×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Warlords of Sigrdrifa (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Senyoku no Sigrdrifa (Japanese)
戦翼のシグルドリーヴァ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: One day, "Pillars" appeared on earth and became a threat to all life. The sudden appearance of a god called Odin was the only reason humanity survived. His method of fighting the Pillars was to grant flight via mechanical "hero wings" to chosen beautiful young girls called Valkyries. After many years, humanity's battle against the Pillars continues in the sky, with women fighting in their battle wings with men as their support staff. Japan is no exception, and when a Pillar appears on Mt. Fuji, three Valkyries confront it. They are joined by an ace pilot from Europe to continue the counterattack as Ragnarok grows ever closer.
User Ratings: 54 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Good: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:10, dub:2)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 118 users, rank: #4897 (of 9676)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.093 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.0572, rank: #7041 (of 9804)
Weighted mean: 5.997 (Decent), rank: #7358 (of 9804) (seen all: 6.48 / seen some: 4.00 / won't finish: 2.65)
Bayesian estimate: 6.285 (Decent+), rank: #5937 (of 7428)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-10-03
Opening Theme:
"Higher's High" by Akari Nanawo
Ending Theme:
"Sayonara Namida" (Goodbye, Tears) by Spira Spica
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Warlords of Sigrdrifa - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-03-15 (from $39.90)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hirotaka Tokuda
Series Composition: Tappei Nagatsuki
Script:
Takaaki Suzuki (eps 1-12)
Tappei Nagatsuki (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Gen Horinouchi (ep 7) 
Hajime Horinouchi (ep 7)
Hirotaka Tokuda (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 12
)

Kaoru Yoshihara (ep 8)
Ken Takahashi (ep 11)
Kiyotaka Ohata (eps 4-5, 11)
Masakazu Obara (ep 9)
Masami Ōbari (OP)
Minami Yoshida (ep 2)
Nichika Ōno (ED)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (ep 10)
Episode Director:
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 1, 12)
Keisuke Inoue (eps 5, 8)
Ken Takahashi (ep 11)
Kōta Mori (ep 6)
Masakazu Obara (ep 9)
Minami Yoshida (ep 2)
Takayuki Kikuchi (ep 7)
Tsuyoshi Tobita (eps 4, 10)
Yuki Watanabe (ep 3)
Unit Director:
Hirotaka Tokuda (OP)
Nichika Ōno (ED)
Original Character Design: Takuya Fujima
Character Design: Takumi Yokota
Chief Animation Director:
Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 2-3, 8, 11)
Hiroshi Yakou (eps 5, 10)
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 6, 12)
Takumi Yokota (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 12
)

Animation Director:
Ae Ri Park (eps 8, 10)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 5)
Hayato Kakinokida (ep 11)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 11)
Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 6)
Ji Hyun Lim (ep 8)
Junichi Saitō (eps 8, 12)
Kazuaki Imoto (eps 2, 9, 11)
Kazutoshi Makino (ep 11)
Kōhei Yamazaki (eps 3, 7, 11)
Konomi Satō (eps 8, 10, 12)
Natsumi Ishizaki (eps 4, 7, 11)
Nichika Ōno (ED)
Reina Kawasaki (eps 2, 7, 12)
Satoshi Noma (eps 5, 9, 12)
Shuntarō Yamada (eps 2, 9, 12)
Takafumi Torii (ep 1)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 8)
Takumi Yokota (OP)
Yōichi Ishikawa (eps 5, 10-11)
Yū Saitō (eps 10, 12)
Yu Seon Kim (ep 10)
Yuichiro Mizutani (eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Yūki Iwai (ep 4)
Mechanical design: Kazutaka Ema
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Cgi Director: Naoki Ogita
Director of Photography: Yoshihiro Sekiya
2D Design:
Mai Takase (Graphinica)
Mika Narukawa (Graphinica)
Saya Uchiumi (Graphinica)
2nd Key Animation:
Chie Tanaka (10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8, 10-12
)

Hayato Kakinokida (ep 12)
Henry Thurlow (D`Art Shtajio; ep 2)
Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 2-3)
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 1, 6)
Honoka Yokoyama (ep 2)
Junichi Saitō (eps 8, 12)
Kazutaka Ema (eps 1, 4, 7)
Kōhei Yamazaki (eps 4-5)
Konomi Satō (ep 3)
Manami Honda (ep 11)
Motohiro Tanaka (ep 6)
Nichika Ōno (eps 11-12)
Yuichiro Mizutani (ep 1)
3DCG Producer: Kazuya Tamura
Assistant Animation Director:
Azuma Tozawa (ep 4)
Kazutoshi Makino (ep 9)
Kōhei Yamazaki (ep 12)
Wakako Yoshida (ep 9)
Background Art Design: Hiroki Matsumoto
CG Animation: Yukichi Hara (eps 6-7)
Chief Producer: Shinichiro Kashiwada
Color Check:
Ayaka Murakami (eps 6, 11)
Chieko Hibi (ep 10)
Kazuki Kotani (eps 4, 9)
Shūichi Satō (eps 2, 8)
Shuji Kamimura (eps 1, 5, 12)
Yukie Noguchi (eps 3, 7)
Color Coordination:
Ayaka Murakami (eps 6, 11)
Chieko Hibi (ep 10)
Kazuki Kotani (eps 4, 9)
Shūichi Satō (eps 2, 8)
Shuji Kamimura (eps 1, 5, 12)
Yukie Noguchi (eps 3, 7)
Color design: Hitomi Sano
Cooking Animation Director: Mayuko Nakano (eps 3-4, 10)
Costume Design: Kazutoshi Makino (ep 10)
Design: Mizu Umino
Design Cooperation: Shinnosuke Ota (ep 11)
Editing: Kengo Shigemura
Editing Assistant: Mei Fukuzawa
Effect Animation Director:
Hiroshi Yakou (ep 8)
Kazutaka Ema (ep 9)
Shinobu Nishioka (ep 9)
Takafumi Torii (ep 7)
Takayuki Kidou (ep 9)
Eyecatch Design:
Aoi Umeki (eps 3-11)
Hirotaka Tokuda (ep 11)
Honoka Yokoyama (ep 2)
Takuya Fujima (ep 1)
Finish Animation: Mana Hokuto (A-1 Pictures; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 12
)

In-Between Animation:
Chie Tanaka (ep 8)
Hee Deok Jang (DR MOVIE; eps 1-12)
Kōta Mori (eps 6, 12)
Nichika Ōno (ED)
In-Between Check: Chie Tanaka (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Key Animation:
Akiko Motoyoshi (ep 1)
Ayaka Tsuji (OP)
Azuma Tozawa (ep 4)
Chikai Okado (ep 1)
Daiki Tanaka (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 12
)

Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1)
Hayate Satō (eps 5-6, 11)
Hayato Kakinokida (eps 2, 6, 11)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 2)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 1)
Hirotaka Tokuda (OP; eps 1, 12)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 1)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 1)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 1)
Honoka Yokoyama (OP; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 10-12
)

Kaori Henmi (ep 1)
Katsushi Morita (eps 4-5, 10, 12)
Kazutaka Ema (OP)
Kazutoshi Makino (OP; eps 6-7, 11)
Ken Mutou (ep 1)
Ken Takahashi (OP; eps 1, 11)
Kōhei Yamazaki (OP; ep 3)
Kōta Mori (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
Kōtarō Ōkubo (eps 2, 4-5, 11)
Kyoko Yufu (ep 6)
Makoto Hara (ep 1)
Minami Yoshida (OP; ep 2)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 1)
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 1)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 1)
Natsumi Ishizaki (OP)
Nichika Ōno (ED; eps 1, 10)
Osamu Sakata (eps 5, 12)
Saori Yonezawa (ep 1)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 1)
Shinichi Mogi (ep 12)
Shinnosuke Ota (OP; eps 1-5, 10-12)
Shinobu Nishioka (OP; eps 1, 12)
Shōji Yamada (ep 1)
Shū Sugita (ep 1)
Takafumi Torii (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 12)
Takeru Nakajima (OP)
Takumi Yokota (ep 1)
Takumitsu Miura (eps 4, 12)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (ep 12)
Wakako Yoshida (eps 1, 9)
Yoshihiro Kasahara (OP; ep 7)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1)
Yū Saitō (ED; eps 7, 12)
Yuichiro Mizutani (eps 7, 9)
Yuito Shirota (OP)
Yūki Iwai (eps 1, 4, 7-9)
Yukinobu Saeki (ep 1)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 1)
Mechanical animation Director:
Hirotaka Tokuda (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kazutaka Ema (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Shinobu Nishioka (eps 1-2, 7)
Takayuki Kidou (eps 8-9)
Yōichi Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 10, 12
)

Military Affairs Supervision Cooperation: Takemitsu Hasegawa
Modeling Director:
Isao Matsunaga
Koichi Terada
Monitor Graphics:
Mai Takase (Graphinica)
Mika Narukawa (Graphinica)
Saya Uchiumi (Graphinica)
Music producer: Masaharu Yamanouchi
Official Website Production:
Keiko Tosu
Saki Negishi
Srangsan Yoosthaporn
Pillar Design: Yosuke Adachi
Poetry: Akari Nanawo (OP)
Production Advancement:
Hiroto Nakamura (ep 8)
Kenta Ushio (eps 5, 12)
Nayu Satō (ep 7)
Sakura Kobayashi (ep 5)
Shunsuke Sugimoto (ED)
Takeshi Takahashi (ep 1)
Tsubasa Iwanaga (eps 4, 10)
Wataru Satō (eps 1, 9)
Yuki Watanabe (eps 3, 5)
Yūtarō Itō (eps 2, 11)
Yūya Itakura (OP; eps 6, 10)
Production Desk: Shunsuke Sugimoto
Prop Design: Kazutaka Ema
Publicity Producer: Shiori Kondō
Sequence Director:
Takafumi Gomi (ep 9)
Takeshi Uno (ep 11)
Setting Production: Yūtarō Itō
Setting Research: Takaaki Suzuki
Special Effects:
Mai Takase (Graphinica)
Mika Narukawa (Graphinica)
Saya Uchiumi (Graphinica)
Sub-Character Design: Yuichiro Mizutani
Supervision: Takeshi Hagiwara
Theme Song Arrangement:
Koichiro Taka (ED ep 4)
Nayutalien (OP)
Saku (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Nayutalien (OP)
Saku (ED)
Tarō Kikuike (ED ep 4)
Theme Song Cooperation: Kenta Tasaka
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mikiha (ED)
Nayutalien (OP)
Saku (ED)
Sarari Matsubara (ED ep 4)
Theme Song Performance:
Akari Nanawo (OP)
Nene Hieda (ED ep 4)
Spira Spica (ED)
World Setting: Takaaki Suzuki
Hibiku Yamamura as Claudia Braford
M.A.O as Azuzu Komagome
Nene Hieda as Miyako Muguruma
Sayaka Kikuchi as Sonoka Torai with the Macchi M.C.72R 

Akira Kamiya as Odin
Hiroaki Hirata as Ichiro Satomi
Hitomi Ueda as Leyli Haltija
Kanon Takao as Kurumi Suzuhara
Mafia Kajita as Gurasan
Marina Inoue as Yayoi Amatsuka
Mayu Sagara as Moe Isurugi
Mikako Komatsu as Lizbet Crown
Rina Hidaka as Nono Kazuura
Shigeru Chiba as Maintenance Team Leader
Sumire Uesaka as Komachi Mikuri
Tomokazu Sugita as Kinpatsu
Yui Horie as Misato Honjo
Yūichi Nakamura as Ronge
Yumiri Hanamori as Odin (young)

Ai Kayano as Rusalka Evereska
Akari Kitō as Alma Conturo (eps 6, 11)
Akihisa Wakayama as
Maitenance team member (eps 11-12)
Mechanic (ep 6)
Member (ep 2)
Pilot (eps 1, 7)
Squadron member (ep 9)
Tourist (ep 3)
Akio Ōtsuka as Toshizō Okita (eps 6-8)
Arisa Tsuruno as
Child (eps 1, 3-4)
Nurse (ep 8)
Chiemi Tanaka as Child (eps 1, 3-4, 11)
Daisuke Nagumo as Pilot (ep 1)
Haruki Ishiya as Ryoji Baba (eps 8-9, 12)
Hitomi Ueda as Child (eps 3-4, 11)
Kaede Hondo as Baby (ep 9)
Kaito Takeda as Squadron member (ep 9)
Kanehira Yamamoto as
Claudia's father (ep 2)
Leader (eps 1, 10-12)
Kanon Amane as
Mother (ep 11)
Pregnant woman (eps 1, 8-9)
Keigo Hoshino as Member (ep 8)
Kenta Sasa as Citizen (ep 9)
Kentarō Kumagai as
Junta Harukami (eps 8-9, 12)
Member (ep 4)
Kouji Seki as
Crepe Shop Owner (ep 3)
Maitenance team member (ep 12)
Makoto Oyama (eps 6-7, 11)
Pilot (ep 1)
Soichiro Takada (ep 2)
Mitsuki Nakamura as Sōsuke Koitō (ep 6)
Momo Asakura as Nina Kolmakov (ep 6)
Ryōta Takeuchi as Hiroshi Takeuchi (eps 5, 7)
Ryou Sugisaki as Mikiya Haemachi (ep 6)
Satoi Shibuya as
Maitenance team member (eps 11-12)
Member (ep 2)
Pilot (ep 7)
Telegraphist (ep 6)
Tourist (ep 3)
Shinya Nishiyama as Tsukasa Kamejo (eps 8-9)
Shinya Takahashi as Atsushi Kamisato (eps 2-3)
Shizuka Itō as Lhasa Lurizar (ep 6)
Shōgo Sakata as Pilot (ep 6)
Shugo Nakamura as Sou Ikeme (ep 4)
Sousuke Shimokawa as Squadron member (ep 9)
Takashi Akaishi as Pilot (ep 1)
Takashi Matsuyama as Motoharu Matsuki (eps 5, 7)
Taku Yashiro as Soichiro Takada (ep 12)
Takuma Yoshida as Member (ep 8)
Takurou Suzuki as Leader (eps 1, 10-11)
Yoshinori Nakayama as Citizen (ep 9)
Yūichirō Umehara as Ryogo Umehara (eps 5, 7)
Yuka Naemura as
Leader (eps 1, 10-11)
Salesperson (ep 5)
Yūsuke Kondō as Pilot (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production (eps 4, 8)
D'Art Shtajio (eps 1-2)
DR Movie (eps 1, 3-10, 12)
ENGI (eps 2, 11-12)
Hybrid Labo (ep 6)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 9)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 4)
Mouse (ep 7)
PRA (eps 3, 5, 7)
Seven Seas (eps 2, 4-12)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Studio Gash (eps 5, 7)
Studio Neun (ep 7)
Studio O2 (eps 11-12)
Zero-G (ep 6)
3d Animation: Graphinica Kyoto Studio
3D Graphics: Graphinica
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds: Atelier PLATZ
Direction: Q-Tec (ep 8.5)
Editing: Graphinica
Finish Animation:
A-1 Pictures
Asahi Production (ED; eps 2-4, 6-12)
DR Movie (OP; eps 1-12)
ENGI
GK Sales
Seven Seas
Studio Elle
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures (eps 1, 3-8, 12)
Asahi Production (OP; ED1-2; 8 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

DR Movie (OP; eps 1-12)
ENGI (eps 2, 6)
GK Sales (eps 3-6)
Seven Seas (eps 2, 4-12)
Shuka
Snow Light Staff (ep 1)
Snowdrop (ep 1)
Studio DEEN (ep 1)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 3-4)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
ufotable (ep 1)
Wao World (ep 1)
Key Animation:
DR Movie (ep 7)
ENGI (eps 11-12)
Studio O2 (eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Modelling Cooperation: Graphinica Kyoto Studio
Monitor Graphics: Graphinica
Music Production: Aniplex
Official Website Production: Kirksville
Original story: War Wings Club
Photography:
Color&Smile
Graphinica
Sound Production: Sonilude
special effects: Graphinica
Title Logo Design: BALCOLONY.
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Translation: Miles George
ADR Script: Matt Shipman
ADR Engineer:
Domonique French
Gino Palencia (ep 7)
Victor Acosta (eps 5-6)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Domonique French (eps 5-7)
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Brittany Lauda as Azuzu Komagome
Katelyn Barr as Claudia Braford
Sarah Wiedenheft as Miyako Muguruma
Tia Ballard as Sonoka Torai

Barry Yandell as Maintenance Team Leader
Bryn Apprill as Kurumi Suzuhara
Chris Rager as Blondie
Ciarán Strange as Odin
Dani Chambers as Komachi Mikuri
Gabe Kunda as Shades
Jad Saxton as Nono Kazuura
John Burgmeier as Shaggy
John Gremillion as Ichiro Satomi
Kristen McGuire as Misato Honjo
Madeleine Morris as Lizbet Crown
Monica Rial as Yayoi Amatsuka
R Bruce Elliott as Odin (old)
Rachel Michelle Thompson as Moe Isurugi
Suzie Yeung as Leyli Haltija

Alejandro Saab as Ryogo Umehara (eps 5, 7)
Alex Mai as Takada (ep 12)
Ama Lee as Nina Kolmakov (ep 6)
Bill Jenkins as Toshizo Okita (eps 6-8)
Brandon Potter as Motoharu Matsuki (eps 5, 7)
Bryan Massey as Ryoji Baba (eps 8-9, 12)
Caitlin Glass as Lhasa Lurizar (ep 6)
Cory Phillips as Atsushi Kamisato
Emi Lo as Waitress (ep 5)
Jenny Ledel as Nurse (ep 8)
Jessica Cavanagh as Rusalka Evereska
Josh Bangle as Hiroshi Takeuchi (eps 5, 7)
Josh Martin as Makoto Onoue (eps 6-7, 11)
Kevin Thelwell as Harukami (eps 8-9, 12)
Kris Bryan as Radio
Larry Brantley as Mikiya Haemachi (ep 6)
Marcus D. Stimac as Sosuke Koido (ep 6)
Mark Allen Jr. as Pilot (ep 7)
Megan Shipman as Alma Contoro (eps 6, 11)
Ricco Fajardo as Pretty Boy (ep 4)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (via Aniplex)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Proofreading: Gaëlle Ruel
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Elouan Tapounie
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology