Myriad Colors Phantom World (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Musaigen no Phantom World (Japanese)
無彩限のファントム・ワールド (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: In the near future, in a world born of human imagination, what humans would call ghosts or monsters appear, and they come to be called "phantoms." Haruhiko Ichijō, is a first year at Hosea Academy along with his upperclassman Mai Kawakami, who fights phantoms with the ability "Spirit of Five Elements," Reina Izumi, who has the ability "Phantom Eater," and Koito Minase, who fights phantoms in solitude. They experience the ups and downs of high school life before a certain incident leads them to the truth of this world.
User Ratings: 375 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 22 votes (sub:19, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 70 votes (sub:69, dub:1)
 Very good: 99 votes (sub:93, raw:2, dub:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 92 votes (sub:82, dub:3, raw:2, others:5
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 61 votes (sub:59, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 17 votes (sub:13, dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 587 users, rank: #1740 (of 7112)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.416 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5153, rank: #1637 (of 7125)
Weighted mean: 7.315 (Good+), rank: #1734 (of 7125) (seen all: 7.47 / seen some: 5.68 / won't finish: 3.92)
Bayesian estimate: 7.321 (Good+), rank: #1499 (of 5381)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage:
2016-01-06
2017-01-09 to 2017-01-25 (Philippines, TV5 Animega)
Opening Theme:
"Naked Dive" by SCREEN mode
Ending Theme:
"Junshin Always" (純真Always; Innocence Always) by Azusa Tadokoro
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Tatsuya Ishihara
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Script:
Fumihiko Shimo (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 9, 12-13
)

Masashi Nishikawa (ep 8)
Reiko Yoshida (eps 7, 11)
Yuka Yamada (eps 6, 10, 14)
Storyboard:
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 7, 14)
Haruka Fujita (eps 3, 10)
Naoko Yamada (ep 6)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 2, 8)
Taichi Ishidate (eps 4, 11)
Taiichi Ogawa (ep 13)
Takuya Yamamura (eps 5, 12)
Tatsuya Ishihara (ep 9)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED; ep 1)
Episode Director:
Eisaku Kawanami (eps 5, 7, 14)
Haruka Fujita (eps 3, 10)
Ichirou Miyoshi (eps 1, 9)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 2, 8)
Taichi Ishidate (eps 4, 11)
Taiichi Ogawa (ep 6)
Takuya Yamamura (ep 12)
Yasuhiro Takemoto (ep 13)
Unit Director: Yasuhiro Takemoto (ED)
Music: EFFY
Original creator: Sōichirō Hatano
Original Character Design: Shirabii
Character Design: Kazumi Ikeda
Art Director: Mikiko Watanabe
Chief Animation Director: Kazumi Ikeda
Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (eps 4, 11)
Kohei Okamura (ep 10)
Miku Kadowaki (eps 5, 12)
Nobuaki Maruki (eps 6, 13)
Rie Sezaki (eps 7, 14)
Seiichi Akitake (ep 1)
Shoko Ikeda (ep 3)
Yuki Kakuda (ep 9)
Yūko Akami (eps 2, 8)
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Ryuuta Nakagami

Accessories Planning: Hiroshi Karata
Art Boards:
Manae Yamatogi (eps 5-6, 11)
Naoki Hosokawa (eps 2, 4, 9, 11)
Assistant Animation Director:
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 14)
Kohei Okamura (eps 3, 13)
Miku Kadowaki (ep 14)
Seiichi Akitake (ep 5)
Yuki Kakuda (eps 1, 13)
Yūko Akami (ep 13)
Background Art:
Atsushi Morikawa (Anime Workshop Basara; ep 11)
Ayami Hidaka (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2, 7, 11)
Cheon Bok Lee (Studio Blue; eps 5, 9, 13)
Etsuko Abe (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2, 11)
Ikuko Tamine (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even, 13
)

Ji Hee Kim (Studio Blue; eps 3, 5, 9, 13)
Joji Unoguchi (eps 6, 10, 13)
Jung Ah Park (Studio Blue; eps 3, 9, 13)
Kazuki Ikeda (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 7, 11)
Kouji Maruyama (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2, 7, 11)
Manae Yamatogi (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 12-13
)

Marie Kitai (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2, 7, 11)
Mayumi Noguchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue; eps 3, 5, 9, 13)
Midori Chiba (Anime Workshop Basara; ep 2)
Mikiko Watanabe (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Miyuki Hiratoko (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 12-13
)

Momoka Nagatani (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even, 13
)

Naoki Hosokawa (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even, 13
)

Nozomi Ōishi (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 10, 12-13
)

Ryōko Yamada (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Sagako Itakura (Anime Workshop Basara; eps 2, 7, 11)
Sayaka Ichiyama (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even, 13
)

Shingo Kasai (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9, 13
)

Shōko Ochiai (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 12-13
)

Shūhei Okude (eps 8, 10, 13)
So Yun Shin (Studio Blue; eps 3, 5, 9, 13)
Tatsurō Ōnishi (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even, 13
)

Tomoki Hiraishi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 11-13
)

Toru Hasegawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Yukiko Takeuchi (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even, 13
)

Color Key: Kana Miyata
Creature Design: Shinpei Sawa (Phantoms)
Key Animation:
Akiko Takase (eps 4, 11)
Akiko Watanabe (ep 1)
Ami Kuriki (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 10, 13
)

Aoi Okuno (eps 1-2, 8)
Ayaka Nagahama (ep 4)
Chiharu Kuroda (ep 8)
Chinatsu Morimoto (ep 14)
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 4)
Eisaku Kawanami (ep 14)
Fumie Okano (eps 2, 8)
Fumio Tada (OP; ep 13)
Haruka Fujita (eps 3, 10)
Hidehiro Asama (ep 4)
Hira Kashiwagi (eps 4-5, 11)
Hiroshi Karata (eps 1, 4, 6, 13)
Hiroyuki Takahashi (eps 2, 8)
Kanae Ōkura (eps 1-2, 8)
Kayo Hikiyama (ep 14)
Keita Nagahara (ep 5)
Kohei Okamura (ep 3)
Kota Sato (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Kunihiro Hane (ep 3)
Kyōhei Andō (eps 5, 9)
Maiko Hado (ep 14)
Mariko Takahashi (eps 2, 8)
Miho Kitaji (eps 1, 9)
Minoru Ōta (eps 5, 7, 14)
Nami Iwasaki (eps 1, 3-4, 6)
Naoya Nakayama (eps 1, 4, 6)
Nobuaki Maruki (eps 1, 6)
Rie Sezaki (eps 5, 7)
Ryo Miyaki (eps 1-2, 8)
Ryōsuke Shirakawa (eps 1, 9)
Ryouhei Muta (eps 5, 7, 14)
Saeko Fujita (ep 4)
Saeko Oofuji (eps 2, 8)
Sana Suzuki (ep 2)
Sanae Sawada (eps 3, 10)
Sayaka Watanabe (ep 9)
Seiichi Akitake (ED; eps 1, 9)
Seiya Kumano (eps 7, 14)
Shiho Morisaki (ep 14)
Shinpei Sawa (ep 1)
Taichi Ogawa (ep 3)
Taira Yamaguchi (eps 4, 11)
Tatsutaka Maruko (ED; eps 3, 10)
Tatsuya Satou (eps 5, 14)
Tomofumi Sugitani (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 10, 13
)

Tomoko Yoshimura (ep 3)
Yoshinori Urata (eps 4, 11)
Yuka Murakami (ED; eps 3, 10)
Yuki Tsunoda (eps 1, 9)
Yurika Oono (ep 12)
Special Effects: Rina Miura
Theme Song Performance:
Azusa Tadokoro (ED)
SCREEN mode (OP)
Yuu Hayashi (OP; as SCREEN mode)
Hiro Shimono as Haruhiko Ichijo
Maaya Uchida as Koito Minase
Saori Hayami as Reina Izumi
Sumire Uesaka as Mai Kawakami

Azusa Tadokoro as Ruru
Kikuko Inoue as Arisu Himeno
Misaki Kuno as Kurumi Kumamakura

Ami Koshimizu as Ayumi Kitajima (ep 9)
Aya Hisakawa as Reina's mother (ep 4)
Ayaka Shimizu as
Girl (ep 11)
Student (eps 8-9, 12)
Daisuke Sakaguchi as Shōsuke Morohashi
Eiji Takeuchi as Captain (eps 5, 13)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Reina's father (ep 4)
Haruka Chisuga as Contest of Strength Phantom (ep 3)
Itaru Yamamoto as Boss (ep 3)
Juri Nagatsuma as Witch Phantom (ep 10)
Katsuhisa Houki as Salmon (ep 6)
Katsunori Okai as
Hamlet (ep 9)
Higuman soldier (ep 6)
Kōichi Sōma as
Clerk (ep 4)
Demonic Phantom (ep 1)
Higuman soldier (ep 6)
Robot Phantom (ep 2)
Security robot (ep 13)
Teacher (ep 3)
Zombie-samurai (ep 9)
Kousuke Takaguchi as Clerk (ep 13)
Mai Nakahara as
Enigma (ep 12)
Haruhiko's mother (ep 12)
Misaki Watada as Arina (ep 7)
Omi Minami as
Haruhiko Child (ep 11)
Marchosias
Student (eps 1, 9)
Ruriko Noguchi as Student (eps 5, 8-9, 12)
Ryotaro Okiayu as Albrecht (ep 6)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Higuman soldier (ep 6)
Phantom (ep 12)
Shino Shimoji as Contest of Strength Phantom (ep 3)
Shinya Takahashi as
Monkey phantom (ep 8)
Phantom (ep 12)
Teacher (ep 7)
Yanagihara (eps 10-11)
Yohei Hamada as Student (eps 8, 10, 12)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Kyoto Animation
Animation Production Cooperation: Animation DO
In-Between Animation: Studio Blue
Online Editing: Imagica
Paint: Studio Blue
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Script: Rachel Robinson
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: William Dewell
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Editor: Laura Wyrick
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
German cast
(none)
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Anthony Steven San Juan as Haruhiko Ichijo
Elle Genovata as Mai Kawakami
Rona Aguilar as Koito Minase

Mark Ivan Uy as Shōsuke Morohashi
Tagalog companies
Broadcaster: TV5
Raw Provider: Aniplus Asia

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology


Loading next article...