How Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift? (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dumbbell Nan-Kilo Moteru? (Japanese)
How much heavy dumbbells can you lift?
ダンベル何キロ持てる? (Japanese)
Genres: comedy
Themes: ecchi
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: When a friend cruelly calls Hibiki fat it's like a knife stabbed into her heart. The high school girl loves to eat but decides to go on a diet to be absolutely thin by summer vacation, but she doesn't know how to exercise properly on her own. Hibiki finds herself in front of a training gym and joins. Once there, she meets her beautiful and charismatic student council president Akemi Sōryūin and steps into the intense yet enjoyable world of weight-training. (from manga)
User Ratings: 121 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:3, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:13, dub:2)
 Very good: 38 votes (sub:31, dub:5, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:3, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:14, dub:4, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 270 users, rank: #2826 (of 8058)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.248 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4898, rank: #2271 (of 8134)
Weighted mean: 7.249 (Good+), rank: #2144 (of 8134) (seen all: 7.32 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 7.272 (Good+), rank: #1860 (of 6173)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-07-03
Opening Theme:
"Onegai Muscle" (お願いマッスル) by Ai Fairouz & Kaito Ishikawa
Ending Theme:
"Macho Anemu?" (マッチョアネーム?) by Kaito Ishikawa
Insert song:
"Snow Globe" by tea (ep 12)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mitsue Yamazaki
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Script: Fumihiko Shimo (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 3-4, 8)
Michio Fukuda (ep 5)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 1, 12)
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 9)
Shigehito Takayanagi (ep 10)
Sumie Noro (eps 2, 6, 11)
Takafumi Kuwano (ED)
Takaharu Ōkuma (OP)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Geisei Morita (eps 3, 8)
Kenji Seto (ep 7)
Mitsue Yamazaki (eps 1, 12)
Satoshi Toba (eps 5, 10)
Sumie Noro (eps 2, 6, 11)
Tatsuya Nogimori (eps 4, 9)
Unit Director:
Takafumi Kuwano (ED)
Takaharu Ōkuma (OP)
Original creator:
MAAM
Yabako Sandrovich
Character Design: Ai Kikuchi
Art Director: Miho Sugiura
Chief Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Chisato Kikunaga (7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Hitomi Kaiho (7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Manamu Amasaki (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Masayoshi Kikuchi (7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-12
)

Miki Takihara (eps 3, 6, 9)
Yuka Kudo (eps 3, 6, 9-10)
Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (OP)
Akiko Nakata (eps 8, 11)
Asami Sodeyama (OP; eps 5, 9, 11-12)
Atsushi Soga (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Ayano Suzuki (eps 4, 8, 10)
Azusa Miyanaga (ep 8)
Daichi Nakajima (ep 8)
Fu Zi Cheng (eps 9, 11-12)
Fumihiro Nagata (ep 7)
Hirohiko Sukegawa (eps 4, 10)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (eps 7, 10, 12)
Ikumi Kakiuchi (eps 6, 11)
Kanna Hirayama (ep 2)
Kenta Taniguchi (eps 9, 11)
Manamu Amasaki (ED; ep 2)
Mariko Kubo (ep 6)
Michiyo Sugawara (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Miki Takihara (eps 1, 9)
Noritaka Tateguchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Sayaka Ueno (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Takeshi Miyano (eps 6-7, 9, 11)
Tamami Izawa (OP; 4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 6, 8, 10-12)
Yuka Kudo (eps 1, 9)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 7, 10, 12)
Yuuko Ikezoe (eps 9, 11-12)
Sound Director: Mitsue Yamazaki
Director of Photography: Kunihiko Ito
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Uryu (ep 2)
Asami Sodeyama (ep 5)
Atsushi Soga (ep 12)
Ayaka Muroga (eps 1-3, 12)
Ayana Togashi (eps 1-2, 4)
Ayano Shimizu (9 episodes
eps 2-5, 7-10, 12
)

Fumika Hasegawa (ep 4)
Futafusa (eps 7, 9)
Ga Seung Bu (ep 2)
Haruna Kase (ep 2)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-12
)

Hu Young Jeon (eps 1-12)
Kaichi Baba (ep 11)
Kasumi Motoki (ep 3)
Kazuho Suzuki (ep 5)
Kimiaki Mizuno (eps 1-12)
Kohei Fujiki (ep 10)
Kōsuke Kuremizu (eps 3, 11)
Kotone Shibata (ep 1)
Kouya Uemichi (eps 5, 7, 11)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (ep 4)
Lim Hee Wook (ep 2)
Masahiro Isomoto (eps 5, 7, 11)
Mayû Takizawa (ep 10)
Megumi Matsumoto (eps 7, 9)
Megumi Saito (eps 1-12)
Meng Long Shou (eps 7-8, 11)
Michiko Oda (eps 1-4, 6, 8)
Mitsuaki Sato (eps 1-12)
Mitsuhiro Oosako (eps 1-12)
Rina Kogure (ep 9)
Ryōsuke Tomita (ep 3)
Seiji Kuboyama (ep 5)
Seiya Takashima (eps 3-4, 9)
Shōta Oshibe (eps 1-4, 6)
Takayuki Sugiura (ep 7)
Tōi Yamamichi (ep 10)
Tomoya Noguchi (eps 4-6)
Tonmoh (eps 4, 9)
Tsubasa Tanaka (eps 8, 11)
Udo Komuro (ep 4)
Yasue Ohno (ep 11)
Yuka Kudo (ep 9)
Yuki Asakura (eps 1-4, 8, 12)
Yukiko Ueda (ep 6)
Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 5)
Assistant Animation Director:
Daichi Nakajima (ep 5)
Fumihiro Nagata (ep 3)
Kenta Taniguchi (ep 5)
Mayumi Fujita (ep 3)
Meng Long Shou (ep 5)
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 3)
Yuka Kudo (ep 4)
Yukiko Kawamoto (ep 4)
Assistant Director of Photography: Seiichi Sugiura
Background Art:
Akiko Manabe (Studio Easter; eps 8, 10-12)
Bao Qi Wang (Studio Easter; eps 1-4, 7-12)
Daichi Asakura (Studio Easter; eps 5-6)
Emi Watanabe (Studio Easter; ep 11)
Kaori Hoshiba (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Mari Ishikawa (Studio Easter; eps 1-4, 7, 9)
Mari Sawatani (Studio Easter; eps 8, 10-11)
Mi Ryeong Song (Studio Easter; eps 1-4, 7-10)
Miyuki Shimura (Studio Easter; eps 1-5, 7-9)
Momoyo Iwata (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Noriko Kataoka (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Ren Sekiguchi (Studio Easter; ep 6)
Rie Sonehara (Studio Easter; eps 1-5, 11-12)
Ryō Aizawa (Studio Easter; ep 7)
Sachie Kitazume (Studio Easter; eps 5, 8-12)
Satoshi Makioka (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Shintarō Akiyama (Studio Easter; eps 5, 7-9, 12)
Shinya Tanaka (Studio Easter; eps 4, 6-12)
Sō Senoo (Studio Easter; ep 11)
Takafumi Kuwano (ED)
Takuya Hirata (Studio Easter; eps 5-7, 10)
Umine Kitsu (Studio Easter; eps 1-12)
Yuta Murakami (Studio Easter; eps 4, 6-12)
Yūta Sakashita (Studio Easter; eps 5, 12)
Casting Management: Makoto Tanimura
Chief Assistant Animation Director:
Manamu Amasaki (eps 10, 12)
Miki Takihara (ep 12)
Yuka Kudo (ep 12)
Color Coordination:
Genta Makabe (OP,ED; eps 1, 10, 12)
Masahiro Kure (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Tamai Okuda (MK-Za; ep 3)
Yuka Itō (eps 5, 8, 10)
Yūta Takeuchi (ep 7)
Color design: Genta Makabe
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
Finish Animation:
Akane Ashihara (eps 1-12)
Kei Ishiguro (eps 1-12)
Masahiro Kure (7 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 8, 10, 12
)

Yuka Itō (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Yūta Takeuchi (eps 1-6, 8-12)
Finish Check:
Genta Makabe (OP,ED; eps 1, 10, 12)
Masahiro Kure (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 11
)

Tamai Okuda (MK-Za; ep 3)
Yuka Itō (eps 5, 8, 10)
Yūta Takeuchi (ep 7)
Image Graphic Design: Takafumi Kuwano
In-Between Animation:
Ami Yasue (eps 1-4, 8)
Ayano Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8, 11
)

Kimiaki Mizuno (eps 1-4, 8)
Kotone Shibata (eps 1-12)
Kunitoshi Ishii (eps 1-4, 6-12)
Megumi Saito (eps 1-4, 8)
Mitsuaki Sato (eps 1-4, 8)
Mitsuhiro Oosako (eps 1-5, 8)
In-Between Check:
Hirofumi Kano (OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Hu Young Jeon (OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Makoto Oohara (OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Michiko Oda (OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Key Animation:
Akiko Nakata (eps 8, 12)
Akiko Toyoda (OP; ep 4)
Akitoshi Yoshino (ep 6)
Akiya Izumi (ep 11)
Asami Sodeyama (ep 5)
Asuka Shimizu (ep 4)
Atsushi Yoshida (eps 1, 8)
Ayaka Muroga (eps 8, 10-12)
Ayako Karatani (ep 9)
Ayana Togashi (ep 12)
Ayane Nakamura (ep 6)
Ayano Suzuki (eps 1, 4)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 7)
Azusa Miyanaga (eps 1, 8)
Chie Morishita (eps 8, 12)
Daichi Nakajima (ep 4)
Daisuke Shibukawa (ep 2)
Eri Tokugawa (eps 5-6)
Erina Murakami (ep 5)
Etsuko Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Futafusa (eps 3, 7)
Haruka Sakai (ep 7)
Hideyoshi Furuhata (eps 3, 5, 11)
Hiroaki Takagi (ep 2)
Hirohiko Sukegawa (eps 1, 4)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 6)
Hiromi Nakagawa (ep 12)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Sugawara (eps 3, 9)
Ho Se Lee (ep 4)
Ikumi Kakiuchi (eps 1, 3-4)
Jie Shan Yao (ep 12)
Junji Uesugi (5 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 10
)

Kaito Mogi (ep 8)
Kanako Baba (ep 4)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 6)
Kazuki Toi (eps 2, 4, 8, 10)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (ep 2)
Kazuya Hasegawa (ep 2)
Kenta Taniguchi (OP)
Kou Ito (ep 6)
Kousei Kudo (ep 7)
Kozue Horanai (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Kyoko Chika (ep 3)
Kyōko Nagata (ED)
Kyosuke Matsui (ep 2)
Lie Jun Yang (ep 7)
Maki Hayashibara (eps 2, 6, 11)
Makoto Muroi (ep 7)
Manabu Nii (OP)
Manamu Amasaki (ep 1)
Mani Inaka (ep 9)
Mari Asada (eps 4, 8)
Masaki Hayano (eps 3, 9)
Mayumi Funakoshi (eps 2, 4, 10)
Meng Long Shou (ep 5)
Miho Arai (OP)
Miki Kurihara (eps 8, 12)
Mizuki Kokubun (eps 3, 6, 9)
Moe Matsuda (ep 9)
Naoko Ise (ep 8)
Naomi Ogiue (ep 9)
Natsumi Sakai (ep 11)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 11)
Nobuyuki Mitani (eps 1, 10, 12)
Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 8, 10)
Noritaka Tateguchi (ep 2)
Reo Takada (ep 3)
Rie Ikegami (ep 11)
Rika Masuda (ep 7)
Ron Deseo (ep 6)
Ryan White (ep 9)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 3)
Ryotaro Takamura (Studio Gokumi; ep 5)
Sachiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Sachiko Suzuki (eps 2, 9)
Sakuya Abe (eps 5, 11)
Saori Uchida (ep 9)
Satoru Kakutani (ep 4)
Seigo Kujirai (Makaria; eps 5, 11)
Seiya Ishida (eps 2, 10)
Seiya Takashima (ep 7)
Shiori Tanaka (ED)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 2)
Shun Marui (ep 7)
Tadahito Kiyosawa (ep 6)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 7)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 6)
Takayuki Honda (ep 1)
Takayuki Sugiura (ep 7)
Takuma Yamazaki (eps 5, 11)
Tatsuo Kamiuto (ep 10)
Ten Kiyabu (ep 7)
Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 11-12)
Tomoko Mori (ep 6)
Tomoya Noguchi (eps 5, 11)
Tonmoh (eps 10, 12)
Tsubasa Tanaka (Studio Gokumi; eps 5, 11)
Tsukiho Yamamoto (ep 11)
Tsuyoshi Ōtsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Udo Komuro (eps 9-10, 12)
Wataru Hasegawa (ep 11)
Yasue Ohno (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10, 12
)

Yin Kai Cai (ep 2)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 3, 7, 9)
Yoshii Konuma (ep 7)
Yoshiko Minamihara (eps 2, 10)
Yui Kazuyama (ep 2)
Yuitsu Kusakabe (ep 5)
Yuji Shibata (ep 12)
Yuka Kudo (ep 1)
Yuki Asakura (eps 10-12)
Yūki Kitajima (eps 2, 5, 11)
Yuki Sato (OP; eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Yuki Yabuta (ep 6)
Yukiko Kawamoto (eps 3, 6)
Yukiko Ueda (eps 10, 12)
Yumiko Komiyama (ep 12)
Yuri Naminoue (ep 6)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 6)
Yusuke Kurinishi (eps 5, 11)
Yūta Shimamoto (ep 11)
Yūya Yoneda (OP)
Zakoani (eps 3, 9)
Zhi Cheng Zhang (ep 7)
Music Director: Yutaka Koyanagi
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Original Work Cooperation: Sho Kobayashi
Photography:
Ryō Hotoshiba (eps 1-4)
Takafumi Kuwano (ED; eps 1-12)
Yasushi Kudō (eps 1-12)
Yui Fukuoka (eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Keisuke Isedo (ep 6)
Kosuke Nagatomo (ED)
Mio Nishimura (ep 7)
Momoka Koizumi (eps 5, 11)
Naoki Takamoto (eps 3, 9)
Shingo Saitō (ep 2)
Toshihiro Terahara (OP)
Production producer:
Hajime Kamata
Shingo Saitō
Sound Effects: Yuika Shiraishi
Theme Song Performance:
Ai Fairouz (OP)
Kaito Ishikawa (OP;ED)
Ai Fairouz as Hibiki Sakura
Sora Amamiya as Akemi Sōryūin

Haruka Tomatsu as Rumika Aina
Kaito Ishikawa as Naruzō Machio
Nao Tōyama as Zina Void
Sayaka Ohara as Yakusha Kure
Shizuka Ishigami as Ayaka Uehara
Yui Horie as Satomi Tachibana

Aguri Ōnishi as Female Academy Student (ep 3)
Aya Yamamoto as Contestant (ep 12)
Ayaka Asai as
Host (ep 6)
Receptionist (ep 1)
Chihiro Ueda as Boy (ep 4)
Chiyuki Miura as Female Academy Student (ep 3)
Emiri Iwai as Pool Visitor (ep 2)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Mockey (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Kutaro Deire (eps 7, 11-12)
Hitoshi Bifu as TV Voice (ep 4)
Kana Ichinose as Female Academy Student (ep 5)
Kanon Takao as Seller (ep 9)
Kayuki Matsumoto as Spectator (ep 7)
Keisuke Fujii as Tourist (ep 9)
Ken Uo as Producer (ep 11)
Kenichi Mine as Local (ep 4)
Kentarō Tone as Storm Narrator (ep 6)
Kōhei Amasaki as Body Voice (ep 3)
Kōichi Sōma as
Bodybuilder (ep 9)
Participant (ep 3)
Kōji Okino as Spectator (ep 7)
Kousuke Kobayashi as Seller (ep 9)
Maki Kawase as Announcer (ep 5)
Masashi Yamane as
Bodybuilder (ep 9)
Employee (ep 2)
Gym Member
Participant (ep 3)
Spectator (ep 12)
Worshipper (ep 11)
Masaya Wada as Spectator (ep 9)
Mayu Sagara as Female Academy Student (ep 5)
Mio Hoshitani as Gym Member (ep 1)
Misa Katō as Spectator (ep 9)
Nobuo Tobita as Toshio Ozu (eps 4, 11)
Nozomi Masu as Announcer (ep 11)
Rina Satou as Nana Uehara
Ringo Yoshioka as Boxer (ep 2)
Risa Tsugumi as Child (ep 9)
Ryōta Iwasaki as Gym Member (ep 1)
Ryōta Suzuki as AD (ep 11)
Sachiko Okada as
Housewife (ep 11)
Local (ep 4)
Saiko Moriya as Housewife (ep 11)
Sayaka Kikuchi as Female Academy Student (ep 8)
Shibuya Tanai as Gym Member
Shō Okumura as Worshipper (ep 11)
Shōmaru Zōza as Gym Member (ep 4)
Shū Uchida as
Crystal Garson (ep 12)
Pool Visitor (ep 2)
Takahiro Sumi as Bodybuilder (ep 9)
Takumi Saeki as Person handing Out Ads (ep 1)
Takuya Nakashima as Worshipper (ep 11)
Takuya Tsuda as Spectator (ep 7)
Tesshō Genda as
Harnold Dogegenchonegger
Narrator
Tetsuei Sumiya as Spectator (ep 7)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Sasurutaro Shin
Yoshinori Nakayama as Gym Member (ep 10)
Yu Kawada as Gym Member
Yū Miyazaki as Foreigner (ep 6)
Yūichi Matsuda as Gym Member (ep 10)
Yūichi Nakamura as Jason Sgatham
Yujiro Kakuda as Participant (ep 3)
Yukihiro Nozuyama as Worshipper (ep 11)
Yukina Tomatsu as Female Academy Student (ep 8)
Yuri Usui as Female Academy Student (ep 5)
Yuuki Sanpei as Boxer (ep 2)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
Translation: Alexander M. Knight
ADR Script:
Clint Bickham (ep 4)
Leah Clark
ADR Engineer:
Austin Sisk (eps 11-12)
Domonique French (ep 1)
Xavier Earl (ep 1)
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer:
Jamal Roberson
Zachary Davis
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Madeleine Morris as Hibiki Sakura
Sarah Wiedenheft as Akemi Sōryūin

Alexis Tipton as Gina Boyd
Jessica Cavanagh as Rumika Aina
Leah Clark as Satomi Tachibana
Morgan Lauré as Ayaka Uehara
Natalie Hoover as Yakusha Kure
Stephen Fu as Naruzō Machio

Chris Rager as Pro Wrestler (ep 7)
Christopher Bevins as Kutaro Deire (ep 7)
Cris George as Barnold Shortsinator
David Novinski as Toshio Ozu (ep 4)
Edna Gill as Female Announcer A (ep 5)
Ian Sinclair as Male Narrator
Jad Saxton as Crystal (ep 12)
Jeremy Inman as Mockey (ep 10)
Kate Bristol as Female Receptionist (ep 1)
Madeleine Broseh as Female Student B (ep 5)
Molly Searcy as Nana Uehara
Rachel Marie Starkey as Female Student A (ep 5)
Ray Hurd as Jason Sgatham
Samantha Herek as Female Student C (ep 5)
Shawn Gann as
Male Host A (ep 4)
Man A (ep 4)
Stephen Sanders as Boy A (ep 4)
Tyler Walker as Sasurutaro Shin

English companies
Distributor: Manga Entertainment (United Kingdom and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries)
Licensed by:
FUNimation Entertainment (US, Canada, UK, Ireland)
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology