Kono Oto Tomare!: Sounds of Life (TV 1)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kono Oto Tomare! (Japanese)
Stop This Sound
この音とまれ! (Japanese)
一弦定音! (Chinese (Taiwan))
Plot Summary: Takezō is the last remaining member of the Koto club, a club dedicated to the traditional Japanese string instrument. If he doesn't find new members, the Koto Club will be terminated. One day, Takezō is alone in the club room when a student barges in and demands to join. The student is delinquent Chika Kudō, a boy who even scares delinquent upperclassmen at other schools. (from manga)
User Ratings: 84 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:6, raw:2, dub:2)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:2, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 27 votes (sub:22, dub:4, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:11, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 234 users, rank: #3039 (of 8053)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.821 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.4156, rank: #877 (of 8130)
Weighted mean: 7.842 (Very good), rank: #758 (of 8130) (seen all: 7.84)
Bayesian estimate: 7.800 (Very good−), rank: #608 (of 6168)
Number of episodes: 13
Vintage: 2019-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Tone" by Shōta Aoi
Ending Theme:
"Speechless" by Yūma Uchida
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryōma Mizuno
Series Composition: Ayumu Hisao
Script: Ayumu Hisao (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Oba (eps 6, 10)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 1, 4)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ED; eps 2, 7)
Ryōma Mizuno (OP; eps 3, 8, 13)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 11)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 5, 9, 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hideaki Oba (eps 6, 10)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 2, 7)
Ryōma Mizuno (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Takashi Kobayashi (ep 11)
Unit Director:
Hiroyuki Okuno (ED)
Ryōma Mizuno (OP)
Music: Kei Haneoka
Original creator: Amyū
Character Design: Junko Yamanaka
Art Director: Masaki Mayuzumi
Chief Animation Director:
Junko Yamanaka (OP; eps 1-13 odd)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-10, 12
)

Animation Director:
Hiroshi Ogawa (OP; eps 2, 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 7)
Mina Itou (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 4, 8, 11)
Shinichiro Minami (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 12)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Yomogiko Murano
Executive producer: Gou Nakanishi
2D Design: Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 1-13)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Nagara (Studio Toybox; eps 11-13)
Akira Teramoto (Studio Toybox; eps 7-10)
Ayame Minatohara (Platinum Vision; OP; eps 4-5, 7-13)
Hikaru Okabayashi (ep 3)
Kasumi Motoki (Felix Film; ep 5)
Kazuki Sugiyama (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Kōji Higashida (Studio Toybox; eps 5, 11-13)
Kou Kitakaze (ep 5)
Kyōko Ōkubo (ep 3)
Mai Otsuki (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Mirei Kobayashi (ep 3)
Reiko Fujita (Studio Toybox; eps 12-13)
Shiho Miura (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Shōhei Sakai (Studio Toybox; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10
)

Taira Nozawa (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Takanobu Katada (Platinum Vision; eps 1-13)
Takuya Kitamura (Studio Toybox; eps 3, 6, 8-13)
Yui Tsuchida (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Yukino Kodama (Platinum Vision; OP; eps 3-13)
3D Animation: Tomokazu Sugimura (OP; ED)
3D Design: Tomokazu Sugimura
Action Animation Director: Yasuhiro Saiki
Animation producer: Emi Yonezawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroshi Ogawa (eps 5-6, 13)
Kei Sakai (eps 12-13)
Mina Itou (eps 6-7, 10-11)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 5, 9, 13)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 8)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 13)
Background Art:
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack; eps 1-6, 8)
Aoi Yonemura (Studio Jack; ep 12)
Jiao Mou (Studio Jack; ep 12)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack; ED; eps 7, 9-11, 13)
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack; OP)
Mayumi Usuda (Studio Jack; eps 1-3)
Yang Liu (Studio Jack; eps 8, 12)
Yuji Noyama (Studio Jack; eps 1-5)
Zi Yun Huang (Studio Jack; eps 5-10, 12-13)
Color design: Aiko Yamagami
Color setting:
Aiko Yamagami (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-10, 12
)

Junko Nagaoka (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 11, 13
)

Direction Advisor: Hideaki Oba
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
In-Between Animation:
Ayame Minatohara (Platinum Vision; eps 4-13)
Manami Komiya (Platinum Vision; eps 4-5, 9-13)
Takanobu Katada (Platinum Vision; eps 4-13)
Yukino Kodama (Platinum Vision; eps 1-2, 4-13)
In-Between Animation Supporter: Takahiro Nawa (eps 1-9)
Key Animation:
Arisa Kajiyama (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 11-13
)

Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 3, 5, 8)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 2, 4)
Ayame Minatohara (eps 12-13)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Hideyasu Okamoto (OP; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5-8, 10-13
)

Hiroshi Ogawa (OP; eps 7-8)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ED)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 10)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 3)
Kei Sakai (ED; eps 1-13)
Kohei Takahashi (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Kōji Kataoka (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9, 11-13
)

Kōsuke Kuremizu (ep 11)
Kou Kitakaze (ep 2)
Kōya Izumi (eps 3, 5-6)
Li Jin Ye (ep 13)
Makiko Takeda (BeLoop; eps 3, 5, 8)
Manabu Kushibuchi (eps 5, 7)
Masaki Kudō (ep 2)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 4, 6, 9)
Masaya Nozaki (OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Mina Itou (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10-13
)

Naoko Yamamoto (ED; ep 7)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 10)
Pei Qi Peng (eps 2, 7)
Reiko Fujita (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Sayoko Murai (OP; eps 1, 6)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 4, 8)
Shinichiro Kajiura (OP)
Shiori Yamashita (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-11
)

Shōgo Nishi (ep 5)
Shōhei Sakai (ep 7)
Takaaki Tanabe (eps 1, 4, 9, 13)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 2, 6, 8)
Takao Ozone (ep 8)
Takumi Inagaki (ep 3)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 11-13)
Tetsurou Yamada (OP; eps 1-8, 11, 13)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 7, 10)
Tomoko Kitagawa (eps 4, 9, 11)
Tomomi Itō (eps 1, 6, 9, 11)
Wei Lun Shi (ep 13)
Xin Geng (ep 13)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 3-6, 8-13)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 8, 10-11)
Yui Okano (OP; ep 9)
Yuka Kudo (ED)
Yuki Nakajima (OP; eps 8, 10)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 4, 10)
Yukino Kodama (eps 12-13)
Yukinori Kuwabara (eps 4, 8-9, 11)
Yūsuke Matsuda (eps 10, 13)
Koto CG Assistant: Hiromu Kitano
Logo Design: Kana Fujiwara
Paint:
Aiko Yamagami (TMS Photo; 4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 13
)

Akiko Kagiyama (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Ayu Wakai (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Junko Akihara (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo; ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10, 12
)

Moe Ohara (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Paint Check:
Aiko Yamagami (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-10, 12
)

Junko Nagaoka (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 11, 13
)

Photography:
Emi Yamada (Rare Trick; eps 4-5, 8-9)
Kanako Maeda (Rare Trick; eps 2-6)
Koji Tanaka (Rare Trick; eps 6-7)
Masamune Hirata (Rare Trick; eps 2-3, 6)
Mikihiro Yoshikawa (Rare Trick; OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Nobuhiro Kawakami (Rare Trick; ep 7)
Yomogiko Murano (Rare Trick; OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Yu Ming Chen (Rare Trick; eps 4, 6-10, 13)
Yukie Ooyagi (Rare Trick; OP; ED; eps 1, 3-13)
Yuma Yamaguchi (Rare Trick; eps 2-3)
Production Advancement:
Rio Nishio (ED; eps 2-3, 5, 8)
Ryōta Kojima (ep 11)
Sana Kanno (OP; ED; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-13
)

Yuki Ogawa (eps 10, 12-13)
Production Affairs:
Marie Hasegawa
Misaki Kataya
Production Chief: Hiromichi Oishi
Prop Design: Tomokazu Sugimura
Publicity Assistant:
Aika Akimoto
Hideo Shimazaki (Quaras)
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras)
Toshiaki Sato
Recording: Koji Shimizu
Recording Assistant: Yoshie Uno
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production Manager: Hikaru Nakamura
Sub-Character Design: Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hirofumi Hibino (OP)
Hirotaka Hayakawa (ED)
Masato Kudou (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Junya Maesako (ED)
Kentarō Sonoda (OP)
Masato Kudou (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Junya Maesako (ED)
Kentarō Sonoda (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Shouta Aoi (OP)
Yūma Uchida (ED)
Video Editing:
Eun Jung Song (Q-Tec; eps 3-13)
Haruka Yasumoto (Q-Tec; eps 1, 3-13)
Shinji Iriyama (Q-Tec; eps 1-2)
Takuto Saiki (Q-Tec; ep 2)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Satowa Hōzuki
Junya Enoki as Takezō Kurata
Yūma Uchida as Chika Kudō

Ayane Sakura as Kazusa Ōtori
Daisuke Namikawa as Suzuka Takinami
Haruki Ishiya as Saneyasu Adachi
Junta Terashima as Ousuke Kiryū
Makoto Furukawa as Michitaka Sakai
Nana Mizuki as Isaki Kudō
Sara Matsumoto as Hiro Kurusu
Shouta Aoi as Mio Kanzaki
Sōichiro Hoshi as Sentarō Miya
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tetsuki Takaoka
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Haru Kasugai
Yūichi Iguchi as Kōta Mizuhara

Ayaka Asai as Mashiro
Chika Anzai as Fumi Hanamura
Natsuki Hanae as Takeru Kurata
Tetsuo Kanao as Gen Kudō
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 1, 11-13)
Felix Film (ep 5)
Green Grass Factory (eps 1-2, 4-10)
Platinum Vision (eps 5-13)
Studio Giants (ep 5)
Studio Toybox (eps 6-13)
Animation Production: Platinum Vision
Background Art:
KJ Studio (eps 1-13)
Moses (eps 12-13)
MOTIVE (ep 13)
Studio Jack (eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 13)
Gantaku Animation (ep 13)
Getsumen (ep 13)
Green Grass Factory (OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Jumondo (ep 8)
Phoenix Animation (ep 13)
Platinum Vision (eps 5-13)
Reboot (ep 13)
Studio EverGreen (ep 13)
Studio μ (ep 11)
TAP (eps 8, 13)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 11-13)
Be Loop (ep 3)
Gantaku Animation (ep 13)
Getsumen (ep 13)
Music Production: King Records
Paint:
Green Grass Factory (OP; ED; eps 1-2)
TMS Photo (T.D.I; eps 1-13)
Photography:
Raretrick (eps 1-13)
Planning Assistance: Shueisha (Jump SQ. Editorial Dept.)
Publicity Assistance: Quaras
Recording Studio: P's Studio azabudai A/R ONE
Sound Production: Pony Canyon Enterprises
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tia Ballard
Translation:
Anna Maconaughey
Nita Lieu (Senior Translator)
ADR Script:
Kristen McGuire
Matt Shipman (ep 8)
ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Dumas (ep 11)
Austin Sisk (eps 4-5, 7, 11)
Geoff Bisente (ep 13)
Olivia Harris (eps 5-7, 10, 12)
Peter Hawkinson (eps 2, 6-7)
Sam Newmark (ep 12)
Victor Acosta (ep 7)
Xavier Earl
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Apphia Yu (eps 11-12)
Felecia Angelle (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Natalie Hoover (eps 9-13)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer:
James Baker
Jose Sandoval (ep 10)
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Director: Susie Nixon
Alejandro Saab as Takezo Kurata
Amber Lee Connors as Satowa Hōzuki
Daman Mills as Chika Kudō

Alexis Tipton as Hiro Kurutsu
Anthony Bowling as Michitaka Sakai
Austin Tindle as Saneyasu Adachi
Brandon Potter as Suzuka Takinami
Christopher Wehkamp as Mio Kanzaki
Emi Lo as Asano Izumi
Howard Wang as Sentaro Miya
Josh Grelle as Kota Mizuhara
Lydia Mackay as Isaki Kudo
Matt Shipman as Ousuke Kiryu
Meg McClain as Kazusa Ōtori
Robert McCollum as Tetsuki Takaoka
Stephen Fu as Haru Kasugai

Alex Moore as Takezo's Mom
Blythe Renay as Ousuke's Mother
Brandon McInnis as Yoshiki
Brittany Lauda as Ousuke Kiryu (young)
Casey Casper as Chiharu Hozuki
Chris Rager as Vice-Principal
Clifford Chapin as Nakayama
Cris George as Kaoru Takinami (ep 12)
Dallas Reid as Tsuda
Dani Chambers as Fumi Hanamura
Eric Vale as Chika's Father
Felecia Angelle as Mashiro
Hayden Daviau as Miyoshi
Jamie Marchi as Kiyoka Takinami
Jason Liebrecht as Nishina
Jill Harris as Uta (ep 12)
John Swasey as Takezo's Father
Julie Mayfield as Dojima
Kate Bristol as Asano's Mother
Kent Williams as Principal
Kyle Phillips as Reiji Hozuki
Linda Leonard as Shizu
Linda Young as Hiro's Grandmother (ep 6)
Meg McClain as Takezo's Female Relative
Ricco Fajardo as Takeru
Ryan Reynolds as Takinami (young)

Katy McGregor (ep 7)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Spain)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: bilibili
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology