×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Kono Oto Tomare!: Sounds of Life (TV 1)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kono Oto Tomare! (Japanese)
Stop This Sound
この音とまれ! (Japanese)
一弦定音! (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: drama
Themes: music
Plot Summary: Takezō is the last remaining member of the Koto club, a club dedicated to the traditional Japanese string instrument. If he doesn't find new members, the Koto Club will be terminated. One day, Takezō is alone in the club room when a student barges in and demands to join. The student is delinquent Chika Kudō, a boy who even scares delinquent upperclassmen at other schools. (from manga)
User Ratings: 114 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 12 votes (sub:8, dub:2, raw:2)
 Excellent: 22 votes (sub:17, dub:3, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 39 votes (sub:29, dub:6, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 24 votes (sub:18, dub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 277 users, rank: #2999 (of 8932)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.825 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.3262, rank: #932 (of 9045)
Weighted mean: 7.845 (Very good), rank: #796 (of 9045) (seen all: 7.85)
Bayesian estimate: 7.809 (Very good−), rank: #615 (of 6812)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2019-04-06
Opening Theme:
"Tone" by Shōta Aoi
Ending Theme:
"Speechless" by Yūma Uchida
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Kono Oto Tomare!: Sounds of Life - Season One (Blu-ray) 2020-05-05 (from $38.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryōma Mizuno
Series Composition: Ayumu Hisao
Script: Ayumu Hisao (eps 1-13)
Storyboard:
Hideaki Oba (eps 6, 10)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 1, 4)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ED; eps 2, 7)
Ryōma Mizuno (OP; eps 3, 8, 13)
Takashi Kobayashi (ep 11)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 5, 9, 12)
Yasuhiro Saiki (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Hideaki Oba (eps 6, 10)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 2, 7)
Ken Katō (eps 4, 8, 12)
Ryōma Mizuno (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9, 12-13
)

Takashi Kobayashi (ep 11)
Unit Director:
Hiroyuki Okuno (ED)
Ryōma Mizuno (OP)
Music: Kei Haneoka
Original creator: Amyū
Character Design: Junko Yamanaka
Art Director: Masaki Mayuzumi
Chief Animation Director:
Junko Yamanaka (OP; eps 1-13 odd)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-10, 12
)

Animation Director:
Hiroshi Ogawa (OP; eps 2, 7, 11)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 7)
Mina Itou (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 13)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 4, 8, 11)
Shinichiro Minami (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 12)
Sound Director: Hajime Takakuwa
Director of Photography: Yomogiko Murano
Executive producer: Gou Nakanishi
2D Design: Tomokazu Sugimura (eps 1-13)
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Nagara (Studio Toybox; eps 11-13)
Akira Teramoto (Studio Toybox; eps 7-10)
Ayame Minatohara (Platinum Vision; OP; eps 4-5, 7-13)
Hikaru Okabayashi (ep 3)
Kasumi Motoki (Felix Film; ep 5)
Kazuki Sugiyama (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Kōji Higashida (Studio Toybox; eps 5, 11-13)
Kou Kitakaze (ep 5)
Kyōko Ōkubo (ep 3)
Mai Otsuki (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Mirei Kobayashi (ep 3)
Reiko Fujita (Studio Toybox; eps 12-13)
Shiho Miura (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Shōhei Sakai (Studio Toybox; 6 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10
)

Taira Nozawa (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Takanobu Katada (Platinum Vision; eps 1-13)
Takuya Kitamura (Studio Toybox; eps 3, 6, 8-13)
Yui Tsuchida (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Yukino Kodama (Platinum Vision; OP; eps 3-13)
3D Animation: Tomokazu Sugimura (OP; ED)
3D Design: Tomokazu Sugimura
Action Animation Director: Yasuhiro Saiki
Animation producer: Emi Yonezawa
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroshi Ogawa (eps 5-6, 13)
Kei Sakai (eps 12-13)
Mina Itou (eps 6-7, 10-11)
Shinichiro Kajiura (eps 5, 9, 13)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 8)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Toshimitsu Kobayashi (ep 13)
Background Art:
Akiko Mikami (Studio Jack; eps 1-6, 8)
Aoi Yonemura (Studio Jack; ep 12)
Jiao Mou (Studio Jack; ep 12)
Kazumi Kataoka (Studio Jack; ED; eps 7, 9-11, 13)
Masaki Mayuzumi (Studio Jack; OP)
Mayumi Usuda (Studio Jack; eps 1-3)
Yang Liu (Studio Jack; eps 8, 12)
Yuji Noyama (Studio Jack; eps 1-5)
Zi Yun Huang (Studio Jack; eps 5-10, 12-13)
Color design: Aiko Yamagami
Color setting:
Aiko Yamagami (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-10, 12
)

Junko Nagaoka (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 11, 13
)

Direction Advisor: Hideaki Oba
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
In-Between Animation:
Ayame Minatohara (Platinum Vision; eps 4-13)
Manami Komiya (Platinum Vision; eps 4-5, 9-13)
Takanobu Katada (Platinum Vision; eps 4-13)
Yukino Kodama (Platinum Vision; eps 1-2, 4-13)
In-Between Animation Supporter: Takahiro Nawa (eps 1-9)
Key Animation:
Arisa Kajiyama (OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 11-13
)

Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 3, 5, 8)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 2, 4)
Ayame Minatohara (eps 12-13)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 4)
Hideyasu Okamoto (OP; 9 episodes
eps 3, 5-8, 10-13
)

Hiroshi Ogawa (OP; eps 7-8)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ED)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 10)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 3)
Kei Sakai (ED; eps 1-13)
Kohei Takahashi (Art Base Bam; eps 11-13)
Kōji Kataoka (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9, 11-13
)

Kōsuke Kuremizu (ep 11)
Kou Kitakaze (ep 2)
Kōya Izumi (eps 3, 5-6)
Li Jin Ye (ep 13)
Makiko Takeda (BeLoop; eps 3, 5, 8)
Manabu Kushibuchi (eps 5, 7)
Masaki Kudō (ep 2)
Masato Nishikawa (eps 4, 6, 9)
Masaya Nozaki (OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Mina Itou (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10-13
)

Naoko Yamamoto (ED; ep 7)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (ep 10)
Pei Qi Peng (eps 2, 7)
Reiko Fujita (eps 2, 6, 8, 10)
Sayoko Murai (OP; eps 1, 6)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 2)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 4, 8)
Shinichiro Kajiura (OP)
Shiori Yamashita (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 9-11
)

Shōgo Nishi (ep 5)
Shōhei Sakai (ep 7)
Takaaki Tanabe (eps 1, 4, 9, 13)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 2, 6, 8)
Takao Ozone (ep 8)
Takumi Inagaki (ep 3)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (eps 11-13)
Tetsurou Yamada (OP; eps 1-8, 11, 13)
Tomokazu Shimabukuro (eps 7, 10)
Tomoko Kitagawa (eps 4, 9, 11)
Tomomi Itō (eps 1, 6, 9, 11)
Wei Lun Shi (ep 13)
Xin Geng (ep 13)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 3-6, 8-13)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 8, 10-11)
Yui Okano (OP; ep 9)
Yuka Kudo (ED)
Yūki Nakajima (OP; eps 8, 10)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 4, 10)
Yukino Kodama (eps 12-13)
Yukinori Kuwabara (eps 4, 8-9, 11)
Yūsuke Matsuda (eps 10, 13)
Koto CG Assistant: Hiromu Kitano
Logo Design: Kana Fujiwara
Paint:
Aiko Yamagami (TMS Photo; 4 episodes
eps 3, 5, 11, 13
)

Akiko Kagiyama (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Ayu Wakai (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Junko Akihara (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Junko Nagaoka (TMS Photo; ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10, 12
)

Moe Ohara (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Noriyo Koike (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Rieko Akamatsu (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Yoko Tomizawa (TMS Photo; ED; eps 1-13)
Paint Check:
Aiko Yamagami (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-10, 12
)

Junko Nagaoka (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 11, 13
)

Photography:
Emi Yamada (Rare Trick; eps 4-5, 8-9)
Kanako Maeda (Rare Trick; eps 2-6)
Kōji Tanaka (Rare Trick; eps 6-7)
Masamune Hirata (Rare Trick; eps 2-3, 6)
Mikihiro Yoshikawa (Rare Trick; OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Nobuhiro Kawakami (Rare Trick; ep 7)
Yomogiko Murano (Rare Trick; OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Yu Ming Chen (Rare Trick; eps 4, 6-10, 13)
Yukie Ooyagi (Rare Trick; OP; ED; eps 1, 3-13)
Yuma Yamaguchi (Rare Trick; eps 2-3)
Production Advancement:
Rio Nishio (ED; eps 2-3, 5, 8)
Ryōta Kojima (ep 11)
Sana Kanno (OP; ED; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-13
)

Yuki Ogawa (eps 10, 12-13)
Production Affairs:
Marie Hasegawa
Misaki Kataya
Production Chief: Hiromichi Oishi
Prop Design: Tomokazu Sugimura
Publicity Assistant:
Aika Akimoto
Hideo Shimazaki (Quaras)
Shigenobu Satō (Quaras)
Toshiaki Sato
Recording: Kōji Shimizu
Recording Assistant: Yoshie Uno
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production Manager: Hikaru Nakamura
Sub-Character Design: Toshimitsu Kobayashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hirofumi Hibino (OP)
Hirotaka Hayakawa (ED)
Masato Kudou (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Junya Maesako (ED)
Kentarō Sonoda (OP)
Masato Kudou (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Junya Maesako (ED)
Kentarō Sonoda (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Shōta Aoi (OP)
Yūma Uchida (ED)
Video Editing:
Eun Jung Song (Q-Tec; eps 3-13)
Haruka Yasumoto (Q-Tec; eps 1, 3-13)
Shinji Iriyama (Q-Tec; eps 1-2)
Takuto Saiki (Q-Tec; ep 2)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Satowa Hōzuki
Junya Enoki as Takezō Kurata
Yūma Uchida as Chika Kudō

Ayane Sakura as Kazusa Ōtori
Daisuke Namikawa as Suzuka Takinami
Haruki Ishiya as Saneyasu Adachi
Junta Terashima as Ousuke Kiryū
Makoto Furukawa as Michitaka Sakai
Nana Mizuki as Isaki Kudō
Sara Matsumoto as Hiro Kurusu
Shōta Aoi as Mio Kanzaki
Sōichiro Hoshi as Sentarō Miya
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tetsuki Takaoka
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Haru Kasugai
Yūichi Iguchi as Kōta Mizuhara

Akio Kato as Vice Principal
Ayaka Asai as Mashiro
Chika Anzai as Fumi Hanamura
Eri Akiyama as
Female Student (eps 5, 7)
Friend (ep 3)
Kiyoka Takinami (ep 12)
Kou
Upperclassman (ep 2)
Genki Muro as
Delinquent (ep 3)
Detective (ep 1)
Light Music Club Member (eps 2, 4-5)
Nakayama (eps 8-9)
Nishina (ep 12)
Reiji Hozuki (ep 7)
Student (ep 6)
Hiroo Sasaki as Kaoru Takinami (ep 12)
Hitomi Sasaki as
Female Student (eps 5, 7)
Friend (ep 3)
Himesaka Girl's Academy Club President (ep 9)
Meriyo Koto Club President (ep 11)
Miyoshi
Kōsuke Kuwano as
Announcer (ep 7)
Classmate (ep 12)
Light Music Club Member (eps 2, 4-5)
Male Student (ep 1)
Student (ep 6)
Teacher (ep 3)
Tsuda (eps 8-9)
Kumi Takaragi as Student (ep 6)
Masako Isobe as Shizune Nishina
Megumi Toda as Uta (ep 12)
Miho Okasaki as Attendee (ep 7)
Naoya Miyase as Male Student (ep 1)
Natsuki Hanae as Takeru Kurata
Ryoko Gi as Chiharu Hozuki
Sayaka Senbongi as Asano Izumi
Shigeru Ushiyama as Principal
Takuma Suzuki as Takezo's Father (ep 9)
Takuma Terashima as Yoshiki (ep 11)
Takumi Ejiri as Police Officer (eps 1-2)
Tetsuo Kanao as Gen Kudō
Toko Momoe as Relative (ep 1)
Wakana Kowaka as
Announcer (eps 11, 13)
Attendee (ep 7)
Hiro's Grandmother (ep 6)
Suzuka Takinami (young; ep 12)
Takezo's Mother
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as Chika's Father
Yukari Nozawa as Dojima (ep 7)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 1, 11-13)
Felix Film (ep 5)
Green Grass Factory (eps 1-2, 4-10)
Platinum Vision (eps 5-13)
Studio Giants (ep 5)
Studio Toybox (eps 6-13)
Animation Production: Platinum Vision
Background Art:
KJ Studio (eps 1-13)
Moses (eps 12-13)
MOTIVE (ep 13)
Studio Jack (eps 1-13)
In-Between Animation:
Akatsuki (ep 13)
Gantaku Animation (ep 13)
Getsumen (ep 13)
Green Grass Factory (OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Jumondo (ep 8)
Phoenix Animation (ep 13)
Platinum Vision (eps 5-13)
Reboot (ep 13)
Studio EverGreen (ep 13)
Studio μ (ep 11)
TAP (eps 8, 13)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 11-13)
Be Loop (ep 3)
Gantaku Animation (ep 13)
Getsumen (ep 13)
Music Production: King Records
Paint:
Green Grass Factory (OP; ED; eps 1-2)
TMS Photo (T.D.I; eps 1-13)
Photography:
Raretrick (eps 1-13)
Planning Assistance: Shueisha (Jump SQ. Editorial Dept.)
Publicity Assistance: Quaras
Recording Studio: P's Studio azabudai A/R ONE
Sound Production: Pony Canyon Enterprises
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tia Ballard
Translation:
Anna Maconaughey
Nita Lieu (Senior Translator)
ADR Script:
Kristen McGuire
Matt Shipman (ep 8)
ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Dumas (ep 11)
Austin Sisk (eps 4-5, 7, 11)
Geoff Bisente (ep 13)
Olivia Harris (eps 5-7, 10, 12)
Peter Hawkinson (eps 2, 6-7)
Sam Newmark (ep 12)
Victor Acosta (ep 7)
Xavier Earl
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Apphia Yu (eps 11-12)
Felecia Angelle (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Natalie Hoover (eps 9-13)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer:
James Baker
Jose Sandoval (ep 10)
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Director: Susie Nixon
Alejandro Saab as Takezo Kurata
Amber Lee Connors as Satowa Hōzuki
Daman Mills as Chika Kudō

Alexis Tipton as Hiro Kurutsu
Anthony Bowling as Michitaka Sakai
Austin Tindle as Saneyasu Adachi
Brandon Potter as Suzuka Takinami
Christopher Wehkamp as Mio Kanzaki (ep 12)
Emi Lo as Asano Izumi
Howard Wang as Sentaro Miya
Josh Grelle as Kota Mizuhara
Lydia Mackay as Isaki Kudo
Matt Shipman as Ousuke Kiryu
Meg McClain as Kazusa Ōtori
Robert McCollum as Tetsuki Takaoka
Stephen Fu as Haru Kasugai

Alex Moore as Takezo's Mom
Ben Phillips as Reiji Hozuki (ep 7)
Blythe Renay as Ousuke's Mother
Brandon McInnis as Yoshiki (ep 11)
Brittany Lauda as Ousuke Kiryu (young)
Casey Casper as Chiharu Hozuki
Chris Rager as Vice-Principal
Clifford Chapin as Nakayama (eps 8-9)
Cris George as Kaoru Takinami (ep 12)
Dallas Reid as Tsuda (eps 8-9)
Dani Chambers as Fumi Hanamura
Eric Vale as Chika's Father
Felecia Angelle as Mashiro
Hayden Daviau as Miyoshi
Jamie Marchi as Kiyoka Takinami
Jason Liebrecht as Nishina
Jill Harris as Uta (ep 12)
John Swasey as Takezo's Father (ep 9)
Julie Mayfield as Dojima (ep 7)
Kate Bristol as Asano's Mother (ep 11)
Kent Williams as Principal
Linda Leonard as Shizu
Linda Young as Hiro's Grandmother (ep 6)
Meg McClain as Takezo's Female Relative
Ricco Fajardo as Takeru
Ryan Reynolds as Takinami (young) (ep 12)

Katy McGregor (ep 7)
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (The Netherlands)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Julio Gomez
Fernando Rivas as Takezō Kurata
Nadia Lujambio as Satowa Hōzuki
Víctor Kuri as Chika Kudō

Abrahahm Castillo as Michitaka Sakai
Edgar Garcia as Saneyasu Adachi
Erick Padilla as Kōta Mizuhara
Erik Osorio as Suzuka Takinami
Jonathan Miranda as Tetsuki Takaoka
Valeria Tavera as Hiro Kurusu

Juan Carlos Roman as
Naoya (eps 8-9)
Tsuda (eps 8-9)
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Haymillian
Dubbing Studio: Haymillian México
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America & Brazil)
Licensed by:
Crunchyroll (Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America & Brazil)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: João Vieira
Alexander Vestri as Chika Kudō
Jéssica Cardia as Satowa Hōzuki
Renan Alonso as Takezō Kurata

Alex Minei as Mio Kanzaki
Bruno Casemiro as Haru Kasugai
Cadu Ramos as Michitaka Sakai
Carloz Magno as Kōta Mizuhara
Gabriela Pellegrino as Kazusa Ōtori
Josué Galinari as Suzuka Takinami
Lucas Marcondes as Ousuke Kiryu
Mariana Pozatto as Isaki Kudō
Rafael Quelle as Tetsuki Takaoka
Ricardo Daunt as Sentarō Miya
Vitor Coldibelli as Saneyasu Adachi
Viviane Munuera as Hiro Kurusu

Amanda Tavares as Uta Suzumori (ep 12)
Beta Cinalli as Hiiragi Miyoshi
Bianca Lua as Mashiro
Digão Vicente as Vice Principal
João Vieira as Takeru Kurata
Luísa Horta as Himesaka Girl's Academy Club President (ep 9)
Mari Guedes as Fumi Hanamura
Mauro Gasperini as Gen Kudō
Raissa Bueno as Asano Izumi
Regina Remencius as Chiharu Hozuki
Ricardo Campos as Nishina (ep 12)
Sidnei Dias as Principal
Tiaggo Guimarães as Chika's Father
Ximena Araya as Shizune Nishina

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Haymillian (Brazil dub)
Dubbing Studio: Atma Entretenimento
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: bilibili
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology