps 2-3, 6)
Kouki Hasegawa (Studio Fuga; eps 1-11)
Kyung Ae Kim (BSP; ep 12)
Kyung Ki Kim (BSP; ep 12)
Kyung Min Kim (金炅珉; BSP; ep 12)
Miho Tokita (eps 1-12)
Mikiko Matsumoto (Studio Fuga; eps 2-6, 8-12)
Sung Hee Kim (BSP; ep 12)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (eps 1-12)
Yoshio Harisaki (Studio Fuga; eps 1-2, 5)
Young Yoon Jang (BSP; ep 12)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga; eps 1-12)
Color design: Kei Ishiguro
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Editing Assistant: Rumi Maruyama (Assez Finaud Fabric)
In-Between Animation:
Anna Muneoka (eps 2, 8)
Ayaka Muroga (5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9
)

Ayaka Sasaki (佐々木彩香; ZEXCS; ep 5)
Ayaka Uneme (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Ei Zengo (eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Erina Nogami (ep 8)
Hajime Umeki (eps 2, 8)
Hirofumi Kano (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Hiroo Nagano (eps 2, 8)
Kayano Takahashi (ZEXCS; ep 5)
Keimon Oda (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Kiyoko Kawasaki (ZEXCS; ep 5)
Koji Matsuda (ep 10)
Kunitoshi Ishii (eps 4, 7, 9-12)
Kyōka Nishimura (eps 2, 8)
Ling Xing Chen (eps 2, 8)
Maho Takahashi (ZEXCS; ep 5)
Mai Ookubo (ZEXCS; ep 5)
Makoto Oohara (eps 1, 4)
Mamoru Kurata (eps 2, 8)
Manami Akimoto (ZEXCS; ep 5)
Masaru Uehara (eps 2, 8)
Michiko Oda (eps 3-4)
Nami Nemoto (ZEXCS; ep 5)
Rina Miyamoto (eps 2, 8)
Ryūsuke Araki (ep 8)
Shōta Oshibe (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Sumie Noro (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 9-10
)

Takuya Nīnuma (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Wei Lin Lu (eps 2, 8)
Yui Soeta (ZEXCS; ep 5)
In-Between Check:
Ei Zengo (eps 4, 10)
Kana Ineo (eps 2, 8)
Mai Ookubo (ep 5)
Makoto Oohara (eps 3, 9)
Michiko Oda (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yuki Asakura (eps 6, 11)
Key Animation:
Akiko Nakata (eps 9, 12)
Asuka Suzuki (eps 2, 6)
Atsushi Yoshida (ep 11)
Ayako Ōki (ep 2)
Chie Mishima (ep 1)
Chisato Kikunaga (ep 1)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 4)
Emiko Nakano (ep 9)
Eri Nakajima (ED; ep 6)
Erika Okamoto (ep 5)
Erika Tsutsumi (eps 2, 8)
Fu Zi Cheng (eps 2, 8)
Hajime Hatakeyama (ep 2)
Hazuki Nakaema (ep 8)
Hideaki Furusawa (ep 11)
Hideki Nagamachi (OP; ep 6)
Hideyuki Sugiura (ep 5)
Hifumi Igarashi (ep 5)
Hiiragi Sugita (eps 7, 12)
Hikari Sakano (阪野ひかり; eps 4, 12)
Hiroaki Ikeda (eps 6, 11-12)
Hirohiko Sukegawa (eps 7, 10-12)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 3)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 10)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (eps 3, 7)
Hiroyuki Saita (OP)
Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 3)
Hisashi Toshima (eps 3, 6-7, 12)
Jun Onouchi (ep 8)
Jun Wei Li (黎俊緯; ep 8)
Junji Uesugi (eps 10, 12)
Junya Sato (佐藤準也; ep 11)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 5)
Kaori Yamada (ep 10)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 5)
Kazuki Toi (ep 9)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 5)
Kei Suezawa (ep 10)
Keigo Nagao (長尾圭悟; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9-10, 12
)

Keiichi Sugiura (ep 10)
Keiko Ichihara (eps 4, 9)
Ken Itakura (ep 11)
Ken Takahashi (高橋健; eps 1, 3, 6, 9)
Kenji Fukuyama (ep 5)
Kenji Kadoya (ep 2)
Kenji Sawada (ep 6)
Kiko Hashimoto (eps 3, 7)
Koji Hirauma (ep 5)
Kouichi Motomura (OP)
Kozue Tanaami (eps 10, 12)
Kumiko Takayanagi (ED; ep 1)
Kunihiro Sakurai (ep 2)
Kyōko Nagata (eps 4, 7)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 11)
Makoto Iino (OP)
Manamu Amasaki (eps 1, 3)
Mariko Kubo (eps 1, 3, 11)
Masaaki Yamano (eps 1, 12)
Masashi Karino (eps 9-10, 12)
Masaya Nozaki (ep 3)
Michi Yamamoto (山本未知; ep 10)
Miho Matsuura (eps 4, 9, 12)
Miki Matsuo (eps 2, 8)
Miki Mutō (OP; eps 1-2, 11-12)
Miki Nonaka (eps 5-6, 11)
Miyuki Honda (eps 6, 11)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 5)
Moe Matsuda (ep 10)
Momoko Yano (eps 9-10, 12)
Nami Inoue (ep 2)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 10)
Naoko Kuwabara (ep 11)
Naomi Sakata (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Natsue Chibayama (eps 3, 7)
Natsuko Fujiwara (eps 1-4, 9)
Natsuo Kawamura (ep 4)
Nayu Tanaka (eps 2, 8)
Nobuhiro Nagata (ep 10)
Nobuo Takahashi (ep 10)
Nobuyuki Mitani (ep 1)
Noriko Itou (伊藤典子; ep 6)
Noritaka Tateguchi (eps 9, 11)
Rinne Utagawa (ep 5)
Ryōun Tsuchiya (ep 10)
Ryūta Ura (eps 3-4)
Ryuunosuke Murakami (ep 10)
Sachiko Fukuda (OP)
Sachiko Mori (eps 1, 6)
Sakae Shibuya (ep 5)
Saki Takahashi (ep 1)
Saori Den (傅沙織; ep 11)
Saori Sakiguchi (﨑口さおり; eps 2, 6, 10)
Satoru Kakutani (ep 6)
Sawa Fukami (ep 2)
Sayaka Ueno (ep 2)
Shi Ming Fu (ep 2)
Shigeru Abe (ep 12)
Shigeru Shibuya (ep 5)
Shigyō SATŌ (ep 5)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 9, 11)
Shiori Shirosaki (ep 2)
Shogo Kohama (ep 8)
Shun Satō (eps 10-11)
Shunsuke Matsuo (松尾俊亮; ep 10)
Shunya Sato (eps 3-4, 9, 12)
Tae-Hyung Kim (ep 8)
Takashi Irie (入江充; eps 10-11)
Takeshi Miyano (ep 8)
Tatsuhiko Komatsu (ep 5)
Tomoe Morishita (eps 6, 11)
Tomomi Tsutsui (ep 2)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 2-3, 6)
Tomoyuki Kameda (eps 10-12)
Toshiko Inada (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Sato (ep 1)
Tsuyoshi Iida (ep 2)
Yasuhisa Kato (OP)
Yōko Fukushima (eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 5)
Yoritada Shigesa (eps 4, 9, 11)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 10)
Yoshihide Ideue (eps 10-12)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 10)
Yoshiyuki Fujiwara (ep 12)
Yui Kanbe (ep 8)
Yui Kurose (eps 2, 8)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 5)
Yuka Suzuki (eps 2, 8)
Yuki Matsuo (ep 9)
Yuki Morikawa (ep 2)
Yuki Nakano (OP; eps 7, 11)
Yūki Washio (ep 5)
Yuki Watanabe (OP; eps 7, 10, 12)
Yuki Yabuta (eps 4, 9)
Yukie Itou (伊東幸恵; ep 2)
Yukihiro Urata (ep 1)
Yukiko Ueda (eps 4, 6, 9, 12)
Yumi Tsutsui (eps 2, 8)
Yurie Kawaguchi (ep 9)
Yusuke Yamamoto (eps 11-12)
Yūta Kevin Kenmotsu (ep 11)
Yuya Iwashita (ep 5)
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Paint:
Aoi Naganuma (eps 2, 8)
Ayaka Nakamura (eps 2, 8)
Ayaka Nishida (eps 2, 8)
Genta Makabe (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Hitomi Fujii (ep 2)
Masahiro Kure (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Yuka Itō (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 10-12
)

Yūta Takeuchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 9-11
)

Photography:
Kunihiko Ito (eps 1-12)
Mariko Takamatsu (eps 5-12)
Takehiro Go (eps 1-12)
Prop Design: Eri Nakajima
Recording Adjustment: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Recording Assistant: Nozomi Mashita
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Theme Song Performance:
Ayumi Takeo (as fourfolium)
Megumi Toda (as fourfolium)
Megumi Yamaguchi (as fourfolium)
Yūki Takada (as fourfolium)
Yūki Takada as Aoba Suzukaze

Ai Kayano as Rin Tōyama
Ayumi Takeo as Yun Iijima
Chitose Morinaga as Umiko Ahagon
Eri Kitamura as Shizuku Hazuki
Madoka Asahina as Nene Sakura
Megumi Toda as Hajime Shinoda
Megumi Yamaguchi as Hifumi Takimoto
Yōko Hikasa as Kō Yagami

Asuka Kakumoto as Cosplaying store employee (ep 12)
Ayaka Imamura as Mother (ep 10)
Chihiro Kawakami as Miu (Yun's younger sister; ep 6)
Daiki Hamano as Signal Three Red (ep 6)
Eri Kitamura as Mozuku
Hibiku Yamamura as
Aoba's mother (eps 4, 6, 11)
Moon Ranger (eps 6, 9)
Seiyū (Moon Ranger role; ep 12)
Kenta Miyake as Dandy Max (ep 9)
Mai Kanazawa as
Boy (ep 10)
Train announcement (ep 3)
Mami Amano as Nurse (ep 7)
Rena Maeda as Senpai (ep 5)
Risae Matsuda as Ren (Yun's younger brother; ep 6)
Saki Fujita as Yamada (eps 7, 11-12)
Shino Shimoji as Waitress (ep 2)
Shiori Mutō as Store employee (ep 10)
Tadanori Date as
Father (ep 10)
Mob (ep 11)
Tarō Kiuchi as
Boy (High school student/on TV; ep 7)
Colonel Muscle (ep 6)
Customer (ep 12)
Mob (ep 11)
Yū Wakui as
Girl (ep 11)
Nurse (ep 7)
Yuka Nukui as
Cat-eared girl (ep 5)
Child (ep 6)
Girl (ep 11)
Part-timer (ep 8)
Store employee (ep 12)
Yuki Tamamiya as Girl (ep 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 7)
Doga Kobo (eps 2, 8)
Encourage Films (ep 1)
GONZO (ep 5)
Jumondo (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-11
)

Jūmonji (ep 5)
RIC (ep 5)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1, 3)
Studio Live (ep 3)
TAP (ep 5)
TNK (ep 3)
Wish (eps 3, 7)
Animation Direction: Jumondo (ep 6)
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
Background Art:
B.S.P (ep 12)
Studio Fuga (eps 1-12)
Finish Animation:
A-1 Pictures (ep 3)
Artemis (ep 5)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 1)
GALLOP (ep 3)
J.C. Staff (eps 1, 3)
Jumondo (eps 1, 3-4, 6-12)
Line Farm (ep 5)
RIC (ep 5)
Rising Force (ep 1)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1, 3)
Studio Elle (ep 5)
Studio Gash (ep 1)
TAP (ep 5)
TYO Animations (eps 1, 3)
Wish (ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 1)
BLADE (eps 4, 6)
diomedea (eps 1, 3)
feel. (ep 5)
Jumondo (eps 1, 3, 6-12)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 1)
M.S.C (eps 1, 3)
Production I.G (ep 3)
RIC (ep 5)
Rising Force (ep 3)
SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Studio 4°C (eps 1, 3)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio Mu (ep 6)
Sunshine Corporation (eps 1, 3)
TAP (ep 5)
TYO Animations
WHITE FOX (eps 3-4)
Xebec (eps 1, 3)
ZEXCS (ep 5)
Music Production: Kadokawa
Photography Assistance:
Asura Film (eps 1-10)
Chōkyō (ep 12)
Line Farm (eps 11-12)
Tripod (ep 12)
Typhoon Graphics (eps 11-12)
Production Cooperation:
Encourage Films (ep 5)
Jumondo (eps 2, 8)
Sound Production: delfi Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Caitlin Glass (eps 3-11 odd)
Clifford Chapin (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-12 even
)

Script:
Matt Shipman (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Niki Shults (eps 5, 8, 10)

ADR Prep: Jennifer Alyx
Assistant ADR Director: Brittany Lauda
Megan Shipman as Aoba Suzukaze

Bryn Apprill as Nene Sakura
Caitlin Glass as Umiko Ahagon
Carli Mosier as Shizuku Hazuki
Jill Harris as Hifumi Takimoto
Kristen McGuire as Rin Toyama
Leah Clark as Yun Iijima
Michelle Rojas as Ko Yagami
Tia Ballard as Hajime Shinoda

Alison Viktorin as Ren Iijima (ep 6)
Apphia Yu as Boy (ep 10)
Carli Mosier as Mozoku
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Moon Ranger (eps 6, 9)
Moon Ranger Voice Actor (ep 12)
Ian Sinclair as Dandy Max (ep 9)
Jill Harris as Sojiro
Lara Woodhull as Miu Iijima (ep 6)
Natalie Hoover as Yamada (eps 7, 11-12)
Rachel Robinson as Photographer (ep 11)

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...